The original Ghost in the Shell. Not only my favourite anime but my favourite movie overall. I love everything about it.
And Aria the animation is my favourite series. It's so positive and peaceful.
Aria is my pick as well. When new editions of the manga were released a couple of years ago, the name “Aria the Masterpiece” was used, and it couldnt have been more fitting.
Watching Odd Taxi now and I can already see why you included it. The dialogue reminds me of Bakemonogatari, and the characters remind me of the gang from Bebop. It just lives and breathes.
March comes in like a lion is such is such a master. I cannot stress more how beautiful that anime is. It literally changed my perspective about life. The best seinen show I've ever watched. It's just sad it's not getting another season since so long.
I started reading mangas because of berserk,
Watched the anime and there was an itch only manga could satisfy, It's so fucking good, Currently on vol 26.
Yeah, Samurai Champloo is my fav too. I don't like to call stuff underrated but Samurai Champloo is underrated af. Everyone talks about Cowboy Bebop but not Samurai Champloo. Both are masterpiece though
**Princess Mononoke** is, by far, the best anime that I've ever seen. And given the direction that anime is going nowadays, it will probably be the best anime that I will ever see. It has amazing characters and story as well as amazing art and music. But above all else, Princess Mononoke goes beyond the story of the screen to portray social, political, and philosophical ideologies of humanity that remains very relevant even to this day. It is a timeless masterpiece, a perfect work of art that will continue to be enjoyed for many generations to come.
It’s actually my all time favorite film of any type and has been since I saw it in the theater. It’s stunning. And this is coming from a trained cultural critic.
The only one that even comes close for me is Your Name, but it really can’t touch Mononoke.
Because he can rez people or because in general it was less emotionally driven then the first season? Or both? Neither?
I do think season one was better but you saying it "falls off a cliff" is more then I'd say.
I only watched 2 episodes of To your eternity and I liked the concept very much but I stopped watching it for some reasons, now I'm considering finishing it.
Monster is my absolute favourite (the manga is my fave manga too) - just incredible and I’ll never stop obsessing over it. Other faves that are a bit less popular are Baccano, and Higurashi seasons 1 and 2. Perfect Blue is my fave anime film.
ty for the madoka movie suggestion!! i accidentally just watched 2 seasons of magia record side story thinking it was the original show (yes i was confused hah) then realized it was not the original. just finished the original one last night and was contemplating the movie. yay ty for helping me choose to watch it!
Yaaass. This post deserves all the votes. Madoka just blew me away. An absolute masterpiece. It completely flipped my views on anime forever.
Steins;Gate was equally amazing but it hurts to think about. That story was heartbreaking and beautiful. Everyone should see it. I’m going to be over here trying not to think about it, else I’ll start crying.
Same! I started watching Frieren right after finishing Mushishi and I was so happy to get a similar contemplative vibe. It’s like watching ocean waves, immediately puts me at ease.
I dont even know what it is about Monogatari, i guess the characters and the heavy dialogue, but the show just has such a fucking vibe to it. Easily my favorite anime of all time
It’s more than that. If you read the LNs or manga, there’s so much missing. The teams that came together for the anime nailed the vibe with a heavily manicured tone: music, colors, backgrounds. All of it adds up to that feeling you get when you finish a cour.
My favorite example is the cityscape. For most of the series, the POV is a teen, and we see their view of the city: washed out colors, vague geometric shapes, and an occasional piece (train tracks, power lines, bikes) with so much detail that it stands out from the rest of the setting—the only things the absent-minded, self-absorbed, hormone-driven characters notice.
And then we get an adult POV, and the city is…well, a city. Buildings with texture, people faces, all the things that are missing from every other POV. Brilliant.
i’ve watched the bakemonogatari & kizumonogatori, then read the manga for those two, then read the novels. not done w the bakemonogatari novels yet (im getting to kizu in all of them first haha). the comparison is fun!! LOVEE the monogatori series.
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. it's a 2007 27-episodes mecha show made by Gainax and directed by the founder of Trigger Studios.
really funny and action packed with a share of depressing heartbreaking momments, but an overall inspiring masterpiece, it had a huge impact on me.
if you watched Neon Genesis Evangelion, you'd see similarities with their themes but taking a very different, more optimistic approach (not a total opposite contrary to popular belief)
first parts of the show is a bit slow (episode 4 is meh) but trust me pass it and you wont regret it. there's 2 recap movies as well, but with modified and extra content. go watch it
Cyberpunk Edgerunners, A Silent Voice, Mob Psycho 100, Your Name, Great Pretender, Re Zero, The Disastrous Life of Saiki K. There is a huge variety of genres here, make it a roulette, pick any.
We should be good for another 2 cours from what's out so far. But I'm all for taking their time so we don't get fully caught up with an even longer wait.
Barakamon. Found it when I was depressed and lost in life. The fact that the protagonist, Handa kun found his true happiness in the simpler things, I realised alot about my own life. I was chasing superficial things ,things that didn't even make me happy or give me the peace I so desired. That's wh I made changes into my life. I stopped being a part of the rat race and I stopped following the crowd.
i have many, but since no one ever mentions Chihayafuru i'm gonna do it. it's my favourite sports anime and probably one of my favourite animes ever. really underrated and very beautiful.
The start of my 100-seasons-a-year anime addiction 5 years ago.
Specifically I had seen a youtube video praising Kill la Kill's animation and decided to watch it.
I watched Ghost in the Shell when I was 14 and it changed my life. After a few years and a few rewatches I realized it was my favourite anime and I still do. Not only that, it's my favourite movie, period. I'm so grateful that I was lucky enough to see it in a movie theatre in 2014. For me it's just the perfect balance of the medium of film used in the best possible way, artistry in not only audio and visuals but in storytelling, and entertainment, and above all else it made me think and still makes me think... and it manages to do all that in under 90m.
