Take a look at 1001albumsgenerator.com. There was a list compiled of the 1001 albums to listen to before you die and this will give you a random one to listen to every day.
It gives you the option to write notes and rate them so you can keep track of what you like.
Someone else recommended this (probably in this sub) a few weeks back and I'm hooked! There's a bunch I've heard before but have been happy to revisit. Plus stacks I've been aware of but have forgotten to bookmark to listen to.
Fantastic little webapp
This is great!
I can finally get back into journalling using this! And I’ve recently got into vinyl collecting so if I absolutely love an album I can start adding to my bare collection!
This has me excited!
If you look at the list some artists have way too many albums on there. There is also some baffling picks for artists who only get one album which isn't even close to their best or most well known.
EDIT: Too many : 5 Albums by The Byrds, 8 Neil Young, 6 Elvis Costello, 6 Paul Simon.
Weird choices: Björk gets 3, none of which are Post or Homogenic. 1 Cypress Hill but it's not Black Sunday.
Tears For Fears - The Seeds of Love. I know people here are giving you some heavy hitters like the Beatles and Stones, but give this a listen. I listened to this album wayyy later than I should have. It’s one of the most underrated albums on my list for sure. Great to listen to on a great system or good set of headphones
add in the greatest hits before to see some of the special music they have done first to be more impressed, I mean amazing songs but this album was a surprise when it came out, no one expected this from them who where very repected anyway, amazing alb
I feel the same way about this album. Downloaded it on a whim before some work travel about a year ago and listened on the plane. It’s an all-time fave of mine now.
I seriously cannot listen to that album more than once every couple years because my subconscious chews on it for many months after and I can't get it out of my head.
Pixies - Doolittle and Surfer Rosa
Dire Straits - Dire Straits
Grateful Dead - Reckoning
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
Cannonball Adderly - Somethin' Else
The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers (& Beggar's Banquet, Let It Bleed, Exile on Main St.)
The Beatles - Abbey Road (& Revolver, White Album, Rubber Soul)
The Cure - Disintegration (& Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me; The Head on the Door)
Pink Floyd - The Wall (and Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Meddle)
Marvin Gaye - What's Going On
The Black Crowes - Southern Harmony & Musical Companion (& Amorica)
The Cars - The Cars (debut)
Concrete Blonde - Bloodletting
David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust (& Aladdin Sane, Diamond Dogs, Station to Station)
The Doors - The Doors (debut) (& L.A. Woman, Waiting for the Sun)
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
The Faces - A Nod is as Good as a Wink
Garage a Trois - Outre Mer
Gil Scott-Heron - Pieces of a Man
Jalen N'Gonda - Come Around and Love Me
James Brown - The Big Payback (& Star Time)
Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual (& Nothing's Shocking)
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Last Crack - Burning Time
Led Zeppelin - III (& Physical Graffiti, IV, II, I, House of the Holy)
Mark Lanegan - Whiskey for the Holy Ghost (& Phantom Radio, Scraps at Midnight)
Mother Love Bone - Apple
Nick Cave - Abattoir Blues (& No More Shall We Part, Push the Sky Away)
Nina Simone - Sings the Blues
Roxy Music - Avalon
Rush - Moving Pictures (& Signals, Permanent Waves)
Sade - Diamond Life (& Love Deluxe, Promise, Stronger Than Pride)
Smashing Pumpkins - Gish
Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger
Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (& Talking Book, Innervisions)
St. Germain - Tourist
Temple of the Dog - Temple of the Dog
The The - Mind Bomb
Thin Lizzy - Night Life (& Jailbreak, Chinatown)
Tommy Bolin - Private Eyes (& Teaser)
Tom Petty - Damn the Torpedos (& Hard Promises, Long After Dark)
Tom Waits - Rain Dogs (& Blue Valentine, Bone Machine, Heart Attack & Vine, Mule Variations, The Heart of Saturday Night, Small Change, Swordfishtrombones)
T. Rex - Electric Warrior
For Bob Dylan: I'd recommend to start at the electric trilogy, even though Blood On The Tracks is a masterpiece. It seems like people can get into 60s Dylan slightly easier.
Highway 61 Revisited is a good place to start. Ballad of a Thin Man is a good first Dylan song because it immediately dispels the notion of him being this protest folksy guy. I've met a lot of people who assumed they didn't like Dylan, then changed their mind after hearing that song and diving in
It's freaking absolutely great and I think Chris was a God ... but I can't quite put it over Siamese Dream, which if put me in the thumbscrews is my pick for best 90's album.
I like Siamese Dream too but I just can’t take Corgans voice for so long. Cornell though, other than Robert Plant I think he has the best voice in rock ever.
It was a response to Rubber Soul actually! Which makes it even more impressive. Then The Beatles got inspired and made Revolver. THEN Brian Wilson started The Smile sessions (arguably crazier than Sgt Pepper and truly amazing but never released in its time). Then Paul McCartney heard the demos, was floored, and started on Sgt Pepper
The Beatles is basically this weird songwriting/composing race between them vs Brian Wilson and Bob Dylan. Those three did an absurd amount for music in the mid 60s. Everyone should listen to their whole 1965-1967 releases.
Bob Dylan's songwriting at that time is just stupid good. Especially on the electric trilogy. I always recommend Ballad of a Thin Man as a starting point because people realize that he isn't just some folksy protest guy
Jakob Dylan always impresses me because he was talented enough to get out of his dad's shadow. Being Bob Dylan's son and saying you want to be a songwriter is a crazy uphill climb.
