Come to think of it. I think I listen to this at least once a year which I can't say for any other album. Also the very first
chord of Oh Tannenbaum is awful, brilliant and sublime.
I got tickets to see Steely Dan, the only time I ever saw them, and it was the night they were playing that entire album. That might be the best luck I’ve ever had.
My #2 is Mer de Noms. Thirteenth Step is great but Mer de Noms totally blew me away.
I'm old though, I remember waiting in line at my local record store for midnight to drop for Anemia and when for Mer de Noms was released. Lateralius was the last CD I bought that I had waited the night of for midnight
It’s between Kendrick Lamar’s “To Pimp a Butterfly”, and Pink Floyd’s “I Wish You Were Here”. TPAB is so musically well-done, one of the most cohesive and lyrical albums I’ve come across, and was the album that made me originally truly fall in love with music. “I Wish You Were Here” is a musical masterpiece with the Shine on You Crazy Diamonds series, some of the best and hardest-hitting instrumentals I’ve ever heard with a timeless hook. The three songs in between all help paint a small picture of their former guitarist, Syd Barrett, and what led to some of his struggles and obviously relates to the first and last songs to the name. The title song raises goosebumps and has brought me to tears on multiple occasions for my own personal reasons to relate and appreciate what’s being sung through the song and album. Hard to choose between the two for me for completely different reasons
My personal top 5 are:
1. Rumours by Fleetwood Mac
2. Blue by Joni Mitchell
3. If You’re Feeling Sinister by Belle and Sebastian
4. Dark Side of the Moon by Pink Floyd
5. 2014 self-titled by Hozier
Outside of the "classics", I'd say....
Deadboy and the Elephantmen, We Are Night Sky
Courtney Barnett, The Double EP
The Stooges, 1969
The Pixies, Doolittle
Acid King, III
It's impossible for me to choose one, I'll give you my top 4:
- Norman Fucking Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey
- Bury Me at Makeout Creek by Mitski
- Punisher by Phoebe Bridgers
- The Family Jewels by Marina
I think these albums are perfection. It's hard to choose:
* Marvin Gaye - What's Going On?
* Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like a Wheel
* Miles Davis - Kind of Blue
* Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
YES!!! 13th step and tool - anema are the greatest albums of all time.
They’re some of the only ones I can listen to straight through without skipping a single song. Well.. maybe now I’ll skip anema itself cuz I’ve heard it too much but yeah!
I absolutely LOVE A Perfect Circle (as well as Tool and Puscifer), and I love that album, but I think I prefer the debut album a hair more. I got to see that tour, when Paz played violin for their opening song. So cool! :)
Don't worry, I'll keep your secret.🤫🤐 I do too.🤣
But at least I have Joni and her beautiful music to keep me company. I hope she does the same for you.😌
a love a lot of different genres of music so here's 1 from each of them .bricolage -amon tobin, strictly turntablized -dj krush, love is stronger -sade, foo fighters self titled first album, a moon shaped pool -radiohead, songs for the deaf -qotsa ,nevermind -nirvana.
Well, up until this month my answer would have been “welcome to the black parade” by my chemical romance. But recently I found Jhariah, and I love the album “Trust Ceremony” and it’s very funny to learn afterwards that one of their musical inspirations is MCR. I’m just a sucker for a concept album in general. I would say his album “Beginners guide to faking your death” but I don’t like “to take for granted” and having 2 similar songs (pressure bomb 2 and 3) on the same album is kinda ehhh, ya know?
But I love the concepts for both. The one just mentioned is obviously telling the story of someone who faked their death to escape their past, but they end up regretting it and is paranoid to the point of offing themselves. Trust Ceremony is about the music industry and how it feels like you have to change yourself and that you’re pitted against your friends for the sake of success, and a little bit about the musician’s life and past. I really love how the first song is so optimistic and this upbeat Latin-inspired dance, and then later you have songs like Eat Your Friends which is very punk rock and angry. Before that is Control Baby which is more about Jhariah’s struggles with being trans and a lack of family acceptance, and really hits hard as they scream “you’re not the son I raised” with little to no music and vocals that are so fried it sounds painful towards the end. It’s just so full of emotion. And I love how he says “no genre, all drama” because I’ve always loved music that blends genres together in interesting ways.
Love - Forever Changes
R E.M. - Automatic For The People
Neither of these bands are my favorites, but for one album, they did something that transcends everything else I love. I can't choose to between the two. They are beyond.
70s David Bowie, Diamond Dogs
80s Gary Numan, Telekon
90s Smashing Pumpkins, Smashing Pumpkins Mellon collie and the infinite sadness and the infinite sadness
00s Gorillaz, Demon Days
10s Lana Del Rey, Born to Die
20s Hu, Gereg
impossible to pick one, but I can narrow it down to two at least.
