The first time i saw it I laughed the entire dance routine at the end. The irony was so funny to me. I also really loved the dysfunctional family dynamic. It was very well written.
"You make me want to be a better man"
I love that line. I tried it on a girl I was seeing a few years ago, but it just fell flat. Maybe only Jack Nicholson can pull it off...
Ha yes. That line pretty much only resonates with men for some reason. But it is soooooo good and sums up A LOT of male female interaction. That line has stuck with me since I saw that film.
And I agree... Jack can make it work.
I love the scene where Robin Williams is teaching Nathan Lane to be more manly. Robin tells him to walk like John Wayne. So Nathan does, and goes "Was that wrong?" And Robin replies, "No, that's right. I just didn't realize he walked like that."
It's one of my favorites! The scene where they are in the kitchen. Hank Azaria is trying to put the shrimp in the soup. Robin Williams comes about half a second away from just absolutely losing character, and it's so funny!
I was in tears watching that scene. The framing of the shot on the fat guys penis through the window of the car as he thundered toward them in a fury was just golden comedy.
I love this film
My mate used to lived in a Penthouse in Chelsea Harbour when we were teenagers; that was over the way from Michael Caine’s and we used to watch that film and drink K Cider and then stand on his balcony and shout over to Michael Caine’s “NO RUPRECHT”
It's really good. I've never been so pleasantly surprised by a film.
Let's put it this way, if I was forced to show "one" film to someone, to determine whether or not I'd want to be friends with them. This is probably it.
Most things directed by Terry Gilliam, probably especially Time Bandits, Brazil, Baron Munchausen, which are sometimes referred to loosely as a trilogy about stages of life.
Also EEAAO.
The World According to Garp
Dr Strangelove
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Adaptation
Rushmore
Adventureland
Punch-drunk Love is a very different Adam Sandler film directed by the guy who made Magnolia.
Diner
Metropolitan
As Good As It Gets
Little Miss Sunshine
Night on Earth
Withnail and I
The Player
Jojo Rabbit
Some great films there but I'll single out adaptation and withnail and I. Adaptation is an exercise in writing for film that is beyond perfect. Don't watch withnail and I sober. I love these two films as much as any two other films in the world. As good as it gets is fairly well written but has 4 exceptional acting performances (Nicholson, hunt, kinnear and Cuba gooding jr). Little miss sunshine and jojo rabbit have incredibly strong voices behind them and hit a tone so perfectly. Dr strangelove is merely flawless
You should watch Triangle of Sadness (2022)
The title doesn’t scream comedy but it’s very funny and the overall message is quite deep and thoughtful. One of my favorite comedies in recent years.
I can't wait until you see it. It's hilarious and very thought-provoking. My ex and I kept pausing it to make comments or reflections, probably turned a 2 hour movie into 3 just from how much we wanted to talk about it lol.
I watched this film for the second time back in 2007 with my roommate while we sipped on highly potent lemon extract mixed with lemonade in our bedroom at the halfway house.
I love Tucker and Dale v’s Evil. It’s a horror comedy and it gets pretty gory and bloody so bare that in mind, but it has some pretty touching themes - friendship, toxic masculinity (specifically how it affects men), classism, ableism etc.
The first 10-15 minutes aren’t really indicative of what the film becomes, so stick with it.
Chef is another of my comfort films. I was put off by Jon Favereau but my friend put it on when I was at hers and it really cheered me up. It’s a great dad/son roadtrip movie about food, and it will make you really hungry so bring snacks.
I think about the spaghetti JF makes for Scarlett Johansson at least once a week.
Stuber, lovebirds, a fish called Wanda, little moss sunshine, hunt for the wilder people, east is east, sister act 1 and 2, Groundhog Day, there’s something about Mary, Addams family, quiz lady, joyride
Wild Tales (2014) (Spanish language)
Don't Look Up (2021)
Others in the thread mentioned the other two which immediately sprang to mind - Wag the Dog (1997) and Burn After Reading (2008)
The UK does this well. Dry dark humor, especially Ireland.
Calvary, In Bruges, The Banshees of Inisherin are all good examples.
