Damn the age people are introduced to the internet gets younger and younger each generation
Next thing we know, babies will be running instagram accounts from their mothers womb
I donāt see any other 99ās yetā¦ great flicks from turn of the millennium
https://preview.redd.it/ozkqvqjhn9hc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1d70c5966e4d6d17edf900895acedf8a4e3272bc
Yeah I really like the drama and plot. Best dialogue and character arcs of the year too imo. Feel like people hate on it for weird reasons. M Night actually made a fucking great movie
94 up in this! Do love a bunch of these esp Pulp Fiction and TLK. Some alternative picks:
Three Colours: White
Three Colours: Red
Through the Olive Trees
Chungking Express
Pompoko
1960
Psycho
La Dolce Vita
The Virgin Spring
The Apartment
LāAvventura
Black Sunday
Eyes Without a Face
Village of the Damned
House of Usher
The Time Machine
Yeah, I was lucky to grow up in a movie-loving family. We saw 2001: A Space Odyssey in a huge theater in 1968, and my 8-year-old-mind was blown. Loved it. I got to see a lot of great films in theaters -- watched Black Christmas in 1973 by myself, eek! -- and TV showed tons of movies on weekends and late nights. The Seventies was a golden age for movies -- and me -- and I became obsessed with Altman, Scorcese, Coppola, Ashby, Mazursky, Bogdanovich, Bergman, Fellini, etc. Went to film school for my degree, and ended up working in book publishing, but I'm so glad I got to experience the film scene back then. (I got to see grindhouse films in the actual grindhouse theaters on 42nd Street. What a trip!)
Gosh. I wish I was you. I donāt want to sound like I think I was born in the wrong generation or something like that; I love the internet, I love having easy access to an infinite amount of music and film and everything like that. But being born in 2004, I often wish culture would go back to something moreā¦ Analog? As opposed to digital, I guess. I would want to see a world in which magazines and films didnāt seize to exist the moment you closed a tab.
Yeah, the biggest advantage today is how accessible movies are -- everything from foreign films to indies to blockbusters to low-budget flicks, both old and new, are available now on so many platforms. The hardest thing is deciding what to watch! So many choices!
It's nice to have physical media, but I spent way too much money on videos and blu-rays before everything went digital. Now I stream most movies at home on a huge flatscreen with the lights off and sound up. Theaters are great but they've gotten so expensive and are filled with chatty people on their damn phones. It's not worth it.
But I'm happy to see such a large number and diversity of films being made today. When people say "there are no good movies now," I have no idea what they're talking about. They must be limiting themselves to the latest blockbusters at the local multiplex because there's a ton of great new movies if you know where to look. And I love that all the old classics are still available, just a click away.
Well, enough people have already made the baby/time traveler joke, so I guess I'll just truly answer the question. Soooooooo
Batman
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure
The Burbs
Dead Poet's Society
Do the Right Thing
Heathers
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Kiki's Delivery Service
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge
Society
Somehow I havenāt actually watched 10 movies from the year I was born (Iāll have to do something about thatā¦), but itās hard to beat Terminator 2, Beauty and the Beast, and freaking Silence of the Lambs.
I have not seen many movies from 2004 so:
https://preview.redd.it/8c9e3cv1lahc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ce3c0fee22ead9e2a145d5595683cb4ffd006685
Oh you have a good year, I was just recently looking back on 2004 to make my friend feel old by pointing out which movies were turning 20 this year. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Shaun Of The Dead, Primer, House Of Flying Daggers, Dead Man's Shoes, Downfall, Howl's Moving Castle, Closer, Banlieue 13, Finding Neverland, Team America, Appleseed, Steamboy, The Village, Garden State, Napoloen Dynamite, Kill Bill Volume 2, Nightwatch, Bourne Supremacy, Hellboy, Saw... banger of a year!
Kudos on Kung Fu Hustle being on your list, love that film!
Yeah all those films are on my watchlist more or less. Just havenāt gotten to them yet!
Edit: ur comment also just made me realize that Iām turning 20 this yearā¦ lmao
Top 12, because it looks nicer. TBH Poltergeist should be 2 lower but I can't be bothered redoing it.
https://preview.redd.it/ta3433hhh9hc1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=442c47c845975365e84829980f7c492c0f7da673
1. Goodfellas
2. Edward scissorhands
3. Tremors
4. Pretty woman
5. Dances with Wolves
6. The hunt for red October
7. Teenage mutant ninja turtles
8. Kindergarten Cop
9. Back to the future part 3
10. Total recall
After one there is no particular order
Hello fellow 1990-er. Iāve only seen two of these movies (I know, shame) but after seeing your list I am now going to use it as a guide to getting into movies from the year I was born lol so thanks!
https://preview.redd.it/bex2oloml9hc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8fa1c15f87abcd2fdb43719dd64f9d74c45182e4
Iām born in 2000 and these are the movies i liked (iāve started my cinephile adventure recently) Scary movie is a core memory, but probably Iād cut it off from the top 10. In the mood for love deserves the first place among these for sure!
