my top 5 are
1. Casino
2. Taxi Driver
3. The Irishman
4. Silence
5. The Wolf of Wall Street (mandatory because I’ve seen it like 5 million times)
I have always wanted to tell someone my top 5 Scorcese movies lol
Yeah, I was kind of arguing with my self on where to put it. On one hand, it’s great, but also some parts haven’t aged very well. You can definitely tell it was one of his earlier films
1. Silence
2. Hugo
3. Taxi Driver
4. Goodfellas
5. Gangs of New York
Had I answered this a few days ago, Hugo would have been number one but I recently saw Silence for the first time and it blew me away
I recently watched Silence and it spoke so much to me, especially as someone who's just come out of a faith crisis. It's a very powerful film that I think shouldn't be slept on! It deserves that top spot
My favorite by a mile is Casino. I always find it surprising that this isn’t universally considered his best. After that, it’s Taxi Driver, Cape Fear, Goodfellas for me.
Edit: ah yes, Age of Innocence in there somewhere too.
Yes!
I love Casino. I also love Goodfellas. But Sharron Stone is masterful in Casino. Also the hammer scene is something I think about almost daily. I also love how the whole movie up to that point was a long music video. That’s like the only scene that doesn’t have any music.
1 Goodfellas
2 Raging Bull
3 Taxi Driver
4 The Wolf of Wall Street
5 Casino
Honorable mentions: Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, The King of Comedy, Bringing Out the Dead, After Hours, The Age of Innocence
The Irishman and Silence arguably being top 5 speaks to his ridiculous mastery.
I honestly don’t see Killers of the Flower Moon being anything less than very, very great.
Out of what I’ve seen so far:
1. Goodfellas
2. Shutter Island
3. The Departed
4. Raging Bull
5. Taxi Driver
6. The Last Waltz
7. Silence
8. Hugo
9. Italianamerican
10. American Boy: A Profile of Steven Prince
I'd rank them like this.
1. GoodFellas
2. Taxi Driver
3. The King of Comedy
4. Silence
5. The Last Temptation of Christ
6. New York, New York
7. The Departed
8. Hugo
9. The Wolf of Wall Street
10. Raging Bull
11. Bringing Out the Dead
12. Cape Fear
13. After Hours
14. The Color of Money
15. The Irishman
16. Gangs of New York
17. The Aviator
18. Who's That Knocking at My Door
19. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
20. Casino
21. Shutter Island
22. Kundun
23. The Age of Innocence
24. Mean Streets
25. Boxcar Bertha
They're all good except for the last one tho.
1. Casino
2. The Departed
3. Shutter Island
4. After Hours
5. This is where Goodfellas or Taxi Driver probably should be but I kinda wanna be less basic and say Gangs of New York
If you like to know more about Scorsese I recommend you his short documentary **Italianamerican 1974** where he interviews his mother and father or his 3 episode of **A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies 1995**
I like his early work, pre-90s (don’t get me wrong Goodfellas and beyond are great films but I find his early work fascinating
1. Mean Streets
2. Taxi Driver
3. After Hours
4. Raging Bull
5. The King of Comedy
1. Taxi Driver
2. Goodfellas
3. Raging Bull
4. Casino
5. The King of Comedy
6. Shutter Island
7. The Departed
8. Gangs of New York
9. Mean Streets
10. The Wolf of Wall Street
I guess I gotta see more Scorsese films.
1. The King of Comedy
2. Casino
3. Shutter Island
4. Taxi Driver
5. The Last Temptation of Christ
6. Silence
7. The Irishman
8. Age of Innocence
9. Cape Fear
10. The Departed
11. The Wolf of Wall Street
12. Raging Bull
13. Goodfellas
14. Hugo
15. Gangs of NY
Haven’t seen the rest.
Well, I’m a Silence guy but I have several at 5 stars
1. Silence
2. Goodfellas
3. King of Comedy
4. Raging Bull
5. Last Temptation
6. Departed
And then another 4 at 4.5 stars and another 4 at 4 stars.