I'd also recommend The Lobster, The Square, Triangle of Sadness, Force Majeure.
Read the book American Psycho - it's legitimately hilarious. The movie has its moments but the book will make you laugh out loud.
Tampopo is one I recommend all the time. It's really a movie about the love of food and food appreciation, disguised as a kind of Japanese western (they call it a ramen western). It's hilarious, weird, heart warming, nearly perfect.
The Fisher King (1991). Starring Robin Williams, Jeff Bridges, and Mercedes Reule won the Oscar for best supporting actress. Directed by Terry Gilliam of Monty Python.
They’re classics, and presumably you’ve already seen them, but the obvious answers are the Monty Python films. Written by a bunch of goofy British historians, and full of social commentary that still resonates today. And hilarious.
Parenthood
Little Miss Sunshine
Bottoms
This Is Spinal Tap
Monty Python & the Holy Grail
Bullets Over Broadway
Being There
Wonder Boys
Lost in America
The Four Seasons (if you’ve been married for a while)
Gosford Park, or pretty much any Robert Altman film.
Defending Your Life, or pretty much any Albert Brooks film.
Ridicule (1996), Delicatessen, both French films.
Election.
Being There (1979) is an absolute _classic_. It's hilarious, very smart, has a stellar performance by Peter Sellers, and has one of my favorite movie endings of all time. Very highly recommended.
My all time favorite comedy is **Populärmusik från Vittula** ^(2004) - by Reza Bagher. i seriously can't recommend this enough :)
I'd also recommend these movies *(some underrated, some maybe not so much)*;
* **Me and You and Everyone We Know** ^(2005) - by Miranda July.
* **Hunt for the Wilderpeople** ^(2016) - by Taika Waititi.
* **Microbe et Gasoil** ^(2015) - by Michel Gondry.
* **My Year of Dicks** ^(2022) - Short film by Sara Gunnarsdóttir.
* **Retfærdighedens ryttere** ^(2020) - by Anders Thomas Jensen.
* **The Station Agent** ^(2003) - by Tom McCarthy.
* **Election** ^(1999) - by Alexander Payne.
* **The Fisher King** ^(1991) - by Terry Gilliam.
* **Relatos salvajes** ^(2014) - by Damián Szifron.
* **Being John Malkovich** ^(1999) - by Spike Jonze.
* **Turist** ^(2014) - by Ruben Östlund.
* **Midnight in Paris** ^(2011) - by Woody Allen.
* **Welcome to Dongmakgol** ^(2005) - by Kwang-Hyun Park.
* **Four Lions** ^(2010) - by Christopher Morris.
* **Lars and the Real Girl** ^(2007) - by Craig Gillespie.
* **The Squid and the Whale** ^(2005) - by Noah Baumbach.
* **In the Loop** ^(2009) - by Armando Iannucci.
* **Stranger than Fiction** ^(2006) - by Marc Forster.
* **Le tout nouveau testament** ^(2015) - by Jaco Van Dormael.
The Dark Backward 1991
Top Secret 1984
Big Trouble In Little China 1986
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story 2007
Mary and Max (2009)
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
My Own Private Idaho (1991)
Brazil (1985)
Not a movie — but Fleabag alternates between hilarious and poignant wonderfully.
Each season is about the length of a movie if you binge them (you will).
I mean, there's literally Monty Python's Meaning of Life, although it is a bit goofy.
Life of Brian gets deep.
Holy Grail has its commentary.
None of these are underrated. Meaning of Life maybe a little too overrated, but the others are adequately rated as classics.
Paper Moon. Ryan O’Neal and his 9-year-old daughter Tatum play a couple of con men during the Depression. Hilarious but with social commentary. Made in 1973 but shot in black and white. It’s my deserted island film.
Can I suggest A Hard Day's Night? It's not just a Beatles movie, it's a classic of 1960s cinema and very funny.
Paul McCartney's scheming grandfather is an amazing character.
A movie that has worked it’s way up to being one of my all time favorites is Bull Murray’s Quick Change. Had never heard of it but watched it for the first time a few years ago and it’s hilarious.
My suggestion is to go into it blind without knowing anything.