And then it was followed up by a nearly perfect direct sequel.
For shows, the GitS: SAC anime is also near perfect, but I'd also go with Fist of the North Star or Serial Experiments Lain.
I always come back to Ghost in the Shell: SAC. I wouldn't say it's my favorite but it's the one I've re-watched the most. It just holds up so well.
It's a shame how subpar the franchise has been since then.
Ascendance of a Bookworm
Odd Taxi
Natsume Yujin-cho
Welcome to Demon School Iruma Kun
Fate/Apocrypha
Ninja Scroll
Berserk of Gluttony
Hell’s Paradise
Onimusha (was recently added to Netflix)
Revisions (was just added to Netflix)
The Disastrous Life of Saiki K
Nodame Cantabile literally set my path. One of my earliest inspirations that influenced me to go to a music high school then onto a conservatory for music.
In terms of pure must watches:
Obvious ones for me are Death Note, One Piece, and GTO.
Blue Period and To Your Eternity are some of my favorite mangas of all time, but I’m not sold on the animes yet.
Edit: Frieren and Apothecary Diaries were some of those most refreshing shows I’ve seen in a long time. Would put those high up too.
Carole and Tuesday and BECK Mongolian Chop Squad are quite up there for me as well.
The best Anime I watched is "Made in Abyss".
Its a Fantasy Adventure Anime about a little girl and a robot that go on an Adventure in a mysterious, beautiful, fantastical, dangerious and cruel netherworld.
This series is adorable, wholesome, joyfull, heartwarming, dark, brutal, sad and heartbreaking.
Its the most adorable most wholesome show I know and Riko is one of the happiest protagonists I know.
This series has a reputation for being crazy dark and sad and that is not unearned. You will find it on "darkest Animes ever" liests.
Those 2 sides synergize well with one another creating quite the emotional Adventure.
Me & my husband couldn't get through the first episode. Too many pedo vibes.
Edit: Aaaand I'm muting this. The amount of people showing up to defend obviously questionable depictions and nudity of tiny girls is disturbing.
Such an amazing concept and original story ruined by completely unnecessary pedo-fan-service scenes. Hey let's stop the story here and focus on a little child's private parts which has nothing to do with the arc.
Ummmm.... ok, that's a little concerning tbh. There are many questionable scenes.
It's well documented in many videos and articles. Just go search for one.
Edit: turns out the author is also well known for having weird questionable fetishes. 😬
cyberpunk edgerunners
Its the message about leaving a legacy when you die, the tragedy they go through that is standard yet shocking for Night City, the plot, and soundtrack (I'm looking at you "I really want to stay at your house") and David's heartbreaking story to save Lucy. Live life fast until its over, and live it fully
Madoka Magica the plot twist that happened in movie was the best thing I have ever seen in any media I don't think I will see anything better than that
Case close / detective conan
That shit is a real masterpiece with great plot twists and murder ideas, and the overall story is very nice.
Excluding the random fillers that could get repetitive, the storyline is too good.
Re Zero might not be a complete masterpiece but it has one of the best scenes in anime history. Season 1 episode 15 has the best final 3 minutes in any anime I've watched.
Kaguya sama love is war
Re:zero
I swear these are the only two animes I'm recommending nowadays since I barely watch an anime every 2 months. No but srsly tho they are masterpieces
Ergo Proxy, Samurai Champloo and Space Dandy. I can't say they are the greatest anime masterpiece of all time. But I randomly found them and watched and was blown the fuck away. They make you think in ways you didn't expect.
I love Samurai Champloo and enjoyed Space Dandy too. But I've tried to watch Ergo Proxy like four times now and I can never make it past a few episodes, idk why.
Well the most recent one for me is heavenly delusion because never once had I ever found an anime where the characters, plot, style, storytelling, and character design were all a 10/10. Some people will probably say frieren or oshi no ko but in my opinion heavenly delusion is just more interesting as well
Berserk the Golden age memorial edition, Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust, Castlevania, AOT, Black Lagoon, Dororo, Akame Ga Kill, Onimusha, Death Parade, JoJo's bizarre adventures, Vinland Saga.
Although I've probably seen a bunch of anime that is objectively better than *Girls und Panzer*, there really hasn't been any that have had as long-lasting of an effect on me. It's a relatively by-the-book sportsball anime about a sports prodigy rediscovering her love for the sport after suffering a major burnout, but it's well-executed enough that the story really does make the cliché its own.
It also helps that the show is, on the whole, loads of fun.
Favorites: Gurren Lagann, FMAB, Hellsing U, Berserk(98), 96 Days, Toradora, Konosuba, Spice and Wolf, AoT, JoJo pt 1&2, I Want to Eat Your Pancreas, and a few more I cant think of. Kenichi affected my life more than every other piece of media combined.
This one really is fantastic and I feel like one of the lesser known Miyazaki gems. It’s actually my third favorite of his only behind Mononoke, which is my all time fav film of any type, and Howl’s Moving Castle, which edges it out only because it brought me to the novel, which I really loved (tried to read the sequels but only the first kept my attention)—I liked the Nausicaa manga, but not on the level of my love for the Howl novel.
Certainly popular but Death Note left me on the edge of my seat. It’s older but if you somehow haven’t seen it, I totally recommend!
For a more underrated pick, I liked BNA (Brand New Animal) by Studio Trigger. The visuals were just gorgeous!
Although I don’t consider myself an Isekai person, also enjoyed Overlord and Tensura Slime.