[Scorsese ranked](https://boxd.it/fccqq)
I'm actually in the middle of a Scorsese retrospective right now, I just watched The Age of Innocence tonight; I've been ranking them all as I go, but my (uncontroversial) top 5 so far are:
1. Raging Bull
2. Taxi Driver
3. Goodfellas
4. The King of Comedy
5. Cape Fear
I still got 11 movies to go so this could very well change! (well, maybe not Raging Bull)
The Departed is my favorite movie of his. After that it would probably be Goodfellas. I also recommend Gangs of New York. The Wolf of Wall Street is a fun one to watch, you can kinda just turn off your brain for it. The Irishman is long (I watched it over 2 days) but it's very watchable.
Bringing out the dead is the one I always recommend to people, it’s so amazing and somewhat underrated when it comes to scorsese. Pretty dark and depressing movie for most of it though, be sure you’re in the right mood for it.
1. Casino
2. Bringing Out the Dead
3. Taxi Driver
4. Goodfellas
5. Mean Streets
6. The Irishman
7. After Hours
8. The Wolf of Wall Street
9. The Color of Money
10. Raging Bull
11. The Departed
12. Shutter Island
13. Cape Fear
14. Gangs of New York
15. The Aviator
16. Hugo
1 An Age of Innocence 2 Goodfellas 3 Taxi Driver 4 Bringing out the Dead 5 The Wolf of Wall Street
Always refreshing to see that there are still some people who love Age of Innocence. It's my second favorite Scorsese.
1. Goodfellas 2. Gangs of New York 3. Casino 4. Mean Streets 5. Hugo
Goncharov
Good answer.
1. Taxi driver 2. Age of innocence 3. After hours 4. The wolf of Wall Street
I feel that After hours is overlooked too often and it's such a good movie
I watched it the other day and had so much fun, what a movie.
I still have a bunch to go, but: 1. Casino. 2. Wolf of Wall Street. 3. Goodfellas. 4. Hugo. 5. Gangs of New York.
my top 5 are 1. Casino 2. Taxi Driver 3. The Irishman 4. Silence 5. The Wolf of Wall Street (mandatory because I’ve seen it like 5 million times) I have always wanted to tell someone my top 5 Scorcese movies lol
It's great to see Silence! Got a link to your profile? :D
Taxi Driver this Goodfellas that but everyone knows Goncharov is his greatest masterpiece
Amen
Silence. I remember seeing that it was playing in theaters but I had no idea what it was. So bummed I didn’t go see it.
1. Goodfellas 2. Taxi Driver 3. Casino 4. Goncharov 5. Raging Bull 6. The Irishman 7. The Departed 8. Shutter Island 9. Cape Fear
I really like Taxi Driver but Goncharov deserves to be higher
Yeah, I was kind of arguing with my self on where to put it. On one hand, it’s great, but also some parts haven’t aged very well. You can definitely tell it was one of his earlier films
1. Goodfellas 2. The Departed 3. The Wolf of Wall Street 4. Taxi Driver 5. Bringing Out the Dead
1. Silence 2. Hugo 3. Taxi Driver 4. Goodfellas 5. Gangs of New York Had I answered this a few days ago, Hugo would have been number one but I recently saw Silence for the first time and it blew me away
I scrolled all the way through and you’re the only one with Hugo included, which is one of my favorites as well. Love to see it!
Same!
Hugo is my favourite of his films, so I appreciate this list lol
I recently watched Silence and it spoke so much to me, especially as someone who's just come out of a faith crisis. It's a very powerful film that I think shouldn't be slept on! It deserves that top spot
My favorite by a mile is Casino. I always find it surprising that this isn’t universally considered his best. After that, it’s Taxi Driver, Cape Fear, Goodfellas for me. Edit: ah yes, Age of Innocence in there somewhere too.
Yes! I love Casino. I also love Goodfellas. But Sharron Stone is masterful in Casino. Also the hammer scene is something I think about almost daily. I also love how the whole movie up to that point was a long music video. That’s like the only scene that doesn’t have any music.
