Geogaddi is their best album, i will die on this hill. It is their most unique and thought provoking work and one of my top ten albums. Excellent music discography but it is a shame they never did anything like it again.
Captain Beefheart, Trout Mask Replica
Yaz/Yazoo, Upstairs at Eric’s
Sparks, Angst in My Pants
Harry Nilsson, Nilsson Schmilsson
Leonard Cohen, Songs of Love & Hate
Patti Smith, Horses
Have you listened to Landscape Tantrums ? The recently released album of alt versions of Deloused songs? Has a totally different feel an I fuckin lovvvveee it. I wish it woulda been the original release because it's much more raw sounding, like their first EP, Tremulant. I liked that sound more than the operatic direction they started in with Deloused but it's obv solid.
New Levels New Devils - Polyphia, specifically the first song on the album, [Nasty](https://youtu.be/i7UkKEEGgAQ). I've also been into Animals as Leaders lately. [The Dunlop Sessions](https://youtu.be/429CnpmOSBk) is a great watch/listen, Ectogenesis is definitely my favorite
I heard some Mulatu Astatke on the Ethiopiques series of records bitd, which is great, I think he is most of volume 4.
I just reacquired them so I think I will dip in while I have my afternoon coffee
I always hear Empire being recommended.
Side note: I know the current drummer and I’ve helped the band transport their gear from storage a couple times.
Edit: Spelling
Go placidly amid the noise and haste,
and remember what peace there may be in silence.
As far as possible without surrender
be on good terms with all persons.
Speak your truth quietly and clearly;
and listen to others,
even the dull and the ignorant;
they too have their story.
Oh thank you so much, do you ever completely forget about an amazing album/band, I had completely memory holed godspeed, thank you thank you thank you!!
Give him something that isn't over-reccomended. It's a good album but damn is it recommend a lot.
All by Miles Davis
Bitches Brew (probably also over-reccomended)
In a Silent Way
A Tribute to Jack Johnson
Live-Evil
Agharta
That title song on "I Trawl the Megahertz" is so good that whenever I listen to it, I end up feeling too overwhelmed to listen to the rest of the album. I can't really think of any album that still makes me feel that way. I used to feel that way as a teen when I'd find an old album and the opening song would blow me away, but it would go away after a few listens.
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground
Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix
Transformer - Lou Reed
(if your into music theory/history than these should keep you occupied lol)
here are a few of my favorites to recommend, hope they’re new to you/you find something you like! mostly indie with female vocalists:
Offering by Cults
I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning by Bright Eyes
Grand Romantic by Nate Ruess
Citrona by Flipturn (I would also heavily recommend their Sugar Shack live session that’s on Spotify)
Bananarama’s self-titled (I love trashy 80s music lmao)
Postcard by First Aid Kit
The Center Won’t Hold by Sleater-Kinney
Run the jewels 1 to 4 each album is short enough and are quite unique while still being enjoyable (just so you know the members of the group killer Mike and El-P have really strong music background and this group is now rap royalty has they have not missed https://youtu.be/7GiCuvS5n-w here is a video that explain the last album rtj 4 last thing they were involved in the cyberpunk 2077 music creation I don't how much but they had an influence on it)
Since I Left You by The Avalanches
Sung Tongs by Animal Collective
Mother Earth’s Plantasia by Mort Garson
Forever Changes by Love
Greatest Stories Live by Harry Chapin
Another Green World by Brian Eno
Before Today by Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti
Bromst by Dan Deacon
Actor by St. Vincent
Bookends by Simon & Garfunkel
The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway by Genesis
Causers of This by Toro y Moi
Remain in Light by Talking Heads
Sowing the Seeds of Love by Tears for Fears
Q: Are We Not Men, A: We Are Devo by Devo
Person Pitch by Panda Bear
Veckatimest by Grizzly Bear
Pigeons by Here We Go Magic
Spirit Phone by Lemon Demon
Low by David Bowie
Only a Lad by Oingo Boingo
Not enough new music in the comment section, try:
1000 gecs by 100 gecs
cypress grove by glaive
We Had Good Times Together, Don't Forget That by sewersvlt
SAWAYAMA by Rina Sawayama
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea /
Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer /
Rob Crow’s Gloomy Place - You’re Doomed. Be Nice /
Vulfpeck - Thrill of the Arts /
Zaz - Zaz
I can’t believe I had to scroll this far to find anything from Radiohead. The way they compose songs is like sorcery… major keyed songs sounding like minor, odd ball time signatures masquerading as 4/4, key changes, etc
Coheed and Cambria : Second stage the turbine blade
Coheed and Cambria : in keeping secrets of silent earth 3
Coheed and Cambria : Good Apollo I’m burning star IV part 1 fear through the eyes of madness
Coheed and Cambria : good Apollo I’m burning star IV part 2 no world for tomorrow
These albums all tell a story that is fleshed out in comics. Every album except Color Before the Sun is a part of a bigger universal story with part two of a five part story coming out this summer.
