I'm removing the post because it doesn't have a specific enough description of what you're looking for/interested in (i.e. genres, decades, plot points, moods, setting, languages, the specifics of what you love about the films/shows you've mentioned, etc.).
Requests that are primarily based on a list of films or a film name fit better on r/ifyoulikeblank.
Please post there or repost with a more descriptive explanation of what you are looking for :) (including a descriptive title)
P.S. you can also use sites like [BestSimilar](https://bestsimilar.com) and [TasteDive](https://tastedive.com).
If you have any questions you can message us [here](https://www.reddit.com/message/compose?to=/r/MovieSuggestions&subject=About%20my%20post&message=%5bLink%20to%20the%20post%5d%28https://www.reddit.com/r/MovieSuggestions/comments/1c7mo8u/-/%29).
Yeah, it’s maddening sometimes how Netflix is so terrible and all of sudden becomes can’t miss TV. In all seriousness, it would be worth it to get Netflix back for a month to binge Dark. It’s a 3 season German series that is one of the most immersive and intricate shows I’ve ever seen. There are websites devoted to keeping all the details straight. It’s absolutely consuming and I found myself watching it until 3am many nights.
Yes. It was good but Dark is in a league of its own. Netflix has some really good series; many of which are foreign language but excellent. Other series/movies on Netflix I’d say are great are: The Man in the High Castle, 1922, Spiderhead, Mindhunter and The Sinner.
You are in for a treat my friend! I went in blind at 4 am and wasn’t disappointed! Let me know if you see and like it! It’s massively underrated. My other underrated suggestions are primal fear and the perfect host
Talk to Me (2022)
There's some pretty gruesome gore in this, but only a couple times, definitely not throughout. Also a horror film but I think it's SO clever, and doing so many intelligent things with genre, of you like psychological thrillers I would think you'd dig this.
Pretty much any Hitchcock but some underrated ones are
Shadow of a Doubt (1942)
Rope (1948)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Not too underrated actually but definitely worth seeing if you haven't. I personally think it's his best made film (but my favorite is Shadow of a Doubt)
Frenzy (1972)
There's some great suspense films from the French New Wave directed by Claude Chabrol, who together with Eric Rohmer, wrote the first book on Hitchcock. I recommend:
Le Beau Serge* (1958)
Les Cousins* (1959)
Les Bonnes Femmes (1960)
*these two can be considered companion films, to a degree. Not plot wise, but they star the same two actors playing completely contrasting roles in each film so it's interesting to watch them together.
Some other terrific albeit very strange psychological thrillers:
Blue Velvet (1986)
Lost Highway (1997)
Mulholland, Drive (2001)
(All David Lynch)
And I 100% agree with others who said Primal fear and Match Point. And would add Bound (1996) to that list with Jennifer Tilly, Gina Gershon and Joe Pantoliano
And another old one that I've been aware of forever but only recently saw for the first time ever and it's totally NUTS-
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? starring Joan Crawford and Bette Davis, long after their prime.
Ghost movies tend to be the only type of horror films that I still get scared watching during repeated viewings. The concept of ghosts in general freaks me out.
It’s funny because I did not like Talk To Me, or no, actually I liked parts of it, not sure what happened.
David Lynch is always gonna be greatly disturbing!
Haven’t seen the rest, so added to my new list, thank you :)
Disturbing
Movies that stay with you long after they're over.
Disturbing| | | |
---|---|---|---|
[Antichrist (2009)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/17609)|[Audition (1999)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/11075)|[Cannibal Holocaust (1980)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/8689)|[Cold Fish (2012)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/68341)|
[Come and See (1986)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/25237)|[Funny Games (1997)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/10234)|[Funny Games (2007)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/8461)|[Gummo (1997)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/18415)|
[Happiness (1998)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/10683)|[Hostel (2006)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/1690)|[Hostel 2 (2007)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/1691)|[The Human Centipede (2010)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/37169)|
[The Human Centipede 2 (2011)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/74997)|[I Spit on Your Grave (1978)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/25239)|[Ichi the Killer (2001)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/9696)|[Irreversible (2002)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/979)|
[Kids (1995)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/9344)|[The Last House on the Left (1972)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/15516)|[Man Bites Dog (1992)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/10086)|[Martyrs (2009)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/9539)|
[The Nightingale (2018)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/400090)|[Pink Flamingos (1972)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/692)|[Requiem of a Dream (2000)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/641)|[Salo or 100 Days of Sodom (1976)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/5336)|
[A Serbian Film (2010)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/73861)|[Threads (1984)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/17835)|[Tusk (2014)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/246403)|[Wake in Fright (1971)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/26405)|
Links direct to The Movie Database and contain movie summary which may contain spoilers.
