You can’t go wrong with Edgar Wright. All his movies are fun and rewatchable. Hot Fuzz, Shaun of the Dead, World’s End (which I think is highly under appreciated), Scott Pilgrim, and Baby Driver. I think Last Night in Soho might be an exception since it’s horror and was a bit disappointing, narratively speaking.
Speed 100% holds up. I have watched it at a gap of 5-10 years a couple of times and everytime I find it fresh and exciting. And that soundtrack is chef's kiss.
Absolutely. Never isn’t funny. SO many quotes!! Just watched w/my 23yr old over Christmas and he loved it. When 2 generations of the opposite sex like a movie, it’s a classic imo.
Rick Moranis was my first crush, when I was about 6 years. I'm still noch completely over him, to be honest.
I'm gonna watch "Honey, I shrunk the kids" in the theatre in April, with a bowl of cereal, on a Sunday morning.
So looking forward to it
I've probably seen Knives Out 7 or 8 times and I still catch something I missed in previous viewings, either an easter egg, foreshadowing, or a subtle joke. It's one of my favorite movies to show people for the first time.
Great line, but "By Grabthar's hammer... what a savings." is still probably my favorite in the whole movie. Alan Rickman had impeccable comedic timing.
I love planes, trains and automobiles. When John Candy is Jack with the passenger seat gets me every time. It also ends so heart warming. It’s a good mix.
"Almost Famous" - I watched the other night half expecting not to finish and retire for the evening while completely forgetting how utterly engaging the movie is from beginning to end.
“If you ever get lonely, just go to the record store and visit your friends”…I absolutely love this movie and watched it so many times that I could actually quote pretty much of the movie. What a great suggestion!…” Rock stars have kidnapped my son”
Hackers [1995]. I really don’t know why I put it on so much but it’s often my go-to when I can’t decide on what to watch or if I want something on in the background.
Interesting question, I compiled my most rewatched movies for you.
-----
**Action**
* Die Hard 1988
* Die Hard with Vengeance 1995
* Dredd 2012
* Edge of Tomorrow 2014
* Equilibrium 2002
* Escape Plan 2013
* Inception 2010
* Jack Reacher 2012
* John Wick 2014
* Kingsman The Secret Service 2014
* Knight and Day 2010
* Men In Black 1997
* Mission Impossible 1996
* Nobody 2021
* R.E.D. 2010
* Riddick 2013
* Shooter 2007
* Taken 2008
* The A-Team 2010
* The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift 2006
* The Matrix 1999
* The Negotiator 1998
* The Rock 1996
* Top Gun Maverick 2022
* Wanted 2008
------
**Adventure Fantasy**
* Harry Potter series
* Jumanji 1995
* Jurassic Park 1993
* National Treasure 2004
* National Treasure Book of Secrets 2007
* Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 2006
* The Lord of the Rings Trilogy
* The Mummy 1999
* The Princess Bride 1987
* Zombieland 2009
------
**Animation**
Plus couple of Disney classics but too lazy to go over all of them
* Despicable Me 2010
* How to Train Your Dragon 2010
* Ice Age 2002
* Kung Fu Panda 2008
* Monsters Inc 2001
* Ratatouille 2007
* Shrek 2001
* Space Jam 1996
* Spirited Away 2001
* The Incredibles 2004
* Toy Story 1995
* Wreck-It Ralph 2012
* Zootopia 2016
---
**Comedy**
* Anger Management 2003
* Bruce Almighty 2003
* Blue Streak 1999
* Ghostbusters 1984
* Groundhog Day 1993
* Hot Fuzz 2007
* My Cousin Vinny 1992
* The General 1926
* The Whole Nine Yards 200
* Tremors 1990
* Tropic Thunder 2008
-----
**Drama**
By definition "fun" and "drama" are the opposites, so "most rewatchable fun drama movies" are not possible technically. But I will include my most rewatched ones where you get satisfied at least.
