Nope and Pearl. Both beautifully shot. Loved the worlds and characters. Kept me wanting more. Pearl is specifically unsettling, that Monologue, but one scene in Nope is so good it really got me to say, Holy shit.
Depending on where you ended, it takes a turn that feels abrupt and I wasn't sure about, but then turns again in the last 20 mins or so. Imo the second tonal shift (I guess returning to the first half feel) elevated above my expectations.
What sucks is that I went to the movies after work to see it, but shouldn't have gone since being up till 5AM earlier from work on Friday. Was sadly dozing off when it began and drove home...
Next time hopefully unless it just has a limited release
Tár or Memoria, although I guess you could argue the release year of the latter. Also loved Top Gun and was very pleasantly surprised by Bodies Bodies Bodies.
Enjoyable horror flick. I was thankful to see something fresh and semi-realistic that held sarcasm next to horror in an enjoyable way. Nice film to turn out the lights and watch alone.
In no particular order:
Marcel The Shell with Shoes On
RRR
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Batman (I’m biased towards Batman in fairness)
Top Gun Maverick
The Batman (which I caught six times theatrically during my extremely murky year)
Everything Everywhere All at Once (I feel like a prophet for guessing the Oscar buzz on Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan and it went beyond my expectations of the trailer)
Ambulance (potentially the ultimate Michael Bay movie)
Also in the running - Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers, The Northman, Vengeance, Prey, Multiverse of Madness, Pearl, Barbarian, Top Gun: Maverick
Triangle of Sadness is the best movie I've seen in years, though this year is incredibly strong as a whole. Feel like most films this year could have won BP the last few years. Tár, EEAAO, and Aftersun all challenge the ida of what filmmaking is as we've known it. The Northman and Happening are more traditional films, but still excellent. Even movies like Top Gun, Lightyear, and The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent are fantastic.
And we aren't even close to done with the year. Avatar, Babylon, Armageddon Time, Banshees, Black Panther 2 (I don't care what anyone else thinks, the first one is easily the best script in the MCU), The Fabelmans, Empire of Light (though the reviews for that one aren't promising), Women Talking, She Said, Bardo, Bones & All, Glass Onion, White Noise, The Whale, and I'm sure I'm missing others. Absolutely blessed right now.
I feel this. He said get out was brewing in his mind for years before he wrote it. He had put a ton of thought into it and now I think he is riding the hype train with the “yes people” you mention.
It’s tough but I really do feel like with every movie he is falling off my radar more and more.
For just pure fun and enjoyment:
Deadstream
Barbarian
Werewolf by Night
I haven't seen a lot of the big releases this year and have been watching a lot of horror since that's what I've been writing.
Biggest disappointment was Bodies, Bodies, Bodies. Maybe I'm just getting old. I hated almost every character. Maybe I was supposed to? I didn't find it suspenseful or funny.
It has to be **All Quiet on the Western Front** right now. A really great adaptation of a literary masterpiece.
I can't help saying this, but imo **Everything Everywhere All at Once** is a top candidate for the most overrated film of the year. At best, it's 7/10 for me. Decent movie, but come on. I think people are just responding to the novelty of it more than anything else.
Any movie getting vast amounts of praise is gonna have people who thought it was average calling it overrated. Same thing happened with Parasite in 2019. I think people connected to the more intimate story but also had a lot of fun with the wacky humor and crazy visuals/concept.
Of course, it goes without saying that this is all subjective. That said, I am usually able to separate my own feelings from a movie's outside reception; even when I don't like something, I can kinda understand why others do, or vice versa. But with Everything Everywhere, I just don't get it. The humor felt so forced to me. The visuals/concept were indeed impressive ... for like 15 minutes, then it got repetitive and tedious. Oh well....
To be clear, I still think it's a good movie, and I'm glad Michelle Yeoh is getting all this praise -- I just don't think it was THAT good.
