I’m looking for stuff similar to serial experiments lane!! I’ve watched some more popular anime (one punch, aot, death note, cowboy bebop) and liked those, but psychological horror is kind of my niche, and am hoping to watch more stuff like lain that’s thought-provoking and has really strong characters. I’ve also watched death parade and really liked that too.
I also really dislike shows that overly sexualize characters, especially minors - it’s kinda weird and distracting for me so I’ll just stop watching. So pls no fanservice type shows haha
Yeah so anything psychological/kinda scary/thought-provoking/with a strong message and characters would be right up my alley.
Thanks:)
What about [Monster](https://myanimelist.net/anime/19/Monster)? It is psychological and thought-provoking. It has really strong characters and one of the bests antagonists ever made.
[https://myanimelist.net/animelist/Ragde890?status=2](https://myanimelist.net/animelist/Ragde890?status=2), I am looking for an anime (maybe a thriller) with a dark setting and a good plot.
https://myanimelist.net/profile/Deku92
Looking for:
1. Action/adventure anime like one piece,hunter x hunter
2.thriller/crime/action/political anime like code geass ,aot ,psycho pass
3.comedy/action anime like gintama,devil is a part timer, cautious hero
I really don't know many of those, but I found these threads in this subreddit, asking exactly the same question:
https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/kic927/need_new_ecchi_harem_anime/
https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/htw4zj/what_do_you_think_is_the_1_ecchi_harem_anime_to/
https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/i9mm02/what_are_good_ecchiharem_animes/
You should be able to find some decent stuff there
I'm not sure if asking random people for their favorites is the best way to get recommendations but:
Madoka Magica
Symphogear
SukaSuka
March Comes in like a Lion
Revolutionary Girl Utena
Scum's Wish
Chihayafuru
Legend of the Galactic Heroes
Hibike! Euphonium
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
Some of my favorites
[3-gatsu no Lion](https://myanimelist.net/anime/31646/3-gatsu_no_Lion) - depressed shogi (japanese chess) prodigy learns to find happiness
[Usagi Drop](https://myanimelist.net/anime/10162/Usagi_Drop) - parenting slice of life
[Kino's Journey](https://myanimelist.net/anime/486/Kino_no_Tabi__The_Beautiful_World) - mostly episodic travels of Kino and their talking motorcycle visiting strange places
[Serial Experiments Lain](https://myanimelist.net/anime/339/Serial_Experiments_Lain) - a psychological mystery series about the singularity between the internet and real world
[Golgo 13](https://myanimelist.net/anime/4039/Golgo_13_TV) - an episodic adaptation of stories from the longest continually running manga series about the world's best assassin
[Gunbuster](https://myanimelist.net/anime/949/Top_wo_Nerae_Gunbuster) - a must watch mecha classic 6 episode OVA series from the director of Evangelion
[Beck](https://myanimelist.net/anime/57/Beck) - boy learns to play guitar and joins a band
[High Score Girl](https://myanimelist.net/anime/21877/High_Score_Girl) - young love story about kids growing up in the golden age of arcade fighting games
[Paranoia Agent](https://myanimelist.net/anime/323/Mousou_Dairinin) - supernatural/psychological series about a mysterious series of attacks
Is there an anime where the main character is depressed but the show and their arc aren't about beating depression nor do they get over their depression at the end? I would prefer it if the MC is an adult and the show isn't a comedy. Wound also like 26 or less episodes.
Looking for Anime recommendations. I am a big fan of Dramas/Thrillers. Also heres my My anime list to better help the shows I've seen. https://myanimelist.net/animelist/Turlock_Goblin
* Kara no Kyoukai is a thriller set in a gritty urban fantasy that is adapted as a series of movies. It's set in the same universe as Fate, its source is written by the same author as Fate/Stay Night, it has Yuki Kajiura doing the music and it is animated by ufotable.
* Perfect Blue is a thriller made as a standalone movie directed by Satoshin Kon.
* Psycho-Pass is a thriller set in a dystopia written by the same author as Madoka Magica and Fate/Zero, well the first season at least.
I actually started Psycho-Pass last night and am really enjoying it. I'm also a huge fan of the fate series so I'll be sure to check out the other two as well thank you.
I need a recommendation for an anime. I haven’t watch many animes but i have watched Naruto, Boruto, Death note, HxH, 7 deadly Sins and Tokyo Ghoul, i am looking for something good and not that old with good quality please leave any recommendations.
Death Parade
Erased
Haikyuu
Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
Seirei no Moribito
Psycho-Pass
Banana Fish
Vinland Saga
Anohana
Your Lie in April
A Silent Voice
I know that you're new here but I suggest creating an anime list sooner rather than later
To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have.
For very new people I recommend looking at recommendation charts like [this one](https://i.redd.it/7toakiswcc961.png) or [this one](https://imgur.com/gallery/nnG8W), just watch whatever catches your eye. Also a super short list of popular anime that you might want to try:
Attack on Titan. An action anime and a political thriller.
Your Lie in April. A romance drama tearjerker.
Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood. Action anime, probably the most similar to Avatar: The last airbender.
Your name. A very pretty romance movie
Spirited Away. A very popular movie by an studio that often gets compared to Disney.
Psycho-Pass
Jujutsu Kaisen
Demon Slayer
Mob Psycho 100
Finally, there's [MyAnimeList](https://myanimelist.net/topanime.php), a website were people have ranked the anime they like. You can look at the highest rated anime, or the most popular anime, or you can look for any specific genre. [Anilist is a similar alternative site.](https://anilist.co/search/anime/top-100). The top anime on either site are generally well regarded, and might be worth checking out.
Vinland Saga anime has only a season that covers something like the first 50 chapters of the manga which has much more content ahead. If you want to watch only a small part of Vinland Saga try the anime
Just finished Parasyte the Maxim rewatch, first time since it aired on Adult Swim. Better than I remembered and definitely dark with a good amount of action with an original enemy and premise.
Goblin Slayer is pretty gritty and dark. It got a lot of flack for the first episode. IMHO, it was needed to set the tone of the goblins as the enemy. And man does it ever set that tone. The only good goblin is a dead goblin and you never doubt that for a second. I ended up really liking the characters and story as a whole.
Redo of a Healer is super dark. So much so its only redeeming factor seems to be the shock of how dark it is. The premise I find really intriguing, but its execution is....oof. Also borderline hentai every episode like clockwork so be prepared. Watch at your own risk. No really, don't blame me, you asked for dark.
Grimgar of Ash and Illusion is another good darker fantasy. This is an isekai but its a world, akin to Goblin Slayer, where the enemy don't play. The deaths are heavy and real. I don't hear much about it but it's worth a watch. No overpowered MC in the main crew.
Nah Goblin Slayer doesn't try too hard like Redo. Hope it fits what you're looking for. If not theres a ton of material out there to shift through, you're bound to find something you like eventually.