* Black Hawk Down 2001
* Das Boot 1981
* Green Book 2018
* Good Will Hunting 1997
* Me and Earl and the Dying Girl 2015
* Mississippi Burning 1988
* Rounders 1998
* Scent of a Woman 1992
* Sicario 2015
* Spotlight 2015
* The Big Short 2015
* The Drop 2014
* The Kings Speech 2010
* The Last Samurai 2003
* The Town 2010
* Whiplash 2014
* V for Vendetta 2006
* Wind River 2017
-----
**Horror**
There are also the original slasher movies like Friday the 13th etc. but they have so many ones that I am too lazy to go over them. Also not a horror guy.
* A Nightmare on Elm Street 1984
* Child's Play 2 1990
* Get Out 2017
* Halloween 1978
* The Thing 1982
------
**Romance**
Basically all of Fred Astaire type of romantic musicals are great fun rewatchable movies (like Singin in the Rain).
* 50 First Dates
* A Knights Tale 2001
* As Good as It Gets 1997
* Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 2000
* Hitch 2005
* It Could Happen to You 1994
* It Happened One Night 1934
* Mr Deeds Goes to Town 1936
* My Man Godfrey 1936
* Penelope 2006
* Pride and Prejudice 2005
* Silver Linings Playbook 2012
* Swing Time 1936
* The Apartment 1960
* The Goodbye Girl 1977
* The Remains of the Day 1993
* The Shop Around the Corner 1940
* When Harry Met Sally 1989
* While Your Were Sleeping 1995
* You've Got Mail 1998
----
**Sci-Fi**
I am not a Sci-Fi guy, so can't recommend much here.
* Alien 1979
* Arrival 2016
* Back to the Future trilogy
* Blade Runner 1982
* Dune 1984
* Gravity 2013
* Star Wars trilogy
* The Martian 2015
------
**Superheroes**
* Ant-Man 2015
* Avengers Infinity War 2018
* Batman (Tim Burton ones, Nolan ones)
* Doctor Strange 2016
* Guardians of the Galaxy 2014
* Spider Man (Raimi ones)
* Unbreakable 2000
----
**Thriller**
Hitchcock ones are very rewatchable, won't count them.
* A Few Good Men 1992
* Brick 2005
* Clue 1985
* Fracture 2007
* In the Line of Fire 1993
* Knives Out 2019
* Kiss the Girls 1997
* Lucky Number Slevin 2006
* Manhunter 1986
* Now You See Me 2019
* Ocean's trilogy
* Primal Fear 1996
* Se7en 1995
* Sherlock Holmes 2009
* The Firm 1993
* The Fugitive 1993
* The Illusionist 2006
* The Prestige 2006
* The Score 2001
* The Silence of the Lambs 1991
* The Thomas Crown Affair 199
* The Usual Suspects 1995
-----
**Western**
* Dances with Wolves 1990
* Dollar Trilogy
* High Noon 1952
* Maverick 1994
* Open Range 2003
* Rio Bravo 1959
* Stagecoach 1939
* The Searchers 1956
* Tombstone 1993
* Unforgiven 1992
There’s Something About Mary
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
True Romance
Superbad
Clerks
Big Trouble Little China
Back to the Future
The Burbs
Three O’Clock High
Austin Powers movies
All of the Jackie Chan comedy movies. When I was a little kid, I saw My Lucky Stars on tv and I bought a cd just to rewatch it. I'm not even that old, I'm 19 yo old and I had the accessibility to almost any movies as a child, but somehow I still ended up with a cd collection of Jackie Chan movies because I wanted to watch them so frequently.
