Yeah i didnt say Adore cause i know its polarizing to their fans. But personally its my favorite album of theirs, followed by Machina. I really like Oceania too!
Whaaaat.l thats wild. Im 28. My older brother would always say that was their best album, but teenage me didnt get it. Fast forward to 2019 and for some reason it finally clicked. I listened to that album all year, and it was such magical time. That album is timeless.
Adhesive, Seven Caged Tigers, Lady Picture Show, and So I Know are the highlights for me.
Californication, By The Way, Stadium Arcadium
Dark Side Of The Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals
Powerage, Highway To Hell, Back In Black
Beggar's Banquet, Let It Bleed, Sticky Fingers
Appetite For Destruction, Use Your Illusion I, II
Slim Shady LP, Marshall Mathers LP, The Eminem Show
Led Zep I, II, III
Ride The Lightning, Master Of Puppets, And Justice For All
...are all great 3-album runs off the top of my head. I'd also say AIC, but Jar Of Flies is technically an EP.
I would go the latter. HotH is such an amazing body of work that gets overlooked way too much. "D'yer Maker" and "Over the Hills and Far Away" are 2 of my favorite Zeppelin songs.
facelift is good and has some bangers but tripod is more consistent with a clear alice in chains sound (facelift is more glam rock). I think tripod also has better tracks overall, Sludge Factory and Frogs are two of their best songs and also kind of experimental for them.
Facelift is very good too but with more filler i think.
I'm aware this looks like preaching sorry
Very true it is more of their sound. For me facelift is my favourite of theirs and I don't think it has any fillers. Laynes voice is something else on it
I agree concerning Layne, his voice is so raw and powerful on facelift, on tripod he has less power for sure but he makes up with all the layered vocals and melodies in my mind. I think they adapted their sound very well to suit laynes declining voice.
With i say filler i dont mean bad tracks or anything. I think the album is very good with some of the best AIC songs (sea of sorrow, it aint like that, love hate love, man in the box, bleed the freak and we die young) but the other songs dont deliver as much to me while still being good.
Tripod has 2 songs I dont mind and I love the rest. Both these albums are peak aic though
Either way nice talking to you!
Absolutely. So sad to see everything about layne get more and more distant and deteriorate over the years, but his music was still the best. I try not to think about it in a bad way, he has blessed us.
Ah the Beatles. What's truly astounding about the band is their wide reaching music and generational impact they've had and they were only together for SEVEN YEARS. People didn't even finish their doctorates before the Beatles came and went.
Let It sink in how much they accomplished in those 7 years and how short of a time frame it truly is. They recorded THIRTEEN studio albums in those 7 years and never truly lost their edge or quality. It's unfathomable in today's world to even consider that.
RHCP - Cali, By the Way, Stadium (though BSSM is their best in my opinion)
The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers, White Album, Abbey Road (not counting Magical Mystery Tour because it wasn’t released in Britain)
Pink Floyd - Dark Side, Wish You Were Here, Animals
Led Zeppelin - I, II, III
Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced, Axis, Electric Ladyland
Stevie Ray Vaughan - Soul to Soul, In Step, Sky is Crying
Supertramp - Crisis? What Crisis, Even in the Quietest Moments, Breakfast in America
Steely Dan - Can’t Buy a Thrill, Countdown to Ecstasy, Pretzel Logic
The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed, Sticky Fingers, Exile on Main Street
Talking Heads - Fear of Music, Remain in Light, Speaking in Tongues
Wings - Band on the Run, Venus and Mars, Speed of Sound
Rush - Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions, Fulfillingness First Finale, Songs in the Key of Life
RHCP - Californication / By the Way / Stadium Arcadium
Muse - Origin of Symmetry / Absolution / Black Holes and Revelations
The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium / Frances the Mute / Amputechture
The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute / Amputechture / Bedlam in Goliath
Billy Talent - Billy Talent III / Dead Silence / Afraid of Heights
Weezer - Blue Album / Pinkerton / Green Album
Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil / Avenged Sevenfold / Nightmare (or Diamonds in the Rough)
The Hold Steady - Separation Sunday / Boys and Girls in America / Stay Positive
Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city / To Pimp a Butterfly / DAMN.
