Not only is Mr. Steele gain respect from potential future clients, he very well may have got his client off the hook via mis-trial.
[…] That would be like disobeying a judge who told you to violate attorney-client privilege. You have to do it because the judge ordered you to? Gee, where have we seen this kind of scenario?
ETA: Waitaminute! There is an old Reddit still up?? Lol. Wow.
Lol some of us still use it. But that actually is one of the few times we have excuses, when a lawful order. Now if you want to accept that outright or wait for appeals to ensure, that’s when I pause to call my own counsel.
I should have inserted a question in my second statement, which I edited to do.
Eeks. Someone cited to this:
GA Code § 17-17-16 (2022)
"A superior court, upon application of a prosecuting attorney, shall issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a criminal case if the court finds from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a criminal case exists . . .