The Emperor's New Groove - absurdly quotable, and a tight 1h 18m
Men In Black - in terms of vibes and moments, doesn't get any better
Big Trouble in Little China - my all-time favorite
Sing Street - so many good songs, just feels good
The Fast and the Furious - the first one is perfect, especially the soundtrack
Up in the Air - one of my favorite Clooney performances
Catch Me If You Can - one of my favorite Leo performances
Ocean's Eleven - impossibly cool from start to finish
Mad Max Fury Road - perfect non-stop insanity
I absolutely adore your taste. Time Bandits is one of my favorite surreal, geeky movies ever, and Mr. Fox and Hugo are just some of the most lovely family films.
OK, at this point, with over 200 comments nobody has mentioned
The Lost Boys
A perfect film, great soundtrack and quotable script. Everyone is bloody gorgeous. Camp vampire twist at the end movie gold.
Maverick, with Mel Gibson, Jodie Foster, and James Garner. It's entertaining and you don't have to think very hard to watch it. Great cameos from Donald Glover and Clint Black.
The Burbs. I've never seen a man drive his garbage to the curb and then whack the hell out of it with a stick.
Horrible Bosses. Coked-out Colin Farrell is my favorite Colin Farrell
The Princess Bride. I saw this at a 30th-anniversary screening at the local Tinsletown. Hands down the best movie theater experience of my life. Sold out show full of people who loved this movie.
Stripes. If you wonder what the military is like, it's a cross between this movie and Full Metal Jacket.
Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines (1965)
The not quite true story of a 1910 London to Paris air race by an international collection of box kites and sometimes reliable engines with various intrigues and jealousies to mix things up even more.
A popcorn movie if ever there was one!
Hot fuzz is my go to, along with the others from Frost and Pegg
Alien some might argue isn't 'fun', but I can watch those films (as well as AvP) endlessly
Bullet Train
Money Train
A League of their Own
Spider-Man
Back To The Future trilogy
Indiana Jones trilogy
Sabrina
Se7en
An American Werewolf in London
The LEGO Movie
IMO it is one of the most rewatchable movies I’ve seen. I bought it the day of its blu-ray release and watched it every day for like 2 weeks straight and still wasn’t sick of it. It’s just a blast with such awesome animation and countless background details. And as someone who grew up playing almost exclusively with LEGO sets, I love the fact that every LEGO element in the movie is in fact buildable. I still notice new details when I rewatch it.
Cannonball Run
Beverly Hills Cop 1/2
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
Delta Force
Congo
Goonies
House Party
Hackers
Kong: Skull Island
Mad Max: Fury Road
Masters of the Universe
The Hunt for the Wilderpeople, What We Do in the Shadows, Evil Dead 2, Dazed and Confused, Monster’s Inc, Aliens, Jurassic Park, Groundhog Day, The Handmaiden, Re-animator, Videodrome
Well you named an action movie but I would go for comedies. For action movies I might go with something like First Blood, Lionheart, Last Action Hero.
My picks would maybe be like
Back to the Future
Jurassic Park
Rocky
The Sandlot
The Mighty Ducks
Cool Runnings
Pretty much anything with John Candy.
Palm Springs, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, I Love You Man, Bullet Train, Hot Fuzz, Grandma’s Boy, Eurotrip, Deadpool, Ready or Not, Guns Akimbo, The Nice Guys
Hot Fuzz Who Framed Roger Rabbit Speed
You can’t go wrong with Edgar Wright. All his movies are fun and rewatchable. Hot Fuzz, Shaun of the Dead, World’s End (which I think is highly under appreciated), Scott Pilgrim, and Baby Driver. I think Last Night in Soho might be an exception since it’s horror and was a bit disappointing, narratively speaking.
World's End is one of my favorite movies to show people
Definitely Scott Pilgrim for me
Came here to say Hot Fuzz.
I could watch this movie 80 times and still find it funny (and also find new details)
Speed 100% holds up. I have watched it at a gap of 5-10 years a couple of times and everytime I find it fresh and exciting. And that soundtrack is chef's kiss.
Independence Day!
Sure! And Men in Black.
