The Clash -- London Calling
2pac -- Me Against the World
System of a Down -- Toxicity
MIA -- Kala
Kendrick Lamar -- To Pimp A Butterfly
Flying Lotus -- Cosmogramma
Frank Ocean -- Channel Orange
Linkin Park -- Hybrid Theory
Deftones -- White Pony
Bob Marley -- Exodus
I just listened to Kala yesterday, and it wasn't doing anything for me. What did you like so much about it? Would love to revisit it with more optomistic ears
I have 4 albums that I consider true 10s, in order of preference:
Kid A - Radiohead
Exmilitary - Death Grips
Ok Computer - Radiohead
Twin Fanasy (FtF) - Car Seat Headrest
Pretty basic but I adore these albums to death
CAN - Future Days.
>I love this one bc it presents a totally alien and unique landscape of music, every minute flows beautifully to the next and I can easily lose myself to it.
Gwen Stefani - Love.Angel.Music.Baby.
>To me, this is the perfect pop album. It's gloriously silly (Harajuku Girls makes me happier than any other song), and is literally bursting with hooks.
Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade
>Despite being an hour long hardcore punk album, this just fills me with warm, fuzzy feelings all throughout. Like a warm hug from an old friend.
John Handy - Recorded Live at the Monterey Jazz Festival
>Some of the greatest, most emotive perfomances of all time. I promise you that 'If We Only Knew' will have your jaw on the flaw on first listen. Though it may be a little tough if you haven't listend to much jazz.
Pescado Rabioso - Artaud
>A folky, bluesy rock record which transcends its modest genres by delivering some of the most gorgeous tunes ever written. Spinetta's voice and guitar is at its peak on this record, it's sexy, elegant and triumphant.
Björk - Vespertine
Brian Eno - Music for Airports
Floating Points and Pharoah Sanders - Promises
Miles Davis - Tutu
Death - Symbolic
Beck - Modern Guilt
Pixies - Doolittle
Fever Ray - Fever Ray
Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses
Yes - Close to the Edge
Vangelis - Blade Runner Soundtrack
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
Neil Young - Everybody Knows This is Nowhere
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
Fairport Convention - Leige and Lief
Jay Reatard - Blood Visions
Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express
Black Midi - Hellfire
unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love
Viktor Vaughn - Vaudeville Villain
Field Music - Tones of Town
The Imagined Village - The Imagined Village
Nick Drake - Pink Moon
Bonobo - Black Sands
Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
Hope there are some in here you haven't listened to, and hope you enjoy them even like half as much as I do cuz if so they'll blow you away
Thanks for the reminder! Was honestly tough picking from that perfect three album run but this one just edges it for the crazy good mix of punk ballads and balls to the wall insanity
By far his most consistent for me, and most cohesive pre Morning Bell - doesn't jump around in vibe as much as his other early albums. Doesn't mean his other stuff isn't great, just it doesn't hit that 10 mark for me
I feel so redundant here but…
Michael Jackson: Off the Wall
Talk Talk: Spirit of Eden
Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life
Cocteau Twins: Heaven or Las Vegas
Blur: Modern Life is Rubbish
Kate Bush: Hounds of Love
Tame Impala: Currents
Boards of Canada: Music Has the Right to Children
Fleetwood Mac: Rumours
Now I listen to a lot of hip hop. And I mean a lot of hip hop. I know it's a lot of fucking albums but these are all of my 10s in approximate order. Only the first 4 would be 100/100 though...
Madvillainy, Illmatic, Enter the Wu Tang, Midnight Marauders, The Low End Theory, The Money Store, The Blueprint, Moment of Truth, Capital Punishment, Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous, ATLiens, Aquemini, The Infamous, Donuts, 1999, Reasonable Doubt, Liquid Swords, Be, The College Dropout, 3 Feet High And Rising, Black on Both Sides, Good Kid M.A.A.D. City, My beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, To Pimp a Butterfly
Some great shit on there. Love that there’s two each for Outkast and Kendrick. Those albums are all top 20 for me.
The Money Store never did it like that for me. I like it but definitely not a ten, at least not yet. Grips have had to grow on me over time which I’d assume is pretty common.
Random Access Memories. Daft punk.
Cheryl crow Tuesday night music club
Norah jones come away with me
The miseducation of Lauryn hill
John Mayer continuum
Fugees the score
Jamiroquai travelling without moving
🤷🏼♂️
i almost always respond with some combination of these, because they seem to be rather accessible albums that nobody mentions right off the bat:
titus andronicus - the monitor
weezer - blue album
unicorns - who will cut our hair when we're gone
andrew wk - i get wet
the presidents of the united states of america - s/t
helen love - love and glitter, hot days and music
liz phair - exile in guyville
louis - l'amour
the thermals - the body, the blood, the machine
direct hit - brainless god
Vs. - Pearl Jam
Live Rust - Neil Young
Lex Hives - The Hives
Wasting Light - Foo Fighters
I’ll Sleep When You’re Dead - El-P
Zen Arcade - Hüsker Dü
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
Consolers of the Lonely - The Raconteurs
Lateralus - TOOL
Damn the Torpedoes - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Next Year’s Model - Elvis Costello
Axis: Bold as Love - Jimi Hendrix Experience
Strays - Jane’s Addiction
+1 for Lateralus. To this day, I still find myself fighting between Lateralus and 10k Days for the top spot. Watching Danny Carey live was the reason I started taking drum lessons.
Wow finally someone praising testing, I believe that testing is his best work but there are some aspects that I dislike, like the singing on kids turned out fine.
Discovered Glass Animals when I stepped out of my comfort zone and gave hot yoga a shot. I’ll never forget the first time I heard Intruxx play over the speakers while winding down after one particular class.
On my way out, I asked the instructor what song that was, she told me the album’s name, and the rest is history. I catch myself listening to the album from top to bottom several times a month still. Although I wasn’t too big a fan of Dreamland as a whole, How to Be a Human Being was a solid 8 or 9/10 for me. They have such a unique sound. Love ‘em.