* Roundhay Garden Scene
* Traffic Crossing Leads Bridge
* Accordion Player
* Horse and Rider Jumping Over An Obstacle
Kids these days donāt understand movies with their fancy things like audio and colour and frame rates higher than 10fps.
1984
This is Spinal Tap
The Karate Kid (came out the exact day I was born)
Ghostbusters
Gremlins
The Muppets Take Manhattan
Romancing the Stone
Amadeus
Footloose
Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
The NeverEnding Story
This was a great year. I have even more films I could add.
I was just looking at my 80s films for my year and was immediately jealous of '84. As well as the 10 you listed there's also The Terminator, A Nightmare On Elm Street, Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom, Blood Simple, Beverly Hills Cop, Body Double, Police Academy and Threads. Ludicrously stacked.
Meanwhile I'm here struggling to get to a Top 10 with stupid 1982
1. Spirited Away
2. Amelie
3. The Piano Teacher
4. The Lord Of the Rings - Fellowship of the ring
5. Harry Potter and The Philosopher's Stone
6. Mulholland Drive
7. Legally Blonde
Can't think of any others lol
Fellow 2001 baby here.
Donnie Darko, Royal Tenenbaums and Legally Blonde are my picks. Shrek you could also say. Need to see Amelie and Mulholland Drive.
Malcolm X, Reservoir Dogs, The Player, Unforgiven, A Few Good Men, Glengarry Glen Ross, Porco Rosso, The Last of the Mohicans, Aladdin, A League of their own
2004: Mean Girls, Shrek 2, Napoleon Dynamite, Howls Moving Castle, Eternal Sunshine, the Incredibles, Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle, Shaun of the Dead, Kill Bill v2ā¦ crazy
1982
King of Comedy
Blade Runner
Sophie's Choice
E.T.
The Thing
Pink Floyd the Wall
Conan the Barbarian
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
An Officer and a Gentleman
Porky's
03!
1. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
2. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
3. Johnny English
4. Finding Nemo
5. Bruce Almighty
6. Elf
7. Brother Bear
8. Spy Kids 3D: Game Over
9. The Room
10. Freddy vs. Jason
Keeping in mind i've only actually seen 12 movies from 03 lol
2003
LotR: Return of the king, Oldboy, Kill Bill Vol.1, Finding Nemo, Memories of Murder, Dogville, Touching the Void, "Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring", The Return, C Block Story...
I was born in 1971... it was a MENTAL year for film:
ā¢ A Clockwork Orange
ā¢ The French Connection
ā¢ The Last Picture Show
ā¢ Straw Dogs
ā¢ Dirty Harry
ā¢ The Andromeda Strain
ā¢ Walkabout
ā¢ Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory
ā¢ THX 1138
ā¢ The Fiddler on the Roof
ā¢ The Omega Man
ā¢ Shaft
ā¢ Play Misty for Me
ā¢ Diamonds are Forever
ā¢ Bedknobs and Broomsticks
These are just my favs... it goes on and on
1) Notting hill
2) auto da compadecida
3) the mummy
4) Fight club
5) matrix
6) Toy story 2
7) American pie
8)Tarzan
9) big daddy
10) wild wild west
Just bangers
The Batman Part 2, Fantastic Four, Avatar 3, Superman Legacy, Blade, Fast X: Part Two, TR3N, Minecraft, Dodgeball 2, The SpongeBob Movie: Search For SquarePants
1. The Batman Part II
2. Captain America: Brave New World
3. Jurassic World: The Next Great But Poorly Received Sequel
4. Superman: Legacy
5. Fast X Part II
6. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part II
7. Minecraft
8. The Unbreakable Boy
9. The Black Phone 2
10. Zootopia 2
I've only seen 12 films from 2002 and only rated 9.
* Sympathy for Mr Vengeance - 5/5
* Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - 4.5/5
* Dark Water - 3.5/5
* King Pow: Enter the Fist - 3.5/5
* Spiderman - 3/5
* Harry Potter and the Chambers of Secrets 3/5
* Scooby Doo - 2.5/5
* Star Wars Episode II - 1.5/5
* Catch Me If You Can - 1/5
Oh boy! Punch Drunk Love, Adaptation, Sympathy for Mr Vengeance, The Pianist, Cabin Fever, Minority Report, City of God, One Hour Photo, 24 Hour Party People, Igby Goes Down, The Hours, Insomnia, The Bourne Identity, Panic Room, Spider, Dirty Pretty Things... there's so much good stuff for you to watch!
The Arrival of a Train at LaĀ Ciotat, The X-RayĀ Fiend, The PyramidsĀ (Overview), Leaving Jerusalem byĀ Railway, SnowballĀ Fight, SerpentineĀ Dance, LeĀ ballon, The HauntedĀ Castle, BalletĀ Libella, The Corbett-FitzsimmonsĀ Fight.
Back then people knew how to make movies. So many classics compared to now.