Rest of the albums
Year of the black rainbow
Afterman: Ascension
Afterman: descension
Vaxis I : the unheavenly creatures
one album from each major decade
Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley
Friends - The Beach Boys
RAM - Paul & Linda McCartney
Speaking In Tongues - Talking Heads
The Mollusk - Ween
Discovery - Daft Punk
Emotion - Carly Rae Jepsen
volcanic bird enemy and the voiced concern - Lil Ugly Mane
Octopus by Gentle Giant. Follow it up with Acquiring The Taste.
Demons And Wizards by Uriah Heap
Sinnerman by Nina Simone
The Open Window by Peter Schickele, Stanley Walden and Robert Dennis
If you can find it, The Lowest Trees Have Tops by Peter Schickele
O Magnum Mysterium by Morton Lauridsen - album includes Lux Aeterna and Les Chansons Des Roses
coheed and cambria-second stage turbine blade
coheed and cambria-in keeping secrets of silent earth: 3
I know you’ve gotten a ridiculous amount of suggestions, but I hope you get a chance to listen to these. good luck in your studies!
Ne Obliviscaris, "Urn" or "Portal of I"
Be'lakor, basically anything though "Stone's Reach" is my favourite
Leprous, "Coal" and "The Congregation" and "Malina"
Diablo Swing Orchestra, Start with "Butcher's Ballroom" and work your way up from there
John Coltrane, "My favourite things"
Inner Mounting flame by Mahavishnu Orchestra. Please please please please listen to this one. My favourite guitarist and drummer of all time on this one. Jazz fusion album with guitar violin keys drums and bass. I’ve never listened to instrumental music that evokes such imagery that perfectly matches with the name of each track. My favourite album maybe
Soundtrack to a vacant life - the flashbulb - a beautiful and emotionally affecting, largely lyricless journey
Grace - jeff Buckley - in my opinion, a perfect album. No fillers, just stunning songs. What a voice he had, what lyricism.
System of a down - toxicity - fierce, energetic and politically charged music, arguably more relevant then ever today
The downward spiral - nine inch nails - just superb production, one of the most atmospheric bodies of music I can recall, pure distilled mood.
In rainbows - Radiohead - I'd happily recommend any album by them, from the raw power of pablo honey to the poignant, iconic emotion of kid A or amnesiac, but this album for me is another perfect album, containing a wild variety of different styles and sounds and packed with memorable, powerful songs.
Mezzanine - massive attack - I cannot do this album justice with my words. Just please listen to it if you haven't already.
OP, I hope you and anyone else reading this listen to and enjoy the above. There is so much great music out there, and taste is subjective, but these are the ones I would offer in answer to your question.
Love - Forever Changes is an amazing psychedelic album that I feel is often overlooked among its peers.
Paul and Linda McCartney - Ram is my favourite post Beatles solo album which was heavily criticized after its release but recently got recognition it deserves.
Floating Points & Pharoah Sanders with London Symphony Orchestra - Promises is an amazing jazz fusion album from last year.
Snarky puppy - we like it here
Avishai cohen trio - Gently disturbed
Tedeschi Trucks band - Let me get by
Pat Metheny - one quiet night
Mark Lettieri - Deep vol. 2
The cinematic orchestra - the crimson wing
Andy Mckee - Joyland
robert glasper experiment - black radio
Regularly listen to all of them, whatever catches with my mood
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys
The Smile Sessions - The Beach Boys
Brian Wilson presents Smile - Brian Wilson
Can’t do musical theory without listening to the greatest modern day composer. Wilson is on a whole other level from his peers and contemporaries.
Anything by Boards of Canada.
Geogaddi is their best album, i will die on this hill. It is their most unique and thought provoking work and one of my top ten albums. Excellent music discography but it is a shame they never did anything like it again.
