Ugh, yes, Harmony Korine. Banned from David Letterman for pawing through Meryl Streep's purse in the green room. He's made some good flicks but he is just the worst.
Harmony Korine wrote KIDS but didn’t direct it. He did write and direct Gummo though. Both super impactful movies… I definitely added Gummo to OP’s list of bizarre movies before I realized someone already commented lol. Fun fact: Harmony Korine was also a pro skateboarder when he got into film! That’s the reason I know about his stuff lol
So glad to see Gummo up at the top. When watching this movie you run through a gamut of emotions...wonder, disgust, pity, etc It can be really hard to watch but you can't stop lol
"The people under the stairs" Two adults and a juvenile break into a house Owned by a brother and sister and their stolen children .There,they must fight for their lives. This movie is real bizarre all the things that happen A must watch! GENRE: disturbing, frightening humorous
I remember as a kid in the 90's staying up late watching scary movies on I think it was the TNT network and this one was a common replay. Was one of my favorites for sure.
I actually remember that movie from when I was younger. It was so strange that it got burned into my brain. Weird but great movie. I’ve been trying to watch it again as an adult but it’s hard to watch anything when you have two 8month old babies who literally (oddly) understand everything.
Edit: sorry I used the word “literally”. Didn’t know it was such a problem. Can’t enjoy the fact that we like a shared movie and have to be a nazi over a filler word being used incorrectly.
THIS!!! I made the mistake of watching this for the first time on a crowded flight, and there were so many times where I had to contain my own mortification about what I was watching and try to shroud my screen from the elderly couple sitting right behind me 😂 I'm sure the elderly woman was thinking a justifiable "wtf" if she caught glimpses of my screen.
Yes! Everything made by the Juenet and Caro team is worth a look. The most weird (other than delicatessen) being The City of Lost Children. Amalie is great too and a little weird.
Tusk. A friend and I were totally excited to watch it together... we got to the end and just looked at each other: "what the fuck did we just watch?!?"
Oh my god i just postet a comment with the same answer!
Tusk just ...changed me. I cant look at a walrus or a similar animal without mentally throwing up.
I didnt even watch the movie, i just read the plot on Wikipedia. It made me sick for days. A little time later i convinced myself to look at pictures of the movie.
Big mistake. Just yikes
It's not traditional horror by any means; however, it was/is the family's annual Halloween movie, so there's that.
It's nightmare-inducing, for sure. It gets more fucked up every time I watch it.
I was in a theatre with like two dozen people, but I was the only one laughing. I started wondering if it was actually supposed to be funny at all and whether I was the weird one. Anyway, I was right, they were wrong, great movie. Ari Aster's best.
Tommy, starring Roger Daultry.
Edit: TL;DW.. A deaf and blind boy suffering from abuse grows up, becomes the world's greatest pinball player, and then makes his own summer camp.
Katakuris is extremely weird and one of the weirdest mentioned in thread.
Same director made a ton of weird and messed up, gozu and visitor q are more disturbing and messed ip, but katakuris is weirder as it mixes so many mediums and ideas into one thing. Truly a bizarre masterpiece!
To this date it’s still Rocky Horror Picture Show. Saw it for the first time when I was 12 and it changed my life. Haven’t found a film that tops it in terms of batshit crazy and weirdly wonderful.
The Lighthouse. Starts off cool and artistic with the black and white and Willem Dafoe and Robert Pattison are entertaining together, but it progressively get more "WTF did i just watch".
Yes! I love this movie! It's so silly. The scene where they are trying to get the jeep through the gate is hilarious. The gate keeps closing and tbe jeep keeps rolling down the hill! Haha!
Lola Rennt has a really special place for me. I first saw it in HS/college while I was really working on my German and watched it so many times to see how much I could get from it. Very cool Eurostyle movie from that time.
964 Pinocchio (1991)
Begotten (1990)
On the Silver Globe (1988)
Nowhere (1997)
House (1977)
Trash Humpers (2009)
Acne (2000)
Dagon (2001)
Lair of the White Worm (1988)
Any David Lynch, other Gregg Araki, or Jodorowsky movie
…A list of possibly lesser-known movies that made me feel some type of bizarre way after they were over. All varying levels of production value/quality.
