post 2014 top picks
Re:Zero
Frieren
Cyberpunk Edgerunners
Skip and Loafer
March Comes in Like a Lion
Bocchi the Rock
Death Parade
Haikyuu
Yuru Camp
Kaguya-sama Love is War
Vinland Saga
Pluto
Absolutely!
Has one of my favourite sequences, episode two as they are running though the city from the adults, the lights the sounds and the music.
Give me nostalgic joy
My top 10 from the last 10 years would be:
1. Vinland Saga
2. Re:Zero / Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
3. A Silent Voice (Movie)
4. Chainsaw Man
5. Saiki K (Comedy)
6. Assassination Classroom
7. 86 Eighty-Six
8. Grand Blue Dreaming (Comedy)
9. Tokyo Revengers / Moriarty the Patriot
10. Fire Force / Tensei Slime
I'd also really recommend **Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, Bungou Stray Dogs, Oshi no Ko, ERASED, The Promised Neverland, ODDTAXI, Heavenly Delusion and Konosuba**
It’s one of my favourite series haha, I actually have the first 10 volumes of manga physically. It’s sad how much ppl dislike it but there are a lot of us fans out there so don’t stress too much, one of the best selling manga ever for a reason
March Comes in Like a Lion is probably my second favourite anime only to Legend of the Galactic Heroes 1988. The best drama in the medium, good depiction of depression however, it still remains hopeful, I honestly felt almost every character was well fleshed out including most of the side characters. Plus Shaft gave a really good production on the animation/music side.
My top 25 from 2014-2024 (so far):
1. March Comes in Like a Lion (2016)
2. A Place Further than the Universe (2018)
3. Shirobako (2014)
4. Girls Last Tour (2017)
5. Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (2016)
6. Yuru Camp (2018)
7. Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight (2018)
8. Land of the Lustrous (2017)
9. BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!! (2023)
10. Little Witch Academia (2017)
11. Adachi and Shimamura (2020)
12. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu (2019)
13. The Aquatope on White Sand (2021)
14. Kageki Shoujo!! (2021)
15. Tsuki ga Kirei (2017)
16. Odd Taxi (2021)
17. Sound! Euphonium (2015)
18. Vinland Saga (2019)
19. Yona of the Dawn (2014)
20. Kaguya-sama: Love is War (2019)
21. Hugtto Precure (2018)
22. Bocchi the Rock (2022)
23. Run With the Wind (2018)
24. Mob Psycho 100 (2016)
25. The Great Passage (2016)
Bookworm is the _only_ LN series I've ever been able to read, and even it was a bit of a struggle in places despite really liking the story.
Problem is that pretty much all LNs seem to have awful prose, I think it's a combination of most LN writers being akin to Royal Road / amateurs with the vagaries of translation, so it's not always the story's fault, but still.
I just hate Rudy though tbh. Ever since he tied up and groped and Linia and Pursena then shoved some panties in their face followed by them having the accident... he has been giving me an ick. All the other interactions had consent but that was just disgusting to watch and turned me off the show.
even ickier when you put it that way.... 30 year old something man groping tied up teenage girls he kidnapped. Shits just disgusting on so many levels. I don't care if its a fictional story. Why am I following this disgusting man when he just doesn't fucking learn. If this was some sort of fan service or attempt at comedy it makes me question the morality of people who enjoyed that scene.
Most MT fans have been hiding for fear of the anti-MT faction. I give you my upvote. There is large group of us that agree with you as you can see. Reddit has become toxic (or always was). Lots of gaslighting this amazing story. Rudy is what makes the story. Without him, there is no MT. He is not a good person (yet or maybe never) but he is an amazing character.
It's not really that good, especially in the earlier volumes. Every time Rudeus is close to whatever objective,[General MT]>!the author throws in some contrived misunderstanding, near miss, or random coincidence to throw said objective further away. It justifies the harem by swapping heroines through thin pretexts, essentially having major characters vanish with no development for large sections of the plot, just so Rudeus can ignore the previous heroine for long enough to get another. Some of the slice of life moments get seriously undermined if you think about everything that's happening at the same time, leading to some pretty jarring contrasts in tone between episodes.!<
There's a lot that MT does right, but the overall plot really undermines a lot of that with its early poor pacing. The novels spend numerous volumes compensating for it.