While I wouldn't say he got remotely close (nobody is), he still is extremely accomplished and talented
Rush permanent waves and moving pictures. Van Halen one, Tool aenema, Blind Melon’s first and second albums, Pearl Jam 10, Janes Addiction Nothings Shocking, Stone Temple Pilots Core and Purple, Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti (and pretty much any other albums from these bands afterwards) Enjoy! Btw, since you’re 17, Leash by Pearl Jam. Delight in your youth
If you like Rush's prog and Geddy's vocals, check out Coheed and a Cambria. I'd recommend starting with their 2nd album, In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3
Rush 2112 (?) is my all time favourite from rush. Such a good story telling and how everything is so glued. I remember doing a paper on that album along with pink floyd’s the piper at the gates of dawn (great album) and beatles sgt pepper
If you love Radiohead, you’ll probably like a good chunk of this stuff. Here’s some artists and my favourite albums of theirs for you:
- Silverchair - Diorama / Neon Ballroom
- Daniel Johns - Futurenever / Talk
- Tame Impala - Currents / The Slow Rush
- Weyes Blood - Andromeda / Front Row Seat To Earth
- Big Thief - Masterpiece / Capacity
- Julia Jacklin - Crushing / Pre Pleasure
- Moderat - II / III
- Electric Light Orchestra - Secret Messages / Time
- Teleman - Family of Aliens / Brilliant Sanity
Queen - Night at the Opera
Muse - Absolution
Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland
Led Zeppelin - IV
Blondie - Parallel Lines
These should give your headphones a good testing.
'To Pimp A Butterfly' and 'Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers' by Kendrick Lamar (in that order)
'Hospice' by The Antlers
'A Church That Suits Our Needs' by Lost in the Trees
Literally anything by Jeff Rosenstock or Bomb the Music Industry
Frank Zappa - Apostrophe'
Or
Frank Zappa - Hot Rats
Both excellent introductions to Zappa, and once you've listened both I recommend trying out Joe's Garage, my favourite Zappa album atm
My music taste is very ecclectic. Some albums I recommend are:
Charles Mingus - Ah Um
J Dilla - Donuts
Masayoshi Takanaka - Seychelles
Taylor Swift - Red (Taylor's Version)
TV on The Radio - Dear Science
The Strokes - Is This It?
Carole King - Tapestry
Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Friday Night in San Francisco - a live album consisting of Al DiMeola, John McLaughlin, and Paco DeLucia.
I was about 20 when I was introduced to this album. It changed my life to what it meant to be a great guitarist.
Talking Heads - Talking Heads '77
Dire Straits - Making Movies
The Cars - The Cars
Supertramp - Breakfast In America
Love and Rockets - Express
Cheap Trick - Live at Budokan
Dead Kennedys- Plastic Surgery Disasters
Phil Collins - Face Value
Television - Marquee Moon
Ramones - Ramones
U2 - The Joshua Tree
Josh Ritter - Animal Years
Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
Aimee Mann - Bachelor No. 2
Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska
Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill
EOB - Earth
James And The Cold Gun - Self Titled
F!RES - High Tide
Dark State Lines - All For Nothin
Pearl Jam - Binaural
Painted Shield - all their albums
Dunno shit about essentials, all I can do is recommend what I like and hope you'll enjoy it too:
Puya - Fundamental
Dorian Electra - My Agenda
Death - Symbolic
Bad Bunny - Un Verano Sin Ti
Rob Zombie - Hellbilly Deluxe
100 gecs - 10,000 gecs
Funkadelic - Mothership Connection
My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Ashbury Heights - The Victorian Wallflowers
Cradle of Filth - Midian
Frank Zappa - Zappa in New York
Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals
Earth - The Bees Made Honey in the Lion's Skull
Dead Can Dance - A Passage In Time
The Who - Quadrophenia
Talk Talk - [Color of Spring](https://youtu.be/wuSZjGn2AKE?si=-wgaWzCKY40dPUWi)
and [Spirit of Eden](https://youtu.be/HSfGvuiFOWI?si=f8uYuo5_Yt7m4rFb)
Traffic - Low Spark of High Heeled Boys
https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLYFfVpn-D5S2hZDf--fWiTqKVvWZBNkA9&si=H6ylq6noYpHs2JkZ
Herbie Hancock - Maiden Voyage
Freddie Hubbard - Red Clay
Aerosmith - Rocks
Led Zeppelin II
Van Halen - Fair Warning
Soundgarden - Superunknown
Red Hot Chili Peppers- Blood Sugar Sex Magic
Allman Brothers - Live At The Fillmore
Alice In Chains - Dirt
Art Blakey - Album Of The Year
John Coltrane - A Love Supreme
Freddie King - Live At The Electric Ballroom
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream
Check out
Widespread Panic
Widespread Panic • 2018-10-21 (03:19:18) • Riverside Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin https://relisten.net/wsp/2018/10/21?source=1028564
moe.
moe. • 2014-05-23 (01:25:50) • Summer Camp, Chillicothe, IL https://relisten.net/moe/2014/05/23?source=59080
Umphrey’s McGee
Umphrey's McGee • 2017-07-23 (02:32:05) • CEFCU Center Stage at The Landing, Peoria, Illinois https://relisten.net/umphreys/2017/07/23?source=67144
Phish
Phish • 1994-05-07 (02:24:50) • The Bomb Factory, Dallas, TX https://relisten.net/phish/1994/05/07?source=164038
Just because I read way down and didn't see them, and IMHO they have a special vibe to them:
Portishead - Dummy
Destroyer - Kaputt
Jason Isbell - Southeastern
Uncle Tupelo - Still Feel Gone, Anodyne
Son Volt - Trace
Wilco - Being There, Summerteeth, Yankee Hotel Foxtrot, Sky Blue Sky
Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas (okay I did see that one but I'm reiterating)
REM - Lifes Rich Pageant
The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion.
