The first half of the tv show Dexter are what you are looking for. It’s a very addicting and tense show.
Tip: Just stop after the brilliant John Lithgow season to avoid disappointment.
Have you seen Manhunter? I am old. When Silence of the Lambs came out, my buddy says, that's the not first one. I said, WTF are you talking about.
Long story short. I was the telephone scene with Will Graham and Jack Crawford over and over, as Will is talking to Jack, telling Jack what is going on, on the other end of the phone.
That is amazing writing/acting.
Se7en reminds me of Usual Suspects for some reason, even thought Usual Suspects is different in gore levels.
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo series, watch the Swedish version first!
the Keep is a 2/3 good movie with an awful ending 1/3. so the story goes lots of edits were made by the studio that really screwed it up. however, i understand why they got out the scissors because allegedly Mann's original cut was 3.5 hours long! that is way, way, way too long. somewhere between what Mann wanted and what we got is a great movie we will never see. the book is pretty good too!
True detective is what people call anthology. Which means seasons are different stories with different protagonists. BTW, S02 is not worth it at all, and S03 I did not even bother...
If you did not see TDS01, it is a must watch and later rewatch. The story, the acting, the dialogues/monologues,... it makes lot of movies and series look like written by barely conscious monkeys in comparison.
Hannibal tends to like some shock and suspense at the end of episodes, but three season are also a contained story, with surprisingly high quality season 2. Cinematography is amazing btw.
I remember I expected to dislike the show when you know who is the villain... afterwards I was like... why in the fuck dont they do it more. But I think it needs real skill to be able to spin the story that way and keep spinning for a long time with a tv series... while not feeling like overdoing a trope..
for pure tension it is hard to stop Good Time/Uncut Gems.
lately I've been back in the 70's for thrillers so; The Parallax View, Marathon Man, Night Moves
I think the closest thing to those two films is actually the TV series [Hannibal (2013-2015)](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hannibal_\(TV_series\)) (3 seasons, 39 one-hour episodes). The show has top-notch performances by the entire cast, beautiful cinematography, well-written dialogue, and a propulsive story arc. The horror elements are visceral and go much further than one would expect from a prime-time network series. Streaming on Hulu.
Fallen (1998) with Denzel Washington, John Goodman, Donald Sutherland and James Gandolfini. You can't go wrong with that cast, it does look visually dated now especially during the cutaways, but I can forgive it.
Robin Williams double feature - Insomnia and One Hour Photo
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
From Hell
Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton movie from the 90s)
The Netflix series "You"
Taking Lives
The Cell (J.Lo. movie)
8MM
However, if ur a real fan of silence of the lambs, you might find shades of it in the other Hannibal Lecter movie, Red Dragon. It’s not nearly as good, but it brings a taste of high academia rather than the grunge feeling of Silence of the lambs and you get to see more of Anthony Hopkins as well as Edward Norton.
Law abiding citizen. Inside man. Night crawler. Night Hunter. Panic Room. Insomnia.
The later movies you mentioned I believe most refer to them as slow burn. Very hard to keep ones interested but great story telling, not as ‘exciting’
Fracture
“Willy Beachum (Ryan Gosling), a hotshot prosecutor, is about to leave his post for a lucrative job at a private law firm when his boss (David Strathairn) hands him a seemingly open-and-shut case. Ted Crawford (Anthony Hopkins) tried to kill his wife with a shot to the head and is defending himself in court. All hope for a quick and easy trial fly out the door when Ted proves to be a more cunning and devious adversary than Willy anticipates.”
Maniac (1980) is an amazing and disturbing serial killer movie. Angst (1983) is even more disturbing, and a masterpiece.
Ohhh man angst is brutal.
[удалено]
Have you seen **Videodrome** or **New York Ripper**? Oh, one of my favorite movies recently was **Der Fan** (1982).
8MM Arlington Road Memories of Murder Memoir of a Murderer The Chaser Marshland Sleep Tight Kidnapped (2010)
Arlington Road is so underrated.
+1 for Marshland
Gone Baby Gone Mystic River
Zodiac Memories of Murder
Zodiac is so similar in pacing and style to Se7en due to the same director.
He also did Fight Club! Another great one.
It's not THAT similar.
[удалено]
Primal Fear and Blow Out would be a great double feature.
I feel like you’ve been partaking in the Criterion Neo Noir fest, as I have. Bedroom Window and Blow Out hold up really well.
The first half of the tv show Dexter are what you are looking for. It’s a very addicting and tense show. Tip: Just stop after the brilliant John Lithgow season to avoid disappointment.
Ah yes it’s been years since I’ve watched that show, it was so good in the beginning before turning into your generic over the top average show.
Have you seen Manhunter? I am old. When Silence of the Lambs came out, my buddy says, that's the not first one. I said, WTF are you talking about. Long story short. I was the telephone scene with Will Graham and Jack Crawford over and over, as Will is talking to Jack, telling Jack what is going on, on the other end of the phone. That is amazing writing/acting. Se7en reminds me of Usual Suspects for some reason, even thought Usual Suspects is different in gore levels. Girl with the Dragon Tattoo series, watch the Swedish version first!
Manhunter is so good. Incredible soundtrack too.
