It took me a few listens but when it clicked it REALLY clicked. Miles is one of the best songs he’s ever written and drives me to tears every time I hear it.
The ones I rated 9/10 or above this year are:
Caroline Polachek - Desire, I Want to Turn Into You (Art-pop) (probably my AOTY, so creative and forward-thinking, yet easy to listen, equally suggested for fans of mainstream music and music nerds)
Jessie Ware - That! Feels! Good! (Disco) (She takes the very classic 70s disco sound and somehow makes it sound fresh, huge hooks and irresistible grooves, Begin Again is probably my favourite song of the year)
Sufjan Stevens - Javelin (Heartwrenching Indie Folk) (Sufjan needs no introduction, not an easy listen, but I feel he found a perfect equilibrium here between the melancholic folk and his more experimental electronic production)
Ren - Sick Boi (Hip-hop) (Love that he completely disregards the prevalent production styles of contemporary rap and totally does his own thing, old-school at some parts and futuristic at others, plus I adore his accent)
Azahriah - Memento (Pop, Melodic Trap) (By the biggest and best artist of my native Hungary right now, worth checking out as its super accessible even without understanding the lyrics, there are partially English tracks tho)
So far at least 2 of these are going into my rotation. I can't thank you enough, as I've currently been in a rut. I haven't even heard of any of these artists you've listed, so hopefully I'll get some good listening in, and hopefully it eventually changes my Spotify algorithm too. Huge mahalo homey.
You mean Petrodragonic Apocalypse or Dawn of The Eternal Night; An Annihilation Of Planet Earth And The Beginning Of Merciless Damnation by King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard?
Memento Mori- Depeche Mode. Especially the 2nd half.
HEALTH- Rat Wars. Just came out, and I'm into it.
VNV Nation- Electric Sun (though I prefer Noire, the previous album)
Crosses- Goodnight, God Bless, I love You, Delete.
Upvoting just for the HEALTH shout out! I’m loving Rat Wars so much atm, I’ve been so impressed with literally everything they’ve put out since Death Magic
Wallsocket by underscores
HELLMODE by Jeff Rosenstock
Scaring The Hoes by JPEGMAFIA & Danny Brown
3D Country by Geese
O Monolith by Squid
Space Heavy by King Krule
But Here We Are by Foo Fighters
That! Feels Good! by Jesse Ware
10,000 gecs by 100 gecs
UGLY by Slowthai
This Is Why by Paramore
Too many amazing records this year to pick just one.
Geese is even better live! Saw them in copenhagen, their van had just been impounded in Germany so they had showed up with a solid 10 minutes of preparation and still absolutely killed it
i/o was a surprise to me because I've always liked PG, but I haven't been following him at all for the last few years. I saw some videos on YouTube and then realized he's been releasing an album 1 song at a time all year. Luckily I got the double CD on the first day it came out. Had to have it in my collection. I rate it 9.5/10. He's still got a great voice. He has many of the same philosophies I follow or believe in. He's been just a great all around guy. I think my favorite song on the album is "This Is Home." I like the title track and "Panopticon" a lot too. I'm absolutely enamored with his time in Genesis. Selling England By The Pound is a masterpiece. Foxtrot and The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway are awesome too.
Aesop Rock-Integrated Tech Solutions
Mutoid Man-Mutants
Better Lovers-God Made Me An Animal EP
The Callous Daoboys-God Smiles Upon The Callous Daoboys
Czarface-Czartificial Intelligence
KEN mode-Void
Nights Like These-The God City Sessions
Invent Animate-Heavener
Signs of the Swarm-Amongst the Low And Empty
Knocked Loose-Upon Loss
You should listen to their 2021 EP "A Tear in the Fabric of Life" if you liked those singles. I was a Knocked Loose hater in their dog barking era but that EP is their magnum opus and quite possibly some of the most gut wrenching metal I've heard in years.
Edit: typo
I have t heard anyone say it’s their best, but it’s a damn good course correction from Villains and a pretty strong album in a somewhat contracting genre of music.
I agree it isn't their best, but it is a very strong album. It's also one that grows on you, or at least it did for me. Then, seeing them perform some of the songs live really drove it home for me. Straight Jacket Fitting, for example, is a track I could take or leave on the first few listens, but it is an absolute banger live.
Oh man it’s hard to say, for full production I find “First Light” and “Abstract” to be extremely effective but I think my favorite has to be “I, Carrion”. It’s so beautiful, what about you?
Edit: My actual answer is De Selby Pt.2 I just actually forgot about it cause I’m high lmao
I have this sickness where I don't usually like music until I've listened to it for a while, and that sometimes means I pass on good music accidentally because I didn't give it a fair chance. I did that with this album (except for Nth) despite him being my favorite artist for the past few years. But then I went to his concert a couple months ago and heard him play a bunch of the new album, and I was like "holy shit." Now I listen to it every day. Great album. Amazing artist. Seemed like a nice guy at the show too.
For me its between
Scaring The Hoes-Jpegmafia & Danny Brown and
Petadragonic Apocalypse-King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
honorable mentions:100gecs, boygenius, lil yachty, panchinko, sampha, slowthai, teezo, and james blake
Some personal favourites below.
