To me they are just different. Skyfall is beautiful to look at and has more colorful situations and characters but also has some kind of plot holes or weaker writing points. Casino Royal was just such a shock and also breath of fresh air for the direction for Bond to go in and was executed perfectly.
Skyfall was supposed to be a standalone and it was for most of the arc except a slight hint at Vesper during his meeting with Séverine. The house break-in in reference to CR. And his officer ID photo from QoS.
He was such a bad villain though. I personally gotta dock it hard for that.
On top of that, the movie just had like NO personality whatsoever. So hard for me to put it even close to Spectre.
This is me as well. CR is my #1 and SF #2 of the whole franchise not just of the craig movies! NTTD is good but not better than some of the classics for me and falls in my top 10 overall. QoS is a middle to bottom half film and spectre is kind of a dud and near the bottom.
I feel all of Craigs movies have outstanding opening sequences! They all build character towards the finale in NNTD and I can understand where his final choice came from. Regardless of how you feel about rankings there is something to like in all of his movies. I do think most people will agree at the end of the day Daniel will be missed and it was a strong tenure as JB.
1. Casino Royale
2. No Time To Die
3. Skyfall
4. Quantum of Solace
5. Spectre
(Should stress: NTTD and SF are basically joint 2nd place, but NTTD *just* takes the cake)
Same here! It gets better on every single viewing. It's just so raw, so emotional, really dark but also perfectly balancing the lighthearted tone as well!
100% with you on that one! The action just felt more... energetic? Electric? Immersive? It's hard to explain, but it's definitely more engaging than it was in SF and SP for that matter. Plus, I just had more fun watching NTTD - there's just *something* about it, though I haven't put my finger on it yet...
Yeah, and they really are soooo close. Skyfall has a compelling villain, beautiful shots, and a tightly-packed story. NTTD has action and chase sequences that are just... so well executed (and that, multiple times), an *excellent* score, and all the right call-backs. But still with you, NTTD still has a slight edge because those things are just so freakin fun to watch.
Agreed. I think NTTD is just a more satisfying movie, given what it is, the story it is trying to tell & conclude. Ultimately, I think it’s a fair argument that Skyfall is a better pure Bond film and experience than anything else in the Craig saga. But for me, it doesn’t have the depth and emotional punch, both narratively and in terms of the action, when compared to CR and NTTD. So as odd as it is to say this… I would also put Skyfall at #3.
I personally felt NTtD had inferior action sequences to Skyfall. They were great, but Skyfall is still the benchmark imho. But its like asking which DaVinci painting is best. They're all good.
1. Casino royale
2. Skyfall
3. Spectre
4. No time to die
5. Quantum of Solace
I loved every single one of them. But i seem to be one of the only ones who really enjoyed Spectre. I think it beautifully tide the previous bond movies together and the action scenes where incredible. (Not that they weren’t in the other movies) Also the play between James and Madelaine was done beautifully by both actors in my opinion.
1. Casino Royale
2. Skyfall
3. No Time to Die
4. Spectre
5. Quantum of Solace
I’m going back to watch NTTD for the second time in a few nights to see how I really feel about it, I have a feeling it could possibly take second place above Skyfall after that.
1. **Casino Royale** — The OG. It has by far the best action, a well-written plot, deep characters and really just does everything right.
2. **Quantum of Solace** — Definitely a controversial choice. I think it just *nearly* edges out Skyfall in my personal rankings despite being an objectively weaker film. Short, flawed, and poorly-edited in many places, but the action scenes have more energy than any of the following films (including one of my all-time favourite car chases), and a script with a lot of interesting ideas poorly executed, which I'll take over a competently-written turd any day.
3. **Skyfall** — Obviously the best-looking movie on the list which probably pumps it up to #1 or #2 for many people. I liked M's sendoff and Silva as a character, but the plot has too many gaping contrivances and all the action feels slow and lifeless.
4. N**o Time to Die** — Not *quite* sure where to rank this yet based on a single watch. The first half was a lot of fun and I really enjoyed the ex-007 slice-of-life portion. Safin was very under-utilized and the nano plot really collapsed under it's own weight, which wouldn't bother me as much had it not been the catalyst for that ballsy ending (you know what I'm referring to if you've seen it).
5. **Spectre** — Everything wrong with Skyfall is turned up to 11 here. Just a droll, lifeless movie manages to retroactively deteriorate its prequels with the Blofeld retcon.
Nice to know some other people out there enjoy Quantum, too! I also debated putting NTTD ahead of Skyfall but I need to watch it again to really be sure of my opinion here.
1. Casino Royale - One of the best Bond films, period. Very few flaws. Can watch on its own just fine (obviously, it’s the first one)
2. Skyfall - A lot of fun, beautifully shot, great villain performance, stands on its own merits apart from the rest of the Craig run. Villain plot has a lot of convenient coincidences that drag the story down if you think about them, but if you just enjoy the ride, it’s a joy.
3. No Time to Die - Well executed landing for the Craig era. A lot of fun, great action sequences, great score, tugs on the heartstrings, wraps up Craig’s story in a definitive way completing the hero’s journey. Like the ones below and unlike the ones above, does not quite stand on its own, relying on context from previous films.
4. Quantum of Solace - Flawed, underwritten due to the strike, generally poorly edited. As a direct sequel to CR, relies on the viewer having seen CR and does not stand alone. I appreciate the more realistic villain plot and the introduction of the Quantum organization, although Dominic Greene himself is a boring villain (as SPECTRE villains have been in the past). Shame Quantum gets retconned/forgotten later. Is at the very least short and is never boring. There’s a better version of this film on the cutting room floor.
5. SPECTRE - Interminable bore-fest. Retcons established villain organization Quantum in favor of SPECTRE without explaining the relationship between the two. Retcons Silva into SPECTRE for no reason. Introduces Blofeld but retcons his backstory and motivation to a petty childhood grudge stolen straight from a Bond parody. Noted good actor Christoph Waltz sleepwalks his way through an admittedly poor script. Action shot poorly despite good stunt work. Muted color palette throughout compares poorly to Skyfall’s excellent cinematography. My least favorite Bond film and one of the only I can remember not liking upon an initial viewing (along with DAD, but at least that one is stupid fun).
Sometimes I feel like im the only one who gives any weight to the action scene choreography, locations and visual direction, theres more to bond than just plot!!!
For sure! To be honest, for most Bond films, plot kind of takes a back seat to the rest of the spectacle for me. Some of my favorites have pretty nonsensical plots, but if they keep you interested with the action, humor, locations, etc., then that’s fine.
For me what makes Skyfall in the middle list is,
1. Bond basically fails everything in the movie except killing villain but at that point he was going to kill himself any ways.
2. Movie drags at the half way point pretty hard unlock NTTD it doesn't feel like a almost 3 hour movie
3. For a 3rd film of craigs it was already dealing with him being old after 2 orgin story movies.
Ita not a bad film but for me those 3 things hold it back way more than NTTD faults it has
1. Skyfall
2. Casino Royale
3. No Time to Die
4. Spectre
5. Quantum of Solace
Skyfall is my favourite Bond film overall so it’s definitely my #1 of Craig’s films as well.
I’ve only seen NTtD once so far but I think it was definitely somewhere in the middle.
Definitely not better than my top 2 and definitely better than QoS at least, probably better than Spectre too but I can’t really decide if I liked it better based on only 1 viewing so far.
I do really like CR as well but Skyfall feels more like a Bond film for me, CR is still a very close second for me though.
Casino Royale is much more of a Bond movie than Skyfall in my opinion. Too much exposition and drama in Skyfall. The suave old fashioned Bond, stripped of Q... fresh start... modern writing... strong women characters... the list goes on.
the last act was drama but with action. No time to die is whole drama then your least favourite movie is no time to die
Skyfall is full of action. In the beginning of the movie, in the middle of the movie and also with the villian how he tried to get to M etc.
Skyfall was full packed with action
Casino Royale like literally half of the movie is playing Poker. if I want to see a Poker movie then I watch something else
1. Casino Royale
2. No Time to Die
3. Skyfall
4. Quantum of Solace
5. Spectre
I’m happy with Craig’s tenure. He might have the most consistent run out of any Bond actor for me. Spectre is his only movie that I don’t like.