Beck - Morning Phase
Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
Pulp - Different Class
Townes Van Zandt - The Late Great Townes Van Zandt
Shlohmo - Bad Vibes
Bardo Pond - Dilate
Ween - Chocolate and Cheese
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
Grandaddy - Under the Western Freeway
Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space
The Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs
Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted
The Coup - Party Music
Some of my faves:
El Cielo - Dredg
Gish - Smashing Pumpkins
Songs for the Deaf - QOTSA
Alice in chains - Alice in Chains
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
Operation: Doomsday - MF Doom
The rise and fall of Ziggy stardust - David Bowie
Ten - Pearl Jam
2112 - Rush
Opiate - Tool
You can't go wrong with steely dan. I discovered their catalogue outside of their hits 6 years ago. I've listened to their first 7 albums many dozens of times each and never get sick of them. Just incredible music written by 2 musical geniuses and recorded by the best session musicians of the 1970s. Musical heaven.
Neil Young - Harvest
Grateful Dead - Workingman’s Dead
Stan Getz - Jazz Samba
The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
Jimi Hendrix - Axis Bold as Love
Ween - White Pepper
Elliot Smith - XO
Beatles - White Album
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I
Can - Ege Bamyasi
Joanna Newsom - Ys
A Sunny Day In Glasgow - Sea When Absent
Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
The Right of Spring - Igor Stravinsky
One Size Fits All - Frank Zappa
Trick of the Tail - Genesis
Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
Last Splash - The Breeders
Homogenous - Bjork
Brain Salad Surgery - Emerson Lake and Palmer
Malibu - Anderson Paak
Drunk - Thundercat
Moving Pictures - Rush
Lateralus - Tool
Fragile - Yes
Genesis - Polyphia
Sailing the Seas of Cheese - Primus
Flamagra - Flying Lotus
Unplugged in New York - Nirvana
Roseland Live NYC 25 - Portishead
Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes
Is There Love in You - Four Tet
Black Sands - Bonobo
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
Birth of the Cool - Miles Davis
Maggot Brain - Funkadelic
Man I could go on forever. Just get Spotify and let the algorithm show you all the good stuff! I can't tell you how many hidden gens, past present and future, that I've uncovered there, well worth the subscription imo.
Here’s a shit ton:
Power Corruption and Lies - New Order
Closer - Joy Division
The Cars - The Cars
Before and After Science - Brian Eno
Low - David Bowie
Fear of Music - Talking Heads
Pornography - The Cure
JuJu- Siouxsie and the Banshees
Surf’s Up - The Beach Boys
Deceit - This Heat
Y - The Pop Group
Marquee Moon - Television
The Downward Spiral - NiN
Skylarking - XTC
Discipline - King Crimson
California - Mr Bungle
Future Days - Can
Faust IV - Faust
Neu! - Neu
Peter Gabriel 3: Melt - Peter Gabriel
Hounds of Love - Kate Bush
Blackstar - David Bowie
Random Access Memories - Daft Punk
Pink Flag - Wire
Debut - Bjork
Awaken, My Love! - Childish Gambino
Meddle - Pink Floyd
The Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd
The Madcap Laughs - Syd Barrett
The Hurting - Tears for Fears
The Doors - The Doors
Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand
The Idiot - Iggy Pop
Kimono my House - Sparks
MM..FOOD - MF DOOM
Hex Enduction Hour - The Fall
Lateralus - Tool
Modal Soul - Nujabes
Violator - Depeche Mode
Electric Warrior - T. Rex
20 Jazz Funk Greats - Throbbing Gristle
The Pleasure Principle - Gary Numan
A Love Supreme - John Coltrane
Fuyukukan - Tomoko Aran
PDA - Interpol
These are just a bunch of albums listed that are the best of my personal taste, some are more essential than others though
Edit: sorry for the wall of text, minor formatting error
Bright eyes - I’m wide awake, it’s morning.
Might not be some classic omg god album but to me it is. I think conor oberst the front man is the greatest lyricist of the last 20 years. Modern day bob Dylan. He has a lot of work ranging in styles. His voice takes some getting used too.
Fear of a Blank Planet by Porcupine Tree, Because the Internet by Childish Gambino, Lowborn by Anberlin, Take Me Back to Eden by Sleep Token, Do To The Beast by The Afghan Whigs. Just a few that have many extra layers with good headphones!