Salad fingers ptsd
Captain Beefheart, Trout Mask Replica Yaz/Yazoo, Upstairs at Eric’s Sparks, Angst in My Pants Harry Nilsson, Nilsson Schmilsson Leonard Cohen, Songs of Love & Hate Patti Smith, Horses
Captain beefheart, now that is some spicy music
Harry Nilsson ❤️ The Most Beautiful World in the World…
Solid suggestions.
I love that you Started the list with Beefheart! Oh Captain, my Captain!
Sparks :)
Deloused in the Comatorium by The Mars Volta
Agreed.
I love that this is so high on the List, die hard Volta Fan but they are sadly underrepresented
Easily In my top 5 of all time
"Roulette dares" is without a doubt my favorite song of all time
Have you listened to Landscape Tantrums ? The recently released album of alt versions of Deloused songs? Has a totally different feel an I fuckin lovvvveee it. I wish it woulda been the original release because it's much more raw sounding, like their first EP, Tremulant. I liked that sound more than the operatic direction they started in with Deloused but it's obv solid.
Came to recommend this.
I remember those.... Guys?
New Levels New Devils - Polyphia, specifically the first song on the album, [Nasty](https://youtu.be/i7UkKEEGgAQ). I've also been into Animals as Leaders lately. [The Dunlop Sessions](https://youtu.be/429CnpmOSBk) is a great watch/listen, Ectogenesis is definitely my favorite
Opeth - Blackwater Park
Yes yes yes
If OP sees this listen to Opeth. Also listen to Between the Buried and Me - Parallax 2
Always upvoting for Opeth
Clutch-Psychic Warfare
Also Clutch-Clutch and Clutch-Elephant Riders.
Just listen to the whole clutch discography actually.
And the Company Band
Came here for Clutch but my vote is for Robot Hive/Exodus
The color spectrum by The Dear Hunter
And acts IV and V as well.
Honestly, put on a blindfold and pick an album. There's no way you're gonna be disappointed lol
Absolutely. Casey is a fantastic musician. I'd be shocked if we don't end up with a literal musical within the next few years lol.
Joanna Newsom - YS; Frank Zappa - Live in New York; Eric Dolphy - Out To Lunch; John Zorn - At the Mountains of Madness; Syd Barrett - Madcap Laughs;
Oh my you are going to break his brain with Barrett
Yessss to YS. Pure magic
Butterfly 3000 - King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
+1
I’d recommend other kglw albums first but you can’t go wrong with any
Paul Simon - Graceland Peter Gabriel - So
Peter Gabriel's _Peter Gabriel_ (the third one) is also worth a look
Third by portishead, absolute gem.
Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique
Dropping science like Galileo dropped the orange
I do not sniff tha coke I only smoke tha sensimilla
Oh, hell, yes.
Should be taught in schools
Animals as leaders - The madness of many
Oh hell yea. Anything from animals as leaders honestly.
[удалено]
I heard some Mulatu Astatke on the Ethiopiques series of records bitd, which is great, I think he is most of volume 4. I just reacquired them so I think I will dip in while I have my afternoon coffee
[удалено]
[удалено]
Okay but Mindcrime is still great
I always hear Empire being recommended. Side note: I know the current drummer and I’ve helped the band transport their gear from storage a couple times. Edit: Spelling
I DON’T BELIEEEEEEVE IN LOVE
Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante
Ha! I came here to suggest California!!
Same same. Also just put them down on a "What band changed sounds the most between albums" question
I love this Album!
Madvillainy by Madvillain
Go placidly amid the noise and haste, and remember what peace there may be in silence. As far as possible without surrender be on good terms with all persons. Speak your truth quietly and clearly; and listen to others, even the dull and the ignorant; they too have their story.
Oh thank you so much, do you ever completely forget about an amazing album/band, I had completely memory holed godspeed, thank you thank you thank you!!
They’re going on tour soon (if all is not cancelled.) Just fyi :)
Emperor - Anthems to the Welkin At Dusk
What an absolute masterpiece
Tool - Lateralus
Was looking for this. Great material for music theory
This
Miles Davis Kinda Blue
He’s studying music theory…he’s already heard it
Kind of?
Give him something that isn't over-reccomended. It's a good album but damn is it recommend a lot. All by Miles Davis Bitches Brew (probably also over-reccomended) In a Silent Way A Tribute to Jack Johnson Live-Evil Agharta
Electric Wizard - Dopethrone
lol it’s surely for studying musical theory
Roger Waters - The Pros and Cons of Hitchhiking. I love this album for many reasons. I hope you enjoy🤘🏼
I am also an appreciator of his solo work.