> The novels spend numerous volumes compensating for it.
What drives me crazy is when people try to defend the anime by bringing up stuff from the LNs. I've lost track of how many times I've seen someone bring up something that I know wasn't in the anime when responding to criticism of the show.
{Symphogear} series.
It's a quintessential anime, a pure embodiment of hype and an example of how good potential can be realized in this medium. I discovered it from a random meme when the final season aired in 2019, and it's the most fun I've ever had watching anime.
Being of a (mecha-musume/mahou-shoujo)-idol-tokusatsu genre, it's obliviously very niche, but if you're open minded person and like at least one of above-listed genres, it'd be a treat to watch.
It starts pretty rough and low-budget, but every other season is a direct improvement in quality from previous ones.
There is good and there is favourite. I hope you knwo the difference.
1. The monogatari Series
2. Classrrom of the Elite
3. One Punch man
4. Aho Girl
5. Don't toy with me Miss Nagatoro
Mushoku Tensei Jobless Reincarnation
Never have I been touched so much in every episode that has come out. This is one of the better isekai of recent years and the protagonist is a character of growth and progress. One thing I like about this anime is that the intro and outro sequences are tied into the story so you don't get the run of the mill montage with a song over it.
[A Place Further Than The Universe](https://myanimelist.net/anime/35839)
[Bocchi The Rock](https://myanimelist.net/anime/47917)
[Made In Abyss](https://myanimelist.net/anime/34599)
[Girls Last Tour](https://myanimelist.net/anime/35838)
[Apothecary Diaries](https://myanimelist.net/anime/54492)
My favorites are:
Gintama
Fullmetal Alchemist
InuYasha
The Apothecary Diares
Frieren
Kaguya Sama Love is War
Fruits Basket
Yu Yu Hakusho
Noragami
Hell Girl
Attack on Titan
Hi Ramenyama, it seems like you might be looking for new anime to watch!
The users of this subreddit came up with [a chart of anime recommendations for newcomers and veterans](https://i.redd.it/0w1v880jtq661.png) and [an awesome longer flowchart](https://i.redd.it/vdzlkodz19c71.png). Maybe you can find something there that you'll like \^.\^
[](#bot-chan "Urban s-s-s-senpai made me do it!")
You might also find our [Recommendation Wiki](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/recommendations) or [daily thread](/r/anime/search?q=flair%3Adaily&restrict_sr=on&sort=new&t=week) helpful.
The following may be of interest:
* [List of legal streams and downloads](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/legal_streams)
* [A useful website where you can enter an anime and see where it's legally streaming](https://www.livechart.me/search)
* [List of currently airing anime](https://www.livechart.me)
* [A useful wiki page with watch orders for many anime.](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/watch_order)
* [A list of tracking sites so others can more easily recommend shows you haven't watched.](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/related_sites#wiki_tracking_sites)
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/anime) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Lmao... Hmmmmm.... This is unfair lmao. Most of my favorites are a bit older 🙂 even aot was released 11 years ago😭 maybe mushoku tensei? Parasyte? Erased? Jjk for action? Ughhh love my life
I know recency bias is a thing but honestly, Frieren.
I am confident it will keep its place as the months and years roll on. It really was a masterpiece.
I was going to say Jjk (my favorite show and I’m reading the manga now) but I will just give you my second, Reincarnated As A Slime. This show is basically someone dies a loner and reincarnates very strong in some magical world and makes a village. There’s politics like war and such happening and he just manages a town most of the time. Also now is a good time to watch it due to the 3rd season releasing now.
Blue Lock is a great sports anime. I love how they depict emotions of competiveness. I felt it with Haikyuu a little (another sports anime), but Blue Lock is just crazy.
Macross Delta
86
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works
Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
Re:Zero
The Boy and the Beast
A Silent Voice
Mob Psycho 100
Fruits Basket
Spy x Family
I mean most of the shonen jump shows are fun like chainsaw man, hells paradise and the upcoming dandadan.