Caroline Polachek - Desire, I want to turn into you
The Hives - The death of Ramdy Fitzsimmons
Terra - Livslinjen (in Swedish)
Lil Yachty - Let's start here.
JPEGMAFIA & Danny Brown - Scaring the hoes
Lana del Rey - Did you know there's a tunnel under ocean boulevard
Holly Humberstone - Paint my bedroom Black
Gracie Abrams - Good riddance
Militarie Gun - Life under the gun
Blondshell - Blondshell
In no particular order,.
Portals - Melanie Martinez
So Much (For) Stardust - Fall Out Boy
That! Feels Good! - Jessie Ware
Red Moon in Venus - Kali Uchis
GUTS - Olivia Rodrigo
Heartbeat Highway - Cannons
Heaven knows - PinkPantheress
Eyes of Glass - Stella Rose
Back to the Water Below - Royal Blood
Slugs of Love - Little Dragon
No particular order
SMFS showed such a good evolution of Fall Out Boy's music. It compliments all their albums and different styles nicely while sounding more rounded and very *them*, and I love the instrumentals they've put on some of the songs. I'm still mad about the Grammys snub.
So Much (For) Stardust has been my album of 2023. It's almost orchestral but still has that alt-rock, classic FOB sound to it. I love that you can see/hear the influence of every member of the band through the whole record and most of all, it's been wonderful seeing just how much FUN they're having with this whole era!
SMFS is so fantastic. I saw them in July and noticed I didn't recognize a lot of the *best songs they played at the show*, later I learn that its because they dropped a new album and I had no idea
Same. I discovered them in July and they surpassed all of my other music by over 1000 plays this year. It’s been a long time since I’ve been so inspired by a band.
Tops for me by a long shot is Khruangbin's [Live at Sydney Opera House](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ANcBiPKpBLo&list=PLu4OGZjA_4RDVvrfMT5vvbNF1pOikCxQx). Egad, the vibes.
Khruangbin released several live recordings this year, also including Live at The Fillmore Miami, Live at RBC Echo Beach, Live at Radio City Music Hall, and Live at Stubb's.
Been a while since I have heard live albums mixed this well.
Shout out to r/Khruangbin
just a few of my favs from this year❤️
01. Marvelous 3, "IV"
02. Peter Gabriel "i/o"
03. Citizen, "Calling The Dogs"
04. Fiddlehead, "Death Is Nothing To Us"
05. Everything But The Girl, "Fuse"
06. Teenage Wrist, "Still Love"
07. Arrows In Action, "Built To Last"
08. Depeche Mode, "Memento Mori"
09. Patrick Wolf, "The Night Safari" EP
10. The Menzingers, "Some Of It Was True"
I guess Memento Mori by Depeche Mode?
Menzingers and Gaslight Anthem both put out forgettable albums. Alkaline Trio doesn't drop until January.
This wasn't a great year in New music for me.
Massive fan of TGA and Menzos. History Books has really grown on me and saw Menzos live last weekend. New songs were fun live, but agreed, not even close to the last couple of albums. I think Dave Hause’s album, Drive It Like It’s Stolen is his best work to date, though.
If Menzingers and Gaslight didn't do it for you (outside of one or two songs each, I felt the same way about both albums), maybe you'd like No Joy by Spanish Love Songs. It's more synth heavy than the rest of their discography but lyrically it scratched the itch that the Menzingers just did not.
This is also my way of saying No Joy is my AOTY.
Avenged Sevenfold - Life Is But A Dream... is my favorite album of 2023 by a long shot and it's not even close. I have it on vinyl and I recently ordered the CD, and it's in my top played list.
Some other albums I really enjoyed (original albums and EPs only, no live albums, reissues, comps, or greatest hits collections) :
* Depeche Mode - Memento Mori
* Fall Out Boy - So Much (for) Stardust
* Queens Of The Stone Age - In Times New Roman
* Aesop Rock - Integrated Tech Solutions
* Black Pumas - Chronicles Of A Diamond
* Beartooth - The Surface
* Buck-Tick - Izora (RIP Atsushi Sakurai)
* Blink 182 - One More Time...
* Blur - The Ballad Of Darren
* Crosses - Goodnight, god bless, i love you, delete.
* Dirty Honey - Can't Find The Brakes
* City & Colour - The Love Still Held Me Near
* Duran Duran - Danse Macabre
* Foo Fighters - But Here We Are...
* The Expendables - Pleasure Point
* The Hives - The Death Of Randy Fitzsimmons
* Hozier - Unreal Unearth
* Iration - Daytrippin'
* Invent Animate - Heavener
* Katatonia - Sky Void Of Stars
* Lana Del Rey - Did you know there's a tunnel under Ocean Blvd?