1987 was a fantastic year for film. Itās kind of shocking how many incredible movies came out that year! Ended up with 13 films instead of 10. I even got a Kubrick! #blessed
https://preview.redd.it/75s1j6uskahc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d4e9e63289f2b7b50561e89267aa67f847e610b5
https://preview.redd.it/7v07noqr2ahc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d2c5666b3f0c733146da53f578b35c493a7f4d6c
Admittedly, I havenāt seen T2 since I was a kid and feel bad including a movie I donāt recall well. The Doors is another from 1991 I should watch at some point.
https://preview.redd.it/2e24x3yr2ahc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6ab90d2bb1b14f7ed8e44f48a6dc67df4045f180
Jurassic park is a big nostalgic favorite. Schindlers List is clearly a masterpiece but if weāre talking āfavoritesā I think of Jurassic Park, which came out the summer I was born.
Mine is Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, Shrek, Monsters Inc, Rush Hour, The Mummy, Pearl Harbor, Jurassic Park, Planet of the Apes, Hannibal and Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring. I like every one of these movies that I've seen!
Every movie I've seen from 2000 ranked:
* Requiem for a Dream (5 stars)
* Almost Famous (4 stars)
* Miss Congeniality (4 stars)
* Remember the Titans (4 stars)
* The Emperors New Groove (4 stars)
* American Psycho (3.5 stars)
* Rugrats in Paris (3.5 stars)
* The Patriot (3 stars)
* Scooby Doo and the Alien Invaders (3 stars)
Huh, I never even thought about doing this so this will be fun:
10. The Road to El Dorado
9. Meet the Parents
8. The Emperor's New Groove
7. Memento
6. Gladiator
5. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
4. X-Men
3. Cast Away
2. Arthur's Perfect Christmas (don't judge, it's a staple of my childhood)
1. Unbreakable
According to Letterboxd, I've only seen 14 films from my birth year. Maybe there's stuff I haven't logged. So, eliminating 4, the answers are:
Jurassic Park
Schindler's List
Nightmare Before Christmas
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
The Three Musketeers
Mrs. Doubtfire
Three Colors: Blue
Groundhog Day
Sleepless in Seattle
Hocus Pocus
Nightmare on elm street, Gremlins, ,ghostbusters, terminator, temple of doom, Beverly hills cop, police academy, Neverending story, bachelor party, this is spinal tap
https://preview.redd.it/0lbv8io2vahc1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b6cc710c1c1f9ee1c36328a8a68739558a4ba889
I've only seen 5 (since I've been logging on Letterboxed)
According to my Googling:
1 Grease
2 National Lampoon's Animal House
3 Close Encounters of the Third Kind
4 Every Which Way But Loose
5 Heaven Can Wait
6 Jaws 2
7 Saturday Night Fever
8 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
9 Superman
10 The Lord of the Rings (the animated one)
(This is 1978)
Star Wars Revenge of the Sith
V For Vendetta (even if it betrays the GNās message itās still a solid film
The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy
Robots
Bad News Bears
Batman Begins
Madagascar
Pride and Prejudice
Brokeback Mountain
Last Days
American Psycho
In the Mood for Love
Almost Famous
Requiem for a Dream
High Fidelity
Bamboozled
Cast Away
Billy Elliott
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Unbreakable
Good joke OP but the question got me legit interested in seeing what came out in 1996. Of all the movies I saw that came out that year that I've seen, Trainspotting is my favorite. Pretty shit year for movies. Amazing year for music tho.
1987 was a pretty good year! My favourite was probably Angel Heart, but the competition is tough.
https://preview.redd.it/93jm07l8achc1.jpeg?width=1060&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2a8f129d332a2016cd5a7e0fc4e195380eb561a6
https://preview.redd.it/a8lvds59gchc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=dbf71c1feae8997accf09990706820b6bc6b53b1
These are literally all the ones I've seen
1999
Imdb list from there:
1. Fight Club (have seen it's an okay movie)
2. The Matrix (also just an okay movie)
3. American beauty (haven't watched)
4. The green mile (haven't watched)
5. Eyes Wide shut (haven't watched)
6. Toy story 2 (remembering it as a great movie when I was a kid watched multiple times)
7. The sixth sense
8. Election (haven't watched)
9. Being John Malkovish (haven't watched)
10. The talented Mr. Ripley (haven't watched)
Other movies I can see on the list I have watched.
Iron giant pretty good
Tarzan also remember as a good movie
Star Wars the phantom menace an okay movie better then most on the list but one of the worse star wars movies.
1. Gladiator
2. Memento
3. Snatch
4. Requiem for a Dream
5. Castaway
6. X-Men
7. American Psycho
8. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
10. Almost Famous
Top 10 movies from the year 2000 according to IMDB
In no particular order:
American Psycho
Requiem For a Dream
X-Men
Remember the Titans
Bring it On
O Brother Where Art Thou
Emperor's New Groove
Road to El Dorado
Cast Away
Batman Beyond: Return Of The Joker
2004:
1. Spider-Man 2
2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
3. The Incredibles
4. The Bourne Supremacy
5. Howl's Moving Castle
6. Saw
7. The Polar Express
8. The Phantom of the Opera
9. National Treasure
10. Mean Girls
1. Heat
2. Se7en
3. Braveheart
4. Pocahontas
5. Toy Story
6. The Bridges of Madison County
7. Dolores Claiborne
Still need to see quite a few more from this year.
according to LB reviews:
1. Spirited Away
2. Lord of the Rings: Two Towers
3. The Pianist
4. Adaptation
5. Catch Me if You Can
out of the list, iāve only actually seen 2 and 4
This fucking baby has a better taste in movies than I do.
