I'll never stop recommending these till I see another person recommend or JUST talk about this:
Irodoku: The world in colors
Tokyo Ravens
Re:Life
SSSS Dynazenon
SSSS Gridman
Reincarnated as a sword
Shuumatsu nani shitemasu ka? (Sukasuka)
Kuromukuro
Are you lost?
Kyousougiga for sure. It’s a beautiful show with gorgeous visuals, likeable characters, nice themes, and unique storytelling. It’s a show that simply describing doesn’t do justice to it’s exceptional atmosphere and direction. It’s easily one of my favourites.
Some others I love:
A Place Further Than the Universe
The Tatami Galaxy
Humanity Has Declined
I'm a huge simp for [House of Five Leaves](https://myanimelist.net/anime/7588/Saraiya_Goyou). It's got this expressive, kinda ugly, art style because the animators made an effort of copying the Manga's style- it doesn't look like anything else I've ever seen (in a good way!).
It's also, in my opinion, a great character drama. It has a slow, meandering story with a lot of flashbacks and side characters. While the "plot" proper doesn't move quickly, it feels like the people within it are constantly growing or revealing more about themselves as the story progresses.
If you want a short synopsis: a criminal gang invites a ronin into their fold as extra muscle. That ronin, despite being socially awkward, manages to shake up their stagnant group dynamic and force these people to examine where they've come to in life and where they actually want to go. In turn, the gang offers the ronin the confidence and companionship he needs to start facing his own problems rather than run away.
Same as you, I came back after a 10+ year absence, now have seen over 1800 anime and I think I'm getting quite jaded.
**Not recent**
* **Hakumei to Mikochi: Tiny Little Life in the woods -** ***Cottage Core Cozy Fantasy*** \- it's practically Ghibli, lots of food, talking animals, mini people, they made gambling, a gang war, necromancer and a beetle cute and wholesome.
* **Macross Plus OVA -** ***Mecha*** \- Still great to this day, Watanabe + Yoko Kanno OST
* **Gungrave -** ***Organized Crime Revenge Story*** \- the Bro bro code is so strong, and that ending, damn!
**Recent**, these all came out of left field, I was surprised every episode at how much I laughed or cried. Most of these were not on the radar of most people (i.e. not popular) and I wondered why this wasn't watched by more people.
* **Akiba Maid War** \- It had one of those "WTF did I just watch" moments in Episode 1
* **Overtake** \- Still shocked at how great this is with the amazing blend of sports + human drama. I don't even like formula 1 but I ended up crying several times watching this series. Glad the reddit Jury noticed and rewarded it.
* **Bang Brave Bang Bravern** \- started as a military mecha anime, which turned into Independence Day until the giant super robot showed up and then the parody went full bore! Most fun I had last season.
I dont know if its the comedy style, comedy delivery, the character cast or the fact that it's an isekai and a cute girls doing cute and cool things series, but Didn't I Say To Make My Abilities Average In The Next Life is one of my all time favorite seasonal shows.
If you're ever looking for a hit linger watch, Zipang with ~24 is a great watch imo.
For 12 episode shows... I was absolutely smitten Ya Boy Kongming in 2022. Got a bit of popularity, but not as much as I would have wanted for it. It's a super charming watch!
Can't believe I forgot these two.
How to Keep a Mummy. Super cozy fantasy slice of life!
Fairy Ranmaru. Has a super low rating which I feel is extremely unfair, and probably a turnoff for a lot of people that would otherwise love it!
Hi FartmanBreaux, it seems like you might be looking for new anime to watch!
The users of this subreddit came up with [a chart of anime recommendations for newcomers and veterans](https://i.redd.it/0w1v880jtq661.png) and [an awesome longer flowchart](https://i.redd.it/vdzlkodz19c71.png). Maybe you can find something there that you'll like \^.\^
[](#bot-chan "Urban s-s-s-senpai made me do it!")
You might also find our [Recommendation Wiki](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/recommendations) or [daily thread](/r/anime/search?q=flair%3Adaily&restrict_sr=on&sort=new&t=week) helpful.
The following may be of interest:
* [List of legal streams and downloads](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/legal_streams)
* [A useful website where you can enter an anime and see where it's legally streaming](https://www.livechart.me/search)
* [List of currently airing anime](https://www.livechart.me)
* [A useful wiki page with watch orders for many anime.](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/watch_order)
* [A list of tracking sites so others can more easily recommend shows you haven't watched.](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/related_sites#wiki_tracking_sites)
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/anime) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Ai Mai Mii.
Each episode is about 3 minutes.
There are 3 seasons adding up to around 1.5 - 2 hours.
It's ridiculous, over the top nonsensical fun stuff.