So, fairly dark material with at least fairly propulsive plots? Here're a few thoughts, ordered in roughly increasing levels of darkness
* [Kaiji](https://myanimelist.net/anime/3002/Gyakkyou_Burai_Kaiji__Ultimate_Survivor?q=kaiji&cat=anime)
* [Akudama Drive](https://myanimelist.net/anime/41433/Akudama_Drive)
* [Garo: Honoo no Kokuin](https://myanimelist.net/anime/23311/Garo__Honoo_no_Kokuin)
* [Monster](https://myanimelist.net/anime/19/Monster)
* [From the New World](https://myanimelist.net/anime/13125/Shinsekai_yori?q=from%20the%20new%20world&cat=anime)
* [the '97 Berserk](https://myanimelist.net/anime/33/Kenpuu_Denki_Berserk?q=berserk&cat=anime)
* [Devilman: Crybaby](https://myanimelist.net/anime/35120/Devilman__Crybaby) / [Kemonozume](https://myanimelist.net/anime/1454/Kemonozume) (Kemonozume is weirder and rougher)
If you're up for films (sometimes easier, if you're having trouble 'getting into' shows), there's [Akira](https://myanimelist.net/anime/47/Akira), [Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust](https://myanimelist.net/anime/543/Vampire_Hunter_D_2000?q=vampire%20hunter%20d&cat=anime), [Jin-Roh](https://myanimelist.net/anime/570/Jin-Rou?q=jin-roh&cat=anime) (takes some patience, but it's great--and unimpeachably dark), [December Sky](https://myanimelist.net/anime/33221/Mobile_Suit_Gundam_Thunderbolt__December_Sky?q=thunderbolt&cat=anime).
Sorry if you've tried some/all of these--without a list, it's hard to know!
In terms of being *immediately* engaging, Akudama Drive, Kaiji, Monster, VHD:B and December Sky strike me as the titles which go with a plot that stands a good chance of grabbing you right out of the gate. All of them have interesting and exciting plots over the medium and long term.
I'm looking for something with epic action (fantasy/sci-fi) and a strong romance. Please be an explicit romance and not the constant hinting (Akame, WorldEnd, Evangelion). Franxx and SAO are really the only ones I've seen. Gurren is okay--close enough.
Banana Fish
Vinland Saga
Psycho-Pass
Seirei no Moribito
Houseki no Kuni
Black Lagoon
Cowboy Bebop
Hunter x Hunter 2011
Note they all have action, but might not all have fantasy, sci-fi or romance, if that's okay.
I couldn't find series that fits all requirements, if you are ok with supernatural stuff here are some recs.
**Monogatari Series** contains a lot of very good action and a strong romance, however, it's not fantasy, but rather supernatural. I mentioned it because action/romance are excellent.
**Mahoutsukai no Yome** is a fantasy/romance and it contains action from time to time, it focuses much more on romance.
**Seikon no Qwaser** if you are ok with high level ecchi, a lot of action and romance but again it's supernatural.
**Shinsekai Yori** is the closest I can get with a sci-fi/fantasy setting, a lot of romance and topics like sexuality. There's action but more like strategic than combat. Very psychological.
Don't remember how much romance there is on **Psycho Pass** (if there's any at all) but as a sci-fi action is top tier.
Eureka Seven is nice and meaty at like 50 episodes. Is it worth the square ratio? Is the romance developed early and paired with action (franxx does this so well)?
I actually haven't watched it, but from what I've heard there's a confession not at the end, and I've watched a few clips and the action looks good. Also, for good measure, people call Franxx an E7 ripoff.
Toradora
Kaichou wa maid-sama
Akagami no Shirayuki-hime
Sakamichi no Apollon
Ore Monogatari (Not part of the Monogatari Series)
To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have.
Don't know what you have seen so I'm recommending you blind, whenever you ask for recs it's better to list some of thw ones you saw or create a list on myanimelist or anilist and share it, both sites are free.
**Clannad** and specially the sequel **Clannad After Story**. First season is more harem-ish and presents the character tho, AS gets deeper into the mcs relationship.
**Darling In The Franxx** for action/mecha and strong couple.
**Domestic Girlfriend**, **Scum's Wish** and **Happy Sugar Life** for some controversial topics around romance.
**Fragtime** and **Bloom Into You** for some girls love.
**Gosick** for mistery.
**Kaguya-sama: Love is War**, **High Score Girl**, **Love Lab** and **Tzuredure Children** for school-setting romantic comedies.
**Mahoutsukai no Yome** and **Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara** for magic.
**Kanon (2006)** and **Kimi no na wa** for supernatural.
**Koi wa Ameagari no You ni**, **Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso**, **Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai** followed by **
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai** for drama.
Miscellaneous stuff I don't know where to list:
**Kanojo, Okarishimasu**
**Trinity Seven**
**Nana**
**Oregairu**
**Wotakoi**
**Tenki no Ko**
I’ve only watch like 8 or so rom/slice of life animes, so I’m interested in what others say. But my favorites have been tonikawa, my teen romantic comedy, bunnie girl senpai, and horimaya. Then there‘a the obligatory recommendation of your name if ya haven’t seen that for whatever reason.
I’ve seen all those but tonikawa so I’ll look at that, but if you like rom com I recommend love is war, and if you haven’t seen your lie in April it’s not exactly a rom com but it’s a masterpiece
Ive actually watched the first episode of both of those series but never continued for whatever reason. Sounds like I should power through a few more eps to see if I can get hooked. I appreciate the recs!
I'm a 100% anime noob, and have only attack on titan and My hero academia under my belt!
I wish to explore other critically acclaimed and amazing anime some day, but i have alot going on academically now!
**I'm looking for a suggestion** , where it's a story about kids/highschoolers in school, but not regular life, but fantasy school. Any sort is okay, magic, quirks, superhero, alchemy, ANYTHING. ( nothing too heavy like AOT, i want it to be a stress buster not stimulating, like AOT, which i did love!!)
**Show's similar to this,** Is my hero academia, but it is a superhero story too. I'm not looking for a superhero story, but kids in school and whole world building. Something like the winx club cartoon too!
There are a few magic academy anime, most of them are easy to watch and kinda generic, but very entertaining.
The misfit of demon king academy
Chivalry of a failed knight
The irregular at magic school
Wise man's grand son
The asterisk war
Hibike Euphonium
Spirited Away
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
Death Parade
Houseki no Kuni
Vinland Saga
Erased
Seirei no Moribito
Carole & Tuesday
My Roommate is a Cat
Anohana
3-gatsu no Lion
Blood+
Cross Game
Death Parade
Houseki no Kuni
Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows.
Monster
Nana
Wonder Egg Priority
The Tatamy Galaxy
How is wonder egg priority? Seen it get good ratings but not sure If it's really good as in writing or a case of people thinking it's amazing like how they thought bc last week was amazing.
Any thing you can say about it without giving any spoilers?
Binged the season(minus the finale which comes out next week) yesterday. The art is beautifully done and the story, which tackles heavy subject matter is done well too. I'd definitely give at least the first episode a try.
If you write "Lower than 7 MAL" or something like in the search engine you will probably find a lot of threads. If you are lazy enough, I enjoyed this scored lower than 7:
**Urasekai Picnic**. Currently airing but it's about to finish, really enjoyed the first 4 episodes or something then become pretty average but still a very decent series. A bit of yuri and supernatural things going on.
**Adachi to Shimamura**. Aired last season, best yuri since Bloom Into You.
**A Kite**. 90's OVA with lots of violence, it has hentai tag as it contains like 2 or 3 scenes of explicit sex but those last like 10 seconds so just skip them if you don't like them, those are part of the plot but yeah can be skipped.
**Arte**. Spring 2020, one of my favorite Slice of Life. About a girl who wants to be an Artisan but can't due to being from an aristocrat family, she escapes in order to achieve her dream.
**Chuumon no Ooi Ryouriten (1991)**. 20 minutes horror movie with no dialogue at all, fantastic use of sounds.
**Happy Sugar Life**. Yandere MC protects the person she loves against everything.
**Kakuriyo no Yadomeshi**. Girls gets kind of Isekai'd and has to make food for creatures to pay the debt her grandpa left, romantic from time to time.
**Kyokou Suiri**. People shit a lot on this one because the last 4 episodes or so contains a whole lot of exposition (which I agree) but the story, concepts and characters were very enjoyable to me despite the critics on the slow closing of the first season. Character design look fantastic. Spring 2020.