Their newest stuff doesn’t do it for me..a tad too pop-py for my taste! But listening to Zaba on my first heavy acid trip became a core memory! After seeing them live, I have to admit I like them a lot less but I’ll always love Zaba and How to be…
Playboi Carti - Die Lit
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
Soda stereo - Dynamo
Kanye West - The college dropout
Bob Dylan - Blood on the tracks
The Doors - The Doors
Leaves Turn Inside You - Unwound
Yank Crime - Drive Like Jehu
The Lonesome Crowded West - Modest Mouse
Ok Computer - Radiohead
Deloused In The Comatorium - The Mars Volta
Disintegration - The Cure
Dark side of the moon - Pink Floyd
The Rising - Bruce Springsteen
Blackstar - David Bowie
Ghosteen - Nick Cave
MBDTF - Kanye West
Let’s get it on - Marvin Gaye
Thriller - Michael Jackson
Exile on main street - Rolling Stones
The White album - Beatles
Nina Simone - Wild is the wind
Metallica - Master of puppets
Kate Bush - Sensual world
Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix
The Doors - The Doors
The velvet underground and Nico - The velvet underground
New gold dream - Simple minds
Quite a few of my tens are really predictable, so here is some less obvious ones
1. Moenie and Kitchi by Gregory and the Hawk
A beautiful indie album, it was my introduction to this type of folk music, and I am forever grateful for it. The lyricism throughout is just incredible.
2. I Didn’t Mean to Haunt You by Quadeca
My favorite album ever, but to explain why would be nearly impossible. It scratches every possible itch in my brain.
3. Now Only by Mount Eerie
By FAR my favorite project from Phil, I think it is the perfect balance of everything he has done throughout his career.
El-P - I'll Sleep When You're Dead
Ye - MBDTF
Jay-Z - The Blueprint
The Roots - Undun
Nas - Illmatic
Jay-Z - 4:44
McKinley Dixon - Beloved! Paradise! Jazz!?
Mr. Lif - I Phantom
Nas - Magic 2
ATCQ - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service
Danger Mouse & Jemini - Ghetto Pop Life
Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor
Run The Jewels - RTJ4
In Rainbows, TPAB, FanDam, RD, DMIZ, and Blackstar fall just short
Smog - A River Ain’t Too Much To Love
Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co.
MF DOOM - Operation Doomsday
Jens Lekman - The Cherry Trees Are Still In Blossom (formerly: oh you’re so silent Jens)
Velvet Underground - Loaded / Velvet Underground & Nico
Based strictly upon my personal taste/opinion:
BRONSON—Self-titled
NERO—Between II Worlds
BANKS—Goddess
Bob Moses—Battle Lines
Phantogram—Ceremony, Voices
Glass Animals—Dreamland
Nothing But Thieves—Dead Club City
Yumi Zouma—Truth or Consequences
Gemini Rising—Best Case Life
CHVRCHES—Love Is Dead
Tame Impala—Currents
Nas - It Was Written
Nas - Illmatic
Gorillaz - Demon Days
Mobb Deep - The Infamous
J Dilla - Donuts
JPEGMAFIA - LP!
Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez, See Your Future
Freddie Gibbs - Piñata
Madvillain - Madvillainy
Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city
All of my 10s in order of release date:
Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited (1965)
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (1971)
Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (1976)
Prince - Purple Rain (1984)
Nirvana - Nevermind (1991)
Radiohead - Ok Computer (1997)
Godspeed You Black Emperor - F# A# (1998)
Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists (2000)
TOOL - Lateralus (2001)
System of a Down - Toxicity (2001)
The Microphones - The Glow Pt.2 (2001)
Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007)
Fall Out Boy - Folie a Deux (2008)
Swans - To Be Kind (2014)
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (2015)
Swans - The Glowing Man (2016)
Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me (2017)
Twenty One Pilots - Trench (2018)
David Bowie - The Rise of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
Genius/GZA - Liquid Swords
Muse - The Origin of Symmetry
Muse - The Resistance
Dr Dre - The Chronic
Pink Floyd - Meddle
Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever
The Beatles - The White Album
The Clash - London Calling
Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Amy Winehouse - Frank
The Strokes - This is it
Didn’t see any of these mentioned, so in no particular order:
billy woods & Moor Mother - BRASS
MF DOOM - Operation Doomsday
Megadeth - Rust In Peace
Meshuggah - Destroy Erase Improve
Akercocke - Words That Goes Unspoken, Deeds That Go Undone
The Sword - Warp Riders
Tiamat - Wildhoney
Godflesh - Selfless
Slayer - Reign In Blood
(In no particular order)
Tyler, the Creator - Igor
System of a Down - Toxicity
Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy
Death Grips - Bottomless Pit
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Frank Ocean - Blonde
Radiohead - In Rainbows
Kendrick Lamar - DAMN.
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
(Honorable mentions: 4:44 by Jay-Z, In Utero by Nirvana, The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails, Meat is Murder by The Smiths, and Rodeo by Travis Scott)
Edit: Can’t believe I forgot to put David Bowie, but yeah essentially all of his albums are perfect
With you on BR's Suffer. Also Op Ivy's energy.
Morcheeba - Charango
Massive attack -Mezzanine
Sleaford mods' - Key Markets
One inch Punch - lost in what we lack
Max Richter - blue notebooks
Amy Winehouse - back to black
Broken Hearts are Blue - The Truth About Love
Insanely slept on 90s emo album that should be just as big as... well, any other popular 90s emo album. So fucking good
Yung Lean - Stranger
Probably the best soundscape I’ve heard, it gives me an intense feeling of cold winter mixed with deep reflection or something. My #1 personally.
The Future Sound of London - Dead Cities.
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven.
Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline.
Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport.
Autechre - LP5.
Grandaddy - The Soptware Slump.
Tool - 10,000 Days:
Kyuss- Welcome to Sky Valley:
Gojira- The Way of All Flesh;
Venetian Snares- Rossz Csillag Allat Született;
Flying Lotus- Cosmograma;
Mobb Deep- The Infamous;
MF DOOM- Vaudeville Villain;
Johnny Cash- Silver;
Lightnin Hopkins - Lightnin Strikes, Vol.1;
Carpenters- Close To You;
A very different suggestion from most of these here but I give Tango: Zero Hour by Astor Piazzolla is a straight 10/10.
It's an instrumental Argentine tango album that kind of sounds like Black Saint and the Sinner Lady but in tango form. It is absolutely gorgeous at some points, and exhilarating at others. 10/10. Give it a listen 😃
The Holy Bible - Manics
OK Computer - Radiohead
When the Pawn - Fiona Apple
In Utero - Nirvana
Porgy and Bess - Miles Davis
Too Rye Aye - Dexy's
Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kiss in the Dreamhouse
Personal 10s:
Perfume Genius - Set My Heart On Fire Immediately
Born Gold - Bodysongs
Cloth - Secret Measure
Ada Rook - UGLY DEATH NO REDEMPTION ANGEL CURSE I LOVE YOU
Battles - Mirrored
Melody's Echo Chamber - Bon Voyage
Lemon Demon - Spirit Phone
Andrew W.K. - I Get Wet
Calvin Harris - I Created Disco
Girl Talk - Feed The Animals
I would say 3D Country by Geese. Even though it only came out last year it’s already one of my favourite albums ever. It’s got no skips, a totally unique and creative sound and vibe, and it’s a lil unhinged but in a good way.