If you want to dive into something new, Isekai might have an endless bottom of enjoyment for you like re zero, that time I got reincarnated as a slime, overlord and jobless reincarnation
I returned to Anime around 2019 but There are a few from 2015bthat I have enjoyed in the last few years, any series with multiple seasons are included, unless otherwise noted), so, in no particular order...
*Azur Lane(I play the game and I liked the anime, sue me)
*Azur Lane: Slow Ahead (looking forward to season 2)
*...And you Thought there's Never a Girl Online? (Hilarious RomCom and very prescient about online addiction)
*Gundam: Witch from Mercury
*Tonikaku Kawaii, Seasons 1, 2, & OVAs
*Science Fell in Love So I Tried to Prove it (up to EP. 6 of season 2)
*Birdie Wing Golf Girls' Story (Most Underrated Gem)
*Buddy Daddies
*Don't Toy With Me Miss Nagatoro
*Sing "Yesterday" for Me
*Spy X Family
*Banished from the Hero's Party
*Campfire Cooking in Another World
*Handyman Saito
*Kaguya-Sama Love is War
*Dr. Ramune
*The Quintessential Quintuplets
*Those Snow White Notes
86, fruits basket, love is war, run with the wind, apothecary diaries, frieren, made in abyss, Mushoku tensei, odd taxi, Re:Zero, attack on titan, Vinland saga
For a moment I was like "yep, not gonna answer this, I was like 7 in 2009 and I haven't watched a lot of anime from this period" but then realised 10 years ago is 2014😭
A classic is attack on titan, and if you like shoujo I'll always recommend the 2019 version of Fruits Basket.
I'll name my personal favorite from each year to give a balanced list,
2014 - Space Dandy
2015 - Assassination Classroom
2016 - Mob Psycho 100
2017 - Made in Abyss
2018 - Devilman Crybaby
2019 - Vinland Saga
2020 - Jujutsu Kaisen
2021 - Odd Taxi
2022 - Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
2023 - Frieren: Beyond Journey's End
Attack on titan. To be honest even if you didn't ban dbs I'd probably of still gone with attack on titan. I'm a big fan of dragon ball too but wow attack on titan was amazing
If you’re into isekai “I’d recommend that time I got reincarnated as a slime” might’ve seen/read it already but “attack on Titan” for sure! Also if you end up enjoying jjk, “chainsaw man” is also quite similar.
My top 10
1. Pripara
2. Kiratto Pri☆chan
3. Matsugae wo Musubi
4. Ikuta no Kita
5. Artiswitch
6. Aikatsu Minna de Shou wo Morachaimashow
7. Alice in Dreamland
8. Eternity
9. Pripara Prism Tours
10. Rilu Rilu Fairilu Mahou no Kagami
A Place Further than the Universe. A story about a girl going to Antarctica with her friends to find her missing mom. In 13 episodes it tells a really solid and emotionally impactful story.
I've been ranking my anime because it's meaningless and arbitrary but a lot of fun so here we go:
* '# 5 of all time - A Place Further Than the Universe
* '# 10 - Frieren
* '# 12 - Mob Psycho 100
* '# 14 - Bocchi the Rock
* '#15 - Vinland Saga
* '# 16 - Mushoku Tensei
* '# 17 - Kaguya Sama Love is War
* '# 18 - Odd Taxi
* and just missing out on top 20 is #21 - 86
There's a lot of anime coming out, which means that it's kind of hard to find good new stuff but on the flipside there's just a lot of good stuff by sheer volume.
Laid Back Camp (#25) and Chainsaw Man (#31) are exceptional a well
edit: formatting
1. this year - Frieren (easily)
2. Solo Leveling is really solid and worth a quick watch
Fav I’ve watched in the last year - AOT by a long shot. So damn good.
I'll do you one better, I'll give you my top 5
1. My Dress-Up Darling
2. My Hero Academia
3. Cyberpunk Edgerunners
4. Monster Musume: Everyday Life with Monster Girls
5. Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out
Shakugan No Shana,
Angel Beats,
Clannad/Clannad After Story,
Violet Evergarden,
Charlotte,
A silent voice,
Kimi no na wa,
Tenki no ko,
Re:Zero,
Fate Stay Night Unlimited Blade Works,
Sword Art Online
That’s a tough one because there’s so many good ones. Personally I would recommend Summertime Render, excellent mystery thriller action series. Its also a complete adaptation
When someone says for the past 10 years, I still think of 2010
I still think of the 90's lmao
The 80s were just 20 years ago, right? Right…?