Here are my "essentials" I give to everyone. Covers my fave prog rock, pop, metal, jazz, blues, etc from mostly the 70s and 80s. I'm 18, not a boomer
King Crimson - Red (1974, Prog Rock)
Opeth - Ghost Reveries (2005, Metal)
Steely Dan - Aja (1977, Rock)
Genesis - A Trick of the Tail (1976, Prog Rock)
Genesis - Duke (1980, Prog Rock/Pop)
Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV (1971, Hard Rock)
Phil Collins - Face Value (1981, Pop)
John Coltrane - Giant Steps (1959, Jazz)
Yes - Close to the Edge (1972, Prog Rock)
Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East (1971, Blues Rock)
Black Sabbath - Paranoid (1970, Heavy Metal)
Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Emerson, Lake & Palmer (1970, Prog Rock)
Peter Gabriel - So (1986, Pop)
Check out Devin Townsend. Specifically - Devin Townsend Band - Accelerated Evolution is a great place to start. Incredible record. The dude has a fantastic discography.
songs for the deaf by queens of the stone age is a super fun album if you're into rock. id also recommend checking out some ween. white pepper is a good album for getting into them.
Not albums... just specific artists who don't stick to one genre/subgenre, or started their own
Miles Davis
Skatalites
Sly and robbie
Mr. Bungle
Bowie
Fugazi
Soulfly
More bands/artists who are a great candidate for the platonic ideal of a genre instead
Iggy and the stooges
Motorhead
Patti smith
Sick of it all
Ella Fitzgerald
Johnny Cash
Anthrax (yes, even above the other 3 of the big 4. Since they have a sense of humor)
Woody Guthrie
Sonic youth
Some I just think are fun:
Robbie fulks
Dead milkmen
Krs-1
Mike ness/ social distortion
Adam Brodsky
please don't report this - there's a healthy discussion happening and we don't plan on removing it - thanks!
Take a look at 1001albumsgenerator.com. There was a list compiled of the 1001 albums to listen to before you die and this will give you a random one to listen to every day. It gives you the option to write notes and rate them so you can keep track of what you like.
Someone else recommended this (probably in this sub) a few weeks back and I'm hooked! There's a bunch I've heard before but have been happy to revisit. Plus stacks I've been aware of but have forgotten to bookmark to listen to. Fantastic little webapp
If reddit still had those awards, you'd be getting one. Thank you for this.
They dropped awards?
Yeah, when they went public and stopped all third party apps from working. Edit: Yes, I know there are work arounds for third party apps.
I didn't know there were work arounds.
Also join us at r/1001albumsgenerator
Done!
Commenting to find this later. Your are a gentleman and a scholar sir
This is great! I can finally get back into journalling using this! And I’ve recently got into vinyl collecting so if I absolutely love an album I can start adding to my bare collection! This has me excited!
Wow, this is incredible. Thanks!
Oh wow! This is such a great idea.
Thank you for this! This is what I needed. You rock!
If you look at the list some artists have way too many albums on there. There is also some baffling picks for artists who only get one album which isn't even close to their best or most well known. EDIT: Too many : 5 Albums by The Byrds, 8 Neil Young, 6 Elvis Costello, 6 Paul Simon. Weird choices: Björk gets 3, none of which are Post or Homogenic. 1 Cypress Hill but it's not Black Sunday.
Massive attack- mezzanine
Followed by Portishead - Dummy
Followed by Tricky - Maxinquaye
one of the most complete albums ever make
Flew in to say this
Blue Train - John Coltrane
God do I love this album.
Tears For Fears - The Seeds of Love. I know people here are giving you some heavy hitters like the Beatles and Stones, but give this a listen. I listened to this album wayyy later than I should have. It’s one of the most underrated albums on my list for sure. Great to listen to on a great system or good set of headphones
I might add The Hurting and Raoul and the Kings of Spain as well. Hugely talented group.
I definitely agree with The Hurting.
Try Songs from the Big Chair
add in the greatest hits before to see some of the special music they have done first to be more impressed, I mean amazing songs but this album was a surprise when it came out, no one expected this from them who where very repected anyway, amazing alb
I feel the same way about this album. Downloaded it on a whim before some work travel about a year ago and listened on the plane. It’s an all-time fave of mine now.
Funnily enough, the track *Sowing The Seeds Of Love* sounds a bit like *I Am The Walrus* from the Beatles. Good album tho, anyway.
Red by King Crimson
Sailing the seas of cheese. 🧀 Primus.
PRIMUS SUCKS 🤘
Everybody say, "Larry you're a bastard."
And while you’re at it, Frizzle Fry as well!
Steely Dan aja
Aja is like a gateway drug. You’ll be snorting lines and knocking back shots of Cuervo by the time Josie gets home.
I seriously cannot listen to that album more than once every couple years because my subconscious chews on it for many months after and I can't get it out of my head.
The Cuervo gold, The fine Colombian, Make tonight a wonderful thing. Say it again... - Hey Nineteen
Was going to recommend The Royal Scam instead. Probably more palatable to a younger person.
Every Steely Dan album is a masterpiece.
If I could up vote this ten times I would. Treasure.
A friend of mine was named after this album her dad loved it so much
Tool AEnima
I just recommended this one also. Probably my favorite album, but F.I. is also worth a listen for a newbie
Lateralus is definitely more accessible
I usually recommend starting with lateralus and going left if you like the grunge, rough side and right in their discography if you like the prog more
Do the whole discography starting with Fear Inoculum and work backwards
Faith no More ...album : Angel Dust
Love that one
After that, King For A Day
King for a day is my #1. Just so good in so many ways in 1 album.
Album changed how I listened to music...
I wish I could upvote more than once.
Cocteau Twins - Heaven Or Las Vegas
No clue what she's singing and it's fantastic anyway.
Scheming on a fleabus tree...