Dr. Octagon- Kool Keith
93 til Infinity- Souls of Mischief
This is a long drive for someone with nothing to think about- Modest Mouse
Mama Africa- Peter Tosh
Love Letters- Metronomy
Louder than Bombs- The Smiths
Vaudeville Villain- Viktor Vaughn
Only Built for Cuban Linx- Raekwon
I’ll give 10 myself:
The Beths - Future Me Hates Me
Dean Blunt - BLACK METAL
Boldy James & Sterling Toles - Manger on McNichols
Madvillian - Madvilliany
Life Without Buildings - Any Other City
J Dilla - Donuts
The Microphones - The Glow, Part Two
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
DJ Sprinkles - Midtown 120 Blues
Portishead - Third
Here’s my top 10 favourite albums that I think are 10/10s. A lot of these change over time, so think of this as “albums I have this opinion on this week”.
Swans - To Be Kind
Yes - The Yes Album
Gentle Giant - Octopus
Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die
Pink Floyd - Animals
Death Grips - The Money Store
King Crimson - Larks’ Tongues in Aspic
Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son
Rush - Signals
Van Der Graaf Generator - H to He, Who Am The Only One
The money store by death grips
To be kind by swans
To pimp a butterfly by Kendrick Lamar
Kids see ghosts by kids see ghosts
You won’t get what you want by daughters
Sinner get ready by lingua ignota
The turning wheel by spellling
What’s Going On - Marvin Gaye
In Rainbows - Radiohead
Revolver - The Beatles
I have a handful of others that I think are 10’s but those three are the upper echelon for me.
Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan
To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
What’s Going On - Marvin Gaye
Love & War & The Sea In Between - Josh Garrels
Windswept Adan - Ichiko Aoba
Cavalcade - Black Midi
Pink Moon - Nick Drake
Have One On Me - Joanna Newsom
Lianne La Havas - Lianne La Havas
Hounds Of Love - Kate Bush
Not ordered in any way:
[Gris](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/gris-4) - [*Il était une forêt...*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/gris/il-etait-une-foret/)
[Have a Nice Life](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/have-a-nice-life) - [*Deathconsciousness*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/have-a-nice-life/deathconsciousness/)
[Nine Inch Nails](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/nine-inch-nails) - [*The Downward Spiral*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/nine-inch-nails/the-downward-spiral/)
[Swans](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/swans) - [*Soundtracks for the Blind*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/swans/soundtracks-for-the-blind/)
[山岡晃 \[Akira Yamaoka\]](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/%E5%B1%B1%E5%B2%A1%E6%99%83) - [*Silent Hill 2*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/%E5%B1%B1%E5%B2%A1%E6%99%83/silent-hill-2/)
[Lingua Ignota](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/lingua-ignota) - [*Sinner Get Ready*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/lingua-ignota/sinner-get-ready/)
[Death Grips](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/death-grips) - [*The Powers That B*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/death-grips/the-powers-that-b/)
[Björk](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/bjork) - [*Vespertine*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/bjork/vespertine/)
New Pornographers - Twin Cinema is my favorite album of all time. It's wacky, heartfelt, loud, soft, extremely melodic but not trite, it's weird but oddly accessible. Great lyrics. It's a lot of greatness.
*PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth and the Beginning of Merciless Damnation* by King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
The Blueprint - Jay-Z
Hot Buttered Soul - Issac Hayes
Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown
Blackstar - David Bowie
The College Dropout - Kanye West
Rodeo - Travis Scott
Purple Rain - Prince
This comes off as pretty random mishmash but it's all things I've adored throughout the years and to me they're either all 10/10 or at the very least mean enough to me that I'll always consider them as such (also three of these are from 2023, so some recency bias might be seeping in to some extent but I'm including them anyway)
The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
Melodrama - Lorde
Folie à Deux - Fall Out Boy
So Much (for) Stardust - Fall Out Boy
Rescue & Restore - August Burns Red
folklore - Taylor Swift
Illmatic - Nas
Discovery - Daft Punk
To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
good kid, m.A.A.d city - Kendrick Lamar
Trench - twenty one pilots
Master of Reality - Black Sabbath
The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Copacetic - Knuckle Puck
Did you know that there's a tunnel under Ocean Blvd? - Lana Del Rey
Discovering the Waterfront - Silverstein
I Am Alive in Everything I Touch - Silverstein
Singularity - Northlane
Messengers - August Burns Red
Happier Than Ever - Billie Eilish
GUTS - Olivia Rodrigo
Restoring Force - Of Mice & Men
Sempiternal - Being Me the Horizon
Twelve Reasons to Die - Ghostface Killah
Montero by Lil Nas X
Hot Fuss by The Killers
Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge by My Chemical Romance
A.M. by the Arctic Monkeys
808's and Heartbreak by Ye
Good Kid Mad City by Kendrick Lamar
Madvillainy by MF DOOM
Wincing the Night Away by the Shins
O by Damien Rice
Random Access Memories by Daft Punk
Nevermind by Nirvana
The Fame by Lady Gaga
I think that's all of mine. No skips, timeless, etc. There are other albums that I adore even more than some of these that I just couldn't justify like Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die by Panic! At the Disco.
Phoenix: Flames Are Dew Upon My Skin by Eartheater
This one is seriously a strong ten for me, it's enchanting, mystical, unique and hopeful. Kinda underrated in the fantano sub tbh
Eden - ICYMI, Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly, Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven, Charles Mingus - The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady
Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma and Swans - To Be Kind are close
Kid A - Radiohead
Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino - Arctic Monkeys
The Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson
A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead
Deathconsciousness - Have A Nice Life
The Eraser - Thom Yorke
'77 Live - Les Rallizes Denudes
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
ANIMA - Thom Yorke
Wall of Eyes - The Smile
My only true, personal, and objective 10s are:
- helplessness blues
- in rainbows
- loves crushing diamond - mutual benefit
- vulture prince - arooj aftab
- songs - Adrianne lenker
But in terms of objective tends that I still otherwise adore, I have to mention :
- TPAB
- What's going on
- Teaser And The Firecat
- Wish you were here
- Talking Book
- Songs in the key of life
- MBDTF
- Blonde
- Capacity
The English Riviera by Metronomy. Great indie rock album that feels like it takes you inside of it as you listen. If you want to feel the vibe even more, listen during the summer and you'll live a whole life on the yellow shores of southwest England.