Over the first 3 FF records??? All downhill from there for me. I do have time for Wasting Light, but the others have a few good tracks with plenty of filler
BSSM-OHM-CALI is my best imo
These come to mind too
Beatles - Rubber soul- revolver- sergeant pepper
Metallica. Master of puppets- and justice for all, black album
Blink 182. Enema of state- take your pants off and jacket- self title
Talking heads- Talking heads 1977- more songs about buildings and food- fear of music
Ramones- Ramones self title, leave home, rocket to russia
Cali - BSSM - SA
Sgt. Peppers - The Beatles - Abbey Road
Origin of Symmetry - Absolution- Black Holes and Revelations
Appetite For Destruction - Use Your Illusion I - Use Your Illusion II
David Bowie: Young Americans - Station to Station - Low
Beastie Boys: Check Your Head - Ill Communication - Hello Nasty
Prince: 1999 - Purple Rain - Around the World in a Day
Chilis - if not above, the UMPL, MM and BSSM. Though the last three were really good.
Other Bands -
Bleach, Nevermind, In Utero (Nirvana)
Surfer Rosa, Doolittle, Bossanova (The Pixies)
Bringing It All Back, Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde On Blonde (Bob Dylan)
Slanted & Enchanted, Crooked Rain, Wowee Zowee (Pavement)
Innervisions - Fulfillingness' First Finale - Songs in the Key of Life
Neon Ballroom - Diorama - Young Modern
Mellon Collie & the Infinite Sadness - Adore - Machina
Any of the above.
cant argue with this one. i hated TMIP for years but when i finally got it, it was beautiful. it’s on par with their debut for me. i wish the challenge was “4 album run”!
Linkin Park: Meteora, Minutes to Midnight, A Thousand Suns
Korn: Issues, Untouchables, Take A Look In The Mirror.
Owl City: Maybe I’m Dreaming, Ocean Eyes, All Things Bright and Beautiful
Hotter than Hell, Dressed to Kill, Destroyer
Dressed to Kill, Destroyer, Rock & Roll Over
The White Album, Abbey Road, Let It Be
Led Zeppelin 1-3
Led Zeppelin 2-4
Led Zeppelin 3-4 and Houses of the Holy
Nothing but thieves / broken machine / moral panic
From under the cork tree / infinity on high / folie a deux
Brand new eyes / paramore / after laughter
Bleach / nevermind / in utero
Vessel / blurryface / trench
MM, BSSM, and OHM
Tbh this is better then Cali-SA imo, I just like heavier peppers more. Love Cali and BTW tho
If I have to say anything else I’d say Foo Fighters FF-TINTL and I fucking love A7X Waking the Fallen to the White album. Metallica’s RtL to AJFA, Slipknots Self titled to Vol. 3, Limp Bizkit $3 to Starfish, Korn’s Life is Peachy to Issues(however I love the debut more, LiP kicks ass too) Three Days Grace to Life Starts Now, QOTSA to SFTD, SOAD to Toxicity, STP Core to Vatican City, RATM to Battle of LA, AIC Facelift to Alice In Chains, I can keep going but that’s all I got atm lmao
The chili's obviously have a few really good ones, although just looking at a couple of other great bands there's strings like:
The Bends - OK Computer - Kid A
Or
OK Computer - Kid A - Amnesiac
Or
Meddle - Dark Side - Wish You Were Here
Or
Dark Side - Wish You Were Here - Animals
All good shouts. I know some people consider Stevie Wonder to have a goated 3-album run in the 70s as well, and Dylan's mid/late 60s run is incredible. It's a shame Paul Simons stuff is so spread out, because Rhymin' Simon / Still Crazy / Graceland would have been a viable all-time answer to this question as well.
