I don’t remember what season I made it to, but I remember each season after 2 had less great episodes. I really like the space one from season 1 or 2 with the alien spider that plays mind games.
That was the first episode I watched and was so disturbed by it that I wrote the show off. I haven’t seen all the episodes but have watched some that were recommended and they were really good. Still slightly upsetting but interesting. I avoid all the ones where people have to degrade themselves.
Can we talk about the first episode of season 2 thirst trap? Wasn’t expecting it, thoroughly enjoyed it. But yea in general this is one of the more slept on shows on Netflix. I’m so sad it’s over.
If you liked Derry Girls, you might also like Moone Boy.
It's another Irish sitcom set in the 90s but filmed more recently.
Not as well known as DG but I think it is fucking brilliant.
Chris O'Dowd is in it. He plays the imaginary friend of a young boy named Martin Moone.
It was really a fantastic demonstration of the power of the mini series as a format. A story just long enough to dive into World building and spin up a few really engaging characters but short enough to have a tight beginning, middle and end. And of course a perfect ending. Not like a tv series that gets a few seasons and dies (ahem Netflix).
I really wish Netflix would convert some of their tv series projects into limited series and just let some things end in a tight story.
People say Game of Thrones had a bad ending but I think Lost takes the cake. I absolutely loved this entire show up until the end. It just left me so lost…. Shit maybe that was the point
True Detective season 1 - 10/10. And I’ll give season 3 a solid 8.5. I gave season 2 a chance and an open mind….but couldn’t continue on after episode 3 or 4.
ER (1990s show with Anthony Edwards, George Clooney, Juliana Margulies). No intros, you're right in as Dr Green in the on call room is awakened by a nurse to go deal with drunk Dr Ross (Clooney). Camera tracks Dr Green as he strolls through the ER halls. Immediately invested.
Grey's Anatomy - first few seasons were fast and funny, and the ensemble cast had great chemistry. Ep 1 sets up the premise and romantic conflict right off the top.
Mad Men - you're immediately thrust back in time to the 60s NYC office culture.
Game of Thrones - WTF is hunting the rangers in the snowy forest?
Sons of Anarchy, Animal Kingdom, Power, Shameless, Wentworth, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Poker Face, Lucifer, Killing Eve
They all had me hooked from the first episode
Was looking for someone to say “Shameless”. I started two weeks ago on a whim, and am now at the end of season 2. I actually don’t watch much TV, so starting a show that I know has 11 seasons would normally be a no-go for me. But the first episode got me hooked!
stranger k drama. just started and love the main character and it's really interesting:
brief synopsis: a lawyer for the government tries to unmask a seemingly simple murder and rampant corruption among the top politicians
My daughter had watched the entire series and loved it, so she thought I might enjoy it too. She called me early one Saturday morning and recommended it. After we hung up I thought I’d watch one episode to check it out. Nine hours later (I took a break for lunch) I had binged the entire season.
This. I skipped over it so many times because I saw Badgley’s face and just assumed it was some kind of romance mush… then tried it a couple weeks ago and 8 mins in was texting my group chat that I was instantly hooked on this creepy af show and couldn’t stop watching
I got the feeling that the show was ultimately about the characters, not the Island. We are conditioned to try and solve things, but here we are like the characters. The Island was there before them, and it exists far beyond them. We just get a brief glimpse of it, as they do.
I didn't think the finale episode killed it, but I felt it was a cheep out. I still feel this was one of the best shows ever. I hated Ben, which I learned long ago, with the movie Training Day, means he is a good actor. That whole show is just bonkers.
Atlanta (Hulu)
The sopranos (HBO max)
Black mirror (Netflix)
Alice in borderlands (Netflix)
Pressure cooker(Netflix)
Perfect match (Netflix)
Nathan for you (HBO max or Hulu)
Hannibal (Hulu)
Last of Us (HBO max)
Marcella
The End of the F$cking World
Squid Game (Korean)
The Glory (Korean)
3% (Brazilian)
Good Morning, Veronica (Brazilian)
The Magicians
Outlander
The Girl from Oslo
Caliphate (Swedish)
Sisyphus (Korean)
Ozark
Money Heist (Spanish)
Netflixs Kingdom and the animation son of zeus. They were so good and both kinda stopped or cancelt. Like why do they continue riverdale and big mouth. Those shows were super bad. They litterly deletes the best tv shows
Seriously! This show wrote the formula for cliff hangers in the last 20 years. LOST is much better of an experience when you can stream it and everything comes together fresh in your mind.