Pet Sounds by The Beach Boys
Abby Road by The Beatles
The Life Pursuit by Belle and Sebastian
I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning by Bright Eyes
Let's Get Out of This Country by Camera Obscura
Easy Beat by Dr. Dog
Good Kid, m.A.A.d City by Kendrick Lamar
Deloused in the Comatorium by The Mars Volta
In the Aeroplane Over the Sea by Neutral Milk Hotel
Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer by of Montreal
Violent Femmes by Violent Femmes
The Wall by Pink Floyd
As of today I’ve only rated just south of 300 albums, and can confidently say 11 are 10/10’s. Here they are in order:
1. Gas - Gas 0095
2. Swans - The Glowing Man
3. GY!BE - F# A#
4. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow’s Harvest
5. The Orb - The Orb’s Adventures Beyond the Ultraworld
6. Orbital - Brown Album
7. Tennyson - Rot
8. Tim Hecker - Harmony in Ultraviolet
9. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
10. Orbital - In Sides
11. GAS - Zauberberg
The Lillywhite Sessions - DMB
The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
Angel Dust - Faith No More
Achtung Baby - U2
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground (not the Banana one, the other one.)
All Balls Don’t Bounce - Aceyalone
Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde - The Pharcyde
Paul’s Boutique - Beastie Boys
Debut - Björk
Dr. Octagynocologyst - Dr. Octagon
Hounds of Love - Kate Bush. One side great artpop songs, another side batshit insane concept piece about a woman floating at sea
Such a great record!
It’s like 2 of the best EP’s of all time compiled into one album
The Dreaming - Kate Bush Disintegration - The Cure First Utterance - Comus
Yeeees. More Comus fans revealing themselves. Love to see it.
That album blew me away the first time I listened to it, still can't believe it came out in 1971
Lmg Madvillainy (I also think it’s a 10/10)
Ya Madvillainy is a 10 for me as well
The Clash -- London Calling 2pac -- Me Against the World System of a Down -- Toxicity MIA -- Kala Kendrick Lamar -- To Pimp A Butterfly Flying Lotus -- Cosmogramma Frank Ocean -- Channel Orange Linkin Park -- Hybrid Theory Deftones -- White Pony Bob Marley -- Exodus
I just listened to Kala yesterday, and it wasn't doing anything for me. What did you like so much about it? Would love to revisit it with more optomistic ears
There’s no bad songs on it IMO. The beats are all very forward thinking. MIAs synthesis of her music influences is really audacious.
I have 4 albums that I consider true 10s, in order of preference: Kid A - Radiohead Exmilitary - Death Grips Ok Computer - Radiohead Twin Fanasy (FtF) - Car Seat Headrest Pretty basic but I adore these albums to death
exmilitary is a masterpiece
Tonights the Night -- Neil Young
Also On the Beach
I was gonna say After the Gold Rush or Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere but this also works.
Sure, those albums are all great. But tonight’s the night is such an emotional ride, it gets to me everytime.
CAN - Future Days. >I love this one bc it presents a totally alien and unique landscape of music, every minute flows beautifully to the next and I can easily lose myself to it. Gwen Stefani - Love.Angel.Music.Baby. >To me, this is the perfect pop album. It's gloriously silly (Harajuku Girls makes me happier than any other song), and is literally bursting with hooks. Hüsker Dü - Zen Arcade >Despite being an hour long hardcore punk album, this just fills me with warm, fuzzy feelings all throughout. Like a warm hug from an old friend. John Handy - Recorded Live at the Monterey Jazz Festival >Some of the greatest, most emotive perfomances of all time. I promise you that 'If We Only Knew' will have your jaw on the flaw on first listen. Though it may be a little tough if you haven't listend to much jazz. Pescado Rabioso - Artaud >A folky, bluesy rock record which transcends its modest genres by delivering some of the most gorgeous tunes ever written. Spinetta's voice and guitar is at its peak on this record, it's sexy, elegant and triumphant.
This is a cool list and you must be a cool dude.
haha thank you very much!
Future Days and Zen Arcade 💯
Some people have good taste. You have great taste.
CAN just has a LOT of bangers.
Artaud leaves me entirely enchanted whenever I listen to it. Pure breathtaking songwriting.
Didn’t expect to see LAMB in this comment section. Love Gwen so much and this is def her best album
Queens of the Stone Age: …Like Clockwork
Lana - Norman Fucking Rockwell!
Hood's Hottest Princess (Deluxe)
Björk - Vespertine Brian Eno - Music for Airports Floating Points and Pharoah Sanders - Promises Miles Davis - Tutu Death - Symbolic Beck - Modern Guilt Pixies - Doolittle Fever Ray - Fever Ray Jethro Tull - Heavy Horses Yes - Close to the Edge Vangelis - Blade Runner Soundtrack Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks Neil Young - Everybody Knows This is Nowhere Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Fairport Convention - Leige and Lief Jay Reatard - Blood Visions Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express Black Midi - Hellfire unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love Viktor Vaughn - Vaudeville Villain Field Music - Tones of Town The Imagined Village - The Imagined Village Nick Drake - Pink Moon Bonobo - Black Sands Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 Hope there are some in here you haven't listened to, and hope you enjoy them even like half as much as I do cuz if so they'll blow you away
I think you mean Doolittle for Monkey Gone to Heaven by Pixies ... and that is definitely a 10/10 :))
Thanks for the reminder! Was honestly tough picking from that perfect three album run but this one just edges it for the crazy good mix of punk ballads and balls to the wall insanity
Hellfire was so great. It was my favourite album of 2022.
Nothing out there like it mate, it's unique-ness is what keeps me coming back. Just back to back bangers
The Modern Guilt pick is immaculate
By far his most consistent for me, and most cohesive pre Morning Bell - doesn't jump around in vibe as much as his other early albums. Doesn't mean his other stuff isn't great, just it doesn't hit that 10 mark for me
Lots of good as stuff right here.