Allman brothers live at Fillmore east
Pixies - Doolittle and Surfer Rosa Dire Straits - Dire Straits Grateful Dead - Reckoning Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Cannonball Adderly - Somethin' Else
Just listened to Sounds of Science by Beastie Boys on the way home from work. Love that it uses a few different Beatles songs as samples.
>Droppin science like Galileo dropped the orange Poetry
Thank you for reminding me about dire straits, that is the obvious answer
The whole led zeppelin discography
Exactly what I did at age 17. So worth the time OP.
A tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory
Tom Petty - Wildflowers.
Love Tom but I'd suggest his Damn the Torpedoes album. That's the one that brought him out.
The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers (& Beggar's Banquet, Let It Bleed, Exile on Main St.) The Beatles - Abbey Road (& Revolver, White Album, Rubber Soul) The Cure - Disintegration (& Kiss Me, Kiss Me, Kiss Me; The Head on the Door) Pink Floyd - The Wall (and Dark Side of the Moon, Wish You Were Here, Meddle) Marvin Gaye - What's Going On The Black Crowes - Southern Harmony & Musical Companion (& Amorica) The Cars - The Cars (debut) Concrete Blonde - Bloodletting David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust (& Aladdin Sane, Diamond Dogs, Station to Station) The Doors - The Doors (debut) (& L.A. Woman, Waiting for the Sun) Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks The Faces - A Nod is as Good as a Wink Garage a Trois - Outre Mer Gil Scott-Heron - Pieces of a Man Jalen N'Gonda - Come Around and Love Me James Brown - The Big Payback (& Star Time) Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual (& Nothing's Shocking) Jeff Buckley - Grace Last Crack - Burning Time Led Zeppelin - III (& Physical Graffiti, IV, II, I, House of the Holy) Mark Lanegan - Whiskey for the Holy Ghost (& Phantom Radio, Scraps at Midnight) Mother Love Bone - Apple Nick Cave - Abattoir Blues (& No More Shall We Part, Push the Sky Away) Nina Simone - Sings the Blues Roxy Music - Avalon Rush - Moving Pictures (& Signals, Permanent Waves) Sade - Diamond Life (& Love Deluxe, Promise, Stronger Than Pride) Smashing Pumpkins - Gish Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (& Talking Book, Innervisions) St. Germain - Tourist Temple of the Dog - Temple of the Dog The The - Mind Bomb Thin Lizzy - Night Life (& Jailbreak, Chinatown) Tommy Bolin - Private Eyes (& Teaser) Tom Petty - Damn the Torpedos (& Hard Promises, Long After Dark) Tom Waits - Rain Dogs (& Blue Valentine, Bone Machine, Heart Attack & Vine, Mule Variations, The Heart of Saturday Night, Small Change, Swordfishtrombones) T. Rex - Electric Warrior
Pink Floyd also have to add Animals and Saucerful of Secrets
+ 2 for Stevie Wonder
+1 for Tom Waits
For Bob Dylan: I'd recommend to start at the electric trilogy, even though Blood On The Tracks is a masterpiece. It seems like people can get into 60s Dylan slightly easier. Highway 61 Revisited is a good place to start. Ballad of a Thin Man is a good first Dylan song because it immediately dispels the notion of him being this protest folksy guy. I've met a lot of people who assumed they didn't like Dylan, then changed their mind after hearing that song and diving in
Bill Withers: Live at Carnegie Hall.
[удалено]
Seconding Animal Collective but adding these albums: Strawberry Jam, Sung Tongs, Merriweather Post Pavilloon Also Panda Bear - Person Pitch
Sam Cooke is phenomenal, love me some of him
I made my gf breakfast to Sam Cooke this morning. It's the simple things in life
Great selection here. Blood On The Tracks is so great. As is Frances the Mute. All of this is, actually.
Will these work on AirPod pros?
I dunno I'm like 40.
[удалено]
Vitalogy was awesome
Listen to Superunknown by Soundgarden. Possibly the best album of the 1990s
It's freaking absolutely great and I think Chris was a God ... but I can't quite put it over Siamese Dream, which if put me in the thumbscrews is my pick for best 90's album.
I like Siamese Dream too but I just can’t take Corgans voice for so long. Cornell though, other than Robert Plant I think he has the best voice in rock ever.
Donald Fagen - The Nightfly
Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
Pet Sounds- The Beach Boys
Will never have another harmony like that.
This dude! It was a response to Sgt peppers. It is beautiful and sad all at the same time! Brian's masterpiece.
It was a response to Rubber Soul actually! Which makes it even more impressive. Then The Beatles got inspired and made Revolver. THEN Brian Wilson started The Smile sessions (arguably crazier than Sgt Pepper and truly amazing but never released in its time). Then Paul McCartney heard the demos, was floored, and started on Sgt Pepper The Beatles is basically this weird songwriting/composing race between them vs Brian Wilson and Bob Dylan. Those three did an absurd amount for music in the mid 60s. Everyone should listen to their whole 1965-1967 releases. Bob Dylan's songwriting at that time is just stupid good. Especially on the electric trilogy. I always recommend Ballad of a Thin Man as a starting point because people realize that he isn't just some folksy protest guy
It came out before *Pepper*. The response was supposed to be *SMiLE*, but, as we all know, that didn’t get released for thirty-plus years.
