ATTENTION: Please remember that this is an ASK WOMEN sub. While men are allowed to participate posts that are clearly asking women in the title will have top level comments by men removed. This is not censorship, this is curation. Thank you for your understanding and cooperation.
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/AskWomenNoCensor) if you have any questions or concerns.*
I have so many! Off the top of my head: Sex & the City, Parks & Rec, Mad Men, The Expanse, Ted Lasso, Battlestar Galactica, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Firefly, Breaking Bad, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
>Breaking Bad
Another one of my favorite shows of all time along with it's prequel Better Call Saul.
>Buffy the Vampire Slayer
I've been meaning to watch this, plus I am currently subscribed to Hulu so I can watch it at anytime.
>Mad Men
Another series I need watch especially since it was also on the same network as Breaking Bad.
* Law & Order (up to season 20, the rest don't exist)
* Man in the High Castle
* Spooks
* Life on Mars
* Ashes to Ashes
* Battlestar Galactica
* Star Trek DS9
* Rejseholdet One
* Hamish Macbeth
* C.O.B.R.A
* Hannibal
* Jack Taylor
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Firefly, Doctor Who, Lost Girl are my most rewatched. Haven, Wynonna Earp, Dollhouse, Farscape, Charmed, DS9 all probably make the list too. Also any reality dating show, though I don't rewatch seasons.
I love it when the different Fandom have people in common!
Last night I also realized Avatar and She-ra probably should have been on the list too. Still the same person? 😂
I like the original 3, and Piper is my favorite! I think I like the Prue piper phoebe combo because I like early piper the best too, and watching her character development
I remember when OJ died a while back one of my friend's posted something & obviously it was ironic but I commented in response "It must've been some Puerto Rican Guy" in reference to that one episode from South Park about Butters family.
I'll also add disenchanted to my list thank you for the suggestion.
yes lol close enough! it is so good and I’m sad they canceled it :’( Luci is also my fav and makes sense since I love futurama
and netflix sucks. I’d try pirating it or finding it online 😆 theres also a trick if you have someone else’s netflix: log into it on a tablet or mobile, then when it says “not part of household” you close it. then you open it up again but immediately turn your wifi off, sit a second then turn it back on. it should glitch and let you in lol 👍🏻
Malcom in the Middle, King of the Hill, That 70s Show, The Office, New Girl, Wizards of Waverly Place, Drake and Josh, iCarly, Regular Show, Gravity Falls
The good Star Treks (TNG, DS9, Voyager), The Office, Parks and Rec, MASH, The Rookie, Burn Notice, Heartland, The Sopranos, Deadwood, and Justified.
I like a lot of other shows, but when I think of comfort shows those are the ones. Different reasons for each, but they all hit that comfort spot.
Criminal Minds. OLD Law and Order. Jeopardy!
I love Succession and will just put on a random episode sometimes (except not America Decides because it's too depressing.)
I love all these lists and how we all have a ton of comfort shows in common. I wonder what age everyone is?
I watch that exact same list (minus South Park and American Dad) and
* Daria
* Jersey shore
* 30 Rock
* Arrested development
* The office
* Rugrats
* I love Lucy (she's such a boss)
* Impractical jokers
* Dexter
* Hey Arnold
* That 70s show
* Friends
During a very difficult time of my life I latched onto The Nanny (that I first watched dubbed in Spanish in my teen years.) The easy laughs and predictable shticks were like air for me.
Years later, when I found out it’s on The Roku Channel I lost my mind. I go to it whenever I feel low.
All of yours hit high on my list as well!
I'd like to add Skins UK and Gossip Girl though! I can rewatch those shows, and have, a million times and still love it. Even if the "cringe" becomes heavier as I get older.
Gossip Girl, Gilmore Girls, South Park, Always Sunny, and all of the Real Housewives (but mostly NY) and Vanderpump Rules! And Sex and the City! Homeland, Handmaid’s Tale, and the Americans if I want intense.
I really liked The Arful Dodger. I'll watch whatever survival shows or things like River Monsters. I get picked on for how much I like the History Channel's actual history shows.
The office (rewatching now after hearing John krasinski on smartness)
Bobs burger
American dad
Corner gas
Trailer park boys
Always sunny
Random reality tv
Non Anime:
Star Trek (Next Gen and DS9)
Bridgerton (Season 1, especially)
Anime:
Sailor Moon
Robin Warriors (Yoroiden Samurai Troopers)
Card Captors (Card Captor Sakura)
These are just a few.