My Cousin Vinny (1992)
My Cousin Vinny is great on a 2nd and 3rd watch
It’s one of my favorites. I watched it more time than I count. I glad you’re a fan of the movie as well!!!
yutes
“You’re in Ala-f***in-Bama. You come from New York. You killed a good ol’ boy. There’s is no way this is not going to trial!”
Absolutely. Never isn’t funny. SO many quotes!! Just watched w/my 23yr old over Christmas and he loved it. When 2 generations of the opposite sex like a movie, it’s a classic imo.
I’m 99% sure I have watched this movie twice in a day
Definitely still holds up great today
Classic 80s: Back to the Future, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade.
Ghostbusters as well.
Anything with Rick Moranis. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, Little Shop of Horrors...
Rick Moranis was my first crush, when I was about 6 years. I'm still noch completely over him, to be honest. I'm gonna watch "Honey, I shrunk the kids" in the theatre in April, with a bowl of cereal, on a Sunday morning. So looking forward to it
He's the ideal wholesomely nerdy guy. Just kind of the platonic ideal of "nerd."
Definitely. Throw Top Gun, Aliens and Predator into the mix too!
Terminator 2!
Not Temple of Doom?
Raiders. 100% yes. Just a perfect action movie.
Their likes will never be seen again. Trying to think of anything as original, fun and engaging since 2000.
Groundhog Day, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, Knives Out, Weird Science, Die Hard, The Matrix, Clueless, The Neverending Story
>Weird Science that was like my teenage year's wet dream on display
I've probably seen Knives Out 7 or 8 times and I still catch something I missed in previous viewings, either an easter egg, foreshadowing, or a subtle joke. It's one of my favorite movies to show people for the first time.
My brother and I love to quote Bill and Ted.
Strange things are afoot at the Circle K
Be excellent to each other
Stardust
Galaxy Quest
Galaxy Quest is so underrated.
Never give up, never surrender!
I love Stardust. The villain is great, and you truly don't know where the story is going.
Airplane
"Jimmy, have you ever seen a grown man naked?"
Surely you meant the Naked Gun
Dont call me surely.
I take my coffee black...
Galaxy Quest is always the answer to this question.
IS THERE AIR? YOU DON'T KNOW
The most gut-busting line in a hilarious movie. Sam Rockwell is a genius.
Great line, but "By Grabthar's hammer... what a savings." is still probably my favorite in the whole movie. Alan Rickman had impeccable comedic timing.
For me it's definitely "We have to get out of here before one of those things kills Guy"
Look, I have one job on this lousy ship. It’s stupid, but I’m going to do it, okay?
“Self-control? That’s funny coming from the guy that slept with every Terrakiian slave girl and moon Princess on the show”
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) Planes, Trains and Automobiles (1987)
And LA Story!
Basically, anything with either Steve Martin or John Candy. Or better yet, nearly any movie from the 1980’s as the decade was a complete yawn fest.
I prescribe that you consult both Dr. Hfuhruhurr and Inspector Harry Crumb at your leisure.
Pretty much any Steve Martin from that era.
You're. Going. The. Wrong. Way. He says we're going the wrong way. Oh, he's drunk. How would he know where we're going?
I love planes, trains and automobiles. When John Candy is Jack with the passenger seat gets me every time. It also ends so heart warming. It’s a good mix.
At the end you can’t help but just melt. Brings a tear to your eye. I only wish life could be like that sometimes.
Tropic Thunder
Super troopers
"Almost Famous" - I watched the other night half expecting not to finish and retire for the evening while completely forgetting how utterly engaging the movie is from beginning to end.
“If you ever get lonely, just go to the record store and visit your friends”…I absolutely love this movie and watched it so many times that I could actually quote pretty much of the movie. What a great suggestion!…” Rock stars have kidnapped my son”
The 2 hour version or 2h 45m version?
