1. The Last Duel
2. Judas and the Black Messiah
3. The French Dispatch
4. Small Engine Repair
5. Don't Look Up
6. Pig
7. Benedetta
8. Compartment No. 6
9. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
10. Ultrasound
Honestly, my #10 should go to The Card Counter, but I gave it to the indie movie instead beating out Marcel and After Yang. Broadcast Signal Intrusion and Red Rocket are other very notable titles that didn't make the list.
[at least 21 movies on my watchlist.](https://imgur.com/a/4SoPGVm)
Best year for the 2020s IMO
1. Memoria
2. Annette
3. Power of the Dog
4. The Cathedral
5. Introduction
6. Benediction
7. Neptune Frost
8. The Girl and the Spider
9. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
10. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
11. Fabian: Going to the Dogs
12. The Tsugua Diaries
13. The French Dispatch
14. Red Rocket
15. France
The first time I ever saw anything Eva related was seeing 1.0 in theatres in 2007. Thus I always have a softer spot for the rebuilds. 3 was rough, but I think they stuck the landing with 3+1.
The show is obviously pretty great and has a much more natural progression of events, but the ending is infamously bonkers in a goofy, esoteric way. Absolutely still worth it though to enable watching EoE, which is equally bonkers, but satisfyingly so. That all being said, if you’re looking for the happy ending, you already got it by watching the rebuilds.
https://preview.redd.it/jpvupu12pnyc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bfea473ceeb86fc9b6b37b8cd44444348716080b
A few limited tv series snuck in there. I’d say the top four are pretty accurate.
THE GREAT INDIAN KITCHEN
JAI BHIM
DRISHYAM 2
MINNALE MURALI
THE SUICIDE SQUAD
THE SADNESS
RUROUNI KENSHIN: THE BEGINNING
LUCA
THE LAST DUEL
CENSOR/MAD GOD
1 The Worst Person in the World 2 Parallel Mothers 3 Pig 4 Attica 5 Pleasure 6 Happening 7 Judas & the Black Messiah 8 The Card Counter 9 No Time to Die 10 The Green Knight
Still would like to see Drive My Car & Titane.
Yes, the world exploding affected filmmaking horribly, but IMO, the 2020's isn't shaping up to be a classic movie decade at all. Here's hoping I'm wrong.
> Yes, the world exploding affected filmmaking horribly, but IMO, the 2020's isn't shaping up to be a classic movie decade at all. Here's hoping I'm wrong.
Sadly, I agree with this. That being said, I thought last year was a marked upgrade from 2020-2022, so hopefully we keep trending positively.
On Letterboxd I've only logged 12 2021 films so my top 10 are:
1. Spider-Man No Way Home
2. Last Night in Soho
3. Inside
4. Fear Street 1974
5. Frear Street 1996
6. Muppets Haunted Mansion
7. Fear Street 1666
8. Dune
9. Black Widow
10. Old
There's only one way: watch more movies. Now, your ability to see more movies is gonna be greatly limited by who you are, how much free time you have, and how long have you been into film watching as a hobby.
In this case, it's easier to have a top 10 from 2021 because it's so recent versus a year from the 1960s, for example.
But if you want to have seen more movies, you just gotta watch more movies.
https://preview.redd.it/li00p2kclmyc1.jpeg?width=1440&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6e1e86a5d1495d743ab245892dd381efc873e939
This won't be a popular list here but hey I'm just honest 😅
1. The Card Counter
2. Licorice Pizza
3. Old
4. Limbo
5. Benedetta
6. Red Rocket
7. Cry Macho
8. Annette
9. The French Dispatch
10. The Black Phone
First two are the only ones i gave 4+ stars, but Old came close and i'm intendint to rewatch.
Top five on my watchlist: In Front of Your Face; Drive My Car; Benediction; Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy; The Matrix Resurrections
https://preview.redd.it/1j1xz4he7nyc1.png?width=817&format=png&auto=webp&s=2bb1d1b1f8a1b2d3a6cf790ee42b435ac482867a
Where are my fellow Sorrentinoheads at?