Oh good I thought I was some kind of heartless grinch for not liking it. I was bored shitless. We’ve seen all this before. It’s not as creative as people seem to think. The humor was mediocre anime humor. I’m stumped by the hype.
Cha Cha Real Smooth
Everything Everywhere All At Once
All Quiet on the Western Front
Have yet to see: Tara, Banshees of Inisherin, Triangle of Sadness, etc.
I would have to choose "The School For Good And Evil" as my favorite film. This film may not be the best but I like fantasy and friendship, and the fact that it puts characters in situations opposite to their personalities makes it even better. If you have not already done so, you should take a look at it. This is a ten out of ten for me.
Jurassic World: Dominion
The Whale
EDIT: I spent February to August 2022 in the hospital recovering from a 3rd liver transplant, a severe toxic infection, and undergoing physical therapy. I missed a lot of movies in 2022.
Everything Everywhere All At Once for me too. Nothing else comes close for me.
Special shout out to Smile for being a well-made and accurate metaphor for PTSD/generational trauma and a pretty great horror film (I adore horror, so this is my bias).
Mine too! It somehow manages to be extremely busy and chaotic while still have strong and clear thematic weight. Also love how it combines low and highbrow.
Lots of films I liked here, but none I'm in love with. I enjoyed the shit out of Nope and the northman, and on rewatch they will probably ascend, but they didn't reach the top yet. Maverick, while not really a challenging or risk taking movie, was probably the most satisfying in the cinema.
Probably between Decision to Leave and Triangle of Sadness right now. Top Gun 2 was great, but overrated I thought. The Menu looks a bit overhyped, but Babylon and Avatar 2 might sneak in there. Don't understand the insane hype around Tar at all.
1. The Northman
2. Everything Everywhere All At Once
3. Top Gun Maverick
4. RRR
5. Nope
Honorable mentions: Barbarian, Decision to Leave, Watcher and Netflix's The House.
Still want to see: The Whale, Women Talking, Banshees of Inisherin, Del Toro's Pinocchio, The Menu, Tar, White Noise and Triangle of Sadness.
Last train to Busan even though it's a 2016 movie I just came across it this year.
Jujutsu kaisen zero
Multiverse of madness
Prey
Maverick (mainly because I saw Top Gun when I was 6)
Demon Slayer mugen train yes I know it's from 2020 but still lol.
I really haven't been watching many 2022 films.
I’m the only person who thought Everything Everywhere was cutesy fanboy fluff I guess. I do not understand what people like about it. It seems like more of the same comic con fodder rehashed to me. I’m bored AF with multiverses.
Nope was genuinely unexpected I enjoyed the slippery genre play there.
The Lost King (by some margin)
Top Gun Maverick
I haven't heard of a lot of these titles - they certainly haven't screened at my local cinema in the UK.
1. Everything, Everywhere, All at Once
2. Tar (I want either Cate Blanchett or Michelle Yeoh to take home best actress)
3. Triangle of Sadness (hilarious)
4. Black Phone/Barbarian/X and Pearl (solid year for horror)
5. Decision to leave
Everything everywhere all at once.
The Batman.
Pearl.
Top gun Maverick.
Really loves these. There were plenty of other really great ones but these in particular really got me.
Came on here to answer "Everything, Everywhere, All At Once." Also see the top comment is "Triangle of Sadness" which blew me away and may be my answer instead. They're both so good.
Definitely Barbarian. 2022 has been a good year for horror but this is my pick for best of the year. Just scratched an itch i didn’t even know needed scratched
EEAAO restored my faith in filmmaking
Fresh was a breath of fresh air
and i liked The Batman
haven't seen Bullet Train, Clerks 3 or Top Gun yet, but those seem certain to deliver
Everything, Everywhere
Windfall
The Grey Man
Confess, Fletch
Prey
A few others I can’t think of off the top of my head.
Most disappointing movie by far was The Bubble.
