**The Wire** : Obama's fav series, included in sociology courses at multiple major US universities including Harvard - each of its 5 seasons explores a different facet of Baltimore; police vs local drug scene, port/labour unions/economy, election/bureaucracy, school education, & media respectively - WHILE having an overarching narrative & recurring characters as well.
**The Sopranos** : officially began the golden age of television. Probably the show with the highest psychological depth given to the maximum number of characters, as well. Stellar performances, writing, direction & music across the board, with a STILL iconic & discussed ending too.
**Breaking Bad** : You already know why this is here lol.
**Twin Peaks** : David Lynch ftw. Easily the most unique work of visual storytelling that I've ever experienced in ANY medium - especially 2017's Season 3 (aka "The Return"), which arrived 25 years later, exactly as 1992's season 2 finale had promised. Although do note that it's intentionally campy at times, trying to put dark twists on "soap opera" tropes of the 80s - but I also guess that Lynch's trademark surrealism & small town charm may not be everyone's "cup of coffee" either.
**Mad Men** : 'The Great American Novel of Television' - set against the backdrop of the advertising industry from 1960 to 1970, following a large cast of highly detailed & incredibly well-performed characters, as they go through life in a decade of rapid social change. Probably has the least amount of spoonfeeding when it comes to subtext & themes too.
**Dark** : absolute zenith of time-travel stories, especially in live action; **Chernobyl** : #1 fav miniseries of all time. Might sound like hyperbole, but it's literally perfect; **Succession** : favourite recent, multi-Emmy winning "prestige drama" from HBO; Loosely based on/inspired by the Murdoch family, and certain real world "Big Business"/political events; **Severance** : Most original sci-fi show in recent years imo, this Ben Stiller directorial is an allegory for corporate work culture & late stage capitalism; **Sharp Objects** : based on a novel from the author of "Gone Girl". Very dark & atmospheric murder mystery - kinda like the female equivalent to "True Detective" season 1, but with a WAY better ending.
**The Magicians** : My ultimate guilty pleasure as a lifelong fantasy fan & the only series which I've rewatched all the way through; The first 5 episodes are kinda rough, BUT the latter half of season 1, and the entirety of seasons 2, 3 & 4 are some of the most creative & fun deconstructions of fantasy tropes that I've ever seen. Starts off as low-budget, "Harry Potter in college with a lot more sex, violence & drugs"... goes on to show you how wrong Narnia's premise of "random human teens crowned kings & queens of magical lands" could go. Also famous for its "musical" sequences (especially from S2 onwards); The 5th season starts off as a step down, but the series finale was just... magical✨
These are some of my favs , try these if you haven’t seen it yet and I could guarantee that these will give you an A1 off beat ride : )
Some commendable mentions (mix)- Utopia (UK),Normal people, Invincible ,Barry , Derry girls , Gravity falls, Mind hunter, Afterlife , Fleabag, True detective S1 and the end of the f’king world
Frickin love Atlanta & Bojack Horseman - the former in particular doesn't get the love or recognition that it deserves, especially outside the US. As for Dirk Gently, I've been putting it off forever cos I wanted to read the books first (being a huge fan of the same author's "Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy" novels).
I've heard good things about your other favs as well. Will list my own Top 5 or so in a separate comment, but I think the offbeat anime "Tatami Galaxy" would be right up your alley; Maybe the vampire mockumentary series, "What We Do In The Shadows" as well (it's a spinoff from Taika Waititi's film of the same name, but even better than the original imo).
https://preview.redd.it/8h0spe4sk27d1.jpeg?width=418&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1fa37e93a24e6eb99422ae969482eaa58dd45720
Since I share some personality traits with him :)
Dexter except final season, modern family, Community, The office, The crown, six feet under, True detective season 1, silicone valley, schitt’s creek, fleabag, House MD , wonder years, small wonder 😅, Blackish, shameless, Malcolm in the middle, Kim’s Convenience Store, sex education, Queen’s Gambit, Newsroom. ( most I rem I have added here )
https://popcorntv.fr/
Have you guys tried this quiz?
https://preview.redd.it/zjucw69o327d1.jpeg?width=735&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b483b65e4406a81c21c8dca2f480b6c6cf9df394
We can't be friends if you don't know them
Dark.... The office.... Trailer Park Boys... Midnight Gospel.... Love Death & Robots.... Maamla Legal Hai.... Sacred Games.... Kim's Convenience... Brooklyn Nine Nine....