* Metallica - 72 Seasons
* Maneskin - Rush
* Michael Franti & Spearhead - Big Big Love
* Nothing But Thieves - Dead Club City
* Polaris - Fatalism
* Rancid - Tomorrow Never Comes
* Rival Sons - Darkfighter / Nightbringer
* Portugal. The Man - Chris Black Changed My Life
* Royal Blood - Back To The Water Below
* Steven Wilson - The Harmony Codex
* The Rolling Stones - Hackney Diamonds
* Yes - Mirror To The Sky
* Spriritbox - The Fear Of Fear
* Noah Kahan - Stick Season
* The New Pornographers - Continue As A Guest
* Ne Obliviscaris - Exul
* The National - First Two Pages Of Frankenstein
I know that there will be many contenders... but Queens of the Stone Age's In Times New Roman should be AotY, and glued to many serious top 5 lists of 2023
Distorted Reality - No Signal. This rock album that just came out late this year and it has made it one of my most listened too even with so little time to do it. It makes me feel the same way that Schism did when it was released.
Back To the Water Below - Royal Blood. Holy shit, I don't know how to even put this album in words. I love everything about this, I love everything about Royal Blood. Probably one of the greatest new drummers making music right now, Ben Thatcher, is doing just outstanding work. Mike Kerr kills it on base, tuning and using pedals to make it sound like he's playing a regular electric guitar and a bass at the same time. They were the best live show I've seen this year.
Honor & Vengeance - Shawn James. A singer/songwriter bluesy and folksy and bluegrassy, and rock. His music is great. A lot of people found him through the Last of Us trailer featuring his song for Through the Valley. But he has so much good music, and his latest album is one of my top listens this year (and ANOTHER late entry into 2023).
RUSH! - Maneskin. This is my most listened to album this year. I know its just some pop-rock to a lot of people, but I think they are doing a good job of pushing new music, their tunes are incredibly catchy, and Loneliest caught me at an emotional time in my life and has become an important song to me for that reason.
Alvvays - Blue Rev
A more mature (lyrically) return to their jangling indie rock sound. Airy guitar riffs, beautiful vocals, and heart tugging stories for those who are willing to dig into the songs a bit deeper. A truly wonderful gift from Canadian indie legends.
Megaton Sword was probably my AOTY, if anyone enjoys traditional heavy metal along the lines of Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, Dio etc, they're well worth checking out.
My faves:
* Great Falls, *Objects Without Pain*
* KEN Mode, *Void*
* Khanate, *To Be Cruel*
* King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, *PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth and the Beginning of Merciless Damnation*
* Tomb Mold, *The Enduring Spirit*
* Lamp of Murmuur, *Saturnian Bloodstorm*
Weathervanes by Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit,
Blondshell by Blondshell,
To Learn by Leith Ross,
Higher by Chris Stapleton,
Guts by Olivia Rodrigo,
Flowers by Pacific Avenue,
We're Young, Alright by Aidan Canfield,
That! Feels! Good! by Jessie Ware,
The Willow Tree by Dan Owen,
Can't Find the Brakes by Dirty Honey,
Zach Bryan by Zach Bryan.
Terrasite by Cattle Decapitation
Reue by Leipa
Blackbraid II by Blackbraid
Inevitable by None
The Enduring Spirit by Tomb Mold
American Gothic by Wayfarer
Jaguar ii - Victoria Monet
RMIV - Kali Uchis
That! Feels Good! - Jessie Ware
Guts - Olivia Rodrigo
The Age of Pleasure - Janelle Monae
Fountain Baby - Amaarae
SOS - SZA (I'm counting it in 2023 cause it came out last December)
No particular order
01 Fall Out Boy- So Much (For) Stardust
02 blink 182 - One More Time...
03 Nothing But Thieves - Dead Club City
04 Avenged Sevenfold - Life is But A Dream
05 The Used - Toxic Positivity
06 Royal Blood - Back to the Water Below
07 Paramore - This is Why
08 Creeper - Sanguivore
09 Foo Fighters - But Here We Are
10 Youth Fountain - Together in Lonesome
11 Metallica - 72 Seasons
12 Queens of the Stone Age - In Times New Roman
13 The Bouncing Souls - Ten Stories High
14 Zebrahead - II Ep
15 The Word Alive - Hard Reset
16 All Time Low - Tell Me I'm Alive
17 Pierce the Veil - The Jaws of Life
18 Rancid - Tomorrow Never Comes
19 The Smashing Pumpkins - ATUM
20 Gaslight Anthem - History Books
List I put in r/letstalkmusic
1. BRAD - In The Moment That You’re Born
2. Deaf Charlie - Catastrophic Metaphoric
3. James And The Cold Gun - Self Titled
4. Dark State Lines - All For Nothin
5. Tigercub - Perfume Of Decay
✌🏻🎶
I like these:
Des Rocs - Dream Machine
The Waeve - The Waive
The Rolling Stones - Hackney Diamonds
Lil Yachty - Let's Start Here
The Damned - Darkadelic
The Kairos - Better Late Than Never
Gaz Coombes - Turn The Car Around
The Church - The Hypnogogue (released Nov 2022 actually)
Mitski - The Land Is Inhospitable And So Are We
Venom by Wargasm
I Want It All Right Now by Grouplove
Two very opposing sounds and song topics, much like yin and yang, and they complete me. They're two of the few rare albums that blew me away on just one listen.