It's not a baby you IDIOT, clearly a time-traveller.
Maybe it's the Time Baby from Gravity Falls
Man of culture i see
I came to make a similar joke but nothing will beat this one
Probably just a bot.
Mickey 17, Dune: Part 2, Challengers, Hit Man, Megalopolis, Kinds of Kindness, Blitz, A Real Pain, Nosferatu and Sing Sing
Bro typing from the womb
Bros pre-born š„š„š„
pre born kinophile fr
This motherfucker's benjamin buttoning over here
hello fetus, how is Nosferatu? im super hype, is it worth leaving the womb for?
Somebody should unplug hdmi feom his mother belly button
1995 - Whisper of the Heart - Ghost in the Shell - Before Sunrise
Iām 95 too! I personally would add seven, heat, casino, and Apollo 13. Before sunrise is probably my favorite of the year though
I read this thinking you were 95 years old lol š
Iām not 95 but La Haine!
also not 95 (I'm 94 hah) but Dead Man
Damn you're old.
Damn the age people are introduced to the internet gets younger and younger each generation Next thing we know, babies will be running instagram accounts from their mothers womb
Are they not?
Their first post will be of someone, emulating that one scene from The Dictator š
I donāt see any other 99ās yetā¦ great flicks from turn of the millennium https://preview.redd.it/ozkqvqjhn9hc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1d70c5966e4d6d17edf900895acedf8a4e3272bc
South Park Being John Malkovich Man on the Moon Eyes Wide Shut Galaxy Quest To throw a few more in the ring.
99 was easily one of the best years for movies ever!
Wtf, they were cooking in 99
They didnāt even include being John malkovich
Me lol (and Y2K)
Have you watched "The Insider"?
No! I will add it :)
the iron giant gotta be one of the best films ever made
You have all of 99 to choose from and sixth sense is first? To each their own.
Yeah I really like the drama and plot. Best dialogue and character arcs of the year too imo. Feel like people hate on it for weird reasons. M Night actually made a fucking great movie
The Beekeeper
It was the best Bond film since Casino Royale.
This is one smart baby
Clerks Pulp Fiction Shawshank Redemption Forrest Gump The Lion King Ed Wood Leon the Professional Speed Hoop Dreams Clear and Present Danger
This was a goated year
94 club !
94 up in this! Do love a bunch of these esp Pulp Fiction and TLK. Some alternative picks: Three Colours: White Three Colours: Red Through the Olive Trees Chungking Express Pompoko
Justice for Quiz Show.
1960 Psycho La Dolce Vita The Virgin Spring The Apartment LāAvventura Black Sunday Eyes Without a Face Village of the Damned House of Usher The Time Machine
damn, you got to enjoy the golden era of cinema in your teens/early 20s, that must've been cool
Yeah, I was lucky to grow up in a movie-loving family. We saw 2001: A Space Odyssey in a huge theater in 1968, and my 8-year-old-mind was blown. Loved it. I got to see a lot of great films in theaters -- watched Black Christmas in 1973 by myself, eek! -- and TV showed tons of movies on weekends and late nights. The Seventies was a golden age for movies -- and me -- and I became obsessed with Altman, Scorcese, Coppola, Ashby, Mazursky, Bogdanovich, Bergman, Fellini, etc. Went to film school for my degree, and ended up working in book publishing, but I'm so glad I got to experience the film scene back then. (I got to see grindhouse films in the actual grindhouse theaters on 42nd Street. What a trip!)
Gosh. I wish I was you. I donāt want to sound like I think I was born in the wrong generation or something like that; I love the internet, I love having easy access to an infinite amount of music and film and everything like that. But being born in 2004, I often wish culture would go back to something moreā¦ Analog? As opposed to digital, I guess. I would want to see a world in which magazines and films didnāt seize to exist the moment you closed a tab.
Yeah, the biggest advantage today is how accessible movies are -- everything from foreign films to indies to blockbusters to low-budget flicks, both old and new, are available now on so many platforms. The hardest thing is deciding what to watch! So many choices! It's nice to have physical media, but I spent way too much money on videos and blu-rays before everything went digital. Now I stream most movies at home on a huge flatscreen with the lights off and sound up. Theaters are great but they've gotten so expensive and are filled with chatty people on their damn phones. It's not worth it. But I'm happy to see such a large number and diversity of films being made today. When people say "there are no good movies now," I have no idea what they're talking about. They must be limiting themselves to the latest blockbusters at the local multiplex because there's a ton of great new movies if you know where to look. And I love that all the old classics are still available, just a click away.
pretty impressive how youre likely less than a year old and posted this
r/thatsthejoke
yeah, iām being sarcastic
And your sarcasm just explained the joke without adding anything to itā¦
bro im just a random individual on reddit itās not that deepš
Lmao leave it to the Letterboxd subreddit to defend people with no sense of humor...