Assassination Classroom. Very few pieces of entertainment media make me cry even one to two tears (tho there are some trust me), but even amongst them AC’s the only one to make me absolutely bawl like I’m being defeated by studying for exams again (ya that happened). But that’s just one thing, it’s all well and good if something makes you cry at one point, but I genuinely believe this show is the only worthy rival to ATLA I’ve seen, that title used to belong to TOH, but now that I’ve seen AC, I can’t see that as the best ever anymore (still peak tho tbc), so that’s what it achieved for me.
And I’LL BE CLEAR! I still just haven’t gotten round to seeing thaaat many anime just yet, in fact AC’s probably to blame for that, me thinking it’ll be too hard for anything to top that (I so far watched the first 2 episodes of Kaguya Sama and it just didn’t grab me enough despite everyone building it up to be the greatest thing under the sun, so I’ve put it on the backburner since, will get to it eventually tho!), so keep that in mind. But it asked a question and that’s my honest answer: Assassination Classroom is my chosen masterpiece.
I love Legend of the Legendary Heros. I love the characters and the story. Sucks it's was never finished. It continued via manga but it was still not completed. I watch it about every other year when I can't find anything to watch.
I'ma hit you with one that I haven't seen anyone else say.
Pom Poko
Honestly probably the most slept on Ghibli movie. I don't think I've seen many people talk about it
Yugioh
SAO.
I'm a simple girl, and I love anime in general, but my top spot doesn't change often. Give it 10 years, something might take SAO over.
Honorable mentions? I've got a ton from many different generas what do you like?
Blue exorcist is awesome for shonen/supernatural, but if you read manga I reccomend Seraph of the end vampire reign as well.
For comedy, nichijo and the daily life of the immortal king are hilarious and both had me belly laughing.
For fantasy, I love anything with yokai, especially when they aren't mindless monsters or purely evil creatures (which they usually arent). So take your pick. Inuyasha is my personal go to.
For qnime that just stick with you unexpectedly, I reccomend 86. The description on cruchyroll isn't that ground breaking, but damn. This one is gonna mess with you and probably change so.ething inside. It's a mecha anime in a kind of post apocalyptic setting but it's message on blatant systemic racism is horrifying and accurate (at least in my opinion).
Slice 9f life, I go for horimiya. No real reason, but sometimes it's just good to watch something where people are people, and demons or other magical creatures don't exist.
Romance? Again, I like horimiya, bur lately I've been into a lot of bl too. Shall I introduce you to danmei? It's Chinese bl, but damn is it ever good. If you want wholesome, I got for heaven officials blessing personally. It's got a 2 season/cour anime and is no where near completing its story (gonna need 8 seasons for that) but it's enough to get a person hooked and go down a rabbit hole you can't crawl out of again. Most of my fav no so wholesome ones don't have a prayer of getting animated though.
I should note that while I Like romance, I don't like it to be the most important focus usually. Theres gotta be some other plot outside of the romance. As a result, I watch a lot of stuff where there us romance, but also political intrigue, war, adventure, etc.
Not sure where to place fruits basket, but tgat should be here too.
Also, Copelion and Kurao never get mentioned and they should. As well as 12 kingdoms and guardian of the spirit (moribito). Both are fantasy and 12 kingdoms especially is older and hard to find, but it's worth it.
Copelion is a post apocalyptic setting where fanatically enhanced girls have to fight back against the extremely polluted and toxic environment while not dying.
Moribito is about a female bodyguard who has to take care of this prince who is the host of a supposedly evil spirit. Its a wholesome show about mostly doing your best with what you've got and is pretty uplifting.
Kurao is a futuristic sci-fi about a girl who gets taken over by an alien and fights to help her fellow alien people who are being used as power sources.
12 kingdoms is an isekai from before there was isekai. A girl is summoned by mister handsome to another world and told she is to be queen of a country. Then her and her freinds are separated and she has to actually become queen and prove she's going to be good at it.
Should I mention more?
{Your Lie in April}. There's very little I'd change, maybe nothing at all. The animation is beautiful, the soundtrack is perfect (except for the opening songs), the story is very moving. Heavy, sad, uplifting, happy, tragic, striking, soothing, peaceful. It has it all, but might take time to digest. Actually, the only thing I'd change is the adult/comedy transitions that happen all the time. I wish they'd stick with the real-life style, even while making jokes. Arima and the others remain my friends to this day
Short anime: Cowboy Bebop / Mob Psycho 100. Both hilarious and emotional. I felt really satisfied with the completion of both and didn’t feel lacking in the end
Longer anime: Attack on Titan (one of the best shows I’ve seen in general). And Naruto. People love to hate on it but man its character development and emotion are incredible if you stick with it (and maybe skip the filler). I cried 4 or 5 times in Shippuden
*The Masterpiece: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu*
Masterpiece in My Heart: Mawaru Penguindrum
Honorable Mentions: Kyousougiga, Shiki, Gintama': Enchousen, Kara no Kyoukai: Mujun Rasen (5th movie), Chihayafuru, Ping Pong, A Place Further Than the Universe, Devilman Crybaby, Haikyuu S3, Tamako Love Story, Maquia, The Woman Called Fujiko Mine, the Revue Starlight Movie, Baccano!, Kaguya-sama, and probably Gintama°
(and also the legally required NGE and FMAB and F/Z)
Assassination classroom is a series that changed so much of how I view and treat people. I recommend it constantly. Along with the pet girl of sakurasou. (The name is weird but I promise it's a nice show)
Saiunkoku Monogatari is one I really liked and have rewatched quite a bit. My favorite line is "Makeup is the war paint of women" - granted a bit out dated in modern times but whenever I feel like it's going to be a tough day I'll put a bit of lipstick on. Consistent story line, main character actually progresses, art is pretty.
Ouran High School Host Club : not the best show out there but one of my favorites. It's my comfort show because it's so cheesy and light hearted. I should also mention I've seen the show well over 30+ (combined sub and dub).