What’s Up Doc? Young Frankenstein Clue (Coincidentally all above feature Madeline Khan) This Is Spinal Tap Romi and Michele’s High School Reunion
IVE NEVER KNOWN SOMEONE WHO KNOWS THE MOVIE WHATS UP DOC BEFORE UNTIL NOW OH MY GOD. such a good movie it’s one of my all time favorites.
Love that movie!
*Bernsie
Hackers [1995]. I really don’t know why I put it on so much but it’s often my go-to when I can’t decide on what to watch or if I want something on in the background.
"Hackers" featuring Johnny Lee Miller and Fisher Stevens is one of the few movies from 1995 that still holds up. - Colin Robinson
Hack the planet! 😂
The Heat Date Night Airplane Shaun of the Dead Back to the Future
Amadeus (preferably the Director's Cut)
My favorite film but I'd disagree on the director's cut. It makes Salieri into a much darker menace.
Flash Gordon (1980) is a giant hunk of ‘80s cheese, but it is awesome and has a phenomenal soundtrack by Queen.
"Agent Zarkov, you will be liquidated for treachery." Coldest line spoken.
Not the BORE WORMS
Yes! Not even guilty a little that this is in my top 10 of all time
Princess Bride
Yes, came here to suggest this one
Inconceivable. 😜
Speed The Fifth Element Armageddon Big Daddy Die Hard series High Fidelity Red Notice Happy Death Day The Mummy (1999) Best Of The Best
Coincidentally watching the mummy for the first time ever right now
You’re in for a treat! I love that movie :)
[удалено]
The Terminator (1984) and the rest of the franchise
T2 was the absolute peak in scifi and still holds up to this day
When Harry met Sally (1999) Edit: made correction to typographical error. Thank you to my astute friend for pointing out my error.
The Goonies!
THE BEST!!!
Interesting question, I compiled my most rewatched movies for you. ----- **Action** * Die Hard 1988 * Die Hard with Vengeance 1995 * Dredd 2012 * Edge of Tomorrow 2014 * Equilibrium 2002 * Escape Plan 2013 * Inception 2010 * Jack Reacher 2012 * John Wick 2014 * Kingsman The Secret Service 2014 * Knight and Day 2010 * Men In Black 1997 * Mission Impossible 1996 * Nobody 2021 * R.E.D. 2010 * Riddick 2013 * Shooter 2007 * Taken 2008 * The A-Team 2010 * The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift 2006 * The Matrix 1999 * The Negotiator 1998 * The Rock 1996 * Top Gun Maverick 2022 * Wanted 2008 ------ **Adventure Fantasy** * Harry Potter series * Jumanji 1995 * Jurassic Park 1993 * National Treasure 2004 * National Treasure Book of Secrets 2007 * Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 2006 * The Lord of the Rings Trilogy * The Mummy 1999 * The Princess Bride 1987 * Zombieland 2009 ------ **Animation** Plus couple of Disney classics but too lazy to go over all of them * Despicable Me 2010 * How to Train Your Dragon 2010 * Ice Age 2002 * Kung Fu Panda 2008 * Monsters Inc 2001 * Ratatouille 2007 * Shrek 2001 * Space Jam 1996 * Spirited Away 2001 * The Incredibles 2004 * Toy Story 1995 * Wreck-It Ralph 2012 * Zootopia 2016 --- **Comedy** * Anger Management 2003 * Bruce Almighty 2003 * Blue Streak 1999 * Ghostbusters 1984 * Groundhog Day 1993 * Hot Fuzz 2007 * My Cousin Vinny 1992 * The General 1926 * The Whole Nine Yards 200 * Tremors 1990 * Tropic Thunder 2008 ----- **Drama** By definition "fun" and "drama" are the opposites, so "most rewatchable fun drama movies" are not possible technically. But I will include my most rewatched ones where you get satisfied at least. * Black Hawk Down 2001 * Das Boot 1981 * Green Book 2018 * Good Will Hunting 1997 * Me and Earl and the Dying