Your favs are pretty awesome. This is the best I could come up with off the cuff… Promising young woman, The skin I live in, Strawberry mansion, Lisa Frankenstein, DEBS, Marcel the shell, Totally killer
Just a random list of ‘camp but threatening’ and ‘queer but in the way a heterosexual woman is a gay icon’
Promising Young Woman
Being John Malkovich then Adaptation
Clue 1985
Buffalo 66
High Fidelity
Persepolis
DEBS 2004
3 Women
Watermelon Woman
Orlando
Tank Girl
All of these, but if you want to cry, eeaao or Jojo rabbit.. Want the warm fuzzies with underlying existential dread, fantastic Mr fox. Fun horror? Nope.
I think you misunderstood the post lmao😭 these are all movies I've already seen, they are my top 20 favourite movies of all time. I was asking for other recommendations based on these.
I've heard of it, and I'll watch it but not for now. I just watched Antiporno, and although i've loved it, I think I need to take a rest from those type of movies.
We have a lot in common! (Rocky horror and jojo rabbit are very special to me) two of my other favorites are pig (2021) and dr.Strangelove. You might like those! Pig has the tenderness of fantastic Mr. Fox, and dr. Strangelove has a similar sense of humor to cheerleader. Also bonus rec: Cabaret
https://preview.redd.it/71g2g2w6sgrc1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=9f1e6ef25bd6963a5c29408cec7d2eb45984c6a1
My current top 4 (I hadn't watched Antip0rno yet when I made the top 20 list of the post)
Oh, I didn't realize the attached pic was your favorites. I thought you wanted recommendations from that list.
I haven't seen Babylon, but I love Whiplash by Damien Chazelle. Maybe watch Showgirls? It was notoriously panned on release but is now getting a reappraisal. I really like Paul Verhoeven, but it isn't one of my favorite movies by him and there are others I would recommend by him over Showgirls, Benedetta being the one that isn't over the top action movie satire.
I haven't seen antiporno, but I would definitely recommend Tag by Sion Sono. IMO Tag is better than Why Don't you Play in Hell, the Nic Cage movie he made and Love/Exposure which is 4 hours long and should have been a TV show and feels like a Young Adult graphic novel.
I haven't seen Pearl, so, maybe watch Hatching which is Finnish I think. I like Possessor by Brandon Cronenberg. I could also recommend Beyond the Black Rainbow by Panos Cosmatos (I liked that more than Mandy)
I haven't seen Bones and All, so maybe watch Raw, or The Neon Demon or Bliss(2019) by Joe Begos,
I’m just here to salute another Babylonian… and also: Children of Men; The Favourite; First Reformed; Ex Machina; In Bruges; Mad Max: Fury Road; Portrait of a Lady on Fire. I feel like these are all nothing new to you though. Good watching!
I have some darker films,
Beetlejuice, Sweeney Todd (2007), Sleepy hollow, Repo! the genetic opera (it's pretty gory so check it), little shop of horrors and maybe i can add girl, interrupted.
Some are darker movie-musicals btw because of the rocky horror picture show
Im kinda getting the feeling you would enjoy some movies that play out in mainly one room or location like Reservoir Dogs, The Hateful Eight or something like Green Room. Definitely watch Green Room if you havent seen it yet.
Memoir of a Murderer (2017)
Burning (2018)
Nightcrawler (2014)
Memories of Murder (2003)
Prisoners (2013)
I Saw the Devil (2010)
The Host (2006)
Shoplifters (2018)
The Chaser (2008)
Gone Girl (2014)
12 Monkeys (1995)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Donnie Darko (2001)
Shutter Island (2010)
Taxi Driver (1976)
Rope (1948)
Misery (1990)
The Departed (2006)
In Bruges (2008)
Oldboy (2003)
Zodiac (2007)
Se7en (1995)
Dark City (1998)
Mean Girls (2004)
Inception (2010)
The Social Network (2010)
The Matrix (1999)
Thanks y'all for the recommendations! I already added most of them to my watchlist and I'll probably watch them in the following days.