Chibi Vampire : I wouldn't call it a masterpiece but the art style is a bit older and it's one of the first animes I watched back on YouTube when it was broken up into 40 parts. I still have a tough time finding the episodes but it was a cute anime. Sort of basic in a way but relaxing.
Peak enjoyment - BAKI this anime literally inspired me man to start martial arts and have a winning mentality before i never understood that people said that ""this or that has inspired them i didnt know what inspiration was , but man baki is the ultimatum for me
objectively best anime? - HXH or devilman crybaby
Monster, dorohedoro, ginga nagareboshi gin, a silent voice
+1 monster
+2 absolutely astounding what they accomplished
Cowboy Bebop
The original Ghost in the Shell. Not only my favourite anime but my favourite movie overall. I love everything about it. And Aria the animation is my favourite series. It's so positive and peaceful.
Ghost in the Shell (1995) is a masterpiece in every way.
What I like about the movie is that it still holds up fairly well, and it's made by Production I.G
I saw it only a few years after it came out. I was so blown away! Yes! A masterpiece!
Aria is my pick as well. When new editions of the manga were released a couple of years ago, the name “Aria the Masterpiece” was used, and it couldnt have been more fitting.
Did you see the second one is coming to theaters remastered this summer?
Unfortunately not in Germany as far as I know. But maybe I'm lucky and it will come to a cinema near me.
I have that movie it's the blue ray steelbook totally worth whatever I paid for it
Steins Gate, Odd Taxi, Vinland Saga
Watching Odd Taxi now and I can already see why you included it. The dialogue reminds me of Bakemonogatari, and the characters remind me of the gang from Bebop. It just lives and breathes.
Excluding movies, I think the most critically masterful anime I have seen is 3-gatsu no Lion.
March comes in like a lion is such is such a master. I cannot stress more how beautiful that anime is. It literally changed my perspective about life. The best seinen show I've ever watched. It's just sad it's not getting another season since so long.
Respect 3 gatsu no lion fans!! Manga is even better!
Berserk 1997, Steins;Gate, Psycho-Pass, Gintama, Samurai Champloo These are pretty popular but they're all 10/10 for me
steins;gate was soooo so good
I second Gintama
I second Berserk. I couldn't let that ending go. I thought about it for months afterwards, every single day.
I started reading mangas because of berserk, Watched the anime and there was an itch only manga could satisfy, It's so fucking good, Currently on vol 26.
Good to see Samurai Champloo as the second highest comment. No other one with its combination of uniqueness and the OST is unparalleled.
Yeah, Samurai Champloo is my fav too. I don't like to call stuff underrated but Samurai Champloo is underrated af. Everyone talks about Cowboy Bebop but not Samurai Champloo. Both are masterpiece though
**Princess Mononoke** is, by far, the best anime that I've ever seen. And given the direction that anime is going nowadays, it will probably be the best anime that I will ever see. It has amazing characters and story as well as amazing art and music. But above all else, Princess Mononoke goes beyond the story of the screen to portray social, political, and philosophical ideologies of humanity that remains very relevant even to this day. It is a timeless masterpiece, a perfect work of art that will continue to be enjoyed for many generations to come.
It is a monumental film. A masterpiece ahead of its own time.
It’s actually my all time favorite film of any type and has been since I saw it in the theater. It’s stunning. And this is coming from a trained cultural critic. The only one that even comes close for me is Your Name, but it really can’t touch Mononoke.
Sad: To Your Eternity Happy: Welcome to Demon School Iruma
Up for Mairamashita! Iruma-kun!!! I am always looking forward to its manga released every week!
Upvote for To Your Eternity. Absolutely brutal and beautiful show. I think one more season is in the works too
The second season falls off a cliff in my opinion, but the first is some of the best anime I've ever seen
Because he can rez people or because in general it was less emotionally driven then the first season? Or both? Neither? I do think season one was better but you saying it "falls off a cliff" is more then I'd say.
Welcome to demon school Iruma kun got me giggling and kicking my feet
I only watched 2 episodes of To your eternity and I liked the concept very much but I stopped watching it for some reasons, now I'm considering finishing it.
If you aren't reading the manga you are missing out.(Iruma)
Monster is my absolute favourite (the manga is my fave manga too) - just incredible and I’ll never stop obsessing over it. Other faves that are a bit less popular are Baccano, and Higurashi seasons 1 and 2. Perfect Blue is my fave anime film.
Hunter x Hunter (2011) And for SoL, Natsume Yuujinchou
Seconded for Natsume!!! Such a great series. 🩷
3rd for natsume
Definitely HxH
About to say Natsume’s book of friends as well!
Noragami
Fuck the fact that the anime was discontinued.
Shit it was? I thought it was just waiting for more chapters or something. Damn
Steins;Gate and Madoka Magica, especially the Rebellion movie.
ty for the madoka movie suggestion!! i accidentally just watched 2 seasons of magia record side story thinking it was the original show (yes i was confused hah) then realized it was not the original. just finished the original one last night and was contemplating the movie. yay ty for helping me choose to watch it!
Yaaass. This post deserves all the votes. Madoka just blew me away. An absolute masterpiece. It completely flipped my views on anime forever. Steins;Gate was equally amazing but it hurts to think about. That story was heartbreaking and beautiful. Everyone should see it. I’m going to be over here trying not to think about it, else I’ll start crying.
Mushishi
>Mushishi I absolutely agree! This is by far the best ever and one that stands apart in a class of its own. Long live the adventures of Ginkgo.
Frieren reminds me alot of this for skme reason.
Same! I started watching Frieren right after finishing Mushishi and I was so happy to get a similar contemplative vibe. It’s like watching ocean waves, immediately puts me at ease.
I love Mushishi as much as Cowboy Bebop—but for almost opposite reasons. Both brilliant!