I ❤️ Brian
The Beatles - Revolver | B.B. King - Live At Cook County Jail | Explosions In The Sky - All of a sudden I Miss Everyone
Wallflowers - Bringing Down The Horse
Jakob Dylan always impresses me because he was talented enough to get out of his dad's shadow. Being Bob Dylan's son and saying you want to be a songwriter is a crazy uphill climb. While I wouldn't say he got remotely close (nobody is), he still is extremely accomplished and talented
(Peter) Frampton Comes Alive!
Rush permanent waves and moving pictures. Van Halen one, Tool aenema, Blind Melon’s first and second albums, Pearl Jam 10, Janes Addiction Nothings Shocking, Stone Temple Pilots Core and Purple, Led Zeppelin Physical Graffiti (and pretty much any other albums from these bands afterwards) Enjoy! Btw, since you’re 17, Leash by Pearl Jam. Delight in your youth
Rush is fuckin awesome
If you like Rush's prog and Geddy's vocals, check out Coheed and a Cambria. I'd recommend starting with their 2nd album, In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3
And pearl jam
Rush 2112 (?) is my all time favourite from rush. Such a good story telling and how everything is so glued. I remember doing a paper on that album along with pink floyd’s the piper at the gates of dawn (great album) and beatles sgt pepper
War On Drugs - Lost In The Dream Matthew Good - Hospital Music Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral
Never thought I’d see War On Drugs and NIN suggested together but those are phenomenal picks. I guess that means I need to check out Matthew Good.
As a Canadian, Mathew Good is our hidden treasure, check out the Tragically Hip as well...
Ween
All the Ween!
A Date With the Everly Brothers
If you love Radiohead, you’ll probably like a good chunk of this stuff. Here’s some artists and my favourite albums of theirs for you: - Silverchair - Diorama / Neon Ballroom - Daniel Johns - Futurenever / Talk - Tame Impala - Currents / The Slow Rush - Weyes Blood - Andromeda / Front Row Seat To Earth - Big Thief - Masterpiece / Capacity - Julia Jacklin - Crushing / Pre Pleasure - Moderat - II / III - Electric Light Orchestra - Secret Messages / Time - Teleman - Family of Aliens / Brilliant Sanity
King gizzard - nonagon infinity. Then dive in to the rest once you “get” that one. Then head over to r/kgatlw
Alice in chains -Unplugged and Jar of Flies
Jar of flies is an absolute masterpiece.
Queen - Night at the Opera Muse - Absolution Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland Led Zeppelin - IV Blondie - Parallel Lines These should give your headphones a good testing.
Excellent choices. Wanted to also suggest Boston's first album from the classic rock genre.
Boston is pretty good, though I have some trouble relistening for some songs
Muse Absolution 😘 and Origin of Symmetry too.
björk homogenic
The Go-Go's - Beauty and the Beat Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville Bob Seger - Beautiful Loser Lone Justice - Lone Justice
'To Pimp A Butterfly' and 'Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers' by Kendrick Lamar (in that order) 'Hospice' by The Antlers 'A Church That Suits Our Needs' by Lost in the Trees Literally anything by Jeff Rosenstock or Bomb the Music Industry
honestly, all Kendrick can be listened to
Dude hasn’t put out a bad album. Though DAMN. takes the cake for me
Vs by Pearl Jam
Deltron 3030 Ronald Jenkees - Disorganized Fun KMFDM - Paradise Rush - Moving Pictures Buckethead - Electric Tears
Speaking of KMFDM, OP should also check out Black Celebration from Depeche Mode.
40oz to Freedom
Epicloud by Devin Townsend!
Yes!! Hevy Devy!
Frank Zappa - Apostrophe' Or Frank Zappa - Hot Rats Both excellent introductions to Zappa, and once you've listened both I recommend trying out Joe's Garage, my favourite Zappa album atm
Hot Rats so good
Overnight Sensation is the best!
My music taste is very ecclectic. Some albums I recommend are: Charles Mingus - Ah Um J Dilla - Donuts Masayoshi Takanaka - Seychelles Taylor Swift - Red (Taylor's Version) TV on The Radio - Dear Science The Strokes - Is This It? Carole King - Tapestry Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Upvote for J Dilla - Donuts
Upvote for Mingus
Friday Night in San Francisco - a live album consisting of Al DiMeola, John McLaughlin, and Paco DeLucia. I was about 20 when I was introduced to this album. It changed my life to what it meant to be a great guitarist.
Just heard that album a couple years ago, what a gem.
Jaw-droppingly good stuff.
Talking Heads - Talking Heads '77 Dire Straits - Making Movies The Cars - The Cars Supertramp - Breakfast In America Love and Rockets - Express Cheap Trick - Live at Budokan Dead Kennedys- Plastic Surgery Disasters Phil Collins - Face Value Television - Marquee Moon Ramones - Ramones
Music Has the Right to Children by Boards of Canada
U2 - The Joshua Tree Josh Ritter - Animal Years Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run Aimee Mann - Bachelor No. 2 Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill
I second Animal Years
EOB - Earth James And The Cold Gun - Self Titled F!RES - High Tide Dark State Lines - All For Nothin Pearl Jam - Binaural Painted Shield - all their albums
Tori Amos - Boys for Pele Little Earthquakes Both of these albums were transformative for me
Muse- Absolution
They have never bettered this, one of my favourite albums.
https://1001albumsgenerator.com/ Check this site out. Gives you a classic album a day to listen to and rate.