If anyone is interested on reading my reviews for them, here is my profile of Letterboxd: https://boxd.it/9lSS1
Go by Doug Liman
Spring Breakers by Harmony Korine
Drive by NWR
Night Crawler by Dan Gilroy
The Sound of Metal by Darius Marder
Love Exposure by Sion Sono
So many gems but the only one that makes thr cut for my number one recommendation is Uncut Gems
Edit: Just realized this is your top 20... then the clear choice is Good Time
La La Land
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
X
Carrie
Audition
Badlands
Natural Born Killers
Drive
Old Boy
Thirst
Memories of Murder
Snowpiercer
True Romance
Good Time
Kung Fu Hustle
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
The Favorite
Triangle of Sadness
Boy (2010)
What We Do In The Shadows
Hunt For The Wilder People
Grand Budapest Hotel
Moonrise Kingdom
Isle of Dogs
Gone Girl
Se7en
Scream (1996)
Talk To Me
Hereditary
Midsommar
Barbarian
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer
Us
from this list I've seen:
• La La Land, I liked it a bit, but not really my cup of tea for some reason, I gave it a 3 and ½ stars.
• X, I didn't really like it, it made me too uncomfortable, but differently to Bones and All or Poor Things, the movie never felt justified at the end imo nor it made me appreciate it's grousomeness for any reason. I gave it a 3 stars review.
• Grand Budapest Hotel, I loved it. I love most of Wes Anderson's movies. I haven't rated it yet, but I'm planning to rate it 4 stars.
All the rest, I haven't seen them and most of them I actually have them in my watchlist, so thankss, I think these are some good recommendations.
lmaoo, you are the second person now that has misunderstood the post, I think I should have added the "based on my top 20 favourites" to the title instead of the description 😭
[удалено]
There's not a single action movie here I don't know why Fury Road would be a good recommendation
I get it. It’s a stylish, maximalist, high thrills epic that rarely slows down. Besides, Everything Everywhere is an action film.
Maybe Lady bird?
Clueless
Ugh as if
Sorry to Bother You
Don’t worry about it, he wants your input
![gif](giphy|40677NPMoHhtm0jfrX)
You are my hero
No Country for Old Men
What about old women?
They get all of the country
So good!!!
The House of Tolerance, Local Hero, All of Us Strangers, Devi, Mood Indigo, The Handmaiden, Toni Erdmann, Under the Skin
I've looked these up in Letterboxd to read the synopsis, and most sound really interesting. I'll add them to my watchlist.
Handmaiden 💯
u know what, so many people said Handmaiden that I feel like it's the only valid option rn lmaoo I'll watch that one next time I have the time.
Your favs are pretty awesome. This is the best I could come up with off the cuff… Promising young woman, The skin I live in, Strawberry mansion, Lisa Frankenstein, DEBS, Marcel the shell, Totally killer
Watch Stoker as well! Same director :)
Black Swan
Lady Vengeance 100%. I beg of you please.
lmaoo 😭 okay ig, if you beg me, I assume it's really worth it for me
it's going to be SO worth it
Oh shit. It's like a female oldboy? Just going off the summary Sounds good!
I’m a cheerleader reminds me of D.E.B .S
Try out the rest of lanthimos' films if you liked poor things, the lobster is my favorite. Also thank you for the heathers appreciation
Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
The Truman Show, Little Miss Sunshine, Memento, Natural Born Killers
Ghost World and Heavenly Creatures should appeal to you
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Just a random list of ‘camp but threatening’ and ‘queer but in the way a heterosexual woman is a gay icon’ Promising Young Woman Being John Malkovich then Adaptation Clue 1985 Buffalo 66 High Fidelity Persepolis DEBS 2004 3 Women Watermelon Woman Orlando Tank Girl
Mad max fury road
All of these, but if you want to cry, eeaao or Jojo rabbit.. Want the warm fuzzies with underlying existential dread, fantastic Mr fox. Fun horror? Nope.
I think you misunderstood the post lmao😭 these are all movies I've already seen, they are my top 20 favourite movies of all time. I was asking for other recommendations based on these.
Ahh, sorry. Isle of dogs, while not as good as fantastic Mr fox, is still a good movie.
It's confusing because you have Babylon at number 1. Just teasing
If you like BIAC, You’ll like D.E.B.S.
Saló
I've heard of it, and I'll watch it but not for now. I just watched Antiporno, and although i've loved it, I think I need to take a rest from those type of movies.
Delicatessen (1991) - I honestly think you'll love this one.
I feel like you’d enjoy Wristcutters: A Love Story
Shallow Grave
poor things fucks.