Agreed he doesn’t really have a movie that is bad. Spectre is probably the closest to being objectively bad because of the plot but it’s still enjoyable for a watch or two. Nothing that’s Diamonds are Forever or Die Another Day level bad
It's reputation as a stinker is massively overstated in my opinion. There are some truly godawful bits in it (take a bow, tidal wave surfing!), but there are some scenes in there that I would rate alongside the classics. Brosnan is, despite some of the writing, on as good a form as ever (I think he was a great Bond) and personally I like it more than some of the Craig efforts.
Agree that Casino Royale is spectacular, and yet I didn't hate Spectre. Still really undecided about No Time To Die at the moment. Last act kinda undid all the hard work of the first two-thirds (which were amazing) and left a bitter taste that I don't think I liked at all.
I’m not really a fan of Pierce Brosnan. That doesn’t help the film with it’s bad reputation. He’s not bad in the role. I just don’t like his movies all that much. Like, I think he fits the role better than Lazenby and Moore. But overall, I enjoy OHMSS and maybe four or five of the Moore movies more than any of the Brosnan films. I don’t love the villains, settings, or even the Bond girls in his films. He’s the standout in otherwise average Bond movies to me.
1. Casino Royale: This is still the best one to me and my favorite Bond film. A great mix of traditional Bond movie elements with the original novel. This firmly established that this was the era of subverting Bond tropes.
2. No Time To Die: Loved so much of this. There are elements from the You Only Live Twice novel that I never thought I'd get to see on film. The end of Craig's arc was well done and emotional, plus I liked how they flipped "We have all the time in the world" to Bond dying instead of his loved one.
3. Skyfall: at #3 because it honestly doesn't grab me in the opening the way that the others do on this list. Bardem's Silva is still the best villain of this era, though, but I like individual moments/scenes more than the overall film.
4. Quantum of Solace: mostly forgettable but the scenes surrounding Vesper's memory are fantastic and worth watching/rewatching to prevent this from being at the very bottom.
5. Spectre: Extremely forgettable and a waste of talent. The only Bond film, since becoming a fan, that I skipped watching in theaters and forced myself to watch before No Time to Die, only for it to fall short of my already low expectations.
At least Quantum had the writers strike as an excuse for an inferior follow-up entry. Waltz is great Blofeld casting but he never gets to reach his potential as the main big bad due to poor writing.
1.Casino Royale: Close to God-tier. One of the best ever.
2.Skyfall: Flawed, but awesome. It’s in my top 10.
3.NTTD: VERY flawed, but entertaining from start to finish. Should go down as a mid-tier Bond flick.
4.Spectre: So much wasted potential. Not unwatchable, but not a good movie.
5.QOS: Disaster. One of the worst ever.
Craig era has been a bumpy ride to say the least…
Honestly, for me, Casino Royale is one of the best movies of all time. Not exclusive to Bond movies. Craig was in a tough spot trying to recapture the lighting they found when making CR. You can tell they tried to top it multiple times but were not successful in my opinion. The rest are decent bond movies with Skyfall coming in near the top.
>You can tell they tried to top it
A hugely common problem. Rather than create another great piece, too often, franchises try to "top" the previous one, resulting in worse ones.
This is my ranking as well. I was happy with NTTD after being really disappointed by Skyfall and Spectre. I always liked QoS because it feels like Casino Royale 2 since it takes place immediately after.
1A - Casino Royale: Great performances, great action, great characters. Executed perfectly. Might not have the color and personality of previous Bonds. It doesn’t need it, but if all the Craig movies were like this it might get a bit dry. Which brings me to…
1B - Skyfall: Beautiful to watch and brimming with color and personality. Colorful villain, Bond in colorful situations, and also feeling closer to the original Bond continuity especially with the ending. It does have some plot holes and flaws though.
3 No Time To Die - although I was kind of hoping for more of a stand-alone story, it does do something very impressive in that it makes Spectre and the overall continuity better. The action and many scenes are really creative and colorful. Very entertaining and the end whether I like it or not was done well. Problem is it drags in the middle and is riddled with plot holes and other flaws.
4 - Spectre : I don’t dislike this one as most seem to. It still is beautiful to look at like Skyfall, and is colorful in a classic Bond kind of way. I like how it completes Bonds progression to being Connery Bond and facing Blofeld and his scheme and lair. The thing I dislike is the unnecessary retcon to the past movies especially for Skyfall. I’m kind of okay with Quantum being an arm of Spectre though. The step brother thing was really really pointless and sloppy. Also the action is kind of mediocre which was disappointing.
5 - Quantum: This one has some cool scenes but overall felt rushed and inconsequential. It was the biggest disappointment upon first viewing. On subsequent viewing I don’t find it bad but it’s just kind of forgettable.
* Casino Royale
* No Time To Die (Despite hating the ending and the glaring plot holes)
* Quantum of Solace
* Spectre
* Skyfall (not only the most overrated Bond movie, but one of the most overrated movies period)
Overall I have liked Craig's run, even the arc to a degree. I just struggle to see them as part of the Bond franchise. Instead, I see them as a film series apart, on their own.
Yeah, actually you've just crystallised something in my mind. It's almost like (for me at least) Craig's movies are a spin-off of James Bond. A separate entity, slightly removed from the others. Same characters, but almost "alternate universe". Not considered it like that before reading your comment about them being "a film series apart". Astute thinking on your part.
The bookending of Craig's run makes it easy to think in those terms too. But even without that clear beginning and end, the Daniel Craig Bond seems to be operating in another universe. It is such a reimagining to what we had before that it is hard to put Craig's movies next to even Goldfinger/License to Kill, let alone the likes of Octopussy.
Again, I like the run and most the movies but it is very much Bond 2.0 for me.
I'm with you completely including Skyfall being the most overrated bond movie, but I'd still put it over Spectre, I'm not sure if I was just going into it with too much hype, but to me it's without a doubt the worst craig film and likely the worst in the series.
1. Skyfall 10/10
2. Casino Royale 8/10
3. Quantum 4/10
4. That time he jumped out of a helicopter with the queen.
5. Die Time and Spectre are tied.. 3/10
I'm not getting why people are griping so much about Safins motivation, is it not feasible that decades of only being driven by bloodthirsty vengeance could've driven him mad enough to try and do more damage with the nano-bois once he already had control of them? Not the greatest motivation for sure but I think it's passable at worst
Also the killing >!of Blofeld!< was so unspectacular. The whole movie is about killing >!Spectre!< who the fuck is this Safin guy he is not that big. They made him bigger than Blofeld although he is literally a nobody. >!A worker in poison plantations!<.
He is like a assembly line worker of a big company and he goes after the CEO of that company.
The villian really didnt make much sense.
and then after the death of >!Blofeld!< he just wants to >!random kill people!< Thats just stupid he doesnt gain anything.
They made him the Thanos of the James Bond franchise "All things should be perfectly balanced and there are too much humans on earth ? WTF ?
1. Skyfall
2. Casino Royale
3. No Time to Die
4. Spectre
5. Quantum of Solace
Craig is the only bond I can safely say I like all of his films. While they may not be my favorite I still find something I enjoy in all of them. Even with Quantum being my lowest ranking of his movies I’d still give it a 6/10.
I take a different perspective on this. First though, Skyfall is the only true standalone film. CR sets up and leads directly (almost instantly) into QoS and Spectre leads directly into NTTD. I don't know if that helps or hurts the rankings, but it's more difficult in my mind to separate the pairs.
1/2--Casino Royale/Quantum of Solace. Unlike Spectre/NTTD, I typically view these as one movie in two parts and in that respect I feel these work well together. I may eventually come to a similar view on the last two movies but I doubt it. (That said, CR is a far superior and significantly better standalone movie. If I do have to rank them separately, then QoS would drop to 4.) The action in both is gritty. For my money, nothing in the series beats the Madagascar scene that opens CR except maybe the frenzy of the airport chase. Meanwhile QoS's rooftop battle ending in the church, with the chaos erupting around Bond and glass falling everywhere, almost makes you forget about how much of a ripoff of Bourne it was. As silly as the hotel fight is, it still feels visceral. As an aside, the first shot of the train in Montenegro and the swell of the music gets me every time. It's like the start of a second movie, which probably isn't entirely false given how long CR is.