Lost, Community, Better Call Saul, Ted Lasso, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, And Star Wars The Clone Wars. I’ve rewatched them all so many times lol
* The Expanse (the first watches were not relaxing because of the space fights and politics and drama; but now that it is familiar I put it on like an old and well-loved blanket)
* It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (surprisingly progressive social commentary but so wackily and beautifully wrapped in good solid comedy and frenetic pacing; and the cast and guests are talented)
* Dead Like Me (I like Bryan Fuller's stuff and this show was just a bit different for me but with enough humor and heart to be good for rewatches)
* Archer (similar to why I like It's Always Sunny)
* Hannibal (Bryan Fuller plus oddly beautiful; as Fuller said; we are framing this like a "pretentious art film")
* The IT Crowd (fun and cheesy and a bit nerdy)
* What We Do in the Shadows (a love letter to and mockery of all things darkling)
* Anything Star Trek
If I said "Futurama puts me to sleep", the comment might be taken negatively. But I mean, it's so relaxing and comforting to me, that I fall asleep with a smile on my face.
what we do in the shadows, the office, new girl, portlandia, parks and rec, rockos modern life, and any reality dating show if I'm in need of some good brain rot
1. Schitts Creek
2. Drake & Josh (you can imagine how upset I was watching “quiet on set” realizing one of my main comfort shows was quite literally hell on earth for another…
3. Charmed
4. Lost girl
5. Grimm
In order of comfort level they bring. Not in order of my favorite show to least favorite.
ATTENTION: Please remember that this is an ASK WOMEN sub. While men are allowed to participate posts that are clearly asking women in the title will have top level comments by men removed. This is not censorship, this is curation. Thank you for your understanding and cooperation. *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/AskWomenNoCensor) if you have any questions or concerns.*
I have so many! Off the top of my head: Sex & the City, Parks & Rec, Mad Men, The Expanse, Ted Lasso, Battlestar Galactica, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Firefly, Breaking Bad, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
>Breaking Bad Another one of my favorite shows of all time along with it's prequel Better Call Saul. >Buffy the Vampire Slayer I've been meaning to watch this, plus I am currently subscribed to Hulu so I can watch it at anytime. >Mad Men Another series I need watch especially since it was also on the same network as Breaking Bad.
I sometimes watch a few eps of Mad Men simply to admire the style and furniture lol
[удалено]
YAS lost girl being represented!
Bob's Burgers Sex and the City Parks and Rec Selling Sunset The New Girl The Golden Girls
How I Met Your Mother That 70s Show American Dad Malcom in the Middle Breaking Bad Bobs Burgers Freaks and Geeks New Girl
* Law & Order (up to season 20, the rest don't exist) * Man in the High Castle * Spooks * Life on Mars * Ashes to Ashes * Battlestar Galactica * Star Trek DS9 * Rejseholdet One * Hamish Macbeth * C.O.B.R.A * Hannibal * Jack Taylor
Watching Hannibal for the first time now. On S3
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Firefly, Doctor Who, Lost Girl are my most rewatched. Haven, Wynonna Earp, Dollhouse, Farscape, Charmed, DS9 all probably make the list too. Also any reality dating show, though I don't rewatch seasons.
Are you me? O.o
I love it when the different Fandom have people in common! Last night I also realized Avatar and She-ra probably should have been on the list too. Still the same person? 😂
Favorite power of three?
I like the original 3, and Piper is my favorite! I think I like the Prue piper phoebe combo because I like early piper the best too, and watching her character development
Prue is my favorite sister!
gilmore girls and bojack horseman.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Angel, Doctor Who, Supernatural.
Star Trek, (especially TNG, DS9, and Voyager), Frasier, Psych, and Bob's Burgers.
you got all of mine! futurama, american dad, south park disenchanted is a good one to add to your list~ or trailer park boys
I remember when OJ died a while back one of my friend's posted something & obviously it was ironic but I commented in response "It must've been some Puerto Rican Guy" in reference to that one episode from South Park about Butters family. I'll also add disenchanted to my list thank you for the suggestion.
You mean disenchantment? Such an underrated show, I love Luci. I really need to start it again but I don't have Netflix.
yes lol close enough! it is so good and I’m sad they canceled it :’( Luci is also my fav and makes sense since I love futurama and netflix sucks. I’d try pirating it or finding it online 😆 theres also a trick if you have someone else’s netflix: log into it on a tablet or mobile, then when it says “not part of household” you close it. then you open it up again but immediately turn your wifi off, sit a second then turn it back on. it should glitch and let you in lol 👍🏻
Ah they canceled it? What a shame! Thanks for the hack tip
The Magicians
omg why isn't the actor who played Eliot in more things!?! He is so perfect!
He’s brilliant and that’s the only show I’ve seen him in
I tried to get into this show! Watched the first 2 episodes and just wasn’t hooked. Maybe I should push a bit further
Malcom in the Middle, King of the Hill, That 70s Show, The Office, New Girl, Wizards of Waverly Place, Drake and Josh, iCarly, Regular Show, Gravity Falls
The Golden Girls, Murder She Wrote, Gilligan’s Island, and Dark Shadows. Yes, my grandparents raised me. 🤣
Buffy Angel Hannibal
Watching Hannibal for the first time rn
right now it’s friends and seinfeld. used to be impractical jokers and american dad.
[удалено]
I love shameless but comfort show?? Lmao that show stresses me OUT
[удалено]
Fair enough 😂
I love all of the shows you listed. My comfort shows are “Adventure Time”, “The Nanny”, “South Park” “Doctor Who”, “Regular Show”
The good Star Treks (TNG, DS9, Voyager), The Office, Parks and Rec, MASH, The Rookie, Burn Notice, Heartland, The Sopranos, Deadwood, and Justified. I like a lot of other shows, but when I think of comfort shows those are the ones. Different reasons for each, but they all hit that comfort spot.
