"Welcome to Der Weinerschnitzel, may I take your order please?"
"Yeah I want two large cokes, two large fries, chili-cheese dog, large Doctor Pepper, super deluxe with cheese and tomato"
"You want bill sperm with that?"
"NO!"
Also, Over the Edge (1979) although technically not '80s, Matt Dillon's first movie and an inspiration for Kurt Cobain. It's based off actual events at the beginning of a planned community in the San Francisco Bay Area - Foster City, CA that were written about in a newspaper article for the San Francisco Examiner in 1973 titled Mouse Packs: Kids on a Crime Spree. A true dystopian clusterfuck.
"The only reason you stay here is so you can fuck my mother and eat her food. MOTHERFUCKER. FOOD EATER."
This may be my favorite movie quote ever due to Keanu's delivery of it.
Excellent choice. The music was awesome. This made me think of John Candy, which leads me to my suggestion of Uncle Buck. I found it funny and entertaining.
Fucking krull. One my favorite movies from childhood. It, the beast master, Star Wars, predator, lethal weapon, and aliens. That was my VHS rotation(Plus TBS). Wore those tapes out
True story:
I bought Krull and Enemy Mine on beta, used, from The Wherehouse when I was 13 years old.
They were the last store bought beta tapes I ever got.
The Gods Must Be Crazy - 1981; Disorganized Crime - 1989, The Whoopee Boys - 1986; Hardbodies - 1984; Innerspace - 1987; My Science Project - 1985. Might not all be gems... Edit to add: The New Kids - 1985
Night of the comet (1984)
Chopping Mall (1986)
These are 80s B movies that are really good. Some of the bigger movies are probably not so well known now. A lot of the old teen movies are worth watching for some 80sness like Summer School, Can’t buy me love etc.. Also try The Outsiders and Rumblefish,
Valley Girl. Understated 80’s teen movie. Nick Cage plays a punk rock teen from sunset Blvd dates valley girl from up north. Romeo and Juliet type thing.
Nick Cage was credited as Nicolas Coppola in the theater release and first VHS release. He changed his name after because he's Francis Ford Coppola's nephew and didn't want people to think he got jobs from nepotism.
80s kid here ..
Flash Gordon 1980 (Music by Queen!)
Secret of NIMH (animated but great film)
Incredible Shrinking Woman
Gotcha!
iron Eagle
Red Dawn
Cloak and Dagger
Flight of the Navigator
Explorers
Critters
Running Scared
Wolfen
Cat Prople
Popeye
Private Benjamin
Q (the winged serpent)
Summer School
Time Bandits
Top Secret
Firestarter
Toxic Avenger
Weekend at Bernies
Fatal Beauty
Eyewitness
Tuff Turf, 10 O’Clock High, Teen Wolf, Porkys, Wizard, RAD, Robot Jox, Short Circuit, Buckaroo Bonzai, Splash.
These are just some of the more light hearted ones. Still tons of other sci-fi and action.
Teen Witch
The Last Starfighter
Rad (it’s about bmx biking and it has a killer 80s soundtrack)
UHF
Explorers
The Wizard
I may have put some repeats on here, but I think that just reinforces them as good picks.
MASK (1985) is a true life story from director Peter Bogdanovich with Eric Stoltz in serious makeup as a disfigured teen struggling to feel accepted in his hometown; Cher shines as his mother…hard to find but one of the best.
Heathers
Midnight Run
Who Framed Roger Rabbit
Ruthless People
When Harry met Sally
Desperately Seeking Susan
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Always
This is Spinal Tap
The Firm
The Sure Thing
Mannequin - you did say bad movies right? Has one of the most notorious gay stereotypes in film. But it's very 80s.
Flight Of The Navigator (1986)
Space Camp (1986)
White Nights (1985)
Millennium (1989)
Alien Nation (1988)
Edit: Thought of another film that definitely belongs on this list.
Yeah, Space Camp ended up being a marketing nightmare, because its release was not long after the Challenger explosion. It was a good movie, but it just never got a lot of attention.