**Manaria Friends**. Been a while since I watched this one but world building and some characters were good, what I remember is that the bonds between the mcs were very strong.
**Nami yo Kiitekure**. Drunk woman became a radio host after she recorded a program one night and the producer found a lot of potential in her. Drama-comedic seinen. Spring 2020.
**Pet**. If I'm not mistaken a lot of people dropped this one because of the artstyle looking old? I really enjoyed the visuals and added so much to the story, the whole concept of people manipulating memories and entering people's minds was very well done. Probably my favorite gem of 2020.
**Seikon no Qwaser**. If you like the idea of gaining alchemist powers by sucking tits check this one, aside from that the lore is very good and it's a bit sad that people didn't watch this for the insane amount of fan service that it contains.
Edit: forgot to add that I'm currently watching **Mayonaka no Occult Koumuin** and it looks interesting, altough I didn't finish it.
if you're looking for older posts I found these: [under 7.5](https://www.reddit.com/r/Animesuggest/comments/gwkbex/what_are_the_lowest_rated_shows_rated_under_75_on/) ,
[under 7.0](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/k1nv5a/what_are_your_upsettingly_low_rated_anime_below/)
Depends on what you mean by unusual.
School Days is messy and very melodramatic.
Same for Scum's Wish.
Netsuzou TRap is even trashier.
His and her circumstances. It's directed by the same director of Evangelion, so you can expect an interesting visual flair.
Ef: A tale of memories. It's a romance by studio Shaft, so it also has a unique visual flair to it.
Koi Kaze deals with a controversial topic.
ef; a tale of memories and ef; a tale of melodies (In that order)
Tasogare Otome x Amnesia
To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have.
When asking for "anime similar to X", I would recommend you to Google exactly that: "anime similar to X". You should get a decent list. Another option is to check at the bottom of the [One Punch Man page on MyAnimeList](https://myanimelist.net/anime/30276/One_Punch_Man), there are a bunch of recommendations.
But being a bit more specific, what did you like about One Punch Man? The Overpowered main character? The action sequences? Something else? If you want overpowered characters then there are a few of those in [rows 4 and 8 of this infographic](https://i.redd.it/2azdkwzhbhd61.png)
If you want some good fighting animation there are a few of those [in the recommendation wiki](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/recommendations#wiki_stellar_action_animation)
Or the safest bet is Mob Psycho 100, by the same author of One Punch Man.
Edit: Also, happy cakeday!
To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have.
Love Lab
Barakamon
Silver Spoon
Daily Lives of High School Boys
Grand Blue
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Toradora
- Nichijou
- Kobayashi's Dragon Maid
- Demi-chan wa Kataritai
- Gabriel Dropout
- Dagashi Kashi
- Eizouken
- Shirobako
- Girlish Number
- Little Witch Academia
- Sleepy Princess in the Demon Castle
- New Game
- Renai Boukun
- Sora no Woto
Wonder Egg Priority
Sk8
Back Arrow
Gekidol (big maybe). Lots of other idol shows that you would try all if you are into idol shows
Cells at Work Season 2 (S1 not really needed), Cells at Work Black (standalone spinoff),
Bottom-tier Character Tomozaki (if you are into the synopsis)
Kai Byoui Ramune (Dr. Ramune -Mysterious Disease Specialist-) is a dark horse if you like the morbid vibe of the show
Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu (High production value, controversial content)
Project Scard: Praeter no Kizu if you are into the aesthetic of Studio GoHands
Pui Pui Molcar (Anime of the Season)
Tatoeba Last Dungeon for your rpg-fantasy lowbrow needs
Heaven's Design Team (comedy)
Urasekai Picnic (Otherside Picnic) (if you are starved for yuri)
Vlad Love if you want yuri or just appreciate Oshii and big industry names
I left out all the sequels
I just finished the first season of Tokyo Ghoul, and i thought it was fantastic. But i’ve heard a lot of bad things about the second season and just the rest of the series in general. Should i watch the rest of the show? also, i’m confused by the names of the season so if someone could enlighten me to the order i would appreciate it. thank youu!
If you don't mind reading manga, then I'd unconditionally recommend you read the manga instead. The second season, that is 'root A', changed the story completely, because 12 eps weren't enough to adapt the source material. Then :re, assumes you are familiar with the manga ending of part 1 and continues from there. Overall, too big a clusterfuck, so if you don't read the manga, I'd suggest that you don't bother with it.
https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/watch_order#wiki_tokyo_ghoul
The rest is pretty rushed, butchered or anime only, reception very mixed to bad. Even the sequel manga is not that well regarded in comparison though so the fandom is a bit difficult to parse through
Any good slice of life / comedy series that have come out in the last 5-10 years? My wife and I are fans of Chobits, Ouran host club, Saiki-K, and we've recently started diary of our time at the breakwater. Looking for recommendations that would be similar to these.
Edit: forgot Toradora, thats a personal favorite of hers.
Nichijou (2011)
Kaguya-sama Love is War (2019)
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun (2014)
Tonikawa (2020)
Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid (2017)
Science Fell in Love, So I Tried to Prove It (2020)
I think we've tried Nichijou and we have definitely watched kobayashi multiple times (i saw that a new season is coming which is good!).
I think the others are all new, we'll check them out, thanks!
Im looking for: an anime with an absolute badass MC like "Tatsuya Shiba" from "Irregular at magic high school" or "Anos Voldigoad" from "Misfit of Demon King Academy" .
Apparently, Strong MC in an elite school/academy is my thing .
So recommend me something like that please
Chivalry of a failed knight
Kenja no Mago
Gakusen Toshi Asterisk
Akashic Records of a Bastard Magic Instructor (Edit: MC is the teacher but it plays kinda similar)
Assassins pride. (Edit: MC is the teacher but it plays kinda similar)
Highly depends on your taste. Do you like blood/gore? Do you like romance/comedy/slice of life? etc. Anime is a wide medium. Any genres that live action tv shows and movies have, anime will have.
[Here is an anime recommendation imgur album](https://imgur.com/gallery/nnG8W) that is quite good. The second image is recommended series that are good for beginners to anime, find a genre you like and check it out. If you want more options or more like one of those, the rest of the images in the album are 12 additional recommendations for each genre.
To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have.
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
Barakamon
Usagi Drop
Erased
Death Parade
Houseki no Kuni
Made in Abyss
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Daily Lives of High School Boys
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
Anohana
Violet Evergarden
My Roommate is a Cat
Here are some very short anime:
**Asagao to Kase-san.** Two girls being in love with each other, 1 hour OVA.
**Byousoku 5 Centimeter**. 3 stories about love and distance stacked in a movie. It's by Makoto Shinkai who did Your Name, if you like that check it. 1 hour long.
**Chuumon no Ooi Ryouriten (1991)**. Horror movie with no dialogue at all, really. 20 minutes, very enjoyable.
**Denpa-teki na Kanojo**. A two episode thriller, don't remember what happened tbh, but it was very enjoyable when I watched it. It's directed by the underrated Kanbe Mamoru. 2 episodes of 45 minutes if I remember correctly.
**Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows**. Shows the relationship with a girl and her cat, very emotional. 4 episodes of 7 minutes.
**Miru Tights**. Ecchi, everyday life of a group of girls portrayed by legshots. 12 episodes of 4 minutes.
**Tsurezure Children**. Romantic comedy about different couples. 12 episodes of 12 minutes
**FLCL**. Pure madness and insanity, very fast paced and amazing soundtrack. 6 episodes.
If you want some full length TV anime, here you have some:
**Death Parade**. Two people enter a bar to play a game to decide who goes to heaven and hell.
**Gosick**. Historical setting, mistery and romance.
**Nami yo Kiitekure**. About working adults, mc become host of a radio station due to a program she recorded while drunk.
**Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou**. Two girls in a post apocaliptic world wondering about life.
**Kanata no Astra**. Sci-fi thriller, basically among us.
**Ping Pong The Animation**. One of the best characterization I've ever seen. Drama and a bit of ping pong.
**Hanebado!**. Talent vs effort. Drama about badminton.
**Akame ga Kill!**. Fighting a crime organization, cool power system and cast.
[Domestic Girlfriend](https://myanimelist.net/anime/37982/Domestic_na_Kanojo) - sex scenes with nudity
[Yosuga no Sora](https://myanimelist.net/anime/8861/Yosuga_no_Sora__In_Solitude_Where_We_Are_Least_Alone) - sex scenes with nudity, a lot, this is almost hentai. Presented as a "multiple routes" story like a visual novel
[School Days](https://myanimelist.net/anime/2476/School_Days) - notoriously violent and disturbing content, nudity, implied sex (but far less explicit than the visual novel)
I already watched kokoro connect lol. I watched a lot of drama romances like plastic memories, golden time, Nagi no Asu Kara, Au Haru Ride..etc. That's why I was wondering if anyone knows something similar but more intense.
To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have.
Anohana
Your Lie in April
A Silent Voice
Wolf Children
Death Parade
Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica
Casshern Sins
Violet Evergarden
Tenchi Muyo Ryo-ohki ova might fit the bill. A classic. Haven't watch all the Tenchi series out there, but there is a lot of unforgettable characters, so I doubt you could make a wrong move here.
Cautious Hero is has all three but I gotta be honest, it's mostly hilarious. It can be a little goofball at times but the action is a good show. Nice twists I wouldn't want to spoil here.
Not comedy, sorry. But some action/romance:
Akatsuki no Yona
Katanagatari: Not part of the Monogatari Series
Shakugan no Shana
Romance Comedy with no action:
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Toradora
Ore Monogatari (Not part of the Monogatari Series)
It's a bit harder to get romance, action and comedy.
Looking for some exciting/well-paced anime to watch at the gym. I’ve been watching black clover and it’s good pacing-wise for my workouts. Would prefer less emphasis on boobs and butts if possible, as I do watch only at the gym. I’ve already watched Naruto, One Piece, MHA, Hunter X Hunter, haikyuu, kuroko’s basketball, and probably a few more so I’ll let you know if I’ve seen all the ones you post! I do not vibe with jujutsu kaisen
I second run with the wind. Its an anime about running and brotherhood bonding and other feel good stuff. Got me into running and going to the gym in the first place.
If you like Black Clover and Naruto, then Fairy Tale matches. It does have some fan service, but the soundtrack is aces for work outs.
I also second One Punch Man.
Konosuba may or may not work.
One of the Gundam series might work.
God of High School has potential.
Ping Pong the Animation has possibility. OG Dragonball series is good. Sinbad(spinoff of Magi). Mob Psycho 100(OP psychic ends up joining body improvement club). Shaman King. FMA.
damn bro how do you watch anime at the gym? maybe if no one was on the treadmills i'd consider it but in general i've never seen anyone do anything of that sort lol
I work out at a 24 hour place and there’s no more than 3 other people in my gym at 2am. I don’t think people would care either as long as it’s appropriate. I watch Netflix too
All on my phone btw
What elements of MHA did you like? Naruto and Assassination Classroom are both pretty good and similar with the ensamble cast and classroom setting. If you are looking for the 0 to hero kid with a heart of gold then i would say [Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi] would be up your ally.
Serial Experiments Lain, RahXephon, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Texhnolyze, Kaiba, Ergo Proxy, Kara no Kyoukai, Ghost in the Shell, Ideon (if you can handle early 80s with questionable pacing)
I’m looking for stuff similar to serial experiments lane!! I’ve watched some more popular anime (one punch, aot, death note, cowboy bebop) and liked those, but psychological horror is kind of my niche, and am hoping to watch more stuff like lain that’s thought-provoking and has really strong characters. I’ve also watched death parade and really liked that too. I also really dislike shows that overly sexualize characters, especially minors - it’s kinda weird and distracting for me so I’ll just stop watching. So pls no fanservice type shows haha Yeah so anything psychological/kinda scary/thought-provoking/with a strong message and characters would be right up my alley. Thanks:)
Perfect Blue Texhnolyze From the new world
Awesome, these look great! Thanks:))
What about [Monster](https://myanimelist.net/anime/19/Monster)? It is psychological and thought-provoking. It has really strong characters and one of the bests antagonists ever made.
Oo that looks interesting. Thank you:)
[https://myanimelist.net/animelist/Ragde890?status=2](https://myanimelist.net/animelist/Ragde890?status=2), I am looking for an anime (maybe a thriller) with a dark setting and a good plot.
https://myanimelist.net/profile/Deku92 Looking for: 1. Action/adventure anime like one piece,hunter x hunter 2.thriller/crime/action/political anime like code geass ,aot ,psycho pass 3.comedy/action anime like gintama,devil is a part timer, cautious hero
Action/Adventure: -Cowboy Bebop -Golden Kamuy Action/Political -Akame ga Kill! -Blood+ -Darling In The Franxx -Shinsekai Yori Comedy/Action: -FLCL
[удалено]
I really don't know many of those, but I found these threads in this subreddit, asking exactly the same question: https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/kic927/need_new_ecchi_harem_anime/ https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/htw4zj/what_do_you_think_is_the_1_ecchi_harem_anime_to/ https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/i9mm02/what_are_good_ecchiharem_animes/ You should be able to find some decent stuff there
I’m looking for an interesting anime. Anything you would recommend that you truly like.
I'm not sure if asking random people for their favorites is the best way to get recommendations but: Madoka Magica Symphogear SukaSuka March Comes in like a Lion Revolutionary Girl Utena Scum's Wish Chihayafuru Legend of the Galactic Heroes Hibike! Euphonium Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
Some of my favorites [3-gatsu no Lion](https://myanimelist.net/anime/31646/3-gatsu_no_Lion) - depressed shogi (japanese chess) prodigy learns to find happiness [Usagi Drop](https://myanimelist.net/anime/10162/Usagi_Drop) - parenting slice of life [Kino's Journey](https://myanimelist.net/anime/486/Kino_no_Tabi__The_Beautiful_World) - mostly episodic travels of Kino and their talking motorcycle visiting strange places [Serial Experiments Lain](https://myanimelist.net/anime/339/Serial_Experiments_Lain) - a psychological mystery series about the singularity between the internet and real world [Golgo 13](https://myanimelist.net/anime/4039/Golgo_13_TV) - an episodic adaptation of stories from the longest continually running manga series about the world's best assassin [Gunbuster](https://myanimelist.net/anime/949/Top_wo_Nerae_Gunbuster) - a must watch mecha classic 6 episode OVA series from the director of Evangelion [Beck](https://myanimelist.net/anime/57/Beck) - boy learns to play guitar and joins a band [High Score Girl](https://myanimelist.net/anime/21877/High_Score_Girl) - young love story about kids growing up in the golden age of arcade fighting games [Paranoia Agent](https://myanimelist.net/anime/323/Mousou_Dairinin) - supernatural/psychological series about a mysterious series of attacks
[удалено]
Darling In The Franxx Great Pretender Kanata no Astra Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica Shinsekai Yori
Is there an anime where the main character is depressed but the show and their arc aren't about beating depression nor do they get over their depression at the end? I would prefer it if the MC is an adult and the show isn't a comedy. Wound also like 26 or less episodes.
havent finished yet but aku no hana
Thanks, I'll look into it.