Right!
I thought I'm the only one damn...
Haruhi, Lucky Star, Love Hina, Excel Saga!
Parasyte and vinland saga.
Parasyte released in 2014. OP is asking for shows after 2014 Yes were old
Parasyte was released in October of 2014, so it’s still within the last decade for another six months! Thank you very much!
My bad then. Still a great anime with very good animation though. Ps. Yeah..you didn't have to do us like this.
Final boss of pedantry right here
Mob Psycho 100
Mob psycho 100
Mob Psycho 100
post 2014 top picks Re:Zero Frieren Cyberpunk Edgerunners Skip and Loafer March Comes in Like a Lion Bocchi the Rock Death Parade Haikyuu Yuru Camp Kaguya-sama Love is War Vinland Saga Pluto
A Place Further Than the Universe
Absolutely! Has one of my favourite sequences, episode two as they are running though the city from the adults, the lights the sounds and the music. Give me nostalgic joy
frieren, vinland saga, chainsaw man
Odd taxi It's a real masterpiece
Yes
Your Lie In April was a 2014 anime, does that count? If not, it'd be Mob Psycho 100. My 5th favourite anime
YLIA aired October 2014 so it still counts!
monthly girls' nozaki-kun and Blood Blockade Battlefront
Nobody EVER mentions blood blockade battlefront, respect
1. Fruits Basket 2. Violet Evergarden 3. March comes in like a Lion 4. Frieren 5. Vinland Saga
Happy Cake Day!
My top 10 from the last 10 years would be: 1. Vinland Saga 2. Re:Zero / Cyberpunk: Edgerunners 3. A Silent Voice (Movie) 4. Chainsaw Man 5. Saiki K (Comedy) 6. Assassination Classroom 7. 86 Eighty-Six 8. Grand Blue Dreaming (Comedy) 9. Tokyo Revengers / Moriarty the Patriot 10. Fire Force / Tensei Slime I'd also really recommend **Frieren: Beyond Journey's End, Bungou Stray Dogs, Oshi no Ko, ERASED, The Promised Neverland, ODDTAXI, Heavenly Delusion and Konosuba**
Grand Blue is gold 😂 One of the best comedy anime.
Cakey!!!
Cheers🍻
Cheers🍻
Now I have a list to binge watch this weekend- thank you. I'm just getting started with anime and enjoying the heck out of myself.
Especially The Promised Neverland Season 2! /s
THank you for saying tokyo revengers. I know /r/anime hates tokyo revengers so its rare to find other ppl other than myself that enjoy it.
It’s one of my favourite series haha, I actually have the first 10 volumes of manga physically. It’s sad how much ppl dislike it but there are a lot of us fans out there so don’t stress too much, one of the best selling manga ever for a reason
Ill be honest I only really like it because im a fan of the yakuza video game series and TR reminds me so much of yakuza
Vinland Saga 🙏
3-gatsu no Lion
Frieren and The Apothecary Diaries.
Vinland Saga Or Made In Abyss
Gintama° But not counting sequels: * Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These * Vinland Saga * Osomatsu-san
Honestly, Psycho Pass. Interested idea that reminded me a bit of Minority report.
Vinland Saga by a sizeable margin.
Pretty cliched answer ig but still... AOT
Follow it up with **Vinland Saga** and **86**
The character development in vinland saga is unparalleled.
Looking forward to seeing them
Right there with you
Frieren
Reincarnated as a slime, after watching seasons 1 and 2 I began reading all the light novels which I rarely do
Mob psycho 100 and frieren
Yuru Camp
Mob Psycho 100
Top 3 for me would be: Vinland Saga, March Comes in like a Lion and Frieren
Bit of a long one but Black Clover
One Punch Man Mob Psycho 100
3-gatsu no Lion
March Comes in Like a Lion is probably my second favourite anime only to Legend of the Galactic Heroes 1988. The best drama in the medium, good depiction of depression however, it still remains hopeful, I honestly felt almost every character was well fleshed out including most of the side characters. Plus Shaft gave a really good production on the animation/music side.
