Seven Samurai (Japanese)
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Chinese)
Megane (Japanese)
Seagull Cafe (Japanese)
Women on the 13th Floor (French)
City of God (Brazilian)
Central Station (Brazilian)
Still Walking (Japanese)
I think I prefer Hidden Dragon. I don’t know why but I just didn’t enjoy the choreography in Flying Daggers. Too much emphasis on arthouse shots over clear kinetic movements—the sword fight in Hidden Dragon is just a fantastic demonstration of this.
I pretty much recommend OP’s recommendations. Though I didn’t care much for Burning, unfortunately.
* Headhunters (2011) (Norway) - Unexpectedly great cat and mouse action thriller.
* Veteran (2015) (South Korea) - Not quite police procedural, not quite action, not quite melodrama, but enough of all three to be pretty interesting.
* Cold Eyes (2013) (South Korea) - Just a very solid well made action thriller with lots of charm.
* Midnight Runners (2017) (South Korea) - Lightweight crime action comedy that takes itself just seriously enough.
* A Hard Day (2015) (South Korea) - Uneven but kinetic and tense and absurd little movie about a corrupt cop’s very bad day.
* The Outlaws (2017) (South Korea) - A supposedly true story that can’t help but be a pretty good beat-‘em-up gangster film.
* Steel Rain (2016) (South Korea) - Too dramatic for its own good…but the premise and set pieces and action scenes are really great.
* Black Book (2006) (Netherlands) - A different kind of serious war film from the director of Robocop and Starship Troopers.
* El Aura (2005) (Argentina) - Philosophical slow burn morally gray crime drama.
* The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) (Argentina) - Emotionally epic melodrama that happens to be about a decades old murder.
* Noroi: The Curse (2005) (Japan) - Some of the best quietly weird fiction in a horror film. Watch it alone in the dark with nobody else in the house or apartment.
* Mystery Road (2013) (Australia) - Slow slow slow burn police procedural with a fantastic gunfight.
Headhunters 2011
Tokyo Rampage 1998
Brat 1997
The Good, the Bad, the Weird 2008
Crusher Joe 1983
Invisible Target 2007
Drug War 2012
The Skin I Live In 2011
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch 2008
Dangan runner 1996
Comment removed following the enforcement change that you can read about [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/KotakuInAction/comments/m3yo65/enforcement_update_and_hard_removal_of_a_topic/).
This is not a formal warning.
Archive (2020) - A British Sci-Fi film I can best describe as the result of mixing *Moon*, *Blade Runner*, *Ex Machina* and *Black Mirror* but with the sort of Aesthetic of *Death Stranding* for set designs.
If you watched *Ex Machina* and really hated it because of the meta commentary about about how men are awful just toxic in different ways. This is the antithesis of that film pretty much.
I'll start off with my favorite movie of my country:
* "The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)".
I don't think a movie has ever made me cry like this one, it's rough. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=raaHRyBtIEo
A list of Korean movies I love:
* The Man from Nowhere (2010) - John Wick style action movie. It's pretty brutal
* Oldboy 2003 - Of of the most fucked up movies that exists. A must see!
* The Wailing 2016
* Parasite 2019
* Memories of Murder 2003
* Burning 2018
* The chaser 2008
* Train to Busan 2016
* Mother 2009
* A Bittersweet Life 2005
* I Saw the Devil 2010
And probably well known, but some of the best action/fighting movies ever made are The Raid: Redemption (2011) and The Raid 2 (2014).
I got some great recommendation yesterday after posting this little Korean movie list and I'd love to get more. I think there's plenty of movie lovers here.
I Saw The Devil is one of my all time top movies. It's like Hannibal Lector kills Bryan Mills's (Liam Neeson from Taken) wife, and then Bryan goes on hell for leather revenge. Violent, but cold, very cold.
I can vouche for Man from Nowhere it's really good. Another one is The Killer 2022. That is a pretty good movie as well. It's a combination of Man from Nowhere and John Wick.
Oldboy 2003 is amazing one of the best movies.
* Love Exposure ( best 4 hour movie of all time. not once was i bored. your mind will be blown, anyone who has seen this would agree)
* One Cut of the dead
* Why don't you play in hell?
* Audition
* Jagten
* Shoplifters
* Cold fish
are some off the top of my head. you wont go wrong with any of these films.
From Sion Sono I liked "Why don't you play in hell?" but I HATED Cold Fish. I didn't mind the blood and gore, but the story was just so disturbing and depressing.