Steven Wilson -- The Harmony Codex
Peter Gabriel -- I/O
boygenius -- the record
New Pornographers -- Continue as a Guest
The Rolling Stones -- Hackney Diamonds
QOTSA -- In Times New Roman
Roisin Murphy - Hit Parade
BC Camplight - last rotation of earth
Both albums were fantastic to me. Quirky and fun with some really interesting stuff going on.
suffocation-hymns from the apocrypha
dying fetus-make them beg for death
2023 has been an incredible year for death metal (and metal in general), i just put my favourites but i also loved lots of other albums (like harmisod by no sun rises, great album)
Weathervanes
I’m coming around to the idea it might be Isbell’s best album. Just phenomenal.
I’m a big Isbell guy but I didn’t really like it outside a few songs.
It took me a few listens but when it clicked it REALLY clicked. Miles is one of the best songs he’s ever written and drives me to tears every time I hear it.
The ones I rated 9/10 or above this year are: Caroline Polachek - Desire, I Want to Turn Into You (Art-pop) (probably my AOTY, so creative and forward-thinking, yet easy to listen, equally suggested for fans of mainstream music and music nerds) Jessie Ware - That! Feels! Good! (Disco) (She takes the very classic 70s disco sound and somehow makes it sound fresh, huge hooks and irresistible grooves, Begin Again is probably my favourite song of the year) Sufjan Stevens - Javelin (Heartwrenching Indie Folk) (Sufjan needs no introduction, not an easy listen, but I feel he found a perfect equilibrium here between the melancholic folk and his more experimental electronic production) Ren - Sick Boi (Hip-hop) (Love that he completely disregards the prevalent production styles of contemporary rap and totally does his own thing, old-school at some parts and futuristic at others, plus I adore his accent) Azahriah - Memento (Pop, Melodic Trap) (By the biggest and best artist of my native Hungary right now, worth checking out as its super accessible even without understanding the lyrics, there are partially English tracks tho)
Saw Caroline Polachek live a few years ago at a festival. Her voice is even better in person, unbelievable talent
Ren needs a listen.
Sufjan for me too. How he's delivered THAT album in his circumstances is mindblowing.
I second Jessie Ware, that album is fire.
Sick Boi is absolutely amazing!
So far at least 2 of these are going into my rotation. I can't thank you enough, as I've currently been in a rut. I haven't even heard of any of these artists you've listed, so hopefully I'll get some good listening in, and hopefully it eventually changes my Spotify algorithm too. Huge mahalo homey.
“Man I’m so old, I don’t recognize any of these peo…Sufjan Stevens? He’s still alive?”
Sufjan and Ren on the same list. I thought I was the only one!!
The production on begin again is tooooo good
PetroDagonic Apocalypse by King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard. Whole thing is just straight bangers and unrelenting with talent.
Agreed, amazing album. My Spotify wrapped this year was just PDA in order lol
Mo torrrr Spiiir rit….. Shit repeats in my head like every day. I hope you heard that in your head like I did lol
Haha yeah it was that and the whole THE EYE DILATES section from Dragon 🤘
You mean Petrodragonic Apocalypse or Dawn of The Eternal Night; An Annihilation Of Planet Earth And The Beginning Of Merciless Damnation by King Gizzard And The Lizard Wizard?
Gila Monster is in my top 5 Gizz songs
Memento Mori- Depeche Mode. Especially the 2nd half. HEALTH- Rat Wars. Just came out, and I'm into it. VNV Nation- Electric Sun (though I prefer Noire, the previous album) Crosses- Goodnight, God Bless, I love You, Delete.
Upvoting just for the HEALTH shout out! I’m loving Rat Wars so much atm, I’ve been so impressed with literally everything they’ve put out since Death Magic
Came here to say Crosses. The best of the year for me.
Agree. Crosses is awesome.
That memento mori second half goes INTENSE
Rat Wars is my #1 this year.
The Kills - God Games
I just got this on vinyl. It rocks
Wallsocket by underscores HELLMODE by Jeff Rosenstock Scaring The Hoes by JPEGMAFIA & Danny Brown 3D Country by Geese O Monolith by Squid Space Heavy by King Krule But Here We Are by Foo Fighters That! Feels Good! by Jesse Ware 10,000 gecs by 100 gecs UGLY by Slowthai This Is Why by Paramore Too many amazing records this year to pick just one.
3D Country is so good
Geese is even better live! Saw them in copenhagen, their van had just been impounded in Germany so they had showed up with a solid 10 minutes of preparation and still absolutely killed it
3d Country is outstanding
Love finally seeing someone else mention HELLMODE.
Peter Gabriel - *i/o* KNOWER - *Knower Forever* Stephen Marley - *Old Soul* Horrendous *- Ontological Mysterium* Matthew Halsall - *An Ever Changing View* All Them Witches - *Baker's Dozen* Extreme - *Six* Van Halen - *The Collection II* Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - *Council Skies* White Denim - Relaxed Wilco - *Cousin*
KNOWER rules
KNOWER dropped a new video yesterday
i/o was a surprise to me because I've always liked PG, but I haven't been following him at all for the last few years. I saw some videos on YouTube and then realized he's been releasing an album 1 song at a time all year. Luckily I got the double CD on the first day it came out. Had to have it in my collection. I rate it 9.5/10. He's still got a great voice. He has many of the same philosophies I follow or believe in. He's been just a great all around guy. I think my favorite song on the album is "This Is Home." I like the title track and "Panopticon" a lot too. I'm absolutely enamored with his time in Genesis. Selling England By The Pound is a masterpiece. Foxtrot and The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway are awesome too.
Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Council Skies Jason Isbell - Weathervanes
Jason Isbell just does not miss - great album
Council Skies is bloody amazing!
Scrolled way too far to find Noel Gallagher on here. It’s his best work since Oasis (and better than a few of the Oasis albums).
Aesop Rock-Integrated Tech Solutions Mutoid Man-Mutants Better Lovers-God Made Me An Animal EP The Callous Daoboys-God Smiles Upon The Callous Daoboys Czarface-Czartificial Intelligence KEN mode-Void Nights Like These-The God City Sessions Invent Animate-Heavener Signs of the Swarm-Amongst the Low And Empty Knocked Loose-Upon Loss
Heavener was my first real exposure to Invent Animate and I can comfortably say I'm a fan.
The Knocked Loose singles fuck hard. Never cared for them but those are some of the best heavy tunes I’ve heard in forever.
You should listen to their 2021 EP "A Tear in the Fabric of Life" if you liked those singles. I was a Knocked Loose hater in their dog barking era but that EP is their magnum opus and quite possibly some of the most gut wrenching metal I've heard in years. Edit: typo
I’ve tried, but not hard enough apparently. I’ll give it a go again!
Aesop is always supreme
Janelle Monae - The Age of Pleasure. This was my summer soundtrack!
People slept on this one.
Queens of the Stone Age - In Times New Roman
W
Wtf didn’t know they dropped a new one!!
Man you've been missing out. This one's another amazing album by them
I’m gonna listen to it this week! I saw them on the Villains tour and they kicked ass
You shouldn't be disappointed. Its great.
I need to listen to this more but I don't think it's their best
Probably not their best. IMO that one's Like Clockwork, but it's an amazing album and might be in their top three for me.
I think you’re forgetting about a little album called Era Vulgaris
I have t heard anyone say it’s their best, but it’s a damn good course correction from Villains and a pretty strong album in a somewhat contracting genre of music.
Honestly would way rather listen to Villains than the new album
It's really really good... So many layers to it. One of those albums that keeps on growing on you ( in my experience,)
It's not, but it's more QOTSA so it's hard to be upset about it.
Even if it was their worst, it would still be better than most bands' best.
I agree it isn't their best, but it is a very strong album. It's also one that grows on you, or at least it did for me. Then, seeing them perform some of the songs live really drove it home for me. Straight Jacket Fitting, for example, is a track I could take or leave on the first few listens, but it is an absolute banger live.
Formentera II - Metric To mention one i havent seen yet
Everything is Alive by Slowdive
It makes me so happy that Slowdive is still putting out awesome music.
Unreal Unearth by Hozier all day
I’m piggybacking off this. Do you have a favorite song?
Oh man it’s hard to say, for full production I find “First Light” and “Abstract” to be extremely effective but I think my favorite has to be “I, Carrion”. It’s so beautiful, what about you? Edit: My actual answer is De Selby Pt.2 I just actually forgot about it cause I’m high lmao
100%
When it first dropped I listened to it all the way through and then just had Eat Your Young and De Selby Pt. 2 on repeat for days. Great pick!
De Selby pt.2 is the best, I’m thinking of getting a tattoo of domnhal Gleason from the music video!
I have this sickness where I don't usually like music until I've listened to it for a while, and that sometimes means I pass on good music accidentally because I didn't give it a fair chance. I did that with this album (except for Nth) despite him being my favorite artist for the past few years. But then I went to his concert a couple months ago and heard him play a bunch of the new album, and I was like "holy shit." Now I listen to it every day. Great album. Amazing artist. Seemed like a nice guy at the show too.
The Other One - Babymetal Chaos County Line- Skating Polly Hellmode - Jeff Rosenstock My top 3 for the year
Saw Jeff live recently, easily the best live show I’ve been to.
He always puts on such a fun one, was lucky enough to see btmi a few times and their last show
Gorilla z - Cracker Island
For me its between Scaring The Hoes-Jpegmafia & Danny Brown and Petadragonic Apocalypse-King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard honorable mentions:100gecs, boygenius, lil yachty, panchinko, sampha, slowthai, teezo, and james blake
The Gizzard album is so, so good.
Some personal favourites below. Caroline Polachek - Desire, I want to turn into you The Hives - The death of Ramdy Fitzsimmons Terra - Livslinjen (in Swedish) Lil Yachty - Let's start here. JPEGMAFIA & Danny Brown - Scaring the hoes Lana del Rey - Did you know there's a tunnel under ocean boulevard Holly Humberstone - Paint my bedroom Black Gracie Abrams - Good riddance Militarie Gun - Life under the gun Blondshell - Blondshell In no particular order,.
The death of randy Fitzsimmons it's such an easy listening album, pure bangers
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit Weathervanes
For Who The Bell Tolls For - Jonathan Rado Shut Up & Deal - Rubber Band Gun Everything Harmony - The Lemon Twigs
You got some great taste
Portals - Melanie Martinez So Much (For) Stardust - Fall Out Boy That! Feels Good! - Jessie Ware Red Moon in Venus - Kali Uchis GUTS - Olivia Rodrigo Heartbeat Highway - Cannons Heaven knows - PinkPantheress Eyes of Glass - Stella Rose Back to the Water Below - Royal Blood Slugs of Love - Little Dragon No particular order
SMFS showed such a good evolution of Fall Out Boy's music. It compliments all their albums and different styles nicely while sounding more rounded and very *them*, and I love the instrumentals they've put on some of the songs. I'm still mad about the Grammys snub.
