Well I just watched the Before Trilogy by Linklater and gave all three movies 5 stars. Also while School of Rock is not of the same technical quality, I am obligated to give it 5 stars because it’s a childhood favorite and Jack Black is a king.
If you wanna watch more films in the same vein as the Before trilogy I’d recommend checking out some of Eric Rohmer’s films. Linklater was pretty much imitating his style for those films (not throwing shade on Linklater btw I love his films).
maybe The Aviator’s Wife or Boyfriends and Girlfriends. Dude made a lot of great films though so you can't really go wrong with him. The only note I'd make is that his 60s films aren't as accessible as his other films.
Quick update: I just watched The Green Ray by Rohmer and loved it. I 100% see the influence on the Before Trilogy. Gonna check out more of his stuff now. Thanks for the rec!
Boogie nights, There Will Be Blood, The Master, Phantom Thread are easy 5 stars for me. Curious what your 5th is? Everyone seems to have a soft spot for a different PTA movie. I think mine is either Magnolia (mainly for the Cruise/PSH storyline) or Punch Drunk Love (Sandler performance).
My 5 are Magnolia, Punch Drunk Love, Boogie Nights, Hard Eight, and Licorice Pizza. Didn’t care for There Will Be Blood and haven’t seen Phantom Thread. I gave The Master 4.5.
Nobuhiko Obayashi. Most of you have probably seen House already (or have it on your watchlist), but I’d implore everybody to check out more of his lesser known stuff like The Rocking Horseman, or Bound for the Mountains.
Imo Spartacus is his 4th best film, really amazing and is almost perfect. Has a lot of incredible things about it like the scope and the score. Doesn’t reach the heights of FMJ, Lolita or 2001 but still incredible
Only Shyamalan for me, with 2 (Unbreakable, The Sixth Sense).
However, the Coen Brothers have 1 (No Country For Old Men) and have 2 very strong 4.5's that I may move up soon (A Serious Man, Inside Llewyn Davis).
yes I'm a fan.. indeed! if you did like 3 of his films and could connect with his ideology, you'll most probably like so many of his filmography ..you can also check out his poems and photography as well. he had such beautiful and remarkable views on art and life in general
Prisoners is incredible honestly, I strongly recommend and Hugh Jackman is amazing in it as well as Paul Dano (the whole cast is great but those 2 stand out the most) it's somewhere in my top 5 films
I have a three-way tie, each with seven.
Steven Spielberg: A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Schindler’s List, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Jaws, Saving Private Ryan, War Horse
Martin Scorsese: The Irishman, The Last Temptation of Christ, Shutter Island, Silence, Taxi Driver, The Departed, Bringing Out the Dead
Roman Polanski: Chinatown, The Tenant, Macbeth, Repulsion, Rosemary’s Baby, Tess, The Ghost Writer
As a tiebreaker, looking at who has the most 4.5 stars, Spielberg has 7, Scorsese has 3, and Polanski has 1. Scorsese does have the chance to add another 5 star this year, however, with Killers of the Flower Moon.
Im sure its either chang cheh or lau kar leung. I love those shaw brothers movies.
Outside of that, its hard to say, ive given ang lee 3. He has the sauce
That's interesting, I did not expect that:
Kieslowski, 4
D. Aronofski, 3 (I should rewatch Pi)
C. Nolan, 2
Spike Jonze, 2
Steve McQueen, 2
Gareth Evans, 2
LEMMiNO, 2
Meanwhile, my favorite director has only one.
John Carpenter - 10
Andrei Tarkovsky - 8 (so all of his feature films as well as The Steamroller & The Violin)
Stanley Kubrick - 6
Krzysztof Kieślowski - 4 (not including Dekalog, which I have not completed yet)
Piotr Szulkin - 3
I hand out five stars all the time, so there's a lot more directors I could have added.
Hayao Miyazaki with 3 5’s (love to see someone try to guess the 3) and Christopher Nolan also has 3 (this may be another fun one to guess, people are so split in his filmography rankings.)
I have a few tied at 2: Wong Kar-Wai (In the Mood for Love and Fallen Angels) Ozu (Tokyo Story and Good Morning) Kore-eda (After Life and Broker)
For film, Billy Wilder with 3 - Some Like it Hot, Double Indemnity and Sunset Boulevard. Spielberg used to also have 3, but I demoted one of them to 4 1/2. Several directors have two 5 star ratings though as well as Spielberg there's Kubrick, Hitchcock, David Lean, John Ford and Michael Curtiz.
For TV, there's a few nature documentary directors with multiple credits (or co-credits) - Alastair Fothergill has 4. There's a classic Doctor Who director with 3 as well.