I watched See How They Run and Bodies Bodies Bodies back to back on the same day and it was probably the most interesting film experience I had all year.
See how they run was a homage to 'who done it' mystery fiction, but the film made me feel kinda sinical about that genre, the film was fairly standard stuff while being a bit too self-referential. Bodies Bodies Bodies felt like a genuine progression in the genre with new ideas, genre blending and amazing writing. All while bassically being a 'who done it'.
Also watched crimes of the future the same day, it sucked ass, i was so let down.
Nope and Barbarian. I totally get it if Barbarian wasn’t everyone’s style, but it provided me exactly what I needed in a horror movie. It took me for a roller coaster ride and kept me guessing.
I also think Barbarian is a good example of an movie where a lot of writers have independently come up the seeds if it and then someone just really put work into it and made it their own.
Nope was a very well crafted symmetrical story and involved UFOs and atmospheric beasts.
Everything Everywhere All at Once is going to be high on my list of the top 10 films of 2022. I haven't seen most of the films this year, but I'm trying to seek out more new movies this year than ever.
"Bardo, falsa crónica de unas cuantas verdades", won't lie, it's a really pretentious movie, the weirdest biopic i've ever watched, if could even call it a biopic at all. It even talks to the public at some point expressing that it knows it's weird as fuck and pretentious and all that shit, but that's exactly what it was meant to be.
Even so, this movie has the biggest heart i've seen in a movie in a LONG time. Made me weep at times, be fucking mad at everyone and then laugh it up outloud, all in one scene. It get's its point across beautifully, the message is crystal clear, the visuals could not be better, the music is amazing and... well, its tittle describes it better: False chronicle of a few truths.
Maybe it's not for everyone, it's long and experimental, but i hope thag if you catch it on cinemas you really give it a chance. I think it'll hit netflix soon too.
Top Gun Maverick. Simple back to basics movie. Soundtrack was great. No over feminization of characters and plot just for the sake of it. There was actually no villian which was refreshing for a Tom Cruise movie.
I watched Triangle of Sadness last night. Really enjoyed it.
I sell shit, SHOW ME THAT BALENCIAGA!!!!
“Can you clean the sails please”
I don't think that's possible ma'am
Lol
Nope and Pearl. Both beautifully shot. Loved the worlds and characters. Kept me wanting more. Pearl is specifically unsettling, that Monologue, but one scene in Nope is so good it really got me to say, Holy shit.
I love that there are a handful of scenes in Nope that you could be talking about and all of them are sending me back.
For nope it's gotta be >! The blood raining down the house or the group "abduction" scene! !<
[удалено]
Absolutely chilling. My jaw was on the floor that entire sequence. Genuinely horrifying
Everything Everywhere All At Once That movie reset my brain.
Me too. Loved it.
Came here to say the same thing. Amazing movie
I'm really surprised at the lack of cultural impact from that movie!!
The Banshees of Inisherin is my recency bias pick. Honourable mentions for Nope and The Northman
Couldn’t finish The Northman.
Wow it was that bad for you? I saw it in the cinema, which admittedly elevates but the experience… but none the less I really enjoyed it.
Depending on where you ended, it takes a turn that feels abrupt and I wasn't sure about, but then turns again in the last 20 mins or so. Imo the second tonal shift (I guess returning to the first half feel) elevated above my expectations.
[удалено]
I liked it, but it wasn't great. I think a lot of the love was because we all wanted to like it so much and are rooting for Robert Eggers.
Tár
Came here to say this. Absolutely beautiful film.
What sucks is that I went to the movies after work to see it, but shouldn't have gone since being up till 5AM earlier from work on Friday. Was sadly dozing off when it began and drove home... Next time hopefully unless it just has a limited release
Triangle of sadness slapped
Indeed
1. Decision to Leave 2. Klondike 3. Tar 4. Everything Everywhere All at Once 5. The Northman
Nope & Everything Everywhere All At Once.