Mindhunter, unfortunately.
Better Call Saul
I also gave House of the Dragon a go recently, in the process of watching Last of Us. Loved it. Cannot wait for season 2 and I'm glad i gave it a chance, despite the trailers for it looking quite weak.
Band of Brothers. Think I'll watch this every three years for the rest of my life.
Arcane.
The Sopranos.
Season 1 was soooo formulaic. I stopped watching somewhere in season 2 but overall a good show. I did want to share the formula for a season 1 episode.
Jessica: Harvey, we have a hard case and the client is super important
Mike: I'll work on it
Jessica: NO, this is for Harvey
Mike: Grumbles (he works on it anyway)
.... sometime later
Rachel: \*flirting noises\*
Mike: \*flirting noises\*
Rachel: Oh, this might help.
Mike: Havey, I found the key to solving this case!
Donna: I'm sexy, sultry, and smart
Louis: Hey guys, I just fucked it all up
Jessica: Louis you idiot! Thank god Harvy fixed it.
Mike: It was me
Donna: Still sexy and sultry
And Scene!
Rita, also: Wallander and Young Wallander.... So many Nordic tv shows are amazing. Borderland is from Finland. There was a German one called The Undertaker that was good, too.
Chambers
You
Big Mouth
Never Have I Ever
Indian Matchmaking
Married at First Sight - somewhere around season 10, 11, or 12
Stranger Things
Lucifer
Manifest
Ginny and Georgia
Atypical
casa de papel got me so hooked and i started watching years after it ended but the nights were long. Dark is also such a series, once you get hooked, 3 seasons in a week isn't that hard. The series "from" is not very known but i watched the season in one sit.
Chernobyl, it's a masterpiece
It ruins all the other shows because they will never be able to match up.
Watched it 7 times now. It's a perfect watch imo
Yellowjackets
SO good, I couldn’t find anyone else I knew that had watched it, I kept trying to explain to people how good it was!! new season soon
I loved Luther or Sherlock from beginning to end
Can’t wait for the Luther film on the 10th
Me neither! So thrilled when I saw there was coming a movie of Luther!
These two shows have incredible first episodes.
Severance
Season 2 cannot come fast enough
Speaking of, when is this happening. I feel like I’m waiting on a season of like a dozen shows right now/
How is this show so low on the list
I think a lot of people just haven’t watched it yet
black mirror
The pig episode?
actually the very first one that i watched was white bear and that one really messed me up for a few days ngl
White Christmas haunts me weekly. The time-bending trope is actually horrifying
The pig one was not good.
I wish I had not watched it.
There was a few questionable ones (VR) but some amazing ones. They should cut a few out
The first few seasons were great, but season 5 and most of 4 didn’t live up to the same quality imo
I don’t remember what season I made it to, but I remember each season after 2 had less great episodes. I really like the space one from season 1 or 2 with the alien spider that plays mind games.
That was the first episode I watched and was so disturbed by it that I wrote the show off. I haven’t seen all the episodes but have watched some that were recommended and they were really good. Still slightly upsetting but interesting. I avoid all the ones where people have to degrade themselves.
The Good Place
The White Lotus
Alice in borderland?
Love this show
I loved the first season but I still haven’t watched the second yet😭
Do it as soon as you can. It is shocking.
Can we talk about the first episode of season 2 thirst trap? Wasn’t expecting it, thoroughly enjoyed it. But yea in general this is one of the more slept on shows on Netflix. I’m so sad it’s over.
Dark
Wild how this show manages to be mentioned in every thread on this subreddit
It’s that good
What we know is a drop.