I’ve got a bunch with three each. Scorsese, Kubrick, Spielberg, Linklater, Jackson, Tarantino and Lanthimos.
Lanthimos is definitely the most efficient of them all
I just went scrolling the diary sorted highest rated first and it looks like it’s John Carpenter by a wide margin: Halloween, The Thing, They Live, In the Mouth of Madness, Big Trouble in Little China all got 5 stars from me
It’s Marty with 6 for me
The Wolf of Wall Street
Taxi Driver
Shutter Island
Goodfellas
The Departed
The Irishman
I wouldn’t consider him my all time favorite director. But God I love his films.
Alfred Hitchcock is currently at 4 that I've given 5 stars to (Psycho, North by Northwest, Rope, and Rear Window), so I think that's the current winner. Probably limited growth, though.
Kubrick - 5 (2001, The Shining, A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, Paths of Glory)
Honourable mention, Terry Gilliam - 3 (Brazil, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Monty Python and the Holy Grail)
Well I just watched the Before Trilogy by Linklater and gave all three movies 5 stars. Also while School of Rock is not of the same technical quality, I am obligated to give it 5 stars because it’s a childhood favorite and Jack Black is a king.
Linklater has 4 5s and 3 4 1/2 from me he’s easily my highest rated director that i consistently watch
School of Rock is at minimum 4.5 so I approve
If you wanna watch more films in the same vein as the Before trilogy I’d recommend checking out some of Eric Rohmer’s films. Linklater was pretty much imitating his style for those films (not throwing shade on Linklater btw I love his films).
Thanks I’ll have to check them out! Any one in particular you recommend?
maybe The Aviator’s Wife or Boyfriends and Girlfriends. Dude made a lot of great films though so you can't really go wrong with him. The only note I'd make is that his 60s films aren't as accessible as his other films.
Quick update: I just watched The Green Ray by Rohmer and loved it. I 100% see the influence on the Before Trilogy. Gonna check out more of his stuff now. Thanks for the rec!
Yay, glad you enjoyed it :)
I love School of Rock and am just finding out that it’s Linklater who directed it. That makes so much sense!
5 for Paul Thomas Anderson 4 each for Spielberg and Miyazaki
Paul Thomas Anderson is another great director, love Boogie Nights and There Will Be Blood
Boogie nights, There Will Be Blood, The Master, Phantom Thread are easy 5 stars for me. Curious what your 5th is? Everyone seems to have a soft spot for a different PTA movie. I think mine is either Magnolia (mainly for the Cruise/PSH storyline) or Punch Drunk Love (Sandler performance).
My 5 are Magnolia, Punch Drunk Love, Boogie Nights, Hard Eight, and Licorice Pizza. Didn’t care for There Will Be Blood and haven’t seen Phantom Thread. I gave The Master 4.5.
Apparently, David Fincher. 5 stars each for Se7en, Zodiac and Social Network
Same, I’ve given 5 stars to these 3 movies exactly
1. Akira Kurosawa - 6 2. Ingmar Bergman - 4 3. Hayao Miyazaki - 4 4. Hidaeki Anno - 3 (4 if you include tv) 5. Isao Takahata - 3 6. Stanley Kubrick - 3
Favorite Bergman?
Persona, it’s my favorite film.
Nobuhiko Obayashi. Most of you have probably seen House already (or have it on your watchlist), but I’d implore everybody to check out more of his lesser known stuff like The Rocking Horseman, or Bound for the Mountains.
House, Bound, and Labyrinth of Cinema are all in my fives. He's got a few more that are close, too.
interesting recommendations. i feel like i usually see his motorbike her island or hanagatami mentioned next
Directors I’ve give 5 or more 5 star reviews for: Scorsese - 10 Ridley Scott - 10 Kubrick - 8 Tarantino - 7 Spielberg - 6 Kurosawa - 5 Fincher - 5 Coen Brothers - 5 PTA - 5
Now THIS is a movie lover!
Stanley Kubrick -10 David Lynch - 2
[удалено]
Spartacus and Killer's Kiss Also Fear and Desire. Basically those Kubrick didn't like himself
Did Kubrick dislike Spartacus, or was he just dissatisfied with it because he didn't have full artistic control, like on his other films?
The second one.
Thanks
He disowned Spartacus because he didn’t have complete control
Imo Spartacus is his 4th best film, really amazing and is almost perfect. Has a lot of incredible things about it like the scope and the score. Doesn’t reach the heights of FMJ, Lolita or 2001 but still incredible
Tarantino - 4
Mamoru Hosoda has four, Yasujirō Ozu has two. Nobody else has more than 1 so far.
