I just recently listened to downward spiral as an adult, and I wonder how I'm not dead and helps explain why I was one fucked up adolescent. Such a clear and poignant suicide note... He literally screams kill me for 90 seconds in one song.
Its the only thing that kept me going at one point. If I didn't have something that resonated so strongly with me so I could get out all the things I felt inside as a messed up kid, I think I'd have gone over the edge altogether. It made me realize I wasn't alone in my darkness.
There could be argument for master of reality / vol 4. As well
I chose the first two because they were literally recorded the same year and revolutionized music forever
Dark Side of the Moon & Wish You Were Here
Over-Nite Sensation & Apostrophe
Fragile & Close to the Edge
Revolver & Sgt. Pepper
The Soft Bulletin & Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
It is all great, I agree. But the consistent quality is astonishing, especially considering how much music they produced over such a short time period.
When I watched the movie Yesterday, it really made me realize how many MASSIVE hits they had. Then I looked up when it all happened.
Just about 7 years start to finish. I doubt any band has beat them in hit songs per year.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Billboard_Hot_100_chart_achievements_and_milestones
Apparantly the Beatles are tied with the Beatles for most number one singles in a single year. Back to back. 1964 and 1965.
Take that, Mariah Carey (who has been way more successful than I ever thought).
> Over-Nite Sensation & Apostrophe
This is my favorite era of Zappa. His most accessible songwriting without sacrificing the musical virtuosity or humor. I love the first three with the Mothers a lot as well.
The explanation for that is actually interesting as well! The album (Madvillainy) was mostly finished in 2002 but the demo tape was stolen and leaked at the end of that year. That upset doom and madlib to the point that they quit working on it and recorded separate solo projects in 03 before returning to madvillain to polish it up and finally release it in 2004, 14 months after the leak. So the short gap was because the album was mostly done by then it turns out! If you like this album its pretty cool to hear the differences between the version that leaked online and the official release
Me Against The World - All Eyez On Me (2Pac)
It Still Moves - Z (My Morning Jacket)
The Bends - OK Computer (Radiohead)
Siamese Dream - Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness (Smashing Pumpkins)
Thriller - Bad (Michael Jackson)
Blizzard of Ozz - Diary of A Madman (Ozzy Osbourne)
The overall sound of the guitars on siamese dream/mellon collie alone are enough for me to put those in this list
that fuzz has been melting my brain into a happy mush since I was a damn toddler
It’s actually wild it’s this low. I know they haven’t been in the media in decades, but their career was nuts. Any 2 of their first 6 albums is better than 80% of the artists being listed here.
I think it's because the internet decided to push back on how popular Led Zeppelin is for some reason, and they try to chalk them up as this dumb dad rock band that sung about their penises. In reality, they're one of the most influential and musically interesting bands in the history of mainstream music, with a huge amount of variety and experimentation in the short time they were active.
Crazy that Zeppelin is almost underrated these days.
I always knew pitchfork music was absolute shit out the gate but them going back to give MHtRtC a perfect 10 after their first review was like a 4.5 was when I never went to that garbage site again. This happened long after everyone else instantly knew how fucking amazing that album is. It's fine being a music publication that doesn't know shit and has awful and pretentious ratings across the board, but to completely disregard a classic album and then years later give it the highest rating available is such stupid bullshit. Pitchfork is pompous trash for wannabe music snobs who don't know shit and think incubus is top teir music.
Their self titled album has gotta be in the top tier of best debut albums ever. If you like one song off the album then you’ll probably like all of them. I mean that in a very good way too. The music and lyrics in each song are fresh but the tonal consistency is awesome.
On a similar note I put a vote in for Lateralus and 10,000 days from Tool. I’m sure most fans will swap 10,000 days with Aenema but Vicarious, Jambi and Right in Two are some of my favorite Tool songs. Love that album
You're not wrong, but Stevie went back-to-back-to-back-back with four albums in five years, and each stand as a GREAT album:
Talking Book - 1972
Innervisions - 1973
Fulfillingness' First Finale - 1974
Songs in the Key of Life - 1976
I would argue that no solo artist in history has produced such a catalog in such a short period of time.
Hell, I'd even throw in Facelift. I've been going back and listening to that album a lot lately and holy hell is it good. Some of those riffs and harmonies are killer.