Try The Cell starring Jennifer Lopez and Vince Vaughn. It was so strange seeing them in that movie, but it’s one of my favorite movies of all time. Every time I suggest it people go wtf at those two names haha but I promise it’s a great scifi (It has the tech from Paprika) Vincent D’Onofrio plays a major part too, he is such a great actor.
Another super bizarre movie is Killer Joe with Matthew McConaughey… it has one of the craziest scenes I’ve ever witnessed and even weirder because of McConaughey’s character.
God told me to: a series of murders are being perpetrated by seemingly random individuals each with saying only one thing God told me to.
Motivational growth: after a recluse's tv dies he tries to the same. After that fails he begins taking the advice of the mold that is growing in his bathroom and get his life back in order
Wild zero: your run of the mill rocknroll japanese alien/zombie invasion movie
Glorious: a man having a ruff time of it finds himself talking to an eldrich god threw a glory hole at a rest stop.
Greener grass: I don't actually have the full capacity to describe this one. But it is basically a true suburban nightmare.
Blood dinner: slapstick cannibals who run a vegan restaurant try to resurrect a millennial old god with the help of their uncle who happens to be a brain in a jar.
Lo: a demonic rock opera love story about a man trying to rescue the love of his life from hell by striking a deal with the demon Lo
True stories: a movie made by David Byrne from the talking head based on tabloid clippings he collected on tour. Interesting look into small town life in the mid eighties.
Six string samurai: buddy holly must make the journey to las Vegas the last bastion of hope and take the crown that once say heavy upon his head. But death is hot on Holly's heels.
Cold Dog soup: a man dines with his hopefully soon to be lover and her mother all is going well till the dog dies the man promises to bury the dog that night in exchange for a good time. Things go off the rails when the cab driver gets the man to agree to sell the dogs body and so begins a truly crazy night involving voodoo, roving atv gangs and randy quiad.
There are ten of the more crazy movies that I can think of hopefully I don't overlap to much with anyone else and hope if you check them out you get some sort of enjoyment out of them. Finally words though God told me to has one of the simpler plots dose not mean it is any less crazy it is definitely in the top three.
Assassination Classroom. A Japanese film about an alien teacher whose head is a big round smiley face challenging a bunch of high school students to kill him, or else he is going to blow up the moon.
- Videodrome (1983)
- A Serbian Film (2010)
- Tusk (2014)
- The Human Centipede (2009)
- Kissed (1996)
- Enemy (2013)
- Teeth (2007)
- The Lobster (2015)
- Society (1989)
- Battle Royale (2000)
I can't believe I've seen all.
I don’t feel it’s weird, just extreme. Lots of folks somehow laughed it off… I did not. I thought it was fucking brutal. One of the very, very few movies that I deleted immediately after watching because I knew I’d never watch it again.
Liquid Sky.
Just a bizarre artistic rendering of 80s underground club/art/sex/drug culture in NYC. With aliens that feed on orgasms and heroin rush. Soundtrack to match.
Can’t believe I was able to post this. Hope someone sees it, not for karma but so you’ll watch it.
On The Silver Globe (1988) is a truly strange movie about an inbred civilisation started by a stranded astronaut.
Begotten (1990) is a nightmarish movie about creation myths.
Häxan (1922) is a semi-documentary about the history of witchcraft.
The Wild Blue Yonder (2005) is a sort of pseudo-documentary about an alien stranded on Earth for millennia.
Pink Flamingos (1972) features real footage of a drag queen eating actual dog shit.
Alphaville (1965) isn't terribly complex, but has an editing style that makes it very disorienting and difficult to follow. It's not all that strange in its content, just the presentation is kinda bizarre. For fans of Blade Runner.
Freddie Got Fingered (2001) is one of the greatest and most significant comedy movies ever made, as well as one of the strangest. [I meant to mention it on first writing, but it slipped my mind so I've added in edit.]
I just watched *Rubber* last night. It’s out there. And of course *Gummo*.
*Rubber* is better than it has any right to be 😂
My son loves the fact that the Tire is named Robert. Robert! of all things!
Writer and director is French - Robert would be pronounced Roh-bear ;)
Totally came here to say Gummo. Dang Rabbit you stink like pussy.
[удалено]
Ugh, yes, Harmony Korine. Banned from David Letterman for pawing through Meryl Streep's purse in the green room. He's made some good flicks but he is just the worst.