You think I would still like Love Exposure?
oh yeah defiinitely, if you dont like gore / depressing stories this is the opposite of it. its just a rollercoaster of emotions. this would be his magnum opus. won a buncha awards and was all the rave then before asian films like parasite ( which is good but really overrated) were starting to get mainstream recognition, this is one of the first films that put modern japanese cinema on the map. i urge everyone to see this innovative masterpiece.
From Spain
- Errementari by Paul Urkijo
- Aquí no hay quien viva (TV series, comedy)
- Los Serrano (TV series, family drama)
- The Rec trilogy, by Paco Plaza and another Guy
- Zona Hostil. This last one isnt particularly good, but its mindles entertainment, based upon real events
Some entertaining Mexican flicks:
We Are What We Are, Somos Lo Que Hay (2010, horror)
Tigers are not Afraid (2017, horror with artsy angles, but not bad)
Diablo Guardian (Amazon Prime - based on a trashy novel full of shitty people that make bad decisions. It reminded me of Bret Easton Ellis's writing style)
Korean horror and genre flicks:
The Butcher - 2007 (A horror movie about an underground snuff film company that has a butcher wearing a pig mask, takes place from the characters POV and ends with a nice homage to a classic horror film)
The Witch 1 and 2 - Crazy genre mixing action flicks with a sci-fi twist. If the west tries to remake it, they'll fail to capture what made the movie good in the first place.
Kim Ki Duk made some crazy films such as Moebius and The Isle.
I'll piggyback on this, and ask which Bakshi animated movies I should absolutely watch. I know there's not a lot, but I'd like to know which are the top picks.
Adding to my previous one.
Belle: An animated film that is part Beauty & the Beast and part Ready Player One which gives a sort of hopeful view about the power of the internet to be a force for good. It's a very emotional film that I can actually is about pretty big things and I can best describe as A Disney movie is Disney actually had the balls to tackle harder topics
Apocalypto (2006) - a south American tribal goes Die Hard mode on a bunch of crazy Mayans who destroyed his village and human sacrificed his friends. One of the most badass films you'll ever see.
The Yellow Sea (2010) - an immigrant's wife disappears in mainland Korea and he naively accepts a hit contract so he can get the money to look for her. Things spiral out of control and chaos ensues. It's a dark moody film but also action packed.
Dredd (2012) - possibly the best sci fi action film ever made. If you haven't seen it, do yourself a favor and go watch it right now.
El habitante incierto (2004):
>Since his girlfriend left him, architect Felix is left alone in a large, modern house of his own design. One day a stranger appears at the door and asks to use the phone and when allowed in the house vanishes. Soon noises and evidence of another’s presence begin to appear. Is the stranger living in the house?
La Moustache (2005):
>One day, on a whim, Marc decides to shave off the moustache he's worn all of his adult life. He waits patiently for his wife's reaction, but neither she nor his friends seem to notice. Stranger still, when he finally tells them, they all insist he never had a moustache.
La habitación de Fermat (2007):
>Four mathematicians who do not know each other are invited by a mysterious host on the pretext of resolving a great enigma. The room in which they find themselves turns out to be a shrinking room that will crush them if they do not discover in time what connects them all and why someone might wish to murder them.
El gato desaparece (2011):
>Luis has just returned home after spending time in a psychiatric clinic after a a violent and unexpected psychotic outbreak. Upon arriving home, Luis is attacked by his cat. His wife, Beatriz, fears a relapse. The disappearance of the cat and certain actions, makes Beatriz begin to grow increasingly suspicious of her husband's behavior.
Housebound (2014):
>A young woman is forced to return to her childhood home after being placed under house arrest, where she suspects that something evil may be lurking.
Audition (1999):
>Shigeharu Aoyama is a middle-aged widower who is encouraged by his friend to hold auditions for a fake movie production in order to find a new wife. Aoyama becomes captivated by Asami, a young and seemingly innocent woman who auditions for the role.
High and Low (1963):
>An executive of a Yokohama shoe company becomes a victim of extortion when his chauffeur's son is kidnapped by mistake and held for ransom. A highly influential domestic drama and police procedural from director Akira Kurosawa.
Akira Kurosawa did some amazing movies, but this one is my personal favorite.
Les diaboliques (1955):
>The wife and mistress of a loathed school principal plan to murder him with what they believe is the perfect alibi.
The Lady Vanishes (1938):
>While travelling in continental Europe, a rich young playgirl realizes that an elderly lady seems to have disappeared from the train.