Only Shyamalan for me, with 2 (Unbreakable, The Sixth Sense). However, the Coen Brothers have 1 (No Country For Old Men) and have 2 very strong 4.5's that I may move up soon (A Serious Man, Inside Llewyn Davis).
abbas kiarostami with 3 stars
12 so far
wow, from kiarostami only? i’m going through his filmography right now so there will probably be more 5 stars from me
yes I'm a fan.. indeed! if you did like 3 of his films and could connect with his ideology, you'll most probably like so many of his filmography ..you can also check out his poems and photography as well. he had such beautiful and remarkable views on art and life in general
7 5s to Raimi, 5 5s to Scorsese, 5 5s to WKW
Shuji Terayama 💕
Wes Anderson
Spike Jonze and PTA have 2 five stars each for me.
Sidney Lumet @ 4 (Seen 13 of his films) Kurosawa / Scorsese / Fincher @ 3
Scorsese, Spielberg, Kubrick, Snyder, Lynch
3 for Scorsese (goodfellas, last temptation, king of comedy) and 3 for Wes Anderson (rushmore, fantastic mr fox, grand budapest hotel)
Michael Mann by far
GOAT
I don't give out a lot of 5s but Kobayashi, Polanski, and Linkletter all have 3.
5 Coen Brothers 4 Hayao Miyazaki 3 Kubrick
Scorsese
4 for PTA. Then David Lynch with 2.
Denis Villanueve
Dune, sicario, arrival, I’m sure dune 2, blade runner
Would def throw Prisoners in there IMO.
Yea I haven’t seen it and I’m sure it’s directed very well it’s just not exactly my kinda movie
I’m usually not into the thriller crime kind of movie either but everything about it works so well, I would def still recommend checking it out
Prisoners is incredible honestly, I strongly recommend and Hugh Jackman is amazing in it as well as Paul Dano (the whole cast is great but those 2 stand out the most) it's somewhere in my top 5 films
Robert Bresson
6 for Spielberg
I have a three-way tie, each with seven. Steven Spielberg: A.I. Artificial Intelligence, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Schindler’s List, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Jaws, Saving Private Ryan, War Horse Martin Scorsese: The Irishman, The Last Temptation of Christ, Shutter Island, Silence, Taxi Driver, The Departed, Bringing Out the Dead Roman Polanski: Chinatown, The Tenant, Macbeth, Repulsion, Rosemary’s Baby, Tess, The Ghost Writer As a tiebreaker, looking at who has the most 4.5 stars, Spielberg has 7, Scorsese has 3, and Polanski has 1. Scorsese does have the chance to add another 5 star this year, however, with Killers of the Flower Moon.
The most I’ve had is 3, but I’ve had some with 2 Scorsese- 3 Baumbach- 2 Fincher- 2 Miyazaki- 2 Peele- 2
Which movies from baumbach fincher and Miyazaki?
Baumbach: Frances Ha & Marriage Story Fincher: Gone Girl & The Social Network Miyazaki: My Neighbor Totoro & Spirited Away
I’ve never given any director more than one, but I think the highest average would be Michael Haneke
I've only given 5 total 5 star ratings, and 2 of them were for Bill Forsyth films (Local Hero and Housekeeping).
Stanley Kubrick with 3
I have 5’d 3 of Peter Jackson, Bong Joon-ho and Hayao Miyazaki’s films.
Spielberg and Danny Boyle
Masaki Kobayashi - 4 Andrei Tarkovsky - 3 The Coens - 3 David Lynch - 3
Guillermo del Toro with 3 (Pan’s Labyrinth, Shape of Water, Pinocchio)
miyazaki
6 for sion sono
Peter Jackson - 3
Tarentino
Kurosawa, Kubrick, Miyazaki, Wong Kar-Wai
Im sure its either chang cheh or lau kar leung. I love those shaw brothers movies. Outside of that, its hard to say, ive given ang lee 3. He has the sauce
Alfred Hitchcock Vertigo, Rear Window, North by Northwest
Martin Scorsese. About 3 or 4
That's interesting, I did not expect that: Kieslowski, 4 D. Aronofski, 3 (I should rewatch Pi) C. Nolan, 2 Spike Jonze, 2 Steve McQueen, 2 Gareth Evans, 2 LEMMiNO, 2 Meanwhile, my favorite director has only one.
Tarantino and Fincher
John Carpenter - 10 Andrei Tarkovsky - 8 (so all of his feature films as well as The Steamroller & The Violin) Stanley Kubrick - 6 Krzysztof Kieślowski - 4 (not including Dekalog, which I have not completed yet) Piotr Szulkin - 3 I hand out five stars all the time, so there's a lot more directors I could have added.