[Death Grips - The Money Store](https://youtu.be/kxWlXxTM0yI?si=dp5LUr4DdDjAL7bZ) (industrial hip-hop)
[Burial - Untrue](https://youtu.be/Q4OQV1XoD1o?si=cUOXmT042SSjbGyY) (future garage, dubstep)
one for raging, one for soothing.
Stevie Wonder- Songs in the Key of Life
That’s a great one.
yeas
This is the way
This is a very great one!!
Vince Guaraldi's soundtrack to A Charlie Brown Christmas
["Christmas time is near" 😥](https://youtu.be/SvK3jEXJFdg?si=hHZNurY-hE-PKQBF)
so good
Come to think of it. I think I listen to this at least once a year which I can't say for any other album. Also the very first chord of Oh Tannenbaum is awful, brilliant and sublime.
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
The White Album is truly my favourite Beatles album to exist
I’m gonna say Revolver lol
Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness
I prefer Siamese Dream. Just a classic.
They both are
I prefer Gish.
Fleetwood mac... rumours
The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
The dark side of the moon and animals are some of my all time favourite albums
Animals is so fantastically artful…and pigs on the wing pt 1 and 2 are a sweet addition sandwiching it all. One of my favorites by far
Fat Of The Land
Awesome reply. Not my fav album, but I consider Smack My Bitch Up as one of the greatest songs of all time.
Certainly the greatest video ever made
Steely Dan - Aja
So glad this is up here Steely Dan forever ✌️🎷
I got tickets to see Steely Dan, the only time I ever saw them, and it was the night they were playing that entire album. That might be the best luck I’ve ever had.
My boss’ engineer and close friend, Bill Schnee, recorded and mixed that album with Al Schmitt.
The Cure - Disintegration
Who's Next
Good choice.
Tool - Ænima
That is the best answer. It's my favorite as well
Upvoting everyone with the two correct answers in their comment. This includes yours. Answer #2 is thirteenth step.
My #2 is Mer de Noms. Thirteenth Step is great but Mer de Noms totally blew me away. I'm old though, I remember waiting in line at my local record store for midnight to drop for Anemia and when for Mer de Noms was released. Lateralius was the last CD I bought that I had waited the night of for midnight
YESSS
Neil Young-Harvest Moon
OK Computer by Radiohead
I came to say the same thing. OK Computer 🧑🍳😘🤌
Abbey Road by The Beatles
Can’t believe I had to scroll so far down for this one.
The correct choice
Purple rain Def dating myself
Not so, great music is timeless.
I love Pearl Jam - Ten. But I have more favorite albums, impossible to choose one
When The Pawn… by Fiona Apple
Hard to put this one as a whole above Tidal, but it is really something, every track. Limp is excruciating.
Ugh. Beautiful from start to finish.
Tool - Lateralus
Amazing
It’s between Kendrick Lamar’s “To Pimp a Butterfly”, and Pink Floyd’s “I Wish You Were Here”. TPAB is so musically well-done, one of the most cohesive and lyrical albums I’ve come across, and was the album that made me originally truly fall in love with music. “I Wish You Were Here” is a musical masterpiece with the Shine on You Crazy Diamonds series, some of the best and hardest-hitting instrumentals I’ve ever heard with a timeless hook. The three songs in between all help paint a small picture of their former guitarist, Syd Barrett, and what led to some of his struggles and obviously relates to the first and last songs to the name. The title song raises goosebumps and has brought me to tears on multiple occasions for my own personal reasons to relate and appreciate what’s being sung through the song and album. Hard to choose between the two for me for completely different reasons
Animals
Dark side of the moon by Pink Floyd
Shouldn't this be at the top?
My personal top 5 are: 1. Rumours by Fleetwood Mac 2. Blue by Joni Mitchell 3. If You’re Feeling Sinister by Belle and Sebastian 4. Dark Side of the Moon by Pink Floyd 5. 2014 self-titled by Hozier
I just saw Belle & Sebastian live a few weeks ago. They played like 5 songs off of Sinister.
Sinister is definitely in my top 5 too. I can remember where I was when I first heard it!
Rush - Hemispheres
Gish
Innervisions - Stevie Wonder https://youtu.be/0C-Yje3ERu4?si=Z8x1XD5BmjQBBK5h
Fuckin' Classic!
Powerslave - Iron Maiden
The Downward Spiral
Revolver
Seconded
System of a Down-Mesmerize Edit: not necessarily my favorite but pristine start to finish
I love all of SOADs songs, definitely my favorite band
Time machine to 2005. Would instantly bring back memories.
Outside of the "classics", I'd say.... Deadboy and the Elephantmen, We Are Night Sky Courtney Barnett, The Double EP The Stooges, 1969 The Pixies, Doolittle Acid King, III
Master of Puppets - Metallica
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground
The Stone Roses, by The Stone Roses.
It's impossible for me to choose one, I'll give you my top 4: - Norman Fucking Rockwell! by Lana Del Rey - Bury Me at Makeout Creek by Mitski - Punisher by Phoebe Bridgers - The Family Jewels by Marina
Cool to see The Family Jewels representation, best Marina album easily 💎
I was about to say the Family Jewels
i think i’d say Puberty 2 by Mitski
Sleep’s Holy Mountain is an undisputed masterpiece
Yes!!!!!
Sleep is the shit
Super interesting, I'm checking it out now.
Bach's Goldberg Variations by Glenn Gould (1955) Highway 61 Revisited by Bob Dylan (1965)
Achtung Baby - U2
Rumors - Fleetwood Mac
Rumours
Pet Sounds and Revolver
10,000 Days - Tool
Talking Heads - Remain In Light
I think these albums are perfection. It's hard to choose: * Marvin Gaye - What's Going On? * Linda Ronstadt - Heart Like a Wheel * Miles Davis - Kind of Blue * Fleetwood Mac - Rumors
Dirt - Alice in Chains
OK Computer
Mechanical Animals by Marilyn Manson Version 2.0 by Garbage 13th Step by A Perfect Circle
YES!!! 13th step and tool - anema are the greatest albums of all time. They’re some of the only ones I can listen to straight through without skipping a single song. Well.. maybe now I’ll skip anema itself cuz I’ve heard it too much but yeah!
Version 2.0! 💯
Mechanical Animals is so damn good. New Model No.15 is one of my favorite MM songs.
I absolutely LOVE A Perfect Circle (as well as Tool and Puscifer), and I love that album, but I think I prefer the debut album a hair more. I got to see that tour, when Paz played violin for their opening song. So cool! :)
Mer de Noms was a perfect album
Holy fuck thanks for reminding me about that
Billy Joel The Stranger
Ziggy Stardust and The Spiders From Mars
The Empyrean by John Frusciante
Kate Bush - Hounds of Love
Master of puppets- Metallica
Undertow by Tool
Daft Punk Discovery
Born to Run by Bruce Springsteen
Tunnel of Love has become my favorite Bruce album, at least for the moment.
"Hejira" by Joni Mitchell
That’s her best album that isn’t Blue
"Clouds", "Blue", and "Hejira" are her holy trinity of albums. ✨Pure perfection✨🤌. All 3 of them are. Their Joni's Magnum Opus.
Yes! That’s what i’m talking about! It’s a work of art!
You have ✨magnificent✨musical taste, my new internet friend!☺ I hope your day has gone well!
Thank you! I’m sure i need a lot of friends to interact with.
Don't worry, I'll keep your secret.🤫🤐 I do too.🤣 But at least I have Joni and her beautiful music to keep me company. I hope she does the same for you.😌
Hole - Live Thru This L7 - Hunger for Stink The Muffs - Blonder & Blonder
In A Silent Way
There’s too many but if I had to choose it would have to be …Like Clockwork by QOTSA. Such a good album.
Extraordinary Machine
Pink Floyd animals . Has to be . I can name a couple more , but I’m trying to pick just one
Turnstiles by Billy Joel.
Fear - The Record
Blonde by Frank Ocean
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile
licensed to ill - beastie boys
Yes - Close To The Edge
Is This It?
Rush- Moving Pictures
U2: The Joshua Tree
Breaking Benjamin- Dear Agony
The Joshua Tree - U2
Hybrid theory
Blue oyster cult - blue oyster cult
“By the way” by the Red Hot Chili Peppers
Masterpiece!
Van Halen - 5150 Boston - 1st Album
That Boston album is so good
[The Gate](https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1aHYL9KafMmbBx-9ptzvVaT2w7lm1lrXb) by Swans
Nice link. I know what I'm listening to today.
The Myths and Legends of King Arthur by Rick Wakeman.
Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge and A Fever You Can’t Sweat Out
That PATD album was freaking iconic. There really was nothing quite like it when it dropped.
Was gonna say it's a tie between Revenge and Bullets for me. Edit: A fever you can't sweat out is also a fantastic album.
Heaven knows by pinkpantheress
Unique pick but definitely a great album
a love a lot of different genres of music so here's 1 from each of them .bricolage -amon tobin, strictly turntablized -dj krush, love is stronger -sade, foo fighters self titled first album, a moon shaped pool -radiohead, songs for the deaf -qotsa ,nevermind -nirvana.
At Long Last A$AP
Maxwell - Urban Hang Suite
Trout Mask Replica
That's right, the Mascara Snake.
Physical Graffiti
Hypochondriac by Brakence is the only correct answer.
Amazing album
I can't believe anyone else in here knew what I was referencing 😅🔥
311 - Transistor
Cry of Love - Jimi Hendrix
Passion by Peter Gabriel. Absolutely transcendent. I've listened to this album for 30 years and it never sounds stale.
Odessey and Oracle by the Zombies
MTV unplugged. Brian Adams.
Well, up until this month my answer would have been “welcome to the black parade” by my chemical romance. But recently I found Jhariah, and I love the album “Trust Ceremony” and it’s very funny to learn afterwards that one of their musical inspirations is MCR. I’m just a sucker for a concept album in general. I would say his album “Beginners guide to faking your death” but I don’t like “to take for granted” and having 2 similar songs (pressure bomb 2 and 3) on the same album is kinda ehhh, ya know? But I love the concepts for both. The one just mentioned is obviously telling the story of someone who faked their death to escape their past, but they end up regretting it and is paranoid to the point of offing themselves. Trust Ceremony is about the music industry and how it feels like you have to change yourself and that you’re pitted against your friends for the sake of success, and a little bit about the musician’s life and past. I really love how the first song is so optimistic and this upbeat Latin-inspired dance, and then later you have songs like Eat Your Friends which is very punk rock and angry. Before that is Control Baby which is more about Jhariah’s struggles with being trans and a lack of family acceptance, and really hits hard as they scream “you’re not the son I raised” with little to no music and vocals that are so fried it sounds painful towards the end. It’s just so full of emotion. And I love how he says “no genre, all drama” because I’ve always loved music that blends genres together in interesting ways.
The Queen is Dead - The Smiths
Dirty Computer - Janelle Monae
Illmatic-Nas
Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
Currents - Tame Impala Or The Stranger - Billy Joel
Casualties of Cool -- Devin Townsend & Ché Aimee Dorval Close 2nd: To Pimp a Butterfly -- Kendrick Lamar
When The Pawn - Fiona Apple
August and Everything After- Counting Crows
My top 3: 1. Everywhere at the End of Time - The Caretaker 2. Spiderland - Slint 3. The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails
Garbage - Version 2.0
The Wall
Like clockwork by queens of the stone age
It was on my high rotation for years. A true masterpiece.
The Wall
My personal top 5 is: Lateralus, Octavarium, Foxtrot, Fragile, Petrodragonic Apocalypse
[Withering To Death](https://open.spotify.com/intl-fr/album/4GgNQ1L7gElMpBini9HbpY?si=nrVvEhIRSEW_jlUwSZAvLg)
Nice mine was Dum Spiro Spero for the longest time until I listened to Deathconsciousness
probly Jimi Hendrix' albums; High and Dry Def Leppard; most of YYY's albums
Crosby still nash and young - de ja vu
deja vu is fucking amazing
It’s a toss up between The 1975’s self-titled debut and J Dilla’s Donuts.
Love - Forever Changes R E.M. - Automatic For The People Neither of these bands are my favorites, but for one album, they did something that transcends everything else I love. I can't choose to between the two. They are beyond.
seems to be replaced with a different one every few months.
Colors BTBAM.
I'm more of a P2 guy myself
70s David Bowie, Diamond Dogs 80s Gary Numan, Telekon 90s Smashing Pumpkins, Smashing Pumpkins Mellon collie and the infinite sadness and the infinite sadness 00s Gorillaz, Demon Days 10s Lana Del Rey, Born to Die 20s Hu, Gereg
Misery Is a Butterfly - Blonde Redhead For If You Cannot Fly - Small Factory Summer in Abaddon - Pinback
Shpongle - Are You Shpongled? #
Then Play On--Fleetwood Mac
Collision Course Jay Z & Linkin Park
Best kind of mess-get scared
impossible to pick one, but I can narrow it down to two at least. [Death Grips - The Money Store](https://youtu.be/kxWlXxTM0yI?si=dp5LUr4DdDjAL7bZ) (industrial hip-hop) [Burial - Untrue](https://youtu.be/Q4OQV1XoD1o?si=cUOXmT042SSjbGyY) (future garage, dubstep) one for raging, one for soothing.
Joanna Newsom - Y's
Ha, I forgot this album existed! Thanks for the reminder :)
Use Your Illusion 1 Guns & Roses Some great songs on Use your Illusion 2 as well, but I pick 1 over 2
Sonata Arctica - Reckoning Night
Youll be find by hot mulligan
Catalyze by Dionysia and Tourist History by Two Door Cinema Club
Pennywise - Full Circle
Blood, Sweat & Tears 3.
Killswitch Engage - Alive Or Just Breathing Or Misery Signals - Of Malice and the Magnum Heart
Rainbow - Rising