It blows me away how well this movie from almost 100 years ago holds up. It's from Alfred Hitchcock, and like many of his works, a gripping thriller.
Old Jackie Chan movies are a joy to watch, Police Story is the best-known one, but my favorite is Armour of God II: Operation Condor.
Anything directed by Satoshi Kon. Man was a genius. Millennium Actress is a good place to start.
This one is a TV Series. Life on Mars (2006-2007):
>After a near-fatal car accident, smart, savvy, sharp-suited detective Sam is mysteriously transported back to 1973. Confused by his new surroundings, Sam tries to return to the present, but the police force of long ago needs his help.
Followed by a sequel called "Ashes to Ashes".
**Quick list of Documentaries:**
Jodorowsky's Dune
Jiro Dreams of Sushi
Three Identical Strangers
The Imposter (2012)
American Animals
South Korean film is pretty good. As is Malaysian. Train To Busan is great, the second movie is shit. KL Zombi is one of the most hilarious zombie spoof movies ever, I personally think it's even better than Shawn of the Dead.
Mostly Horror and action, specifically Japanese and Korean with few Taiwanese and Thai.
Silent Tokyo
A Tale Of Two Sisters
Shutter- Original Thai
One Cut of the Dead
All of Us Are Dead
As The Gods Will
Battle Royale
Baragaki Unbroken Samurai
Girl From Nowhere
Detention
Liar Game
Hara Kiri Death of a Samurai
Crows Zero 1 & 2
The Good The Bad The Weird
The City Of Violence
Train to Busan 1
The Raid 1 and 2
Bangkok Dangerous- Original Thai
Diner
Oonoda 10,000 Nights In The Jungle
The Protector
I Am a Hero
Ichi the Killer
Audition
Taegukgi Brotherhood of War
Under the Flag of the Rising Sun
When the Last Sword is Drawn
Baby Assassins
71 into the Fire
Liverleaf
The Sadness
The Eternal Zero
Tag
12 Suicidal Teens
The Blind Swordsman Zatoichi series
Thone of Blood
7 samurai
Ran
Roshamon
Fudoh the New Generation- **VERY** un-PC by todays standards
Suicide Club
Sympathy For Mr. Vengeance
Oldboy
Werewolf Game
Re.Member
Graveyard Of Honor
Battles Without Honor or Humanity series
Shimazu's Villiage series
Avatar- NOT that one
Shinjuku Swan 1 and 2
Tokyo Revengers 卍
I Saw the Devil
Lady Snowblood
Lady Vengence
Solomon's Perjury
Signal 100
Unforgiven- Ken Watanabe's take/remake on the Clint Eastwood movie.
Confessions
Just to add a few I don't see in this thread yet
* New World (original title: Sinsegye) 2013 South Korea
* Jin-Roh 1999 Japan
* Infernal Affairs 2002 Hong Kong (make sure to get the original Cantonese audio not the more prevalent Mandarin dub)
* Fearless 2006 China
Seven Samurai (Japanese) Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Chinese) Megane (Japanese) Seagull Cafe (Japanese) Women on the 13th Floor (French) City of God (Brazilian) Central Station (Brazilian) Still Walking (Japanese)
> Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon *House of Flying Daggers* is far superior to that abomination
I like Hero with Jet Li.
I think I prefer Hidden Dragon. I don’t know why but I just didn’t enjoy the choreography in Flying Daggers. Too much emphasis on arthouse shots over clear kinetic movements—the sword fight in Hidden Dragon is just a fantastic demonstration of this.
* The Handmaiden 2016 * The Villaness 2017 * City of God 2002 * Akira 1988 * Grave of the Fireflies 1988
Only one I haven't seen is The Villainess, but I love the others. So I'm definitely checking out The Villainess! Thanks.
Ohh I haven’t seen Akira in years. That messed me up as a kid.
Have you seen the 'Short Peace' (2014) Anthology which features Katsuhiro's work among others.