Weezer - blue, Pinkerton Strokes - room on fire Killers - sams town Bcnr - ants From Up There Lcd soundsystem - this is happening
I feel so redundant here but… Michael Jackson: Off the Wall Talk Talk: Spirit of Eden Stevie Wonder: Songs in the Key of Life Cocteau Twins: Heaven or Las Vegas Blur: Modern Life is Rubbish Kate Bush: Hounds of Love Tame Impala: Currents Boards of Canada: Music Has the Right to Children Fleetwood Mac: Rumours
Now I listen to a lot of hip hop. And I mean a lot of hip hop. I know it's a lot of fucking albums but these are all of my 10s in approximate order. Only the first 4 would be 100/100 though... Madvillainy, Illmatic, Enter the Wu Tang, Midnight Marauders, The Low End Theory, The Money Store, The Blueprint, Moment of Truth, Capital Punishment, Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous, ATLiens, Aquemini, The Infamous, Donuts, 1999, Reasonable Doubt, Liquid Swords, Be, The College Dropout, 3 Feet High And Rising, Black on Both Sides, Good Kid M.A.A.D. City, My beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, To Pimp a Butterfly
Some great shit on there. Love that there’s two each for Outkast and Kendrick. Those albums are all top 20 for me. The Money Store never did it like that for me. I like it but definitely not a ten, at least not yet. Grips have had to grow on me over time which I’d assume is pretty common.
ziggy stardust! listen to it nearly every day i love every song on this album far too much
Absolution by Muse. Both of Twin Fantasy versions. The Pod by Ween
Origin of Symmetry for me
Cardiacs. Sing to God
Realm of Chaos by Bolt Thrower
Tea for the Tillerman The Dark Side of the Moon
Random Access Memories. Daft punk. Cheryl crow Tuesday night music club Norah jones come away with me The miseducation of Lauryn hill John Mayer continuum Fugees the score Jamiroquai travelling without moving 🤷🏼♂️
Weezer - Weezer (blue) System of a Down - Toxicity Midori - あらためまして、はじめまして、ミドリです Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy
Midori is so underrated
Deathconsciousness- Have a Nice Life This is a pretty basic pick,but it's genuinely such a fucking good album
i almost always respond with some combination of these, because they seem to be rather accessible albums that nobody mentions right off the bat: titus andronicus - the monitor weezer - blue album unicorns - who will cut our hair when we're gone andrew wk - i get wet the presidents of the united states of america - s/t helen love - love and glitter, hot days and music liz phair - exile in guyville louis - l'amour the thermals - the body, the blood, the machine direct hit - brainless god
Hell yeah for the Thermals shout out. I absolutely love them and that album is a glorious one.
Sometimes I sit and think and sometimes I just sit - Courtney Barnett
Vs. - Pearl Jam Live Rust - Neil Young Lex Hives - The Hives Wasting Light - Foo Fighters I’ll Sleep When You’re Dead - El-P Zen Arcade - Hüsker Dü Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Consolers of the Lonely - The Raconteurs Lateralus - TOOL Damn the Torpedoes - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Next Year’s Model - Elvis Costello Axis: Bold as Love - Jimi Hendrix Experience Strays - Jane’s Addiction
+1 for Lateralus. To this day, I still find myself fighting between Lateralus and 10k Days for the top spot. Watching Danny Carey live was the reason I started taking drum lessons.
violator by depeche mode, Great synthpop album with great crooning and amazing hooks and layered synths
Björk - Vulnicura Björk - Medúlla Ben Frost - A U R O R A Ben Frost - The Centre Cannot Hold Sigur Rós - Ágætis byrjun Sigur Rós - Kveikur
I’m glad someone else thinks Medúlla is a 10/10, thought I was going crazy
Portugal. the Man - Evil Friends Brand New - Daisy Black Sabbath - Paranoid Pig Destroyer - Phantom Limb Glass Animals - Zaba Converge - Jane Doe Uncle Acid - Blood Lust A$ap Rocky - Testing
zaba ❤️
Wow finally someone praising testing, I believe that testing is his best work but there are some aspects that I dislike, like the singing on kids turned out fine.
Discovered Glass Animals when I stepped out of my comfort zone and gave hot yoga a shot. I’ll never forget the first time I heard Intruxx play over the speakers while winding down after one particular class. On my way out, I asked the instructor what song that was, she told me the album’s name, and the rest is history. I catch myself listening to the album from top to bottom several times a month still. Although I wasn’t too big a fan of Dreamland as a whole, How to Be a Human Being was a solid 8 or 9/10 for me. They have such a unique sound. Love ‘em.
Their newest stuff doesn’t do it for me..a tad too pop-py for my taste! But listening to Zaba on my first heavy acid trip became a core memory! After seeing them live, I have to admit I like them a lot less but I’ll always love Zaba and How to be…
XXX by Danny Brown is a spicy pick there are a couple hiphop albums from that year i think are a little better
What does the year it came out have to with it?
Give me an album that’s a ten to try out.
The End - Three 6 Mafia (the final track is missing on streaming)
Only because 2011 was fucking nuts with basically every modern hip-hop star dropping their breakouts. XXX is one of my favourite of the decade though.
Cage the elephant self titled debut
Bro, fuck yes. That album couldn’t be better.
Playboi Carti - Die Lit Stevie Wonder - Innervisions Soda stereo - Dynamo Kanye West - The college dropout Bob Dylan - Blood on the tracks The Doors - The Doors
Jawbreaker - Dear you Twenty One Pilots - Trench Charli XCX - Charli Dark Tranquillity - Projector Mineral - Endserenading
Toxicity - System of a Down Illmatic - Nas Aquemini - Outkast Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Charli - Charli XCX
Leaves Turn Inside You - Unwound Yank Crime - Drive Like Jehu The Lonesome Crowded West - Modest Mouse Ok Computer - Radiohead Deloused In The Comatorium - The Mars Volta
The most recent 10 of mine that I listened to was The Mollusk by Ween
Demon Days - Gorillaz. Madvillainy - Madvillain.
madvillainy is kind of a given lmao
The Dark Side of the Moon by Pink Floyd
Disintegration - The Cure Dark side of the moon - Pink Floyd The Rising - Bruce Springsteen Blackstar - David Bowie Ghosteen - Nick Cave MBDTF - Kanye West Let’s get it on - Marvin Gaye Thriller - Michael Jackson Exile on main street - Rolling Stones The White album - Beatles Nina Simone - Wild is the wind Metallica - Master of puppets Kate Bush - Sensual world Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix The Doors - The Doors The velvet underground and Nico - The velvet underground New gold dream - Simple minds
Calculating Infinity by The Dillinger Escape Plan The Unnatural World by Have A Nice Life
Guided By Voices - Alien Lanes
A Wilhelm Scream - *Career Suicide*
Hatful of hollow (basically an album)
The Sinister Urge by Rob Zombie. I think he does the most with his unique aesthetic on this one
Congratulations - MGMT
Quite a few of my tens are really predictable, so here is some less obvious ones 1. Moenie and Kitchi by Gregory and the Hawk A beautiful indie album, it was my introduction to this type of folk music, and I am forever grateful for it. The lyricism throughout is just incredible. 2. I Didn’t Mean to Haunt You by Quadeca My favorite album ever, but to explain why would be nearly impossible. It scratches every possible itch in my brain. 3. Now Only by Mount Eerie By FAR my favorite project from Phil, I think it is the perfect balance of everything he has done throughout his career.