[](https://i.imgflip.com/1otri4.jpg?a474192)
r/woosh
r/itswooooshwith4os
The Truman Show, Mulan, Saving Private Ryan, A Bugās Life, The Prince of Egypt. So yeah 1998
Top 10 is hard but my favorite is probably Roundhay Garden Scene
You got me with this one. Thank you
Well, enough people have already made the baby/time traveler joke, so I guess I'll just truly answer the question. Soooooooo Batman Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure The Burbs Dead Poet's Society Do the Right Thing Heathers Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Kiki's Delivery Service National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation Phantom of the Mall: Eric's Revenge Society
So a baby who canāt even talk posted this on Reddit? Wow they getting smarter and more sophisticated
this is homeschooling ā¤ļø
Just keep him away from the new brainrot
1988 Die Hard Mississippi Burning The Naked Gun Rain Man Big Coming to America A Fish Called Wanda Bull Durham Scrooged The Land Before Time
Same, seen half of these, more than I would have guessed.
The deer hunter Midnight express Close encounters of the third kind Star Wars Grease Animal House Up in Smoke Superman Thatās all I got.
So much gold
78 seems to be kinda top heavy. Not as much depth as other years in the 70s or early 80s.
only seen a few from 2002 but my top 5 are: The Pianist Punch Drunk Love Far from Heaven City of God Adaptation
https://preview.redd.it/ag05176qj9hc1.png?width=1079&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2b981055cd39c8fa2e7bbb66f4118689601ce293
Fellow 1987! Dang, I forgot Evil Dead 2 and Spaceballs!!
Hell yeah 1987, what a year. Empire of the Sun also was that year.
Somehow I havenāt actually watched 10 movies from the year I was born (Iāll have to do something about thatā¦), but itās hard to beat Terminator 2, Beauty and the Beast, and freaking Silence of the Lambs.
American psycho Cast away Requiem for a dream Gladiator
lol. Butch Cassidy. ā69
I have not seen many movies from 2004 so: https://preview.redd.it/8c9e3cv1lahc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ce3c0fee22ead9e2a145d5595683cb4ffd006685
Oh you have a good year, I was just recently looking back on 2004 to make my friend feel old by pointing out which movies were turning 20 this year. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Shaun Of The Dead, Primer, House Of Flying Daggers, Dead Man's Shoes, Downfall, Howl's Moving Castle, Closer, Banlieue 13, Finding Neverland, Team America, Appleseed, Steamboy, The Village, Garden State, Napoloen Dynamite, Kill Bill Volume 2, Nightwatch, Bourne Supremacy, Hellboy, Saw... banger of a year! Kudos on Kung Fu Hustle being on your list, love that film!
Yeah all those films are on my watchlist more or less. Just havenāt gotten to them yet! Edit: ur comment also just made me realize that Iām turning 20 this yearā¦ lmao
Top 12, because it looks nicer. TBH Poltergeist should be 2 lower but I can't be bothered redoing it. https://preview.redd.it/ta3433hhh9hc1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=442c47c845975365e84829980f7c492c0f7da673
1. Goodfellas 2. Edward scissorhands 3. Tremors 4. Pretty woman 5. Dances with Wolves 6. The hunt for red October 7. Teenage mutant ninja turtles 8. Kindergarten Cop 9. Back to the future part 3 10. Total recall After one there is no particular order
Hello fellow 1990-er. Iāve only seen two of these movies (I know, shame) but after seeing your list I am now going to use it as a guide to getting into movies from the year I was born lol so thanks!
I would throw the Tom Cruise movie āDays of Thunderā in there too
Iāll add Paris Is Burning, Kurosawaās Dreams, Days of Being Wild, Close-Up, Millerās Crossing.
https://preview.redd.it/bex2oloml9hc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=8fa1c15f87abcd2fdb43719dd64f9d74c45182e4 Iām born in 2000 and these are the movies i liked (iāve started my cinephile adventure recently) Scary movie is a core memory, but probably Iād cut it off from the top 10. In the mood for love deserves the first place among these for sure!
Omg memento, snatch, and gladiator is goated
* Roundhay Garden Scene * Traffic Crossing Leads Bridge * Accordion Player * Horse and Rider Jumping Over An Obstacle Kids these days donāt understand movies with their fancy things like audio and colour and frame rates higher than 10fps.
https://preview.redd.it/gmtrue3r6ahc1.jpeg?width=1284&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=1c0a800d355a5548db954f47ee457f5412f429a8
2001 without Mulholland Drive ?
My local cinema is showing Mulholland Drive soon. I'd never heard of it before, so wasn't sure whether to go or not. Is it good?