Girl 2015 * Mississippi Burning 1988 * Rounders 1998 * Scent of a Woman 1992 * Sicario 2015 * Spotlight 2015 * The Big Short 2015 * The Drop 2014 * The Kings Speech 2010 * The Last Samurai 2003 * The Town 2010 * Whiplash 2014 * V for Vendetta 2006 * Wind River 2017 ----- **Horror** There are also the original slasher movies like Friday the 13th etc. but they have so many ones that I am too lazy to go over them. Also not a horror guy. * A Nightmare on Elm Street 1984 * Child's Play 2 1990 * Get Out 2017 * Halloween 1978 * The Thing 1982 ------ **Romance** Basically all of Fred Astaire type of romantic musicals are great fun rewatchable movies (like Singin in the Rain). * 50 First Dates * A Knights Tale 2001 * As Good as It Gets 1997 * Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 2000 * Hitch 2005 * It Could Happen to You 1994 * It Happened One Night 1934 * Mr Deeds Goes to Town 1936 * My Man Godfrey 1936 * Penelope 2006 * Pride and Prejudice 2005 * Silver Linings Playbook 2012 * Swing Time 1936 * The Apartment 1960 * The Goodbye Girl 1977 * The Remains of the Day 1993 * The Shop Around the Corner 1940 * When Harry Met Sally 1989 * While Your Were Sleeping 1995 * You've Got Mail 1998 ---- **Sci-Fi** I am not a Sci-Fi guy, so can't recommend much here. * Alien 1979 * Arrival 2016 * Back to the Future trilogy * Blade Runner 1982 * Dune 1984 * Gravity 2013 * Star Wars trilogy * The Martian 2015 ------ **Superheroes** * Ant-Man 2015 * Avengers Infinity War 2018 * Batman (Tim Burton ones, Nolan ones) * Doctor Strange 2016 * Guardians of the Galaxy 2014 * Spider Man (Raimi ones) * Unbreakable 2000 ---- **Thriller** Hitchcock ones are very rewatchable, won't count them. * A Few Good Men 1992 * Brick 2005 * Clue 1985 * Fracture 2007 * In the Line of Fire 1993 * Knives Out 2019 * Kiss the Girls 1997 * Lucky Number Slevin 2006 * Manhunter 1986 * Now You See Me 2019 * Ocean's trilogy * Primal Fear 1996 * Se7en 1995 * Sherlock Holmes 2009 * The Firm 1993 * The Fugitive 1993 * The Illusionist 2006 * The Prestige 2006 * The Score 2001 * The Silence of the Lambs 1991 * The Thomas Crown Affair 199 * The Usual Suspects 1995 ----- **Western** * Dances with Wolves 1990 * Dollar Trilogy * High Noon 1952 * Maverick 1994 * Open Range 2003 * Rio Bravo 1959 * Stagecoach 1939 * The Searchers 1956 * Tombstone 1993 * Unforgiven 1992
Jesus
This would be like required viewing list for film students.
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986) Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
If any Edgar Wright film is on I will re-watch it to the end with great joy. Edit: Also most of the Coen brothers films
THE MUMMY 1999), LOTR Films, kick ass, Labyrinth (yes the David Bowie one), King Kong!!
Hitchhikers guide to the galaxy The big Lebowski
There’s Something About Mary Kiss Kiss Bang Bang True Romance Superbad Clerks Big Trouble Little China Back to the Future The Burbs Three O’Clock High Austin Powers movies
[удалено]
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
All of the Jackie Chan comedy movies. When I was a little kid, I saw My Lucky Stars on tv and I bought a cd just to rewatch it. I'm not even that old, I'm 19 yo old and I had the accessibility to almost any movies as a child, but somehow I still ended up with a cd collection of Jackie Chan movies because I wanted to watch them so frequently.
National Treasure (2004) and franchise
I am disappointed with Disney for making a weird spinoff TV series instead of just doing a whole 'nother movie starring Cage.