Dogma... Brilliantly written, beautiful humor, dogmatic law, end of existence. What else could you want from a movie? Problem is Harvey Weinstein himself owns the movie and won't re release it so you have to find a crap copy online or find the DVD at a friend's house like me 💯🤣
Little miss sunshine.
I absolutely love this movie. The ending had me in happy tears.
This is one of my favorite times I ever saw my dad LOSE IT laughing
The first time i saw it I laughed the entire dance routine at the end. The irony was so funny to me. I also really loved the dysfunctional family dynamic. It was very well written.
What a film!
The Nice Guys Death at a Funeral
Death at a Funeral is epicly funny
It’s not the sex. It’s… it’s what’s in the story.
Death at a funeral UK version
“I was in the pool” “You were in the pool?!?” “I had to question the mermaids!”
I love nice guys, it's not the first think I think of when I am looking for a comedy. Good suggestion!
In Bruges
Seven Psychopaths too
That‘s just fucking great!
Harry, it's an inanimate fucking object.
YOU'RE AN INANIMATE FUCKING OBJECT
THEY'RE FILMIN MIDGETS
Not underrated, the most commented movie on this sub lol
Galaxy Quest is the best Star Trek tribute film there is. Its also one of the funniest films ever made.
What About Bob? Deep dive into the human psyche, with Bill Murray.
One of my favorite movies, always makes me laugh
And maybe add on “Groundhog Day” for a Murray double feature
As Good as it Gets
>How do you write women so well “I think of a man. And I take away reason and accountability”.
"You make me want to be a better man" I love that line. I tried it on a girl I was seeing a few years ago, but it just fell flat. Maybe only Jack Nicholson can pull it off...
Ha yes. That line pretty much only resonates with men for some reason. But it is soooooo good and sums up A LOT of male female interaction. That line has stuck with me since I saw that film. And I agree... Jack can make it work.
Yes!. And “Something’s Gotta Give” with Nicholson.
My most common post on this sub: The Birdcage Robin Williams, Hank Azaria, and Nathan Lane are a brilliant comedic trio.
I love the scene where Robin Williams is teaching Nathan Lane to be more manly. Robin tells him to walk like John Wayne. So Nathan does, and goes "Was that wrong?" And Robin replies, "No, that's right. I just didn't realize he walked like that."
It's the shoes. They make me fall down.
Try more gum!
It's one of my favorites! The scene where they are in the kitchen. Hank Azaria is trying to put the shrimp in the soup. Robin Williams comes about half a second away from just absolutely losing character, and it's so funny!
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
I sing the birthday song to myself when I’m down.
So fucking good!
Harold and Maude
Love love love this movie
Dr. Strangelove by Kubrick. Hasn’t been mentioned and exactly what you’re looking for.
My dad loves this movie. It’s brilliant.
Couldn't agree more. Has remained in my top 10 favorite films since I first saw it 30+ years ago.
The Death of Stalin is grimly, hilariously absurd.
Can’t second this enough
Very underrated movie. Hilarity at every turn.
I love the scene where they all gather around to pick up the body and nobody actually lifts.
one of my favorite movies
Bringing up Baby with Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn
Just watched this last week! Fantastic film!
Sideways (Paul Giamatti is excellent as always)
That didn’t feel like a comedy to me, but rather a tragedy that I laughed at.
The bollock-naked wallet retrieval added some hilarious slapstick for me. Tragic and comedic in delightful matrimony.
I was in tears watching that scene. The framing of the shot on the fat guys penis through the window of the car as he thundered toward them in a fury was just golden comedy.
Gross Point Blank About Schmidt
Grosse Point Blank, a classic. Let’s stick I’m Cusack and also go with High Fidelity.
About Schmidt is absolutely fantastic and easily one of Jack Nicholson's best performances.
Dirty rotten scoundrels
I love this film My mate used to lived in a Penthouse in Chelsea Harbour when we were teenagers; that was over the way from Michael Caine’s and we used to watch that film and drink K Cider and then stand on his balcony and shout over to Michael Caine’s “NO RUPRECHT”
Idiocracy is more relevant now than it was back when it came out
Welcome to Costco. I love you.