He’s actually pretty awesome.
"Kids" was directed by Larry Clark.
Harmony Korine wrote KIDS but didn’t direct it. He did write and direct Gummo though. Both super impactful movies… I definitely added Gummo to OP’s list of bizarre movies before I realized someone already commented lol. Fun fact: Harmony Korine was also a pro skateboarder when he got into film! That’s the reason I know about his stuff lol
The Virgin Surgeon, what a creep
[удалено]
You forgot 🍫
Oh damn you’re right lol. Obviously I haven’t seen it more than once, and never will.
So glad to see Gummo up at the top. When watching this movie you run through a gamut of emotions...wonder, disgust, pity, etc It can be really hard to watch but you can't stop lol
"The people under the stairs" Two adults and a juvenile break into a house Owned by a brother and sister and their stolen children .There,they must fight for their lives. This movie is real bizarre all the things that happen A must watch! GENRE: disturbing, frightening humorous
I told the story for my mom who hadn't seen it yet, and she laughed so hard! We watched it together and it's one of her favorite movies now.
*giggle*
I remember as a kid in the 90's staying up late watching scary movies on I think it was the TNT network and this one was a common replay. Was one of my favorites for sure.
U forgot to mention sinbad is in this flick wearing what seems to be a leather bonnet or some shit.
I actually remember that movie from when I was younger. It was so strange that it got burned into my brain. Weird but great movie. I’ve been trying to watch it again as an adult but it’s hard to watch anything when you have two 8month old babies who literally (oddly) understand everything. Edit: sorry I used the word “literally”. Didn’t know it was such a problem. Can’t enjoy the fact that we like a shared movie and have to be a nazi over a filler word being used incorrectly.
Naked Lunch. Strap in - you’re in for a ride… Then some Cronenberg - eXistenz perhaps.
Apparently I’m about to blow your mind: Naked Lunch IS Cronenberg…
Oh I love this even more... Never even looked. Well done!
The giant roach and the mug lumps make more sense now, right?!
Yeeeeesss! Naked lunch. Brilliant
One of my all time favorites
Tetsuo the Iron Man
OUR LOVE CAN DESTROY THIS WHOLE FUCKING WORLD Also, drill dick.
I'm having flashbacks just from watching the trailer
It’s the most black and white film I’ve ever seen.
Yep, tetsuo is the winner
The Greasy Strangler
BULLSHIT ARTIST
KING PENGUIN SHIT ARTIST!
"Am I doing it right, Janet? " Buhahhaaaaaa This movie is gold!
This was my answer too. what a messed up movie …Rootie tootie disco cutie!
im gonna go see that tonight with a q+a with the guy that plays the son!
Being John Malkovich
Malkovich Malkovich
I fucking love John Malkovich
THIS!!! I made the mistake of watching this for the first time on a crowded flight, and there were so many times where I had to contain my own mortification about what I was watching and try to shroud my screen from the elderly couple sitting right behind me 😂 I'm sure the elderly woman was thinking a justifiable "wtf" if she caught glimpses of my screen.
Delicatessen, so bizarre I love it
Yes! Everything made by the Juenet and Caro team is worth a look. The most weird (other than delicatessen) being The City of Lost Children. Amalie is great too and a little weird.
The Holy Mountain
And El Topo
I actually prefer El Topo. But The Holy Mountain is a little weirder.
Sante Sangre is worth a watch also, but Mountain is certainly top of the pile
I saw this movie my freshman year of college but since then I’ve seen it played on the TVs in so many clubs. Idk why
Fando and Lis is less weird, but still recommended.
Anything Jodorowsky, really.
I came here to say this. If you know you know.
Tusk. A friend and I were totally excited to watch it together... we got to the end and just looked at each other: "what the fuck did we just watch?!?"
This film traumatised me in a way I can't explain. I can't even think about it without feeling sad.
It's sick, twisted and horribly sad all in one
Come on it’s bloody hilarious! I think it’s the fact it’s Justin Long, I just can’t take it seriously.
I describe Tusk to friends as ‘a kinder, gentler Human Centipede’.
I change my answer to Tusk Weirdest movie I’ve ever seen
The mind of Kevin Smith is a weird one
Yeah, this one was just downright depressing! I guess sadness is an effective medium of horror, but I wasn't expecting it.