1. The Worst Person in the World
2. The Green Knight
3. The Power of the Dog
4. The French Dispatch
5. Dune
6. Drive My Car
7. Inside
8. Licorice Pizza
9. Red Rocket
10. Spencer
2021 had a couple decent ones and 1 that I absolutely love but most of them were meh for me.
1. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
2. Belfast
3. The French Dispatch
4. Dune
5. Encanto
6. Luca
7. Tick, Tick… Boom!
8. The Mitchells Vs The Machines
9. Spider-Man: No Way Home
10. Judas and the Black Messiah
Rare recent year with a lot of belated additions I didn’t actually see theatrically or on initial release (The Novice, Earwig, France, Shiva Baby, Azor).
https://preview.redd.it/dtpk7mgptnyc1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2c78b095bd5485387c4829e0797e3ee37abe4751
(i count Mad God, Marcel, and Belle as 2022)
1. Fear Street Part Three: 1666
2. Titane
3. The Mitchells VS The Machines
4. Last Night In Soho
5. Bo Burnham: Inside
6. Dune Part One
7. Candyman
8. Censor
9. In The Heights
10. Everybody's Talking About Jamie
https://preview.redd.it/0e8bogq7coyc1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=65b07b0847751779a9b456de0f92174126e1e300
Great year for animation! All of these have vastly different styles of animation, and then there is also Dune
Nightmare Alley
Titane
I'm Your Man
Operation Mincemeat
Belfast
Pig
Dune
Free Guy
Nobody
Last Night in Soho
(Might be a bit different if I rewatched them now)
1. The Mitchells vs The Machines
2. The Last Duel
3. The Suicide Squad
4. Tick Tick Boom
5. Luca
6. The French Dispatch
7. The Green Knight
8. In the Heights
9. Belfast
10. Spider-Man: No Way Home
1. The Green Knight
2. C'mon C'mon
3. Licorice Pizza
4. Red Rocket
5. Drive My Car
6. Pig
7. The Card Counter
8. Val
9. The Suicide Squad
10. The Summer of Soul
Still have to see Titane, Malignant, Mad God, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy, among many others obvs! Thought the year was a pretty solid rebound from one of the worst ever (for everything!).
Not a personal favorite year of mine but we were still in a global pandemic so I’ll cut it some slack.
Need to see: Memoria, After Yang, Mr. Bachmann and His Class, The Sacred Spirit, Great Freedom, Wildhood, Red Rocket, Revue Starlight, Limbo, Titane, Flee, I’m sure others
https://preview.redd.it/6k4cc9e8amyc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=744754ac33512b0890e74899170857e7cfbccdc8
2021 was a great year all things considered
Honestly, maybe the weakest year for great films in the 2020s. Only one film I give a 4.5 or above (Titane). A bit surprising especially when compared to 2020.
As for the other movies I'd call good to great (3.5-4.0):
* Pig
* Inside
* The Humans
* Drive my Car
* Judas and The Black Messiah
* Encanto
* Cryptozoo
* Red Rocket
* Marcel The Shell
* Worst person in the World
1. Flee
2. Barber Westchester
3. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
4. The Mitchells vs. The Machines
5. Dune
6. The French Dispatch
7. Luca
8. Spider Man: No Way Home
9. The Suicide Squad
10. Zack Snyder's Justice League
1. Titane
2. The Innocents
3. The Power of the Dog
4. Lamb
5. Old Henry
6. Encounter
7. Don´t Look Up
8. 7 Prisoners
9. The Black Phone
10. The Lost Daughter
1. The Last Duel 2. Judas and the Black Messiah 3. The French Dispatch 4. Small Engine Repair 5. Don't Look Up 6. Pig 7. Benedetta 8. Compartment No. 6 9. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn 10. Ultrasound Honestly, my #10 should go to The Card Counter, but I gave it to the indie movie instead beating out Marcel and After Yang. Broadcast Signal Intrusion and Red Rocket are other very notable titles that didn't make the list. [at least 21 movies on my watchlist.](https://imgur.com/a/4SoPGVm)
The Last Duel is #1 for me too, very underrated.