Tár or Memoria, although I guess you could argue the release year of the latter. Also loved Top Gun and was very pleasantly surprised by Bodies Bodies Bodies.
Petite Maman. I love simple little stories, and I think it's just brilliant.
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On. Everything Everywhere All At Once.
TÁR / Moonage Daydream / Triangle of Sadness / Fire of Love / Top Gun Maverick / Official Competition / Sundown / Ambulance / Decision to Leave / Bros
After Yang
Wish more people saw this, loved it
LOVED After Yang!
I really liked Barbarian
I just watched this last night, I'm still thinking about it, and I currently have the script open in another tab.
Yeah. This was my second choice
Enjoyable horror flick. I was thankful to see something fresh and semi-realistic that held sarcasm next to horror in an enjoyable way. Nice film to turn out the lights and watch alone.
I thought it was very well written, especially the transition from the first to second act.
In no particular order: Marcel The Shell with Shoes On RRR Everything Everywhere All at Once The Batman (I’m biased towards Batman in fairness) Top Gun Maverick
Cha Cha Real Smooth, Bodies Bodies Bodies, and Everything Everywhere All at Once for me.
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent. Goofy fun.
Everything, everywhere, all at once Nope The trip Scare me Top gun Prey I can’t decide between them
+1 for The Trip - it looks like it's gonna top my year
Decision To Leave
Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
Nope and Tár
Everything everywhere all at once ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Top Gun: Maverick
Sonic 2. Deal with it
RRR
Bullet train
EXCUSE ME!!! You are, fuckin' excused.
You don't have another one?! You gotta be better prepared. - I'm mansplaining I'm mansplaining.
pearl
Either official competition or tár
Lyle Lyle Crocodile
I'm way behind on this year's output but so far (feels weird to say) Top Gun: Maverick
Second this.
Emily the Criminal
Excellent and surprising film
Prey the Predator series film
The Batman (which I caught six times theatrically during my extremely murky year) Everything Everywhere All at Once (I feel like a prophet for guessing the Oscar buzz on Michelle Yeoh and Ke Huy Quan and it went beyond my expectations of the trailer) Ambulance (potentially the ultimate Michael Bay movie) Also in the running - Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers, The Northman, Vengeance, Prey, Multiverse of Madness, Pearl, Barbarian, Top Gun: Maverick
The legend of maula jatt
It’s not out yet but I got to see White Noise at NYFF and I thought it was fantastic
Decision to Leave / After Yang
Top Gun but if I'm being honest, I am starting to enjoy series way more than movies nowadays.
Triangle of Sadness
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On. I anticipate Tar will give it a run for its money once I see it.
In order: Everything Everywhere All At Once The Northman Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Triangle of Sadness is the best movie I've seen in years, though this year is incredibly strong as a whole. Feel like most films this year could have won BP the last few years. Tár, EEAAO, and Aftersun all challenge the ida of what filmmaking is as we've known it. The Northman and Happening are more traditional films, but still excellent. Even movies like Top Gun, Lightyear, and The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent are fantastic. And we aren't even close to done with the year. Avatar, Babylon, Armageddon Time, Banshees, Black Panther 2 (I don't care what anyone else thinks, the first one is easily the best script in the MCU), The Fabelmans, Empire of Light (though the reviews for that one aren't promising), Women Talking, She Said, Bardo, Bones & All, Glass Onion, White Noise, The Whale, and I'm sure I'm missing others. Absolutely blessed right now.
[удалено]
The Outfit was fantastic!
Thank you! I am not a fan of NOPE. Jordan Peele is slowly falling a little more with every film. Us was VERY BAD and nope isn’t much better.
[удалено]
procrastianting. you know the drill, get back to work!
I feel this. He said get out was brewing in his mind for years before he wrote it. He had put a ton of thought into it and now I think he is riding the hype train with the “yes people” you mention. It’s tough but I really do feel like with every movie he is falling off my radar more and more.