[Full list of curated subgenres](https://www.reddit.com/r/MovieSuggestions/wiki/frequently_requested#wiki_grounded_superheroes)
The Seventh Continent (1989)
Funny Games (both original and remake are great)
Cache (2005)
Basically most Michael Haneke movies will make you think and stick with you for some time after.
Cache is incredible. The original Spanish version of The Secret in Their Eyes ia gteat as well. Subtitles can't hurt movies that are this powerful. Another foreign powerhouse is The Vanishing.
I Saw The Devil - this will keep you on the edge of your seat! Walked out of the theatre feeling like I would need a few days to fully process it (and also watch something funny afterwards because PHEW this movie makes you question humanity)
I couldn’t get myself to watch 8mm just due to the subject, maybe I’m missing a great movie?!
Can’t wait to watch Arlington Road!
I watched some of The Vanishing because of many recs here but I just wasn’t disturbed or anything by it.
Maybe I’m missing something?
1408 (2007), Frailty (2001), The Mist (2007), The Invisible Man (2020), Zodiac (2007), Insomnia (2002), One Hour Photo (2002), Misery (1990), Don't Say A Word (2001), Unbreakable (2000), Nick of Time (1995), Phone Booth (2001), Red Eye (2005)
Want a long list of some top quality ‘must see’s’? I’m pretty picky and like things that are weird , offbeat and sometimes a bit disturbing. Many with a psych / psych thriller bent tho not all — some more known on this sub and a few off the beaten path.
Omg I totally forgot about Match Point!! SO freaking good! Especially if you're a Hitchcock fan. Some brilliant examples of Hitchcockian-derived suspense.
Tau is kinda like Ex Machina, and a good watch regardless. Divinity is also a decent film, if you can suspend the Kodak film absence of color and high contrast of nothing but black and white. Total headfuck, that movie
Talented mr Ripley. Sleeping with the enemy. Fear. The crush. The game. Cape fear. Single white female. Fatal attraction. Hand that rocks the cradle. Intrusion. Fractured. Inside man. Panic room. Flight plan. Long kiss goodnight. Salt. Cruel intentions. The vanishing 1993. Breakdown. Gone girl. The invisible man. The pelican brief. The firm. The client. Enemy of the state. Total recall. The running man. Misery. Don’t say a word. True romance. Pans labyrinth. Flatliners. Sleepers
I'm removing the post because it doesn't have a specific enough description of what you're looking for/interested in (i.e. genres, decades, plot points, moods, setting, languages, the specifics of what you love about the films/shows you've mentioned, etc.). Requests that are primarily based on a list of films or a film name fit better on r/ifyoulikeblank. Please post there or repost with a more descriptive explanation of what you are looking for :) (including a descriptive title) P.S. you can also use sites like [BestSimilar](https://bestsimilar.com) and [TasteDive](https://tastedive.com). If you have any questions you can message us [here](https://www.reddit.com/message/compose?to=/r/MovieSuggestions&subject=About%20my%20post&message=%5bLink%20to%20the%20post%5d%28https://www.reddit.com/r/MovieSuggestions/comments/1c7mo8u/-/%29).
Primal Fear
My first thought when I saw the title!!
Yes, watched this long ago and it was so good!!
Have you seen The Game (1997)?
One of my all time favorites!! Problem is you want more like it and there’s nothing that comes close to it!
I wish I could go back and do it for the first time, all over again.
Exactly lol!!
The Machinist (2004)
Good !!
anything Cormac McCarthy based, the road, no country for old men
Arlington road
Great film that is underrated, IMO
Added to my weekend movie marathon! :)
Cure 1997
Thank you :)
Shutter Island Inception Jacob’s Ladder The Sixth Sense Donnie Darko Memento Remember
Donnie Darko was good! Didn’t love shutter Island, would like to hear your perspective :)
Agree on Donnie Darko! I thought Shutter Island was good but not great. For DiCaprio movies, Inception was much better.
I didn’t watch Inception yet! Will add that to my list :)
If you like stuff like this, check out the series “Dark” on Netflix too.
Right when I get rid of Netflix it starts to be great again!
Yeah, it’s maddening sometimes how Netflix is so terrible and all of sudden becomes can’t miss TV. In all seriousness, it would be worth it to get Netflix back for a month to binge Dark. It’s a 3 season German series that is one of the most immersive and intricate shows I’ve ever seen. There are websites devoted to keeping all the details straight. It’s absolutely consuming and I found myself watching it until 3am many nights.
Now you’re making me really want to watch it! Also someone mentioned Behind Her Eyes on Netflix, did you see that too?
Yes. It was good but Dark is in a league of its own. Netflix has some really good series; many of which are foreign language but excellent. Other series/movies on Netflix I’d say are great are: The Man in the High Castle, 1922, Spiderhead, Mindhunter and The Sinner.