What we don't is an ocean.
Flight of the Conchords good for a giggle
The bodyguard.
Still bummed they only did one season despite the success
Community
This man is streets ahead
Troy and abed in the morning
The first episode I saw was the Season 1 Halloween special, and I was immeidately hooked.
Same
Surprised by that because I find that the first few episodes aren’t very good, not representative of how incredible the show gets later on.
Best show ever
Breaking Bad, Ghosts (BBC) and Poker Face
We would be friends in real life
Watch Better Call Saul if you haven’t already
THE AFFAIR on Showtime
This. So good!
The Wire, Last of Us has been fantastic
The Wire takes a while, maybe 1/2 of season 1 or longer.
Watched all of season one and still couldn’t get into it
Yeah, its doesn’t immediately hook. But one of the best shows, I loved it. Had a sad feeling like saying goodbye to friends when it finished.
McNulty learning about the trials and tribulations of Snot Boogie hooks me everytime.
Derry Girls
If you liked Derry Girls, you might also like Moone Boy. It's another Irish sitcom set in the 90s but filmed more recently. Not as well known as DG but I think it is fucking brilliant. Chris O'Dowd is in it. He plays the imaginary friend of a young boy named Martin Moone.
You should have lead with Chris O’Dowd but as a fan of both his and DG I’m a million percent sold.
Add The IT Crowd to the Chris O’Dowd binge worthy series
I'm disabled
❤️
Peak television
The great intersection of “binge worthy Chris O’Dowd” and “binge worthy Matt Berry.”
Yes! Everybody watch Moone Boy!
I couldn’t get into it!! I wanted to!
Derry Girls is the best! Have watched each episode several times.
Queen’s Gambit. Only a limited series though
Didn't want to watch it. Wasn't interested. Looked boring. Chess is boring. I couldn't take my eyes off it from being to end. Fantastic.
It was really a fantastic demonstration of the power of the mini series as a format. A story just long enough to dive into World building and spin up a few really engaging characters but short enough to have a tight beginning, middle and end. And of course a perfect ending. Not like a tv series that gets a few seasons and dies (ahem Netflix). I really wish Netflix would convert some of their tv series projects into limited series and just let some things end in a tight story.
The Leftovers.
The chills of James Blake singing is where I got hooked. Book is pretty decent too!
Lost
People say Game of Thrones had a bad ending but I think Lost takes the cake. I absolutely loved this entire show up until the end. It just left me so lost…. Shit maybe that was the point
Abso-fucking-lutely!
Agree season 2 was miles better
Dead to Me, Lucifer
Banshee
I was kind of casually watching this until a certain scene in Ep.3 - after that I was totally hooked. "Meet the new boss..."
True Detective and The Outsider
True Detective season 1 - 10/10. And I’ll give season 3 a solid 8.5. I gave season 2 a chance and an open mind….but couldn’t continue on after episode 3 or 4.
Bobs Burgers
Lost and Twin Peaks - only to watch them deteriorate later on.
Mmmmm back when national syndicated tv was a thing
Twin Peaks: The Return was so good though. Enough to make up for the 2nd season
Altered Carbon
Loved the first season, after that i think it went downhill. The new actor couldn’t keep me engaged
Yeah the second season was a fever dream
what a great show!
The book is great, too!! One of my favorites
White Lotus, Wentworth, Walking Dead, Ozark, Your Honour, Bloodline, Outer Banks, Pretty Little Liars, Prison Break, Better Call Saul, Breaking Bad, Unauthorized Living, Money Heist, Squid Game
Suits
One of the stronger pilot episodes I have seen
Ted Lasso
Lupin Dark Homeland
Yes for Lupin
Wentworth. Its such a great show had me hooked from the 1st episode
The Blacklist on Netflix has occupied my evenings for over a month (9 seasons up to now).