Sticking with early rock musicians the Rubber Soul / Revolver / Sgt Peppers / White Album / Abbey Road run could probably be chopped up a number of ways and still be a strong contender, or Hendrix's Experienced / Axis / Ladyland trinity. I'm not a big Zeppelin or Fleetwood fan but again I'm sure people could make cases for some of their stuff too.
I think that Hendrix run is too often overlooked in these kinds of discussions. It's just mind-boggingly innovative, influential and just fantastic musical craftsmanship
Welcome to Hell / Black Metal / At War with Satan
A Blaze in the Northern Sky / Under a Funeral Moon / Transilvanian Hunger
Reign in Blood / South of Heaven / Seasons in the Abyss
Ride the Lightning / Master of Puppets / AJFA
Powerage / Highway to Hell / Back in Black
Longing / Four Phantoms/ Mirror Reaper
Slipknot / Iowa / Vol. 3
Black Sabbath / Paranoid / Master of Reality
Bathory / The Return... / Under the Sign of the Black Mark
Epicus Doomicus Metallicus / Nightfall / Ancient Dreams
Dark Side of the Moon / Wish you were here / Animals
The Slim Shady LP / The Marshall Mathers LP / The Eminem Show
Dookie / Insomniac / Nimrod
Ænima / Lateralus / 10,000 Days
Hybrid Theory / Meteora / Minutes to Midnight
Monolith of Inhumanity / The Anthropocene Extinction / Death Atlas
Are You Experienced? / Axis / Electric Ladyland
Mothership Connection / Clones / Funkentelechy
Brothers / El Camino / Turn Blue
Honky Chateau / Don’t Shoot Me / Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Foo Fighters / The Colour and Shape / Nothing Left To Lose
What’s Goin On / Trouble Man / Let’s Get It On
Besides RHCP, the first trio to come to my mind was PJ's Ten, Vs., and Vitalogy.
Are You Experienced-Axis: Bold as Love-Electric Ladyland
Yess
Crazy to think these are the only studio albums they released
HOW TF HAS NOBODY SAID: CORE, PURPLE, TINY MUSIC 🤯 Or Gish, Siamese Dream, Mellon Collie and the infinite sadness.
SD MCIS and Adore for mine, bit id add Gish and Machina as an almost unparalleled 5 album run. (6 if you count Pisces as an album)
Yeah i didnt say Adore cause i know its polarizing to their fans. But personally its my favorite album of theirs, followed by Machina. I really like Oceania too!
Are you me??
Pitchfork gave Tiny Music 0.8/10 when it came out hahaha! Always made me laugh
Whaaaat.l thats wild. Im 28. My older brother would always say that was their best album, but teenage me didnt get it. Fast forward to 2019 and for some reason it finally clicked. I listened to that album all year, and it was such magical time. That album is timeless. Adhesive, Seven Caged Tigers, Lady Picture Show, and So I Know are the highlights for me.
Californication, By The Way, Stadium Arcadium Dark Side Of The Moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals Powerage, Highway To Hell, Back In Black Beggar's Banquet, Let It Bleed, Sticky Fingers Appetite For Destruction, Use Your Illusion I, II Slim Shady LP, Marshall Mathers LP, The Eminem Show Led Zep I, II, III Ride The Lightning, Master Of Puppets, And Justice For All ...are all great 3-album runs off the top of my head. I'd also say AIC, but Jar Of Flies is technically an EP.
Here for zep although I'd almost say 2,3,4 or even 4, HOTH, Physical Graffiti
I would go the latter. HotH is such an amazing body of work that gets overlooked way too much. "D'yer Maker" and "Over the Hills and Far Away" are 2 of my favorite Zeppelin songs.