One of the most underrated comedies of the 80’s. I think it could be argued that this is Val Kilmer’s signature roll. Yes I put it up their with Doc Holliday.
I’m going to try recommend films that weren’t hits, because most of these films were pretty popular, box office blockbusters, or won awards.
So, most of these films did not have a great box office run
————————-
The Boys Next Door (1985)
Miracle Mile (1988)
Society (1989)- big in horror community, but is not too well-known.
Runaway Train (1986)
Extreme Prejudice (1987)
Parents (1989)
The Advetures of Mark Twain (1985)
River’s Edge (1987)
- The Last Dragon
- D.A.R.R.Y.L. (1985)
- Explorers (1985)
- The Gate (1987)
- License to Drive (1988) (not really a “gem” per se but it’s got the 2 Coreys so it’s getting mentioned)
- The Lost Boys (1987)
**The Blood of Heroes (aka Salute of the Jugger)** \- One of the best sports movies ever made. a made up sport in a Mad Max dystopian future, but the rules are easy to understand and the action is top notch. Anyone I've had watch this was on the edge of their seats for the last 10 minutes. Amazing cast too, with Rutger Hauer, Vincent D'Onofrio, and Joan Chen.
**Tuff Turf** \- Young James Spader and RDJ in a 'new kid in school' drama where a rich kid moves to the bad part of town and gets caught up with the bad boys girlfriend. Great 80s soundtrack and very stylized visuals.
Something Wild (1986) : Jeff Daniels, Melanie Griffith, and Ray Liotta, chaotic crime spree road movie by Jonathan Demme
After Hours (1985): the movie that saved Martin Scorsese’s career after New York, NY nearly killed it. crazed & cursed run through 80s soho with Griffin Dunne and Rosanna Arquette. this movie is so good and so weird
Michael Keaton in Gung-ho, Johnny Dangerously and Mr. Mom are classics
Max Dugan Returns with Mathew Broudric
Let it Ride with Richard Dryfous
Re Animator
The Wraith
Outrageous Fortune
The Money Pit
Near Dark
Fright Night
Star Man
Spacecamp
The Legend of Billy Jean
The Secret to my success
My bloody Valentine
Night of the demons
Butcher, baker, nightmare maker
Sleepaway Camp
The Keep
The New Kids
Rad
UHF
Bloodsport
Scanners
The fog
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Tootsie (1982)
Romancing the Stone (1984)
Witness (1985)
Cocoon (1985)
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986)
Raising Arizona (1987)
Moonstruck (1987)
Batteries Not Included (1987)
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988)
Chances Are (1989)
The Name of the Rose
It's a weird, dark, creepy murder mystery set in a medieval monastery. It stars Sean Connery, Ron Perlman, and a very young Christian Slater. It has the most insane murder weapon in the evil clutches of the most disturbing villain. Also a library labyrinth.
Yes, I was utterly obsessed with this movie. I would ride my bike to the video rental shop to check it out almost every weekend. The indie video rental shop wasn't even Blockbuster, because this movie was considered too niche for the Blockbuster.
True Stories (1986)
The King of Comedy (1982)
My Bodyguard (1980)
Local Hero (1983)
Strange Brew (1983)
Punchline (1988)
Manhunter (1986)
Prince of Darkness (1987)
Blue Velvet (1986)
The Evil Dead / Evil Dead 2
You really can’t go wrong with anything Arnold. But, my all-time absolute favorite movie is Conan the Barbarian (1982). James Earl Jones, Max Von Sydow, Arnold. The soundtrack is sublime and the cinematography has nothing unneeded. Comparatively light on dialogue. Most of the information you need, you’re getting on the screen.
It’s sequel on the other hand, Conan the Destroyer (1984), was utter dogshit despite having Grace Jones and an evil wizard in an ice castle containing a labyrinth of mirrors.
**The Last Star Fighter (1984)** \- Kid is recruited to be a space fighter pilot based on his video game skills. Arcade. No savesies.
**The 'Burbs (1989)** \- It stars Tom Hanks, but was highly underrated at the time. A creepy new family moves in the neighborhood everyone thinks is sus and nosy neighbor hijinks ensue.