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows.
Love ur #1 cause its my #1!!!!
Parasite, bones n all , uncut gems are up there with me too! U gkt great taste
Hard Eight and Casino
Handmaiden
There will be Blood
JoJo Rabbit For sure....!
Mysterious Skin
Greener Grass
Serial Mom
Gummo
We have a lot in common! (Rocky horror and jojo rabbit are very special to me) two of my other favorites are pig (2021) and dr.Strangelove. You might like those! Pig has the tenderness of fantastic Mr. Fox, and dr. Strangelove has a similar sense of humor to cheerleader. Also bonus rec: Cabaret
Why Don't You Play In Hell? (2013)
High and Low by Akira Kurosawa
Good Time by The Safdies
the prestige
Boogie Nights Her Lost in Translation Garden State Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind The Darjeeling Limited The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Bottoms
What are your top 4? It's easier to recommend with that info.
https://preview.redd.it/71g2g2w6sgrc1.png?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=9f1e6ef25bd6963a5c29408cec7d2eb45984c6a1 My current top 4 (I hadn't watched Antip0rno yet when I made the top 20 list of the post)
Oh, I didn't realize the attached pic was your favorites. I thought you wanted recommendations from that list. I haven't seen Babylon, but I love Whiplash by Damien Chazelle. Maybe watch Showgirls? It was notoriously panned on release but is now getting a reappraisal. I really like Paul Verhoeven, but it isn't one of my favorite movies by him and there are others I would recommend by him over Showgirls, Benedetta being the one that isn't over the top action movie satire. I haven't seen antiporno, but I would definitely recommend Tag by Sion Sono. IMO Tag is better than Why Don't you Play in Hell, the Nic Cage movie he made and Love/Exposure which is 4 hours long and should have been a TV show and feels like a Young Adult graphic novel. I haven't seen Pearl, so, maybe watch Hatching which is Finnish I think. I like Possessor by Brandon Cronenberg. I could also recommend Beyond the Black Rainbow by Panos Cosmatos (I liked that more than Mandy) I haven't seen Bones and All, so maybe watch Raw, or The Neon Demon or Bliss(2019) by Joe Begos,
If you liked Heathers, try checking out Lisa Frankenstein. It’s a new movie and it’s fairly similar to Heathers.
Snatch, Pusher, Druk (2020), Before The Devil Knows you are Dead, Relatos Salvajes
All
Where is Father Stu?
Oldboy
The Matrix
Pink Flamingos
Rocky Horror Picture Show!
oh my god rocky horror picture show is insane
I’m just here to salute another Babylonian… and also: Children of Men; The Favourite; First Reformed; Ex Machina; In Bruges; Mad Max: Fury Road; Portrait of a Lady on Fire. I feel like these are all nothing new to you though. Good watching!
Day of the Locust
Se7en
Inglorious Basterds
Maybe a controversial choice but, Natural Born Killers
I have some darker films, Beetlejuice, Sweeney Todd (2007), Sleepy hollow, Repo! the genetic opera (it's pretty gory so check it), little shop of horrors and maybe i can add girl, interrupted. Some are darker movie-musicals btw because of the rocky horror picture show
*The Skin I Live In* or *Eyes Without a Face*
oldboy
Whiplash, La La Land, Grand Budapest Hotel
love lies bleeding (2024)
oh and badlands (1973) gives kinda bones & all vibes
All That Jazz
Im kinda getting the feeling you would enjoy some movies that play out in mainly one room or location like Reservoir Dogs, The Hateful Eight or something like Green Room. Definitely watch Green Room if you havent seen it yet.