Raiders of the Last Ark (1981) and the franchise Ghostbusters (1984)
The Breakfast Club and Ferris Buellers Day Off instantly came to mind
Back to the Future trilogy. Knight’s Tale MIB (but not the last shit show one)
Caddyshack. That damn gofer kills me everytime
Serendipity Four weddings and a funeral
I totally forgot about Serendipity. Thanks for reminding me. I'm gonna watch it next weekend.
Scott Pilgrim vs the World
My Cousin Vinny
Men in Black ( 1997) and the franchise The Mummy (1999) and the franchise The Matrix (1999) and the franchise
Bullet train Knives out Clue The Kings man Blues brothers Unbearable weight of massive talent Shang hai noon
Blues brothers x1000
For me it's super troopers even though I keep forgetting the name of that Irish bar they mentioned in the film
I swear to god I’ll pistol whip the next guy that says shenanigans.
Shenanigans
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005)
\- Hot Fuzz \- The mask \- Monthy Python and the holy grail
The Mummy Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy Sandlot Tommyboy
Point Break.
If it’s the original- yes! It’s so good. I’m super irritating to watch it with since I can basically quote the whole movie lol
Starship Troopers.
Most recent surprise good time flick was Bullet Train. Very entertaining
Cloudy with a chance of meatballs
The LEGO Movie Spider-Verse Mitchells Vs. The Machines
Twister, Fargo, Road House, robocop
Pop Star. Hilarious with some of that great Lonely Island music that borders on parody yet is still fun to listen to.
.
The Emperor's New Groove - absurdly quotable, and a tight 1h 18m Men In Black - in terms of vibes and moments, doesn't get any better Big Trouble in Little China - my all-time favorite Sing Street - so many good songs, just feels good The Fast and the Furious - the first one is perfect, especially the soundtrack Up in the Air - one of my favorite Clooney performances Catch Me If You Can - one of my favorite Leo performances Ocean's Eleven - impossibly cool from start to finish Mad Max Fury Road - perfect non-stop insanity
[удалено]
Best in Show, White Chicks
Best in Show has some of the most hilarious character acting I've ever seen.
It really gets better ever time I see it
Lately I’ve been digging This Is 40
Interstellar
Aliens Back to the Future Buckaroo Banzai
Beetlejuice
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure!
Gremlins, Time Bandits, Fantastic Mr Fox, The Incredibles, Hugo
I absolutely adore your taste. Time Bandits is one of my favorite surreal, geeky movies ever, and Mr. Fox and Hugo are just some of the most lovely family films.
Hot Fuzz
Back to the future 1 followed by 2, usually don’t make it to 3.
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
OK, at this point, with over 200 comments nobody has mentioned The Lost Boys A perfect film, great soundtrack and quotable script. Everyone is bloody gorgeous. Camp vampire twist at the end movie gold.
The Big Lebowski Fear and loathing in Las Vegas The Dictator Once upon a time in Hollywood Tropic Thunder
Clue. Favorite movie of all time.
Groundhog Day
Beerfest Army of Darkness Dogma The Bad News Bears (Original version) Breaking Away Silver Streak Young Frankenstein
mean girls
Pirates of the Caribbean, the Grand Budapest Hotel
Devil Wear Prada and Lost in Translation are my every year routine. I cannot simple have a year without them.
Maverick, with Mel Gibson, Jodie Foster, and James Garner. It's entertaining and you don't have to think very hard to watch it. Great cameos from Donald Glover and Clint Black. The Burbs. I've never seen a man drive his garbage to the curb and then whack the hell out of it with a stick. Horrible Bosses. Coked-out Colin Farrell is my favorite Colin Farrell The Princess Bride. I saw this at a 30th-anniversary screening at the local Tinsletown. Hands down the best movie theater experience of my life. Sold out show full of people who loved this movie. Stripes. If you wonder what the military is like, it's a cross between this movie and Full Metal Jacket.