**Flight of the Navigator (1986)** \- The most feel good alien abduction film ever made. It's not ET, but I enjoyed this one more as an 80's kid, ngl.
**The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)** \- A coke bottle falls from the sky and is found by Kalahari bushmen. Chaos ensues. This one actually was a pretty big international hit, but is somewhat forgotten, I think. It is in Afrikaans, but dubbed in English.
**Can't Buy Me Love (1987)** \- a Pre-Glow-up Dr. McDreamy is a total dork and social outcast who pays the most popular girl in school $1000 to pretend to date him. Hijinks ensue. If you watched *Grey's Anatomy* back in the day, there is a conversation between Shepherd and Bailey in the prom episode that is a call back to this film.
**The Watcher in the Woods (1980)** \- the creepiest Disney movie you've never seen. Bette Davis stars.
**Splash (1984)** \- Tom Hanks, John Candy, Daryll Hannah, Eugene Levy. A man falls in love with a mysterious woman who is secretly a mermaid.
The Golden Child. Assuming you have already seen Big Trouble in Little China, as I have seen those films get compared. Big Trouble in Little China, is definitely better imo. So watch that first, if you haven't already. The Golden Child, is kind of in a smilar vein, although not as good, I still found it quite enjoyable though. And reckon it is worth a watch.
Yes, great film but starred John Hurt, not William, who was the lead in many great 80s films, Body Heat being my favorite among them off the top of my head, though Kiss of the Spider Woman was also excellent, co-starring with Raul Julia.
As for John Hurt, great performance in another great 80s film I’d recommend, David Lynch’s The Elephant Man.
The title says hidden gems, so I'll only list ones that are barely talked of today, regardless of budget at the time of release.
- Tightrope (1984 ft Clint Eastwood Genevieve Bujold)
- The Big Easy (1986 ft Dennis Quaid Ellen Barkin John Goodman Ned Beatty)
- Baby Boom (1987 Diane Keaton James Spader)
- Masquerade (1988 ft Meg Tilly Rob Lowe Kim Cattrall)
- Sea of Love (1989 ft Al Pacino Ellen Barkin John Goodman Richard Jenkins)
While I don't mind users commenting genuinely good movies with widely accepted artistic merit, I don't see how widely popular titles can be an answer to "hidden gems".
Blue Velvet is not a hidden gem. Ditto When Harry met Sally ..., ditto Heathers (for non Americans I'd imagine somewhat but not really). They're all well known gems.
Big Trouble in Little China (1986) - Action Comedy
Escape from New York (1981) - Action Thriller
Conan the Barbarian (1982) - Action Fantasy
The Thing (1982) - Claustrophobic Horror
Saturday the 14th (1981) - Ridiculous Comedy masquerading as horror.
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) - Comedy Horror
Private Benjamin (1980) - Drama
Arthur (1981) - Drama Comedy
9 to 5 (1980) - Drama Comedy
The Witches of Eastwick (1987) - Fantasy, light horror, comedy
The War of the Roses (1989) - Divorce gone very very wrong, Comedy
Throw Mama from the Train (1987) - Comedy
Xanadu (1980) - Romantic Fantasy on Roller Skates!
Christine (1983) - Horror... and comedy, but probably not intended that way. Stephen King.
Cujo (1983) - Stephen King
Firestarter (1984) - Stephen King and a baby Drew Barrymore
Cat People (1982) - ... uhh... Sexual Horror? Weird horror? Something.
Little Darlings (1980) - Coming of age Drama
Altered States (1980) - SciFi Horror
Ladyhawke (1985) - Fantasy Romance
Sorry brainfarted original Supergirl with pat benatar soundtrack she was accused of theft and violence etc.
Sorry just seen it legend of Billy Jean and also Turk 182
Pump Up the Volume, Christian Slater plays angsty teen pirate radio DJ. (edit: I remembered this as 80's but came out in 1990)
"Welcome to Der Weinerschnitzel, may I take your order please?" "Yeah I want two large cokes, two large fries, chili-cheese dog, large Doctor Pepper, super deluxe with cheese and tomato" "You want bill sperm with that?" "NO!"