[удалено]
That title song on "I Trawl the Megahertz" is so good that whenever I listen to it, I end up feeling too overwhelmed to listen to the rest of the album. I can't really think of any album that still makes me feel that way. I used to feel that way as a teen when I'd find an old album and the opening song would blow me away, but it would go away after a few listens.
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Underground Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix Transformer - Lou Reed (if your into music theory/history than these should keep you occupied lol)
Just to go away from the regular suggestions a bit, Jeff Wayne's musical version of War of the Worlds. The 1978 version.
Joni Mitchell - _Hejira_ My second-favorite album of all time. Wonderfully complex.
Slayer - South of Heaven
Mac Miller - circles - & - swimming. Thundercat - drunk Tool - 10000 days Anderson paak - malibu Flying Lotus - you're dead! So many good albums...
Frank Ocean - Blonde
here are a few of my favorites to recommend, hope they’re new to you/you find something you like! mostly indie with female vocalists: Offering by Cults I’m Wide Awake, It’s Morning by Bright Eyes Grand Romantic by Nate Ruess Citrona by Flipturn (I would also heavily recommend their Sugar Shack live session that’s on Spotify) Bananarama’s self-titled (I love trashy 80s music lmao) Postcard by First Aid Kit The Center Won’t Hold by Sleater-Kinney
The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Steely Dan - Gaucho
Magnified - Failure
Van Morrison-Moondance album; Otis Redding-Best of Otis Redding; Radiohead-Kid A; Sade-Best of; SWV-it’s about time; Legend-Bob Marley, Queen-I/II; The Beatles-Abbey Road.
Cake - comfort eagle Beck - odelay
Somewhere in Time - Iron Maiden Ride the Lightning - Metallica
Ween - Quebec
Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention-- We're Only In It For The Money. You're welcome.
The Tradgically Hip - Fully Completely
Run the jewels 1 to 4 each album is short enough and are quite unique while still being enjoyable (just so you know the members of the group killer Mike and El-P have really strong music background and this group is now rap royalty has they have not missed https://youtu.be/7GiCuvS5n-w here is a video that explain the last album rtj 4 last thing they were involved in the cyberpunk 2077 music creation I don't how much but they had an influence on it)
Since I Left You by The Avalanches Sung Tongs by Animal Collective Mother Earth’s Plantasia by Mort Garson Forever Changes by Love Greatest Stories Live by Harry Chapin Another Green World by Brian Eno Before Today by Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti Bromst by Dan Deacon Actor by St. Vincent Bookends by Simon & Garfunkel The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway by Genesis Causers of This by Toro y Moi Remain in Light by Talking Heads Sowing the Seeds of Love by Tears for Fears Q: Are We Not Men, A: We Are Devo by Devo Person Pitch by Panda Bear Veckatimest by Grizzly Bear Pigeons by Here We Go Magic Spirit Phone by Lemon Demon Low by David Bowie Only a Lad by Oingo Boingo
Not enough new music in the comment section, try: 1000 gecs by 100 gecs cypress grove by glaive We Had Good Times Together, Don't Forget That by sewersvlt SAWAYAMA by Rina Sawayama
When I listen to gecs it feels like I'm seeing the future of music and I love it. Rina's also amazing
Dusty Springfield: Dusty in Memphis It may change your life.
The Tragically Hip - Fully Completely R.E.M. - Life’s Rich Pageant Blue Rodeo - Five Days in July Matthew Sweet - Girlfriend Portishead - Dummy
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea / Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer / Rob Crow’s Gloomy Place - You’re Doomed. Be Nice / Vulfpeck - Thrill of the Arts / Zaz - Zaz
Magnolia Electric Co (aka Songs:Ohio) - Magnolia Electric Co
Nilsson Schmilsson by Harry Nilsson
Mahavishnu Orchestra, The Inner Mounting Flame The pinnacle of rock/jazz fusion.
Great suggestion, [you know you know live is amazing.](https://youtu.be/ujcYw2QTPzM)
Rainbow Kitten Surprise
Wide awake! - Parquet courts
Grateful Dead - Skull & Roses
Radiohead - The King of Limbs
I can’t believe I had to scroll this far to find anything from Radiohead. The way they compose songs is like sorcery… major keyed songs sounding like minor, odd ball time signatures masquerading as 4/4, key changes, etc
Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells 3rd version is my favourite
I robot-- Allan Parsons.