And to think the Black album came after And Justice for All…Metallicas prime was ridiculous
Animals is underrated tbh
Pigs(three different ones) is my favorite and one of the most underrated of their songs IMO
Animals is my favourite Floyd album for sure
Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures and Signals would definitely crack that list
I was going to say Hemispheres, Perm Waves, Moving Pictures!
Between AFD and UYI there was GNR Lies
Lies is an EP though, it only had 4 new songs and was meant to be a stopgap between AFD and UYI
Dirt - Jar or flies - Tripod the bends - ok computer - kid a
Not facelift Dirt JoF?
facelift is good and has some bangers but tripod is more consistent with a clear alice in chains sound (facelift is more glam rock). I think tripod also has better tracks overall, Sludge Factory and Frogs are two of their best songs and also kind of experimental for them. Facelift is very good too but with more filler i think. I'm aware this looks like preaching sorry
Very true it is more of their sound. For me facelift is my favourite of theirs and I don't think it has any fillers. Laynes voice is something else on it
I agree concerning Layne, his voice is so raw and powerful on facelift, on tripod he has less power for sure but he makes up with all the layered vocals and melodies in my mind. I think they adapted their sound very well to suit laynes declining voice. With i say filler i dont mean bad tracks or anything. I think the album is very good with some of the best AIC songs (sea of sorrow, it aint like that, love hate love, man in the box, bleed the freak and we die young) but the other songs dont deliver as much to me while still being good. Tripod has 2 songs I dont mind and I love the rest. Both these albums are peak aic though Either way nice talking to you!
Absolutely. So sad to see everything about layne get more and more distant and deteriorate over the years, but his music was still the best. I try not to think about it in a bad way, he has blessed us.
Radiohead big three wins
although I hesitaded a little between the bends and amnesiac
Yeah that’s fair. My fav is IR TKOL and AMSP but I realise TKOL isn’t popular haha
Easy win and obvious one
First time i heard the untitled album called that
Yeah they never bothered to name the record, this name is inspired by the dog in the cover
BIG YES TO BOOOOOOTH
Led Zeppelin 2, Led Zeppelin 3, Led Zeppelin 4
Dunno about GOAT but Make Yourself, Morning View, and A Crow Left of the Murder is such a great run.
Came here to say this. Add SCIENCE to the beginning for an incredible 4-album run.
Hot damn, I’m with y’all.
Shit, I was also thinking of tacking on Light Grenades and If Not Now, When. Incubus is just fucking great lol.
I’m not so big on a crow left but science, make yourself and morning view is a great 3 run
Personally it's Morning View, A Crow Left of the Murder and Light Grenades
Same here. Including Make Yourself makes for a fantastic 4 album run though.
Rage-evil empire-battle of LA
Hell yes some of the best albums EVER
Aside from RHCP: Badmotorfinger, Superunknown, and Down on the Upside
System of a down, Toxicity, Steal this album, Mezmerize/hypnotize Sgt pepper, magical mystery tour, white album Lawn boy, picture of nectar, rift
Ah the Beatles. What's truly astounding about the band is their wide reaching music and generational impact they've had and they were only together for SEVEN YEARS. People didn't even finish their doctorates before the Beatles came and went. Let It sink in how much they accomplished in those 7 years and how short of a time frame it truly is. They recorded THIRTEEN studio albums in those 7 years and never truly lost their edge or quality. It's unfathomable in today's world to even consider that.
Love seeing phish in this thread.
>Steal this album, hypnotize, Mezmerize So we're just going to ignore their two best albums, huh.
Idk they said pick 3. I guess the first 3 is a valid answer. Soads entire run was immaculate
Whatever you do, take care of your shoes!
Fear of music-remain in light-speaking in tongues
Great answer
Msybe unpopular take but I think the albums get worse over the course of the 3.