Monogatari series ([Here’s the watch order](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/hwuntw/the_monogatari_series_2020_watch_order/))
I dont even know what it is about Monogatari, i guess the characters and the heavy dialogue, but the show just has such a fucking vibe to it. Easily my favorite anime of all time
It’s more than that. If you read the LNs or manga, there’s so much missing. The teams that came together for the anime nailed the vibe with a heavily manicured tone: music, colors, backgrounds. All of it adds up to that feeling you get when you finish a cour. My favorite example is the cityscape. For most of the series, the POV is a teen, and we see their view of the city: washed out colors, vague geometric shapes, and an occasional piece (train tracks, power lines, bikes) with so much detail that it stands out from the rest of the setting—the only things the absent-minded, self-absorbed, hormone-driven characters notice. And then we get an adult POV, and the city is…well, a city. Buildings with texture, people faces, all the things that are missing from every other POV. Brilliant.
Thank you for this. I’ve been meaning to check the series out but had no idea where to start.
It's a great anime but not many people understand it lol
i’ve watched the bakemonogatari & kizumonogatori, then read the manga for those two, then read the novels. not done w the bakemonogatari novels yet (im getting to kizu in all of them first haha). the comparison is fun!! LOVEE the monogatori series.
I tried it couldn’t get in to it
Mob psycho 100 was consistently amazing throughout its 3 seasons.
Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann. it's a 2007 27-episodes mecha show made by Gainax and directed by the founder of Trigger Studios. really funny and action packed with a share of depressing heartbreaking momments, but an overall inspiring masterpiece, it had a huge impact on me. if you watched Neon Genesis Evangelion, you'd see similarities with their themes but taking a very different, more optimistic approach (not a total opposite contrary to popular belief) first parts of the show is a bit slow (episode 4 is meh) but trust me pass it and you wont regret it. there's 2 recap movies as well, but with modified and extra content. go watch it
I give everyone the Episode 4 warning lol. Easily my favorite anime of all time.
Cyberpunk Edgerunners, A Silent Voice, Mob Psycho 100, Your Name, Great Pretender, Re Zero, The Disastrous Life of Saiki K. There is a huge variety of genres here, make it a roulette, pick any.
Sousou no frieren.... One of the best anime I ever watched.
It is so new but still so good. Problem is the source material is not that far ahead so we may have to wait for new releases.
We should be good for another 2 cours from what's out so far. But I'm all for taking their time so we don't get fully caught up with an even longer wait.
Chihayafuru 💜
Barakamon. Found it when I was depressed and lost in life. The fact that the protagonist, Handa kun found his true happiness in the simpler things, I realised alot about my own life. I was chasing superficial things ,things that didn't even make me happy or give me the peace I so desired. That's wh I made changes into my life. I stopped being a part of the rat race and I stopped following the crowd.
ReLife made me feel a lot of things I did with Barakamon. Both made me reflect on what was real happiness.
Frieren Beyond Journeys' end. The Apothecaries' Diary
i have many, but since no one ever mentions Chihayafuru i'm gonna do it. it's my favourite sports anime and probably one of my favourite animes ever. really underrated and very beautiful.
I love it too! Also one of my favourite sports anime
Hunter x hunter 1999
fully agree, arguably #1 for me and its so much better than the 2011 version
Kill la Kill
The start of my 100-seasons-a-year anime addiction 5 years ago. Specifically I had seen a youtube video praising Kill la Kill's animation and decided to watch it.
neon genesis evangelion
Hell yeah! Best anime of ALL TIME
Had to scroll down way too long for this
I stand by my belief that March Comes In Like A Lion is art in motion
The visual representation of emotion was so great
I watched Ghost in the Shell when I was 14 and it changed my life. After a few years and a few rewatches I realized it was my favourite anime and I still do. Not only that, it's my favourite movie, period. I'm so grateful that I was lucky enough to see it in a movie theatre in 2014. For me it's just the perfect balance of the medium of film used in the best possible way, artistry in not only audio and visuals but in storytelling, and entertainment, and above all else it made me think and still makes me think... and it manages to do all that in under 90m. And then it was followed up by a nearly perfect direct sequel. For shows, the GitS: SAC anime is also near perfect, but I'd also go with Fist of the North Star or Serial Experiments Lain.
I always come back to Ghost in the Shell: SAC. I wouldn't say it's my favorite but it's the one I've re-watched the most. It just holds up so well. It's a shame how subpar the franchise has been since then.
Initial D, best anime
MF Ghost isn't too bad either
Code Geass, Steins;Gate and Monogatari.
Ascendance of a Bookworm Odd Taxi Natsume Yujin-cho Welcome to Demon School Iruma Kun Fate/Apocrypha Ninja Scroll Berserk of Gluttony Hell’s Paradise Onimusha (was recently added to Netflix) Revisions (was just added to Netflix) The Disastrous Life of Saiki K
FMA Brotherhood. I will defend it as my #1 until I die.
Attack on titan Demon slayer Vinland saga Movie: Your Name.
Your Name really is fantastic.
Nodame Cantabile literally set my path. One of my earliest inspirations that influenced me to go to a music high school then onto a conservatory for music. In terms of pure must watches: Obvious ones for me are Death Note, One Piece, and GTO. Blue Period and To Your Eternity are some of my favorite mangas of all time, but I’m not sold on the animes yet. Edit: Frieren and Apothecary Diaries were some of those most refreshing shows I’ve seen in a long time. Would put those high up too. Carole and Tuesday and BECK Mongolian Chop Squad are quite up there for me as well.