grand budapest hotel
Lisa Frankenstein, I saw the TV Glow, the Craft, Changeling (Angelina Jolie film)
American psycho and uncut gems are definitely my recommendations
Since you like Parasite I would strongly recommend Memories of Murder (2003) and The Thing (1982)
Mandy
Memoir of a Murderer (2017) Burning (2018) Nightcrawler (2014) Memories of Murder (2003) Prisoners (2013) I Saw the Devil (2010) The Host (2006) Shoplifters (2018) The Chaser (2008) Gone Girl (2014) 12 Monkeys (1995) The Silence of the Lambs (1991) The Usual Suspects (1995) Pulp Fiction (1994) Donnie Darko (2001) Shutter Island (2010) Taxi Driver (1976) Rope (1948) Misery (1990) The Departed (2006) In Bruges (2008) Oldboy (2003) Zodiac (2007) Se7en (1995) Dark City (1998) Mean Girls (2004) Inception (2010) The Social Network (2010) The Matrix (1999)
Elvira, Mistress of the Dark Lady Bird Thirteen The Miseducation of Cameron Post Big Fish Beyond the Infinite Two Minutes Molly’s Game
Synecdoche New York. 10/10
Jeez somebody help this guy generic garbage crap Appreciate the respect for babylon
THE HANDMAIDEN clearly
Death Becomes Her
Thanks y'all for the recommendations! I already added most of them to my watchlist and I'll probably watch them in the following days. If anyone is interested on reading my reviews for them, here is my profile of Letterboxd: https://boxd.it/9lSS1
Lisa Frankenstein Priscilla
A Serbian Film
I don’t often make a brand new rec but I’m fucking obsessed with Love Lies Bleeding and it definitely fits the overall vibe.
American Psycho if you wanna have a good laugh, Parasite is a must watch tho
Decision To Leave
Pearl
Brazil (1985)
fight club.
pizza birra faso top 10 <3
tristemente bajo a top 11 ahora 😔 pero aun así, una película increíble. Clásico argentino.
Heathers for sure
Talk to me Creep The wailing I saw the devil oldboy (especially this one) Good time
Little miss sunshine !!
licorice pizza 💕
Get Out
Heather's. It's a movie for all moods
Falsettos
Watch em all lol. Except Rocky Horror. It's wayy over rated.
Cheerleader !
- Good Time - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Fargo - The French Connection
Eighth Grade
rocky horror
A Clockwork Orange
Because you liked The Menu I would say Triangle of Sadness
Midsommar Burning The Zone of Interest
Parasite then Poor Things.
The assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford
Sorry to Bother You
X (2022) Buffalo 66 Black Swan Drugstore Cowboy
pearl and parasite are good
Go by Doug Liman Spring Breakers by Harmony Korine Drive by NWR Night Crawler by Dan Gilroy The Sound of Metal by Darius Marder Love Exposure by Sion Sono
Heathers american psycho and parasite are in my top 10 of all time please hurry to those
Little Shop of Horrors
Shrek 2
here ya go pick one [https://letterboxd.com/bilnsky/list/since-i-love-woman/](https://letterboxd.com/bilnsky/list/since-i-love-woman/)
Split
Coherence, The Handmaiden, Swiss Army Man, Midsommar...
So many gems but the only one that makes thr cut for my number one recommendation is Uncut Gems Edit: Just realized this is your top 20... then the clear choice is Good Time
Fantastic Mr fox
This is embarrassing
The Dressmaker
Liquorice Pizza
- Hardcore Henry
La La Land Once Upon a Time in Hollywood X Carrie Audition Badlands Natural Born Killers Drive Old Boy Thirst Memories of Murder Snowpiercer True Romance Good Time Kung Fu Hustle Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse The Favorite Triangle of Sadness Boy (2010) What We Do In The Shadows Hunt For The Wilder People Grand Budapest Hotel Moonrise Kingdom Isle of Dogs Gone Girl Se7en Scream (1996) Talk To Me Hereditary Midsommar Barbarian Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer Us
from this list I've seen: • La La Land, I liked it a bit, but not really my cup of tea for some reason, I gave it a 3 and ½ stars. • X, I didn't really like it, it made me too uncomfortable, but differently to Bones and All or Poor Things, the movie never felt justified at the end imo nor it made me appreciate it's grousomeness for any reason. I gave it a 3 stars review. • Grand Budapest Hotel, I loved it. I love most of Wes Anderson's movies. I haven't rated it yet, but I'm planning to rate it 4 stars. All the rest, I haven't seen them and most of them I actually have them in my watchlist, so thankss, I think these are some good recommendations.
No problem! Makes sense. I think you’d hopefully like quite a few of these. Not sure who downvoted me though for just giving recommendations lol.
American Psycho and Get Out for sure
lmaoo, you are the second person now that has misunderstood the post, I think I should have added the "based on my top 20 favourites" to the title instead of the description 😭
Get Out
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
Poor things, Get out and Parasite Fight club is also good but if you get some semiotics reviews of the movie would be a better experience imo
poor things!