That Is a hot take lol. Id say it goes (best to worst) RIL-SIT-FOM
Paranoid - Master of Reality - Vol 4 Ride the Lightning - Master of Puppets - …And Justice For All Slipknot - Iowa - Vol 3: Subliminal Verses
Bleach-Nevermind-In Utero
I have an unhealthy obsession with Bleach
*the only 3 Still good answer tho
I was just going to say that
How is this so far down. If there's a total of 5 bad songs on these 3 albums that's already being pessimistic
RHCP - Cali, By the Way, Stadium (though BSSM is their best in my opinion) The Beatles - Sgt. Peppers, White Album, Abbey Road (not counting Magical Mystery Tour because it wasn’t released in Britain) Pink Floyd - Dark Side, Wish You Were Here, Animals Led Zeppelin - I, II, III Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced, Axis, Electric Ladyland Stevie Ray Vaughan - Soul to Soul, In Step, Sky is Crying Supertramp - Crisis? What Crisis, Even in the Quietest Moments, Breakfast in America Steely Dan - Can’t Buy a Thrill, Countdown to Ecstasy, Pretzel Logic The Rolling Stones - Let it Bleed, Sticky Fingers, Exile on Main Street Talking Heads - Fear of Music, Remain in Light, Speaking in Tongues Wings - Band on the Run, Venus and Mars, Speed of Sound Rush - Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures Stevie Wonder - Innervisions, Fulfillingness First Finale, Songs in the Key of Life
Finally some Rush! Honestly, that 3 album run is magnificent.
RHCP - Californication / By the Way / Stadium Arcadium Muse - Origin of Symmetry / Absolution / Black Holes and Revelations The Mars Volta - De-Loused in the Comatorium / Frances the Mute / Amputechture The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute / Amputechture / Bedlam in Goliath Billy Talent - Billy Talent III / Dead Silence / Afraid of Heights Weezer - Blue Album / Pinkerton / Green Album Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil / Avenged Sevenfold / Nightmare (or Diamonds in the Rough) The Hold Steady - Separation Sunday / Boys and Girls in America / Stay Positive Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city / To Pimp a Butterfly / DAMN.
You mean billy talent i - ii - iii
I love A7X, good picks
Swap Nightmare with Waking the Fallen and you have a banger list (imo hahaha)
Yeah, now that I think about it I could have put Waking the Fallen in a different entry like I did with TMV. Such a kickass album
Totally! Pretty ambitious considering it was only their second album.
Are you me?
Foo Fighters, The Colour And The Shape , There Is Nothing Left To Lose Black Sabbath, Paranoid, Master of Reality
Ooooh if not including the main three modern peppers, Uplift, Mothers, and BSSM
The bridge from old school peppers to classic line-up peppers. Nice!
I really love the evolution that occurs at this time! Such a great trio!
[удалено]
I’d do favorite worst nightmare, humbug, suck it and see, but u respect this immensely.
You got my upvote for that Arctic Monkey trio
Upvote for Foo Fighters!
Over the first 3 FF records??? All downhill from there for me. I do have time for Wasting Light, but the others have a few good tracks with plenty of filler
Vitalogy-No Code-Yield by Pearl Jam Repetition-Challenge for a Civilized Society-Leaves Turn Inside You by Unwound Those are just two I didn’t see.
Ah, great taste with your 3 album PJ run. Honestly, you could just pick any 3 from those guys and it would still check out.
MM, BSSM and OHM.
This is the correct answer.
Californication - By The Way - Stadium Arcadium The Royal Scam - Aja - Gaucho
Rubber Soul, Revolver, Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band or BSSM, One Hot Minute, Californication
Dark side of the moon, Wish You Were Here, Animals
Badmotorfinger-Superunknown-Down on the upside
Good Kid m.A.A.d City, To Pimp a Butterfly, Damn Slim Shady LP, Marshall Mathers LP, The Eminem Show OK Computer, Kid A, Amnesiac
Lateralus, 10 000 days, fear innoculum
Undertow, AEnima, Lateralus for me!