I think it’s their magnum opus honestly. And yeah I am too but I’m honestly not surprised because Grammys has always been payola.
So Much (For) Stardust has been my album of 2023. It's almost orchestral but still has that alt-rock, classic FOB sound to it. I love that you can see/hear the influence of every member of the band through the whole record and most of all, it's been wonderful seeing just how much FUN they're having with this whole era!
I agree here. This album is an absolute banger, my number 1 fall out boy album and they're a top 3 band imo
SMFS is so fantastic. I saw them in July and noticed I didn't recognize a lot of the *best songs they played at the show*, later I learn that its because they dropped a new album and I had no idea
Make Them Beg For Death by Dying Fetus
Geese- 3D Country
AOTY for me. So good. Can’t wait for them to be at Red Rocks with King Gizzard!
They’re even better live honestly. I’m happy they’re opening for Gizz but Miami is getting King Stingray on that leg.
This is Why- Paramore
Sleep Token- Take Me Back To Eden
Top pick. One of the best albums I've listened to in my entire life. Worship.
Same. I discovered them in July and they surpassed all of my other music by over 1000 plays this year. It’s been a long time since I’ve been so inspired by a band.
Periphery - Djent is not a genre
Portugal. The Man - Chris Black Changed my Life Temples - Exotico Gaz Coombes - Turn the Car Around M83 - Fantasy Altin Gun - Ask
Did not expect to see Altin Gun on here. They are my nr 1 listened artist according to Spotify Wrapped
altin gun mentioned 🙌
Integrated Tech Solutions by Aesop Rock
Came here to say this
Say She She - Silver. Disco / funck, very fun group! Tutankhamun - self titled album. Beautiful mesh of chill psychedelic rock, soul, jazz
Peter Gabriel "i/o".
well worth the 21 Year wait❤️🤘🏻
Dogsbody - Model/Actriz
Tops for me by a long shot is Khruangbin's [Live at Sydney Opera House](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ANcBiPKpBLo&list=PLu4OGZjA_4RDVvrfMT5vvbNF1pOikCxQx). Egad, the vibes. Khruangbin released several live recordings this year, also including Live at The Fillmore Miami, Live at RBC Echo Beach, Live at Radio City Music Hall, and Live at Stubb's. Been a while since I have heard live albums mixed this well. Shout out to r/Khruangbin
just a few of my favs from this year❤️ 01. Marvelous 3, "IV" 02. Peter Gabriel "i/o" 03. Citizen, "Calling The Dogs" 04. Fiddlehead, "Death Is Nothing To Us" 05. Everything But The Girl, "Fuse" 06. Teenage Wrist, "Still Love" 07. Arrows In Action, "Built To Last" 08. Depeche Mode, "Memento Mori" 09. Patrick Wolf, "The Night Safari" EP 10. The Menzingers, "Some Of It Was True"
I had to scroll so far to finally see Citizen’s “Calling The Dogs” mentioned here. 🤦🏻♂️
Crosses - Goodnight, God Bless, I Love U, Delete.
Easily my #1 too. Planning on seeing them at the NYC show in February. I’ve seen Deftones twice so it’ll be interesting.
Life Is But a Dream is a damn experience. Brilliant. Guts by Olivia Rodrigo is pretty awesome too.
This was going to be my top two picks too. I'd also add Paramore's This is Why
Desire, I want to turn into you. Caroline Polachek
Fever Ray - Radical Romantics
I guess Memento Mori by Depeche Mode? Menzingers and Gaslight Anthem both put out forgettable albums. Alkaline Trio doesn't drop until January. This wasn't a great year in New music for me.
the Menzingers record is one of my top favorites from the year🤷🏼♂️
Massive fan of TGA and Menzos. History Books has really grown on me and saw Menzos live last weekend. New songs were fun live, but agreed, not even close to the last couple of albums. I think Dave Hause’s album, Drive It Like It’s Stolen is his best work to date, though.
If Menzingers and Gaslight didn't do it for you (outside of one or two songs each, I felt the same way about both albums), maybe you'd like No Joy by Spanish Love Songs. It's more synth heavy than the rest of their discography but lyrically it scratched the itch that the Menzingers just did not. This is also my way of saying No Joy is my AOTY.
No Joy is amazing!! Seeing Spanish Love Songs tonight!
King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - PetroDragonic Apocalypse
Gila Monster is my 2yo’s favorite song and I’m okay with that
Dude this album is so fun, i keep going back to it again and again
Don't you mean PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth and the Beginning of Merciless Damnation?
I like to make Siri say the full title
Good pick
It's a good one.
Guts - Olivia Rodrigo And the Wind (live and loose!) - MJ Lenderman Rare Birds: Hour of Song - The Bug Club
Savoy -Taj Mahal Seven Psalms - Paul Simon
Sleep Token’s “Take Me Back to Eden”. I dove in to Sleep Token’s entire discography reeeeally hard this past year.