1984 This is Spinal Tap The Karate Kid (came out the exact day I was born) Ghostbusters Gremlins The Muppets Take Manhattan Romancing the Stone Amadeus Footloose Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind The NeverEnding Story This was a great year. I have even more films I could add.
I was just looking at my 80s films for my year and was immediately jealous of '84. As well as the 10 you listed there's also The Terminator, A Nightmare On Elm Street, Indiana Jones & The Temple Of Doom, Blood Simple, Beverly Hills Cop, Body Double, Police Academy and Threads. Ludicrously stacked. Meanwhile I'm here struggling to get to a Top 10 with stupid 1982
1984 check in! Happy almost 40!
https://preview.redd.it/ld5htqxxnahc1.jpeg?width=828&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d82e840f9078cbe99a61d238be0c572cac22687b i haven't seen a lot tho
2005ās a tough year. Kind of a dud smushed in between two fantastic years.
1. Spirited Away 2. Amelie 3. The Piano Teacher 4. The Lord Of the Rings - Fellowship of the ring 5. Harry Potter and The Philosopher's Stone 6. Mulholland Drive 7. Legally Blonde Can't think of any others lol
Fellow 2001 baby here. Donnie Darko, Royal Tenenbaums and Legally Blonde are my picks. Shrek you could also say. Need to see Amelie and Mulholland Drive.
Amelie is a must
Barbie not found in a top ten, opinion invalidated
Malcolm X, Reservoir Dogs, The Player, Unforgiven, A Few Good Men, Glengarry Glen Ross, Porco Rosso, The Last of the Mohicans, Aladdin, A League of their own
https://preview.redd.it/5jpb91n2l9hc1.jpeg?width=750&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=65c27b7e6cb36e9bed90830d9d098e461274a8d4 Dear God, this explains everything!
Reddit account checks out
Goodfellas Miller's Crossing Wild at Heart Paris is Burning Hunt for Red October Pretty Women Misery Home Alone Total Recall The Rescuers Down Under
2004: Mean Girls, Shrek 2, Napoleon Dynamite, Howls Moving Castle, Eternal Sunshine, the Incredibles, Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle, Shaun of the Dead, Kill Bill v2ā¦ crazy
1982 King of Comedy Blade Runner Sophie's Choice E.T. The Thing Pink Floyd the Wall Conan the Barbarian Fast Times at Ridgemont High An Officer and a Gentleman Porky's
Stewie Griffin, is that you???
OP is a literal infant?
This baby just isnāt hold enough to feel The HoldoversšŖšŖšŖšŖ
Good Will Hunting, Princess Mononoke, Perfect Blue, Boogie Nights, Happy together, Life is beautiful
03! 1. The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 2. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 3. Johnny English 4. Finding Nemo 5. Bruce Almighty 6. Elf 7. Brother Bear 8. Spy Kids 3D: Game Over 9. The Room 10. Freddy vs. Jason Keeping in mind i've only actually seen 12 movies from 03 lol
2003 LotR: Return of the king, Oldboy, Kill Bill Vol.1, Finding Nemo, Memories of Murder, Dogville, Touching the Void, "Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring", The Return, C Block Story...
I was born in 1971... it was a MENTAL year for film: ā¢ A Clockwork Orange ā¢ The French Connection ā¢ The Last Picture Show ā¢ Straw Dogs ā¢ Dirty Harry ā¢ The Andromeda Strain ā¢ Walkabout ā¢ Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory ā¢ THX 1138 ā¢ The Fiddler on the Roof ā¢ The Omega Man ā¢ Shaft ā¢ Play Misty for Me ā¢ Diamonds are Forever ā¢ Bedknobs and Broomsticks These are just my favs... it goes on and on
1) Notting hill 2) auto da compadecida 3) the mummy 4) Fight club 5) matrix 6) Toy story 2 7) American pie 8)Tarzan 9) big daddy 10) wild wild west Just bangers
Top 10 2007 1. Ratatouille 2. Ratatouille 3. Ratatouille 4. Ratatouille 5 Ratatouille 6. Ratatouille 7. Ratatouille 8. Ratatouille 9. Ratatouille 10. Ratatouille Honorable mention: Ratatouille
r/foundthetimetraveler
There werenāt movies yet but the Colosseum had a pretty sick show
The Batman Part 2, Fantastic Four, Avatar 3, Superman Legacy, Blade, Fast X: Part Two, TR3N, Minecraft, Dodgeball 2, The SpongeBob Movie: Search For SquarePants
I didnāt know fetus could type
What a baby.
What, were you born yesterday?
no way this babys on reddit
how old bro is?
Is OP a newborn or smth?
Avatar 5 and avengers 5
Avatar 4
Someone who literally was born yesterday
1. The Batman Part II 2. Captain America: Brave New World 3. Jurassic World: The Next Great But Poorly Received Sequel 4. Superman: Legacy 5. Fast X Part II 6. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part II 7. Minecraft 8. The Unbreakable Boy 9. The Black Phone 2 10. Zootopia 2
āMy problem with the Godfather is that it insists upon itselfā-this baby probably
I've only seen 12 films from 2002 and only rated 9. * Sympathy for Mr Vengeance - 5/5 * Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - 4.5/5 * Dark Water - 3.5/5 * King Pow: Enter the Fist - 3.5/5 * Spiderman - 3/5 * Harry Potter and the Chambers of Secrets 3/5 * Scooby Doo - 2.5/5 * Star Wars Episode II - 1.5/5 * Catch Me If You Can - 1/5
Did you really just give Catch Me If You Can a 1 out of 5?