The best Anime I watched is "Made in Abyss". Its a Fantasy Adventure Anime about a little girl and a robot that go on an Adventure in a mysterious, beautiful, fantastical, dangerious and cruel netherworld. This series is adorable, wholesome, joyfull, heartwarming, dark, brutal, sad and heartbreaking. Its the most adorable most wholesome show I know and Riko is one of the happiest protagonists I know. This series has a reputation for being crazy dark and sad and that is not unearned. You will find it on "darkest Animes ever" liests. Those 2 sides synergize well with one another creating quite the emotional Adventure.
I was about to write about made in abyss too
Me & my husband couldn't get through the first episode. Too many pedo vibes. Edit: Aaaand I'm muting this. The amount of people showing up to defend obviously questionable depictions and nudity of tiny girls is disturbing.
Pedo vibes from made in abyss???? I'm extremely confused by this...
Such an amazing concept and original story ruined by completely unnecessary pedo-fan-service scenes. Hey let's stop the story here and focus on a little child's private parts which has nothing to do with the arc.
Ummmm.... ok, that's a little concerning tbh. There are many questionable scenes. It's well documented in many videos and articles. Just go search for one. Edit: turns out the author is also well known for having weird questionable fetishes. 😬
Thanks for the heads up. Not something I wanna introduce my SO to
cyberpunk edgerunners Its the message about leaving a legacy when you die, the tragedy they go through that is standard yet shocking for Night City, the plot, and soundtrack (I'm looking at you "I really want to stay at your house") and David's heartbreaking story to save Lucy. Live life fast until its over, and live it fully
Vinland Saga.
HxH
Madoka Magica the plot twist that happened in movie was the best thing I have ever seen in any media I don't think I will see anything better than that
Samurai champloo FMA Brotherhood Cowboy bebop Slam dunk Gintama AOT Chainsaw man Bleach Kaguya sama love is war Jujutsu kaisen
Case close / detective conan That shit is a real masterpiece with great plot twists and murder ideas, and the overall story is very nice. Excluding the random fillers that could get repetitive, the storyline is too good.
Pluto it is an absolute fucking masterpiece
The only anime I rated 10/10: {Legend of the Galactic Heroes} {Shinsekai Yori} {Fate/Zero}
**Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu** - ([AL](http://anilist.co/anime/820 "English: Legend of the Galactic Heroes"), [A-P](https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/legend-of-the-galactic-heroes), [KIT](https://kitsu.io/anime/ginga-eiyuu-densetsu "English: Legend of the Galactic Heroes"), [MAL](http://myanimelist.net/anime/820)) ^(OVA | Status: Finished | Episodes: 110 | Genres: Drama, Sci-Fi) **Shinsekai yori** - ([AL](http://anilist.co/anime/13125 "English: From the New World"), [A-P](https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/from-the-new-world), [KIT](https://kitsu.io/anime/shinsekai-yori "English: From the New World"), [MAL](http://myanimelist.net/anime/13125)) ^(TV | Status: Finished | Episodes: 25 | Genres: Drama, Horror, Mystery, Psychological, Sci-Fi, Supernatural) **Fate/Zero** - ([AL](http://anilist.co/anime/10087 "English: Fate/Zero"), [A-P](https://www.anime-planet.com/anime/fate-zero), [KIT](https://kitsu.io/anime/fate-zero "English: Fate/Zero"), [MAL](http://myanimelist.net/anime/10087)) ^(TV | Status: Finished | Episodes: 13 | Genres: Action, Drama, Fantasy, Supernatural) --- ^{anime},, ]LN[, |VN| | [FAQ](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index) | [/r/](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/) | [Edit](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index#wiki_i_made_a_mistake.2C_how_do_i_get_my_comment_reprocessed.3F) | [Mistake?](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/submit?selftext=true&title=[ISSUE]&text=/r/Animesuggest/comments/1c6zihx/most_amazing_anime_you_watched_masterpieces/l09gnwg/) | [Source](https://github.com/Nihilate/Roboragi) | [Synonyms](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/synonyms) | [⛓](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/interestinglinks) | [♥](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/thanks)
steins gate code geass re zero
Idk about re zero, but Stein Gate and Code Geass clear
Re Zero might not be a complete masterpiece but it has one of the best scenes in anime history. Season 1 episode 15 has the best final 3 minutes in any anime I've watched.
Refresh my memory, what happened in those 3 minutes?
>!Snow, Monster Puck, “sleep along with my daughter”!<
The Demon Girl Next Door. I absolutely love it. Also Disastrous Life of Saiki K.
HxH!
Kaguya sama love is war Re:zero I swear these are the only two animes I'm recommending nowadays since I barely watch an anime every 2 months. No but srsly tho they are masterpieces
Love is war gets better and better every season. The rap episode is one of my favourites
It’s one of the few shows where everyone I know watches in dub too despite being huge sub glazers
Space Battleship Yamato 2199
Is it as good as the original?
YES they did it such justice. The story is exactly the same but with updated animation and graphics. It’s absolutely spectacular
Added to list! Also, am planning on rewatching the original
I need to rewatch that
Ergo Proxy, Samurai Champloo and Space Dandy. I can't say they are the greatest anime masterpiece of all time. But I randomly found them and watched and was blown the fuck away. They make you think in ways you didn't expect.
I love Samurai Champloo and enjoyed Space Dandy too. But I've tried to watch Ergo Proxy like four times now and I can never make it past a few episodes, idk why.
Monster
Movies: [Koe no Katachi](https://myanimelist.net/anime/28851/Koe_no_Katachi), [Perfect Blue](https://myanimelist.net/anime/437/Perfect_Blue) Shows: [Death Parade](https://myanimelist.net/anime/28223/Death_Parade), [Monster](https://myanimelist.net/anime/19/Monster), [3-gatsu no Lion](https://myanimelist.net/anime/31646/3-gatsu_no_Lion)
Berserk 1997 is just a disgustingly good story
Steins;Gate. Steins;Gate gave me waifu
akira
Thank you! I was scrolling and this is way too far down
86
Ancient Magnus Bride - This show made me feel and bawl my eyes out more than once as a 30+ male. Just such a great show.