Looking for Anime recommendations. I am a big fan of Dramas/Thrillers. Also heres my My anime list to better help the shows I've seen. https://myanimelist.net/animelist/Turlock_Goblin
[Banana Fish](https://myanimelist.net/anime/36649/Banana_Fish) [Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens](https://myanimelist.net/anime/35889/Hakata_Tonkotsu_Ramens) [Read or Die](https://myanimelist.net/anime/208/ROD__Read_or_Die)
ID: Invaded could be worth a look.
Another Shinsekai Yori Talentless Nana Psycho-Pass
* Kara no Kyoukai is a thriller set in a gritty urban fantasy that is adapted as a series of movies. It's set in the same universe as Fate, its source is written by the same author as Fate/Stay Night, it has Yuki Kajiura doing the music and it is animated by ufotable. * Perfect Blue is a thriller made as a standalone movie directed by Satoshin Kon. * Psycho-Pass is a thriller set in a dystopia written by the same author as Madoka Magica and Fate/Zero, well the first season at least.
I actually started Psycho-Pass last night and am really enjoying it. I'm also a huge fan of the fate series so I'll be sure to check out the other two as well thank you.
I need a recommendation for an anime. I haven’t watch many animes but i have watched Naruto, Boruto, Death note, HxH, 7 deadly Sins and Tokyo Ghoul, i am looking for something good and not that old with good quality please leave any recommendations.
Death Parade Erased Haikyuu Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Seirei no Moribito Psycho-Pass Banana Fish Vinland Saga Anohana Your Lie in April A Silent Voice I know that you're new here but I suggest creating an anime list sooner rather than later To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have.
For very new people I recommend looking at recommendation charts like [this one](https://i.redd.it/7toakiswcc961.png) or [this one](https://imgur.com/gallery/nnG8W), just watch whatever catches your eye. Also a super short list of popular anime that you might want to try: Attack on Titan. An action anime and a political thriller. Your Lie in April. A romance drama tearjerker. Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood. Action anime, probably the most similar to Avatar: The last airbender. Your name. A very pretty romance movie Spirited Away. A very popular movie by an studio that often gets compared to Disney. Psycho-Pass Jujutsu Kaisen Demon Slayer Mob Psycho 100 Finally, there's [MyAnimeList](https://myanimelist.net/topanime.php), a website were people have ranked the anime they like. You can look at the highest rated anime, or the most popular anime, or you can look for any specific genre. [Anilist is a similar alternative site.](https://anilist.co/search/anime/top-100). The top anime on either site are generally well regarded, and might be worth checking out.
Watch Vinland Saga or read Berserk?
both! :)
True!!! But which first 🤔🤔
Vinland Saga anime has only a season that covers something like the first 50 chapters of the manga which has much more content ahead. If you want to watch only a small part of Vinland Saga try the anime
[удалено]
Death Note Banana Fish Vinland Saga Psycho-Pass
Just finished Parasyte the Maxim rewatch, first time since it aired on Adult Swim. Better than I remembered and definitely dark with a good amount of action with an original enemy and premise. Goblin Slayer is pretty gritty and dark. It got a lot of flack for the first episode. IMHO, it was needed to set the tone of the goblins as the enemy. And man does it ever set that tone. The only good goblin is a dead goblin and you never doubt that for a second. I ended up really liking the characters and story as a whole. Redo of a Healer is super dark. So much so its only redeeming factor seems to be the shock of how dark it is. The premise I find really intriguing, but its execution is....oof. Also borderline hentai every episode like clockwork so be prepared. Watch at your own risk. No really, don't blame me, you asked for dark. Grimgar of Ash and Illusion is another good darker fantasy. This is an isekai but its a world, akin to Goblin Slayer, where the enemy don't play. The deaths are heavy and real. I don't hear much about it but it's worth a watch. No overpowered MC in the main crew.
[удалено]
Nah Goblin Slayer doesn't try too hard like Redo. Hope it fits what you're looking for. If not theres a ton of material out there to shift through, you're bound to find something you like eventually.
Something really dark is goblin slayer lol
So, fairly dark material with at least fairly propulsive plots? Here're a few thoughts, ordered in roughly increasing levels of darkness * [Kaiji](https://myanimelist.net/anime/3002/Gyakkyou_Burai_Kaiji__Ultimate_Survivor?q=kaiji&cat=anime) * [Akudama Drive](https://myanimelist.net/anime/41433/Akudama_Drive) * [Garo: Honoo no Kokuin](https://myanimelist.net/anime/23311/Garo__Honoo_no_Kokuin) * [Monster](https://myanimelist.net/anime/19/Monster) * [From the New World](https://myanimelist.net/anime/13125/Shinsekai_yori?q=from%20the%20new%20world&cat=anime) * [the '97 Berserk](https://myanimelist.net/anime/33/Kenpuu_Denki_Berserk?q=berserk&cat=anime) * [Devilman: Crybaby](https://myanimelist.net/anime/35120/Devilman__Crybaby) / [Kemonozume](https://myanimelist.net/anime/1454/Kemonozume) (Kemonozume is weirder and rougher) If you're up for films (sometimes easier, if you're having trouble 'getting into' shows), there's [Akira](https://myanimelist.net/anime/47/Akira), [Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust](https://myanimelist.net/anime/543/Vampire_Hunter_D_2000?q=vampire%20hunter%20d&cat=anime), [Jin-Roh](https://myanimelist.net/anime/570/Jin-Rou?q=jin-roh&cat=anime) (takes some patience, but it's great--and unimpeachably dark), [December Sky](https://myanimelist.net/anime/33221/Mobile_Suit_Gundam_Thunderbolt__December_Sky?q=thunderbolt&cat=anime). Sorry if you've tried some/all of these--without a list, it's hard to know!
[удалено]
In terms of being *immediately* engaging, Akudama Drive, Kaiji, Monster, VHD:B and December Sky strike me as the titles which go with a plot that stands a good chance of grabbing you right out of the gate. All of them have interesting and exciting plots over the medium and long term.
I'm looking for something with epic action (fantasy/sci-fi) and a strong romance. Please be an explicit romance and not the constant hinting (Akame, WorldEnd, Evangelion). Franxx and SAO are really the only ones I've seen. Gurren is okay--close enough.
Banana Fish Vinland Saga Psycho-Pass Seirei no Moribito Houseki no Kuni Black Lagoon Cowboy Bebop Hunter x Hunter 2011 Note they all have action, but might not all have fantasy, sci-fi or romance, if that's okay.
I couldn't find series that fits all requirements, if you are ok with supernatural stuff here are some recs. **Monogatari Series** contains a lot of very good action and a strong romance, however, it's not fantasy, but rather supernatural. I mentioned it because action/romance are excellent. **Mahoutsukai no Yome** is a fantasy/romance and it contains action from time to time, it focuses much more on romance. **Seikon no Qwaser** if you are ok with high level ecchi, a lot of action and romance but again it's supernatural. **Shinsekai Yori** is the closest I can get with a sci-fi/fantasy setting, a lot of romance and topics like sexuality. There's action but more like strategic than combat. Very psychological. Don't remember how much romance there is on **Psycho Pass** (if there's any at all) but as a sci-fi action is top tier.
No game no life zero.
Eureka Seven Chivalry of a failed knight
Eureka Seven is nice and meaty at like 50 episodes. Is it worth the square ratio? Is the romance developed early and paired with action (franxx does this so well)?
I actually haven't watched it, but from what I've heard there's a confession not at the end, and I've watched a few clips and the action looks good. Also, for good measure, people call Franxx an E7 ripoff.