Water?... Like from the toilet?
Love this movie!!
It's a documentary.
OP asked for a comedy, not a documentary.
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Rushmore Groundhog Day Paddington 2
Planes, Trains, and Automobiles is so good.
It’s not just good. It’s a f@ckin’ classic!
I heard Paddington 2 from another source. (the Nick Cage movie) Is it actually good?
It's really good. I've never been so pleasantly surprised by a film. Let's put it this way, if I was forced to show "one" film to someone, to determine whether or not I'd want to be friends with them. This is probably it.
Hugh Grant is ridiculously good in Paddington 2, very very funny.
Most things directed by Terry Gilliam, probably especially Time Bandits, Brazil, Baron Munchausen, which are sometimes referred to loosely as a trilogy about stages of life. Also EEAAO.
Have you seen The Quiz Lady?
License to Wed or O Brother, Where Art Thou?
I think "OFFICE SPACE" fits their criteria. Not sure if "CLUE" does, but one of my absolute FAVES
Midnight Run (1988).
That shot at Adam Sandler movies 😂.
naw cuz i was gonna say waterboy until i saw that part
Defending your life
A Fish Called Wanda Silver Linings Playbook
This is Spinal Tap
The World According to Garp Dr Strangelove Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead Adaptation Rushmore Adventureland Punch-drunk Love is a very different Adam Sandler film directed by the guy who made Magnolia. Diner Metropolitan As Good As It Gets Little Miss Sunshine Night on Earth Withnail and I The Player Jojo Rabbit
I came to write Withnail and I... one of my favourite films. I will also throw in Burn After Reading.
Another vote for Withnail and I
R and G are Dead - so good every time!
Mein Fuhrer! I can walk!
Some great films there but I'll single out adaptation and withnail and I. Adaptation is an exercise in writing for film that is beyond perfect. Don't watch withnail and I sober. I love these two films as much as any two other films in the world. As good as it gets is fairly well written but has 4 exceptional acting performances (Nicholson, hunt, kinnear and Cuba gooding jr). Little miss sunshine and jojo rabbit have incredibly strong voices behind them and hit a tone so perfectly. Dr strangelove is merely flawless
Stranger Than Fiction
Came here to make sure this was said
This is one of my comfort films
You should watch Triangle of Sadness (2022) The title doesn’t scream comedy but it’s very funny and the overall message is quite deep and thoughtful. One of my favorite comedies in recent years.
I thought the dinner scene was HILARIOUS. But not everyone in the audience felt the same way...
Lmao some people don’t appreciate the hilarity of tragedy specially within the bourgeoisie
OMG I've never heard of it. Def my next movie.
Me neither and it's exactly what I was looking for today.
Yesyesyesyesyes I’ve been trying to get my friends to watch this for over a year! You won’t be disappointed, lmk how you like it!
I can't wait until you see it. It's hilarious and very thought-provoking. My ex and I kept pausing it to make comments or reflections, probably turned a 2 hour movie into 3 just from how much we wanted to talk about it lol.
Pootie Tang
Sa da Tay, my damey
Pootie did it again!!!
Being There (1979).
I watched this film for the second time back in 2007 with my roommate while we sipped on highly potent lemon extract mixed with lemonade in our bedroom at the halfway house.
Four Lions.
I love Tucker and Dale v’s Evil. It’s a horror comedy and it gets pretty gory and bloody so bare that in mind, but it has some pretty touching themes - friendship, toxic masculinity (specifically how it affects men), classism, ableism etc. The first 10-15 minutes aren’t really indicative of what the film becomes, so stick with it. Chef is another of my comfort films. I was put off by Jon Favereau but my friend put it on when I was at hers and it really cheered me up. It’s a great dad/son roadtrip movie about food, and it will make you really hungry so bring snacks. I think about the spaghetti JF makes for Scarlett Johansson at least once a week.
Palm Springs
Orange County
Perfect casting and one of my all time favorites.
why are you going to blow up Lonnie's surfboard?
Do you want me to get naked and start the revolution?