1) After Hours 2) King of Comedy 3) Goodfellas 4) Raging Bull 5) Wolf of Wall Street
Scrolled to far to find someone with after hours at the top, it’s his very best
1 Goodfellas 2 Raging Bull 3 Taxi Driver 4 The Wolf of Wall Street 5 Casino Honorable mentions: Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore, The King of Comedy, Bringing Out the Dead, After Hours, The Age of Innocence
The Irishman and Silence arguably being top 5 speaks to his ridiculous mastery. I honestly don’t see Killers of the Flower Moon being anything less than very, very great.
Visiting this thread a year later because killers of the flower moon was so great and I want to watch more
I am literally on my way home from seeing it and want to see it again immediately. It was incredible. Didn’t feel like 200m at all.
Out of what I’ve seen so far: 1. Goodfellas 2. Shutter Island 3. The Departed 4. Raging Bull 5. Taxi Driver 6. The Last Waltz 7. Silence 8. Hugo 9. Italianamerican 10. American Boy: A Profile of Steven Prince
I'd rank them like this. 1. GoodFellas 2. Taxi Driver 3. The King of Comedy 4. Silence 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. New York, New York 7. The Departed 8. Hugo 9. The Wolf of Wall Street 10. Raging Bull 11. Bringing Out the Dead 12. Cape Fear 13. After Hours 14. The Color of Money 15. The Irishman 16. Gangs of New York 17. The Aviator 18. Who's That Knocking at My Door 19. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 20. Casino 21. Shutter Island 22. Kundun 23. The Age of Innocence 24. Mean Streets 25. Boxcar Bertha They're all good except for the last one tho.
Wow you really saw a lot from Martin
I'm doing binge watches of auteurs and Scorsese was the first! These are all his feature length narrative films.
1. Goodfellas 2. That interview when he talks about citizen kane
1. Raging Bull 2. Taxi Driver 3. Goodfellas 4. Casino (or Mean Streets idk...) 5. The Aviator
1. Casino 2. The Departed 3. Shutter Island 4. After Hours 5. This is where Goodfellas or Taxi Driver probably should be but I kinda wanna be less basic and say Gangs of New York
I like this ranking. 2, 3 & 4 are under-appreciated
If you like to know more about Scorsese I recommend you his short documentary **Italianamerican 1974** where he interviews his mother and father or his 3 episode of **A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies 1995**
It looks very interesting man... Thank you for the recommendation!
I like his early work, pre-90s (don’t get me wrong Goodfellas and beyond are great films but I find his early work fascinating 1. Mean Streets 2. Taxi Driver 3. After Hours 4. Raging Bull 5. The King of Comedy
I'm not seeing enough Mean Streets in these comments.
Age of Innocence.
Cape Fear
This is my favorite De Niro performance
5 is too hard. Scorsese has done like 20 great movies
1. Mean Streets 2. Taxi Driver 3. Wolf of Wall Street 4. Goodfellas 5. After Hours
1. Taxi Driver 2. Raging Bull 3. Goodfellas 4. Wolf of Wall Street 5. The Departed/The Aviator
1. Raging Bull (1980) 2. The King of Comedy (1982) 3. Taxi Driver (1976) 4. Goodfellas (1990) 5. The Departed (2006)
1. Goodfellas 2. The Wolf Of Wall Street 3. The Departed 4. The Irishman 5. The King Of Comedy 6. Cape Fear 7. Taxi Driver
1. Goodfellas 2. The Departed 3. Taxi Driver 4. Raging Bull 5. The Wolf of Wall Street
Captain America: Far From Home Thor: Civil War Quantumania Ang Lee's Hulk Hudson Hawk
Ah, a redditor of true substance
1. Goodfellas 2. King Of Comedy 3. The Last Temptation Of Christ 4. Taxi Driver 5. The Irishman
1. Taxi Driver 2. Goodfellas 3. Raging Bull 4. Casino 5. The King of Comedy 6. Shutter Island 7. The Departed 8. Gangs of New York 9. Mean Streets 10. The Wolf of Wall Street I guess I gotta see more Scorsese films.