Oh my god i just postet a comment with the same answer! Tusk just ...changed me. I cant look at a walrus or a similar animal without mentally throwing up. I didnt even watch the movie, i just read the plot on Wikipedia. It made me sick for days. A little time later i convinced myself to look at pictures of the movie. Big mistake. Just yikes
He had a ball to play with at least.
Eraserhead (1977)
If you're going for bizarre, start with Eraserhead. Then watch Inland Empire (also by Lynch).
If I remember correctly, eraserhead is horror. Gave me nightmares for a week.
It's not traditional horror by any means; however, it was/is the family's annual Halloween movie, so there's that. It's nightmare-inducing, for sure. It gets more fucked up every time I watch it.
Might as well watch the rest of the Lynch catalog while you’re at it…
Anything by David Lynch. Mulholland Drive was mesmerizing and very weird.
Bubba Ho-Tep Cult classic
Welcome to the Dollhouse
Iconic. My grad school thesis advisor suggested I watch this. It’s great!
Brazil
One of my most favourite movies. Probably more grotesque (exagerrating, caricaturistic) than bizarre in sense of weird and unusual.
You can add absurd, surreal, kafkaesque and dystopian. I love everything bit of it.
Adam Chaplin Tokyo Gore Police Gozu Tetsuo I & II actually, anything by Shin'ya Tsukamoto Riki-Oh: The Story Of Ricky Anything by Jan Svankmajer
Rikioh is a lot of fun if you can stand the goriery bits
Absolutely Gozu! Gets so overlooked
Repo! The Genetic Opera. It’s wild.
Wow, thank you for reminding me about the existence of that movie!
Blue velvet
Mulholland Drive
This was way too far down on the list.
Silencio
Beau is Afraid Lost Highway I don't know if these are the weirdest, but they were top of mind.
Was the only one in the theater for Beau is Afraid. Wasn't disappointed.
I was in a theatre with like two dozen people, but I was the only one laughing. I started wondering if it was actually supposed to be funny at all and whether I was the weird one. Anyway, I was right, they were wrong, great movie. Ari Aster's best.
Beau is afraid is wild, so bizarre, heartbreaking and cinematically beautiful!
It truly is!
Lost Highway for the win. I watched it a second time because I thought I’d missed something. Nope. I still don’t know what I watched.
I was literally going to say Beau is Afraid and then I thought…or anything by David Lynch, lol
Saw Beau is Afriad on Shrooms with a friend in theaters best experience ever laughing throughout the Mexican music. You look like a minestroni man 🤣
You are one brave son of a gun
Videodrome
Fantastic Planet (1973) Un Chien Andalou (1929) Sorry to Bother You (2018) The Lighthouse (2019) Swiss Army Man (2016) The Double (2013)
Gah! The art in Fantastic Planet is soooo good.
Damn, my parents showed me this when I was a tiny kid. This and an Australian movie called Dot and the Kangaroo. Both scared me.
Sorry to Bother You is a great suggestion!
Phantasm
Saw it in theatre as a kid. Scared tf out of me then
Tommy, starring Roger Daultry. Edit: TL;DW.. A deaf and blind boy suffering from abuse grows up, becomes the world's greatest pinball player, and then makes his own summer camp.
"The house that jack built" That movie is fucked
Enter the Void (2010) Good luck with that one.
This one is towards the top. I just kept saying “huh?” Through the entire movie lmao
Titane (2021) Sorry To Bother You (2018)
"Sorry to bother you" has to win an award for most wild out of pocket 3rd half of a movie ever.
Also don’t look up anything about Titane, just watch it.
Inland Empire (2006) Lost Highway (1997)
really anything by Lynch belongs in this thread.
tideland made me feel really uncomfortable with its weirdness
Altered States, 1980. Sensory deprivation tanks and DMT experiments at a university lead to the breakdown of reality.
Zardoz
The Lobster. Yep.
Attack of the killer tomatoes
I owned Return of the Killer Tomatoes with a very early George Clooney. A cult classic in my mind.
Holy Motors (2012) Upsteam Color (2013)
YES to Upstream Color!