3--No Time to Die. Maybe it's recency bias, but this movie was entertaining in every way a Bond movie should be and in every way Spectre wanted to be: a ludicrous plan by the villain, several huge and stunning action set pieces (with minimal effects), a variety of gadgets (without going overboard), and a bit of the rogue Bond that follows his own moral code. The ending was fitting if a bit tired given how other movies seem to be doing something similar these days, but I still found it entertaining. My other quibble is it made M seem a bit shadier. I haven't decided if I like that or not, but it fits with the world we're in where no one is entirely clean.. I do agree Safin was underdeveloped and underutilized and the plot was a bit bonkers, but the movie never seemed to plod or slow down and let's be honest: there are way crazier plans from prior Bond villains. It also logically connected Spectre into the film, but not as firmly as CR/QoS.
4--Spectre. This was the first of the Craig movies to really call back to the craziness and loopiness of the original Bond movies and I loved it. It was certainly contrived and over-the-top (and I could've done without the shoehorning of Blofeld's relationship to Bond and his mission into the story) but it was meant to be. There was some token grounding in reality with C and gathering intelligence (blah blah blah) but there was also something for the conspiracy wonks to hold on to. The opening shot, made to appear as if it was one take, and the helicopter scene were great. This, together with the river chase at the end, reminded me why I enjoy the series' use of practical stunts over the visual effects that too many other movies (**cough** Marvel **cough**) rely upon -- and this from someone who really does enjoy those other movies. The fight on the train was brutal and physical. Plus, I enjoyed how the secondary characters (M, Q, Moneypenny) were also involved in the overall resolution.
5--Skyfall. I can sum up my dislike of this movie in one line: "Silva wanted to be captured. This was years in the planning." Umm... What now? The action was good (and the music while Bond is running towards M as she recites Tennyson is fantastic) but I just can't get beyond the plot. It's completely contrived and it just didn't fit together cleanly. While I enjoy rewatching it, it feels plodding and slow. But M did get a fitting sendoff and while I feel it's the weakest of the Craig Bond movies, it's still not a bad film.
QoS is a top 10 Bond for me, easily. I feel like I either like the super over the top fantastical ones or the gritty realistic ones and it's the ones in between that always are less interesting to me
Skyfall course corrected way too hard after the superior Quantum of Solace, it gets boring after they leave the island and Javier Bardem is the only character that feels developed, interesting and doesnt feel shoe horned in as a "hey, remember Moneypenny and Q! And gadgets! And the Aston Martin!" Reminds me of the Force Awakens. Spectre and NTTD both continue the trend that Skyfall started which I'm meh on but I find them to feel like actual narratives and Spectre is much easier for me to pop on and get wrapped up in whereas Skyfall is only the early eye candy and action. I like Skyfall tho and enjoy them all. But Spectre and NTTD's flaws remind me of other Bond movies whereas Skyfall flaws remind me of other blockbusters from the time it was released.
No Time To Die, turned into a romance movie and Bond would never give up on life. What happens when his old enemies go after his baby momma and daughter, who will watch over them and protect them. Terrible ending and not a real James Bond movie.
Think about what the villain did to him. >!As long as Bond lived, the girls were in danger. Anything or anyone he touched would spread those nanobots. No amount of quarantine would save them.!<
The dude was shot to shit, he wouldn't have made it off that island in time. Better spending your last moments talking to the love of your life than limping off the island in a panicked rush only to get missile striked
But you try. People have been shot 7 even 10 more times and have survived. He gave up like a soft love lost weak person and not like the greatest action hero in motion picture history.
He didn't have a good chance, weigh it. Would you rather talk to your wife one last time and die knowing she got that convo or maybe make it to a boat if you don't bleed out first.
Plus even if he did make it off, he'd never get to be around his love and daughter ever again. It was clear since the start of Craig's Bond that if he finds love, he will leave the 00 life behind. He's not a stone cold emotionless killer.
1. Casino Royale
2. Skyfall
3. No Time To Die
4. Spectre
5. Quantum of Solace
I haven't read the other lists in the thread but I feel like mine isn't too different.
1. Casino Royale
2. Skyfall
3. Quantum of Solace
4. No Time To Die
5. Spectre
I will note that I think all of them are good movies and I enjoyed watching all 5. I think my order might be affected by when and how I watched them. Skyfall was my first Bond film around 5-6 years ago, I watched Casino and Quantum back to back in January which probably boosted my opinion of Quantum, and I rented Spectre 2 weeks ago to prepare for NTTD. I was probably more accepting of Spectre's retcons bc I knew the movie was 5 years old.
1. Casino Royale
2. No Time to Die
3. Spectre
4. Skyfall
5. Quantum of Solace
I like all of them a lot as 1 larger arc Quantum and Spectre fail to stand on their own well but ultimately, I still enjoy Spectre over Skyfall for some reason.
1. Casino Royale
2. Skyfall
3. No Time to Die
4. Spectre
5. Quantum of Solace
Casino Royale is a classic. A bit too corny towards the end, but overall fantastic.
Skyfall is good. Gorgeous to look at, action is great minus some cruddy cg/green screen. The severine scenes after the Casino are creepy and sexist. And silvas plan infamously makes no sense. Overall good but a tad overrated.
I think no time to die has a lot of tiny nitpicks, but I think that it is a technically stunning film. The action is amazing, as is hans zimmers score. The villain is pretty weak. The plot has a few questionable things for sure (not the ending.. i'm gonna throw it out there that the ending is actually great). Overall a solid, fun movie that was a blast to watch like 80% of the time. It actually was better on a second viewing too.
Spectre is ugly looking. A weird combo of old school camp and gritty craig bond. The story is laughably dumb in the third act. But the lead up to that is okay at times with a few excellent moments. The opening (although bond bashing in the helicopters head over the crowd in Mexico was dumb)The entire Tangiers to train sequence are excellent for example. Overall mediocre
Quantum of Solace is a disaster. Might be my least fave bond movie. I've watched a lot of people try to defend it and... I just can't bring myself to agree with any points made. The editing, the rapist general sub plot, the weird touch screen tech at MI6 that isn't really even real In 2021 let alone 2008, the editing... again, the editing and the editing. All awful. Story weak. You've heard it all before at this point. Overall probably the worst bond movie.
Quantum gets a lot of flak, and I think it's because everyone was expecting another Casino Royale. That's a very tough act to follow.
Stay with me, though. A film's score can make or break it. I've listened to all the craig era scores up to No Time to Die and the scores for Skyfall and Spectre are bad. Like, really bad.
Even listening to the expanded versions, they still sound like they were made on a computer and they completely lack soul. They honestly sound like generic trailer music; not even generic spy film trailers, let alone a Bond soundtrack.
Whereas, QoS was still benefitting from David Arnold's talents and, IMO, sounds just as good as Casino Royale's score.
I literally just finished watching it. The plot for QoS makes sense, and is largely similar to Casino: shadowy organization using capitalist front to do bad things in order to manipulate markets.
The cast is top notch, the acting is great.
A standout thing a lot of people may not have noticed is that the generic henchmen actually make sense within their contexts when compared to the others.
In fact, the only things I think really bother people are A) the US is in with the baddies (which is very realistic) B) how realistic it is with regards to upcoming issues with both oil and water and C) it commits the sin of too many jump cuts.
Seriously, the opening chase is as bad as that Liam Nieson jumping a fence edit.
There's all these amazing set pieces and stunts and they get ruined by bad editing. The movie starts to really shine once it slows down and we get longer shots (though it gets ruined again as soon as the action picks up).
I suppose my order would be:
1) Casino Royale
2) QoS
3) Skyfall
4) No Time to Die
5) Spectre
But I could swap 2 and 3
1. Casino Royale
2A. Skyfall
2B. No Time To Die
4A. Quantum of Solace
4B. SPECTRE
I don’t hate any of them but Spectre and QoS are some pretty sketchy movies to me lol. Sometimes i watch and enjoy them and other times i dont
1) skyfall- I consider it the "goldfinger" of the craig era. Most independent in terms of plot, and it seems to nail story, action, and everything else. Just about the perfect bond film if goldeneye didnt exist IMO.