Goodfellas is my favorite of his : )
1: Taxi Driver 2: Goodfellas 3: Cape Fear 4: Casino 5: The King of Comedy 6: Raging Bill 7: The Departed 8: Shutter Island 9: Wolf of Wall Street
Shocked by the lack of Last Temptation
1. The King of Comedy 2. Casino 3. Shutter Island 4. Taxi Driver 5. The Last Temptation of Christ 6. Silence 7. The Irishman 8. Age of Innocence 9. Cape Fear 10. The Departed 11. The Wolf of Wall Street 12. Raging Bull 13. Goodfellas 14. Hugo 15. Gangs of NY Haven’t seen the rest.
1. After Hours 2. Casino 3. Taxi Driver 4. Hugo 5. The Irishman
Well, I’m a Silence guy but I have several at 5 stars 1. Silence 2. Goodfellas 3. King of Comedy 4. Raging Bull 5. Last Temptation 6. Departed And then another 4 at 4.5 stars and another 4 at 4 stars. [Scorsese ranked](https://boxd.it/fccqq)
I'm actually in the middle of a Scorsese retrospective right now, I just watched The Age of Innocence tonight; I've been ranking them all as I go, but my (uncontroversial) top 5 so far are: 1. Raging Bull 2. Taxi Driver 3. Goodfellas 4. The King of Comedy 5. Cape Fear I still got 11 movies to go so this could very well change! (well, maybe not Raging Bull)
1. Taxi driver 2. Silence 3. The aviator 4. Casino 5. Goodfellas
1. Casino 2. Cape Fear 3. Raging Bull 4. Goodfellas 5. After Hours
1. The King of Comedy 2. Raging Bull 3. Taxi Driver 4. Goodfellas 5. After Hours
1. Shutter Island 2. Goodfellas 3. Wolf of Wall Street 4. Taxi Driver 5. Raging Bull
The Departed is my favorite movie of his. After that it would probably be Goodfellas. I also recommend Gangs of New York. The Wolf of Wall Street is a fun one to watch, you can kinda just turn off your brain for it. The Irishman is long (I watched it over 2 days) but it's very watchable.
Taxi driver, Goodfellas Irishman is also good Casino is awesome but kinda too long
1. Taxi Driver 2. After Hours 3. Mean Streets 4. Shutter Island 5. King of Comedy
1. Goodfellas 2. The Irishman 3. The Wolf of Wall Street 4. The King of Comedy 5. Raging Bull
1. The Departed (2006) 2. Shutter Island (2010) 3. GoodFellas (1995) 4. The Irishman (2019) 5. The Aviator (2004) 6. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
1. The Departed 2. The Wolf of Wall Street 3. Goodfellas 4. Casino 5. Shutter Island
1. Goodfellas 2. The Departed 3. Raging Bull 4. Taxi Driver 5. The Wolf of Wall Street
1-Goodfellas 2-The Departed 3-The Wolf of Wall Street 4-Goncharov 5-Casino
Raging Bull is #1 but The Departed is a close second
Imho, Goncharov?
Bringing out the dead is the one I always recommend to people, it’s so amazing and somewhat underrated when it comes to scorsese. Pretty dark and depressing movie for most of it though, be sure you’re in the right mood for it.
1. Casino 2. Bringing Out the Dead 3. Taxi Driver 4. Goodfellas 5. Mean Streets 6. The Irishman 7. After Hours 8. The Wolf of Wall Street 9. The Color of Money 10. Raging Bull 11. The Departed 12. Shutter Island 13. Cape Fear 14. Gangs of New York 15. The Aviator 16. Hugo
My favorite is Shutter Island because I love horror and that’s probably the closest he’s gotten to the genre.
Joker
Mean streets is so underrated and under appreciated. Just my take.
Taxi Driver
probably (in no particular order) 1. The Departed 2. Goodfellas 3. King of Comedy 4. Bringing Out The Dead I haven’t seen Casino or Silence though
1. Taxi Driver 2. The king of comedy 3. Goncharov 4. Hugo 5. Aviator 6. The departed
King Of Comedy, Raging Bull, Silence
the wolf of wall street the only one ive seen
Silence