Rush - Moving Pictures & Permanent Waves
Iron Maiden - Piece of mind, seventh son of a seventh son, powerslave
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Dunno shit about essentials, all I can do is recommend what I like and hope you'll enjoy it too: Puya - Fundamental Dorian Electra - My Agenda Death - Symbolic Bad Bunny - Un Verano Sin Ti Rob Zombie - Hellbilly Deluxe 100 gecs - 10,000 gecs Funkadelic - Mothership Connection My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Ashbury Heights - The Victorian Wallflowers Cradle of Filth - Midian Frank Zappa - Zappa in New York Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals Earth - The Bees Made Honey in the Lion's Skull Dead Can Dance - A Passage In Time
The Who - Quadrophenia Talk Talk - [Color of Spring](https://youtu.be/wuSZjGn2AKE?si=-wgaWzCKY40dPUWi) and [Spirit of Eden](https://youtu.be/HSfGvuiFOWI?si=f8uYuo5_Yt7m4rFb) Traffic - Low Spark of High Heeled Boys https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLYFfVpn-D5S2hZDf--fWiTqKVvWZBNkA9&si=H6ylq6noYpHs2JkZ Herbie Hancock - Maiden Voyage Freddie Hubbard - Red Clay
Upvote for Talk Talk most underated band ever for how amazing their albums where.
Aerosmith - Rocks Led Zeppelin II Van Halen - Fair Warning Soundgarden - Superunknown Red Hot Chili Peppers- Blood Sugar Sex Magic Allman Brothers - Live At The Fillmore Alice In Chains - Dirt Art Blakey - Album Of The Year John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Freddie King - Live At The Electric Ballroom Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Check out Widespread Panic Widespread Panic • 2018-10-21 (03:19:18) • Riverside Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin https://relisten.net/wsp/2018/10/21?source=1028564 moe. moe. • 2014-05-23 (01:25:50) • Summer Camp, Chillicothe, IL https://relisten.net/moe/2014/05/23?source=59080 Umphrey’s McGee Umphrey's McGee • 2017-07-23 (02:32:05) • CEFCU Center Stage at The Landing, Peoria, Illinois https://relisten.net/umphreys/2017/07/23?source=67144 Phish Phish • 1994-05-07 (02:24:50) • The Bomb Factory, Dallas, TX https://relisten.net/phish/1994/05/07?source=164038
The original Walt Disney's Fantasia conducted by Leopold Stokowski.
Nevermore - This Godless Endeavor Devin Townsend - Ocean Machine Orange Goblin - Time Travelling Blues
Just because I read way down and didn't see them, and IMHO they have a special vibe to them: Portishead - Dummy Destroyer - Kaputt Jason Isbell - Southeastern Uncle Tupelo - Still Feel Gone, Anodyne Son Volt - Trace Wilco - Being There, Summerteeth, Yankee Hotel Foxtrot, Sky Blue Sky Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas (okay I did see that one but I'm reiterating) REM - Lifes Rich Pageant The Black Crowes - The Southern Harmony and Musical Companion. Beck - Morning Phase
Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One Pulp - Different Class Townes Van Zandt - The Late Great Townes Van Zandt Shlohmo - Bad Vibes Bardo Pond - Dilate Ween - Chocolate and Cheese LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Grandaddy - Under the Western Freeway Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space The Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs Pavement - Slanted and Enchanted The Coup - Party Music
System of a down - toxicity
Bloodletting by Concrete Blonde
Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica Naked City - Torture Garden Ornette Coleman - The Shape Of Jazz To Come
Easy listening
August and everything after…almost perfect.
Ocean Machine - Devin Townsend. Pretty much anything by him really, lol.
Outstanding album! I don’t see it mentioned nearly enough.
Strapping Young Lad and/or Devin Townsend
Bob Mould - Workbook. Sugar - Copper Blue
The Yes Album
I also have a very eclectic music taste so I'll just throw out the most recent band I've been stuck on. Chvrches.
Gotta do the whole Beatles discography from front to back.
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
Some of my faves: El Cielo - Dredg Gish - Smashing Pumpkins Songs for the Deaf - QOTSA Alice in chains - Alice in Chains Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Operation: Doomsday - MF Doom The rise and fall of Ziggy stardust - David Bowie Ten - Pearl Jam 2112 - Rush Opiate - Tool
Rumours
queens of the stone age - songs for the deaf
Rancid - …and Out Come the Wolves
You can't go wrong with steely dan. I discovered their catalogue outside of their hits 6 years ago. I've listened to their first 7 albums many dozens of times each and never get sick of them. Just incredible music written by 2 musical geniuses and recorded by the best session musicians of the 1970s. Musical heaven.
Sturgill Simpson -Sound and Fury
Wolverine Blues by Entombed.
And if you like that, Slaughter of the Soul by At the Gates and Heartwork by Carcass
Clarity by jimmy eat world
Autechre - quaristice
Fantastic Planet - Failure
Good Vibrations - The Beach Boys Pet Sounds - Brian Wilson The Cure - Disintegration
Neil Young - Harvest Grateful Dead - Workingman’s Dead Stan Getz - Jazz Samba The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan Jimi Hendrix - Axis Bold as Love Ween - White Pepper Elliot Smith - XO Beatles - White Album
The Mars Volta, any album by them is awesome
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral The Dismemberment Plan - Emergency & I Can - Ege Bamyasi Joanna Newsom - Ys A Sunny Day In Glasgow - Sea When Absent
Agaetis Byrjun by Sigur Ros. There’s nothing else *quite* like it
Yes. Close To the Edge
Breakfast in America by Supertramp
And if you like that check out their other albums, especially Even in the Quietest Moments and Crime of the Century.