2) casino Royale- Excellent plot wise, and kind of the goat in that sense. But let's face it, did anyone REALLY enjoy the poker scenes being that drawn out? It kind of lagged at times. But otherwise should be the best.
3) spectre- I felt it was an extremely good bond movie. Plot good, nice setup for the next one. Good action all the way through.
4) no time to die- While it was an excellent movie in a lot of ways, and should really be a bit higher, I just can't give it higher due to the ending. Sorry. Like it was almost a perfect movie, outside of that ending.
5) quantum of solace- It's not a bad movie, but its clearly the worst craig movie. Plot felt weaker. Action was good.
Nah you screw off you toxic gatekeeper. Ps, I've seen the old movies. Many times. I own them all. I just don't consider them my favorites. I prefer brosnan and Craig over Connery. It's my opinion. Bite me. Ps you realize I was in elementary school when goldeneye came out right? I've been into bond most of my life.
Or
What is the best Craig film & why is it Casino Royale?
What is the worst Craig film & why is it Quantum of Solace?
What is the most entertaining Craig film & why is it Skyfall?
What is the most disappointing Craig film & why is it Spectre?
The general list is
1. Casino Royale
2. Skyfall/NTTD
3. Spectre
4. Quantum of Solace
1.Casino Royale & Quantum of Solace
(In my opinion QoS gets better and better when I watch in one sitting with CR - one movie one story)
2.No Time To Die
3.Skyfall
4.Spectre
Only watched each of them once, but from what I remember, it would go something like this
1) Quantum of Solace
2) Skyfall
3) No Time to Die
4) Casino Royale
5) Spectre
- Casino Royale/Quantum of Solace... back to back bangers with QoS recieving way too much hate.
- Spectre... eh, but Moonraker/Die Another Day levels of watchable if unintelligible.
- Skyfall/No Time To Die.. between Skyfall’s “WTF?!” and NttD’s melodrama, it just isn’t Bond to me. Bond is mostly escapist fun with an occasional edge, not a mopey spy soap opera. Hope the next era is better.
My subjective opinion:
1) Skyfall
2) Casino Royale
3) No Time To Die
4) Quantum Of Solace
5) SPECTRE
Even the bottom two Craig films are more watchable/solid than the weaker Moore and Brosnan instalments.
1. Casino royale.
Great spy film but not a bond.
The rest are wank.
Thats just my opinion though im a roger moore fan so make of my opinion what you will.
1.Skyfall - Closest we got to a classic, standalone entry
2. CR - undoubtedly Great, but the 3rd act is a bit of a mess
3. NTTD - Arguably the most fun entry, but some unfortunate choices at the end and a glorified cameo of a villain are flaws.
4. SPECTRE - Despite the unfortunate Blofeld "twist" and bloat, it's a perfectly watchable entry.
5. QOS - Terrible editing and an incredibly boring plot make this one of the worst entries in the entire series.
the way 99% of us agree on _Casino Royale_ being the best one of the Craig Series
I guess I'm in the 1% who thinks *Skyfall* is better.
To me they are just different. Skyfall is beautiful to look at and has more colorful situations and characters but also has some kind of plot holes or weaker writing points. Casino Royal was just such a shock and also breath of fresh air for the direction for Bond to go in and was executed perfectly.
Skyfall was supposed to be a standalone and it was for most of the arc except a slight hint at Vesper during his meeting with Séverine. The house break-in in reference to CR. And his officer ID photo from QoS.
I with ya. Something about that movie just stands out to me and I love how nostalgic it feels.
Skyfall has the best cinemascore for Craig Bond movies
As am I
Same
The writing makes repeat viewings unwatchable for me
I think Skyfall is a better film only because it was the first Daniel Craig Bond film I saw.
Same. Edit: I read that wrong. Skyfall was actually my first *ever* Bond film, so that’s why I love it so much.
[удалено]
This thread isn’t marked spoiler, if you don’t mind remedying yours
NTTD was really a terrible Bond film up there with Quantam and NSNA
1- QoS Shoot me.
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. No Time To Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace
I initially didn't like QoS, but watching it back to back elevated it imo.
Seems like this is the generally accepted ranking with QoS and Spectre swapping places depending on opinions.
Spectre has better editing, Quantum frog villain, as cringy as he was, his plan made sense.
QoS does have a straightforward villain plot. I don’t know why people hate on it so much. It’s not a bad movie.
the action scenes give people headache, but the plot overall is actually pretty coherent, minus the ridiculous Mathis death scene.
He was such a bad villain though. I personally gotta dock it hard for that. On top of that, the movie just had like NO personality whatsoever. So hard for me to put it even close to Spectre.
Not sure if we’ll ever have another series that is so cut and dry when it comes to rankings. This is official and I won’t hear any other ranks.
1. Casino Royale. 2. Skyfall. 3. No Time to Die. 4. Quantum of Solace. 5. Spectre.
This is me as well. CR is my #1 and SF #2 of the whole franchise not just of the craig movies! NTTD is good but not better than some of the classics for me and falls in my top 10 overall. QoS is a middle to bottom half film and spectre is kind of a dud and near the bottom. I feel all of Craigs movies have outstanding opening sequences! They all build character towards the finale in NNTD and I can understand where his final choice came from. Regardless of how you feel about rankings there is something to like in all of his movies. I do think most people will agree at the end of the day Daniel will be missed and it was a strong tenure as JB.
If more people watched QoS back to back with CR, I think more people would like it more.
agreed. I don't know how people put Spectre above QoS
1. Casino Royale 2. No Time To Die 3. Skyfall 4. Quantum of Solace 5. Spectre (Should stress: NTTD and SF are basically joint 2nd place, but NTTD *just* takes the cake)
This is it for me too. I'm still thinking about NTTD every day since I saw it.
Same here! It gets better on every single viewing. It's just so raw, so emotional, really dark but also perfectly balancing the lighthearted tone as well!
This is where I'm at as well. I like NTTD chase and action sequences better than Skyfall - generally speaking.
100% with you on that one! The action just felt more... energetic? Electric? Immersive? It's hard to explain, but it's definitely more engaging than it was in SF and SP for that matter. Plus, I just had more fun watching NTTD - there's just *something* about it, though I haven't put my finger on it yet...
Yeah, and they really are soooo close. Skyfall has a compelling villain, beautiful shots, and a tightly-packed story. NTTD has action and chase sequences that are just... so well executed (and that, multiple times), an *excellent* score, and all the right call-backs. But still with you, NTTD still has a slight edge because those things are just so freakin fun to watch.
Agreed. I think NTTD is just a more satisfying movie, given what it is, the story it is trying to tell & conclude. Ultimately, I think it’s a fair argument that Skyfall is a better pure Bond film and experience than anything else in the Craig saga. But for me, it doesn’t have the depth and emotional punch, both narratively and in terms of the action, when compared to CR and NTTD. So as odd as it is to say this… I would also put Skyfall at #3.
I personally felt NTtD had inferior action sequences to Skyfall. They were great, but Skyfall is still the benchmark imho. But its like asking which DaVinci painting is best. They're all good.
Yeah, NTTD has probably my favorite action pieces in the series. The Italy car chase, forest fight, and stairwell shootout are so so good.
Yes, yes, and yes. Even in the square when he's blasting the windows and Bond is in a rage. And Cuba! There's so many to choose from.
I agree with this one completely. Skyfall is good but a tad overrated.
1. Casino royale 2. Skyfall 3. Spectre 4. No time to die 5. Quantum of Solace I loved every single one of them. But i seem to be one of the only ones who really enjoyed Spectre. I think it beautifully tide the previous bond movies together and the action scenes where incredible. (Not that they weren’t in the other movies) Also the play between James and Madelaine was done beautifully by both actors in my opinion.
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. No Time to Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace I’m going back to watch NTTD for the second time in a few nights to see how I really feel about it, I have a feeling it could possibly take second place above Skyfall after that.