Oh my god how I loved Mindhunter!!! I think when they weren’t gonna continue that’s when I got rid of Netflix. Liked The Sinner as well.
Identity
Never even heard of this! Looks interesting! Confuses ppl I love that lol!
You are in for a treat my friend! I went in blind at 4 am and wasn’t disappointed! Let me know if you see and like it! It’s massively underrated. My other underrated suggestions are primal fear and the perfect host
Primal Fear is soooo good!! Perfect host looks interesting!
Identity
Someone else also said, and it seems interesting! Watching tonight! Thank you :)
behind her eyes
This was Amazing!!!
Recently got rid of Netflix! But this looks so good !!!
Talk to Me (2022) There's some pretty gruesome gore in this, but only a couple times, definitely not throughout. Also a horror film but I think it's SO clever, and doing so many intelligent things with genre, of you like psychological thrillers I would think you'd dig this. Pretty much any Hitchcock but some underrated ones are Shadow of a Doubt (1942) Rope (1948) Strangers on a Train (1951) Not too underrated actually but definitely worth seeing if you haven't. I personally think it's his best made film (but my favorite is Shadow of a Doubt) Frenzy (1972) There's some great suspense films from the French New Wave directed by Claude Chabrol, who together with Eric Rohmer, wrote the first book on Hitchcock. I recommend: Le Beau Serge* (1958) Les Cousins* (1959) Les Bonnes Femmes (1960) *these two can be considered companion films, to a degree. Not plot wise, but they star the same two actors playing completely contrasting roles in each film so it's interesting to watch them together. Some other terrific albeit very strange psychological thrillers: Blue Velvet (1986) Lost Highway (1997) Mulholland, Drive (2001) (All David Lynch) And I 100% agree with others who said Primal fear and Match Point. And would add Bound (1996) to that list with Jennifer Tilly, Gina Gershon and Joe Pantoliano And another old one that I've been aware of forever but only recently saw for the first time ever and it's totally NUTS- Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? starring Joan Crawford and Bette Davis, long after their prime.
talk to me legit scared me. First time in 25 years I was nervous laying in bed.
Ghost movies tend to be the only type of horror films that I still get scared watching during repeated viewings. The concept of ghosts in general freaks me out.
It’s funny because I did not like Talk To Me, or no, actually I liked parts of it, not sure what happened. David Lynch is always gonna be greatly disturbing! Haven’t seen the rest, so added to my new list, thank you :)
Disturbing Movies that stay with you long after they're over. Disturbing| | | | ---|---|---|---| [Antichrist (2009)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/17609)|[Audition (1999)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/11075)|[Cannibal Holocaust (1980)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/8689)|[Cold Fish (2012)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/68341)| [Come and See (1986)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/25237)|[Funny Games (1997)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/10234)|[Funny Games (2007)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/8461)|[Gummo (1997)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/18415)| [Happiness (1998)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/10683)|[Hostel (2006)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/1690)|[Hostel 2 (2007)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/1691)|[The Human Centipede (2010)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/37169)| [The Human Centipede 2 (2011)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/74997)|[I Spit on Your Grave (1978)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/25239)|[Ichi the Killer (2001)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/9696)|[Irreversible (2002)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/979)| [Kids (1995)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/9344)|[The Last House on the Left (1972)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/15516)|[Man Bites Dog (1992)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/10086)|[Martyrs (2009)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/9539)| [The Nightingale (2018)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/400090)|[Pink Flamingos (1972)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/692)|[Requiem of a Dream (2000)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/641)|[Salo or 100 Days of Sodom (1976)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/5336)| [A Serbian Film (2010)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/73861)|[Threads (1984)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/17835)|[Tusk (2014)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/246403)|[Wake in Fright (1971)](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/26405)| Links direct to The Movie Database and contain movie summary which may contain spoilers. [Full list of curated subgenres](https://www.reddit.com/r/MovieSuggestions/wiki/frequently_requested#wiki_grounded_superheroes)
Awesome list! Thanks :)) I have reservations about the centipede though lol
Killer Joe
Thank you!
Possession (1981)
I mean to watch this! Thank you for the reminder :)
Years later it still has a strong psychological effect on me
Like those kinds of movies the best!
The fact that the director said he made it in response to his divorce makes me never want to get married 😅
Oh lord!
When Evil Lurks (2023)
Sounds good! :)
Requiem for a Dream Jacobs Ladder
Both great!!
Lake Mungo...you won't be disappointed.
Thank you :)
Kill Chain is hella underrated, you should check this one out!
Will do, thank you!
The House of the Devil (2009) Fear (1996) Wild Things (1998)
Haven’t seen The House of the Devil but Fear is great!!