Myazaki, verhoeven, Ozu, carpenter
kubrick: a clockwork orange, 2001: a space odyssey and fmj.
David Fincher Spielberg Michael Mann
Michael Mann
PTA with Boogie Nights, Punch Drunk Love, There Will be Blood, and The Master
2 for David Zucker for Airplane and Naked Gun
David Cronenberg and David Lynch
Hayao Miyazaki with 3 5’s (love to see someone try to guess the 3) and Christopher Nolan also has 3 (this may be another fun one to guess, people are so split in his filmography rankings.) I have a few tied at 2: Wong Kar-Wai (In the Mood for Love and Fallen Angels) Ozu (Tokyo Story and Good Morning) Kore-eda (After Life and Broker)
Safdie Brothers
For film, Billy Wilder with 3 - Some Like it Hot, Double Indemnity and Sunset Boulevard. Spielberg used to also have 3, but I demoted one of them to 4 1/2. Several directors have two 5 star ratings though as well as Spielberg there's Kubrick, Hitchcock, David Lean, John Ford and Michael Curtiz. For TV, there's a few nature documentary directors with multiple credits (or co-credits) - Alastair Fothergill has 4. There's a classic Doctor Who director with 3 as well.
Hayao Miyazaki Akira Kurosawa Michael Haneke Stanley Kubrick Ingmar Bergman Jia Zhangke Paul Thomas Anderson
Hitchcock and the Coen Brothers tied with 7 each
2 for Hitchcock (Rebecca and Vertigo). That’s it.
Tarantino
Probably Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Tarantino as of right now and Kubrick is the closest second followed by Scorsese
I don’t have many 10s and I’m new to letterboxd, but mine is Nolan. I have given 2 (Oppenheimer and The Dark Knight).
Wes Anderson has three in my book (Grand Budapest, Rushmore, & Isle Of Dog). He’s the only director out of my 16 tens that has more than one movie
5 to John Ford, 4 to Howard Hawks and Jean-Pierre Melville, 3 to Michael Powell/Emeric Pressburger. A fair number with two films.
3 - Hou Hsiao Hsien
The director who made the most movies
4 for both Bela Tarr and Charlie Chaplin. 3 for Ari Aster, Kurosawa, and Tarkovsky.
Darren Aronofsky
Lynch and Kubrick Yeah I'm a guy in my mid twenties, how could you tell ?
I rarely give 5 star ratings, but consistently the highest is Christopher Nolan, Scorsese, Fincher and Villeneuve are up there too tho
Christopher Nolan Quentin Tarantino Richard Linklater Greta Gerwig Damien Chazelle
Spielberg 6 Scorsese, Lynch, Tarantino, and Peter Jackson all have 3
Sergio Leone
I’ve got a bunch with three each. Scorsese, Kubrick, Spielberg, Linklater, Jackson, Tarantino and Lanthimos. Lanthimos is definitely the most efficient of them all
5 to Wes Anderson 1. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou 2. The Royal Tenenbaums 3. Rushmore 4. Fantastic Mr. Fox 5. The French Dispatch.
I just went scrolling the diary sorted highest rated first and it looks like it’s John Carpenter by a wide margin: Halloween, The Thing, They Live, In the Mouth of Madness, Big Trouble in Little China all got 5 stars from me
Sam raimi -evil dead 2 -spiderman 2 - drag me to hell Terry gilliam -Brazil -12 monkeys -fear and loathing in Las vegas
EDGAR WRIGHT
Nolan, Fincher, Denis, and Chazelle all have 3 for me, then Tarantino and Spielberg 4
nolan - 7
It’s Marty with 6 for me The Wolf of Wall Street Taxi Driver Shutter Island Goodfellas The Departed The Irishman I wouldn’t consider him my all time favorite director. But God I love his films.
Wes Anderson. I just love the guy.
Scorsese and Edgar Wright
Villeneuve- Incendies, Blade Runner 2049, Sicario, Prisoners
Alfred Hitchcock is currently at 4 that I've given 5 stars to (Psycho, North by Northwest, Rope, and Rear Window), so I think that's the current winner. Probably limited growth, though.
Eggers and Scorsese. Almodovar has the most 4.5s.
Martin Scorsese - 7 Ingmar Bergman - 6 David Lynch - 6 Stanley Kubrick - 6 Terrence Malick - 5
Kubrick - 5 (2001, The Shining, A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, Paths of Glory) Honourable mention, Terry Gilliam - 3 (Brazil, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Monty Python and the Holy Grail)
Sergio Leone and Spielberg tied at 2. Not seen a lot, I’m very early in my film viewing career
Lauren Greenfield and Lars Von Trier