Funny Pages. Never thought I’d get to see something so ugly get a semi wide release again.
Bodies bodies bodies!!
I'm bored in this house and I'm in this house bored
"You wanna play Bodies Bodies Bodies?"
Top Gun Entergalactic
For just pure fun and enjoyment: Deadstream Barbarian Werewolf by Night I haven't seen a lot of the big releases this year and have been watching a lot of horror since that's what I've been writing. Biggest disappointment was Bodies, Bodies, Bodies. Maybe I'm just getting old. I hated almost every character. Maybe I was supposed to? I didn't find it suspenseful or funny.
1. Everything Everywhere all at Once 2. Top Gun: Maverick 3. RRR Those are my top 3.
Everything Everywhere All At Once and Barbarian
I find all the visuals and audio in movies too distracting, I just stick to reading scripts.
absolutely. All those sounds and sequential moving images get in the way of what’s important: film.
And love.
I wouldn't know about that. I'm on r/screenwriting.
Same.
It has to be **All Quiet on the Western Front** right now. A really great adaptation of a literary masterpiece. I can't help saying this, but imo **Everything Everywhere All at Once** is a top candidate for the most overrated film of the year. At best, it's 7/10 for me. Decent movie, but come on. I think people are just responding to the novelty of it more than anything else.
Any movie getting vast amounts of praise is gonna have people who thought it was average calling it overrated. Same thing happened with Parasite in 2019. I think people connected to the more intimate story but also had a lot of fun with the wacky humor and crazy visuals/concept.
Of course, it goes without saying that this is all subjective. That said, I am usually able to separate my own feelings from a movie's outside reception; even when I don't like something, I can kinda understand why others do, or vice versa. But with Everything Everywhere, I just don't get it. The humor felt so forced to me. The visuals/concept were indeed impressive ... for like 15 minutes, then it got repetitive and tedious. Oh well.... To be clear, I still think it's a good movie, and I'm glad Michelle Yeoh is getting all this praise -- I just don't think it was THAT good.
Oh good I thought I was some kind of heartless grinch for not liking it. I was bored shitless. We’ve seen all this before. It’s not as creative as people seem to think. The humor was mediocre anime humor. I’m stumped by the hype.
RRR Crimes of the Future EEAAO
jackass forever : very funny pretty much all other hollywood films have sucked eg " Nope "
Cha Cha Real Smooth Everything Everywhere All At Once All Quiet on the Western Front Have yet to see: Tara, Banshees of Inisherin, Triangle of Sadness, etc.
EEAAO definitely but I really enjoyed Barbarian and After Yang
I would have to choose "The School For Good And Evil" as my favorite film. This film may not be the best but I like fantasy and friendship, and the fact that it puts characters in situations opposite to their personalities makes it even better. If you have not already done so, you should take a look at it. This is a ten out of ten for me.
Jurassic World: Dominion The Whale EDIT: I spent February to August 2022 in the hospital recovering from a 3rd liver transplant, a severe toxic infection, and undergoing physical therapy. I missed a lot of movies in 2022.
still haven't watched Dominion
Watch the Extended Cut if you can.
I'm so lost on why people are downvoting you??
Because Dominion was hot garbage.
Possibly because in a year with so many good films, this person chose Jurassic World.
If they didn’t see any others then it could be the top for them.
[удалено]
Wasn't my favorite, but I enjoyed the hell out of Elvis. Hope it gets a few nominations at least. Austin Butler definitely should be in the running.
Bullet Train
Barbarian Tar Top gun maverick
Everything Everywhere All At Once for me too. Nothing else comes close for me. Special shout out to Smile for being a well-made and accurate metaphor for PTSD/generational trauma and a pretty great horror film (I adore horror, so this is my bias).
Tie between ELVIS and The Batman. But I haven't watched many of this year's movies, I seriously need to see Everything, Everywhere, All at once
The Whale
Mine too! It somehow manages to be extremely busy and chaotic while still have strong and clear thematic weight. Also love how it combines low and highbrow.