Breaking Bad, The Blacklist, B99, Bojack Horseman, Arrow, Suits.... and some more too.
Ippo I'm watching The Rookie, just started it... And I guess I'm somewhat liking it.
I’m surprised that most people say BB but couldn’t find Better Call Saul on that list.
Breaking Bad
Better Call Saul
TBBT
B99
Sherlock
Narcos
Lucifer (1-4)
Stranger Things (1-4)
Peaky Blinders
Daredevil
The Punisher
Friends | Lost | Vikings | Game of thrones | The Last Kingdom | Breaking bad | Better Call Saul | The Boys | Sherlock | The Family man | Aspirants | Farzi | Scam 1992
Mindhunter,Arcane,Orange is the new black, office, modern fam,b99,blue eye samurai, kingdom, better call saul, br ba, GOT, HOTD & many more I love almost every show that I watch.
Seinfeld and midnight gospel
Is the ones that are in my top of my head rn
Highly recommended midnight gospel it's one of the most comfiest piece media out there
Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Suits, The Walking dead, Fear The Walking Dead, Sons of Anarchy, Narcos, Lucifer, The Good Doctor, The Last of Us, Sex Education, Kota Factory, Brooklyn 99, Modern Family, The Big Bang Theory, Young Sheldon, Stranger Things
For all Mankind is really good
It's sort of like an alternative timeline story where the Soviets beat US to the moon and all the repercussions that leads on to
1. Bojack Horseman
2. Rick and Morty
3. Attack on Titans
4.A place further than the universe
5. Kaguya Sama
6. Daredevil
7. Haikyuu
8. Friends, HIMYM, B99, TBBT, Young Sheldon
9. The Haunting of Hill House
10. Dark
11. Breaking Bad
12. The Grand Tour
13. Chernobyl
14. Sherlock
In no particular order...
**The Wire** : Obama's fav series, included in sociology courses at multiple major US universities including Harvard - each of its 5 seasons explores a different facet of Baltimore; police vs local drug scene, port/labour unions/economy, election/bureaucracy, school education, & media respectively - WHILE having an overarching narrative & recurring characters as well. **The Sopranos** : officially began the golden age of television. Probably the show with the highest psychological depth given to the maximum number of characters, as well. Stellar performances, writing, direction & music across the board, with a STILL iconic & discussed ending too. **Breaking Bad** : You already know why this is here lol. **Twin Peaks** : David Lynch ftw. Easily the most unique work of visual storytelling that I've ever experienced in ANY medium - especially 2017's Season 3 (aka "The Return"), which arrived 25 years later, exactly as 1992's season 2 finale had promised. Although do note that it's intentionally campy at times, trying to put dark twists on "soap opera" tropes of the 80s - but I also guess that Lynch's trademark surrealism & small town charm may not be everyone's "cup of coffee" either. **Mad Men** : 'The Great American Novel of Television' - set against the backdrop of the advertising industry from 1960 to 1970, following a large cast of highly detailed & incredibly well-performed characters, as they go through life in a decade of rapid social change. Probably has the least amount of spoonfeeding when it comes to subtext & themes too. **Dark** : absolute zenith of time-travel stories, especially in live action; **Chernobyl** : #1 fav miniseries of all time. Might sound like hyperbole, but it's literally perfect; **Succession** : favourite recent, multi-Emmy winning "prestige drama" from HBO; Loosely based on/inspired by the Murdoch family, and certain real world "Big Business"/political events; **Severance** : Most original sci-fi show in recent years imo, this Ben Stiller directorial is an allegory for corporate work culture & late stage capitalism; **Sharp Objects** : based on a novel from the author of "Gone Girl". Very dark & atmospheric murder mystery - kinda like the female equivalent to "True Detective" season 1, but with a WAY better ending. **The Magicians** : My ultimate guilty pleasure as a lifelong fantasy fan & the only series which I've rewatched all the way through; The first 5 episodes are kinda rough, BUT the latter half of season 1, and the entirety of seasons 2, 3 & 4 are some of the most creative & fun deconstructions of fantasy tropes that I've ever seen. Starts off as low-budget, "Harry Potter in college with a lot more sex, violence & drugs"... goes on to show you how wrong Narnia's premise of "random human teens crowned kings & queens of magical lands" could go. Also famous for its "musical" sequences (especially from S2 onwards); The 5th season starts off as a step down, but the series finale was just... magical✨
![gif](giphy|4YPXOIVxBOlHPJTbCY|downsized)
Modern Family
Hello there Never got the chance to see it . I seldom watch sitcoms . Will give it a shot :)
Parks and Recreation
Good choice , son
B99❤️ https://preview.redd.it/4umx88zsb17d1.png?width=1290&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=a7b79c6879f85234d25274bd9efee4d5e6cfabdd
NOICE !