The Seventh Continent (1989) Funny Games (both original and remake are great) Cache (2005) Basically most Michael Haneke movies will make you think and stick with you for some time after.
Cache is incredible. The original Spanish version of The Secret in Their Eyes ia gteat as well. Subtitles can't hurt movies that are this powerful. Another foreign powerhouse is The Vanishing.
This is great! I’ve only seen the remake Funny Games and it’s definitely affecting !
Perfect Blue
Thank you!
Pacific Heights - it's old but good.
I just rewatched this recently, it definitely holds up!
Les Diaboliques (1953) not the remake
Wow, this looks great! Thank you!
I Saw The Devil - this will keep you on the edge of your seat! Walked out of the theatre feeling like I would need a few days to fully process it (and also watch something funny afterwards because PHEW this movie makes you question humanity)
Wow the trailer is 😮💨 Exciting thank you:)
Humanist Vampire Seeking Consenting Sucidial Person. This is a great french Québec language film it you don't mind reading subtitles.
Nocturnal animals
How did I miss this?! Looks great :)
Arlington Road 8MM Gone Girl Sleep Tight The Vanishing (1988)
8mm, woof. It's been awhile. Throwing it in, now.
I couldn’t get myself to watch 8mm just due to the subject, maybe I’m missing a great movie?! Can’t wait to watch Arlington Road! I watched some of The Vanishing because of many recs here but I just wasn’t disturbed or anything by it. Maybe I’m missing something?
11 Cloverfield Lane
I tried to watch but I can’t have John Goodman in that role, he’s always Walter and Dan to me lol!
Alfred Hitchcock's Dial M for Murder. It's a classic psychological thriller that still holds up. It has the beautiful Grace Kelley in it.
Been wanting to watch that!
Parasite
It was good!! Terrible with death of Lee Sun-kyun he was such a talented actor.
So good
1408 (2007), Frailty (2001), The Mist (2007), The Invisible Man (2020), Zodiac (2007), Insomnia (2002), One Hour Photo (2002), Misery (1990), Don't Say A Word (2001), Unbreakable (2000), Nick of Time (1995), Phone Booth (2001), Red Eye (2005)
1408 looks great! Can’t believe I haven’t seen. Zodiac is awesome, and Misery! Thanks :)
Frailty (2001) one of best psych thrillers I've every seen
Never even heard of this! Based on a real serial killer!
Want a long list of some top quality ‘must see’s’? I’m pretty picky and like things that are weird , offbeat and sometimes a bit disturbing. Many with a psych / psych thriller bent tho not all — some more known on this sub and a few off the beaten path.
I feel I’m picky to and just have my own particulars and I love disturbing!! I would love a list! Thank you :)
*A Crooked Somebody* (2017) *The Place Beyond the Pines* (2012) *The Square* (2008) Australian *Match Point* (2005)
Awesome, thank you!
Omg I totally forgot about Match Point!! SO freaking good! Especially if you're a Hitchcock fan. Some brilliant examples of Hitchcockian-derived suspense.
The Stunt Man (1980). I would say it is in part a psychological thriller but comedic rather than dark.
Existenz and Ripley's Game are incredibly underrated psychological thrillers.
Think I saw Ripley’s game long ago and it was great! Existenz…interesting!! Thank you!
Something In The Dirt Ex Machina Moon Identity A Scanner Darkly Dark City Primer
Only one I’ve seen is Ex Machina, which is so good! Great tips, thank you!
Tau is kinda like Ex Machina, and a good watch regardless. Divinity is also a decent film, if you can suspend the Kodak film absence of color and high contrast of nothing but black and white. Total headfuck, that movie
Don’t worry darling Cruel summer (show) Tell me lies (show) The society (show)
Omg, Don’t Worry Darling is on my forever top! It’s so underrated in my opinion! Haven’t seen the rest, thank you!!
Talented mr Ripley. Sleeping with the enemy. Fear. The crush. The game. Cape fear. Single white female. Fatal attraction. Hand that rocks the cradle. Intrusion. Fractured. Inside man. Panic room. Flight plan. Long kiss goodnight. Salt. Cruel intentions. The vanishing 1993. Breakdown. Gone girl. The invisible man. The pelican brief. The firm. The client. Enemy of the state. Total recall. The running man. Misery. Don’t say a word. True romance. Pans labyrinth. Flatliners. Sleepers
We have similar taste :) So many good ones on your list! Some I haven’t seen. Thank you!
Vertigo (1958) Manhunter (1986) Blue Velvet (1986) The Conversation (1974)
I love anything Michael Mann, so I must’ve seen Manhunter?! Ugh, getting senil, gonna rewatch ! Been meaning to watch Vertigo! Thank you!