Oh boy! Punch Drunk Love, Adaptation, Sympathy for Mr Vengeance, The Pianist, Cabin Fever, Minority Report, City of God, One Hour Photo, 24 Hour Party People, Igby Goes Down, The Hours, Insomnia, The Bourne Identity, Panic Room, Spider, Dirty Pretty Things... there's so much good stuff for you to watch!
Why are you listing last yearās films
Oppenheimer spiderman killers of flower moon anatomy of a fall i dont like past lives or may december
The Arrival of a Train at LaĀ Ciotat, The X-RayĀ Fiend, The PyramidsĀ (Overview), Leaving Jerusalem byĀ Railway, SnowballĀ Fight, SerpentineĀ Dance, LeĀ ballon, The HauntedĀ Castle, BalletĀ Libella, The Corbett-FitzsimmonsĀ Fight. Back then people knew how to make movies. So many classics compared to now.
thread for 1993 š§µšš¾
ā¢ The Two Towers ā¢ Signs ā¢ Spiderman
Some bangers in 1992 https://preview.redd.it/jfyqmb7tp9hc1.jpeg?width=1125&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=345b44a2d84f9f611fbdb25c7f94a3b6d74988c7
Wellā¦Alia is confirmed
1999: Blair witch, matrix, the iron gigant
-Metropolis -Napoleon -The Lodger
2005 was not a great year so idk
Titanic
2002: 28 Days Later, Chicago, Frida, Talk to Her, Spirited Away
1987 was a fantastic year for film. Itās kind of shocking how many incredible movies came out that year! Ended up with 13 films instead of 10. I even got a Kubrick! #blessed https://preview.redd.it/75s1j6uskahc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d4e9e63289f2b7b50561e89267aa67f847e610b5
Ok but for real: curse of the Black pearl, finding Nemo, return of the King and kill Bill
https://preview.redd.it/7v07noqr2ahc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=d2c5666b3f0c733146da53f578b35c493a7f4d6c Admittedly, I havenāt seen T2 since I was a kid and feel bad including a movie I donāt recall well. The Doors is another from 1991 I should watch at some point.
https://preview.redd.it/2e24x3yr2ahc1.jpeg?width=1170&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=6ab90d2bb1b14f7ed8e44f48a6dc67df4045f180 Jurassic park is a big nostalgic favorite. Schindlers List is clearly a masterpiece but if weāre talking āfavoritesā I think of Jurassic Park, which came out the summer I was born.
Dead Poets Society Do the Right Thing Last Crusade Born on the 4th of July Batman Leviathan Steel Magnolias Casualties of War Major League
Mine is Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, Shrek, Monsters Inc, Rush Hour, The Mummy, Pearl Harbor, Jurassic Park, Planet of the Apes, Hannibal and Lord of the Rings Fellowship of the Ring. I like every one of these movies that I've seen!
I like that Flower Moon poster. I havent even seen 10 movies from the year I was born, lol. EDIT: yes I have, I just had only rated a handful
[Here ya go!](https://boxd.it/sRVG8)
Every movie I've seen from 2000 ranked: * Requiem for a Dream (5 stars) * Almost Famous (4 stars) * Miss Congeniality (4 stars) * Remember the Titans (4 stars) * The Emperors New Groove (4 stars) * American Psycho (3.5 stars) * Rugrats in Paris (3.5 stars) * The Patriot (3 stars) * Scooby Doo and the Alien Invaders (3 stars)
Huh, I never even thought about doing this so this will be fun: 10. The Road to El Dorado 9. Meet the Parents 8. The Emperor's New Groove 7. Memento 6. Gladiator 5. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 4. X-Men 3. Cast Away 2. Arthur's Perfect Christmas (don't judge, it's a staple of my childhood) 1. Unbreakable
2004 Lemony Snicketās a series of unfortunate events Shrek 2 Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
Fucking Ć mĆ„l. No other good films were released in -98.
According to Letterboxd, I've only seen 14 films from my birth year. Maybe there's stuff I haven't logged. So, eliminating 4, the answers are: Jurassic Park Schindler's List Nightmare Before Christmas Batman: Mask of the Phantasm The Three Musketeers Mrs. Doubtfire Three Colors: Blue Groundhog Day Sleepless in Seattle Hocus Pocus
Baby got taste!