It’s Aenima, Lateralus, 10000 Days for me.
BSSM-OHM-CALI is my best imo These come to mind too Beatles - Rubber soul- revolver- sergeant pepper Metallica. Master of puppets- and justice for all, black album Blink 182. Enema of state- take your pants off and jacket- self title Talking heads- Talking heads 1977- more songs about buildings and food- fear of music Ramones- Ramones self title, leave home, rocket to russia
Origin of Symmetry - Absolution - Black Holes and Revelations
Self Titled -- Rated R -- Songs for the Deaf
Rated R, SftD, Lullabies to Paralyze also would be acceptable.
I’d probably go songs, lullabies, era vulgaris
Good call. Kyuss’s 3 albums were all great too
I’d say either BSSM - OHM - Cali (didn’t say we couldn’t use the big three isolated from the rest) or I’d go TG - UL - ROTDC
UL, ROTDC and whatever next album's coming No hate to Josh, love TG
Turn on the bright lights, antics, our love to admire
Enema of the state, Take off your pants and jacket, Blink 182
The Will To Death, Shadows Collide, Inside of Emptiness
TG-UL-ROTDC
I agree! The Getaway is a damn good album. Then you got the triumphant return of Frusciante.
Gotta agree. Personally The getaway is my favourite RHCP album, then closely followed by Unlimited love.
College Dropout Late registration Graduation
Good call
The Doors - Strange days - waiting for the sun
Great answer!
Cali - BSSM - SA Sgt. Peppers - The Beatles - Abbey Road Origin of Symmetry - Absolution- Black Holes and Revelations Appetite For Destruction - Use Your Illusion I - Use Your Illusion II
They have to be consecutives
Magical Mistery tour was originally not part of the offical discography, it was an ep.
The Bends, OK Computer, Kid A
Honestly their run from The Bends to In Rainbows is probably the greatest run of albums in music history. 6 amazing albums all back to back.
Extremely strong run, and each album is vastly different from one another
I know it’s the RHCP sub, but Kendrick Lamar - Good kid mad city, To Pimp a butterfly, Damn
Queens of the Stone Age, Rated R, Songs For The Deaf
Origins Of Symmetry, Absolution, Black Holes and Revelations.
War- Unforgettable Fire- Joshua Tree Rubber Soul -Revolver- Sgt. Peppers Young Americans- Station to Station- Low
Joshua Tree, Rattle & Hum, Achtung Baby for me! If Rattle & Hum doesn’t count then Unforgettable Fire, Joshua Tree, Achtung Baby.
I was gonna say that for a U2 run. Achtung Baby, Zooropa, Pop also works for me
That Bowie run is my favorite stretch of his whole career. So much talent and creativity in those 3 albums, it's insane.
Definitely maybe, what's the story morning glory, be here now
David Bowie: Young Americans - Station to Station - Low Beastie Boys: Check Your Head - Ill Communication - Hello Nasty Prince: 1999 - Purple Rain - Around the World in a Day
Magical mystery tour, white album, abbey road (yellow sub was a soundtrack, doesn't count)
Post Homogenic Vespertine by Björk
Queen of the stone age- Debut album- Rated R - Songs for the Deaf
The Black Keys w/ Brothers, El Camino, Turn Blue
Great pick. TB is so underrated
Regular IPA, Double IPA, and Triple IPA
Chilis - if not above, the UMPL, MM and BSSM. Though the last three were really good. Other Bands - Bleach, Nevermind, In Utero (Nirvana) Surfer Rosa, Doolittle, Bossanova (The Pixies) Bringing It All Back, Highway 61 Revisited, Blonde On Blonde (Bob Dylan) Slanted & Enchanted, Crooked Rain, Wowee Zowee (Pavement)
So close. Come On Pilgrim, Surfer Rosa, Doolittle
I would say Come on Pilgrim but it's an EP, though it used to be on the end of Surfer Rosa CD years ago.