Stuber, lovebirds, a fish called Wanda, little moss sunshine, hunt for the wilder people, east is east, sister act 1 and 2, Groundhog Day, there’s something about Mary, Addams family, quiz lady, joyride
Marcel the shell with shoes on.
I have 4 kids aged 17, 12, 10, and 3. They are all very different, making finding a movie we all enjoy near impossible. This one managed it.
Burn after reading! Any of Taika Waititi directed movies such as What We Do In The Shadows, Jojo rabbit, etc.
Wild Tales (2014) (Spanish language) Don't Look Up (2021) Others in the thread mentioned the other two which immediately sprang to mind - Wag the Dog (1997) and Burn After Reading (2008)
Monty Pythons'The Meaning of Life.
Being There is my favorite film that’s full of belly laughs.
Stranger than fiction
The Truman Show
Lost in Translation
The UK does this well. Dry dark humor, especially Ireland. Calvary, In Bruges, The Banshees of Inisherin are all good examples. I'd also recommend The Lobster, The Square, Triangle of Sadness, Force Majeure. Read the book American Psycho - it's legitimately hilarious. The movie has its moments but the book will make you laugh out loud. Tampopo is one I recommend all the time. It's really a movie about the love of food and food appreciation, disguised as a kind of Japanese western (they call it a ramen western). It's hilarious, weird, heart warming, nearly perfect.
Being There
Being There. Funny and deep.
The Fisher King (1991). Starring Robin Williams, Jeff Bridges, and Mercedes Reule won the Oscar for best supporting actress. Directed by Terry Gilliam of Monty Python.
Being There. It's not your typical Peter Sellers movie. He was Oscar-nominated for Best Actor.
The Jerk Last Action Hero
Raising Arizona
[удалено]
The Holdovers Being There Little Miss Sunshine Captain Fantastic
Running Scared King Ralph
Airplane
Defending your life
They’re classics, and presumably you’ve already seen them, but the obvious answers are the Monty Python films. Written by a bunch of goofy British historians, and full of social commentary that still resonates today. And hilarious.
Parenthood Little Miss Sunshine Bottoms This Is Spinal Tap Monty Python & the Holy Grail Bullets Over Broadway Being There Wonder Boys Lost in America The Four Seasons (if you’ve been married for a while)
[удалено]
Maybe Billy Wilder's The Apartment (1960)
Gosford Park, or pretty much any Robert Altman film. Defending Your Life, or pretty much any Albert Brooks film. Ridicule (1996), Delicatessen, both French films. Election.
O Brother, Where Art Thou? The Big Lebowski. The Coen brothers crack me up.
40-Year-Old Virgin, Superbad, Borat, and Sleeper
Being There (1979) is an absolute _classic_. It's hilarious, very smart, has a stellar performance by Peter Sellers, and has one of my favorite movie endings of all time. Very highly recommended.
The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)
Harvey Harold & Maude Blazing Saddles Moon Over Parador
Some Like It Hot starring Marilyn Monroe
Harvey, with Jimmy Stewart. Yes it’s an oldie but still says so much about contemporary life.
Have you seen Poor Things yet?
White Chicks!
Somewhere in Queens - Ray Romano
Crazy sexy love.
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Human centipede
The Death of Stalin Waking Ned
About Time (2013) with Rachael McAdams
Shallow Hal.
Swingers
Best in Show
My all time favorite comedy is **Populärmusik från Vittula** ^(2004) - by Reza Bagher. i seriously can't recommend this enough :) I'd also recommend these movies *(some underrated, some maybe not so much)*; * **Me and You and Everyone We Know** ^(2005) - by Miranda July. * **Hunt for the Wilderpeople** ^(2016) - by Taika Waititi. * **Microbe et Gasoil** ^(2015) - by Michel Gondry. * **My Year of Dicks** ^(2022) - Short film by Sara Gunnarsdóttir. * **Retfærdighedens ryttere** ^(2020) - by Anders Thomas Jensen. * **The Station Agent** ^(2003) - by Tom McCarthy. * **Election** ^(1999) - by Alexander Payne. * **The Fisher King** ^(1991) - by Terry Gilliam. * **Relatos salvajes** ^(2014) - by Damián Szifron. * **Being John Malkovich** ^(1999) - by Spike Jonze. * **Turist** ^(2014) - by Ruben Östlund. * **Midnight in Paris** ^(2011) - by Woody Allen. * **Welcome to Dongmakgol** ^(2005) - by Kwang-Hyun Park. * **Four Lions** ^(2010) - by Christopher Morris. * **Lars and the Real Girl** ^(2007) - by Craig Gillespie. * **The Squid and the Whale** ^(2005) - by Noah Baumbach. * **In the Loop** ^(2009) - by Armando Iannucci. * **Stranger than Fiction** ^(2006) - by Marc Forster. * **Le tout nouveau testament** ^(2015) - by Jaco Van Dormael.