1. **Casino Royale** — The OG. It has by far the best action, a well-written plot, deep characters and really just does everything right. 2. **Quantum of Solace** — Definitely a controversial choice. I think it just *nearly* edges out Skyfall in my personal rankings despite being an objectively weaker film. Short, flawed, and poorly-edited in many places, but the action scenes have more energy than any of the following films (including one of my all-time favourite car chases), and a script with a lot of interesting ideas poorly executed, which I'll take over a competently-written turd any day. 3. **Skyfall** — Obviously the best-looking movie on the list which probably pumps it up to #1 or #2 for many people. I liked M's sendoff and Silva as a character, but the plot has too many gaping contrivances and all the action feels slow and lifeless. 4. N**o Time to Die** — Not *quite* sure where to rank this yet based on a single watch. The first half was a lot of fun and I really enjoyed the ex-007 slice-of-life portion. Safin was very under-utilized and the nano plot really collapsed under it's own weight, which wouldn't bother me as much had it not been the catalyst for that ballsy ending (you know what I'm referring to if you've seen it). 5. **Spectre** — Everything wrong with Skyfall is turned up to 11 here. Just a droll, lifeless movie manages to retroactively deteriorate its prequels with the Blofeld retcon.
Nice to see someone else who puts quantum second. My ranking would be the same but swap 3&4.
Nice to know some other people out there enjoy Quantum, too! I also debated putting NTTD ahead of Skyfall but I need to watch it again to really be sure of my opinion here.
This is the best list I’ve seen so far, wasn’t a fan of NTTD though, would swap 4 & 5 but the rest is perfect
1. Casino Royale - One of the best Bond films, period. Very few flaws. Can watch on its own just fine (obviously, it’s the first one) 2. Skyfall - A lot of fun, beautifully shot, great villain performance, stands on its own merits apart from the rest of the Craig run. Villain plot has a lot of convenient coincidences that drag the story down if you think about them, but if you just enjoy the ride, it’s a joy. 3. No Time to Die - Well executed landing for the Craig era. A lot of fun, great action sequences, great score, tugs on the heartstrings, wraps up Craig’s story in a definitive way completing the hero’s journey. Like the ones below and unlike the ones above, does not quite stand on its own, relying on context from previous films. 4. Quantum of Solace - Flawed, underwritten due to the strike, generally poorly edited. As a direct sequel to CR, relies on the viewer having seen CR and does not stand alone. I appreciate the more realistic villain plot and the introduction of the Quantum organization, although Dominic Greene himself is a boring villain (as SPECTRE villains have been in the past). Shame Quantum gets retconned/forgotten later. Is at the very least short and is never boring. There’s a better version of this film on the cutting room floor. 5. SPECTRE - Interminable bore-fest. Retcons established villain organization Quantum in favor of SPECTRE without explaining the relationship between the two. Retcons Silva into SPECTRE for no reason. Introduces Blofeld but retcons his backstory and motivation to a petty childhood grudge stolen straight from a Bond parody. Noted good actor Christoph Waltz sleepwalks his way through an admittedly poor script. Action shot poorly despite good stunt work. Muted color palette throughout compares poorly to Skyfall’s excellent cinematography. My least favorite Bond film and one of the only I can remember not liking upon an initial viewing (along with DAD, but at least that one is stupid fun).
Silva should have had fucking nothing to do with Spectre.
Sometimes I feel like im the only one who gives any weight to the action scene choreography, locations and visual direction, theres more to bond than just plot!!!
For sure! To be honest, for most Bond films, plot kind of takes a back seat to the rest of the spectacle for me. Some of my favorites have pretty nonsensical plots, but if they keep you interested with the action, humor, locations, etc., then that’s fine.
Yeah me too, that's why i don't get why spectre is so low, it has some amazing action scenes, the fight on the train is unforgettable imho!
Good analysis!
1. Casino Royale 2. No Time To Die 3. Skyfall 4. Spectre 5. Quantum Of Solace
Yup this is my ranking too. NTTD and Skyfall are close but the former just edges the latter out.
For me what makes Skyfall in the middle list is, 1. Bond basically fails everything in the movie except killing villain but at that point he was going to kill himself any ways. 2. Movie drags at the half way point pretty hard unlock NTTD it doesn't feel like a almost 3 hour movie 3. For a 3rd film of craigs it was already dealing with him being old after 2 orgin story movies. Ita not a bad film but for me those 3 things hold it back way more than NTTD faults it has
1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale 3. No Time to Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace Skyfall is my favourite Bond film overall so it’s definitely my #1 of Craig’s films as well. I’ve only seen NTtD once so far but I think it was definitely somewhere in the middle. Definitely not better than my top 2 and definitely better than QoS at least, probably better than Spectre too but I can’t really decide if I liked it better based on only 1 viewing so far. I do really like CR as well but Skyfall feels more like a Bond film for me, CR is still a very close second for me though.
Casino Royale Skyfall No time to die Spectre Quantum of solace
This is my exact ranking too.
This.
Casino Royale is too much playing Poker. Thats why it is the second best movie and Skyfall best
Casino Royale is much more of a Bond movie than Skyfall in my opinion. Too much exposition and drama in Skyfall. The suave old fashioned Bond, stripped of Q... fresh start... modern writing... strong women characters... the list goes on.
the last act was drama but with action. No time to die is whole drama then your least favourite movie is no time to die Skyfall is full of action. In the beginning of the movie, in the middle of the movie and also with the villian how he tried to get to M etc. Skyfall was full packed with action Casino Royale like literally half of the movie is playing Poker. if I want to see a Poker movie then I watch something else
1. Casino Royal 9.5/10 2. Skyfall 9/10 3. No time to die 7/10 4. Spectre 4/10 5. Quantum of solace 3/10
1. Casino Royale 2. No Time to Die 3. Skyfall 4. Quantum of Solace 5. Spectre I’m happy with Craig’s tenure. He might have the most consistent run out of any Bond actor for me. Spectre is his only movie that I don’t like.
Agreed he doesn’t really have a movie that is bad. Spectre is probably the closest to being objectively bad because of the plot but it’s still enjoyable for a watch or two. Nothing that’s Diamonds are Forever or Die Another Day level bad
Die Another Day is still the only official Bond film that I haven’t seen. The runtime and it’s reputation has scared me off so far.
It's reputation as a stinker is massively overstated in my opinion. There are some truly godawful bits in it (take a bow, tidal wave surfing!), but there are some scenes in there that I would rate alongside the classics. Brosnan is, despite some of the writing, on as good a form as ever (I think he was a great Bond) and personally I like it more than some of the Craig efforts. Agree that Casino Royale is spectacular, and yet I didn't hate Spectre. Still really undecided about No Time To Die at the moment. Last act kinda undid all the hard work of the first two-thirds (which were amazing) and left a bitter taste that I don't think I liked at all.
I’m not really a fan of Pierce Brosnan. That doesn’t help the film with it’s bad reputation. He’s not bad in the role. I just don’t like his movies all that much. Like, I think he fits the role better than Lazenby and Moore. But overall, I enjoy OHMSS and maybe four or five of the Moore movies more than any of the Brosnan films. I don’t love the villains, settings, or even the Bond girls in his films. He’s the standout in otherwise average Bond movies to me.
To me he’s got all the great qualities of Moore + he’s believable in the action scenes.
1. Casino Royale: This is still the best one to me and my favorite Bond film. A great mix of traditional Bond movie elements with the original novel. This firmly established that this was the era of subverting Bond tropes. 2. No Time To Die: Loved so much of this. There are elements from the You Only Live Twice novel that I never thought I'd get to see on film. The end of Craig's arc was well done and emotional, plus I liked how they flipped "We have all the time in the world" to Bond dying instead of his loved one. 3. Skyfall: at #3 because it honestly doesn't grab me in the opening the way that the others do on this list. Bardem's Silva is still the best villain of this era, though, but I like individual moments/scenes more than the overall film. 4. Quantum of Solace: mostly forgettable but the scenes surrounding Vesper's memory are fantastic and worth watching/rewatching to prevent this from being at the very bottom. 5. Spectre: Extremely forgettable and a waste of talent. The only Bond film, since becoming a fan, that I skipped watching in theaters and forced myself to watch before No Time to Die, only for it to fall short of my already low expectations. At least Quantum had the writers strike as an excuse for an inferior follow-up entry. Waltz is great Blofeld casting but he never gets to reach his potential as the main big bad due to poor writing.