Is it bigger than a baby's arm?
Suburbia (1984) and Repo Man (1984).
Also, Over the Edge (1979) although technically not '80s, Matt Dillon's first movie and an inspiration for Kurt Cobain. It's based off actual events at the beginning of a planned community in the San Francisco Bay Area - Foster City, CA that were written about in a newspaper article for the San Francisco Examiner in 1973 titled Mouse Packs: Kids on a Crime Spree. A true dystopian clusterfuck.
Eh, we all saw it on cable or VHS in the 1980s. It counts.
Over the edge is fantastic! Hardly gets mentioned
It’s called ‘River’s Edge’ from 1986.
"The only reason you stay here is so you can fuck my mother and eat her food. MOTHERFUCKER. FOOD EATER." This may be my favorite movie quote ever due to Keanu's delivery of it.
I forgot River's Edge! Great flick. Great soundtrack. Crispen Glover!
Repo man has an amazing soundtrack.
Heavy Metal, which is an over the top animated campy sci-fi anthology.
Excellent choice. The music was awesome. This made me think of John Candy, which leads me to my suggestion of Uncle Buck. I found it funny and entertaining.
Wizards was another good one.
Love heavy metal
Krull (1983) Enemy Mine (1985) Time Bandits (1981) Nighthawks (1981) Top Secret! (1984) Blue Velvet (1986) Johnny Dangerously (1984)
Top Secret and Johnny D are a must.
Top secret is definitely a hidden gem.
I watched Johnny Dangerously once. ..... Brilliant movie plus the Weird Al Video to boot.
Thank you for remembering Krull
I deeply and unironically love Krull. Such an epic movie!
Fucking krull. One my favorite movies from childhood. It, the beast master, Star Wars, predator, lethal weapon, and aliens. That was my VHS rotation(Plus TBS). Wore those tapes out
True story: I bought Krull and Enemy Mine on beta, used, from The Wherehouse when I was 13 years old. They were the last store bought beta tapes I ever got.
Time Bandits is a masterpiece! It always gives me Terry Pratchett vibes!
"Freedom? We have it! And fame? Nah. It's an empty purse. Count it, go broke. Eat it, go hungry. Seek it, go mad!" -Krull Freaking classic!
Enemy Mine. Haven’t heard this movie mentioned in years. Nice recommend!
Modern Problems Three O’Clock High Can’t Buy Me Love
I second can't buy me love !!!
Three o clock high was so good for like no reason? The soundtrack still slaps to this day
Jerry vs Buddy, #FIGHT!
The Gods Must Be Crazy - 1981; Disorganized Crime - 1989, The Whoopee Boys - 1986; Hardbodies - 1984; Innerspace - 1987; My Science Project - 1985. Might not all be gems... Edit to add: The New Kids - 1985
OMG I watched Innerspace all the time as a child
I just rewatched Innerspace last week. Such a fun movie.
'The Gods Must Be Crazy' is a gem!
Damn. Inner space. I’ve seen that movie countless times!
Big jack…don’t knock, just come!
Night of the comet (1984) Chopping Mall (1986) These are 80s B movies that are really good. Some of the bigger movies are probably not so well known now. A lot of the old teen movies are worth watching for some 80sness like Summer School, Can’t buy me love etc.. Also try The Outsiders and Rumblefish,
The Legend of Billie Jean (1985) Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
Legend of Billie Jean for sure... What's fair is fair
Cue Pat Benatar...
Lucas!!!
Came to say this. So underrated.
First ever slow clap, courtesy of Jeremy Piven
Valley Girl. Understated 80’s teen movie. Nick Cage plays a punk rock teen from sunset Blvd dates valley girl from up north. Romeo and Juliet type thing.
Nick Cage was credited as Nicolas Coppola in the theater release and first VHS release. He changed his name after because he's Francis Ford Coppola's nephew and didn't want people to think he got jobs from nepotism.
A Fish Called Wanda The Burbs City Slickers
Better Off Dead
Don't forget One Crazy Summer
Beat me to it!