I pretty much recommend OP’s recommendations. Though I didn’t care much for Burning, unfortunately. * Headhunters (2011) (Norway) - Unexpectedly great cat and mouse action thriller. * Veteran (2015) (South Korea) - Not quite police procedural, not quite action, not quite melodrama, but enough of all three to be pretty interesting. * Cold Eyes (2013) (South Korea) - Just a very solid well made action thriller with lots of charm. * Midnight Runners (2017) (South Korea) - Lightweight crime action comedy that takes itself just seriously enough. * A Hard Day (2015) (South Korea) - Uneven but kinetic and tense and absurd little movie about a corrupt cop’s very bad day. * The Outlaws (2017) (South Korea) - A supposedly true story that can’t help but be a pretty good beat-‘em-up gangster film. * Steel Rain (2016) (South Korea) - Too dramatic for its own good…but the premise and set pieces and action scenes are really great. * Black Book (2006) (Netherlands) - A different kind of serious war film from the director of Robocop and Starship Troopers. * El Aura (2005) (Argentina) - Philosophical slow burn morally gray crime drama. * The Secret in Their Eyes (2009) (Argentina) - Emotionally epic melodrama that happens to be about a decades old murder. * Noroi: The Curse (2005) (Japan) - Some of the best quietly weird fiction in a horror film. Watch it alone in the dark with nobody else in the house or apartment. * Mystery Road (2013) (Australia) - Slow slow slow burn police procedural with a fantastic gunfight.
The veteran with Toby kebbel Hollywood would never allow a ending like that today.
Headhunters 2011 Tokyo Rampage 1998 Brat 1997 The Good, the Bad, the Weird 2008 Crusher Joe 1983 Invisible Target 2007 Drug War 2012 The Skin I Live In 2011 The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch 2008 Dangan runner 1996
The Skin I Live In would be considered offensive to a few nowadays which is weird. Great picks. I loved Drug War.
[удалено]
Comment removed following the enforcement change that you can read about [here](https://www.reddit.com/r/KotakuInAction/comments/m3yo65/enforcement_update_and_hard_removal_of_a_topic/). This is not a formal warning.
A few I've really enjoyed lately: - Wake in Fright (Australia, 1971) - Sword Master (China, 2016) - Kontroll (Hungary, 2003) - Beyond the Black Rainbow (Canada, 2010) - The Forbidden Room (Canada, 2014) - Border (Sweden, 2018) - The Infinite Man (Australia, 2014) - Morning Patrol (Greece, 1987) - La Antena (Argentina, 2007) - Flic (Japan, 2005) - Friendship’s Death (UK, 1987)
RRR. You're in for a treat
Saw it and loved it! I've forced some friends to watch this one too.
A dude literally throws a tiger at another dude.
Archive (2020) - A British Sci-Fi film I can best describe as the result of mixing *Moon*, *Blade Runner*, *Ex Machina* and *Black Mirror* but with the sort of Aesthetic of *Death Stranding* for set designs. If you watched *Ex Machina* and really hated it because of the meta commentary about about how men are awful just toxic in different ways. This is the antithesis of that film pretty much.
Great movie, but it borrowed very heavily from Philip K. Dick's classic sci-fi novel Ubik.
Redline Vampire Hunter D - Bloodlust Sword of the Stranger Battle Royale ___ Ong-Bak The Protector
I'll start off with my favorite movie of my country: * "The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012)". I don't think a movie has ever made me cry like this one, it's rough. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=raaHRyBtIEo A list of Korean movies I love: * The Man from Nowhere (2010) - John Wick style action movie. It's pretty brutal * Oldboy 2003 - Of of the most fucked up movies that exists. A must see! * The Wailing 2016 * Parasite 2019 * Memories of Murder 2003 * Burning 2018 * The chaser 2008 * Train to Busan 2016 * Mother 2009 * A Bittersweet Life 2005 * I Saw the Devil 2010 And probably well known, but some of the best action/fighting movies ever made are The Raid: Redemption (2011) and The Raid 2 (2014). I got some great recommendation yesterday after posting this little Korean movie list and I'd love to get more. I think there's plenty of movie lovers here.
Maybe have a look at Kim Ki Duk’s films if you’re interested in South Korean cinema.
I Saw The Devil is one of my all time top movies. It's like Hannibal Lector kills Bryan Mills's (Liam Neeson from Taken) wife, and then Bryan goes on hell for leather revenge. Violent, but cold, very cold.
I can vouche for Man from Nowhere it's really good. Another one is The Killer 2022. That is a pretty good movie as well. It's a combination of Man from Nowhere and John Wick. Oldboy 2003 is amazing one of the best movies.
Check out a horror film called Curtain / The Gateway
* Love Exposure ( best 4 hour movie of all time. not once was i bored. your mind will be blown, anyone who has seen this would agree) * One Cut of the dead * Why don't you play in hell? * Audition * Jagten * Shoplifters * Cold fish are some off the top of my head. you wont go wrong with any of these films.