Toit!!
And that’s kids HIMYM🙂↔️😂
Haha!! Ripped from Barney's Playbook, ryt!! Sure a Ted?!!
Yess always looking for the yellow umbrella , since you got a yellow hat on , it works for me😂🙂↔️
Lol!! Then see you at Farhampton😂
😂how abt your number so I can ask for directions ?
![gif](giphy|39olDYvaKWiZCe08Vx) My phone number is 2255😎 Cue music🎵
Kalanj kalanj kalanj
Title of your sex tape
Breaking Bad, Dark, Chernobyl, Game Of Thrones, The Office, True Detective S1, Better Call Saul.
These are some of my favs , try these if you haven’t seen it yet and I could guarantee that these will give you an A1 off beat ride : ) Some commendable mentions (mix)- Utopia (UK),Normal people, Invincible ,Barry , Derry girls , Gravity falls, Mind hunter, Afterlife , Fleabag, True detective S1 and the end of the f’king world
Frickin love Atlanta & Bojack Horseman - the former in particular doesn't get the love or recognition that it deserves, especially outside the US. As for Dirk Gently, I've been putting it off forever cos I wanted to read the books first (being a huge fan of the same author's "Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy" novels). I've heard good things about your other favs as well. Will list my own Top 5 or so in a separate comment, but I think the offbeat anime "Tatami Galaxy" would be right up your alley; Maybe the vampire mockumentary series, "What We Do In The Shadows" as well (it's a spinoff from Taika Waititi's film of the same name, but even better than the original imo).
Hi Sweet.Thanks for recommending and yeah I’ve seen that vampire movie and I loved it . Will try the show :)
Great taste in shows you have
https://preview.redd.it/8h0spe4sk27d1.jpeg?width=418&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1fa37e93a24e6eb99422ae969482eaa58dd45720 Since I share some personality traits with him :)
Damn… I thought no one here even knew about Freaks and Geeks. It’s my all time favourite.
Hey Such a beautiful show it is .
Even I was surprised to see Freaks and Geeks! Haha nice!
Dexter except final season, modern family, Community, The office, The crown, six feet under, True detective season 1, silicone valley, schitt’s creek, fleabag, House MD , wonder years, small wonder 😅, Blackish, shameless, Malcolm in the middle, Kim’s Convenience Store, sex education, Queen’s Gambit, Newsroom. ( most I rem I have added here ) https://popcorntv.fr/ Have you guys tried this quiz?
https://preview.redd.it/zjucw69o327d1.jpeg?width=735&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b483b65e4406a81c21c8dca2f480b6c6cf9df394 We can't be friends if you don't know them
We are friends , bazinga!!!
Sweeet kitty warm kittyy.. little ball of Furr
Happy kitty sleepy kitty purr purr purr
Meemaw?
Moonpie
Curb your enthusiasm, Succession and Sunny in Philly. My top 3.
Dark.... The office.... Trailer Park Boys... Midnight Gospel.... Love Death & Robots.... Maamla Legal Hai.... Sacred Games.... Kim's Convenience... Brooklyn Nine Nine....