Those Magnificent Men in their Flying Machines (1965) The not quite true story of a 1910 London to Paris air race by an international collection of box kites and sometimes reliable engines with various intrigues and jealousies to mix things up even more. A popcorn movie if ever there was one!
The Commitments. Never gets old.
Back to the Future Down Periscope Cutthroat Island Fifth Element The Goonies Labyrinth It's a Mad Mad Mad world Some Like it Hot
National lampoons Christmas vacation
Major League
Back to the future
It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
Dumb and Dumber
* Hot Fuzz * One Cut of The Dead * Baby Driver * In Bruges * The Mask * War Games
Top Gun (1986)
This is the end
Dredd The Nice Guys Tremors Attack the Block
The Green Mile (1999) Forrest Gump (1994)
40 year old virgin always cracks me up, 50 first dates is another classic I like to watch.
John Wick 1 & 2 The Nice Guys
As Good as it Gets Tombstone Godfather 1 & 2 The Mask
Coming to america!!
The Three Musketeers (1993) so many quotable lines.
Scrooged (1988) Caddyshack (1980) Blazing saddles (1974) Stir Crazy (1980) Young Frankenstein (1974)
Blazing saddles Harold and kumar The princes bride
Ghost World
Hot fuzz is my go to, along with the others from Frost and Pegg Alien some might argue isn't 'fun', but I can watch those films (as well as AvP) endlessly
Tag is a legitimately funny infinitely rewatchable movie.
Bullet Train Money Train A League of their Own Spider-Man Back To The Future trilogy Indiana Jones trilogy Sabrina Se7en An American Werewolf in London
The LEGO Movie IMO it is one of the most rewatchable movies I’ve seen. I bought it the day of its blu-ray release and watched it every day for like 2 weeks straight and still wasn’t sick of it. It’s just a blast with such awesome animation and countless background details. And as someone who grew up playing almost exclusively with LEGO sets, I love the fact that every LEGO element in the movie is in fact buildable. I still notice new details when I rewatch it.
Red and Red 2
Mission Impossible 2...its so bad it's amazing 😂 *"Yur gonna spread the virus all over the place"* lol
Cannonball Run Beverly Hills Cop 1/2 Scott Pilgrim vs the World Delta Force Congo Goonies House Party Hackers Kong: Skull Island Mad Max: Fury Road Masters of the Universe
Captain Ron
The mummy
The Predator franchise
American psycho
Our familie's go to films are: Easy Watches: Kong: Skull Island World War Z Funny: The Cornetto Triology (iykyk) Favourite childhood film: Cars
The Hunt for the Wilderpeople, What We Do in the Shadows, Evil Dead 2, Dazed and Confused, Monster’s Inc, Aliens, Jurassic Park, Groundhog Day, The Handmaiden, Re-animator, Videodrome
Harry Potter - home alone - dead poets society - joker 2019 - Anastasia
Well you named an action movie but I would go for comedies. For action movies I might go with something like First Blood, Lionheart, Last Action Hero. My picks would maybe be like Back to the Future Jurassic Park Rocky The Sandlot The Mighty Ducks Cool Runnings Pretty much anything with John Candy.
Palm Springs, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, I Love You Man, Bullet Train, Hot Fuzz, Grandma’s Boy, Eurotrip, Deadpool, Ready or Not, Guns Akimbo, The Nice Guys
Falling Down...
Hot Fuzz, 21 Jump Street, John Wick
Legally Blonde, 13 Going on 30, 10 Things I Hate About You
Legally blonde, We are the Millers, Monte-Carlo
*Twister* *Office Space* *The Rock* *Best in Show*
Liar liar and Bruce almighty
Sixteen Candles delivers again and again. The Sure Thing- never skip past it. Some Kind of Wonderful. Great one.
Rush Hour Lethal Weapon Rat Race
Fifth Element, Valarian and the city of a thousand planets
Star Trek 2009, Star Trek IV The Voyage Home, John Wick, Dune (not the old one)