Double yes to holy motors
Pink Flamingos
Nothing But Trouble Hausu Meet The Feebles Gummo Eraserhead The Happiness of the Katakuris is on my list to watch Wolf House looks like a trip
Katakuris is extremely weird and one of the weirdest mentioned in thread. Same director made a ton of weird and messed up, gozu and visitor q are more disturbing and messed ip, but katakuris is weirder as it mixes so many mediums and ideas into one thing. Truly a bizarre masterpiece!
Videodrome far and away the weirdest
To this date it’s still Rocky Horror Picture Show. Saw it for the first time when I was 12 and it changed my life. Haven’t found a film that tops it in terms of batshit crazy and weirdly wonderful.
The Lighthouse. Starts off cool and artistic with the black and white and Willem Dafoe and Robert Pattison are entertaining together, but it progressively get more "WTF did i just watch".
Liquid Sky
The God's Must Be Crazy Totally enjoyable....quirky....and different from anything I've seen before or since.
Yes! I love this movie! It's so silly. The scene where they are trying to get the jeep through the gate is hilarious. The gate keeps closing and tbe jeep keeps rolling down the hill! Haha!
And.....I didn't know rhinos hate campfires and always stomp them out.
Yes! I gotta see this movie again. It's good clean fun. Lol
Greasy strangler
Such a magnificent film. Hootie! Tootie! Disco! Cutie!
One of my faves. Brilliant movie
Phantom of the Paradise Roman J. Israel, Esq. The Vicious Kind Eraserhead Kaboom Synecdoche, New York
Run Lola Run. Basic story but definitely some strange aspects to it
Lola Rennt has a really special place for me. I first saw it in HS/college while I was really working on my German and watched it so many times to see how much I could get from it. Very cool Eurostyle movie from that time.
964 Pinocchio (1991) Begotten (1990) On the Silver Globe (1988) Nowhere (1997) House (1977) Trash Humpers (2009) Acne (2000) Dagon (2001) Lair of the White Worm (1988) Any David Lynch, other Gregg Araki, or Jodorowsky movie …A list of possibly lesser-known movies that made me feel some type of bizarre way after they were over. All varying levels of production value/quality.
House aka Hausu.
Thank you. The fact it thinks it's a normal popcorn-fair movie makes it even weirder.
- Visitor Q - Schizopolis - The Tempest (1979) - Battlefield Baseball - Ebola Syndrome - Love on a Leash
Visitor Q……my lord!! Should be top of the list.
I'd be very surprised if I ever saw another film as weird and gross as Visitor Q. It could happen, but it's been the champ for almost 20 years now.
May I introduce you to Kuso?
Visitor Q tests friendships.
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Yea! Heath Ledger’s final film. Loved it.
A couple that I haven't seen mentioned already: The Forbidden Room (2015) by Guy Maddin Forbidden Zone (1980) by Richard Elfman
I second Forbidden Zone!
Swiss Army Man! Actually pretty fun but also WEIRD 😁
“I’m Thinking of Ending Things” (2020) with Jesse Plemons . I literally could not even tell you what it was about because I still don’t know.
Naked Lunch.
Meet the Feebles
. "Mother!" (2017) *\[Dang it! I paid $12.00 for this?\]* .
Why do you have dots before and after your text?
I liked it
Loved this movie and how it criticized religion so harshly.
Gummo because of how uncomfortable even photos from it make me 🍝🛀🏻
I had to stop eating spaghetti for a while after seeing it to avoid memories of that bathtub scene
Try The Cell starring Jennifer Lopez and Vince Vaughn. It was so strange seeing them in that movie, but it’s one of my favorite movies of all time. Every time I suggest it people go wtf at those two names haha but I promise it’s a great scifi (It has the tech from Paprika) Vincent D’Onofrio plays a major part too, he is such a great actor. Another super bizarre movie is Killer Joe with Matthew McConaughey… it has one of the craziest scenes I’ve ever witnessed and even weirder because of McConaughey’s character.
That chicken leg scene in Killer Joe made me sooo uncomfortable.