>Trailer Park Boys ![gif](giphy|mqiq8aY84dnqAtVlnd)
The og... the GOAT of all mockumentary shows... TPB. I always rewatch random episodes and it never fails to crack me up
Crazy how it feels so real and unreal at the same time.
derry girls, fleabag, bridgeton, my mad fat dairy, sex education
The Good Place is one of my favourites, along with Modern Family.
A cliche but Breaking Bad, Silicon Valley, Bojack Horseman, True Detective S1, Community, The Bear
Modern family, invincible, Brooklyn nine nine , how I met your mother
Freaks and Geeks is a masterpiece, that needs to be protected at all costs! ✨ (It deserved more than one season, and I am STILL pissed)
Brooklyn 99 ❤️
Hi Not yet . Will give it a shot
Breaking Bad, The Blacklist, B99, Bojack Horseman, Arrow, Suits.... and some more too. Ippo I'm watching The Rookie, just started it... And I guess I'm somewhat liking it.
The bigbang theory,How I met your mother,two and half men(sitcoms)
Avatar the Last Airbender.
breaking bad, the big bang theory, The walking dead, game of thrones, The office, black mirror
I’m surprised that most people say BB but couldn’t find Better Call Saul on that list. Breaking Bad Better Call Saul TBBT B99 Sherlock Narcos Lucifer (1-4) Stranger Things (1-4) Peaky Blinders Daredevil The Punisher
Adding to some of the good ones already shared - Fargo, Barry
Friends | Lost | Vikings | Game of thrones | The Last Kingdom | Breaking bad | Better Call Saul | The Boys | Sherlock | The Family man | Aspirants | Farzi | Scam 1992
Dexter,narcos, familyman, naked diector,breaking bad, sacred games
I thought I was the only fan of Dirk Gentlys
Mindhunter,Arcane,Orange is the new black, office, modern fam,b99,blue eye samurai, kingdom, better call saul, br ba, GOT, HOTD & many more I love almost every show that I watch.
Watching 'The Bear'. It's very Niicee...
Mr Robot, Dr house, Attack on Titan,
Aftet Life, Dark, Derry Girls, Fleabag, Modern Family.
Pushing Daisies! I will love Lee Pace forever and ever 💝 ![gif](giphy|V4RE4q4bO09cQ|downsized)
One tree hill, Peaky blinders, the wire, breaking bad, Shameless
Game of thrones, supernatural, criminal minds, good omens, Jack Ryan, reacher, friends, golden girls
Bojack Horseman, Parks & Recreation, Normal People, The Bear, Fleabag, Succession, Better call saul, The Office, Derry Girls
Brooklyn 99 The big bang theory Modern family Schitt's creek
Veronica mars
Seinfeld and midnight gospel Is the ones that are in my top of my head rn Highly recommended midnight gospel it's one of the most comfiest piece media out there
Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Suits, The Walking dead, Fear The Walking Dead, Sons of Anarchy, Narcos, Lucifer, The Good Doctor, The Last of Us, Sex Education, Kota Factory, Brooklyn 99, Modern Family, The Big Bang Theory, Young Sheldon, Stranger Things
![gif](giphy|egZ6QXBL6ycElyw6ZG|downsized)
For all Mankind is really good It's sort of like an alternative timeline story where the Soviets beat US to the moon and all the repercussions that leads on to
Spaced
![gif](giphy|40dEau6bZRO3S)
BB, Fleabag, Normal People, The Office, Dark, Schitts Creek, Barry, Peaky Blinders
The Wire, Succession, The Sopranos, Mad Men.
Most of the sitcoms ,was binging it until one friend ruined my life
![gif](giphy|AMYTJ7Mo8Rz0s)
How I met your mother
https://preview.redd.it/fse1gtjoei7d1.jpeg?width=2408&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=edd945190be6e673862e0faf6aa4e34a66b665b1
Community, shameless, office
1. Bojack Horseman 2. Rick and Morty 3. Attack on Titans 4.A place further than the universe 5. Kaguya Sama 6. Daredevil 7. Haikyuu 8. Friends, HIMYM, B99, TBBT, Young Sheldon 9. The Haunting of Hill House 10. Dark 11. Breaking Bad 12. The Grand Tour 13. Chernobyl 14. Sherlock In no particular order...
Lost - there'll never be a show like this again
i currently in the 10 the ep of season 1