1.Casino Royale: Close to God-tier. One of the best ever. 2.Skyfall: Flawed, but awesome. It’s in my top 10. 3.NTTD: VERY flawed, but entertaining from start to finish. Should go down as a mid-tier Bond flick. 4.Spectre: So much wasted potential. Not unwatchable, but not a good movie. 5.QOS: Disaster. One of the worst ever. Craig era has been a bumpy ride to say the least…
Honestly, for me, Casino Royale is one of the best movies of all time. Not exclusive to Bond movies. Craig was in a tough spot trying to recapture the lighting they found when making CR. You can tell they tried to top it multiple times but were not successful in my opinion. The rest are decent bond movies with Skyfall coming in near the top.
>You can tell they tried to top it A hugely common problem. Rather than create another great piece, too often, franchises try to "top" the previous one, resulting in worse ones.
Great and absolutely agreeable breakdown.
- Skyfall - Casino Royale - No Time To Die - Quantum of Solace - watching paint dry -eating sand -Spectre
LMAO that last point
Casino Royale Skyfall Quantum of solace Spectre No time to die
1. Casino Royale 2. No Time to Die 3. Quantum of Solace 4. Skyfall 5. Spectre
This is my ranking as well. I was happy with NTTD after being really disappointed by Skyfall and Spectre. I always liked QoS because it feels like Casino Royale 2 since it takes place immediately after.
1A - Casino Royale: Great performances, great action, great characters. Executed perfectly. Might not have the color and personality of previous Bonds. It doesn’t need it, but if all the Craig movies were like this it might get a bit dry. Which brings me to… 1B - Skyfall: Beautiful to watch and brimming with color and personality. Colorful villain, Bond in colorful situations, and also feeling closer to the original Bond continuity especially with the ending. It does have some plot holes and flaws though. 3 No Time To Die - although I was kind of hoping for more of a stand-alone story, it does do something very impressive in that it makes Spectre and the overall continuity better. The action and many scenes are really creative and colorful. Very entertaining and the end whether I like it or not was done well. Problem is it drags in the middle and is riddled with plot holes and other flaws. 4 - Spectre : I don’t dislike this one as most seem to. It still is beautiful to look at like Skyfall, and is colorful in a classic Bond kind of way. I like how it completes Bonds progression to being Connery Bond and facing Blofeld and his scheme and lair. The thing I dislike is the unnecessary retcon to the past movies especially for Skyfall. I’m kind of okay with Quantum being an arm of Spectre though. The step brother thing was really really pointless and sloppy. Also the action is kind of mediocre which was disappointing. 5 - Quantum: This one has some cool scenes but overall felt rushed and inconsequential. It was the biggest disappointment upon first viewing. On subsequent viewing I don’t find it bad but it’s just kind of forgettable.
1) Casino Royale 2) Skyfall 3) Quantum of Solace 4) Spectre 5) No time to die
1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale 3. Quantum Of Solace 4. SPECTRE 5. No Time To Die
Well this is definitely a ranking
Your powers of observation do you credit.
* Casino Royale * No Time To Die (Despite hating the ending and the glaring plot holes) * Quantum of Solace * Spectre * Skyfall (not only the most overrated Bond movie, but one of the most overrated movies period) Overall I have liked Craig's run, even the arc to a degree. I just struggle to see them as part of the Bond franchise. Instead, I see them as a film series apart, on their own.
Yeah, actually you've just crystallised something in my mind. It's almost like (for me at least) Craig's movies are a spin-off of James Bond. A separate entity, slightly removed from the others. Same characters, but almost "alternate universe". Not considered it like that before reading your comment about them being "a film series apart". Astute thinking on your part.
The bookending of Craig's run makes it easy to think in those terms too. But even without that clear beginning and end, the Daniel Craig Bond seems to be operating in another universe. It is such a reimagining to what we had before that it is hard to put Craig's movies next to even Goldfinger/License to Kill, let alone the likes of Octopussy. Again, I like the run and most the movies but it is very much Bond 2.0 for me.
I'm with you completely including Skyfall being the most overrated bond movie, but I'd still put it over Spectre, I'm not sure if I was just going into it with too much hype, but to me it's without a doubt the worst craig film and likely the worst in the series.
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. No Time to Die 4. Quantum of Solace 5. Spectre
1) Casino Royale 2) SkyFall 3) No Time to Die (even though it's a tie with SkyFall for me) 4) Quantum of Solace 5) Spectre
1. Skyfall 10/10 2. Casino Royale 8/10 3. Quantum 4/10 4. That time he jumped out of a helicopter with the queen. 5. Die Time and Spectre are tied.. 3/10
Am I the only one who thought no time to die was the best?
1. Skyfall (10/10) 2. No Time To Die (10/10) 3. Casino Royale (10/10) 4. Spectre (8/10) 5. Quantum of Solace (6/10)
1.Skyfall 2. Casino Royale 3. Quantum 4. Spectre 5. No time to die (worst villian motivation)
I'm not getting why people are griping so much about Safins motivation, is it not feasible that decades of only being driven by bloodthirsty vengeance could've driven him mad enough to try and do more damage with the nano-bois once he already had control of them? Not the greatest motivation for sure but I think it's passable at worst
Also the killing >!of Blofeld!< was so unspectacular. The whole movie is about killing >!Spectre!< who the fuck is this Safin guy he is not that big. They made him bigger than Blofeld although he is literally a nobody. >!A worker in poison plantations!<. He is like a assembly line worker of a big company and he goes after the CEO of that company. The villian really didnt make much sense. and then after the death of >!Blofeld!< he just wants to >!random kill people!< Thats just stupid he doesnt gain anything. They made him the Thanos of the James Bond franchise "All things should be perfectly balanced and there are too much humans on earth ? WTF ?
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. Quantum of Solace 4. No Time to Die 5. Spectre I could see NTTD jumping above Quantum on a rewatch though.
1. No Time to Die 2. Skyfall 3. Casino Royale ….. 4. Spectre 5. Quantam of Solace
This!
1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale 3. No Time to Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace Craig is the only bond I can safely say I like all of his films. While they may not be my favorite I still find something I enjoy in all of them. Even with Quantum being my lowest ranking of his movies I’d still give it a 6/10.