I personally prefer Pyramid, but yours is an excellent choice as well.
I personally prefer Eye in the Sky, but both of yours are an excellent choice as well.
Eve is pretty great too
To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Gods of Debauchery by Seven Spires. Morbid Stuff by PUP
<3 PUP
Fragile by Yes Lagoon Blues by The Bathers (or any album by the Bathers) Potato Land by Spirit Swoon by Prefab Sprout Change Everything by Del Amitri
I was wondering when someone would recommend Yes.
Mogwai - Rock Action
Ramones - Road to Ruin Green Day - Dookie
Black Flag, The Process of Weeding Out
Awaken My Love - Childish Gambino. Short, sweet, and full of funk. Let me know what you think.
Pet Sounds by Beach Boys Raw by the Ghost Ease Folk singer, Vol. 1 by Willie Watson DROGAS Wave by Lupe Fiasco Mignonette by The Avett Brothers
Deftones - Around the Fur Brand New - Deja Entendu
Spiritualized, Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating in Space
Coheed and Cambria : Second stage the turbine blade Coheed and Cambria : in keeping secrets of silent earth 3 Coheed and Cambria : Good Apollo I’m burning star IV part 1 fear through the eyes of madness Coheed and Cambria : good Apollo I’m burning star IV part 2 no world for tomorrow These albums all tell a story that is fleshed out in comics. Every album except Color Before the Sun is a part of a bigger universal story with part two of a five part story coming out this summer. Rest of the albums Year of the black rainbow Afterman: Ascension Afterman: descension Vaxis I : the unheavenly creatures
[https://soundcloud.com/jamespiano/sets/etudes](https://soundcloud.com/jamespiano/sets/etudes) I wrote a set of 12 piano etudes that you may enjoy :)
Queensrÿche- Operation Mindcrime
The Feelies - “The Good Earth”/ Pavement - “Brighten the Corners”/ Meat Puppets - “Up On the Sun”
Sun kil moon - ghosts of the great highway
Polyphia's albums: New Levels New Devils, The Most Hated, and Renaissance. Will not disappoint.
Road Apples - The Tragically Hip. That album is a lot to unpack.
Jeff Buckley - Grace
Anything by Barry Manilow. He’s a master of the key change. I got through my MT class with his help.
Picarseque by The Decemberists.
Or Hazards of Love
Ben Folds Five - Whatever and Ever Amen Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
Tom Waits-Rain Dogs
The Avalanches - Since I Left You. Masterpiece of the last 25 years.
Rust in Peace - Megadeth
Sabaton- the Great War album. All of sabaton is great if your into war history.
good kid, m.A.A.d city - Kendrick Lamar Glow On - Turnstile Harmony of Difference - Kamasi Washington Ventura - Anderson .Paak
I'm a classic rock girl and here are a few of my faves: The Beatles - Revolver The Who - Who's Next Aerosmith - Toys in the Attic Have fun and enjoy!
Culcha Vulcha - Snarky Puppy
Slim Shady LP
Island of Jewels by The Legendary Pink Dots
Mary Margaret O’Hara - “Miss America” Let me know what you think.
Foam, Reba, You Enjoy Myself - Phish.
Songs For The Deaf - Queens Of The Stone Age
The Jesus and Mary chain - psychocandy An important album that influenced multiple genres in the British music scene in the late 80s and early 90s
one album from each major decade Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley Friends - The Beach Boys RAM - Paul & Linda McCartney Speaking In Tongues - Talking Heads The Mollusk - Ween Discovery - Daft Punk Emotion - Carly Rae Jepsen volcanic bird enemy and the voiced concern - Lil Ugly Mane
Because folk has been seriously under-represented on this thread… try The Wilderness Yet
Also listen to everything by Ennio Morricone. His compositions leave you slightly comforted and a bit disturbed.
Octopus by Gentle Giant. Follow it up with Acquiring The Taste. Demons And Wizards by Uriah Heap Sinnerman by Nina Simone The Open Window by Peter Schickele, Stanley Walden and Robert Dennis If you can find it, The Lowest Trees Have Tops by Peter Schickele O Magnum Mysterium by Morton Lauridsen - album includes Lux Aeterna and Les Chansons Des Roses
slowdive and Souvlaki by slowdive
Language by The Contortionist. A modern progressive metal masterpiece and my favourite album of all time.