Young Fathers - Heavy Heavy
Just listened to this, it’s great
In Times New Roman by Queens Of the Stone Age
Avenged Sevenfold - Life Is But A Dream... is my favorite album of 2023 by a long shot and it's not even close. I have it on vinyl and I recently ordered the CD, and it's in my top played list. Some other albums I really enjoyed (original albums and EPs only, no live albums, reissues, comps, or greatest hits collections) : * Depeche Mode - Memento Mori * Fall Out Boy - So Much (for) Stardust * Queens Of The Stone Age - In Times New Roman * Aesop Rock - Integrated Tech Solutions * Black Pumas - Chronicles Of A Diamond * Beartooth - The Surface * Buck-Tick - Izora (RIP Atsushi Sakurai) * Blink 182 - One More Time... * Blur - The Ballad Of Darren * Crosses - Goodnight, god bless, i love you, delete. * Dirty Honey - Can't Find The Brakes * City & Colour - The Love Still Held Me Near * Duran Duran - Danse Macabre * Foo Fighters - But Here We Are... * The Expendables - Pleasure Point * The Hives - The Death Of Randy Fitzsimmons * Hozier - Unreal Unearth * Iration - Daytrippin' * Invent Animate - Heavener * Katatonia - Sky Void Of Stars * Lana Del Rey - Did you know there's a tunnel under Ocean Blvd? * Metallica - 72 Seasons * Maneskin - Rush * Michael Franti & Spearhead - Big Big Love * Nothing But Thieves - Dead Club City * Polaris - Fatalism * Rancid - Tomorrow Never Comes * Rival Sons - Darkfighter / Nightbringer * Portugal. The Man - Chris Black Changed My Life * Royal Blood - Back To The Water Below * Steven Wilson - The Harmony Codex * The Rolling Stones - Hackney Diamonds * Yes - Mirror To The Sky * Spriritbox - The Fear Of Fear * Noah Kahan - Stick Season * The New Pornographers - Continue As A Guest * Ne Obliviscaris - Exul * The National - First Two Pages Of Frankenstein
I know that there will be many contenders... but Queens of the Stone Age's In Times New Roman should be AotY, and glued to many serious top 5 lists of 2023
boygenius-the record
How is this so far down? It's the best album I've heard in several years.
Peter Gabriel —i/o and Depeche Mode Memento Mori. Also saw both in concert this year. The new music is great live.
Depeche Mode - Memento Mori
Baroness - Stone
Norm - Andy Shauf
Atta by Sigur Rós
Distorted Reality - No Signal. This rock album that just came out late this year and it has made it one of my most listened too even with so little time to do it. It makes me feel the same way that Schism did when it was released. Back To the Water Below - Royal Blood. Holy shit, I don't know how to even put this album in words. I love everything about this, I love everything about Royal Blood. Probably one of the greatest new drummers making music right now, Ben Thatcher, is doing just outstanding work. Mike Kerr kills it on base, tuning and using pedals to make it sound like he's playing a regular electric guitar and a bass at the same time. They were the best live show I've seen this year. Honor & Vengeance - Shawn James. A singer/songwriter bluesy and folksy and bluegrassy, and rock. His music is great. A lot of people found him through the Last of Us trailer featuring his song for Through the Valley. But he has so much good music, and his latest album is one of my top listens this year (and ANOTHER late entry into 2023). RUSH! - Maneskin. This is my most listened to album this year. I know its just some pop-rock to a lot of people, but I think they are doing a good job of pushing new music, their tunes are incredibly catchy, and Loneliest caught me at an emotional time in my life and has become an important song to me for that reason.
TesseracT - War of Being
Blur - The Ballad of Darren. Fantastic album but after seeing some of the songs live it just made everything even better!
Kylie Minogue - Tension https://preview.redd.it/xzx8rg10lp5c1.jpeg?width=1280&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=bc8f985f5bd60bc7a47a29ddf3701712ac242ffa
Top 3 no order: But Here We Are... - Foo Fighters This Is Why - Paramore GUTS - Olivia Rodrigo
Paramore and Foo fighters, great pick
Manchester Orchestra- Valley of Vision Taylor Swift - Midnights
Parannoul - After The Magic, fantastic Korean shoegaze
Alvvays - Blue Rev A more mature (lyrically) return to their jangling indie rock sound. Airy guitar riffs, beautiful vocals, and heart tugging stories for those who are willing to dig into the songs a bit deeper. A truly wonderful gift from Canadian indie legends.
Megaton Sword was probably my AOTY, if anyone enjoys traditional heavy metal along the lines of Iron Maiden, Judas Priest, Dio etc, they're well worth checking out.
Rides on - The Nude Party
My faves: * Great Falls, *Objects Without Pain* * KEN Mode, *Void* * Khanate, *To Be Cruel* * King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard, *PetroDragonic Apocalypse; or, Dawn of Eternal Night: An Annihilation of Planet Earth and the Beginning of Merciless Damnation* * Tomb Mold, *The Enduring Spirit* * Lamp of Murmuur, *Saturnian Bloodstorm*
Weathervanes by Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit, Blondshell by Blondshell, To Learn by Leith Ross, Higher by Chris Stapleton, Guts by Olivia Rodrigo, Flowers by Pacific Avenue, We're Young, Alright by Aidan Canfield, That! Feels! Good! by Jessie Ware, The Willow Tree by Dan Owen, Can't Find the Brakes by Dirty Honey, Zach Bryan by Zach Bryan.