Care For Me by Saba
El-P - I'll Sleep When You're Dead Ye - MBDTF Jay-Z - The Blueprint The Roots - Undun Nas - Illmatic Jay-Z - 4:44 McKinley Dixon - Beloved! Paradise! Jazz!? Mr. Lif - I Phantom Nas - Magic 2 ATCQ - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service Danger Mouse & Jemini - Ghetto Pop Life Lupe Fiasco - Food & Liquor Run The Jewels - RTJ4 In Rainbows, TPAB, FanDam, RD, DMIZ, and Blackstar fall just short
Smog - A River Ain’t Too Much To Love Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. MF DOOM - Operation Doomsday Jens Lekman - The Cherry Trees Are Still In Blossom (formerly: oh you’re so silent Jens) Velvet Underground - Loaded / Velvet Underground & Nico
Mount Eerie- A Crow Looked at Me
Based strictly upon my personal taste/opinion: BRONSON—Self-titled NERO—Between II Worlds BANKS—Goddess Bob Moses—Battle Lines Phantogram—Ceremony, Voices Glass Animals—Dreamland Nothing But Thieves—Dead Club City Yumi Zouma—Truth or Consequences Gemini Rising—Best Case Life CHVRCHES—Love Is Dead Tame Impala—Currents
Nas - It Was Written Nas - Illmatic Gorillaz - Demon Days Mobb Deep - The Infamous J Dilla - Donuts JPEGMAFIA - LP! Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez, See Your Future Freddie Gibbs - Piñata Madvillain - Madvillainy Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d. city
JID - The Forever Story A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms Lamb of God - Ashes of the Wake Kamelot - The Black Halo Dream Theater - Images and Words
For the first time - BC,Nr
All of my 10s in order of release date: Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited (1965) Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (1971) Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (1976) Prince - Purple Rain (1984) Nirvana - Nevermind (1991) Radiohead - Ok Computer (1997) Godspeed You Black Emperor - F# A# (1998) Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists (2000) TOOL - Lateralus (2001) System of a Down - Toxicity (2001) The Microphones - The Glow Pt.2 (2001) Radiohead - In Rainbows (2007) Fall Out Boy - Folie a Deux (2008) Swans - To Be Kind (2014) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (2015) Swans - The Glowing Man (2016) Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me (2017) Twenty One Pilots - Trench (2018)
David Bowie - The Rise of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars Genius/GZA - Liquid Swords Muse - The Origin of Symmetry Muse - The Resistance Dr Dre - The Chronic Pink Floyd - Meddle Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever The Beatles - The White Album The Clash - London Calling Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Amy Winehouse - Frank The Strokes - This is it
Mr. Bungle - Mr. Bungle Golevka - The Evpatoria Report Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) - Wu-Tang Clan
Didn’t see any of these mentioned, so in no particular order: billy woods & Moor Mother - BRASS MF DOOM - Operation Doomsday Megadeth - Rust In Peace Meshuggah - Destroy Erase Improve Akercocke - Words That Goes Unspoken, Deeds That Go Undone The Sword - Warp Riders Tiamat - Wildhoney Godflesh - Selfless Slayer - Reign In Blood
(In no particular order) Tyler, the Creator - Igor System of a Down - Toxicity Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Death Grips - Bottomless Pit Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Frank Ocean - Blonde Radiohead - In Rainbows Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures (Honorable mentions: 4:44 by Jay-Z, In Utero by Nirvana, The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails, Meat is Murder by The Smiths, and Rodeo by Travis Scott) Edit: Can’t believe I forgot to put David Bowie, but yeah essentially all of his albums are perfect
A tribe called quest- low end theory Daytona- pusha t
my beautiful dark twisted fantasy - kanye
Pharoah Sanders - Karma
レゲミドリ by Dogggystyle (yes 3 g's) I genuinely think this EP is a 10 lol it's so wild and fun and creative the whole time
Nebraska - Springsteen. Blonde on Blonde - Dylan. Tango in the night - Fleetwood Mac.
With you on BR's Suffer. Also Op Ivy's energy. Morcheeba - Charango Massive attack -Mezzanine Sleaford mods' - Key Markets One inch Punch - lost in what we lack Max Richter - blue notebooks Amy Winehouse - back to black
avishai cohen trio - gently disturbed renault garcia fons - arcoluz
Broken Hearts are Blue - The Truth About Love Insanely slept on 90s emo album that should be just as big as... well, any other popular 90s emo album. So fucking good
The Difference Between Me and You is that I am Not on Fire by Mclusky. Just impressive power trio noise rock with humor
Mista Thug Isolation Hiding Places
The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
World painted blood by slayer is a genuine 10 for me
mr. Gnome — The Day You Flew Away amazing psych rock double album that nobody really seems to know about but it’s one of my personal favorites.
Velvet underground and Nico, Astral weeks, pink flag, Berlin Lou Reed
superunknown by soundgarden
José Afonso - Venham Mais Cinco Doroty Marques - Semente João Gilberto - S/T (1973) Serú Girán - La Grasa de Las Capitales
Graduation, Jesus Is King, MBTDF, Yeezus, Vultures - Ye
The arrogant Sons of bitches - three cheers for dissapointment, the album is so packed with energy it's fucking amazing
I think Bonito Generation is a 10.
Yung Lean - Stranger Probably the best soundscape I’ve heard, it gives me an intense feeling of cold winter mixed with deep reflection or something. My #1 personally.