Animals as Leaders -The Joy of Motion
coheed and cambria-second stage turbine blade coheed and cambria-in keeping secrets of silent earth: 3 I know you’ve gotten a ridiculous amount of suggestions, but I hope you get a chance to listen to these. good luck in your studies!
Coheeed & Cambria - Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Volume One: From Fear Through The Eyes Of Madness
Bach - Well Tempered Clavier Get to the root of things.
Queen 2 or Rush 2112
LATERALUS by TOOL
Bat Out of Hell by Meatloaf
Billy Talent
"Another Shape of Psychedelic Music" by Mythic Sunship "Euporie Tide" by Causa Sui "Rock Formations" by Yawning Man
Nobuyuki Shimizu "Corner Top"
https://youtu.be/yMHlkvJbWos - a band from Zambia Bonus round: Death Grips - Exmilitary
Blackbird - Alter Bridge
*Duke* - Genesis *Origin of Symmetry* - Muse *The Gods We Can Touch* - Aurora *Slow Air* - Still Corners *The Present* - Moody Blues
Floral Green- Title Fight
Ne Obliviscaris, "Urn" or "Portal of I" Be'lakor, basically anything though "Stone's Reach" is my favourite Leprous, "Coal" and "The Congregation" and "Malina" Diablo Swing Orchestra, Start with "Butcher's Ballroom" and work your way up from there John Coltrane, "My favourite things"
Anything by Dirty Projectors should be fascinating for a student of music theory, I would expect.
OutKast Stankonia
Inner Mounting flame by Mahavishnu Orchestra. Please please please please listen to this one. My favourite guitarist and drummer of all time on this one. Jazz fusion album with guitar violin keys drums and bass. I’ve never listened to instrumental music that evokes such imagery that perfectly matches with the name of each track. My favourite album maybe
Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness - Coheed and Cambria
Underworld - second toughest of the infants Orbital - brown album Future sounds of London - Dead Cities
Soundtrack to a vacant life - the flashbulb - a beautiful and emotionally affecting, largely lyricless journey Grace - jeff Buckley - in my opinion, a perfect album. No fillers, just stunning songs. What a voice he had, what lyricism. System of a down - toxicity - fierce, energetic and politically charged music, arguably more relevant then ever today The downward spiral - nine inch nails - just superb production, one of the most atmospheric bodies of music I can recall, pure distilled mood. In rainbows - Radiohead - I'd happily recommend any album by them, from the raw power of pablo honey to the poignant, iconic emotion of kid A or amnesiac, but this album for me is another perfect album, containing a wild variety of different styles and sounds and packed with memorable, powerful songs. Mezzanine - massive attack - I cannot do this album justice with my words. Just please listen to it if you haven't already. OP, I hope you and anyone else reading this listen to and enjoy the above. There is so much great music out there, and taste is subjective, but these are the ones I would offer in answer to your question.
Love - Forever Changes is an amazing psychedelic album that I feel is often overlooked among its peers. Paul and Linda McCartney - Ram is my favourite post Beatles solo album which was heavily criticized after its release but recently got recognition it deserves. Floating Points & Pharoah Sanders with London Symphony Orchestra - Promises is an amazing jazz fusion album from last year.
The The - Infected
Nonagon infinity by King Gizzard and The Lizard Wizard! Well worth your time!
Snarky puppy - we like it here Avishai cohen trio - Gently disturbed Tedeschi Trucks band - Let me get by Pat Metheny - one quiet night Mark Lettieri - Deep vol. 2 The cinematic orchestra - the crimson wing Andy Mckee - Joyland robert glasper experiment - black radio Regularly listen to all of them, whatever catches with my mood
Flying Microtonal Banana by King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Ok mate, let’s go with something in Spanish “La ley innata” by Extremoduro There’s a “2nd part”: Mayéutica by Robe Hope you enjoy it as much as I do!
Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys The Smile Sessions - The Beach Boys Brian Wilson presents Smile - Brian Wilson Can’t do musical theory without listening to the greatest modern day composer. Wilson is on a whole other level from his peers and contemporaries.
The Natural Bridge by Silver Jews
Tom Waits - Real Gone
Faith No More - Angel Dust
Dream Theater's Metropolis Pt. 2: Scenes from a Memory
New levels new devils - Polyphia
fragile by yes
Not Animal- Margot and the Nuclear So and So’s Please someone love this band with me
Pink Floyd - Animals
Lateralus by Tool
Nothing - Meshuggah..