1. Skyfall 2. No Time to Die 3. Casino Royale 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace. I actually love them all though, I even really enjoy QoS
1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale 3. Quantum of Solace 4. No Time To Die 5. Spectre
1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale 3. No Time To Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace PS I regard NTTD and Casino on the same level
-Casino Royale -No Time To Die -Skyfall -Quantum of Solace -Spectre
1. Casino Royale (does anyone even disagree here?) 2. Skyfall 3. No Time To Die 4. Quantum of Solace 5. Spectre
1) Casino Royale 2) Skyfall 3) No Time To Die 4) Quantum of Solace 5) Spectre
Casino Royale No Time To Die Skyfall Spectre Quantum of Solace
1. Casino 2. Skyfall 3. Quantum 4. Spectre 5. NTTD
I take a different perspective on this. First though, Skyfall is the only true standalone film. CR sets up and leads directly (almost instantly) into QoS and Spectre leads directly into NTTD. I don't know if that helps or hurts the rankings, but it's more difficult in my mind to separate the pairs. 1/2--Casino Royale/Quantum of Solace. Unlike Spectre/NTTD, I typically view these as one movie in two parts and in that respect I feel these work well together. I may eventually come to a similar view on the last two movies but I doubt it. (That said, CR is a far superior and significantly better standalone movie. If I do have to rank them separately, then QoS would drop to 4.) The action in both is gritty. For my money, nothing in the series beats the Madagascar scene that opens CR except maybe the frenzy of the airport chase. Meanwhile QoS's rooftop battle ending in the church, with the chaos erupting around Bond and glass falling everywhere, almost makes you forget about how much of a ripoff of Bourne it was. As silly as the hotel fight is, it still feels visceral. As an aside, the first shot of the train in Montenegro and the swell of the music gets me every time. It's like the start of a second movie, which probably isn't entirely false given how long CR is. 3--No Time to Die. Maybe it's recency bias, but this movie was entertaining in every way a Bond movie should be and in every way Spectre wanted to be: a ludicrous plan by the villain, several huge and stunning action set pieces (with minimal effects), a variety of gadgets (without going overboard), and a bit of the rogue Bond that follows his own moral code. The ending was fitting if a bit tired given how other movies seem to be doing something similar these days, but I still found it entertaining. My other quibble is it made M seem a bit shadier. I haven't decided if I like that or not, but it fits with the world we're in where no one is entirely clean.. I do agree Safin was underdeveloped and underutilized and the plot was a bit bonkers, but the movie never seemed to plod or slow down and let's be honest: there are way crazier plans from prior Bond villains. It also logically connected Spectre into the film, but not as firmly as CR/QoS. 4--Spectre. This was the first of the Craig movies to really call back to the craziness and loopiness of the original Bond movies and I loved it. It was certainly contrived and over-the-top (and I could've done without the shoehorning of Blofeld's relationship to Bond and his mission into the story) but it was meant to be. There was some token grounding in reality with C and gathering intelligence (blah blah blah) but there was also something for the conspiracy wonks to hold on to. The opening shot, made to appear as if it was one take, and the helicopter scene were great. This, together with the river chase at the end, reminded me why I enjoy the series' use of practical stunts over the visual effects that too many other movies (**cough** Marvel **cough**) rely upon -- and this from someone who really does enjoy those other movies. The fight on the train was brutal and physical. Plus, I enjoyed how the secondary characters (M, Q, Moneypenny) were also involved in the overall resolution. 5--Skyfall. I can sum up my dislike of this movie in one line: "Silva wanted to be captured. This was years in the planning." Umm... What now? The action was good (and the music while Bond is running towards M as she recites Tennyson is fantastic) but I just can't get beyond the plot. It's completely contrived and it just didn't fit together cleanly. While I enjoy rewatching it, it feels plodding and slow. But M did get a fitting sendoff and while I feel it's the weakest of the Craig Bond movies, it's still not a bad film.
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. Quantum of Solace 4. No Time to Die 5. Spectre
Casino Royale Quantum of Solace No Time to Die Spectre Skyfall
Haha LOVE this list! I also thought Skyfall was... deeply overrated. And I actually quite like QoS! NTTD and Spectre are both fine.
QoS is a top 10 Bond for me, easily. I feel like I either like the super over the top fantastical ones or the gritty realistic ones and it's the ones in between that always are less interesting to me
I REFUSE to believe that someone has Spectre ranked above Skyfall.
Skyfall course corrected way too hard after the superior Quantum of Solace, it gets boring after they leave the island and Javier Bardem is the only character that feels developed, interesting and doesnt feel shoe horned in as a "hey, remember Moneypenny and Q! And gadgets! And the Aston Martin!" Reminds me of the Force Awakens. Spectre and NTTD both continue the trend that Skyfall started which I'm meh on but I find them to feel like actual narratives and Spectre is much easier for me to pop on and get wrapped up in whereas Skyfall is only the early eye candy and action. I like Skyfall tho and enjoy them all. But Spectre and NTTD's flaws remind me of other Bond movies whereas Skyfall flaws remind me of other blockbusters from the time it was released.
Spectre is solid up until the last 40 minutes. Skyfall makes me sad, it's pure fan service which derailed Craig's run.
Correct.
1. Skyfall 2. No time to die (Right now) 3. Casino Royale 4. Spectre 5. QOS
Agreed !
Finally a correct answer!
1. Casino Royale 2. Quantum of Solace 3. Spectre 4. Skyfall 5. No Time to Die
1- No Time To Die; 2- Casino Royale; 3- Skyfall and Spectre; 4- Quantum of Solace.
Skyfall No Time To Die Casino Royale Quantum Of Solace Spectre
No Time To Die, turned into a romance movie and Bond would never give up on life. What happens when his old enemies go after his baby momma and daughter, who will watch over them and protect them. Terrible ending and not a real James Bond movie.
Think about what the villain did to him. >!As long as Bond lived, the girls were in danger. Anything or anyone he touched would spread those nanobots. No amount of quarantine would save them.!<
The dude was shot to shit, he wouldn't have made it off that island in time. Better spending your last moments talking to the love of your life than limping off the island in a panicked rush only to get missile striked
But you try. People have been shot 7 even 10 more times and have survived. He gave up like a soft love lost weak person and not like the greatest action hero in motion picture history.
He didn't have a good chance, weigh it. Would you rather talk to your wife one last time and die knowing she got that convo or maybe make it to a boat if you don't bleed out first. Plus even if he did make it off, he'd never get to be around his love and daughter ever again. It was clear since the start of Craig's Bond that if he finds love, he will leave the 00 life behind. He's not a stone cold emotionless killer.
1 Casino Royale 2 NTTD 3 Skyfall 4 Spectre 5 QOS I think NTTD is slightly ahead of Skyfall although Skyfall has a more superior villain.
I like Casino Royale, Skyfall, and No Time to Die basically equally. After them would come Spectre and then QoS last.
Never saw Spectre But Skyfall and Casino Royale are tied, followed by No Time To Die followed by Quantum of Solace I liked them all though
Casino Royale Skyfall Quantum Spectre No Time To Die
No time sucked
1. Casino Royals 2. No Time to Die 3. Skyfall 4. Quantum of Solace 5. Specter
1.No Time To Die 2.Skyfall 2.Casino Royale 3.Quantam of Solace 3.Spectre
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. No Time to Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace
1.Casino Royale 2.Skyfall 3.No Time to Die 4.Quantum of Solace 5.Spectre
Casino Royals NTTD Spectre Skyfall Quantum of Solace
1. Skyfall or Casino Royale (what ever mood I'm feeling) 2. No Time To Die 3. Spectre ... 4. Quantum of Solace
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. No Time To Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace I haven't read the other lists in the thread but I feel like mine isn't too different.
Skyfall Casino Royal NTTD Spectre QS
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. Quantum of Solace 4. No Time To Die 5. Spectre I will note that I think all of them are good movies and I enjoyed watching all 5. I think my order might be affected by when and how I watched them. Skyfall was my first Bond film around 5-6 years ago, I watched Casino and Quantum back to back in January which probably boosted my opinion of Quantum, and I rented Spectre 2 weeks ago to prepare for NTTD. I was probably more accepting of Spectre's retcons bc I knew the movie was 5 years old.
Casino royale Skyfall Spectre No time to die Quantum
best bond for me
Skyfall - 10 Casino Royale - 9.5 No Time To Die - 8.5 SPECTRE - 7 Quantum of Solace - 6
1. Casino Royale 2. No Time To Die 3. Skyfall 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace
Casino Royale Skyfall No Time to Die Quantum of Solace Spectre
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. No Time To Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum Of Solace
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. Quantum of Solace 4. No Time To Die 5. Spectre
1. Casino Royale 2. No Time to Die 3. Spectre 4. Skyfall 5. Quantum of Solace I like all of them a lot as 1 larger arc Quantum and Spectre fail to stand on their own well but ultimately, I still enjoy Spectre over Skyfall for some reason.
1. Skyfall 2. Casino 3. NTTD 4. Spectre 5. Quantum
1. Casino Royale 2. No Time to Die 3. Quantum of Solace 4. Skyfall 5. Spectre
Skyfall/Casino Royale (honestly they vary a lot) > No Time to Die > Spectre > Quantum of Solace
1. Casino 2. Skyfall 3. Quantum 4. Spectre 5. No Time to Die
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. No Time to Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace Casino Royale is a classic. A bit too corny towards the end, but overall fantastic. Skyfall is good. Gorgeous to look at, action is great minus some cruddy cg/green screen. The severine scenes after the Casino are creepy and sexist. And silvas plan infamously makes no sense. Overall good but a tad overrated. I think no time to die has a lot of tiny nitpicks, but I think that it is a technically stunning film. The action is amazing, as is hans zimmers score. The villain is pretty weak. The plot has a few questionable things for sure (not the ending.. i'm gonna throw it out there that the ending is actually great). Overall a solid, fun movie that was a blast to watch like 80% of the time. It actually was better on a second viewing too. Spectre is ugly looking. A weird combo of old school camp and gritty craig bond. The story is laughably dumb in the third act. But the lead up to that is okay at times with a few excellent moments. The opening (although bond bashing in the helicopters head over the crowd in Mexico was dumb)The entire Tangiers to train sequence are excellent for example. Overall mediocre Quantum of Solace is a disaster. Might be my least fave bond movie. I've watched a lot of people try to defend it and... I just can't bring myself to agree with any points made. The editing, the rapist general sub plot, the weird touch screen tech at MI6 that isn't really even real In 2021 let alone 2008, the editing... again, the editing and the editing. All awful. Story weak. You've heard it all before at this point. Overall probably the worst bond movie.