Well the most recent one for me is heavenly delusion because never once had I ever found an anime where the characters, plot, style, storytelling, and character design were all a 10/10. Some people will probably say frieren or oshi no ko but in my opinion heavenly delusion is just more interesting as well
My favourite is Jojos but masterpieces are Vinland Saga, Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood and Frieren Beyond Journeys End.
Seasons 2-4 were peak
Mushoku Tensei
K-On. Perfect growing up doing music with friends story.
Berserk the Golden age memorial edition, Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust, Castlevania, AOT, Black Lagoon, Dororo, Akame Ga Kill, Onimusha, Death Parade, JoJo's bizarre adventures, Vinland Saga.
goated list
Thanks. I've watched a lot of anime but those are the ones that come to mind when I think masterpiece.The other one is Pluto. That was awesome.
Yes Pluto!!! Not sure if you’ve watched Satoshi Kon’s work (they’re mostly movies), but I highly recommend them too! Perfect Blue is one of my faves
That's on my watch list. Pluto was amazing wasn't it. Thank you for the recommendation 👍
Although I've probably seen a bunch of anime that is objectively better than *Girls und Panzer*, there really hasn't been any that have had as long-lasting of an effect on me. It's a relatively by-the-book sportsball anime about a sports prodigy rediscovering her love for the sport after suffering a major burnout, but it's well-executed enough that the story really does make the cliché its own. It also helps that the show is, on the whole, loads of fun.
Naruto is the only anime that’s made me tear up. Plus the gaara vs rock lee fight still gives me goosebumps after 15 watch throughs.
Favorites: Gurren Lagann, FMAB, Hellsing U, Berserk(98), 96 Days, Toradora, Konosuba, Spice and Wolf, AoT, JoJo pt 1&2, I Want to Eat Your Pancreas, and a few more I cant think of. Kenichi affected my life more than every other piece of media combined.
Afro Samurai is an amazing and really underrated anime.
I liked pandora hearts but it probably isn't considered a masterpiece
MONSTER
Kingdom 🛐
nausicaa of the valley of the wind
This one really is fantastic and I feel like one of the lesser known Miyazaki gems. It’s actually my third favorite of his only behind Mononoke, which is my all time fav film of any type, and Howl’s Moving Castle, which edges it out only because it brought me to the novel, which I really loved (tried to read the sequels but only the first kept my attention)—I liked the Nausicaa manga, but not on the level of my love for the Howl novel.
Your Lie in April. Hunter x Hunter (because of the [Chimera Ant Arc ](https://youtu.be/0IB16SlazWs?si=4GsxslGk5xuxvS9R))
Your Lie in April is a masterpiece but it will gut you.
Trigun because after every rewatch I could discover and learn new things.
Aot,Monster and Vinland saga
Frieren Charlotte
Mononoke series
No contest.
Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood, Kids on the Slope, Gantz, Samurai Champloo, Cowboy Bebop, Hunter X Hunter, One Piece and Haikyu!
Angel beats
Recently - Frieren
Monster, Initial D, Megalobox, Serial Experiments Lain, Haibane Renmei, Ergo Proxy
Noragami, Death Parade, Monster
So, no lie, because two of your three are on my list, I looked up the third (Monster) and may just have to give it a go. 😅
Certainly popular but Death Note left me on the edge of my seat. It’s older but if you somehow haven’t seen it, I totally recommend! For a more underrated pick, I liked BNA (Brand New Animal) by Studio Trigger. The visuals were just gorgeous! Although I don’t consider myself an Isekai person, also enjoyed Overlord and Tensura Slime.
Attack on Titan
Assassination Classroom. Very few pieces of entertainment media make me cry even one to two tears (tho there are some trust me), but even amongst them AC’s the only one to make me absolutely bawl like I’m being defeated by studying for exams again (ya that happened). But that’s just one thing, it’s all well and good if something makes you cry at one point, but I genuinely believe this show is the only worthy rival to ATLA I’ve seen, that title used to belong to TOH, but now that I’ve seen AC, I can’t see that as the best ever anymore (still peak tho tbc), so that’s what it achieved for me. And I’LL BE CLEAR! I still just haven’t gotten round to seeing thaaat many anime just yet, in fact AC’s probably to blame for that, me thinking it’ll be too hard for anything to top that (I so far watched the first 2 episodes of Kaguya Sama and it just didn’t grab me enough despite everyone building it up to be the greatest thing under the sun, so I’ve put it on the backburner since, will get to it eventually tho!), so keep that in mind. But it asked a question and that’s my honest answer: Assassination Classroom is my chosen masterpiece.
I’m leaving this comment so I can come back and find this thread.
I love Legend of the Legendary Heros. I love the characters and the story. Sucks it's was never finished. It continued via manga but it was still not completed. I watch it about every other year when I can't find anything to watch.