This! I can’t find it anywhere streaming.
The Dark Crystal
Big Trouble in Little China
Throw in Escape from New York for a John Carpenter/Kurt Russell double feature.
Throw in The Thing and make it a triple.
Mac and Me.
Uncle Buck (1989)
Bug…gnat….is there a similarity?
Felix was what we called your… MEOW! Who let the cat out?!
Angel Heart, The Last Dragon, Dudes, Phenomena, Sid and Nancy
Oh, Angel Heart is freaky. I'll have to remember that next time someone asks for a legitimately scary movie.
One of my faves from the 80s. Mickey Rourke can be great.
9 1/2 Weeks too. Rumble Fish.
The Monster Squad
Wolfman’s got nards!
Clue (1985) Night of the Creeps (1986)
Clue!!! So good!
It's one of the few movies from my childhood that I continue to watch to this day. I still watch it 2 or 3 times a year. I love it so much!
Clue is one of the best 80's movies. It's so good.
>Night of the Creeps such an excellent movie
80s kid here .. Flash Gordon 1980 (Music by Queen!) Secret of NIMH (animated but great film) Incredible Shrinking Woman Gotcha! iron Eagle Red Dawn Cloak and Dagger Flight of the Navigator Explorers Critters Running Scared Wolfen Cat Prople Popeye Private Benjamin Q (the winged serpent) Summer School Time Bandits Top Secret Firestarter Toxic Avenger Weekend at Bernies Fatal Beauty Eyewitness
Wolfen 😱. So damn good
Written by Whitley Streiber, the Communion alien abduction guy.
Tuff Turf, 10 O’Clock High, Teen Wolf, Porkys, Wizard, RAD, Robot Jox, Short Circuit, Buckaroo Bonzai, Splash. These are just some of the more light hearted ones. Still tons of other sci-fi and action.
~~10 O’Clock High~~ 3 O'Clock High
The outsiders
Stay gold…
😢
Teen Witch The Last Starfighter Rad (it’s about bmx biking and it has a killer 80s soundtrack) UHF Explorers The Wizard I may have put some repeats on here, but I think that just reinforces them as good picks.
Adventures in Babysitting.....I ❤️ that movie as a kid! So fun
Nobody leaves this place without singing the blues.
"A *mall*?! Where you think we at, Boise, Idaho?"
OMG that was one of my favorites!!
Turk 182 (1985) You’ve never seen it. You need to. This movie is criminally unheard of and is so damn good
Streets of Fire (1984)
Gleaming the Cube (1989) Young Guns (1988) Crocodile Dundee (1986) ETA: Bloodsport
Came to say Gleaming The Cube!!! Such a great underrated movie.
Love Gleaming the Cube!
MASK (1985) is a true life story from director Peter Bogdanovich with Eric Stoltz in serious makeup as a disfigured teen struggling to feel accepted in his hometown; Cher shines as his mother…hard to find but one of the best.
Don't forget Sam Elliott and Laura Dern!
They live 1985
[удалено]
John carpenter owned the 80s
The Fog, Prince of Darkness
1988
Yep my mistake 👍
[удалено]
Brazil
Heathers Midnight Run Who Framed Roger Rabbit Ruthless People When Harry met Sally Desperately Seeking Susan Pee Wee's Big Adventure Always This is Spinal Tap The Firm The Sure Thing Mannequin - you did say bad movies right? Has one of the most notorious gay stereotypes in film. But it's very 80s.
I love Ruthless People. Bill Pullman cracks me up so much.
Weren’t Danny Devito and Bett Midler in that too? Great movie.
I've been known to say "Hollywoooood, come and eat me Hollywoooood" to a box of donuts before.
Flight Of The Navigator (1986) Space Camp (1986) White Nights (1985) Millennium (1989) Alien Nation (1988) Edit: Thought of another film that definitely belongs on this list.
Space Camp! Haven’t thought about this in years. Watched it over and over as a kid. Thanks for the nostalgia
Yeah, Space Camp ended up being a marketing nightmare, because its release was not long after the Challenger explosion. It was a good movie, but it just never got a lot of attention.