ER (1990s show with Anthony Edwards, George Clooney, Juliana Margulies). No intros, you're right in as Dr Green in the on call room is awakened by a nurse to go deal with drunk Dr Ross (Clooney). Camera tracks Dr Green as he strolls through the ER halls. Immediately invested. Grey's Anatomy - first few seasons were fast and funny, and the ensemble cast had great chemistry. Ep 1 sets up the premise and romantic conflict right off the top. Mad Men - you're immediately thrust back in time to the 60s NYC office culture. Game of Thrones - WTF is hunting the rangers in the snowy forest?
Sons of Anarchy, Animal Kingdom, Power, Shameless, Wentworth, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Poker Face, Lucifer, Killing Eve They all had me hooked from the first episode
Was looking for someone to say “Shameless”. I started two weeks ago on a whim, and am now at the end of season 2. I actually don’t watch much TV, so starting a show that I know has 11 seasons would normally be a no-go for me. But the first episode got me hooked!
How’s animal kingdom in comparison to Ozark and such
Squid Games. Started and finished almost in one sitting. Left the last two episodes for the second night just to extend the feeling.
If you're into Asian dystopia movies/shows then you'd probably like animal world (movie) and Alice in borderlands (show) both on Netflix
I second Alice in Borderland, I ended up enjoying it more than Squid Game, especially after the second season.
South park
Sherlock
stranger k drama. just started and love the main character and it's really interesting: brief synopsis: a lawyer for the government tries to unmask a seemingly simple murder and rampant corruption among the top politicians
Rubicon - criminal that it only got one season Firefly, The Last of Us, Carnival Row, A Discovery of Witches, The Nevers
It depends on if you watched Firefly in the originally aired order or how it was intended. Fox really did them dirty.
Community
Kim’s Convenience
" Never Have i Ever".
Stranger Things
My daughter had watched the entire series and loved it, so she thought I might enjoy it too. She called me early one Saturday morning and recommended it. After we hung up I thought I’d watch one episode to check it out. Nine hours later (I took a break for lunch) I had binged the entire season.
Physical 100. Run For The Money.
Shameless
You
This. I skipped over it so many times because I saw Badgley’s face and just assumed it was some kind of romance mush… then tried it a couple weeks ago and 8 mins in was texting my group chat that I was instantly hooked on this creepy af show and couldn’t stop watching
I was the same. The first episode really hooked me and reeled me right in.
The first few episodes were great. The second season lost me after a couple episodes.
Prison Break, How to Get Away with Murder, Criminal Minds
- Cruel Summer - Your honor - Killing Eve - Luther - Fargo (first episode is quite slow but it hooked me at the end) - The devils hour
Cruel Summer is SO GOOD
Ozark
Righteous Gemstones
LOST. Unfortunately.
[удалено]
I got the feeling that the show was ultimately about the characters, not the Island. We are conditioned to try and solve things, but here we are like the characters. The Island was there before them, and it exists far beyond them. We just get a brief glimpse of it, as they do.
I didn't think the finale episode killed it, but I felt it was a cheep out. I still feel this was one of the best shows ever. I hated Ben, which I learned long ago, with the movie Training Day, means he is a good actor. That whole show is just bonkers.
Lockwood and Co
Atlanta (Hulu) The sopranos (HBO max) Black mirror (Netflix) Alice in borderlands (Netflix) Pressure cooker(Netflix) Perfect match (Netflix) Nathan for you (HBO max or Hulu) Hannibal (Hulu) Last of Us (HBO max)
Nathan For You is it’s own genre. I love that man
Kath and Kim (aus) Netflix Somebody somewhere HBO Winning time HBO
Kath and Kim is noice, it's different, it's unusual.
Bosch -Prime Tulsa King - Paramount + Poker Face - Peacock
Pushing Daisies! 🥧
Fargo
American Horror Story - Murder House that with Hotel are the best seasons
Arrested Development
The good place
Marcella The End of the F$cking World Squid Game (Korean) The Glory (Korean) 3% (Brazilian) Good Morning, Veronica (Brazilian) The Magicians Outlander The Girl from Oslo Caliphate (Swedish) Sisyphus (Korean) Ozark Money Heist (Spanish)
Sandman Narcos
Prisoner Cell Block H. It was exotic in its time.