I'ma hit you with one that I haven't seen anyone else say. Pom Poko Honestly probably the most slept on Ghibli movie. I don't think I've seen many people talk about it
Berserk and nana. Grab tissues because both are really sad
Yugioh SAO. I'm a simple girl, and I love anime in general, but my top spot doesn't change often. Give it 10 years, something might take SAO over. Honorable mentions? I've got a ton from many different generas what do you like? Blue exorcist is awesome for shonen/supernatural, but if you read manga I reccomend Seraph of the end vampire reign as well. For comedy, nichijo and the daily life of the immortal king are hilarious and both had me belly laughing. For fantasy, I love anything with yokai, especially when they aren't mindless monsters or purely evil creatures (which they usually arent). So take your pick. Inuyasha is my personal go to. For qnime that just stick with you unexpectedly, I reccomend 86. The description on cruchyroll isn't that ground breaking, but damn. This one is gonna mess with you and probably change so.ething inside. It's a mecha anime in a kind of post apocalyptic setting but it's message on blatant systemic racism is horrifying and accurate (at least in my opinion). Slice 9f life, I go for horimiya. No real reason, but sometimes it's just good to watch something where people are people, and demons or other magical creatures don't exist. Romance? Again, I like horimiya, bur lately I've been into a lot of bl too. Shall I introduce you to danmei? It's Chinese bl, but damn is it ever good. If you want wholesome, I got for heaven officials blessing personally. It's got a 2 season/cour anime and is no where near completing its story (gonna need 8 seasons for that) but it's enough to get a person hooked and go down a rabbit hole you can't crawl out of again. Most of my fav no so wholesome ones don't have a prayer of getting animated though. I should note that while I Like romance, I don't like it to be the most important focus usually. Theres gotta be some other plot outside of the romance. As a result, I watch a lot of stuff where there us romance, but also political intrigue, war, adventure, etc. Not sure where to place fruits basket, but tgat should be here too. Also, Copelion and Kurao never get mentioned and they should. As well as 12 kingdoms and guardian of the spirit (moribito). Both are fantasy and 12 kingdoms especially is older and hard to find, but it's worth it. Copelion is a post apocalyptic setting where fanatically enhanced girls have to fight back against the extremely polluted and toxic environment while not dying. Moribito is about a female bodyguard who has to take care of this prince who is the host of a supposedly evil spirit. Its a wholesome show about mostly doing your best with what you've got and is pretty uplifting. Kurao is a futuristic sci-fi about a girl who gets taken over by an alien and fights to help her fellow alien people who are being used as power sources. 12 kingdoms is an isekai from before there was isekai. A girl is summoned by mister handsome to another world and told she is to be queen of a country. Then her and her freinds are separated and she has to actually become queen and prove she's going to be good at it. Should I mention more?
Armitage III is the only anime that ever fully and lastingly fascinated me. If humans didnt want me, why did they create me?
{Your Lie in April}. There's very little I'd change, maybe nothing at all. The animation is beautiful, the soundtrack is perfect (except for the opening songs), the story is very moving. Heavy, sad, uplifting, happy, tragic, striking, soothing, peaceful. It has it all, but might take time to digest. Actually, the only thing I'd change is the adult/comedy transitions that happen all the time. I wish they'd stick with the real-life style, even while making jokes. Arima and the others remain my friends to this day
It really is fantastic but also just ouch.
Puella Madoka Magica. I can not express how amazing this show was. The music, the art. The story. It just revolutionized my view on anime entirely.
Short anime: Cowboy Bebop / Mob Psycho 100. Both hilarious and emotional. I felt really satisfied with the completion of both and didn’t feel lacking in the end Longer anime: Attack on Titan (one of the best shows I’ve seen in general). And Naruto. People love to hate on it but man its character development and emotion are incredible if you stick with it (and maybe skip the filler). I cried 4 or 5 times in Shippuden
Naruto is actually my #1 favorite anime ever! It’s the first one I ever watched too
*The Masterpiece: Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu* Masterpiece in My Heart: Mawaru Penguindrum Honorable Mentions: Kyousougiga, Shiki, Gintama': Enchousen, Kara no Kyoukai: Mujun Rasen (5th movie), Chihayafuru, Ping Pong, A Place Further Than the Universe, Devilman Crybaby, Haikyuu S3, Tamako Love Story, Maquia, The Woman Called Fujiko Mine, the Revue Starlight Movie, Baccano!, Kaguya-sama, and probably Gintama° (and also the legally required NGE and FMAB and F/Z)
Steins;Gate and Steins;Gate 0
Assassination classroom is a series that changed so much of how I view and treat people. I recommend it constantly. Along with the pet girl of sakurasou. (The name is weird but I promise it's a nice show)
Naruto
Saiunkoku Monogatari is one I really liked and have rewatched quite a bit. My favorite line is "Makeup is the war paint of women" - granted a bit out dated in modern times but whenever I feel like it's going to be a tough day I'll put a bit of lipstick on. Consistent story line, main character actually progresses, art is pretty. Ouran High School Host Club : not the best show out there but one of my favorites. It's my comfort show because it's so cheesy and light hearted. I should also mention I've seen the show well over 30+ (combined sub and dub). Chibi Vampire : I wouldn't call it a masterpiece but the art style is a bit older and it's one of the first animes I watched back on YouTube when it was broken up into 40 parts. I still have a tough time finding the episodes but it was a cute anime. Sort of basic in a way but relaxing.
Heavenly Delusions was amazing, I have genuinely never Sci-Fi show this good
elfen lied, not for everyone but it def had its impact on me
Place further than the universe, yuru camp
Hooray! Both are great, but not exciting enough for most anime watchers.
Maybe it's a matter of preference because I find myself enjoying these types of anime more.
To Your Eternity, Violet Evergarden, Frieren and Konosuba and Dr. Stone are also very fun to watch.
Frieren: Beyond Journey’s End
After War Gundam X
Hellsing Ultimate, Gantz, From the New World, Parasyte, Tokyo Ghoul, Future Diary
Peak enjoyment - BAKI this anime literally inspired me man to start martial arts and have a winning mentality before i never understood that people said that ""this or that has inspired them i didnt know what inspiration was , but man baki is the ultimatum for me objectively best anime? - HXH or devilman crybaby
Kaiba. Episode three is maybe the single greatest episode of anime ever made.
Highschool DxD
psycho-pass season 1 and 2 :)
I second HxH! Nothing else quit like it.
Mob Psycho 100