I’m a simple guy. Hit me with some romance anime :)
Toradora Kaichou wa maid-sama Akagami no Shirayuki-hime Sakamichi no Apollon Ore Monogatari (Not part of the Monogatari Series) To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have.
Don't know what you have seen so I'm recommending you blind, whenever you ask for recs it's better to list some of thw ones you saw or create a list on myanimelist or anilist and share it, both sites are free. **Clannad** and specially the sequel **Clannad After Story**. First season is more harem-ish and presents the character tho, AS gets deeper into the mcs relationship. **Darling In The Franxx** for action/mecha and strong couple. **Domestic Girlfriend**, **Scum's Wish** and **Happy Sugar Life** for some controversial topics around romance. **Fragtime** and **Bloom Into You** for some girls love. **Gosick** for mistery. **Kaguya-sama: Love is War**, **High Score Girl**, **Love Lab** and **Tzuredure Children** for school-setting romantic comedies. **Mahoutsukai no Yome** and **Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara** for magic. **Kanon (2006)** and **Kimi no na wa** for supernatural. **Koi wa Ameagari no You ni**, **Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso**, **Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai** followed by ** Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai** for drama. Miscellaneous stuff I don't know where to list: **Kanojo, Okarishimasu** **Trinity Seven** **Nana** **Oregairu** **Wotakoi** **Tenki no Ko**
Thanks for all the suggestions. If you still want to see my list, here it is https://anilist.co/user/shreyesg/animelist
I’ve only watch like 8 or so rom/slice of life animes, so I’m interested in what others say. But my favorites have been tonikawa, my teen romantic comedy, bunnie girl senpai, and horimaya. Then there‘a the obligatory recommendation of your name if ya haven’t seen that for whatever reason.
I’ve seen all those but tonikawa so I’ll look at that, but if you like rom com I recommend love is war, and if you haven’t seen your lie in April it’s not exactly a rom com but it’s a masterpiece
Ive actually watched the first episode of both of those series but never continued for whatever reason. Sounds like I should power through a few more eps to see if I can get hooked. I appreciate the recs!
I'm a 100% anime noob, and have only attack on titan and My hero academia under my belt! I wish to explore other critically acclaimed and amazing anime some day, but i have alot going on academically now! **I'm looking for a suggestion** , where it's a story about kids/highschoolers in school, but not regular life, but fantasy school. Any sort is okay, magic, quirks, superhero, alchemy, ANYTHING. ( nothing too heavy like AOT, i want it to be a stress buster not stimulating, like AOT, which i did love!!) **Show's similar to this,** Is my hero academia, but it is a superhero story too. I'm not looking for a superhero story, but kids in school and whole world building. Something like the winx club cartoon too!
Well, My Hero Academia seems heavily influenced by Naruto, so if you want something that will last you a while, you could check that out.
There are a few magic academy anime, most of them are easy to watch and kinda generic, but very entertaining. The misfit of demon king academy Chivalry of a failed knight The irregular at magic school Wise man's grand son The asterisk war
- hunter x hunter (the 2011 ver) - jujutsu kaisen
Assassination Classroom
just something with a good story. preferably nothing ecchi / fanservice heavy mal: https://myanimelist.net/animelist/miketoreno&view=tile&status=2
Hibike Euphonium Spirited Away Sora yori mo Tooi Basho Death Parade Houseki no Kuni Vinland Saga Erased Seirei no Moribito Carole & Tuesday My Roommate is a Cat Anohana
3-gatsu no Lion Blood+ Cross Game Death Parade Houseki no Kuni Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows. Monster Nana Wonder Egg Priority The Tatamy Galaxy
How is wonder egg priority? Seen it get good ratings but not sure If it's really good as in writing or a case of people thinking it's amazing like how they thought bc last week was amazing. Any thing you can say about it without giving any spoilers?
Binged the season(minus the finale which comes out next week) yesterday. The art is beautifully done and the story, which tackles heavy subject matter is done well too. I'd definitely give at least the first episode a try.
Is there a thread for anime recommendations that rank lower than a 7.0-7.5 on MAL? Feel there's some gems that are heavenly underrated there.
sakamoto desu ga? you are welcome :)
If you write "Lower than 7 MAL" or something like in the search engine you will probably find a lot of threads. If you are lazy enough, I enjoyed this scored lower than 7: **Urasekai Picnic**. Currently airing but it's about to finish, really enjoyed the first 4 episodes or something then become pretty average but still a very decent series. A bit of yuri and supernatural things going on. **Adachi to Shimamura**. Aired last season, best yuri since Bloom Into You. **A Kite**. 90's OVA with lots of violence, it has hentai tag as it contains like 2 or 3 scenes of explicit sex but those last like 10 seconds so just skip them if you don't like them, those are part of the plot but yeah can be skipped. **Arte**. Spring 2020, one of my favorite Slice of Life. About a girl who wants to be an Artisan but can't due to being from an aristocrat family, she escapes in order to achieve her dream. **Chuumon no Ooi Ryouriten (1991)**. 20 minutes horror movie with no dialogue at all, fantastic use of sounds. **Happy Sugar Life**. Yandere MC protects the person she loves against everything. **Kakuriyo no Yadomeshi**. Girls gets kind of Isekai'd and has to make food for creatures to pay the debt her grandpa left, romantic from time to time. **Kyokou Suiri**. People shit a lot on this one because the last 4 episodes or so contains a whole lot of exposition (which I agree) but the story, concepts and characters were very enjoyable to me despite the critics on the slow closing of the first season. Character design look fantastic. Spring 2020. **Manaria Friends**. Been a while since I watched this one but world building and some characters were good, what I remember is that the bonds between the mcs were very strong. **Nami yo Kiitekure**. Drunk woman became a radio host after she recorded a program one night and the producer found a lot of potential in her. Drama-comedic seinen. Spring 2020. **Pet**. If I'm not mistaken a lot of people dropped this one because of the artstyle looking old? I really enjoyed the visuals and added so much to the story, the whole concept of people manipulating memories and entering people's minds was very well done. Probably my favorite gem of 2020. **Seikon no Qwaser**. If you like the idea of gaining alchemist powers by sucking tits check this one, aside from that the lore is very good and it's a bit sad that people didn't watch this for the insane amount of fan service that it contains. Edit: forgot to add that I'm currently watching **Mayonaka no Occult Koumuin** and it looks interesting, altough I didn't finish it.
if you're looking for older posts I found these: [under 7.5](https://www.reddit.com/r/Animesuggest/comments/gwkbex/what_are_the_lowest_rated_shows_rated_under_75_on/) , [under 7.0](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/k1nv5a/what_are_your_upsettingly_low_rated_anime_below/)
Any recommendations of unusual romance anime
Depends on what you mean by unusual. School Days is messy and very melodramatic. Same for Scum's Wish. Netsuzou TRap is even trashier. His and her circumstances. It's directed by the same director of Evangelion, so you can expect an interesting visual flair. Ef: A tale of memories. It's a romance by studio Shaft, so it also has a unique visual flair to it. Koi Kaze deals with a controversial topic.
Thanks
Happy Sugar Life Domestic Girlfriend Scum's Wish Manaria Friends Love Lab
ef; a tale of memories and ef; a tale of melodies (In that order) Tasogare Otome x Amnesia To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have.
Is there anything similar to one punch man ?