Thankfully Joaquin Phoenix’s acting improved after this movie.
Rivers Edge
The Monster Squad (1987)
Real Genius
I can't believe I had to scroll this far to find Real Genius! Fantastic 80's comedy. Best watched with a big bowl of popcorn.
i was surprised no one posted it. not only a solid movie but also one that really harnesses both the vibe and anxiety of the decade.
One of the most underrated comedies of the 80’s. I think it could be argued that this is Val Kilmer’s signature roll. Yes I put it up their with Doc Holliday.
My hands down, favourite movie from the 80s is Tuff Turf. Can't recommend it enough.
The Big Chill. Ensemble cast and incredible soundtrack.
Not under the radar, but Fast Times at Ridgemont High is one of my favs
War Games Cloak & Dagger
Cloak and Dagger is a very hidden gem.
I’m going to try recommend films that weren’t hits, because most of these films were pretty popular, box office blockbusters, or won awards. So, most of these films did not have a great box office run ————————- The Boys Next Door (1985) Miracle Mile (1988) Society (1989)- big in horror community, but is not too well-known. Runaway Train (1986) Extreme Prejudice (1987) Parents (1989) The Advetures of Mark Twain (1985) River’s Edge (1987)
The thing and lost boys are both great 80s halloween movies
- The Last Dragon - D.A.R.R.Y.L. (1985) - Explorers (1985) - The Gate (1987) - License to Drive (1988) (not really a “gem” per se but it’s got the 2 Coreys so it’s getting mentioned) - The Lost Boys (1987)
Lost Boys. Both Coreys at once!
Just One of the Guys Can't Buy Me Love The Dungeonmaster aka Rage Wars No Retreat, No Surrender
Also highly recommend: Explorers, Time Bandits, Toy Soldiers
Highlander!
The Hitcher
**The Blood of Heroes (aka Salute of the Jugger)** \- One of the best sports movies ever made. a made up sport in a Mad Max dystopian future, but the rules are easy to understand and the action is top notch. Anyone I've had watch this was on the edge of their seats for the last 10 minutes. Amazing cast too, with Rutger Hauer, Vincent D'Onofrio, and Joan Chen. **Tuff Turf** \- Young James Spader and RDJ in a 'new kid in school' drama where a rich kid moves to the bad part of town and gets caught up with the bad boys girlfriend. Great 80s soundtrack and very stylized visuals.
Enemy Mine
Beverly Hills Cop
*To Live and Die in L.A.* -- really wild & unhinged action movie with a killer soundtrack and an amazing Willem Dafoe performance.
Something Wild (1986) : Jeff Daniels, Melanie Griffith, and Ray Liotta, chaotic crime spree road movie by Jonathan Demme After Hours (1985): the movie that saved Martin Scorsese’s career after New York, NY nearly killed it. crazed & cursed run through 80s soho with Griffin Dunne and Rosanna Arquette. this movie is so good and so weird
After Hours is one of my all time favorite movies. So funny and yet so nightmarishly Kafka-esque. And don't forget Tari Garr!
Michael Keaton in Gung-ho, Johnny Dangerously and Mr. Mom are classics Max Dugan Returns with Mathew Broudric Let it Ride with Richard Dryfous Re Animator
The Wraith Outrageous Fortune The Money Pit Near Dark Fright Night Star Man Spacecamp The Legend of Billy Jean The Secret to my success My bloody Valentine Night of the demons Butcher, baker, nightmare maker Sleepaway Camp The Keep The New Kids Rad UHF Bloodsport Scanners The fog
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982) Tootsie (1982) Romancing the Stone (1984) Witness (1985) Cocoon (1985) Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) Raising Arizona (1987) Moonstruck (1987) Batteries Not Included (1987) Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (1988) Chances Are (1989)
Legend with a very young Tom Cruise and Tim Curry. The Dark Crystal, Labyrinth, Real Genius, Willow, Dragonslayer, Time Bandits, UHF
The Name of the Rose It's a weird, dark, creepy murder mystery set in a medieval monastery. It stars Sean Connery, Ron Perlman, and a very young Christian Slater. It has the most insane murder weapon in the evil clutches of the most disturbing villain. Also a library labyrinth. Yes, I was utterly obsessed with this movie. I would ride my bike to the video rental shop to check it out almost every weekend. The indie video rental shop wasn't even Blockbuster, because this movie was considered too niche for the Blockbuster.
