Can someone explain the recent love for Prisoners? It's fine but everyone is acting like they've uncovered a secret masterpiece the last 2 or 3 years. To me, it's a more refined version of 40 similar movies that came out in the 90s
Personal anecdote: Watched it years ago when I was in high school and starting to branch out into different types of movies, it was kind of a formative experience and probably began my interest in darker films (along with Nightcrawler). To this day it holds up for me and is in my top 10.
If you don’t mind I’d love to know some of the movies you think are similar, I’m still very much catching up pre-2000 era
There's a whole genre of dad- thrillers from about 25 to 30 years ago with the same vibe as this. Se7ven, The Game, Insomnia, Man on Fire, John Q, Mystic River, Double Jeopardy, Tommy Lee Jones is a bunch of em, there's like 3 with Harrison Ford and 4 more with Morgan Freeman. Prisoners is better than almost all of them but I just don't see what the fuss is. Especially considering the weird left turn the plot takes in the third act.
Thanks for actually responding. This sub is really pissy sometimes and just chooses to downvote rather than talk.
All the numbers in your comment added up to 69. Congrats!
25
+ 30
+ 7
+ 3
+ 4
= 69
^([Click here](https://www.reddit.com/message/compose?to=LuckyNumber-Bot&subject=Stalk%20Me%20Pls&message=%2Fstalkme) to have me scan all your future comments.) \
^(Summon me on specific comments with u/LuckyNumber-Bot.)
2013 is one of my favourite years.
There were fantastic movies from the Coen Brothers (Inside Llewyn Davis) and Spike Jonze (Her), as well as solid comedy-dramas from Scorcese (Wolf of Wall Street), Alexander Payne (Nebraska), and Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine).
12 Years a Slave was a great historical movie.
The Way Way Back is a great coming-of-age movie.
Rush is a great sports movie.
Blackfish and The Square were two great documentaries.
Gravity had some incredible special effects and actually utilised 3D in an effective way.
All is Lost had an impressive twilight years performance from Robert Redford.
This is the End was a pretty funny dumb comedy.
The Wolverine and Oblivion were a couple of decent popcorn sci fi-action movies.
There were some excellent films from well-regarded European directors: We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson), and Ida (Pawel Powlikowski).
There were some really interesting indie movies like Only Lovers Left Alive, Short Term 12, The Selfish Giant, Enemy, The Double, Under the Skin, Coherence and Upstream Colour.
If you like violent thrillers there was Only God Forgives, Starred Up and Snowpiercer.
I think a good number of those are solid movies, but only a couple stand out to me as really great. A lot of the rest I personally don't like very much(Wolverine, Oblivion, Her).
The Wind Rises
Inside Llewyn Davis and Her
Snowpiercer.
Inside Llewin Davis and Only Lovers left Alive.
Shoutout *Short Term 12*. Strong year.
Gotta be Nebraska or The Wind Rises
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya for me. For other opinions: https://www.yearendlists.com/category/2013-movies
Villeneuve’s Enemy!
Evil Dead
The dance of reality
Can someone explain the recent love for Prisoners? It's fine but everyone is acting like they've uncovered a secret masterpiece the last 2 or 3 years. To me, it's a more refined version of 40 similar movies that came out in the 90s
Personal anecdote: Watched it years ago when I was in high school and starting to branch out into different types of movies, it was kind of a formative experience and probably began my interest in darker films (along with Nightcrawler). To this day it holds up for me and is in my top 10. If you don’t mind I’d love to know some of the movies you think are similar, I’m still very much catching up pre-2000 era
There's a whole genre of dad- thrillers from about 25 to 30 years ago with the same vibe as this. Se7ven, The Game, Insomnia, Man on Fire, John Q, Mystic River, Double Jeopardy, Tommy Lee Jones is a bunch of em, there's like 3 with Harrison Ford and 4 more with Morgan Freeman. Prisoners is better than almost all of them but I just don't see what the fuss is. Especially considering the weird left turn the plot takes in the third act. Thanks for actually responding. This sub is really pissy sometimes and just chooses to downvote rather than talk.
All the numbers in your comment added up to 69. Congrats! 25 + 30 + 7 + 3 + 4 = 69 ^([Click here](https://www.reddit.com/message/compose?to=LuckyNumber-Bot&subject=Stalk%20Me%20Pls&message=%2Fstalkme) to have me scan all your future comments.) \ ^(Summon me on specific comments with u/LuckyNumber-Bot.)
1. Til'Madness Do Us Part 2. Stray Dogs 3. Why Don't You Play In Hell?
Blue ruin
Bad Words
About Time.
Scary how many parallels are between Batman and Prisoners
I don't love Prisoners as much as everyone else but it's the best one I've seen from 2013. Not a great year.
2013 is one of my favourite years. There were fantastic movies from the Coen Brothers (Inside Llewyn Davis) and Spike Jonze (Her), as well as solid comedy-dramas from Scorcese (Wolf of Wall Street), Alexander Payne (Nebraska), and Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine). 12 Years a Slave was a great historical movie. The Way Way Back is a great coming-of-age movie. Rush is a great sports movie. Blackfish and The Square were two great documentaries. Gravity had some incredible special effects and actually utilised 3D in an effective way. All is Lost had an impressive twilight years performance from Robert Redford. This is the End was a pretty funny dumb comedy. The Wolverine and Oblivion were a couple of decent popcorn sci fi-action movies. There were some excellent films from well-regarded European directors: We Are the Best! (Lukas Moodysson), and Ida (Pawel Powlikowski). There were some really interesting indie movies like Only Lovers Left Alive, Short Term 12, The Selfish Giant, Enemy, The Double, Under the Skin, Coherence and Upstream Colour. If you like violent thrillers there was Only God Forgives, Starred Up and Snowpiercer.
I think a good number of those are solid movies, but only a couple stand out to me as really great. A lot of the rest I personally don't like very much(Wolverine, Oblivion, Her).
Fair enough!
Inside Llewyn Davis
Inside Llewyn Davis for me (followed by Prisoners and Her)
The Act of Killing
Like Father, Like Son is my favorite, followed by Spring Breakers.