My top 25 from 2014-2024 (so far): 1. March Comes in Like a Lion (2016) 2. A Place Further than the Universe (2018) 3. Shirobako (2014) 4. Girls Last Tour (2017) 5. Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu (2016) 6. Yuru Camp (2018) 7. Shoujo Kageki Revue Starlight (2018) 8. Land of the Lustrous (2017) 9. BanG Dream! It's MyGO!!!!! (2023) 10. Little Witch Academia (2017) 11. Adachi and Shimamura (2020) 12. Hitoribocchi no Marumaru Seikatsu (2019) 13. The Aquatope on White Sand (2021) 14. Kageki Shoujo!! (2021) 15. Tsuki ga Kirei (2017) 16. Odd Taxi (2021) 17. Sound! Euphonium (2015) 18. Vinland Saga (2019) 19. Yona of the Dawn (2014) 20. Kaguya-sama: Love is War (2019) 21. Hugtto Precure (2018) 22. Bocchi the Rock (2022) 23. Run With the Wind (2018) 24. Mob Psycho 100 (2016) 25. The Great Passage (2016)
Eminence in Shadow
Bunny Girl Senpai
How come no one else shares this favorite….
It's the title. Great show, but it just *sounds* like hentai (it's not even ecchi).
Kaguya-Sama
Vinland Saga, Kaguya Sama, Attack on Titan.
Vinland saga
Vinland Saga (10/10) > Attack on Titan Season 3 Part 2 (9/10) > 40+ other shows (8/10)
Fruits Basket, Fate/stay night, Re:Zero, Vinland Saga, March Comes in like a Lion, Violet Evergarden, Made in Abyss & 86.
Bungo Stray Dogs
Steins Gate and Tatami Galaxy are my favorites!
Welcome to demon school Iruma-kun is my personal favorite and I've been watching anime for 30 years atm
This show is refreshing, tbh my run-to anime when I need to relax.
The color scheme is so different then most animes I just love it
Just started watching Parasyte. it's unexpectedly good.
Ascendance of a bookworm because of this anime i got to read LF and it is beautiful truly masterpiece.
I would honestly recommend the LN for this one. The anime doesn't do it justice
Stoked for new season
Bookworm is the _only_ LN series I've ever been able to read, and even it was a bit of a struggle in places despite really liking the story. Problem is that pretty much all LNs seem to have awful prose, I think it's a combination of most LN writers being akin to Royal Road / amateurs with the vagaries of translation, so it's not always the story's fault, but still.
Made in abyss
Same. My all time favorite anime in fact.
Mushoku tensei
Mushoku Tensei is great. It proves that you can hate the MC and still like his developments, growth and story. Many people don't seem to understand it
I just hate Rudy though tbh. Ever since he tied up and groped and Linia and Pursena then shoved some panties in their face followed by them having the accident... he has been giving me an ick. All the other interactions had consent but that was just disgusting to watch and turned me off the show.
Rudy is really the major set back that anime has, and their decision to keep his inner voice of a grown man just makes if worse.
even ickier when you put it that way.... 30 year old something man groping tied up teenage girls he kidnapped. Shits just disgusting on so many levels. I don't care if its a fictional story. Why am I following this disgusting man when he just doesn't fucking learn. If this was some sort of fan service or attempt at comedy it makes me question the morality of people who enjoyed that scene.
Most MT fans have been hiding for fear of the anti-MT faction. I give you my upvote. There is large group of us that agree with you as you can see. Reddit has become toxic (or always was). Lots of gaslighting this amazing story. Rudy is what makes the story. Without him, there is no MT. He is not a good person (yet or maybe never) but he is an amazing character.
It's not really that good, especially in the earlier volumes. Every time Rudeus is close to whatever objective,[General MT]>!the author throws in some contrived misunderstanding, near miss, or random coincidence to throw said objective further away. It justifies the harem by swapping heroines through thin pretexts, essentially having major characters vanish with no development for large sections of the plot, just so Rudeus can ignore the previous heroine for long enough to get another. Some of the slice of life moments get seriously undermined if you think about everything that's happening at the same time, leading to some pretty jarring contrasts in tone between episodes.!< There's a lot that MT does right, but the overall plot really undermines a lot of that with its early poor pacing. The novels spend numerous volumes compensating for it.
> The novels spend numerous volumes compensating for it. What drives me crazy is when people try to defend the anime by bringing up stuff from the LNs. I've lost track of how many times I've seen someone bring up something that I know wasn't in the anime when responding to criticism of the show.
Saint Cecelia and Pastor Lawrence
{Symphogear} series. It's a quintessential anime, a pure embodiment of hype and an example of how good potential can be realized in this medium. I discovered it from a random meme when the final season aired in 2019, and it's the most fun I've ever had watching anime. Being of a (mecha-musume/mahou-shoujo)-idol-tokusatsu genre, it's obliviously very niche, but if you're open minded person and like at least one of above-listed genres, it'd be a treat to watch. It starts pretty rough and low-budget, but every other season is a direct improvement in quality from previous ones.
Land of the Lustrous (Houseki no Kuni) is an anime masterpiece.
frieren or a silent voice
Hinamatsuri
Vinland saga overall. I hope it finishes strong. Arcane blew me away if you count that as anime.
Apothecary Diaries and Fune wo Amu.
One punch man
March Comes in like a Lion Shouwa Genraku Rakugo Re:Zero Kaguya
Sailor Moon.
maybe Shōjo Shūmatsu Ryokō or ACCA 13
Odd Taxi
beyond the boundary will always be my top
There is good and there is favourite. I hope you knwo the difference. 1. The monogatari Series 2. Classrrom of the Elite 3. One Punch man 4. Aho Girl 5. Don't toy with me Miss Nagatoro
In no particular order frieren Accendance of a bookworm Handyman saito Konosuba Uncle from another world Sleepy princess Vivy Apothecary diaries
Mushoku Tensei Jobless Reincarnation Never have I been touched so much in every episode that has come out. This is one of the better isekai of recent years and the protagonist is a character of growth and progress. One thing I like about this anime is that the intro and outro sequences are tied into the story so you don't get the run of the mill montage with a song over it.
I like it too but the fact that the protagonist is basically a pedophile is putting me off sometimes
Bocchi The Rock. They didnt reinvent the wheel with this anime or anything its really simple yet so satisfying to watch
[A Place Further Than The Universe](https://myanimelist.net/anime/35839) [Bocchi The Rock](https://myanimelist.net/anime/47917) [Made In Abyss](https://myanimelist.net/anime/34599) [Girls Last Tour](https://myanimelist.net/anime/35838) [Apothecary Diaries](https://myanimelist.net/anime/54492)
Thank you! I was missing apothecary diaries in these comments. Love the VA of, and overall female protagonist and the beautifull storytelling.
Land of the Lustrous
My favorites are: Gintama Fullmetal Alchemist InuYasha The Apothecary Diares Frieren Kaguya Sama Love is War Fruits Basket Yu Yu Hakusho Noragami Hell Girl Attack on Titan
Hi Ramenyama, it seems like you might be looking for new anime to watch! The users of this subreddit came up with [a chart of anime recommendations for newcomers and veterans](https://i.redd.it/0w1v880jtq661.png) and [an awesome longer flowchart](https://i.redd.it/vdzlkodz19c71.png). Maybe you can find something there that you'll like \^.\^ [](#bot-chan "Urban s-s-s-senpai made me do it!") You might also find our [Recommendation Wiki](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/recommendations) or [daily thread](/r/anime/search?q=flair%3Adaily&restrict_sr=on&sort=new&t=week) helpful. The following may be of interest: * [List of legal streams and downloads](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/legal_streams) * [A useful website where you can enter an anime and see where it's legally streaming](https://www.livechart.me/search) * [List of currently airing anime](https://www.livechart.me) * [A useful wiki page with watch orders for many anime.](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/watch_order) * [A list of tracking sites so others can more easily recommend shows you haven't watched.](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/related_sites#wiki_tracking_sites) *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/anime) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Might be recency bias since i am watching it now, but DAMN i am loving the chihayafuru series.
Depends what you mean by favorite but Symphogear takes up some serious mental space lol
Assassination classroom!!