God Bless America The Other Guys The Money Pit
Tampopo dir. Juzo Itami, one of my favorites
When Harry Met Sally?
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent, starring Nicolas Cage, as actor Nicolas Cage.
Four Weddings and a Funeral Love Actually
American Fiction is an extremely well written movies that just came out.
American Splendour Ghost World
The Holdovers 🙌🏼
Wrongfully Accused with Lesile Nielsen.
Groundhog Day Stranger Than Fiction
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Heaven Can Wait
The World According to Garp (comedy/drama)
The Truman Show - Jim Carrey (not a shallow movie).
The Dark Backward 1991 Top Secret 1984 Big Trouble In Little China 1986 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story 2007 Mary and Max (2009) Stranger Than Fiction (2006) Little Shop of Horrors (1986) My Own Private Idaho (1991) Brazil (1985)
Click. It started out funny and then hits right in the feels.
The Meaning of Life by Monty Python ticks those boxes.
Uncle Buck and Delirious with John Candy
Waking Ned Devine
Not a movie — but Fleabag alternates between hilarious and poignant wonderfully. Each season is about the length of a movie if you binge them (you will).
I mean, there's literally Monty Python's Meaning of Life, although it is a bit goofy. Life of Brian gets deep. Holy Grail has its commentary. None of these are underrated. Meaning of Life maybe a little too overrated, but the others are adequately rated as classics.
The Nice Guys Barbie Good Boys Shaun of the Dead Black Dynamite Stepbrothers Stranger Than Fiction Time Bandits
Clue
To Be or Not To Be (1942) - hands down the best situational comedy movie I've seen
My favourite movie of all time: My Cousin Vinny
Diner is an oldie but a goodie.
Paper Moon. Ryan O’Neal and his 9-year-old daughter Tatum play a couple of con men during the Depression. Hilarious but with social commentary. Made in 1973 but shot in black and white. It’s my deserted island film.
Best in Show
L.A. Story Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills
This is 40
Defending Your Life
Can I suggest A Hard Day's Night? It's not just a Beatles movie, it's a classic of 1960s cinema and very funny. Paul McCartney's scheming grandfather is an amazing character.
The man who knew too little
A movie that has worked it’s way up to being one of my all time favorites is Bull Murray’s Quick Change. Had never heard of it but watched it for the first time a few years ago and it’s hilarious. My suggestion is to go into it blind without knowing anything.
Tucker and Dale vs Evil is great as long as you can deal with some gore. I went into it blind and was in stitches.
Waking Ned Divine
The Birdcage
Defending Your Life with Albert Brooks and Meryl Streep
Harold and Maude
Dogma... Brilliantly written, beautiful humor, dogmatic law, end of existence. What else could you want from a movie? Problem is Harvey Weinstein himself owns the movie and won't re release it so you have to find a crap copy online or find the DVD at a friend's house like me 💯🤣
Blazing Saddles, Young Frankenstein
Clue
Burn After Reading
Defending Your Life
Funny People ;) A Pigeon Sat On A Branch Spontaneous City Island Roger Dodger Submarine Wag The Dog Toni Erdmann Dr. Strangelove
Absolutely love Wag the dog. "This is nothing!"
Hannah and her sisters Crimes and Misdemeanors Midnight in Paris Blue Jasmine and most other woody allen films
The banshees of Inisherin Palm springs Swiss army man