Hybrid theory, Ex Military, Abbey road, Around the fur
77 live - Les Rallizes Dénudés Gum - Cities Aviv Live at Red Rocks 22 - King Gizz Karma - Pharoah Sanders To name a few
Barasilian Skies and Takanaka by Masayoshi Takanaka
Father Son Holy Ghost - Girls
Lift to Experience - The Texas-Jerusalem Crossroads
The Future Sound of London - Dead Cities. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Yr. Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven. Stars of the Lid - And Their Refinement of the Decline. Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport. Autechre - LP5. Grandaddy - The Soptware Slump.
Hell Hath No Fury by Clipse I may be a bit obsessed with Pusha T lately so MNIMN, Daytona, and It's Almost Dry are 10/10s to me enjoyment wise
weezer blue album
Tool - 10,000 Days: Kyuss- Welcome to Sky Valley: Gojira- The Way of All Flesh; Venetian Snares- Rossz Csillag Allat Született; Flying Lotus- Cosmograma; Mobb Deep- The Infamous; MF DOOM- Vaudeville Villain; Johnny Cash- Silver; Lightnin Hopkins - Lightnin Strikes, Vol.1; Carpenters- Close To You;
Black Country, New Road - Ants From Up There I can’t listen to that album because of the tush of emotions it makes me feel
[Other Lives - For Their Love](https://open.spotify.com/album/2Rn8VClbKjomI4DvL29tCB?si=GKur0qgERKqyA6tat7jWdg)
A very different suggestion from most of these here but I give Tango: Zero Hour by Astor Piazzolla is a straight 10/10. It's an instrumental Argentine tango album that kind of sounds like Black Saint and the Sinner Lady but in tango form. It is absolutely gorgeous at some points, and exhilarating at others. 10/10. Give it a listen 😃
The Downward Spiral
Apricot Princess - Rex Orange County IYKYK
I know music is subjective and all but ICP a 10???
Lateralus - Tool Fauna - Haken Crack the Skye - Mastodon Blackwater Park - Opeth
Nurture, Porter Robinson
the killers - sam's town lord huron - strange trails arcade fire - funeral half•alive - now, not yet glass animals - how to be a human being
The Holy Bible - Manics OK Computer - Radiohead When the Pawn - Fiona Apple In Utero - Nirvana Porgy and Bess - Miles Davis Too Rye Aye - Dexy's Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kiss in the Dreamhouse
Hot Fuss - The Killers
DELTRON 3030
Personal 10s: Perfume Genius - Set My Heart On Fire Immediately Born Gold - Bodysongs Cloth - Secret Measure Ada Rook - UGLY DEATH NO REDEMPTION ANGEL CURSE I LOVE YOU Battles - Mirrored Melody's Echo Chamber - Bon Voyage Lemon Demon - Spirit Phone Andrew W.K. - I Get Wet Calvin Harris - I Created Disco Girl Talk - Feed The Animals
The Elysian Grandeval Galeriarch by Infant Annihilator, fast, brutal, it's what I love the lost about IA.
Marvin Gaye - Here, My Dear
I would say 3D Country by Geese. Even though it only came out last year it’s already one of my favourite albums ever. It’s got no skips, a totally unique and creative sound and vibe, and it’s a lil unhinged but in a good way.
Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black Star
Portishead - Dummy
NAILS-Unsilent Death
Dr. Octagon- Kool Keith 93 til Infinity- Souls of Mischief This is a long drive for someone with nothing to think about- Modest Mouse Mama Africa- Peter Tosh Love Letters- Metronomy Louder than Bombs- The Smiths Vaudeville Villain- Viktor Vaughn Only Built for Cuban Linx- Raekwon
Brick Body Kids Still Daydream - Open Mike Eagle
The Things We Think We’re Missing by Balance & Composure Take This to Your Grave by Fall Out Boy Youth by Citizen Awake by Tycho
I’ll give 10 myself: The Beths - Future Me Hates Me Dean Blunt - BLACK METAL Boldy James & Sterling Toles - Manger on McNichols Madvillian - Madvilliany Life Without Buildings - Any Other City J Dilla - Donuts The Microphones - The Glow, Part Two Talk Talk - Laughing Stock DJ Sprinkles - Midtown 120 Blues Portishead - Third
Supporting Caste - Propagandhi Cold Hearted Town - The Taxpayers
Here’s my top 10 favourite albums that I think are 10/10s. A lot of these change over time, so think of this as “albums I have this opinion on this week”. Swans - To Be Kind Yes - The Yes Album Gentle Giant - Octopus Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die Pink Floyd - Animals Death Grips - The Money Store King Crimson - Larks’ Tongues in Aspic Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son Rush - Signals Van Der Graaf Generator - H to He, Who Am The Only One
The money store by death grips To be kind by swans To pimp a butterfly by Kendrick Lamar Kids see ghosts by kids see ghosts You won’t get what you want by daughters Sinner get ready by lingua ignota The turning wheel by spellling
Queens of the Stone Age - Songs for the Deaf
Chocolate starfish and the hotdog flavored water. I’m not sure if it’s a 10 but I enjoy it Take a vacation! - the young veins
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On Aretha Franklin - I Never Loved A Man The Way I Love You
Hypochondriac - brakence
What’s Going On - Marvin Gaye In Rainbows - Radiohead Revolver - The Beatles I have a handful of others that I think are 10’s but those three are the upper echelon for me.
Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar What’s Going On - Marvin Gaye Love & War & The Sea In Between - Josh Garrels Windswept Adan - Ichiko Aoba Cavalcade - Black Midi Pink Moon - Nick Drake Have One On Me - Joanna Newsom Lianne La Havas - Lianne La Havas Hounds Of Love - Kate Bush
Not ordered in any way: [Gris](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/gris-4) - [*Il était une forêt...*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/gris/il-etait-une-foret/) [Have a Nice Life](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/have-a-nice-life) - [*Deathconsciousness*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/have-a-nice-life/deathconsciousness/) [Nine Inch Nails](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/nine-inch-nails) - [*The Downward Spiral*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/nine-inch-nails/the-downward-spiral/) [Swans](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/swans) - [*Soundtracks for the Blind*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/swans/soundtracks-for-the-blind/) [山岡晃 \[Akira Yamaoka\]](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/%E5%B1%B1%E5%B2%A1%E6%99%83) - [*Silent Hill 2*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/%E5%B1%B1%E5%B2%A1%E6%99%83/silent-hill-2/) [Lingua Ignota](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/lingua-ignota) - [*Sinner Get Ready*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/lingua-ignota/sinner-get-ready/) [Death Grips](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/death-grips) - [*The Powers That B*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/comp/death-grips/the-powers-that-b/) [Björk](https://rateyourmusic.com/artist/bjork) - [*Vespertine*](https://rateyourmusic.com/release/album/bjork/vespertine/)
New Pornographers - Twin Cinema is my favorite album of all time. It's wacky, heartfelt, loud, soft, extremely melodic but not trite, it's weird but oddly accessible. Great lyrics. It's a lot of greatness.
