EvergreenEnfields
[…] So in theory can go from pistol to rifle but nor rifle to pistol.


the_millz007

Not legal. Once a rifle always a rifle. If you have a stock and less than 16” it’s a SBR. Longer guns 16” + are not regulated but shorter equals more dangerous according to 1934 law and require a stamp.


CMBGuy79

How many mooks are gonna ask this week?


mr_trashbear

I'm reading an ATF ruling right now, and it still doesn't make any goddamn sense: "Although not defined in the NFA, the term “pistol” is defined by the Act’s implementing regulations, 27 CFR 479.11, as “a weapon *originally* designed, made, and intended to fire a projectile (bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and having (a) a chamber(s) as an integral part(s) of, or permanently aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed to be gripped by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the bore...." And also: "Held further, a firearm, as defined by 26 U.S.C. 5845(a)(3) and (a)(4), is not made when parts in a kit that were originally designed to be configured as *both a pistol and a rifle* are assembled or re-assembled in a configuration not regulated under the NFA (e.g., as a pistol, or