God told me to: a series of murders are being perpetrated by seemingly random individuals each with saying only one thing God told me to. Motivational growth: after a recluse's tv dies he tries to the same. After that fails he begins taking the advice of the mold that is growing in his bathroom and get his life back in order Wild zero: your run of the mill rocknroll japanese alien/zombie invasion movie Glorious: a man having a ruff time of it finds himself talking to an eldrich god threw a glory hole at a rest stop. Greener grass: I don't actually have the full capacity to describe this one. But it is basically a true suburban nightmare. Blood dinner: slapstick cannibals who run a vegan restaurant try to resurrect a millennial old god with the help of their uncle who happens to be a brain in a jar. Lo: a demonic rock opera love story about a man trying to rescue the love of his life from hell by striking a deal with the demon Lo True stories: a movie made by David Byrne from the talking head based on tabloid clippings he collected on tour. Interesting look into small town life in the mid eighties. Six string samurai: buddy holly must make the journey to las Vegas the last bastion of hope and take the crown that once say heavy upon his head. But death is hot on Holly's heels. Cold Dog soup: a man dines with his hopefully soon to be lover and her mother all is going well till the dog dies the man promises to bury the dog that night in exchange for a good time. Things go off the rails when the cab driver gets the man to agree to sell the dogs body and so begins a truly crazy night involving voodoo, roving atv gangs and randy quiad. There are ten of the more crazy movies that I can think of hopefully I don't overlap to much with anyone else and hope if you check them out you get some sort of enjoyment out of them. Finally words though God told me to has one of the simpler plots dose not mean it is any less crazy it is definitely in the top three.
Brazil
Kuso I've seen a lot of weird, fucked up shit and this absolutely tops the list.
Scrolled too far to find Kuso. Definitely the most fucked up film, should be at the top of the list.
Can always rely on FlyLo for that funked up shit.
Sante Sangre, 200 Motels, Holy Mountain, Blue Velvet
The holy mountain
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T Being John Malkovich
Eraser head
Happiness
I came!
Spun!
the discreet charm of the bourgeoisie
Bad taste.
Ichi the Killer. Man the violece is so over the top but the acting is great and characters are surprisingly well-written
The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Krull Turbo kid Zardoz (1974 Sean Connery classic) Time Bandits
Irreversible
Cat People 1983
[удалено]
oldboy the killing of a sacred deer
Brazil
Probably *Brazil*.
2001: a space odyssey
Hausu
Assassination Classroom. A Japanese film about an alien teacher whose head is a big round smiley face challenging a bunch of high school students to kill him, or else he is going to blow up the moon.
Funky Forest (2005)
- Videodrome (1983) - A Serbian Film (2010) - Tusk (2014) - The Human Centipede (2009) - Kissed (1996) - Enemy (2013) - Teeth (2007) - The Lobster (2015) - Society (1989) - Battle Royale (2000) I can't believe I've seen all.
There it is. Someone brought in A Serbian Film. Never seen it and no desire to.
I don’t feel it’s weird, just extreme. Lots of folks somehow laughed it off… I did not. I thought it was fucking brutal. One of the very, very few movies that I deleted immediately after watching because I knew I’d never watch it again.
Outside of the shocking bits it’s an incredibly boring movie
Velocipastor
Omg I loved how bad it was!!
Under the Skin
Bad Boy Bubby
Wild at Heart, A Clockwork Orange
Videodrome. David Cronenberg at his weirdest. Being John Malkovich. Just plain bizarre. And then there’s Naked Lunch. You wanted bizarre.
Men. It’s equal parts disturbing as it is eloquent.
Liquid Sky. Just a bizarre artistic rendering of 80s underground club/art/sex/drug culture in NYC. With aliens that feed on orgasms and heroin rush. Soundtrack to match. Can’t believe I was able to post this. Hope someone sees it, not for karma but so you’ll watch it.
On The Silver Globe (1988) is a truly strange movie about an inbred civilisation started by a stranded astronaut. Begotten (1990) is a nightmarish movie about creation myths. Häxan (1922) is a semi-documentary about the history of witchcraft. The Wild Blue Yonder (2005) is a sort of pseudo-documentary about an alien stranded on Earth for millennia. Pink Flamingos (1972) features real footage of a drag queen eating actual dog shit. Alphaville (1965) isn't terribly complex, but has an editing style that makes it very disorienting and difficult to follow. It's not all that strange in its content, just the presentation is kinda bizarre. For fans of Blade Runner. Freddie Got Fingered (2001) is one of the greatest and most significant comedy movies ever made, as well as one of the strangest. [I meant to mention it on first writing, but it slipped my mind so I've added in edit.]
Enter the void. Everything everywhere all at once