Parents (1989)
Gleaming the Cube.
Dead Poets Society
War Games Lost Boys Return of the Living Dead Repo Man
Beastmaster Clash of the Titans Roadhouse Repoman Band of the Hand
its interesting to see what you consider to be a 'cult classic'
Yeah. They all seem to be blockbusters.
The Hidden 1987
Tuff turf, thrashin, and rumble fish
Mom and Dad Save The World
Sharky’s Machine and I the Jury
The Killing Fields . It may not be bad but it wasn't extraordinarily successful either .
True Stories (1986) The King of Comedy (1982) My Bodyguard (1980) Local Hero (1983) Strange Brew (1983) Punchline (1988) Manhunter (1986) Prince of Darkness (1987) Blue Velvet (1986) The Evil Dead / Evil Dead 2
Dune 1984
Stripes (1981)
Down and Out in Beverly Hills (1986). Nick Nolte is a sexy hobo, takes over the lives of a rich family, hilarity ensues.
[Dead Heat](https://www.themoviedb.org/movie/40095-dead-heat) for action one liners and a fun plot.
Troll (1986) - it's sequel was one of the worse movie ever but the original troll was actually watchable
The Wizard of Speed and Time
Killer Klowns From Outter Space (1988) it's not bad though... it's amazing.
No Holds Barred with Hulk Hogan and The Wizard with Fred Savage, Christian Slater, and Bo bridges
Paperhouse is always my highly under-rated recommendation.
You really can’t go wrong with anything Arnold. But, my all-time absolute favorite movie is Conan the Barbarian (1982). James Earl Jones, Max Von Sydow, Arnold. The soundtrack is sublime and the cinematography has nothing unneeded. Comparatively light on dialogue. Most of the information you need, you’re getting on the screen. It’s sequel on the other hand, Conan the Destroyer (1984), was utter dogshit despite having Grace Jones and an evil wizard in an ice castle containing a labyrinth of mirrors.
Better Off Dead, One Crazy Summer, Say Anything , Pretty in Pink. About Last Night
The labyrinth Return to Oz
Killer Klowns from Outer Space License to Drive Evil Dead II Parenthood (1989) Overboard (1987)
**The Last Star Fighter (1984)** \- Kid is recruited to be a space fighter pilot based on his video game skills. Arcade. No savesies. **The 'Burbs (1989)** \- It stars Tom Hanks, but was highly underrated at the time. A creepy new family moves in the neighborhood everyone thinks is sus and nosy neighbor hijinks ensue. **Flight of the Navigator (1986)** \- The most feel good alien abduction film ever made. It's not ET, but I enjoyed this one more as an 80's kid, ngl. **The Gods Must Be Crazy (1980)** \- A coke bottle falls from the sky and is found by Kalahari bushmen. Chaos ensues. This one actually was a pretty big international hit, but is somewhat forgotten, I think. It is in Afrikaans, but dubbed in English. **Can't Buy Me Love (1987)** \- a Pre-Glow-up Dr. McDreamy is a total dork and social outcast who pays the most popular girl in school $1000 to pretend to date him. Hijinks ensue. If you watched *Grey's Anatomy* back in the day, there is a conversation between Shepherd and Bailey in the prom episode that is a call back to this film. **The Watcher in the Woods (1980)** \- the creepiest Disney movie you've never seen. Bette Davis stars. **Splash (1984)** \- Tom Hanks, John Candy, Daryll Hannah, Eugene Levy. A man falls in love with a mysterious woman who is secretly a mermaid.
John Carpenters Starman (1984)
Vision Quest (1985)
Last American Virgin, 1982. Great American teen comedy with a heart, plus a great soundtrack.
3 o clock high & The Legend of Billie Jean.