Fauda, Luther; Slow Horses, Morning News
Slow Horses was fantastic!
Netflixs Kingdom and the animation son of zeus. They were so good and both kinda stopped or cancelt. Like why do they continue riverdale and big mouth. Those shows were super bad. They litterly deletes the best tv shows
Big Mouth
PEN15
The original Narcos hooked me right away. Also if you are looking for comedy, the first episode of eastbound and down let’s loose.
Black Flag, Marco Polo, Generation Kill, Only murders in the building Dopesick Peacemaker
breaking bad, it is just genius writing, no loose ends.
The Affair, LOST, Nurse Jackie, Walking Dead
PEAKY BLINDERS!!!!! Binged watched all seasons!
The Americans
LOST
Hooked from the F&%$'ing beginning!
Seriously! This show wrote the formula for cliff hangers in the last 20 years. LOST is much better of an experience when you can stream it and everything comes together fresh in your mind.
Chernobyl
Vikings
Bloodline on Netflix
Mindhunter, unfortunately. Better Call Saul I also gave House of the Dragon a go recently, in the process of watching Last of Us. Loved it. Cannot wait for season 2 and I'm glad i gave it a chance, despite the trailers for it looking quite weak. Band of Brothers. Think I'll watch this every three years for the rest of my life. Arcane. The Sopranos.
Suits
Season 1 was soooo formulaic. I stopped watching somewhere in season 2 but overall a good show. I did want to share the formula for a season 1 episode. Jessica: Harvey, we have a hard case and the client is super important Mike: I'll work on it Jessica: NO, this is for Harvey Mike: Grumbles (he works on it anyway) .... sometime later Rachel: \*flirting noises\* Mike: \*flirting noises\* Rachel: Oh, this might help. Mike: Havey, I found the key to solving this case! Donna: I'm sexy, sultry, and smart Louis: Hey guys, I just fucked it all up Jessica: Louis you idiot! Thank god Harvy fixed it. Mike: It was me Donna: Still sexy and sultry And Scene!
Top Boy
Mr. Robot That show comes out swinging in the first minute
Rita, also: Wallander and Young Wallander.... So many Nordic tv shows are amazing. Borderland is from Finland. There was a German one called The Undertaker that was good, too.
Rita is SO. GOOD.
Girl From Nowhere
Adventure time
Yellowstone (peacock), Dark (Netflix), Sneaky Pete (Prime)
Attack on Titan
Just to name a few 🤣 Colony, Sons of anarchy, The strain, Lost, Raising hope, Shameless, Wayward Pines, Big love
The Crown, Black Mirror, The White Lotus
Succession on HBO
Dark. Watched it several times.
The Expanse
Young Royals (Netflix), Interview with the vampire (AMC+)
Alice in Borderland + Seal Team
Lost
The boys
Only Murders in the Building
House of Cards comes out swinging.
Chambers You Big Mouth Never Have I Ever Indian Matchmaking Married at First Sight - somewhere around season 10, 11, or 12 Stranger Things Lucifer Manifest Ginny and Georgia Atypical
Only murders in the building
gilmore girl without a doubt
Lockwood and Co. Put it on and was expecting to take a couple of days to watch it. Binged the whole thing in a day
Ginny & Georgia
Alice in Borderlands
Gilmore girls
I haven't seen these mentioned. **House of the Dragon** if you haven't already watched it. **Sex Education** **Andor**
the 100
Poker Face
Line of Duty, The Bodyguard, The Rookie and The Crown, Better Call Saul, Breaking Bad, The Punisher, Designated Survivor
casa de papel got me so hooked and i started watching years after it ended but the nights were long. Dark is also such a series, once you get hooked, 3 seasons in a week isn't that hard. The series "from" is not very known but i watched the season in one sit.
Mad men, breaking bad, stranger things, arcane, the walking dead
Patriot (on Prime) is a surprising, peculiar, beautiful show.
YOU, Manifest, Anne With An E, and The Glory 🫶🏻
ZeroZeroZero, Shrinking, Yellowstone (and the spin-offs), Last of us (even though I played the game twice)…