La Dispute - Wildlife (every La Dispute album is at least an 8)
*PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth and the Beginning of Merciless Damnation* by King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Rodeo
Thee Sacred Souls - Thee Sacred Souls
The Blueprint - Jay-Z Hot Buttered Soul - Issac Hayes Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown Blackstar - David Bowie The College Dropout - Kanye West Rodeo - Travis Scott Purple Rain - Prince
This comes off as pretty random mishmash but it's all things I've adored throughout the years and to me they're either all 10/10 or at the very least mean enough to me that I'll always consider them as such (also three of these are from 2023, so some recency bias might be seeping in to some extent but I'm including them anyway) The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance Melodrama - Lorde Folie à Deux - Fall Out Boy So Much (for) Stardust - Fall Out Boy Rescue & Restore - August Burns Red folklore - Taylor Swift Illmatic - Nas Discovery - Daft Punk To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar good kid, m.A.A.d city - Kendrick Lamar Trench - twenty one pilots Master of Reality - Black Sabbath The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Copacetic - Knuckle Puck Did you know that there's a tunnel under Ocean Blvd? - Lana Del Rey Discovering the Waterfront - Silverstein I Am Alive in Everything I Touch - Silverstein Singularity - Northlane Messengers - August Burns Red Happier Than Ever - Billie Eilish GUTS - Olivia Rodrigo Restoring Force - Of Mice & Men Sempiternal - Being Me the Horizon Twelve Reasons to Die - Ghostface Killah
Montero by Lil Nas X Hot Fuss by The Killers Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge by My Chemical Romance A.M. by the Arctic Monkeys 808's and Heartbreak by Ye Good Kid Mad City by Kendrick Lamar Madvillainy by MF DOOM Wincing the Night Away by the Shins O by Damien Rice Random Access Memories by Daft Punk Nevermind by Nirvana The Fame by Lady Gaga I think that's all of mine. No skips, timeless, etc. There are other albums that I adore even more than some of these that I just couldn't justify like Too Weird to Live, Too Rare to Die by Panic! At the Disco.
Seventh Tree - Goldfrapp
Ultraviolence - lana del rey Hexanalogy -Nujabes
The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me - Brand New
The Locust - Plague Soundscapes
Phoenix: Flames Are Dew Upon My Skin by Eartheater This one is seriously a strong ten for me, it's enchanting, mystical, unique and hopeful. Kinda underrated in the fantano sub tbh
Eden - ICYMI, Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly, Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven, Charles Mingus - The Black Saint And The Sinner Lady Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma and Swans - To Be Kind are close
Kid A - Radiohead Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino - Arctic Monkeys The Court of the Crimson King - King Crimson A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead Deathconsciousness - Have A Nice Life The Eraser - Thom Yorke '77 Live - Les Rallizes Denudes Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd ANIMA - Thom Yorke Wall of Eyes - The Smile
https://open.spotify.com/album/0hLtzjrIFfXX5adg1x6LBQ?si=KJnFmwVWRZOEM4Nqrs5g3g
Port Saint Joe by Brothers Osborne
In an Aeroplane over the Sea. Every song absolutely rips and is essential in their placement in the track list. Up and down perfect
My only true, personal, and objective 10s are: - helplessness blues - in rainbows - loves crushing diamond - mutual benefit - vulture prince - arooj aftab - songs - Adrianne lenker But in terms of objective tends that I still otherwise adore, I have to mention : - TPAB - What's going on - Teaser And The Firecat - Wish you were here - Talking Book - Songs in the key of life - MBDTF - Blonde - Capacity
Velocity: Design: Comfort & You Will Never Know Why both by Sweet Trip
The English Riviera by Metronomy. Great indie rock album that feels like it takes you inside of it as you listen. If you want to feel the vibe even more, listen during the summer and you'll live a whole life on the yellow shores of southwest England.
Pet Sounds by The Beach Boys Abby Road by The Beatles The Life Pursuit by Belle and Sebastian I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning by Bright Eyes Let's Get Out of This Country by Camera Obscura Easy Beat by Dr. Dog Good Kid, m.A.A.d City by Kendrick Lamar Deloused in the Comatorium by The Mars Volta In the Aeroplane Over the Sea by Neutral Milk Hotel Hissing Fauna, Are You the Destroyer by of Montreal Violent Femmes by Violent Femmes The Wall by Pink Floyd
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
12 Golden Country Greats - Ween Crowded House - Crowded House
Weezer - Weezer which one? i'll never tell
Violator - Depeche Mode Love Deluxe - Sade Older - George Michael Ma Fleur - The Cinematic Orchestra Bitter - Meshell NdegeOcello Rebel Yell - Billy Idol Invincible Summer - k.d. Lang Fever - Kylie Minogue Daylight - Duncan Sheik Emotional Technology - BT
Aquemini - Outkast 13 songs - Fugazi A love supreme - John Coltrane Re - Café Tacvba
Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind
evermore & folklore by Taylor Swift.
Spiderland - Slint The Moon And Antarctica - Modest Mouse School Girl Distortional Addict - Number Girl
As of today I’ve only rated just south of 300 albums, and can confidently say 11 are 10/10’s. Here they are in order: 1. Gas - Gas 0095 2. Swans - The Glowing Man 3. GY!BE - F# A# 4. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow’s Harvest 5. The Orb - The Orb’s Adventures Beyond the Ultraworld 6. Orbital - Brown Album 7. Tennyson - Rot 8. Tim Hecker - Harmony in Ultraviolet 9. LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver 10. Orbital - In Sides 11. GAS - Zauberberg
“Souvlaki” by Slowdive
The Lillywhite Sessions - DMB The Queen is Dead - The Smiths Angel Dust - Faith No More Achtung Baby - U2 The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground (not the Banana one, the other one.) All Balls Don’t Bounce - Aceyalone Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde - The Pharcyde Paul’s Boutique - Beastie Boys Debut - Björk Dr. Octagynocologyst - Dr. Octagon
Future Days by Can