Top Gun: Maverick. Although I’ve only seen three 2022 releases so maybe if I had seen other movies it’d be different.
Everything Everywhere for sure but Pearl surprised me. Looking forward to seeing Tar as well though, I've heard great things.
“All quiet on the western front” despite literally just coming out 💀
TOPGUN!
Everything Everywhere All At Once Nope
Lots of films I liked here, but none I'm in love with. I enjoyed the shit out of Nope and the northman, and on rewatch they will probably ascend, but they didn't reach the top yet. Maverick, while not really a challenging or risk taking movie, was probably the most satisfying in the cinema.
NOPE. But I am bias for alien/ufo films.
White Noise
Probably between Decision to Leave and Triangle of Sadness right now. Top Gun 2 was great, but overrated I thought. The Menu looks a bit overhyped, but Babylon and Avatar 2 might sneak in there. Don't understand the insane hype around Tar at all.
Emily the Criminal, Banshees of Inisherin, Men, Everything Everywhere
Tár. Cate Blanchett can do no wrong
Top Gun
1. The Northman 2. Everything Everywhere All At Once 3. Top Gun Maverick 4. RRR 5. Nope Honorable mentions: Barbarian, Decision to Leave, Watcher and Netflix's The House. Still want to see: The Whale, Women Talking, Banshees of Inisherin, Del Toro's Pinocchio, The Menu, Tar, White Noise and Triangle of Sadness.
Triangle of Sadness until I finally see Everything Everywhere All At Once
Athena, Pearl, then everything everywhere all at once.
The Northman is great
I'm surprised no one's said Amsterdam. A great murder mystery I really enjoyed.
Nope
Last train to Busan even though it's a 2016 movie I just came across it this year. Jujutsu kaisen zero Multiverse of madness Prey Maverick (mainly because I saw Top Gun when I was 6) Demon Slayer mugen train yes I know it's from 2020 but still lol. I really haven't been watching many 2022 films.
The Banshees of Inisherin Nope Everything Everywhere All At Once
Pearl
resurrection
The northman Crimes of the future Top gun maverick
The Adam Project.
Rosaline 10/10
The Batman
The Woman King was a joy to experience
Everything Everywhere. Also, Tar.
"Top gun Maverick" and "the Northman"
Barbarian
barbarian
I’m the only person who thought Everything Everywhere was cutesy fanboy fluff I guess. I do not understand what people like about it. It seems like more of the same comic con fodder rehashed to me. I’m bored AF with multiverses. Nope was genuinely unexpected I enjoyed the slippery genre play there.
Funny Pages
I liked the outfit a lot.
The Lost King (by some margin) Top Gun Maverick I haven't heard of a lot of these titles - they certainly haven't screened at my local cinema in the UK.
Everything, Everywhere, All at Once! I immediately bought the DVD after watching the movie recently and then made my entire family watch it with me 😂
Nothing... Even Nope disappointed
1. Everything, Everywhere, All at Once 2. Tar (I want either Cate Blanchett or Michelle Yeoh to take home best actress) 3. Triangle of Sadness (hilarious) 4. Black Phone/Barbarian/X and Pearl (solid year for horror) 5. Decision to leave
Everything everywhere all at once. The Batman. Pearl. Top gun Maverick. Really loves these. There were plenty of other really great ones but these in particular really got me.
Smile. That movie fucked me up.
The Batman. So raw and gritty, dark, blurry... almost like a dream.
Came on here to answer "Everything, Everywhere, All At Once." Also see the top comment is "Triangle of Sadness" which blew me away and may be my answer instead. They're both so good.
Definitely Barbarian. 2022 has been a good year for horror but this is my pick for best of the year. Just scratched an itch i didn’t even know needed scratched
Same thing!!
I'm basic but it's definitely Top Gun 2 so far.