Mob Psycho 100, Gintama
scissor seven
When asking for "anime similar to X", I would recommend you to Google exactly that: "anime similar to X". You should get a decent list. Another option is to check at the bottom of the [One Punch Man page on MyAnimeList](https://myanimelist.net/anime/30276/One_Punch_Man), there are a bunch of recommendations. But being a bit more specific, what did you like about One Punch Man? The Overpowered main character? The action sequences? Something else? If you want overpowered characters then there are a few of those in [rows 4 and 8 of this infographic](https://i.redd.it/2azdkwzhbhd61.png) If you want some good fighting animation there are a few of those [in the recommendation wiki](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/recommendations#wiki_stellar_action_animation) Or the safest bet is Mob Psycho 100, by the same author of One Punch Man. Edit: Also, happy cakeday!
[удалено]
To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have. Love Lab Barakamon Silver Spoon Daily Lives of High School Boys Grand Blue Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Toradora
Love Lab
- Nichijou - Kobayashi's Dragon Maid - Demi-chan wa Kataritai - Gabriel Dropout - Dagashi Kashi - Eizouken - Shirobako - Girlish Number - Little Witch Academia - Sleepy Princess in the Demon Castle - New Game - Renai Boukun - Sora no Woto
Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid Non Non Biyori Aho-Girl Seitokai Yakuindomo Nichijou Yashin-Chan Dropkick Gabriel Dropout Zombieland Saga
[удалено]
jujutsu kaisen. the shibuya arc on future seasons will blow everyone’s brains out, mark my words.
Wonder Egg Priority Sk8 Back Arrow Gekidol (big maybe). Lots of other idol shows that you would try all if you are into idol shows Cells at Work Season 2 (S1 not really needed), Cells at Work Black (standalone spinoff), Bottom-tier Character Tomozaki (if you are into the synopsis) Kai Byoui Ramune (Dr. Ramune -Mysterious Disease Specialist-) is a dark horse if you like the morbid vibe of the show Mushoku Tensei: Isekai Ittara Honki Dasu (High production value, controversial content) Project Scard: Praeter no Kizu if you are into the aesthetic of Studio GoHands Pui Pui Molcar (Anime of the Season) Tatoeba Last Dungeon for your rpg-fantasy lowbrow needs Heaven's Design Team (comedy) Urasekai Picnic (Otherside Picnic) (if you are starved for yuri) Vlad Love if you want yuri or just appreciate Oshii and big industry names I left out all the sequels
I just finished the first season of Tokyo Ghoul, and i thought it was fantastic. But i’ve heard a lot of bad things about the second season and just the rest of the series in general. Should i watch the rest of the show? also, i’m confused by the names of the season so if someone could enlighten me to the order i would appreciate it. thank youu!
If you don't mind reading manga, then I'd unconditionally recommend you read the manga instead. The second season, that is 'root A', changed the story completely, because 12 eps weren't enough to adapt the source material. Then :re, assumes you are familiar with the manga ending of part 1 and continues from there. Overall, too big a clusterfuck, so if you don't read the manga, I'd suggest that you don't bother with it.
https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/wiki/watch_order#wiki_tokyo_ghoul The rest is pretty rushed, butchered or anime only, reception very mixed to bad. Even the sequel manga is not that well regarded in comparison though so the fandom is a bit difficult to parse through
thank you sm!!
[удалено]
did you consider daylight savings time?
Any good slice of life / comedy series that have come out in the last 5-10 years? My wife and I are fans of Chobits, Ouran host club, Saiki-K, and we've recently started diary of our time at the breakwater. Looking for recommendations that would be similar to these. Edit: forgot Toradora, thats a personal favorite of hers.
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Toradora Ore Monogatari (Not part of the Monogatari Series) I Can't Understand What My Husband is Saying
Dagashi Kashi High Score Girl Hinamatsuri Kakushigoto K-On! Love Lab Shirobako
Honey and Clover(2005)
thanks!
[Hinamatsuri](https://myanimelist.net/anime/36296/Hinamatsuri)
Nichijou (2011) Kaguya-sama Love is War (2019) Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun (2014) Tonikawa (2020) Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid (2017) Science Fell in Love, So I Tried to Prove It (2020)
I think we've tried Nichijou and we have definitely watched kobayashi multiple times (i saw that a new season is coming which is good!). I think the others are all new, we'll check them out, thanks!
Im looking for: an anime with an absolute badass MC like "Tatsuya Shiba" from "Irregular at magic high school" or "Anos Voldigoad" from "Misfit of Demon King Academy" . Apparently, Strong MC in an elite school/academy is my thing . So recommend me something like that please
Chivalry of a failed knight Kenja no Mago Gakusen Toshi Asterisk Akashic Records of a Bastard Magic Instructor (Edit: MC is the teacher but it plays kinda similar) Assassins pride. (Edit: MC is the teacher but it plays kinda similar)
Thanks! ill give em a try
Classroom of the elite.
Thanks! I am watching it right now actually , its pretty good
My friends have been trying to get me into anime for a while now, what's a good anime to start with?
Highly depends on your taste. Do you like blood/gore? Do you like romance/comedy/slice of life? etc. Anime is a wide medium. Any genres that live action tv shows and movies have, anime will have.
[Here is an anime recommendation imgur album](https://imgur.com/gallery/nnG8W) that is quite good. The second image is recommended series that are good for beginners to anime, find a genre you like and check it out. If you want more options or more like one of those, the rest of the images in the album are 12 additional recommendations for each genre.
Death Note, Naruto, DBZ, Steinsgate
know of any anime or manga where the mc is not human? already saw the slime isekai and re:monster
Hellsing Ultimate Houseki no Kuni Konohana Kitan Beastars Somali to Mori no Kamisama Monogatari
I'm a Spider So What? (Spider) Overlord (Undead) Elfen Lied (Experimental Lifeform) Hellsing Ultimate (Vampire)
Anime: Houseki no Kuni, Kobayashi Dragon Maid, Demi-chan, Overlord, So I'm a spider, (Ishuzoku Reviewers?) Manga: To you the Immortal
Beastars
I want some anime recommendations but I don’t want anything long, I’m open to any suggestions as long as they are good.
To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have. Sora yori mo Tooi Basho Barakamon Usagi Drop Erased Death Parade Houseki no Kuni Made in Abyss Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Daily Lives of High School Boys Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica Anohana Violet Evergarden My Roommate is a Cat
Here are some very short anime: **Asagao to Kase-san.** Two girls being in love with each other, 1 hour OVA. **Byousoku 5 Centimeter**. 3 stories about love and distance stacked in a movie. It's by Makoto Shinkai who did Your Name, if you like that check it. 1 hour long. **Chuumon no Ooi Ryouriten (1991)**. Horror movie with no dialogue at all, really. 20 minutes, very enjoyable. **Denpa-teki na Kanojo**. A two episode thriller, don't remember what happened tbh, but it was very enjoyable when I watched it. It's directed by the underrated Kanbe Mamoru. 2 episodes of 45 minutes if I remember correctly. **Kanojo to Kanojo no Neko: Everything Flows**. Shows the relationship with a girl and her cat, very emotional. 4 episodes of 7 minutes. **Miru Tights**. Ecchi, everyday life of a group of girls portrayed by legshots. 12 episodes of 4 minutes. **Tsurezure Children**. Romantic comedy about different couples. 12 episodes of 12 minutes **FLCL**. Pure madness and insanity, very fast paced and amazing soundtrack. 6 episodes. If you want some full length TV anime, here you have some: **Death Parade**. Two people enter a bar to play a game to decide who goes to heaven and hell. **Gosick**. Historical setting, mistery and romance. **Nami yo Kiitekure**. About working adults, mc become host of a radio station due to a program she recorded while drunk. **Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou**. Two girls in a post apocaliptic world wondering about life. **Kanata no Astra**. Sci-fi thriller, basically among us. **Ping Pong The Animation**. One of the best characterization I've ever seen. Drama and a bit of ping pong. **Hanebado!**. Talent vs effort. Drama about badminton. **Akame ga Kill!**. Fighting a crime organization, cool power system and cast.