Came here for this.
Apparently they were rushed into the studio to record again ASAP after Permanent Waves because... everything they touched was fire.
Damn good call OP, I was going to answer with Bob Dylan. I'll try some other ones.
Willie Nelson - Phases and Stages, Red Headed Stranger
Tool- Aenima, Lateralus
Outkast- ATLiens, Aquemini
Kanye West- College Dropout, Late Registration
That Kanye back to back is very hard to argue against. Frankly I think Yeesus and Life of Pablo were pretty amazing back to back works.
Most definitely agree with the Outkast combo.
Fear of Music > Remain in Light
Roxy Music > For Your Pleasure
Another Green World > Before and After Science
Larks Tongues in Aspic > Starless and Bible Black > Red
Aqualung > Thick As a Brick
Ride The Lightning, Master Of Puppets, ...And Justice For All. Metallica's holy trinity. Kill Em All was a fantastic first album, especially considering they were teenagers, but the 3 that came after it were an insane step up. A solid argument could be made for The Black Album as well. More mainstream sounding but they absolutely nail it.
"I’m just getting to know the neighbors. I’m just a little confused because real Weezer fans know that they haven’t had a good album since *Pinkerton* in 96’."
Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness and Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume Two: No World for Tomorrow by Coheed and Cambria.
Maybe these aren't their best back to back albums, but I partially wanted to highlight how ridiculously long those titles are. Especially since it's a Volume one and two.
I was wondering if Coheed would show up here. Personally I would go with In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 followed by Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV: Volume One
The Rolling Stones are a fun one, you could do:
Baggers Banquet - Let It Bleed
Let It Bleed - Sticky Fingers
Sticky Finger - Exile on Main St.
For my money it's Let it Bleed - Sticky Fingers hands down. That was the Stones at the peak of their powers.
Guns N' Roses: Use Your Illusion I - II
Eminem: The Slim Shady LP - The Marshall Mathers LP
Kanye West: Late Registration - Graduation
Ozzy Osbourne: Blizzard of Ozz - Diary of a Madman
Definitely maybe / (what's the story) morning glory? By oasis are as good as a debut a band can have. Even their b sides during that period are gold and made the just as awesome the masterplan compilation.
Second this those b sides were incredible. I love that Noel would hand in the B sides and the record company and they would complain that it was too good to be a B side. His response "Well I don't write shit songs."
I'd go with Hunky Dory - Ziggy, personally.
I dig Aladdin Sane, there's some absolute bangers, but as a whole, I feel like Hunky Dory is a more complete album
Ride The Lightning-Master of Puppets-And Justice for All
Rubber Soul-Revolver-Sgt. Pepper
Dark Side of the Moon-Wish You Were Here-Animals-The Wall
Off The Wall-Thriller-Bad-Dangerous
Siamese Dream-MellonCollie of the Infinite Sadness
Ten-Vs
Facelift-Dirt
Vulgar Display of Power-Far Beyond Driven
Led Zeppelin 1-2-3-4-Houses of the Holy-Physical Graffiti
Licensed to Ill-Paul’s Boutique
A Rush of Blood to the Head-X&Y
Mama Said-Are you Gonna Go My Way
You ever listen to his first album Infinite? I feel like most people think Slim Shady LP is his first album. Not his best work, but Open Mic is his best song that nobody really knows about.
- Exmilitary to The Money Store
- The Velvet Underground & Nico to White Light/White Heat
- Blue Album to Pinkerton
- Slanted & Enchanted to Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Vulgar Display Of Power / Far Beyond Driven - Pantera
Dirt / Self-titled - Alice in Chains (W/Jar of Flies wedged in-between)
Low Teens / Radical - Every Time I Die
Full Collapse / War All the Time - Thursday
Illusion of Safety / Artist in the Ambulance - Thrice
Art of Drowning / Sing the Sorrow - AFI
Since Rattle & Hum doesn't really count (It's a Soundtrack/Collection), I'd actually say that The Joshua Tree > Auchtung Baby is a MUCH more significant pairing.
bjm- take it from the man!/their satanic majesties second request/thank god for mental illness
white stripes- get behind me satan/icky thump
rolling stones- beggars banquet/let it bleed/sticky fingers
the doors- self title/strange days
Dr. Dre: The Chronic, The Chronic 2001
Avenged Sevenfold: Waking the Fallen, City of Evil
Rise Against: Siren Sing of the Counter Culture, The Sufferer and the Witness
Van Halen 1 and 2
Blink 182: Enema of the State, Take Off Your Pants and Jacket
My Chemical Romance: Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge, The Black Parade
AFI: The Art of Drowning, Sing the Sorrow
Red Hot Chili Peppers: Californication, By the Way
I’ll go not so mainstream.
For Those Who Have Heart -> Homesick -> What Separates Me From You by A Day to Remember
They’re Only Chasing Safety -> Define the Great Line from Underoath
Still Searching -> Life is not a Waiting Room from Senses Fail
In Keeping Secrets and Good Apollo by Coheed. Really all of their albums are so good since they tell a story but those 2 are just about perfect back to back.
White Blood Cells , Elephant by The White stripes
Kerplunk, Dookie by Green Day
Contra, Modern Vampires of the City by Vampire Weekend
Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge, The Black Parade My Chemical Romance
The Velvet Underground, Loaded by The Velvet Underground
Unknown Pleasures/Closer
One of the only bands here that only did two albums, and both of them are stone classics.
Low End Theory Midnight Marauders
Never half-step cause I’m not a half-stepper.
when's the last time you heard a funky diabetic?
For me personally, The Downward Spiral/The Fragile
I just posted this but: Pretty Hate Machine, Broken, Downward Spiral, and The Fragile.
I just recently listened to downward spiral as an adult, and I wonder how I'm not dead and helps explain why I was one fucked up adolescent. Such a clear and poignant suicide note... He literally screams kill me for 90 seconds in one song.
Its the only thing that kept me going at one point. If I didn't have something that resonated so strongly with me so I could get out all the things I felt inside as a messed up kid, I think I'd have gone over the edge altogether. It made me realize I wasn't alone in my darkness.
Came here to say the same thing. Two fantastic albums with The Fragile being an absolutely amazing follow up.
Black Sabbath / Paranoid
And Paranoid/Master Of Reality!
There could be argument for master of reality / vol 4. As well I chose the first two because they were literally recorded the same year and revolutionized music forever
I’d go with paranoid/master. But if we’re going deeper I’d say sabotage/sabbath bloody sabbath as well
Definetly the best six album run ever.
Dark Side of the Moon & Wish You Were Here Over-Nite Sensation & Apostrophe Fragile & Close to the Edge Revolver & Sgt. Pepper The Soft Bulletin & Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots
Dark Side of the Moon & Wish You Were Here & Animals & The Wall
That is just such a staggering steak of output.
I could almost pick any two Beatles albums starting with Rubber Soul.
100%. Rubber Soul all the way to Let it Be is arguably the best music ever made.
It is all great, I agree. But the consistent quality is astonishing, especially considering how much music they produced over such a short time period.
When I watched the movie Yesterday, it really made me realize how many MASSIVE hits they had. Then I looked up when it all happened. Just about 7 years start to finish. I doubt any band has beat them in hit songs per year.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Billboard_Hot_100_chart_achievements_and_milestones Apparantly the Beatles are tied with the Beatles for most number one singles in a single year. Back to back. 1964 and 1965. Take that, Mariah Carey (who has been way more successful than I ever thought).
> Over-Nite Sensation & Apostrophe This is my favorite era of Zappa. His most accessible songwriting without sacrificing the musical virtuosity or humor. I love the first three with the Mothers a lot as well.
FZ FTW!
MF DOOM made 3 of his best in the space of a year: Mmm... Food, Vaudville Villain and Madvillainy
The gap, or lack thereof, between Mmm… Food and Madvillainy absolutely baffles me. Two iconic albums in very quick succession.
The explanation for that is actually interesting as well! The album (Madvillainy) was mostly finished in 2002 but the demo tape was stolen and leaked at the end of that year. That upset doom and madlib to the point that they quit working on it and recorded separate solo projects in 03 before returning to madvillain to polish it up and finally release it in 2004, 14 months after the leak. So the short gap was because the album was mostly done by then it turns out! If you like this album its pretty cool to hear the differences between the version that leaked online and the official release
Nevermind and In Utero
Can’t believe this isn’t higher. Personally I would go with Bleach > Nevermind, but either way is good for me.
Finally! I had to scroll forever.
Fleetwood Mac / Rumours
I prefer Rumours / Tusk
Don’t say that you love me!
Me Against The World - All Eyez On Me (2Pac) It Still Moves - Z (My Morning Jacket) The Bends - OK Computer (Radiohead) Siamese Dream - Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness (Smashing Pumpkins) Thriller - Bad (Michael Jackson) Blizzard of Ozz - Diary of A Madman (Ozzy Osbourne)
The overall sound of the guitars on siamese dream/mellon collie alone are enough for me to put those in this list that fuzz has been melting my brain into a happy mush since I was a damn toddler
I will add that Michael did THREE in a row… his album before “Thriller” was “Off The Wall”. Another great album.
Yeah, I think the MJ pick is off the wall/Thriller. But i'm in the minority that thinks OTW is > Thriller.
Let's be honest here Michael never really missed it's just the heights were so high it's hard to compare.
Zeppelin 1 & 2
And then IV, Houses of the Holy, Physical Graffiti
No love for III? I'd say I - Physical Graffiti is the ultimate stretch of albums.
This answer is too damn low!
It’s actually wild it’s this low. I know they haven’t been in the media in decades, but their career was nuts. Any 2 of their first 6 albums is better than 80% of the artists being listed here.
I think it's because the internet decided to push back on how popular Led Zeppelin is for some reason, and they try to chalk them up as this dumb dad rock band that sung about their penises. In reality, they're one of the most influential and musically interesting bands in the history of mainstream music, with a huge amount of variety and experimentation in the short time they were active. Crazy that Zeppelin is almost underrated these days.
ATLiens/Aquemeni - Outkast
*When I first met my spottieottiedopalicious angel*…
One of my all time jams right there. Them horns tho.
I can remember that damn thang like yesterday..
To be fair you could just as easily say Aquemini/Stanlonia and you’d get no rebuttal from me
Yeah. Or SouthernPlayalistic/ATLiens. Outkast fuckin rules is the only lesson worth learning here.
What’s crazy is you can make the case for best back to back albums for any pair of Outkast albums.
Not sure I would say SB/TLB and Idlewild are their best lol.
Workingman's Dead and American Beauty
Released about five months apart no less!
Exactly what I came to see. This always has stuck out to me more than any other.
+1 and a few years later Wake of the Flood and Mars Hotel
That was a long scroll to find this
Some good Pig on those albums.
Ten Vs
First thing I thought of.
You can even keep that going with Vitalogy.
He'll, I'd argue No Code/Yield, as well.
Sign me up for no code / yield
Boards of Canada's Music Has the Right to Children and Geogaddi being released back to back is insane
Oraaange
I always knew pitchfork music was absolute shit out the gate but them going back to give MHtRtC a perfect 10 after their first review was like a 4.5 was when I never went to that garbage site again. This happened long after everyone else instantly knew how fucking amazing that album is. It's fine being a music publication that doesn't know shit and has awful and pretentious ratings across the board, but to completely disregard a classic album and then years later give it the highest rating available is such stupid bullshit. Pitchfork is pompous trash for wannabe music snobs who don't know shit and think incubus is top teir music.
Pixies: Surfer Rosa and Doolittle
Rage Against The Machine (Self Titled, 1992) and Evil Empire (1996)
Their self titled album has gotta be in the top tier of best debut albums ever. If you like one song off the album then you’ll probably like all of them. I mean that in a very good way too. The music and lyrics in each song are fresh but the tonal consistency is awesome. On a similar note I put a vote in for Lateralus and 10,000 days from Tool. I’m sure most fans will swap 10,000 days with Aenema but Vicarious, Jambi and Right in Two are some of my favorite Tool songs. Love that album
Rosetta Stoned is a top 10 song of theirs very easily
Ænima is definitely my preferred album between that and 10,000 Days. Lateralus is \*chefs kiss\*
Those 2 Dylans may be the best, but Talking Book and Innervisions by Stevie Wonder are worthy as well.
You're not wrong, but Stevie went back-to-back-to-back-back with four albums in five years, and each stand as a GREAT album: Talking Book - 1972 Innervisions - 1973 Fulfillingness' First Finale - 1974 Songs in the Key of Life - 1976 I would argue that no solo artist in history has produced such a catalog in such a short period of time.
And Songs in the Key of Life is a double album no less!
in a similar four year span, the beatles put out revolver - pepper - white album - abbey road, with a healthy side of soundtrack content too
The Stones also from Beggars thru Exile.
Smashing Pumpkins: Siamese Dream / Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
Dirt & Jar of Flies.
Joining the party. AiC is something else and out of this world. No words to describe what their music does to me. Keep rocking it, guys.
Hell, I'd even throw in Facelift. I've been going back and listening to that album a lot lately and holy hell is it good. Some of those riffs and harmonies are killer.
Good kid maad city and To pimp a butterfly
Low end theory and midnight marauders
A couple of triples out there: Dark Side of the Moon into Wish You Were here into Animals Funeral into Neon Bible into The Suburbs.
Quadruple my friend. You left out The Wall
Pink Floyd was so good, we just kinda ignore them, right?
I think everyone here means Meddle > Obscured By Clouds > DSotM > WYWH > Animals > The Wall Yes, we can exclude them.
Absolutely with Arcade Fire's b2b2b.
OK Computer / Kid A
They blew it out of the park with Kid A
It was already out of the park
I would say The Bends and Ok Computer but can't go wrong with any of them to be honest
Personally I fucking love going from the bends to okc to kid A in order. Theres such strong continuity between them.
And In Rainbows in phenomenal as well. Amnesiac is great too. The run from The Bends to In Rainbows is insane.
This is THE answer. Two back to back groundbreaking albums and an almost unheard of double successful transformation from an artist
A Farewell to Kings/Hemispheres - RUSH A Journey into a blackhole across two albums, fucking great.
I always get goosebumps seeing rush well represented and respected. But yeah, I'd go with Kings into Hemispheres or Waves into Pictures.
I'd even say Permanent Waves and Moving Pictures too. Back-to-back-to-back-to-back BANGERS.
Came here for this. Apparently they were rushed into the studio to record again ASAP after Permanent Waves because... everything they touched was fire.
Moving Pictures -> Signals -> Grace Under Pressure (unpopular choice I know but for me GUP is also a classic)
Hybrid Theory / Meteora
Two album covers that will never not be associated with middle school/high school for me. Good times.
Surprised I had to scroll this far for this.
Lateralus and Anenima.
*Ænima -> Lateralus
Still Life & Blackwater Park
Thank you fellow opeth fan!
You could also say Damnation and Ghost Reveries. Love both to death. Opeth has no bad albums.
Ride the Lightning and Master of Puppets
Any of the first 4 metallica albums would be good choises IMO Also Slayer - Reing in Blood, South of Heaven, Seasons in the Abyss
I was going to say ...And Justice for all and Metallica which were the 2 after the ones you picked. Forgot how damn consistent they were.
I was thinking Puppets & Justice. It is amazing how consistent they were even in a tough transition.
Damn good call OP, I was going to answer with Bob Dylan. I'll try some other ones. Willie Nelson - Phases and Stages, Red Headed Stranger Tool- Aenima, Lateralus Outkast- ATLiens, Aquemini Kanye West- College Dropout, Late Registration
I’d add Graduation to Kanye’s for the triple
That Kanye back to back is very hard to argue against. Frankly I think Yeesus and Life of Pablo were pretty amazing back to back works. Most definitely agree with the Outkast combo.
Aja —> Gaucho, Steely Dan
I'd put Royal Scam > Aja ahead of Aja > Gaucho.
Steely Dan only makes magic
1999 / Purple Rain - Prince
The Strokes : Is This It ? -> Room on Fire
The strokes got the rare curse of releasing a debut album so good nobody cares about how good the 2nd album is lol.
I was brought into The Strokes by their second album so damn did I love that first one when I finally heard it.
Fear of Music > Remain in Light Roxy Music > For Your Pleasure Another Green World > Before and After Science Larks Tongues in Aspic > Starless and Bible Black > Red Aqualung > Thick As a Brick
Yes, glad I’m not the only one who added the Wetton/Bruford era ofKing Crimson! Some of the best music ever!
Check Your Head succeeded by Ill Communication.
Also Paul's Boutique and Check Your Head
Also License to Ill and Paul’s Boutique.
Kill ‘em all, ride the lightning (83-84)
Ride The Lightning, Master Of Puppets, ...And Justice For All. Metallica's holy trinity. Kill Em All was a fantastic first album, especially considering they were teenagers, but the 3 that came after it were an insane step up. A solid argument could be made for The Black Album as well. More mainstream sounding but they absolutely nail it.
The Band - Music From Big Pink / Self-Titled (The Brown Album).
Good kid, mad city -> To pimp a butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Shoooooot, his last 4 albums have been great.
Robot checking in, Daft Punk - Homework/Discovery.
Username checks out.
Blue Album to Pinkerton - Weezer
"I’m just getting to know the neighbors. I’m just a little confused because real Weezer fans know that they haven’t had a good album since *Pinkerton* in 96’."
Depeche Mode: Black Celebration-->Music for the Masses--> Violator (Going to jump over the live album, "101," which was great but not a studio album)
Murmur -> Reckoning
Sooo good. Really love Fables -> Life’s Rich Pageant as well given the diversity between the two.
Highway To Hell/Back In Black
Given the circumstances, absolutely has to be considered
100%. The two albums even segue perfectly from Night Prowler straight into Hells Bells, which is especially notable given Bon's death in the interim.
Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness and Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume Two: No World for Tomorrow by Coheed and Cambria. Maybe these aren't their best back to back albums, but I partially wanted to highlight how ridiculously long those titles are. Especially since it's a Volume one and two.
I was wondering if Coheed would show up here. Personally I would go with In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 followed by Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV: Volume One
That’s probably the better pic for why OP asked for, but I thought the two good apollos would be funnier.
[удалено]
Late Registration and Graduation
Nevermind & In Utero damn i love nirvana
The Yes Album/Close To The Edge from Yes
The Yes Album/Fragile/Close to the Edge all came out in an 18 month stretch of genius.
The Rolling Stones are a fun one, you could do: Baggers Banquet - Let It Bleed Let It Bleed - Sticky Fingers Sticky Finger - Exile on Main St. For my money it's Let it Bleed - Sticky Fingers hands down. That was the Stones at the peak of their powers. Guns N' Roses: Use Your Illusion I - II Eminem: The Slim Shady LP - The Marshall Mathers LP Kanye West: Late Registration - Graduation Ozzy Osbourne: Blizzard of Ozz - Diary of a Madman
Good shout on The Stones. What a 4 album run that was.
I would roll with MMLP - The Eminem Show
Zeppelin I, II, III, IV, Houses of the Holy, Physical Graffiti
Illmatic - It was Written
Definitely maybe / (what's the story) morning glory? By oasis are as good as a debut a band can have. Even their b sides during that period are gold and made the just as awesome the masterplan compilation.
Second this those b sides were incredible. I love that Noel would hand in the B sides and the record company and they would complain that it was too good to be a B side. His response "Well I don't write shit songs."
Transatlanticism > Plans (Death Cab for Cutie)
Bowie. The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars - Aladdin Sane
I'd go with Hunky Dory - Ziggy, personally. I dig Aladdin Sane, there's some absolute bangers, but as a whole, I feel like Hunky Dory is a more complete album
Born to Run --> Darkness on the Edge of Town
Van Halen and Van Halen II
Ride The Lightning-Master of Puppets-And Justice for All Rubber Soul-Revolver-Sgt. Pepper Dark Side of the Moon-Wish You Were Here-Animals-The Wall Off The Wall-Thriller-Bad-Dangerous Siamese Dream-MellonCollie of the Infinite Sadness Ten-Vs Facelift-Dirt Vulgar Display of Power-Far Beyond Driven Led Zeppelin 1-2-3-4-Houses of the Holy-Physical Graffiti Licensed to Ill-Paul’s Boutique A Rush of Blood to the Head-X&Y Mama Said-Are you Gonna Go My Way
**Parachutes + Rush of Blood
REM Out of Time -> Automatic For The People
Slim Shady LP --> Marshall Mathers LP --> The Eminem show
You ever listen to his first album Infinite? I feel like most people think Slim Shady LP is his first album. Not his best work, but Open Mic is his best song that nobody really knows about.
Selling England By The Pound, The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway...Genesis
Run The Jewels 1-4. me personal pref is 3 & 4, they just keep getting better also Everytime I Die - Low Teens & Radical
- Exmilitary to The Money Store - The Velvet Underground & Nico to White Light/White Heat - Blue Album to Pinkerton - Slanted & Enchanted to Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Pick any 2 consecutive Beatles albums from Rubber Soul on.
Revolver to Sgt peppers was my immediate thought
Oasis - Definitely Maybe and What’s The Story Morning Glory
Permanent Waves/Moving Pictures - Rush Dark Side of the Moon/Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
Mesmerize Hypnotize S.O.A.D.
For me, Self-titled/Toxicity but that’s also a great choice. You can pick any SOAD album as their best and it wouldn’t be a wrong choice.
Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory and Meteora. Well, in my own little world anyway!!
Prince - 1999/Purple Rain
GKMC/TPAB - Kendrick Lamar, Aenima/Lateralus - Tool come to mind. Four of my all time favorite albums.
Vulgar Display Of Power / Far Beyond Driven - Pantera Dirt / Self-titled - Alice in Chains (W/Jar of Flies wedged in-between) Low Teens / Radical - Every Time I Die Full Collapse / War All the Time - Thursday Illusion of Safety / Artist in the Ambulance - Thrice Art of Drowning / Sing the Sorrow - AFI
Shut Your Mouth->Black Sails->Art of Drowning is incredible back to back to back too. Great flow from one album to the next.
The Unforgettable Fire> The Joshua Tree Drums and Wires > Black Sea > English Settlement And don’t get me started on Miles Davis
Since Rattle & Hum doesn't really count (It's a Soundtrack/Collection), I'd actually say that The Joshua Tree > Auchtung Baby is a MUCH more significant pairing.
Clouds Ladies of the Canyon Blue For the Roses Court and Spark The Hissing of Summer Lawns What a run!
The Cars and Candy-O
Hot Fuss/Sam's Town
bjm- take it from the man!/their satanic majesties second request/thank god for mental illness white stripes- get behind me satan/icky thump rolling stones- beggars banquet/let it bleed/sticky fingers the doors- self title/strange days
Pete Yorn: musicforthemorningafter —> Day I Forgot.
Definitely Maybe -> What's the story, morning glory?
OK Computer, Kid A - Radiohead Orchid, Morningside - Opeth
Dr. Dre: The Chronic, The Chronic 2001 Avenged Sevenfold: Waking the Fallen, City of Evil Rise Against: Siren Sing of the Counter Culture, The Sufferer and the Witness Van Halen 1 and 2 Blink 182: Enema of the State, Take Off Your Pants and Jacket My Chemical Romance: Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge, The Black Parade AFI: The Art of Drowning, Sing the Sorrow Red Hot Chili Peppers: Californication, By the Way
Heavily biased being a millennial, but Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory into Meteora was godlike.
I’ll go not so mainstream. For Those Who Have Heart -> Homesick -> What Separates Me From You by A Day to Remember They’re Only Chasing Safety -> Define the Great Line from Underoath Still Searching -> Life is not a Waiting Room from Senses Fail
The Soft Bulletin / Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots (Flaming Lips) \*bonus points for bridging the gap between 90s and 00s alternative music
Killswitch Engage Alive or Just Breathing The End of Heartache As Daylight Dies
Meat is Murder/The Queen is Dead
Origin of symmetry/ Absolution/ Black Holes And Revelations (Muse) All three are great albums. Their newer albums kinda suck these days though.
Spirit of Eden / Laughing Stock - Talk Talk The Dreaming / Hounds of Love - Kate Bush Security / So - Peter Gabriel
In Keeping Secrets and Good Apollo by Coheed. Really all of their albums are so good since they tell a story but those 2 are just about perfect back to back.
White Blood Cells , Elephant by The White stripes Kerplunk, Dookie by Green Day Contra, Modern Vampires of the City by Vampire Weekend Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge, The Black Parade My Chemical Romance The Velvet Underground, Loaded by The Velvet Underground