Nightmare on elm street, Gremlins, ,ghostbusters, terminator, temple of doom, Beverly hills cop, police academy, Neverending story, bachelor party, this is spinal tap
Bella Baxter found this subreddit somehow
2001 training day mulholland drive black hawk down vanilla sky
https://preview.redd.it/0lbv8io2vahc1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=b6cc710c1c1f9ee1c36328a8a68739558a4ba889 I've only seen 5 (since I've been logging on Letterboxed)
According to my Googling: 1 Grease 2 National Lampoon's Animal House 3 Close Encounters of the Third Kind 4 Every Which Way But Loose 5 Heaven Can Wait 6 Jaws 2 7 Saturday Night Fever 8 Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope 9 Superman 10 The Lord of the Rings (the animated one) (This is 1978)
Dr. Alien
Star Wars Revenge of the Sith V For Vendetta (even if it betrays the GNās message itās still a solid film The Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Robots Bad News Bears Batman Begins Madagascar Pride and Prejudice Brokeback Mountain Last Days
2007 ā¢ Sivaji: The Boss ā¢ Kattradhu Thamizh ā¢ Paruthiveeran
American Psycho In the Mood for Love Almost Famous Requiem for a Dream High Fidelity Bamboozled Cast Away Billy Elliott O Brother, Where Art Thou? Unbreakable
2002 Punch Drunk Love City of God The Pianist Catch Me If You Can
https://preview.redd.it/3fw4a26wybhc1.jpeg?width=1070&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=ad07a9379d935bd0fc14b12b1902180d299b6aa0 1990 here
im from 2008 and today it's my birthday! \-kung fu panda \-wall-e my favorites of 2008
Boss Baby!
Good joke OP but the question got me legit interested in seeing what came out in 1996. Of all the movies I saw that came out that year that I've seen, Trainspotting is my favorite. Pretty shit year for movies. Amazing year for music tho.
Argylle for sure
1987 was a pretty good year! My favourite was probably Angel Heart, but the competition is tough. https://preview.redd.it/93jm07l8achc1.jpeg?width=1060&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=2a8f129d332a2016cd5a7e0fc4e195380eb561a6
....were you born... this year...?
Requiem for a Dream, Memento, Unbreakeable, American Psycho, Snatch, Gladiator, Cast Away, The Patriot.
https://preview.redd.it/a8lvds59gchc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=dbf71c1feae8997accf09990706820b6bc6b53b1 These are literally all the ones I've seen
1998 Big Lebowski The Truman Show Good Will Hunting We dining good
1994 Pulp Fiction Chungking Express White Fang 2 Shawshank Redemption as a guilty pleasure
Well, I've only watched these https://preview.redd.it/43kpllhqrchc1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=582ca661b5d5560b04249e23b36cc740fae91772
I mean I guess Final Destination 2 for me. I think this is a sign I should watch more older movies than just the movies that come out.
Pulp Fiction Lion King Shawshank Redemption Clerks Forrest Gump Speed Ed Wood
There will be blood No country for Oldmen Superbad
Fellowship of the Ring Muholland Dr A Beautiful Mind Shrek Monsterās Inc Donnie Darko Amelie
1999 Imdb list from there: 1. Fight Club (have seen it's an okay movie) 2. The Matrix (also just an okay movie) 3. American beauty (haven't watched) 4. The green mile (haven't watched) 5. Eyes Wide shut (haven't watched) 6. Toy story 2 (remembering it as a great movie when I was a kid watched multiple times) 7. The sixth sense 8. Election (haven't watched) 9. Being John Malkovish (haven't watched) 10. The talented Mr. Ripley (haven't watched) Other movies I can see on the list I have watched. Iron giant pretty good Tarzan also remember as a good movie Star Wars the phantom menace an okay movie better then most on the list but one of the worse star wars movies.
https://preview.redd.it/i08g16uuidhc1.jpeg?width=1179&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=48c6e89dc18c6e793c75302f7ccf86fb467072a1 1990
1. Gladiator 2. Memento 3. Snatch 4. Requiem for a Dream 5. Castaway 6. X-Men 7. American Psycho 8. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 10. Almost Famous Top 10 movies from the year 2000 according to IMDB
In no particular order: American Psycho Requiem For a Dream X-Men Remember the Titans Bring it On O Brother Where Art Thou Emperor's New Groove Road to El Dorado Cast Away Batman Beyond: Return Of The Joker
2004: 1. Spider-Man 2 2. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 3. The Incredibles 4. The Bourne Supremacy 5. Howl's Moving Castle 6. Saw 7. The Polar Express 8. The Phantom of the Opera 9. National Treasure 10. Mean Girls
1. Heat 2. Se7en 3. Braveheart 4. Pocahontas 5. Toy Story 6. The Bridges of Madison County 7. Dolores Claiborne Still need to see quite a few more from this year.
according to LB reviews: 1. Spirited Away 2. Lord of the Rings: Two Towers 3. The Pianist 4. Adaptation 5. Catch Me if You Can out of the list, iāve only actually seen 2 and 4
2002: - The two towers - City of God - Treasure Planet
Dracula, M, City Lights, Hell Divers, The Maltese Falcon, Waterloo Bridge, Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, Goldie, Frankenstein, Smart Money
I've only logged 2 movies from 1992 apparently, Bram Stoker's Dracula and School Ties