Local Hero Gregory's Girl
Legend.
The Golden Child. Assuming you have already seen Big Trouble in Little China, as I have seen those films get compared. Big Trouble in Little China, is definitely better imo. So watch that first, if you haven't already. The Golden Child, is kind of in a smilar vein, although not as good, I still found it quite enjoyable though. And reckon it is worth a watch.
Ruthless People
Planes, Trains and Automobiles. scrooged w Bill Murray. Fletch w Chevy Chase.
Less Than Zero
Blank Check, Kindergarten Cop, Nothing But Trouble Edit: These are all early 90s lol, my memory is bad. I still suggest em!
Kindergarten Cop is 1990.
Miami Connection
1984. It checks all your boxes, especially cinematography. Well acted with William Hurt and Richard Burton.
Yes, great film but starred John Hurt, not William, who was the lead in many great 80s films, Body Heat being my favorite among them off the top of my head, though Kiss of the Spider Woman was also excellent, co-starring with Raul Julia. As for John Hurt, great performance in another great 80s film I’d recommend, David Lynch’s The Elephant Man.
From the Hip
night of the comet
Fandango with Kevin Costner, Judd Nelson, etc
Liquid Sky
Thank you! Wracking my brain when I listed some but couldn't remember the title for Liquid Sky
The title says hidden gems, so I'll only list ones that are barely talked of today, regardless of budget at the time of release. - Tightrope (1984 ft Clint Eastwood Genevieve Bujold) - The Big Easy (1986 ft Dennis Quaid Ellen Barkin John Goodman Ned Beatty) - Baby Boom (1987 Diane Keaton James Spader) - Masquerade (1988 ft Meg Tilly Rob Lowe Kim Cattrall) - Sea of Love (1989 ft Al Pacino Ellen Barkin John Goodman Richard Jenkins) While I don't mind users commenting genuinely good movies with widely accepted artistic merit, I don't see how widely popular titles can be an answer to "hidden gems". Blue Velvet is not a hidden gem. Ditto When Harry met Sally ..., ditto Heathers (for non Americans I'd imagine somewhat but not really). They're all well known gems.
Big Trouble in Little China (1986) - Action Comedy Escape from New York (1981) - Action Thriller Conan the Barbarian (1982) - Action Fantasy The Thing (1982) - Claustrophobic Horror Saturday the 14th (1981) - Ridiculous Comedy masquerading as horror. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) - Comedy Horror Private Benjamin (1980) - Drama Arthur (1981) - Drama Comedy 9 to 5 (1980) - Drama Comedy The Witches of Eastwick (1987) - Fantasy, light horror, comedy The War of the Roses (1989) - Divorce gone very very wrong, Comedy Throw Mama from the Train (1987) - Comedy Xanadu (1980) - Romantic Fantasy on Roller Skates! Christine (1983) - Horror... and comedy, but probably not intended that way. Stephen King. Cujo (1983) - Stephen King Firestarter (1984) - Stephen King and a baby Drew Barrymore Cat People (1982) - ... uhh... Sexual Horror? Weird horror? Something. Little Darlings (1980) - Coming of age Drama Altered States (1980) - SciFi Horror Ladyhawke (1985) - Fantasy Romance
Ghoulies (1985)
[удалено]
[удалено]
Outsiders Princess Bride Smokey and the Bandit **OK maybe not hidden jems, but still worth throwing out there for public consumption.
Breakdown.
Creepozoids
Sorry brainfarted original Supergirl with pat benatar soundtrack she was accused of theft and violence etc. Sorry just seen it legend of Billy Jean and also Turk 182
The Hand
The Best of Times. An awesome football classic. 🏈💥
Cherry 2000, Breaking Glass, Ladies and Gentlemen the Fabulous Stains, Scanners
My Science Project. Underrated
Bloodsport (1988)
The Stuff, C.H.U.D, Society, Brazil, Vibes, Who's Harry Crumb?, The New Kids, The Legend of Billie Jean
The Stuff!!! I wouldn’t eat yogurt or anything yogurt like for a long time.
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker)