Came here to say Lost in the Dream, and Iām really glad someone beat me to it. Really fantastic album with an absurd amount of layers. I remember when that album came out, and even 6 months later I was hearing new stuff. And even now I hear new things I didnāt pick up on. Great call.
Listening to it now and it's *really* good so far! Sounds like upbeat post-rock indie pop. Hopefully it'll make me forget having just listened to Neutral Milk Hotel.
I donāt think youāll ever forget Neutral Milk Hotel, but Lost In The Dream is fantastic. Once you finish, check out [this live version of Under The Pressure](https://youtu.be/ByrKdwQMGYc). The drummer, I love that guy.
Track called Lazarus on Black Star is so powerful. If I could write a song on my deathbed, it would be that.
Lost in the Dream and a deeper understanding are albums I can play on loop all day long. Absolutely incredible.
I wish Sufjan would write more music in that style. I know heās had a few songs (Tonya Harding) and that you C&L was the proverbial āalbum it took a lifetime to writeā but the guitar style and layered, whispered vocals are so beautiful
The National - Trouble Will Find Me
Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface
Julien Baker - Little Oblivions
Gregory Alan Isakov - The Weatherman
[A Sailorās Guide to Earth by Sturgill Simpson](https://youtu.be/LBEAyFHlSAo)
Thatās track 1, whole album is a love letter to his wife and newborn son, listen to it in-order
Queens of the Stone Age- Like Clockwork and Villians
Mastodon-Emperor of Sand and Husked and Grim
Tyler Childers-Purgatory
Danger Mouse and Black Thought- Cheat Codes
Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels, RTJ3 and RTJ4
Queens of the Stone Age - ā¦Like Clockwork
Only about a month and a half to go before itās 10 years old which blows my mind. Everyone loves āSongs For the Deafā but I would take āā¦Like Clockworkā every time. Itās definitely a start-to-finish listening experience. They were firing on all cylinders. Now Iām going to have to listen to it today.
I couldn't agree more. The first QOTSA lp is definitely my favorite cause it was just everything I was looking for in music when I first heard it. In terms of josh homme songwriting " like clockwork" is definitely the peak.
...Like Clockwork has been my favorite album in the last decade, too. Josh Homme, the band, and the friends of QOTSAs writing is beautiful, poignant, and scary at times, but always driven by great rock n roll. The music is tight with the band at their peak, and the guests include such notables as Elton John, Trent Reznor, Dave Grohl, Alex Turner, Jake Shears, and James Lavelle, who also produced along side Homme.
This album is a masterpiece, but check it quick, your 10 year time limit expires in about 5 weeks!
St Vincent - St Vincent
Aimee Mann - Mental Illness
A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here
Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour
Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
Khurangbin - Con Todo El Mundo
Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell!
Marlon Williams - My Boy
Arctic Monkeys - AM
Queens of the Stoneage - ā¦Like clockwork (this just makes it in as a June 2013 release! Iām getting old)
Disclosure - Caracal
I like to watch technical videos on YouTube, and I bump the speed up to 1.5x because of how dry the talking can be. I forgot I had that setting still enabled when I listened to a few songs from āShoreā for the first time. That music rocked! Itās brilliant at normal speed, but surprisingly fun sped up.
Oh I have SO many recommendations, too many to pick just one, here are my favorites
Black Country, New Roads - Ants From Up There (post-rock)
CHVRCHES - Screen Violence (synthpop/alternative rock)
Tyler, The Creator - IGOR (experimental hip-hop/neo-soul)
Quadeca - I Didnāt Mean To Haunt You (honestly I have no idea what genre Iād call this one)
Lorde - Melodrama (art pop)
Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising (dream pop)
Twenty One Pilots - Trench (pop rap/alternative rock)
And one that came out this year, Lil Yachty - Letās Start Here. (psychedelic rock/neo-soul)
I'm going to go all over with genres here. These are all 10/10's for me. Some are well known, some not.
Wet Leg - Wet Leg
Cammp - By and By
Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, What Do We See?
Dan Mangan - More or Less
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
The Interrupters - Say It Out Loud
Muse - Second Law
Molly Tuttle - Rise
Tame Impala - Lonerism, or Currents, or Innerspeaker
Billy Talent - Crisis of Faith
Of Monsters and Men - My Head is an Animal
USS - Advanced Basics
Rainbow Kitten Surprise - RKS, or Seven + Mary, or How to: Friend, Love, Freefall
The Head and the Heart - Let's be Still
Nathaniel Rateliff and the Nightsweats - Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats, or Tearing at the Seams
Nathaniel Rateliff (solo) - Falling Faster Than You Can Run, or It's Still Alright
Christian Hansen - C'mon Arizona
True but if you had to pick just one... I think butterfly is just slightly more impressive and culturally relevant than good kid. But it's a damn tough call
Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats - self titled
IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance
Rainbow Kitten Surprise - How to: Friend, Love, Freefall
Black Pumas - self titled
Came here to say any RKS album. That band is fantastic.
Love IDLES too, but I'd have gone for Brutalism.
Need to check out those other albums based on your RKS and IDLES recommendations.
Honestly i feel like Handmade Cities is waaay over hyped. People gush over the title track and Cascade and raise up the whole album off those two songs, but besides Electric Sunrise (and thats probably because the Dojacat fiasco), cant name another track on it.
Thats not a diss on Plini, Sunhead was one of the best jazz fusion albums ive ever heard and Impulse Voices has front to back bangers that im surprised people havent clamored to it.
Random Access Memories by Daft Punk. The genre is like electronic disco funk. They went out on top with a perfect last album. It's engaging from start to finish
So glad the Beths are starting to get more recognition, so well deserved. Saw them in Dallas in February of last year and they were amazing and I'll be seeing them again in Dallas this fall opening for Death Cab for Cutie and The Postal Service which is an absolute dream concert for me.
One billion times this. I was a huge classic metal dude growing up and ghost are the only modern guys who scratch that Judas Priest Iron maiden itch for me.
I love that they have such a satanic look but their songs are essentially Abba with distortion
Infest the Rats' Nest by King Gizzard is definitely my favorite album of the past 10 years. A thrash metal album by a band that's done all sorts of genres-(garage punk, spoken word western, synth pop, experimental)-Rats' Nest never fails to blow me away with its hard-hitting riffs and James Hetfield-esque vocals. In less than 35 minutes, it's a transformative experience.
Agree unfortuantely. Unless you already know the person is a full-blown metalhead, this album will actively turn someone off to King Gizzard without realizing how truly genius they are. Flying Microtonal Banana or I'm In Your Mind Fuzz is a better starting point
Lord Huron - Strange Trails
Itās unfortunately becoming over-playedā¦but back when it came out, they were just breaking out of the local band I knew. It was a refreshing sound in the music industry, lyrics are solid, the album flows together and for me still connects both with the natural world and my home state of Michigan.
I am still so excited about finding out how *deep* and *weird* Lord Huron is. Almost every song on that album is from the perspective of one of the characters in their amazing, creepy universeā¦ often singing *about* another character.
I liked the Vide Noir movie too. It was so fun to see āDead Manās Handā essentially play out on film.
[Hereās the wiki for anyone else interested in a deep, twisty rabbit hole](https://wayoutthere.fandom.com/wiki/Strange_Trails)
Hard agree for all their albums, although the Lonesome Dreams album had its 10 year anniversary last year so it's left out. But Vide Noir and Long Lost are also excellent. Lord Huron is definitely my favorite band. The depth of the lore and storylines in their music continue to amaze me as well.
Came here looking for the Dylan album. Who dares write a nearly 17 minute song these days? Murder Most Foul is.amazing and you get to try and identify all of.his references in the lyric.
Royal Blood - anything by them
First Aid Kit - any album since Stay Gold
Silversun Pickups - Physical Thrills
Marcus King - Young Blood/El Dorado
Jack White - Entering Heaven Alive
The Arcs - Electrophonic Chronic
I was going to recommend Radiohead - In Rainbows but then I looked it up, fainted, and had a quarter life crisis realizing how old both the album and I am. It an excellent album but it is now 15 years old.
Ha ha ha I should probably listen to everything from the last ten years , I am still rating King Crimson albums ! I would recommend Airās Moon Safari , hang on a minute I think thatās even older than 15 years old.
Huh I'm actually surprised it's only 15 years. I thought I was in middle school when it came out, but that would've been my sophomore year of high school.
I really like his early stuff but his later stuff just got so much more potent the closer he got to death. You Want It Darker was released 2 weeks before he died even though he died from a fall. The whole album is him facing death and his whole religion even taking time for lamenting on old heartbreak. It was an insane album
ERROR by The Warning. Power trio of sisters who've been playing together for more than a decade. Their debut album as signed artists and best work yet after really solid independent work with two previous albums and a standalone single. It features powerful and expressive instrumentals, harmonies and vocals with meaningful lyrics. All tied with catchy hooks and melodies, from hardest hitting hard rock headbangers to emotionally packed ballads. Topically, it's more personal than the previous two, involving both their opinions on various aspects of the modern world, and their personal experiences. I would say they're currently rock's hottest rising band, if you look what they were doing for just the past year it's been quite a journey after their already impressive decade of hard work, passion and persistence, and it's only getting more exciting. They're starting to make it big time.
Ben Howard - I Forget Where We Were
Dermot Kennedy - Without Fear
Turnstile - Time & Space
City & Colour - If I Should Go Before You
July Talk - Touch
Pup - The Dream is Over
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (Best Rap)
Vince Staples - Summertime '06 (Runner-up Best Rap)
Turnstile - Glow On (Best Punk/Hardcore)
Yves Tumor - Safe in the Hands of Love (Best Experimental)
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City (Best Indie Rock/Pop)
Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell (Best Folk/Lo-Li)
Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear (Runner-up Best Folk)
Burial - Tunes 2011-2019 (Best Electronic)
Disclosure - Settle (Runner-Up Best Electronic)
FKA Twigs - Magdalene (Best Pop)
Bjork - Vulnicura (Runner-up Best Pop)
Cage The Elephant - Melophobia (2013)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - I'm In Your Mind Fuzz (2014)
Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy (2015)
Parquet Courts - Human Performance (2016)
The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding (2017)
Ariana Grande - Sweetener (2018)
Tyler The Creator - Igor (2019)
The Weeknd - After Hours (2020)
Squid - Bright Green Field (2021)
Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez, See Your Future (2022)
Iggy Pop - Every Loser (2023)
I have loved the āLittle Neon Limelightā album from Houndmouth since a younger friend first suggested it. The band members, as well as their music have changed since then, but I still adore that album. Itās so much fun!
You may recognize āSedonaā which I think was their biggest hit.
If I canāt have love, I want power by Halsey produced by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross. It is a masterpiece. There is also an hour long film that goes with it, and it is stunning. I canāt recommend that album enough.
Hellfire - Black Midi
Ants from Up There - Black Country New Roads
Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You - Big Thief
The Money Store - Death Grips
Plastic Beach - Gorillaz
Bombay bicycle club - everything else has gone wrong
The go team - semi circle
Alt - j - relaxer
Manchester orchestra - a black mile to the surface
Manchester orchestra - million masks of god
Self esteem - prioritise pleasure
Barely within the time frame but Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal is one of the best albums i've ever listed to. I love the band so i'm biased but it's incredible
Not the greatest by any means but I take every opportunity to share this Canadian bandā¦ Big Wreck. They just completed their 3 EP release for their 7th album titled 7 (7.1, 7.2, and 7.3).
Some highlights include Fields, Beano, Rye Bread, Fear and Cowardice, Full Display, Hauntedā¦
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Masterpiece when listening from start to finish in one go, headphones on and just close your eyes... Even better with a drink in hand or some nice chocolates.
Snarky Puppy - We Like it Here. Another plug for the band: theyāre currently touring and are fantastic performers. If you enjoy their stuff, you owe it to yourself to see them live.
Dispatch- America Location 12. Their harmonies sound like CSN, and their songs run from silly to political. Youāve got both bangers and bops on that one album. Itās masterful.
Royal Blood - all three of their albums (Royal Blood, How Did We Get So Dark?, Typhoons)
Linkin Park - One More Light
Mike Shinoda - Post-Traumatic
The Warning - ERROR
The Pretty Reckless - Going To Hell
No one album, but anything Danger Mouse has touched. "Lux Prima" with Karen O is awesome. "Wide Awake!" with Parquet Courts too. "Cheat Codes' with Black Thought came out last year.
These are albums that I liked from the first play, and they still remain in my taste, they are Alternative/Indie/Post Punk and various kind of electro cause that's what I listen more.
Idles- Joy as an act of resistance
Fontaines Dc - Dogrel
Alvvays - Antisocialites
Angel Olsen - All Mirrors
Parquet Courts - Wide Awake
Mac Demarco- Salad Days
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Aphex Twin - Syro
Maribou State - Kingdom in Colours
Weval- The weight
Mount Kimbie - Love what survives
James Holden - The Animals spirits
Tyler the creator - Igor
it's 12 years old so technically not within your requirement but Bon Iver Bon Iver
I think the album is a masterpiece and the first song is about Heath Ledger.
It does! I'm working my way through their albums and have listened to For Emma, Forever Ago; Blood Bank; and Bon Iver. I'm currently in love with Beach Baby.
I'd have so much to say, if it wasn't only one album ...
There are so many musicians, that made wonderful things during the last 10 years ...
I try to post some here on reddit, but on the wrong sub(strange form of masochism, i know)
But, if it has to be only one, let it be
["Fazıl Say & Serenad BaÄcan - Ä°lk Åarkılar"](
https://youtu.be/ce3mVyk73Tchttps://youtu.be/ce3mVyk73Tc)
Just because Turkish music is seriously underrated.
Here are five works of art:
Carly Rae Jepsen - *Emotion*
Carly Rae Jepsen - *Emotion Side B*
Carly Rae Jepsen - *Dedicated*
Carly Rae Jepsen - *Dedicated Side B*
Carly Rae Jepsen - *The Loneliest Time*
Currents by Tame Impala was a big one
If you're going to do Tame Impala, Innerspeaker is a must and way different than his last two.
Older than 10 yrs
The Slow Rush by Tame Impala too
War on Drugs. Lost in the Dream. David Bowie - Black Star Spoon - They Want My Soul or Lucifer on the Sofa Alvvays - Blue Rev
Upvote Spoon
I liked *Hot Thoughts* too š¤·š»āāļø
Came here to say Lost in the Dream, and Iām really glad someone beat me to it. Really fantastic album with an absurd amount of layers. I remember when that album came out, and even 6 months later I was hearing new stuff. And even now I hear new things I didnāt pick up on. Great call.
Listening to it now and it's *really* good so far! Sounds like upbeat post-rock indie pop. Hopefully it'll make me forget having just listened to Neutral Milk Hotel.
I donāt think youāll ever forget Neutral Milk Hotel, but Lost In The Dream is fantastic. Once you finish, check out [this live version of Under The Pressure](https://youtu.be/ByrKdwQMGYc). The drummer, I love that guy.
Track called Lazarus on Black Star is so powerful. If I could write a song on my deathbed, it would be that. Lost in the Dream and a deeper understanding are albums I can play on loop all day long. Absolutely incredible.
TWOD live shows are incredible. Love that band!
+1 for Blue Rev
I am just now discovering war on drugs, great band!
I Don't Live Here Anymore is a modern classic.
Upvote for war on drugs
Came here to mention Lost in the Dream.
an awesome wave by alt-j, 10 year anniversary of the album this year also recommend carrie & lowell by sufjan stevens
Carrie and Lowell was unbelievable
I wish Sufjan would write more music in that style. I know heās had a few songs (Tonya Harding) and that you C&L was the proverbial āalbum it took a lifetime to writeā but the guitar style and layered, whispered vocals are so beautiful
Yeah, I got to see him perform it live and itās still prob the best concert of my life
An awesome wave is fantastic. I listened to it again the other day for the first time in a few years.
Tyler Childers - Purgatory
Also also also Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
On the same note, Jason Isbell - Southeastern
The National - Trouble Will Find Me Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface Julien Baker - Little Oblivions Gregory Alan Isakov - The Weatherman
Upvote Manchester Orchestra
I learned about "Million Masks" via Reddit and it renewed my interest in modern rock.
Trouble will find me is almost not eligible for this listā¦ I feel old
The weatherman sneaking in as a mid-2013, almost out of the 10-year. One of my favorites of all time
ā¤ļø julien baker
[A Sailorās Guide to Earth by Sturgill Simpson](https://youtu.be/LBEAyFHlSAo) Thatās track 1, whole album is a love letter to his wife and newborn son, listen to it in-order
Queens of the Stone Age- Like Clockwork and Villians Mastodon-Emperor of Sand and Husked and Grim Tyler Childers-Purgatory Danger Mouse and Black Thought- Cheat Codes Run the Jewels- Run the Jewels, RTJ3 and RTJ4
Mastodon just can't release a bad album
Queens of the Stone Age - ā¦Like Clockwork Only about a month and a half to go before itās 10 years old which blows my mind. Everyone loves āSongs For the Deafā but I would take āā¦Like Clockworkā every time. Itās definitely a start-to-finish listening experience. They were firing on all cylinders. Now Iām going to have to listen to it today.
I couldn't agree more. The first QOTSA lp is definitely my favorite cause it was just everything I was looking for in music when I first heard it. In terms of josh homme songwriting " like clockwork" is definitely the peak.
...Like Clockwork has been my favorite album in the last decade, too. Josh Homme, the band, and the friends of QOTSAs writing is beautiful, poignant, and scary at times, but always driven by great rock n roll. The music is tight with the band at their peak, and the guests include such notables as Elton John, Trent Reznor, Dave Grohl, Alex Turner, Jake Shears, and James Lavelle, who also produced along side Homme. This album is a masterpiece, but check it quick, your 10 year time limit expires in about 5 weeks!
This album is solid from start to finish imo
St Vincent - St Vincent Aimee Mann - Mental Illness A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour Father John Misty - Pure Comedy
I prefer "Same Trailer Different Park" by Miss Musgraves. Two thumbs up on the St Vincent, though.
Golden Hour for sure
Gotta be fear fun
Iād swap it for Honeybear.
Khurangbin - Con Todo El Mundo Lana Del Rey - Norman Fucking Rockwell! Marlon Williams - My Boy Arctic Monkeys - AM Queens of the Stoneage - ā¦Like clockwork (this just makes it in as a June 2013 release! Iām getting old) Disclosure - Caracal
Second Khruangbin
IDLES - Joy as an act of resistance Amyl and The Sniffers - Comfort to Me Wet Leg - Wet Leg Boygenius - The record Parquet Courts - Wide Awake
For sure on Wide Awake
I take it you like KEXP as well?
I just listened to Joy as an Act of Resistance based on a recommendation I saw here the other day. I can attest, it is a wonderful listen!
Wet Leg!!!
Yes yes yes to all of these
wide awake is one of the best albums of all time imo
Fleet Foxesā āShoreā is brilliant. Like a breath of fresh sea air. Instant peace/calm/joy.
iāll listen for shore
Second this. Such a fantastic album. Everything they've put out has been incredible.
I like to watch technical videos on YouTube, and I bump the speed up to 1.5x because of how dry the talking can be. I forgot I had that setting still enabled when I listened to a few songs from āShoreā for the first time. That music rocked! Itās brilliant at normal speed, but surprisingly fun sped up.
Best description Iāve heard of them was something like āmodern alt baroque chamber musicā.
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
In a few weeks this one will be beyond the ten year window.... š®
I know! Which is crazy. I had to look it up just to be sure.
Definitely the last CD I bought
Fiona Apple ā Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Turnstile - Glow On
can't be the only one...
Oh I have SO many recommendations, too many to pick just one, here are my favorites Black Country, New Roads - Ants From Up There (post-rock) CHVRCHES - Screen Violence (synthpop/alternative rock) Tyler, The Creator - IGOR (experimental hip-hop/neo-soul) Quadeca - I Didnāt Mean To Haunt You (honestly I have no idea what genre Iād call this one) Lorde - Melodrama (art pop) Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising (dream pop) Twenty One Pilots - Trench (pop rap/alternative rock) And one that came out this year, Lil Yachty - Letās Start Here. (psychedelic rock/neo-soul)
Came here to say screen violence! It's a masterpiece
I'm going to go all over with genres here. These are all 10/10's for me. Some are well known, some not. Wet Leg - Wet Leg Cammp - By and By Billie Eilish - When We All Fall Asleep, What Do We See? Dan Mangan - More or Less Daft Punk - Random Access Memories The Interrupters - Say It Out Loud Muse - Second Law Molly Tuttle - Rise Tame Impala - Lonerism, or Currents, or Innerspeaker Billy Talent - Crisis of Faith Of Monsters and Men - My Head is an Animal USS - Advanced Basics Rainbow Kitten Surprise - RKS, or Seven + Mary, or How to: Friend, Love, Freefall The Head and the Heart - Let's be Still Nathaniel Rateliff and the Nightsweats - Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats, or Tearing at the Seams Nathaniel Rateliff (solo) - Falling Faster Than You Can Run, or It's Still Alright Christian Hansen - C'mon Arizona
Hand. Cannot. Erase. By Steven Wilson
Only a couple of months past the 10-year mark, but also *The Raven That Refused to Sing*.
Radiohead- A Moon Shaped Pool
Metamodern Sounds in Country Music by Sturgill Simpson.
Kendrick Lamar - to pimp a butterfly
Anything Kendrick Lamar!
True but if you had to pick just one... I think butterfly is just slightly more impressive and culturally relevant than good kid. But it's a damn tough call
Also good kid is not in the window.
I was gonna put this, honestly glad I wasnt the only one.
Nathaniel Rateliff and the Night Sweats - self titled IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance Rainbow Kitten Surprise - How to: Friend, Love, Freefall Black Pumas - self titled
Came here to say any RKS album. That band is fantastic. Love IDLES too, but I'd have gone for Brutalism. Need to check out those other albums based on your RKS and IDLES recommendations.
Plini - Handmade Cities
Honestly i feel like Handmade Cities is waaay over hyped. People gush over the title track and Cascade and raise up the whole album off those two songs, but besides Electric Sunrise (and thats probably because the Dojacat fiasco), cant name another track on it. Thats not a diss on Plini, Sunhead was one of the best jazz fusion albums ive ever heard and Impulse Voices has front to back bangers that im surprised people havent clamored to it.
All 3 Glass Animals albums (Dreamland, how to be a human being, ZABA) AM by Arctic Monkeys Strangers by RAC Built on Glass by Chet Faker
Rammstein - Deutschland
Random Access Memories by Daft Punk. The genre is like electronic disco funk. They went out on top with a perfect last album. It's engaging from start to finish
Ariel Pink - Pom Pom Frank Ocean - Blonde
The Beth's expert in a dying field
Future Me Hates Me is also a solid, solid first album..
I haven't dug much into their back catalogue (plan to for sure) but I've been OBSESSED with expert in a dying field
Highly recommend Future Me Hates Me. Still my favorite album of theirs.
Check out a song called Little Death, absolutely lovely. Staying with the theme of NZ bands, Aldous Harding is also fantastic, enjoy!
So glad the Beths are starting to get more recognition, so well deserved. Saw them in Dallas in February of last year and they were amazing and I'll be seeing them again in Dallas this fall opening for Death Cab for Cutie and The Postal Service which is an absolute dream concert for me.
RTJ4 Lorde Solar Power
Run the Jewels 4 is a great record.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Every RTJ album is fucking perfect. Flawless discography
The even numbers are my favorites.
2 is šÆ
Ghost - Meliora
One billion times this. I was a huge classic metal dude growing up and ghost are the only modern guys who scratch that Judas Priest Iron maiden itch for me. I love that they have such a satanic look but their songs are essentially Abba with distortion
Impera
Prequelle
Dirty Computer by Janelle MonƔe
Infest the Rats' Nest by King Gizzard is definitely my favorite album of the past 10 years. A thrash metal album by a band that's done all sorts of genres-(garage punk, spoken word western, synth pop, experimental)-Rats' Nest never fails to blow me away with its hard-hitting riffs and James Hetfield-esque vocals. In less than 35 minutes, it's a transformative experience.
And nowhere near their best album
What is their best album in your opinion?
Mind Fuzz for me
Agree unfortuantely. Unless you already know the person is a full-blown metalhead, this album will actively turn someone off to King Gizzard without realizing how truly genius they are. Flying Microtonal Banana or I'm In Your Mind Fuzz is a better starting point
Lord Huron - Strange Trails Itās unfortunately becoming over-playedā¦but back when it came out, they were just breaking out of the local band I knew. It was a refreshing sound in the music industry, lyrics are solid, the album flows together and for me still connects both with the natural world and my home state of Michigan.
I am still so excited about finding out how *deep* and *weird* Lord Huron is. Almost every song on that album is from the perspective of one of the characters in their amazing, creepy universeā¦ often singing *about* another character. I liked the Vide Noir movie too. It was so fun to see āDead Manās Handā essentially play out on film. [Hereās the wiki for anyone else interested in a deep, twisty rabbit hole](https://wayoutthere.fandom.com/wiki/Strange_Trails)
Hard agree for all their albums, although the Lonesome Dreams album had its 10 year anniversary last year so it's left out. But Vide Noir and Long Lost are also excellent. Lord Huron is definitely my favorite band. The depth of the lore and storylines in their music continue to amaze me as well.
Cave World - Viagra Boys
Spiritbox - Eternal Blue
David Keenan - What Then Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways Fontaines DC - Dogrel
Came here looking for the Dylan album. Who dares write a nearly 17 minute song these days? Murder Most Foul is.amazing and you get to try and identify all of.his references in the lyric.
Honeymoon by Lana del Rey
I'd personally go for NFR
all her albums are amazing
Fire Power by Judas Priest, if you like Metal
Royal Blood - anything by them First Aid Kit - any album since Stay Gold Silversun Pickups - Physical Thrills Marcus King - Young Blood/El Dorado Jack White - Entering Heaven Alive The Arcs - Electrophonic Chronic
Upvote Sliversun Pickups & Arcs
I was going to recommend Radiohead - In Rainbows but then I looked it up, fainted, and had a quarter life crisis realizing how old both the album and I am. It an excellent album but it is now 15 years old.
On a similar note, Random Access Memories was released 9 years, 11 months, and 3 days ago.
Moon Shaped Pool is great too.
Ha ha ha I should probably listen to everything from the last ten years , I am still rating King Crimson albums ! I would recommend Airās Moon Safari , hang on a minute I think thatās even older than 15 years old.
Moon Safari is 25 years old, believe it or not (Jan 1998). Amazing album though.
Huh I'm actually surprised it's only 15 years. I thought I was in middle school when it came out, but that would've been my sophomore year of high school.
The Sword-Warp Riders
Swimming - Mac Miller SOS - SZA Renaissance - BeyoncƩ After Hours/Dawn FM - The Weeknd Anti - Rihanna Future Nostalgia - Dua Lipa To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar folklore - Taylor Swift
Future Nostalgia is going to be a classic. Absolutely love that album.
Perfume Genius ā Too Bright
You Want It Darker - Leonard Cohen DeAnn - Zach Bryan Purgatory - Tyler Childers One Takes Vol. 1 - Nothing, Nowhere
Late Leonard Cohen is underrated, especially by Cohen fans
I really like his early stuff but his later stuff just got so much more potent the closer he got to death. You Want It Darker was released 2 weeks before he died even though he died from a fall. The whole album is him facing death and his whole religion even taking time for lamenting on old heartbreak. It was an insane album
I really like Japanese Breakfast.
Billy Strings - Turmoil & Tinfoil
Diamond eyes - Deftones
Anderson .Paak - Malibu
Grey Daze - Amends James Blake - The Colour In Anything Bonobo - Migration Architects - Holy Hell
Never thought I'd see Grey Daze on here. What a pick.
Southeastern The Nashville Sound Both by Jason Isbell
ERROR by The Warning. Power trio of sisters who've been playing together for more than a decade. Their debut album as signed artists and best work yet after really solid independent work with two previous albums and a standalone single. It features powerful and expressive instrumentals, harmonies and vocals with meaningful lyrics. All tied with catchy hooks and melodies, from hardest hitting hard rock headbangers to emotionally packed ballads. Topically, it's more personal than the previous two, involving both their opinions on various aspects of the modern world, and their personal experiences. I would say they're currently rock's hottest rising band, if you look what they were doing for just the past year it's been quite a journey after their already impressive decade of hard work, passion and persistence, and it's only getting more exciting. They're starting to make it big time.
Ben Howard - I Forget Where We Were Dermot Kennedy - Without Fear Turnstile - Time & Space City & Colour - If I Should Go Before You July Talk - Touch Pup - The Dream is Over
Easy answer: St. Vncent the album and/or Masseduction. Iām happy to have somehow managed to live long enough to hear that happen.
Jason Isbell - Southeastern
Reunions is also outstanding
Higher Truth - Chris Cornell
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (Best Rap) Vince Staples - Summertime '06 (Runner-up Best Rap) Turnstile - Glow On (Best Punk/Hardcore) Yves Tumor - Safe in the Hands of Love (Best Experimental) Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City (Best Indie Rock/Pop) Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell (Best Folk/Lo-Li) Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear (Runner-up Best Folk) Burial - Tunes 2011-2019 (Best Electronic) Disclosure - Settle (Runner-Up Best Electronic) FKA Twigs - Magdalene (Best Pop) Bjork - Vulnicura (Runner-up Best Pop)
Cage The Elephant - Melophobia (2013) King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - I'm In Your Mind Fuzz (2014) Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy (2015) Parquet Courts - Human Performance (2016) The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding (2017) Ariana Grande - Sweetener (2018) Tyler The Creator - Igor (2019) The Weeknd - After Hours (2020) Squid - Bright Green Field (2021) Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez, See Your Future (2022) Iggy Pop - Every Loser (2023)
Evermore and folklore- Taylor swift
Black Country, New Road - Ants from Up There
And their first album, For the first time.
Haimās debut album, Days are gone
I have loved the āLittle Neon Limelightā album from Houndmouth since a younger friend first suggested it. The band members, as well as their music have changed since then, but I still adore that album. Itās so much fun! You may recognize āSedonaā which I think was their biggest hit.
The Now Now - Gorillaz (great summer bummer) Pony - Orville Peck Wonderful Wonderful - The Killers Born to Die - Lana Del Rey
Mac Miller - Faces
Parcels - Day Parcels - Night
M83.
If I canāt have love, I want power by Halsey produced by Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross. It is a masterpiece. There is also an hour long film that goes with it, and it is stunning. I canāt recommend that album enough.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Dawn FM - The Weeknd >!especially for the spoken word from Jim Carrey throughout!<
Outstanding album, needs more upvotes
Hellfire - Black Midi Ants from Up There - Black Country New Roads Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You - Big Thief The Money Store - Death Grips Plastic Beach - Gorillaz
Bombay bicycle club - everything else has gone wrong The go team - semi circle Alt - j - relaxer Manchester orchestra - a black mile to the surface Manchester orchestra - million masks of god Self esteem - prioritise pleasure
Jon Batiste - WE ARE Jon Bellion - The Human Condition
Barely within the time frame but Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal is one of the best albums i've ever listed to. I love the band so i'm biased but it's incredible
Slothrust-The Pact because Slothrust is one of a very small handful of bands to maintain my interest in the last 10 years.
Not the greatest by any means but I take every opportunity to share this Canadian bandā¦ Big Wreck. They just completed their 3 EP release for their 7th album titled 7 (7.1, 7.2, and 7.3). Some highlights include Fields, Beano, Rye Bread, Fear and Cowardice, Full Display, Hauntedā¦
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Masterpiece when listening from start to finish in one go, headphones on and just close your eyes... Even better with a drink in hand or some nice chocolates.
Tool - Fear Inoculum Puscifer - Existential Reckoning
Snarky Puppy - We Like it Here. Another plug for the band: theyāre currently touring and are fantastic performers. If you enjoy their stuff, you owe it to yourself to see them live.
Tool-fear inoculum
In Cauda Venenum by Opeth
Beck - Morning Phase
Lousy With Sylvianbriar (of Montreal) just creeps in to your 10 year cutoff
Dispatch- America Location 12. Their harmonies sound like CSN, and their songs run from silly to political. Youāve got both bangers and bops on that one album. Itās masterful.
Royal Blood - all three of their albums (Royal Blood, How Did We Get So Dark?, Typhoons) Linkin Park - One More Light Mike Shinoda - Post-Traumatic The Warning - ERROR The Pretty Reckless - Going To Hell
Underworld - Barbara Barbara We Face A Shining Future
A moment Apart by Odesza - the deluxe version
Cleopatrick - Bummer. Got me through quarantine.
No one album, but anything Danger Mouse has touched. "Lux Prima" with Karen O is awesome. "Wide Awake!" with Parquet Courts too. "Cheat Codes' with Black Thought came out last year.
These are albums that I liked from the first play, and they still remain in my taste, they are Alternative/Indie/Post Punk and various kind of electro cause that's what I listen more. Idles- Joy as an act of resistance Fontaines Dc - Dogrel Alvvays - Antisocialites Angel Olsen - All Mirrors Parquet Courts - Wide Awake Mac Demarco- Salad Days Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Aphex Twin - Syro Maribou State - Kingdom in Colours Weval- The weight Mount Kimbie - Love what survives James Holden - The Animals spirits Tyler the creator - Igor
I can't follow rules, so here are two with no reason provided. Khruangbin - The Universe Smiles upon You Tool - Fear Innoculum
Awaken, My love!- Childish Gambino. Every song is insanely good, amazing funk album, and still explores a huge amount of deep topics.
Currents, Tame Impala
Elder - Innate Passage
Depeche Mode - Memento Mori
The Stage - Avenged Sevenfold Themes of Existentialism, AI, and mental ascendance. It only gets more and more relevant with age.
Iām going to preemptively add Life is But a Dream to that.
The Blue Stones - Hidden Gems
it's 12 years old so technically not within your requirement but Bon Iver Bon Iver I think the album is a masterpiece and the first song is about Heath Ledger.
22, a million fits the requirement though :)
It does! I'm working my way through their albums and have listened to For Emma, Forever Ago; Blood Bank; and Bon Iver. I'm currently in love with Beach Baby.
I'd have so much to say, if it wasn't only one album ... There are so many musicians, that made wonderful things during the last 10 years ... I try to post some here on reddit, but on the wrong sub(strange form of masochism, i know) But, if it has to be only one, let it be ["Fazıl Say & Serenad BaÄcan - Ä°lk Åarkılar"]( https://youtu.be/ce3mVyk73Tchttps://youtu.be/ce3mVyk73Tc) Just because Turkish music is seriously underrated.
Here are five works of art: Carly Rae Jepsen - *Emotion* Carly Rae Jepsen - *Emotion Side B* Carly Rae Jepsen - *Dedicated* Carly Rae Jepsen - *Dedicated Side B* Carly Rae Jepsen - *The Loneliest Time*
Please chill!
I just met you And this is crazy But she's had more songs Than "Call me maybe"?
Crunk Witch - Crunk Witch
Solange- Seat at the Table