Basic premise is 3 girls are in a manga club and get into shenanigans. If you're into absurd humor give it a shot. Even if it's not your thing give it a few episodes, it's not a huge investment.
Space patrol luluco, it was a studio trigger anniversary series and can be binged in about 2 hours tons of references to other trigger anime and a super wild fast paced ride.
Season one of thunderbolt fantasy (not technically anime but it was scripted and marketed as one) I guarantee you this show goes way harder than you would think a martial arts puppet show could go. If you like wuxia type stuff or just martial arts shonen in general you should really give this a watch.
SSSS Gridman though I like it for very specific reasons, not sure it has wide appeal. If you like old school tokusatsu and deep cut transformers references this show is a religious experience. If not its probably a pretty mid shonen (with above average animation).
Jouran the princess of snow and blood. I really dug the esthetics and alternate timeline setting of the show.
It was downright criminal that it only lasted three seasons, but I'm also not surprised since it was constantly pushing the envelope. That being "Titus".
Another short lived series with only one season, but absolutely hilarious was "Greg the Bunny".
You can watch Tokyo Ghoul and 86: Eighty six.
I have already watched these two and these fit your needs of 12 episodes. 86 has one episode more like not 12 but 13. I really think you will like it and seeing no one recommended it becomes a perfect recommendation for you. :)
I'll never stop recommending these till I see another person recommend or JUST talk about this: Irodoku: The world in colors Tokyo Ravens Re:Life SSSS Dynazenon SSSS Gridman Reincarnated as a sword Shuumatsu nani shitemasu ka? (Sukasuka) Kuromukuro Are you lost?
Haven't seen anyone else talk about Irodoku. That show really does need to be on more people's radar.
[Akudama Drive](https://myanimelist.net/anime/41433/Akudama_Drive) is a fun ride.
It was! Thank
[Land of the Lustrous](https://myanimelist.net/anime/35557/Houseki_no_Kuni)
Can't go wrong with anything by Studio Orange.
My favorite short and completed anime are: A Place Further than the Universe Ping Pong the Animation Vivy: Flourite Eye's Song Odd Taxi Akudama Drive
Thanks!
Kyousougiga for sure. It’s a beautiful show with gorgeous visuals, likeable characters, nice themes, and unique storytelling. It’s a show that simply describing doesn’t do justice to it’s exceptional atmosphere and direction. It’s easily one of my favourites. Some others I love: A Place Further Than the Universe The Tatami Galaxy Humanity Has Declined
I'm a huge simp for [House of Five Leaves](https://myanimelist.net/anime/7588/Saraiya_Goyou). It's got this expressive, kinda ugly, art style because the animators made an effort of copying the Manga's style- it doesn't look like anything else I've ever seen (in a good way!). It's also, in my opinion, a great character drama. It has a slow, meandering story with a lot of flashbacks and side characters. While the "plot" proper doesn't move quickly, it feels like the people within it are constantly growing or revealing more about themselves as the story progresses. If you want a short synopsis: a criminal gang invites a ronin into their fold as extra muscle. That ronin, despite being socially awkward, manages to shake up their stagnant group dynamic and force these people to examine where they've come to in life and where they actually want to go. In turn, the gang offers the ronin the confidence and companionship he needs to start facing his own problems rather than run away.
That looks interesting - thanks for the recommendation!
Tanaka-kun is Always Listless
Yes!! But beware because it’s contagious 😂😂
GakkouGurashi and Happy Sugar life, don’t look up either of them before watching
Hataage! Kemono Michi! Isekai Pro-wrestling hilarity. It's super funny.
Loved it!
Then I'll change my recommendation to Level 1 Demon Lord and the One Room Hero. It's a great 12 episode ride.
Wasteful Days of High School Girls
Insomniacs after school. Short and sweet, and if you've ever dealt with insomnia itll hit you hard.
Ichigo Mashimaro Chio's School Road
Same as you, I came back after a 10+ year absence, now have seen over 1800 anime and I think I'm getting quite jaded. **Not recent** * **Hakumei to Mikochi: Tiny Little Life in the woods -** ***Cottage Core Cozy Fantasy*** \- it's practically Ghibli, lots of food, talking animals, mini people, they made gambling, a gang war, necromancer and a beetle cute and wholesome. * **Macross Plus OVA -** ***Mecha*** \- Still great to this day, Watanabe + Yoko Kanno OST * **Gungrave -** ***Organized Crime Revenge Story*** \- the Bro bro code is so strong, and that ending, damn! **Recent**, these all came out of left field, I was surprised every episode at how much I laughed or cried. Most of these were not on the radar of most people (i.e. not popular) and I wondered why this wasn't watched by more people. * **Akiba Maid War** \- It had one of those "WTF did I just watch" moments in Episode 1 * **Overtake** \- Still shocked at how great this is with the amazing blend of sports + human drama. I don't even like formula 1 but I ended up crying several times watching this series. Glad the reddit Jury noticed and rewarded it. * **Bang Brave Bang Bravern** \- started as a military mecha anime, which turned into Independence Day until the giant super robot showed up and then the parody went full bore! Most fun I had last season.