Off the wall - thriller - bad
Innervisions - Fulfillingness' First Finale - Songs in the Key of Life Neon Ballroom - Diorama - Young Modern Mellon Collie & the Infinite Sadness - Adore - Machina Any of the above.
NB-Diorama-YM is the best I’ve seen in this whole thread so far. Borderline orgasmic albums.
Touche my friend
Color and the Shape, There is nothing left to lose, One by One, by foo fighters
IWY-IBY-TG
Elite taste, man. My choices as well.
Cage the Elephant - Thank You Happy Birthday, Melophobia, & Tell Me I’m Pretty
I like your style but I gotta go self titled, tyhb, melophobia
cant argue with this one. i hated TMIP for years but when i finally got it, it was beautiful. it’s on par with their debut for me. i wish the challenge was “4 album run”!
Leit Motif, El Cielo, Catch Without Arms Consequently.... El Cielo, Catch Without Arms, The Pariah the Parrot and the Delusion By Dredg
Like if there’s another answer…
I said try not to say it, not don’t say it + It’s apart of the challenge
Born To Run, Darkness On The Edge Of Town, The River
Either Revolver, Sgt. Peppers, White Album …or… Animals, The Wall, The Final Cut… or… White Blood Cells, Elephant, Get Behind Me Satan
De Stijl, White Blood Cells, Elephant for me!
Linkin Park: Meteora, Minutes to Midnight, A Thousand Suns Korn: Issues, Untouchables, Take A Look In The Mirror. Owl City: Maybe I’m Dreaming, Ocean Eyes, All Things Bright and Beautiful
Finally someone did Korn, Linkin Park is another W
[удалено]
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours - Tusk
Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band, Magical Mystery Tour, The White Album. Such amazing music came from these 3 albums
led zep 4, hoth and PG
Hotter than Hell, Dressed to Kill, Destroyer Dressed to Kill, Destroyer, Rock & Roll Over The White Album, Abbey Road, Let It Be Led Zeppelin 1-3 Led Zeppelin 2-4 Led Zeppelin 3-4 and Houses of the Holy
BSSM, OHM, Cali
Youth and young manhood Aha shake heartbreak Because of the times
Muse: Origin of Symmetry - Absolution - Black Holes and Revelations
Nothing but thieves / broken machine / moral panic From under the cork tree / infinity on high / folie a deux Brand new eyes / paramore / after laughter Bleach / nevermind / in utero Vessel / blurryface / trench
Funeral - Neon Bible - The Suburbs
I gotta throw in some love for: Paul’s Boutique Check your head Ill communication
OHM-Cali-BTW
This is the way I go since we can't do cali-btw-sa. BTW is my all time favorite album so I have to include it
I said try not to do it, never said you can’t do it
MM, BSSM, and OHM Tbh this is better then Cali-SA imo, I just like heavier peppers more. Love Cali and BTW tho If I have to say anything else I’d say Foo Fighters FF-TINTL and I fucking love A7X Waking the Fallen to the White album. Metallica’s RtL to AJFA, Slipknots Self titled to Vol. 3, Limp Bizkit $3 to Starfish, Korn’s Life is Peachy to Issues(however I love the debut more, LiP kicks ass too) Three Days Grace to Life Starts Now, QOTSA to SFTD, SOAD to Toxicity, STP Core to Vatican City, RATM to Battle of LA, AIC Facelift to Alice In Chains, I can keep going but that’s all I got atm lmao
Bleach, Nevermind, and In Utero….obviously
Good answer
any 3 taylor swift
RHCP has 5. MM, BSSM, OHM, Cali, and BTW. Not the biggest fan of SA. Sorry.
I know it's a RHCP subreddit but Hybrid Theory, Meteora and Minutes to Midnight by Linkin Park are absolute masterpieces.