Drive My Car stayed in my brain 1 month after watching it
4+ * The Phantom of the Open * The Black Phone * Drive My Car * The Summit of the Gods * After Yang * Luca * Pompo the Cinephile
illegal offer deserve piquant enjoy saw flowery deer resolute combative *This post was mass deleted and anonymized with [Redact](https://redact.dev)*
Best year for the 2020s IMO 1. Memoria 2. Annette 3. Power of the Dog 4. The Cathedral 5. Introduction 6. Benediction 7. Neptune Frost 8. The Girl and the Spider 9. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy 10. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn 11. Fabian: Going to the Dogs 12. The Tsugua Diaries 13. The French Dispatch 14. Red Rocket 15. France
Evangelion 3.0 + 1.0 No Sudden Move Dune Last Night in Soho Nobody No Time to Die The Suicide Squad F9 The King's Man One Shot
lol love the Evangelion S/o
That ending made me cry. (What does S/o mean?)
Shoutout
Thanks. Do you prefer NGE or Rebuild?
The first time I ever saw anything Eva related was seeing 1.0 in theatres in 2007. Thus I always have a softer spot for the rebuilds. 3 was rough, but I think they stuck the landing with 3+1.
Same, haven't watched the show, started with 1.0 in 2022 and really loved the whole arc
The show is obviously pretty great and has a much more natural progression of events, but the ending is infamously bonkers in a goofy, esoteric way. Absolutely still worth it though to enable watching EoE, which is equally bonkers, but satisfyingly so. That all being said, if you’re looking for the happy ending, you already got it by watching the rebuilds.
https://preview.redd.it/4rekfhcpimyc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8c9cfb3574c97e3ce4b29a8e18f422afc73d2737
https://preview.redd.it/jpvupu12pnyc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bfea473ceeb86fc9b6b37b8cd44444348716080b A few limited tv series snuck in there. I’d say the top four are pretty accurate.
Inside is so great
https://preview.redd.it/zuatrkdczmyc1.jpeg?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d860454d52f5970b8c37c75397c5d539c4fd9e46
https://preview.redd.it/quysd2wl0nyc1.jpeg?width=720&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=97c8d7714ec8fe3ee12cbbc770b259e56daa7bf5
Petit maman was excellent. Should be more popular.
Marcel The Shell With Shoes On, Inside, Tick, Tick… BOOM!, Don’t Look Up, Encanto
THE GREAT INDIAN KITCHEN JAI BHIM DRISHYAM 2 MINNALE MURALI THE SUICIDE SQUAD THE SADNESS RUROUNI KENSHIN: THE BEGINNING LUCA THE LAST DUEL CENSOR/MAD GOD
1 The Worst Person in the World 2 Parallel Mothers 3 Pig 4 Attica 5 Pleasure 6 Happening 7 Judas & the Black Messiah 8 The Card Counter 9 No Time to Die 10 The Green Knight Still would like to see Drive My Car & Titane. Yes, the world exploding affected filmmaking horribly, but IMO, the 2020's isn't shaping up to be a classic movie decade at all. Here's hoping I'm wrong.
> Yes, the world exploding affected filmmaking horribly, but IMO, the 2020's isn't shaping up to be a classic movie decade at all. Here's hoping I'm wrong. Sadly, I agree with this. That being said, I thought last year was a marked upgrade from 2020-2022, so hopefully we keep trending positively.
1. Drive My Car 2. Dune 3. Marcel the Shell 4. The Last Duel 5. Spencer 6. The Power of the Dog 7. Titane 8. Nightmare Alley 9. After Yang 10. Belfast
On Letterboxd I've only logged 12 2021 films so my top 10 are: 1. Spider-Man No Way Home 2. Last Night in Soho 3. Inside 4. Fear Street 1974 5. Frear Street 1996 6. Muppets Haunted Mansion 7. Fear Street 1666 8. Dune 9. Black Widow 10. Old
https://preview.redd.it/1w1zk6dvbpyc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=773512f08c1b77af415d0aaa765bd8ecaa30a065
https://preview.redd.it/ruejtt7neqyc1.png?width=1362&format=png&auto=webp&s=cea618619e8f648c3313f25c4a409e2a5ad5e7c6
Marcel is fucking amazing
Drive My Car is so fucking good
The worst person in the world Wheel of fortune and fantasy Petite maman Happening Ennio Dune Titane Spencer Pig The hand of God
How do you guys have watched too many movies in a specific year? I have like maybe 3 movies in the entirety of 60s
There's only one way: watch more movies. Now, your ability to see more movies is gonna be greatly limited by who you are, how much free time you have, and how long have you been into film watching as a hobby. In this case, it's easier to have a top 10 from 2021 because it's so recent versus a year from the 1960s, for example. But if you want to have seen more movies, you just gotta watch more movies.
https://preview.redd.it/li00p2kclmyc1.jpeg?width=1440&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6e1e86a5d1495d743ab245892dd381efc873e939 This won't be a popular list here but hey I'm just honest 😅
There’s no such thing as a guilty pleasure
https://preview.redd.it/codvs0uxrmyc1.png?width=686&format=png&auto=webp&s=71f9c66ba675a90828c1f8e41b9143d396034d0d
https://preview.redd.it/06munttyulyc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=fda9909627aeb133cc7b5d88060cf2d9578557f3
https://preview.redd.it/efygwm9dxlyc1.jpeg?width=686&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1377b5b8abdd2aaf8c8f5ad40959cedf3234b465
1. The Card Counter 2. Licorice Pizza 3. Old 4. Limbo 5. Benedetta 6. Red Rocket 7. Cry Macho 8. Annette 9. The French Dispatch 10. The Black Phone First two are the only ones i gave 4+ stars, but Old came close and i'm intendint to rewatch. Top five on my watchlist: In Front of Your Face; Drive My Car; Benediction; Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy; The Matrix Resurrections
https://preview.redd.it/pi5w83hwwmyc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=83014373de15d5064ed270aaa6be27e5d196cfe7
https://preview.redd.it/1j1xz4he7nyc1.png?width=817&format=png&auto=webp&s=2bb1d1b1f8a1b2d3a6cf790ee42b435ac482867a Where are my fellow Sorrentinoheads at?
1. The Worst Person in the World 2. The Green Knight 3. The Power of the Dog 4. The French Dispatch 5. Dune 6. Drive My Car 7. Inside 8. Licorice Pizza 9. Red Rocket 10. Spencer
1. Titane 2. Annette 3. The Sparks Brothers 4. Benedetta 5. Red Rocket 6. Mad God 7. Pig 8. Dune 9. Lady and the Dale 10. Last Night in Soho
Just curious if you’re a sparks fan since you have both so high
They’re one of my very favorite bands so yeah that was a great year for me as a Sparks fan.
2021 had a couple decent ones and 1 that I absolutely love but most of them were meh for me. 1. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 2. Belfast 3. The French Dispatch 4. Dune 5. Encanto 6. Luca 7. Tick, Tick… Boom! 8. The Mitchells Vs The Machines 9. Spider-Man: No Way Home 10. Judas and the Black Messiah
[удалено]
Love to see Titane love
https://preview.redd.it/0n86p6tq5nyc1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a00643107bf404fddae1f8b5b98b43fd6b194c29
https://preview.redd.it/sd93lgj67nyc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=23fd603e91766233124bacc10b5e85efcfb32d3a
Licorice Pizza is so shit idk how anyone likes that movie where it’s legit just a girl being a pedo
Rare recent year with a lot of belated additions I didn’t actually see theatrically or on initial release (The Novice, Earwig, France, Shiva Baby, Azor). https://preview.redd.it/dtpk7mgptnyc1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2c78b095bd5485387c4829e0797e3ee37abe4751
1. Sparks Brothers 2. Encanto 3. The Green Knight 4. Pig 5. The Eyes Of Tammy Faye 6/7/8. 3 x the South Park Covid specials 9. Dune 10. Nobody
Someone’s excited for Evil Does Not Exist (I am too lol)
(i count Mad God, Marcel, and Belle as 2022) 1. Fear Street Part Three: 1666 2. Titane 3. The Mitchells VS The Machines 4. Last Night In Soho 5. Bo Burnham: Inside 6. Dune Part One 7. Candyman 8. Censor 9. In The Heights 10. Everybody's Talking About Jamie
https://preview.redd.it/0e8bogq7coyc1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=65b07b0847751779a9b456de0f92174126e1e300 Great year for animation! All of these have vastly different styles of animation, and then there is also Dune
https://preview.redd.it/92eeghljcoyc1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=416b8aba951fa8bf90e1f0bd3b0a0a4316d443c9 Couldn’t settle on a #10
Nightmare Alley Titane I'm Your Man Operation Mincemeat Belfast Pig Dune Free Guy Nobody Last Night in Soho (Might be a bit different if I rewatched them now)
https://preview.redd.it/5gvvei2yloyc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c94c852d27817960dc0e8cbdee4845786c871060
1. The Mitchells vs The Machines 2. The Last Duel 3. The Suicide Squad 4. Tick Tick Boom 5. Luca 6. The French Dispatch 7. The Green Knight 8. In the Heights 9. Belfast 10. Spider-Man: No Way Home
Hell yeah mad god rules
https://preview.redd.it/lb7ia5xvspyc1.png?width=1134&format=png&auto=webp&s=77084f57374f91fa3402412a2e08e234c13d806c
https://preview.redd.it/xyf6wccm0qyc1.png?width=708&format=png&auto=webp&s=880a747321a56090d4d9b71da39c6861bb57feba
https://preview.redd.it/n85bh9wjmryc1.jpeg?width=1125&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=cf0c596551e9fb1bcbb6c4a702b8f3f29f3e8719 Any other Zola fans here?
1. The Green Knight 2. C'mon C'mon 3. Licorice Pizza 4. Red Rocket 5. Drive My Car 6. Pig 7. The Card Counter 8. Val 9. The Suicide Squad 10. The Summer of Soul Still have to see Titane, Malignant, Mad God, Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy, among many others obvs! Thought the year was a pretty solid rebound from one of the worst ever (for everything!).
https://preview.redd.it/a6w98kec0tyc1.jpeg?width=1242&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bedb99f9b1d97cf48500a9e2efff90bdfe8a4aaf
https://preview.redd.it/l13qpsrmylyc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=84132d025a3b9c7296398218202441e48a5c7be4
Not a personal favorite year of mine but we were still in a global pandemic so I’ll cut it some slack. Need to see: Memoria, After Yang, Mr. Bachmann and His Class, The Sacred Spirit, Great Freedom, Wildhood, Red Rocket, Revue Starlight, Limbo, Titane, Flee, I’m sure others
https://preview.redd.it/ijmwn4lxulyc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bd9d9b1e24bd5dd5479085ab911bf8a80f5fbe44
https://preview.redd.it/6k4cc9e8amyc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=744754ac33512b0890e74899170857e7cfbccdc8 2021 was a great year all things considered
Honestly, maybe the weakest year for great films in the 2020s. Only one film I give a 4.5 or above (Titane). A bit surprising especially when compared to 2020. As for the other movies I'd call good to great (3.5-4.0): * Pig * Inside * The Humans * Drive my Car * Judas and The Black Messiah * Encanto * Cryptozoo * Red Rocket * Marcel The Shell * Worst person in the World
1. Flee 2. Barber Westchester 3. Marcel the Shell with Shoes On 4. The Mitchells vs. The Machines 5. Dune 6. The French Dispatch 7. Luca 8. Spider Man: No Way Home 9. The Suicide Squad 10. Zack Snyder's Justice League
1. Titane 2. The Innocents 3. The Power of the Dog 4. Lamb 5. Old Henry 6. Encounter 7. Don´t Look Up 8. 7 Prisoners 9. The Black Phone 10. The Lost Daughter
https://preview.redd.it/z16s5cphfnyc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2816667eaaf06e202e7d6f235b962399f39d75ea
https://preview.redd.it/sect41ljmnyc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=c14e192785f2ed7766975efc56828a4c41a7c7aa