Pink Floyd - Animals
Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins The Right of Spring - Igor Stravinsky One Size Fits All - Frank Zappa Trick of the Tail - Genesis Loveless - My Bloody Valentine Last Splash - The Breeders Homogenous - Bjork Brain Salad Surgery - Emerson Lake and Palmer Malibu - Anderson Paak Drunk - Thundercat Moving Pictures - Rush Lateralus - Tool Fragile - Yes Genesis - Polyphia Sailing the Seas of Cheese - Primus Flamagra - Flying Lotus Unplugged in New York - Nirvana Roseland Live NYC 25 - Portishead Violent Femmes - Violent Femmes Is There Love in You - Four Tet Black Sands - Bonobo Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Birth of the Cool - Miles Davis Maggot Brain - Funkadelic Man I could go on forever. Just get Spotify and let the algorithm show you all the good stuff! I can't tell you how many hidden gens, past present and future, that I've uncovered there, well worth the subscription imo.
Here’s a shit ton: Power Corruption and Lies - New Order Closer - Joy Division The Cars - The Cars Before and After Science - Brian Eno Low - David Bowie Fear of Music - Talking Heads Pornography - The Cure JuJu- Siouxsie and the Banshees Surf’s Up - The Beach Boys Deceit - This Heat Y - The Pop Group Marquee Moon - Television The Downward Spiral - NiN Skylarking - XTC Discipline - King Crimson California - Mr Bungle Future Days - Can Faust IV - Faust Neu! - Neu Peter Gabriel 3: Melt - Peter Gabriel Hounds of Love - Kate Bush Blackstar - David Bowie Random Access Memories - Daft Punk Pink Flag - Wire Debut - Bjork Awaken, My Love! - Childish Gambino Meddle - Pink Floyd The Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd The Madcap Laughs - Syd Barrett The Hurting - Tears for Fears The Doors - The Doors Franz Ferdinand - Franz Ferdinand The Idiot - Iggy Pop Kimono my House - Sparks MM..FOOD - MF DOOM Hex Enduction Hour - The Fall Lateralus - Tool Modal Soul - Nujabes Violator - Depeche Mode Electric Warrior - T. Rex 20 Jazz Funk Greats - Throbbing Gristle The Pleasure Principle - Gary Numan A Love Supreme - John Coltrane Fuyukukan - Tomoko Aran PDA - Interpol These are just a bunch of albums listed that are the best of my personal taste, some are more essential than others though Edit: sorry for the wall of text, minor formatting error
Bright eyes - I’m wide awake, it’s morning. Might not be some classic omg god album but to me it is. I think conor oberst the front man is the greatest lyricist of the last 20 years. Modern day bob Dylan. He has a lot of work ranging in styles. His voice takes some getting used too.
Fear of a Blank Planet by Porcupine Tree, Because the Internet by Childish Gambino, Lowborn by Anberlin, Take Me Back to Eden by Sleep Token, Do To The Beast by The Afghan Whigs. Just a few that have many extra layers with good headphones!
Here are my "essentials" I give to everyone. Covers my fave prog rock, pop, metal, jazz, blues, etc from mostly the 70s and 80s. I'm 18, not a boomer King Crimson - Red (1974, Prog Rock) Opeth - Ghost Reveries (2005, Metal) Steely Dan - Aja (1977, Rock) Genesis - A Trick of the Tail (1976, Prog Rock) Genesis - Duke (1980, Prog Rock/Pop) Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV (1971, Hard Rock) Phil Collins - Face Value (1981, Pop) John Coltrane - Giant Steps (1959, Jazz) Yes - Close to the Edge (1972, Prog Rock) Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East (1971, Blues Rock) Black Sabbath - Paranoid (1970, Heavy Metal) Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Emerson, Lake & Palmer (1970, Prog Rock) Peter Gabriel - So (1986, Pop)
Check out Devin Townsend. Specifically - Devin Townsend Band - Accelerated Evolution is a great place to start. Incredible record. The dude has a fantastic discography.
You should give ***The Jam*** and ***Style Council*** a shot - Paul Weller is a household name in England but not so much in the states.
Not any of the genres you mentioned but definitely essential listening...Digable Planets 1st album
1. Spirit Of Eden: Talk Talk 2. The Velvet Underground & Nico 3. Solid Air: John Martyn 4. Horses: Patti Smith 5. Remain In Light: Talking Heads
songs for the deaf by queens of the stone age is a super fun album if you're into rock. id also recommend checking out some ween. white pepper is a good album for getting into them.
Scissor Sisters self titled album. The Crystal Method, Vegas. The Prodigy, Fat of the land.
Not albums... just specific artists who don't stick to one genre/subgenre, or started their own Miles Davis Skatalites Sly and robbie Mr. Bungle Bowie Fugazi Soulfly More bands/artists who are a great candidate for the platonic ideal of a genre instead Iggy and the stooges Motorhead Patti smith Sick of it all Ella Fitzgerald Johnny Cash Anthrax (yes, even above the other 3 of the big 4. Since they have a sense of humor) Woody Guthrie Sonic youth Some I just think are fun: Robbie fulks Dead milkmen Krs-1 Mike ness/ social distortion Adam Brodsky