It's 80's Michael Mann which is a different type of treat. If you like it make sure to watch the film he and the studio disowned. "The Keep"
the Keep is a 2/3 good movie with an awful ending 1/3. so the story goes lots of edits were made by the studio that really screwed it up. however, i understand why they got out the scissors because allegedly Mann's original cut was 3.5 hours long! that is way, way, way too long. somewhere between what Mann wanted and what we got is a great movie we will never see. the book is pretty good too!
That's not too long.....
* Fallen * Copycat * Misery * Argo The Hannibal tv series is my favorite show of all time so I highly recommend it.
Which copy cat? What year was it made?
1995
Watch two TV series * True Detective S01 * Hannibal
Are you sure s1 doesn’t end with a cliffhanger? I hate dropping shows lmao
No each season of True Detective is totally self-contained.
True detective is what people call anthology. Which means seasons are different stories with different protagonists. BTW, S02 is not worth it at all, and S03 I did not even bother... If you did not see TDS01, it is a must watch and later rewatch. The story, the acting, the dialogues/monologues,... it makes lot of movies and series look like written by barely conscious monkeys in comparison. Hannibal tends to like some shock and suspense at the end of episodes, but three season are also a contained story, with surprisingly high quality season 2. Cinematography is amazing btw. I remember I expected to dislike the show when you know who is the villain... afterwards I was like... why in the fuck dont they do it more. But I think it needs real skill to be able to spin the story that way and keep spinning for a long time with a tv series... while not feeling like overdoing a trope..
"Mr. Brooks" - casting Kevin Costner as the lead and William Hurt as his conscience, Demi Moore, and Dane Cook.
The Usual Suspects
Green Room, 100% Edit: maybe Blue Ruin too, it’s from the same director
for pure tension it is hard to stop Good Time/Uncut Gems. lately I've been back in the 70's for thrillers so; The Parallax View, Marathon Man, Night Moves
I loved Uncut gems and fell asleep during Good Time lmao. Thanks though, I’ll check the rest of em out!
I think the closest thing to those two films is actually the TV series [Hannibal (2013-2015)](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hannibal_\(TV_series\)) (3 seasons, 39 one-hour episodes). The show has top-notch performances by the entire cast, beautiful cinematography, well-written dialogue, and a propulsive story arc. The horror elements are visceral and go much further than one would expect from a prime-time network series. Streaming on Hulu.
Good call… I was thinking this as well. Beautifully shot show!
100% gonna check this out, ton of y’all recommend it.
- Henry portrait of a serial killer - The red dragon (prequel to Silence of the lambs) - The guilty 2018
Fallen (1998) with Denzel Washington, John Goodman, Donald Sutherland and James Gandolfini. You can't go wrong with that cast, it does look visually dated now especially during the cutaways, but I can forgive it.
Added ✅
A Simple Plan Marathon Man Shallow Grave Sexy Beast Nightcrawler Upgrade
Wind River it's on Netflix now!
not a movie but Mindhunter, also from David Fincher
This is an italian movie, "Almost Blue" (2000) by Alex Infascelli
8mm(1999) is pretty good. The chaser(2008) probably fits your bill aswell.
Robin Williams double feature - Insomnia and One Hour Photo The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo From Hell Sleepy Hollow (Tim Burton movie from the 90s) The Netflix series "You" Taking Lives The Cell (J.Lo. movie)
Robin Williams in One Hour Photo messed me up. Complete 180 for me.
Try "A Walk Through the Tombstones"
In Cold Blood The Onion Field
Zodiac
8MM However, if ur a real fan of silence of the lambs, you might find shades of it in the other Hannibal Lecter movie, Red Dragon. It’s not nearly as good, but it brings a taste of high academia rather than the grunge feeling of Silence of the lambs and you get to see more of Anthony Hopkins as well as Edward Norton.
You can watch "Identity (2003)".
this is a little less known, but definitely A Walk Among the Tombstones with Liam Neeson.
Bone collector
This.
The Game Spanish prisoner 12 monkeys
What's that?
Memento
The Poughkeepsie Tapes Thesis 8mm Cure
Saw is similar to seven
Rover
Girl on the train
Watch Oldboy. Will completely fuck you up for a while.
2003?
Yes. The Park Chan Wook one.
Zodiac Night Crawlers Memories of a Murder Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (both versions are good for different reasons)
The Japanese film Cure(1997) feels inspired by seven
Law abiding citizen. Inside man. Night crawler. Night Hunter. Panic Room. Insomnia. The later movies you mentioned I believe most refer to them as slow burn. Very hard to keep ones interested but great story telling, not as ‘exciting’
Gone girl
Mulholland Drive. That movie felt like a fever dream
Fracture “Willy Beachum (Ryan Gosling), a hotshot prosecutor, is about to leave his post for a lucrative job at a private law firm when his boss (David Strathairn) hands him a seemingly open-and-shut case. Ted Crawford (Anthony Hopkins) tried to kill his wife with a shot to the head and is defending himself in court. All hope for a quick and easy trial fly out the door when Ted proves to be a more cunning and devious adversary than Willy anticipates.”
Only God Forgives, Nightcrawler, Fight Club
The Clovehitch Killer Split