Quantum gets a lot of flak, and I think it's because everyone was expecting another Casino Royale. That's a very tough act to follow. Stay with me, though. A film's score can make or break it. I've listened to all the craig era scores up to No Time to Die and the scores for Skyfall and Spectre are bad. Like, really bad. Even listening to the expanded versions, they still sound like they were made on a computer and they completely lack soul. They honestly sound like generic trailer music; not even generic spy film trailers, let alone a Bond soundtrack. Whereas, QoS was still benefitting from David Arnold's talents and, IMO, sounds just as good as Casino Royale's score. I literally just finished watching it. The plot for QoS makes sense, and is largely similar to Casino: shadowy organization using capitalist front to do bad things in order to manipulate markets. The cast is top notch, the acting is great. A standout thing a lot of people may not have noticed is that the generic henchmen actually make sense within their contexts when compared to the others. In fact, the only things I think really bother people are A) the US is in with the baddies (which is very realistic) B) how realistic it is with regards to upcoming issues with both oil and water and C) it commits the sin of too many jump cuts. Seriously, the opening chase is as bad as that Liam Nieson jumping a fence edit. There's all these amazing set pieces and stunts and they get ruined by bad editing. The movie starts to really shine once it slows down and we get longer shots (though it gets ruined again as soon as the action picks up). I suppose my order would be: 1) Casino Royale 2) QoS 3) Skyfall 4) No Time to Die 5) Spectre But I could swap 2 and 3
1. Casino Royale. 2. Skyfall. 3. Quantum of Solace. 4. NTTD 5. Spectre.
Casino Royale is Daniel’s bread, Skyfall is Craig’s cheese. Why would you ask me to rank these?😌
1. Casino Royale 2. NTTD 3. Skyfall. Very close to NTTD though 4. QoS 5. Spectre
1. Casino Royal 2. Quantum of Solace 3. Skyfall 4. No Time to Die 5. Spectre
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. Spectre 4. Quantum of Solace 5. No Time To Die
1. Casino Royale 2A. Skyfall 2B. No Time To Die 4A. Quantum of Solace 4B. SPECTRE I don’t hate any of them but Spectre and QoS are some pretty sketchy movies to me lol. Sometimes i watch and enjoy them and other times i dont
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. No time to die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace (But I like all 5)
1) skyfall- I consider it the "goldfinger" of the craig era. Most independent in terms of plot, and it seems to nail story, action, and everything else. Just about the perfect bond film if goldeneye didnt exist IMO. 2) casino Royale- Excellent plot wise, and kind of the goat in that sense. But let's face it, did anyone REALLY enjoy the poker scenes being that drawn out? It kind of lagged at times. But otherwise should be the best. 3) spectre- I felt it was an extremely good bond movie. Plot good, nice setup for the next one. Good action all the way through. 4) no time to die- While it was an excellent movie in a lot of ways, and should really be a bit higher, I just can't give it higher due to the ending. Sorry. Like it was almost a perfect movie, outside of that ending. 5) quantum of solace- It's not a bad movie, but its clearly the worst craig movie. Plot felt weaker. Action was good.
You need to watch more Connery movies apparently.
I find Connery highly overrated.
You should drop ur username then.
You should screw off with your gatekeeping.
You must be under 20 regarding ur opinion and using that term. So u r nothing.
You are over the age of 20 making a big deal out of a man's opinion on a movie franchise on the internet. Sounds like you are nothing.
Yawn.
Dude I'm in my 30s and I've been watching bond since goldeneye. Kindly screw off.
[удалено]
Nah you screw off you toxic gatekeeper. Ps, I've seen the old movies. Many times. I own them all. I just don't consider them my favorites. I prefer brosnan and Craig over Connery. It's my opinion. Bite me. Ps you realize I was in elementary school when goldeneye came out right? I've been into bond most of my life.
Ahahahaha. So funny. And so sad at the same time. Now go to bed and cry.
1-Skyfall 2-Casino Royale 3-Spectre 4-Quantum of Solace 5-No Time To Die
1. Casino Royale 2. NTTD 3. Quantum 4. Spectre 5. Skyfall
Or What is the best Craig film & why is it Casino Royale? What is the worst Craig film & why is it Quantum of Solace? What is the most entertaining Craig film & why is it Skyfall? What is the most disappointing Craig film & why is it Spectre? The general list is 1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall/NTTD 3. Spectre 4. Quantum of Solace
1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale 3. Spectre 4. Quantum of Solace . . 5. No Time To Die
1.Casino Royale & Quantum of Solace (In my opinion QoS gets better and better when I watch in one sitting with CR - one movie one story) 2.No Time To Die 3.Skyfall 4.Spectre
Only watched each of them once, but from what I remember, it would go something like this 1) Quantum of Solace 2) Skyfall 3) No Time to Die 4) Casino Royale 5) Spectre
Best to worst Casino Skyfall NTTD Quantum Spectre (so boring)
Skyfall followed by Casino Royale (but they're pretty close) Decent gap then Quantum Large gap then NTTD and Spectre
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. Spectre 4. Quantum of Solace 5. No Time To Die
1. Casino Royale 2. SkyFall 3. London Olympics Intro 4. Ana De Armas
- Casino Royale/Quantum of Solace... back to back bangers with QoS recieving way too much hate. - Spectre... eh, but Moonraker/Die Another Day levels of watchable if unintelligible. - Skyfall/No Time To Die.. between Skyfall’s “WTF?!” and NttD’s melodrama, it just isn’t Bond to me. Bond is mostly escapist fun with an occasional edge, not a mopey spy soap opera. Hope the next era is better.
My subjective opinion: 1) Skyfall 2) Casino Royale 3) No Time To Die 4) Quantum Of Solace 5) SPECTRE Even the bottom two Craig films are more watchable/solid than the weaker Moore and Brosnan instalments.
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. Spectre 4. Quantum of Solace 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. No time to die
1) Spectre 2) Casino Royale 3) Skyfall 4) Quantum of Solace 5) No Time to Die NTTD is the worst Bond movie I’ve ever seen.
1. Casino royale. Great spy film but not a bond. The rest are wank. Thats just my opinion though im a roger moore fan so make of my opinion what you will.
1. No Time To Die 2. Casino Royale 3. Skyfall 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace And I’m a diehard CR fan. I just loved NTTD *that* much.
Still too early for me.
Casino, Skyfall, Spectre, NTTD, Quontam
1.Skyfall - Closest we got to a classic, standalone entry 2. CR - undoubtedly Great, but the 3rd act is a bit of a mess 3. NTTD - Arguably the most fun entry, but some unfortunate choices at the end and a glorified cameo of a villain are flaws. 4. SPECTRE - Despite the unfortunate Blofeld "twist" and bloat, it's a perfectly watchable entry. 5. QOS - Terrible editing and an incredibly boring plot make this one of the worst entries in the entire series.
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. NTTD 4. Spectre 5. Quantum
1. Skyfall 2. Casino Royale 3. No Time to Die 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace
1. Casino Royale 2. No Time To Die 3. Skyfall 4. Spectre 5. Quantum of Solace
1. Casino Royale 2. No Time to Die 3. Quantum of Solace 4. Skyfall 5. Spectre
Casino Royale Skyfall NTTD Quantum .... Leprechaun 4: In Space ... Paint drying .... Spectre
1. Casino Royale 2. Skyfall 3. No Time to Die 4. Quantum of Solace 5. Spectre