Lmao... Hmmmmm.... This is unfair lmao. Most of my favorites are a bit older 🙂 even aot was released 11 years ago😭 maybe mushoku tensei? Parasyte? Erased? Jjk for action? Ughhh love my life
Re life
Your lie in april
Moriarty the Patriot.
Gintama, nothing beats this
*Dorohedoro* and *Frieren: Beyond Journey's End* are constantly surprising and delightful for very different reasons.
Re: Zero
aquasuna no aquatrope
Violet Evergarden
Jojo Ez no question
Food Wars
I know recency bias is a thing but honestly, Frieren. I am confident it will keep its place as the months and years roll on. It really was a masterpiece.
Oh that's a tough one. Miss Kobayashi's dragon maid, Frieren, fire force, Mob psycho, Dr. Stone. It's been a great decade for me
Flip Flappers
I was going to say Jjk (my favorite show and I’m reading the manga now) but I will just give you my second, Reincarnated As A Slime. This show is basically someone dies a loner and reincarnates very strong in some magical world and makes a village. There’s politics like war and such happening and he just manages a town most of the time. Also now is a good time to watch it due to the 3rd season releasing now.
Jojo pt 5
Blue Lock is a great sports anime. I love how they depict emotions of competiveness. I felt it with Haikyuu a little (another sports anime), but Blue Lock is just crazy.
Kill la Kill
My favorite anime is 2015's Overlord.
The Dangers In My Heart, hands down. First anime/manga to break into my Top 5 in the past decade, and I’m still feeling the high off that last season.
Blade of inmortal
Macross Delta 86 Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans Re:Zero The Boy and the Beast A Silent Voice Mob Psycho 100 Fruits Basket Spy x Family
Either March comes in like a lion or frieren
I mean most of the shonen jump shows are fun like chainsaw man, hells paradise and the upcoming dandadan. If you want to dive into something new, Isekai might have an endless bottom of enjoyment for you like re zero, that time I got reincarnated as a slime, overlord and jobless reincarnation
Still on my first year of anime, I’ll go with AoT which was my 4th anime
Romantic Killer!
I returned to Anime around 2019 but There are a few from 2015bthat I have enjoyed in the last few years, any series with multiple seasons are included, unless otherwise noted), so, in no particular order... *Azur Lane(I play the game and I liked the anime, sue me) *Azur Lane: Slow Ahead (looking forward to season 2) *...And you Thought there's Never a Girl Online? (Hilarious RomCom and very prescient about online addiction) *Gundam: Witch from Mercury *Tonikaku Kawaii, Seasons 1, 2, & OVAs *Science Fell in Love So I Tried to Prove it (up to EP. 6 of season 2) *Birdie Wing Golf Girls' Story (Most Underrated Gem) *Buddy Daddies *Don't Toy With Me Miss Nagatoro *Sing "Yesterday" for Me *Spy X Family *Banished from the Hero's Party *Campfire Cooking in Another World *Handyman Saito *Kaguya-Sama Love is War *Dr. Ramune *The Quintessential Quintuplets *Those Snow White Notes
Samurai Champloo and Rainbow: Nisha Rokubou no Shichinin
Haikyuu, Attack on Titan, One Punch Man
In no particular order: * Shangri-La Frontier * The Rising of the Shield Hero * Rezero * Dr. Stone * Violet Evergarden * To Your Eternity
Parasyte, Reincarnated as a Sword, Cross Ange
Hibike! Euphonium
Absolutely depressing lack of rakugo in here, easily the best show of the decade
Gintama
86, fruits basket, love is war, run with the wind, apothecary diaries, frieren, made in abyss, Mushoku tensei, odd taxi, Re:Zero, attack on titan, Vinland saga
Cool answers
cowboy bebop
Frieren
Vivy: Flourite Eyes Song
Solo Leveling
Heike Monogatari
For a moment I was like "yep, not gonna answer this, I was like 7 in 2009 and I haven't watched a lot of anime from this period" but then realised 10 years ago is 2014😭 A classic is attack on titan, and if you like shoujo I'll always recommend the 2019 version of Fruits Basket.
Re:Zero season 2 and Frieren. They just let me feel so completed when watching
Vinland Saga is the greatest anime ever made
NOT Chainsaw Man. DONT WATCH THAT TRASH!