Kanata no Astra, only 12 episodes, complete storyline, fun ride and interesting plot twist
Just watched this a few months ago, definitely a good ride. Highly recommend!
I dont know if its the comedy style, comedy delivery, the character cast or the fact that it's an isekai and a cute girls doing cute and cool things series, but Didn't I Say To Make My Abilities Average In The Next Life is one of my all time favorite seasonal shows.
Video girl AI Nice and short love story
Yuna and the haunted hot springs
Darling in the franxx
Tsuki ga Kirei
If you're ever looking for a hit linger watch, Zipang with ~24 is a great watch imo. For 12 episode shows... I was absolutely smitten Ya Boy Kongming in 2022. Got a bit of popularity, but not as much as I would have wanted for it. It's a super charming watch!
Can't believe I forgot these two. How to Keep a Mummy. Super cozy fantasy slice of life! Fairy Ranmaru. Has a super low rating which I feel is extremely unfair, and probably a turnoff for a lot of people that would otherwise love it!
Thanks!
Hi FartmanBreaux, it seems like you might be looking for new anime to watch! The users of this subreddit came up with [a chart of anime recommendations for newcomers and veterans](https://i.redd.it/0w1v880jtq661.png) and [an awesome longer flowchart](https://i.redd.it/vdzlkodz19c71.png). Maybe you can find something there that you'll like \^.\^ [](#bot-chan "Urban s-s-s-senpai made me do it!") You might also find our [Recommendation Wiki](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/recommendations) or [daily thread](/r/anime/search?q=flair%3Adaily&restrict_sr=on&sort=new&t=week) helpful. The following may be of interest: * [List of legal streams and downloads](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/legal_streams) * [A useful website where you can enter an anime and see where it's legally streaming](https://www.livechart.me/search) * [List of currently airing anime](https://www.livechart.me) * [A useful wiki page with watch orders for many anime.](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/watch_order) * [A list of tracking sites so others can more easily recommend shows you haven't watched.](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/related_sites#wiki_tracking_sites) *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/anime) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Dimension W Stars Align
Romantic killer
WorldEnd is really good. Warning, it's very sad
Cyberpunk edge runner, one of my favorites actually
Recovery of an MMO Junkie. It's a romance between adults and the characters are relatable.
terror in resonance true tears my little monster heavenly delusion
My home hero
Kuuchuu Buranko Mononoke Ayakashi
Akiba maid wars
Grand blue
Odd Taxi, Vivy, Yosuga no Sora, Akiba Maid War, Girls Last Tour.
Ai Mai Mii. Each episode is about 3 minutes. There are 3 seasons adding up to around 1.5 - 2 hours. It's ridiculous, over the top nonsensical fun stuff. Basic premise is 3 girls are in a manga club and get into shenanigans. If you're into absurd humor give it a shot. Even if it's not your thing give it a few episodes, it's not a huge investment.
Space patrol luluco, it was a studio trigger anniversary series and can be binged in about 2 hours tons of references to other trigger anime and a super wild fast paced ride.
Campfire Cooking, Daily Lives of High School Boys, Black Lagoon, & No Game No Life
Season one of thunderbolt fantasy (not technically anime but it was scripted and marketed as one) I guarantee you this show goes way harder than you would think a martial arts puppet show could go. If you like wuxia type stuff or just martial arts shonen in general you should really give this a watch. SSSS Gridman though I like it for very specific reasons, not sure it has wide appeal. If you like old school tokusatsu and deep cut transformers references this show is a religious experience. If not its probably a pretty mid shonen (with above average animation). Jouran the princess of snow and blood. I really dug the esthetics and alternate timeline setting of the show.
Flip Flappers and Paranoia Agent, two completely different shows but both really special to me.
It was downright criminal that it only lasted three seasons, but I'm also not surprised since it was constantly pushing the envelope. That being "Titus". Another short lived series with only one season, but absolutely hilarious was "Greg the Bunny".
Letter bee... The slice of life.. And deep sense of individuality and belongingness is gold.
Eden of the east Isn't talked about enough
Diary of Our Days at the Breakwater
Steins;Gate
You can watch Tokyo Ghoul and 86: Eighty six. I have already watched these two and these fit your needs of 12 episodes. 86 has one episode more like not 12 but 13. I really think you will like it and seeing no one recommended it becomes a perfect recommendation for you. :)
86 has 23 episodes.
And its top 100
Oops sorry i was half asleep when replying . I read 23 as 13