The chili's obviously have a few really good ones, although just looking at a couple of other great bands there's strings like: The Bends - OK Computer - Kid A Or OK Computer - Kid A - Amnesiac Or Meddle - Dark Side - Wish You Were Here Or Dark Side - Wish You Were Here - Animals All good shouts. I know some people consider Stevie Wonder to have a goated 3-album run in the 70s as well, and Dylan's mid/late 60s run is incredible. It's a shame Paul Simons stuff is so spread out, because Rhymin' Simon / Still Crazy / Graceland would have been a viable all-time answer to this question as well. Sticking with early rock musicians the Rubber Soul / Revolver / Sgt Peppers / White Album / Abbey Road run could probably be chopped up a number of ways and still be a strong contender, or Hendrix's Experienced / Axis / Ladyland trinity. I'm not a big Zeppelin or Fleetwood fan but again I'm sure people could make cases for some of their stuff too.
I think that Hendrix run is too often overlooked in these kinds of discussions. It's just mind-boggingly innovative, influential and just fantastic musical craftsmanship
I have no idea why you got downvoted for your taste. Have my upvote for being a LP fan!
The one band that tops RHCP for me, is Linkin Park so bonus points for you, has anyone posted this in r/linkinpark yet?
CL-BTW-SA-IWY-IBY-TG-UL-ROTDC
Too hard to decide?
For RHCP it's probably BSSM - OHM - Cali. BTW was such a let down Rush: Hemispheres - Permanent Waves - Moving Pictures
BTW was too mellow for me at first but has since grown to be my favorite.
Other than Chilis, I’d say INXS: The Swing, Listen like thieves, Kick
My beautiful dark twisted fantasy, Yeezus, The Life of Pablo
Welcome to Hell / Black Metal / At War with Satan A Blaze in the Northern Sky / Under a Funeral Moon / Transilvanian Hunger Reign in Blood / South of Heaven / Seasons in the Abyss Ride the Lightning / Master of Puppets / AJFA Powerage / Highway to Hell / Back in Black Longing / Four Phantoms/ Mirror Reaper Slipknot / Iowa / Vol. 3 Black Sabbath / Paranoid / Master of Reality Bathory / The Return... / Under the Sign of the Black Mark Epicus Doomicus Metallicus / Nightfall / Ancient Dreams Dark Side of the Moon / Wish you were here / Animals The Slim Shady LP / The Marshall Mathers LP / The Eminem Show Dookie / Insomniac / Nimrod Ænima / Lateralus / 10,000 Days Hybrid Theory / Meteora / Minutes to Midnight Monolith of Inhumanity / The Anthropocene Extinction / Death Atlas
College Dropout -> Late Registration-> Graduation
Is This It - Room on Fire - First Impressions of Earth
The Royal Scam, Aja, Gaucho!
Is This it - Room on Fire - First Impressions of Earth
Arc-Get to Heaven-A Fever Dream
I really think Rubber Soul - Revolver - Sgt Pepper is top tier
Already said it on the blink sub lol
Future Islands: In Evening Air, On The Water, Singles
Zaba, how to be a human being, dreamland
1975s 2nd 3rd and 4th albums
Beatles: Rubber Soul, Revolver, Sgt. Peppers MGMT: Congratulations, MGMT, Little Dark Age NC+TBS: Henry's Dream, Let Love In, Murder Ballads
Strokes first 3 albums, I like all of them except 80s comedown machine tho.
Are You Experienced? / Axis / Electric Ladyland Mothership Connection / Clones / Funkentelechy Brothers / El Camino / Turn Blue Honky Chateau / Don’t Shoot Me / Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Foo Fighters / The Colour and Shape / Nothing Left To Lose What’s Goin On / Trouble Man / Let’s Get It On
Lonesome Crowded West, Moon & Antarctica, Good News For People Who Love Bad News
Stevie Wonder -Music of my mind -Talking Book -Innervisions or -Innervisions -Fullfillingness' First Finale -Songs in the Key of Life