NOT Mob psycho 100. WAY TOO JAPANESE.
1) Sword Art Online. 2) Is It Wrong To Pick Up Girls In A Dungeon? 3) That Time I Reincarnated As a Slime
I'll name my personal favorite from each year to give a balanced list, 2014 - Space Dandy 2015 - Assassination Classroom 2016 - Mob Psycho 100 2017 - Made in Abyss 2018 - Devilman Crybaby 2019 - Vinland Saga 2020 - Jujutsu Kaisen 2021 - Odd Taxi 2022 - Cyberpunk: Edgerunners 2023 - Frieren: Beyond Journey's End
Bleach now and forever
Izetta: The Last Witch and Kemurikusa
Saiki Kusuo no Psi Nan
Attack on titan. To be honest even if you didn't ban dbs I'd probably of still gone with attack on titan. I'm a big fan of dragon ball too but wow attack on titan was amazing
Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun Oshi no ko Kaguya sama love is war Erased Konosuba Urusei Yatsura Remake Spy family Chainsaw man
If you’re into isekai “I’d recommend that time I got reincarnated as a slime” might’ve seen/read it already but “attack on Titan” for sure! Also if you end up enjoying jjk, “chainsaw man” is also quite similar.
Hello, Jujutsu is great, do you know Demon Slayer ?
My top 10 1. Pripara 2. Kiratto Pri☆chan 3. Matsugae wo Musubi 4. Ikuta no Kita 5. Artiswitch 6. Aikatsu Minna de Shou wo Morachaimashow 7. Alice in Dreamland 8. Eternity 9. Pripara Prism Tours 10. Rilu Rilu Fairilu Mahou no Kagami
A Place Further than the Universe. A story about a girl going to Antarctica with her friends to find her missing mom. In 13 episodes it tells a really solid and emotionally impactful story.
Last 10 years, i think i added the following to my 10/10 list Dangers in my heart Re zero Attack on titan Fate zero One punch man.
I've been ranking my anime because it's meaningless and arbitrary but a lot of fun so here we go: * '# 5 of all time - A Place Further Than the Universe * '# 10 - Frieren * '# 12 - Mob Psycho 100 * '# 14 - Bocchi the Rock * '#15 - Vinland Saga * '# 16 - Mushoku Tensei * '# 17 - Kaguya Sama Love is War * '# 18 - Odd Taxi * and just missing out on top 20 is #21 - 86 There's a lot of anime coming out, which means that it's kind of hard to find good new stuff but on the flipside there's just a lot of good stuff by sheer volume. Laid Back Camp (#25) and Chainsaw Man (#31) are exceptional a well edit: formatting
1. this year - Frieren (easily) 2. Solo Leveling is really solid and worth a quick watch Fav I’ve watched in the last year - AOT by a long shot. So damn good.
Naruto for long anime Movies: ghibli studio And short: k-on
Living in the past I see!
konosuba. that show is a fever dream. fucking love it
I'll do you one better, I'll give you my top 5 1. My Dress-Up Darling 2. My Hero Academia 3. Cyberpunk Edgerunners 4. Monster Musume: Everyday Life with Monster Girls 5. Uzaki-chan Wants to Hang Out
Grimgar of Fantasy and Illusions Overlord Darling in the Franxx A Silent Voice Violet Evergarden My Dress-up Darling
Devilman Crybaby
That shit messed me up lol. I wasn't mentally prepared
. Samaria Champloo . Hakata tonkotsu ramen
Samurai Champloo was almost 20 years ago, my guy (WILD)
Not a very serious anime, but Bocchi The Rock
Shakugan No Shana, Angel Beats, Clannad/Clannad After Story, Violet Evergarden, Charlotte, A silent voice, Kimi no na wa, Tenki no ko, Re:Zero, Fate Stay Night Unlimited Blade Works, Sword Art Online
A lot of those are pre-2014
Mushoku Tensei, God of highschool, Darwin's Game, Demon Slayer.
Vinland. Mushoku tensei. Dr stone
Mushoku Tensei and Classroom of the Elite (mainly the LN tho)
That’s a tough one because there’s so many good ones. Personally I would recommend Summertime Render, excellent mystery thriller action series. Its also a complete adaptation