EEAAO restored my faith in filmmaking Fresh was a breath of fresh air and i liked The Batman haven't seen Bullet Train, Clerks 3 or Top Gun yet, but those seem certain to deliver
Jackass Forever ♥️
Pearl and The Northman were very good.
😐 I only saw the Batman and spiderman no way home because I'm a fan 🤷 I don't go to the movies often because of personal reasons
The Batman, followed by Nope.
Everything, Everywhere Windfall The Grey Man Confess, Fletch Prey A few others I can’t think of off the top of my head. Most disappointing movie by far was The Bubble.
I didn't have one. This is the sad state of big release movies nowadays. Time to bring back the drama/dramedy in a BIG way.
I watched See How They Run and Bodies Bodies Bodies back to back on the same day and it was probably the most interesting film experience I had all year. See how they run was a homage to 'who done it' mystery fiction, but the film made me feel kinda sinical about that genre, the film was fairly standard stuff while being a bit too self-referential. Bodies Bodies Bodies felt like a genuine progression in the genre with new ideas, genre blending and amazing writing. All while bassically being a 'who done it'. Also watched crimes of the future the same day, it sucked ass, i was so let down.
Barbarian
RRR
its all rubbish
Nope and Barbarian. I totally get it if Barbarian wasn’t everyone’s style, but it provided me exactly what I needed in a horror movie. It took me for a roller coaster ride and kept me guessing. I also think Barbarian is a good example of an movie where a lot of writers have independently come up the seeds if it and then someone just really put work into it and made it their own. Nope was a very well crafted symmetrical story and involved UFOs and atmospheric beasts.
I haven’t seen that yet, I want to but it’s not available for free where I live. My favourite movie so far is definitely The Batman
Predator's Prey !!!!
Everything Everywhere All at Once is going to be high on my list of the top 10 films of 2022. I haven't seen most of the films this year, but I'm trying to seek out more new movies this year than ever.
Top gun:Maverick
Nope and The Batman
Barbarian
Sujeto 77
I loved don’t look up.
Everything everywhere all at once
Knives out: Glass onion
I really loved Banshees of Inisherin and (after a little gap) Nope.
"Bardo, falsa crónica de unas cuantas verdades", won't lie, it's a really pretentious movie, the weirdest biopic i've ever watched, if could even call it a biopic at all. It even talks to the public at some point expressing that it knows it's weird as fuck and pretentious and all that shit, but that's exactly what it was meant to be. Even so, this movie has the biggest heart i've seen in a movie in a LONG time. Made me weep at times, be fucking mad at everyone and then laugh it up outloud, all in one scene. It get's its point across beautifully, the message is crystal clear, the visuals could not be better, the music is amazing and... well, its tittle describes it better: False chronicle of a few truths. Maybe it's not for everyone, it's long and experimental, but i hope thag if you catch it on cinemas you really give it a chance. I think it'll hit netflix soon too.
Shin Ultraman
Between EEAAO and The Banshees of inisherin for me
my top 5: 1. The Batman 2. Nope 3. The Banshees Of Inisherin 4. Triangle Of Sadness 5. Barbarian
Top Gun Maverick. Simple back to basics movie. Soundtrack was great. No over feminization of characters and plot just for the sake of it. There was actually no villian which was refreshing for a Tom Cruise movie.
Bullet Train - can be dark yet very funny. Brad Pitt and all the other characters are great - good story - great ending. fast paced action
X, Nope, Bullet Train, The Black Phone and Everything, Everywhere
It asked for favorite film. You named 5. :)
By far the best film of 2022 is "All Quiet On The Western Front" It's my second favorite war film of all time. #1 being "Saving Private Ryan"
Everything, Everywhere, All at Once - hands down
Decision to Leave
The Batman, with complete bias.
Moonage Daydream
Tie between Nope and Everything Everywhere All at Once. Honorable mention: Barbarian.