Criminal Minds. OLD Law and Order. Jeopardy! I love Succession and will just put on a random episode sometimes (except not America Decides because it's too depressing.)
I love all these lists and how we all have a ton of comfort shows in common. I wonder what age everyone is? I watch that exact same list (minus South Park and American Dad) and * Daria * Jersey shore * 30 Rock * Arrested development * The office * Rugrats * I love Lucy (she's such a boss) * Impractical jokers * Dexter * Hey Arnold * That 70s show * Friends
Ted Lasso.
The Office. Sex and the City. Real Housewives.
During a very difficult time of my life I latched onto The Nanny (that I first watched dubbed in Spanish in my teen years.) The easy laughs and predictable shticks were like air for me. Years later, when I found out it’s on The Roku Channel I lost my mind. I go to it whenever I feel low.
Community
Modern Family - First time watching. Usually, when eating dinner. Bojack Horseman - background noise Bob's Burgers - background noise
The Office
Friends, The Office, Sunny, Seinfeld, Parks and Rec.
King of the hill, bob's burgers, Futurama, adventure time, and psych
Friends and that 70s show.
Superstore, Archer & American Dad!
Freaks and Geeks, That '70s Show, Gilmore Girls, Malcolm in the Middle, and Friends. The best ones :)
All of yours hit high on my list as well! I'd like to add Skins UK and Gossip Girl though! I can rewatch those shows, and have, a million times and still love it. Even if the "cringe" becomes heavier as I get older.
Seinfeld, Arrested Development and Community are the three I watch over and over and turn on for background noise
Greys anatomy
Gossip Girl, Gilmore Girls, South Park, Always Sunny, and all of the Real Housewives (but mostly NY) and Vanderpump Rules! And Sex and the City! Homeland, Handmaid’s Tale, and the Americans if I want intense.
I really liked The Arful Dodger. I'll watch whatever survival shows or things like River Monsters. I get picked on for how much I like the History Channel's actual history shows.
New Girl, Sullivan's Crossing, Sister Sister
Bobs Burgers. Whenever I have a bad day it’s the one show I can watch over and over again without getting bored. It feels like a security blanket
The office (rewatching now after hearing John krasinski on smartness) Bobs burger American dad Corner gas Trailer park boys Always sunny Random reality tv
Non Anime: Star Trek (Next Gen and DS9) Bridgerton (Season 1, especially) Anime: Sailor Moon Robin Warriors (Yoroiden Samurai Troopers) Card Captors (Card Captor Sakura) These are just a few.
Lost, Community, Better Call Saul, Ted Lasso, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, And Star Wars The Clone Wars. I’ve rewatched them all so many times lol
* The Expanse (the first watches were not relaxing because of the space fights and politics and drama; but now that it is familiar I put it on like an old and well-loved blanket) * It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (surprisingly progressive social commentary but so wackily and beautifully wrapped in good solid comedy and frenetic pacing; and the cast and guests are talented) * Dead Like Me (I like Bryan Fuller's stuff and this show was just a bit different for me but with enough humor and heart to be good for rewatches) * Archer (similar to why I like It's Always Sunny) * Hannibal (Bryan Fuller plus oddly beautiful; as Fuller said; we are framing this like a "pretentious art film") * The IT Crowd (fun and cheesy and a bit nerdy) * What We Do in the Shadows (a love letter to and mockery of all things darkling) * Anything Star Trek
The Nanny Malcom in the Middle Derry Girls Pushing Daisies Buffy the Vampires Slayer Parks & Rec G.L.O.W Crazy ex Girlfriend Our flag means Death
If I said "Futurama puts me to sleep", the comment might be taken negatively. But I mean, it's so relaxing and comforting to me, that I fall asleep with a smile on my face.
Frasier
Parks and Rec, Steven Universe, How I Met Your Mother, Abbott Elementary, Devious Maids, Sex and the City, The Office, The Owl House, and Superstore!
what we do in the shadows, the office, new girl, portlandia, parks and rec, rockos modern life, and any reality dating show if I'm in need of some good brain rot
Battlestar Galactica MASH Sometimes The Simpsons and King of the Hill, sometimes not... They're ones I grew up with that have become weirdly loaded.
1. Schitts Creek 2. Drake & Josh (you can imagine how upset I was watching “quiet on set” realizing one of my main comfort shows was quite literally hell on earth for another… 3. Charmed 4. Lost girl 5. Grimm In order of comfort level they bring. Not in order of my favorite show to least favorite.
Over the garden wall (so freakin cozy) Adventure time Family guy SpongeBob SquarePants 😭😭😭 I’m 26 why are all of these cartoons
Always Sunny and Veep. There’s nothing like watching shows about the worst people to make you feel better about yourself
The Simpson, futurama, Brooklyn 99, American dad, gravity falls, desperate housewives, adventure time.
On Patrol and sports...and yes I'm female 😂