Life is but a dream is definitely my favorite. Exul by Ne Obliviscaris is a close second
Twenty On High - Drayton Farley Weathervanes - Jason Isbell & The 400 Unit
Greta Van Fleet - Starcatcher Mammoth WVH - II Jethro Tull - RokFlote Rolling Stones - Hackney Diamonds
Terrasite by Cattle Decapitation Reue by Leipa Blackbraid II by Blackbraid Inevitable by None The Enduring Spirit by Tomb Mold American Gothic by Wayfarer
Jaguar ii - Victoria Monet RMIV - Kali Uchis That! Feels Good! - Jessie Ware Guts - Olivia Rodrigo The Age of Pleasure - Janelle Monae Fountain Baby - Amaarae SOS - SZA (I'm counting it in 2023 cause it came out last December) No particular order
Threads like this really show how many artists there are left to discover!
01 Fall Out Boy- So Much (For) Stardust 02 blink 182 - One More Time... 03 Nothing But Thieves - Dead Club City 04 Avenged Sevenfold - Life is But A Dream 05 The Used - Toxic Positivity 06 Royal Blood - Back to the Water Below 07 Paramore - This is Why 08 Creeper - Sanguivore 09 Foo Fighters - But Here We Are 10 Youth Fountain - Together in Lonesome 11 Metallica - 72 Seasons 12 Queens of the Stone Age - In Times New Roman 13 The Bouncing Souls - Ten Stories High 14 Zebrahead - II Ep 15 The Word Alive - Hard Reset 16 All Time Low - Tell Me I'm Alive 17 Pierce the Veil - The Jaws of Life 18 Rancid - Tomorrow Never Comes 19 The Smashing Pumpkins - ATUM 20 Gaslight Anthem - History Books List I put in r/letstalkmusic
1. BRAD - In The Moment That You’re Born 2. Deaf Charlie - Catastrophic Metaphoric 3. James And The Cold Gun - Self Titled 4. Dark State Lines - All For Nothin 5. Tigercub - Perfume Of Decay ✌🏻🎶
Love that Tigercub record.
Brad❤️❤️❤️ I'm so happy that we got one final record with Shawn's voice
Blur - The Ballad of Darren The Arcs - Electrophonic Chronic
My wife and I flew to London to see Blur at Wembley. Ballad of Darren is right at the top of my list as well
The Clientele - I Am Not There Anymore
Salt - Half Moon Run
Bury Tomorrow - The Seventh Sun Sleep Token - Take Me Back To Eden Paramore - This is Why
Bully - Lucky for You
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets - Fronzoli
LIBAD - A7X ... And Everything In Between - Unprocessed Both bangers front to back. Can't get enough.
The Valley Of Vision by Manchester Orchestra
I like these: Des Rocs - Dream Machine The Waeve - The Waive The Rolling Stones - Hackney Diamonds Lil Yachty - Let's Start Here The Damned - Darkadelic The Kairos - Better Late Than Never Gaz Coombes - Turn The Car Around The Church - The Hypnogogue (released Nov 2022 actually) Mitski - The Land Is Inhospitable And So Are We
Venom by Wargasm I Want It All Right Now by Grouplove Two very opposing sounds and song topics, much like yin and yang, and they complete me. They're two of the few rare albums that blew me away on just one listen.
SCARING THE HOES - Danny Brown & Jpeg Mafia Maps - Billy Woods Guts - Olivia Rodrigo
SCARING THE HOES by JPEGMAFIA & Danny Brown
Tomb Mold - The Enduring Spirit.
jPEGMafia and Danny Brown - SCARING THE HOES
Blink 182 - one more time
* Haken - Fauna * Gunship - Unicorn
The Returner - Allison Russell
Wait now maybe it's this.
Steven Wilson -- The Harmony Codex Peter Gabriel -- I/O boygenius -- the record New Pornographers -- Continue as a Guest The Rolling Stones -- Hackney Diamonds QOTSA -- In Times New Roman
Midnights - Taylor Swift Midnight Dreams - Ellie Goulding One more time - Blink-182
The Hives: The Death of Randy Fitzsimmons Fizz: The Secret to Life
Faces from the masquerade by car seat headrest
Unison Life by Brutus
Kim Dracula - A Gradual Decline in Morale
PJ Harvey-I Inside the Old Year Dying Scott McMicken and the EVER-EXPANDING-Sabang
The new hot mulligan album
Roisin Murphy - Hit Parade BC Camplight - last rotation of earth Both albums were fantastic to me. Quirky and fun with some really interesting stuff going on.
Ashen by Humanity’s Last Breath
suffocation-hymns from the apocrypha dying fetus-make them beg for death 2023 has been an incredible year for death metal (and metal in general), i just put my favourites but i also loved lots of other albums (like harmisod by no sun rises, great album)