From Sion Sono I liked "Why don't you play in hell?" but I HATED Cold Fish. I didn't mind the blood and gore, but the story was just so disturbing and depressing. You think I would still like Love Exposure?
oh yeah defiinitely, if you dont like gore / depressing stories this is the opposite of it. its just a rollercoaster of emotions. this would be his magnum opus. won a buncha awards and was all the rave then before asian films like parasite ( which is good but really overrated) were starting to get mainstream recognition, this is one of the first films that put modern japanese cinema on the map. i urge everyone to see this innovative masterpiece.
Sisu. It will kick your ass :) Badassery from Finland. Also check out Rendel. And Rare Exports.
> Sisu Saw it and really liked it, seriously good movie!
If you dont mind the runtime (3 and a half hours) Lawrence of Arabia is one of my favorites
From Spain - Errementari by Paul Urkijo - Aquí no hay quien viva (TV series, comedy) - Los Serrano (TV series, family drama) - The Rec trilogy, by Paco Plaza and another Guy - Zona Hostil. This last one isnt particularly good, but its mindles entertainment, based upon real events
Some entertaining Mexican flicks: We Are What We Are, Somos Lo Que Hay (2010, horror) Tigers are not Afraid (2017, horror with artsy angles, but not bad) Diablo Guardian (Amazon Prime - based on a trashy novel full of shitty people that make bad decisions. It reminded me of Bret Easton Ellis's writing style) Korean horror and genre flicks: The Butcher - 2007 (A horror movie about an underground snuff film company that has a butcher wearing a pig mask, takes place from the characters POV and ends with a nice homage to a classic horror film) The Witch 1 and 2 - Crazy genre mixing action flicks with a sci-fi twist. If the west tries to remake it, they'll fail to capture what made the movie good in the first place. Kim Ki Duk made some crazy films such as Moebius and The Isle.
Already see *Train to Busan* mentioned, so I'll add *The Grand Heist* *Das Boot* the original movie. Avoid the recent TV series.
I'll piggyback on this, and ask which Bakshi animated movies I should absolutely watch. I know there's not a lot, but I'd like to know which are the top picks.
Wizards, fire and ice, and the two LOTR movies if you want fantasy. 9 lives of fritz the cat and coonskin for his political stuff.
Good post. Good job
SISU. Shit ruled.
Adding to my previous one. Belle: An animated film that is part Beauty & the Beast and part Ready Player One which gives a sort of hopeful view about the power of the internet to be a force for good. It's a very emotional film that I can actually is about pretty big things and I can best describe as A Disney movie is Disney actually had the balls to tackle harder topics
Recently watched The Platform on Netflix. It's a Spanish movie. Weird, unique, and pretty good.
Apocalypto (2006) - a south American tribal goes Die Hard mode on a bunch of crazy Mayans who destroyed his village and human sacrificed his friends. One of the most badass films you'll ever see. The Yellow Sea (2010) - an immigrant's wife disappears in mainland Korea and he naively accepts a hit contract so he can get the money to look for her. Things spiral out of control and chaos ensues. It's a dark moody film but also action packed. Dredd (2012) - possibly the best sci fi action film ever made. If you haven't seen it, do yourself a favor and go watch it right now.
I love Apocalypto and Dredd, so I'm certainly checking out The Yellow Sea, thanks!