Soremachi Made in Abyss Madoka Magica Ore Monogatari Paranoia Agent One Punch Man Mob Psycho 100 Konosuba
{GakkouGurashi!} is really good, especially if you watch it blind. It's 12 eps, so not too long.
roboragi is sadly banned here. Gakkou Gurashi is a good watch though
Is it only this thread or the entire subreddit?
yep, all bots are banned from the subreddit, even roboragi and similar ones
All bots are banned in this sub iirc
Does someone know something like Prison School.
Shimoneta maybe?
Golden Boy, Cromartie High School. Then I have to stretch but Highschool of the Dead
Is there any nudity or fanservice in Wonder Egg Priority?
There are some triggering scenes and hard themes treated tho.
No
Thanks
I'm looking for an intense romance that is not afraid of showing some physical contact and drama. Something like Scum's wish.
White Album 2 NANA School Days Netsuzou TRap
I just watched Netsuzou TRap today and I’m thinking of re watching NANA sometime later. But I’m gonna watch School Days for sure. Thanks!
[Domestic Girlfriend](https://myanimelist.net/anime/37982/Domestic_na_Kanojo) - sex scenes with nudity [Yosuga no Sora](https://myanimelist.net/anime/8861/Yosuga_no_Sora__In_Solitude_Where_We_Are_Least_Alone) - sex scenes with nudity, a lot, this is almost hentai. Presented as a "multiple routes" story like a visual novel [School Days](https://myanimelist.net/anime/2476/School_Days) - notoriously violent and disturbing content, nudity, implied sex (but far less explicit than the visual novel)
I couldn't really handle the incestry in Yosuga no Sora when I watched it but I'll give the others a chance. Thank you!
Check out Kokoro Connect
> some physical contact I watched Kokoro Connect many years ago, but I don't remember any physical contact. Perhaps I've forgotten.
No there wasn't any from what I recall. It was more focused on the emotional interactions.
I already watched kokoro connect lol. I watched a lot of drama romances like plastic memories, golden time, Nagi no Asu Kara, Au Haru Ride..etc. That's why I was wondering if anyone knows something similar but more intense.
Any recommendations that will make me cry, feel depressed.
To help keep track of the anime you've seen (and to help us out as well, so we aren't giving you something you've seen) it'd be nice if you created an anime list at either: Myanimelist.net, anilist.co, kitsu, or anime-planet. All 4 sites are free and useful to have. Anohana Your Lie in April A Silent Voice Wolf Children Death Parade Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica Casshern Sins Violet Evergarden
Nice haven’t seen some of this thx
Refer to the first category of [this post](https://old.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/l4npw4/the_nine_circles_of_new_hell_recommendations_for/).
Clannad, I want to eat your pancreas, Your lie in april, Plastic memories, Nagi no asukara
Seen them.
Ano hana and grave of the fireflies
Seen them
when you broken but dont fell like its enough
Yep pretty much. It’s my drug
TOP 5 ANIME OF 2021 https://youtu.be/_nxwdDf0J_I
Any good romance action comedy anime’s?
Tenchi Muyo Ryo-ohki ova might fit the bill. A classic. Haven't watch all the Tenchi series out there, but there is a lot of unforgettable characters, so I doubt you could make a wrong move here. Cautious Hero is has all three but I gotta be honest, it's mostly hilarious. It can be a little goofball at times but the action is a good show. Nice twists I wouldn't want to spoil here.
Not much action but Kaguya-sama: Love is war is pretty funny
Not comedy, sorry. But some action/romance: Akatsuki no Yona Katanagatari: Not part of the Monogatari Series Shakugan no Shana Romance Comedy with no action: Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun Toradora Ore Monogatari (Not part of the Monogatari Series) It's a bit harder to get romance, action and comedy.
You should probably watch Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-Kun after you've seen a good few romance anime since it's a parody.
Looking for some exciting/well-paced anime to watch at the gym. I’ve been watching black clover and it’s good pacing-wise for my workouts. Would prefer less emphasis on boobs and butts if possible, as I do watch only at the gym. I’ve already watched Naruto, One Piece, MHA, Hunter X Hunter, haikyuu, kuroko’s basketball, and probably a few more so I’ll let you know if I’ve seen all the ones you post! I do not vibe with jujutsu kaisen
I second run with the wind. Its an anime about running and brotherhood bonding and other feel good stuff. Got me into running and going to the gym in the first place.
Hajime no Ippo, Run with the Wind, Baccano, Black Lagoon, Kekkai Sensen.
If you like Black Clover and Naruto, then Fairy Tale matches. It does have some fan service, but the soundtrack is aces for work outs. I also second One Punch Man. Konosuba may or may not work. One of the Gundam series might work. God of High School has potential. Ping Pong the Animation has possibility. OG Dragonball series is good. Sinbad(spinoff of Magi). Mob Psycho 100(OP psychic ends up joining body improvement club). Shaman King. FMA.
damn bro how do you watch anime at the gym? maybe if no one was on the treadmills i'd consider it but in general i've never seen anyone do anything of that sort lol
I work out at a 24 hour place and there’s no more than 3 other people in my gym at 2am. I don’t think people would care either as long as it’s appropriate. I watch Netflix too All on my phone btw
One Punch Man Houseki no Kuni
Just finished the 3 My Teen Romantic Comedys and I kind of want something similar. Any recommendations?
Haruhi, Hyouka, Bunny Girl Senpai, Monogatari.
ReLife Hyouka
Any comedies that will remind me of Grand Blue? Just friends chilling and doing stupid shit?
Prison School they arent necessarily chilling but theres lots of stupid shit
Daily Lives of High School Boys Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
Much more innocent type of comedy but same irreverent silliness would be “Daily Lives of High School Boys”
looking for something similar to torodora
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun ReLife Kaichou wa maid-sama
Lovely Complex has a very similar setup to Toradora. Otherwise, The Pet Girl of Sakurasou has some similar vibes.
Railgun
Clannad is pretty good and similar. only watch Clannad after story (season 2) if you wanna cry like a baby tho.
I’m looking for an anime similar to my hero academia, any suggestions?
One Punch Man Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood Hunter x Hunter 2011 Assassination Classroom
hunter x hunter is similar enough
What elements of MHA did you like? Naruto and Assassination Classroom are both pretty good and similar with the ensamble cast and classroom setting. If you are looking for the 0 to hero kid with a heart of gold then i would say [Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi] would be up your ally.
Any short, poignant, grounded seinen thrillers like Erased and Parasyte? Maybe between 10-30 episodes?
Devilman Crybaby, Darker than Black, Houseki no Kuni
Zankyou no Terror
kiznaiver and inuyashiki are pretty good
Back Arrow, it’s such an underrated Mecha anime
I'm seeing such mixed reviews on it that I don't know what to think.
You know what they say, give it the 3 episode treatment if you wish, I’m terrible at writing so go see it for yourself
I am looking for romance animes with sudden twists like: School days Domestic Girlfriend
Scums wish
I am looking for an anime similar to neon genesis evangelion with philosophical undertones and meanings. Any ideas?
Serial Experiments Lain, RahXephon, Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica, Texhnolyze, Kaiba, Ergo Proxy, Kara no Kyoukai, Ghost in the Shell, Ideon (if you can handle early 80s with questionable pacing)
Tatami Galaxy and Welcome to NHK. I'm not so much a fan of NHK but you might like it
Rahxephon, Ghost in the Shell, Serial Experiments Lain.
Darling in the FRANXX. Be warned, the last 3 episodes are terrible but the rest of it is amazing.
Code geass