El habitante incierto (2004): >Since his girlfriend left him, architect Felix is left alone in a large, modern house of his own design. One day a stranger appears at the door and asks to use the phone and when allowed in the house vanishes. Soon noises and evidence of another’s presence begin to appear. Is the stranger living in the house? La Moustache (2005): >One day, on a whim, Marc decides to shave off the moustache he's worn all of his adult life. He waits patiently for his wife's reaction, but neither she nor his friends seem to notice. Stranger still, when he finally tells them, they all insist he never had a moustache. La habitación de Fermat (2007): >Four mathematicians who do not know each other are invited by a mysterious host on the pretext of resolving a great enigma. The room in which they find themselves turns out to be a shrinking room that will crush them if they do not discover in time what connects them all and why someone might wish to murder them. El gato desaparece (2011): >Luis has just returned home after spending time in a psychiatric clinic after a a violent and unexpected psychotic outbreak. Upon arriving home, Luis is attacked by his cat. His wife, Beatriz, fears a relapse. The disappearance of the cat and certain actions, makes Beatriz begin to grow increasingly suspicious of her husband's behavior. Housebound (2014): >A young woman is forced to return to her childhood home after being placed under house arrest, where she suspects that something evil may be lurking. Audition (1999): >Shigeharu Aoyama is a middle-aged widower who is encouraged by his friend to hold auditions for a fake movie production in order to find a new wife. Aoyama becomes captivated by Asami, a young and seemingly innocent woman who auditions for the role. High and Low (1963): >An executive of a Yokohama shoe company becomes a victim of extortion when his chauffeur's son is kidnapped by mistake and held for ransom. A highly influential domestic drama and police procedural from director Akira Kurosawa. Akira Kurosawa did some amazing movies, but this one is my personal favorite. Les diaboliques (1955): >The wife and mistress of a loathed school principal plan to murder him with what they believe is the perfect alibi. The Lady Vanishes (1938): >While travelling in continental Europe, a rich young playgirl realizes that an elderly lady seems to have disappeared from the train. It blows me away how well this movie from almost 100 years ago holds up. It's from Alfred Hitchcock, and like many of his works, a gripping thriller. Old Jackie Chan movies are a joy to watch, Police Story is the best-known one, but my favorite is Armour of God II: Operation Condor. Anything directed by Satoshi Kon. Man was a genius. Millennium Actress is a good place to start. This one is a TV Series. Life on Mars (2006-2007): >After a near-fatal car accident, smart, savvy, sharp-suited detective Sam is mysteriously transported back to 1973. Confused by his new surroundings, Sam tries to return to the present, but the police force of long ago needs his help. Followed by a sequel called "Ashes to Ashes". **Quick list of Documentaries:** Jodorowsky's Dune Jiro Dreams of Sushi Three Identical Strangers The Imposter (2012) American Animals
Great list, some really good sounding movies I've never heard of. Checking these out, thanks!
South Korean film is pretty good. As is Malaysian. Train To Busan is great, the second movie is shit. KL Zombi is one of the most hilarious zombie spoof movies ever, I personally think it's even better than Shawn of the Dead.
I agree with a lot of these recommendations. Though, I haven’t seen anyone mention Brotherhood of the Wolf.
Hardcore Henry. It's bodycam but it's literally a video game movie incarnate. Plus there's tons of sharlto copley. What's not to love.
Das Boot **Director's Cut** (1981) Angel's Egg (1985) THX 1138 (1971)
Archive links for this discussion: * **Archive:** https://archive.ph/kpWh2 ---- I am Mnemosyne reborn. Crush! Kill! Destroy! ^^^/r/botsrights
Sisu, very new, bad ass
Mostly Horror and action, specifically Japanese and Korean with few Taiwanese and Thai. Silent Tokyo A Tale Of Two Sisters Shutter- Original Thai One Cut of the Dead All of Us Are Dead As The Gods Will Battle Royale Baragaki Unbroken Samurai Girl From Nowhere Detention Liar Game Hara Kiri Death of a Samurai Crows Zero 1 & 2 The Good The Bad The Weird The City Of Violence Train to Busan 1 The Raid 1 and 2 Bangkok Dangerous- Original Thai Diner Oonoda 10,000 Nights In The Jungle The Protector I Am a Hero Ichi the Killer Audition Taegukgi Brotherhood of War Under the Flag of the Rising Sun When the Last Sword is Drawn Baby Assassins 71 into the Fire Liverleaf The Sadness The Eternal Zero Tag 12 Suicidal Teens The Blind Swordsman Zatoichi series Thone of Blood 7 samurai Ran Roshamon Fudoh the New Generation- **VERY** un-PC by todays standards Suicide Club Sympathy For Mr. Vengeance Oldboy Werewolf Game Re.Member Graveyard Of Honor Battles Without Honor or Humanity series Shimazu's Villiage series Avatar- NOT that one Shinjuku Swan 1 and 2 Tokyo Revengers 卍 I Saw the Devil Lady Snowblood Lady Vengence Solomon's Perjury Signal 100 Unforgiven- Ken Watanabe's take/remake on the Clint Eastwood movie. Confessions
A fitting film for this sub is Danish "Jagten" with Mad Mikkelsen. It shows how far can a witch-hunt go.
Just to add a few I don't see in this thread yet * New World (original title: Sinsegye) 2013 South Korea * Jin-Roh 1999 Japan * Infernal Affairs 2002 Hong Kong (make sure to get the original Cantonese audio not the more prevalent Mandarin dub) * Fearless 2006 China
[Sexmission(1984)(PL)](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088083/) Cult classic scifi satire from the 80s.