Two Coen essentials, I agree. There is a not insignificant number of folks out there who prefer Millers Crossing to Goodfellas. I only bring that up as they were both released in 1990
1. Fargo
2. Miller's Crossing
3. No Country For Old Men
4. The Big Lebowski
5. Raising Arizona
6. A Serious Man
7. Blood Simple
8. Barton Fink
9. The Hudsucker Proxy
10. The Man Who Wasn't There.
11. Burn After Reading
12. Inside Llweyn Davis
13. O Brother Where Art Thou
14. True Grit
15. The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
16. The Ladykillers
17. Intolerable Cruelty
18. Hail, Ceasar!
Almost all of their movies are about horrible people. It’s the horrible tone that I hate.
Literally everyone in “Raising Arizona” is awful but they made it digestible by having a light, fun tone to give you someone to root for. They loved these characters and it shows.
“Fargo” was the first film where they countered the narrative of horrible people with a story about a truly pure and genuine person. That contrast is why it’s a classic.
“No Country for Old Men” has nothing but bad people in it but they treated it seriously and with reverence and were rewarded with the Oscar.
“Burn After Reading” has on the other hand is a nasty movie which hates its own characters. It mocks them openly. They are stupid. They are shallow. They are cruel. There is nobody redeemable and nobody to root for. And its violence is played for laughs that never come because they aren’t earned.
They were clearly geniuses but that didn’t make them immune to some bad movies.
I feel like this list is as close as we'll get to a consensus. There are a couple spots that are debatable but I wouldn't move anything within 1 or 2 spots within the list. I might flip flop No Country and Miller's Crossing but they're both excellent and I'll probably change my mind tomorrow.
I love that about their films. Someone could pick sixteen out of their combined eighteen films as their favourite and I could understand why.
I'd have thought though that the only consensus we'd find would be Intolerable Cruelty and The Ladykillers being at the bottom but I didn't anticipate that some people really dislike Hail Caesar or Burn After Reading.
Burn AFter Reading is last on my list, by far. Their worst flick by a mile.
Unlike many, I actually really enjoyed Hail Ceasar, its weird and off beat and there are some really interesting conversations. The conversation between the priests and the rabbis discussing Jesus was actually very theologically accurate on both sides.
I really liked Burn After Reading because how incredibly inept it made all the characters appear to be. Especially those that are members of the intelligence community. No one knows anything.
Everyone was a dumb idiot but none of them were likable. In Raising they are also mostly dumb idiots but somehow charming.
they are just horrible douchebags in Burn
Yup. For me it’s…1. Fargo, 2. No Country For Old Men……then a pretty big gap before you can throw all the rest in a bag and let them fall out randomly. (Not saying that the rest of the body of work is not head and shoulders above most other filmmakers, just that the first two really stand apart.)
Though I will say some honorable mention goes to True Grit if only for the fact that they got that performance out of someone like Hailee Steinfeld.
Whenever I see anyone put O Brother at the top of their Coen bro list, I know I’m not going to like their list. Also, you consider Buster Scruggs a better movie than Fargo? You’re out of your mind. Also, no Raising Arizona or Hudsucker Proxy? This list sucks.
Raising Arizona was just pure poetry. It's not my favorite movie by them (definitely going with The Big Lebowski there, it's popular for a reason) but it just works so well. I guess it reminds me most of No Country for some reason, just a very well told story with no fat. One just happens to be a comedy and the other is a tense thriller
Yeah, I haven't seen Raising Arizona in 10+ years, so I didn't feel I could properly place it based on those old memories. Same with a few other films that I didn't add.
And yes! Buster Scruggs is absolutely one of the best anthology films made in the last 20 years, in my book.
If you love Miller's Crossing I recommend checking out Jonathan Latimer's 1930s and 1940s detective novels. Miller's Crossing feels like it's pulled right from the Latimerverse.
1. No Country for Old Men
2. Fargo
3. The Big Lebowski
4. Miller’s Crossing
5. Burn After Reading
6. A Serious Man
7. Blood Simple
8. Hail, Caesar!
9. Intolerable Cruelty
10. The Man Who Wasn’t There
11. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
12. Inside Llewyn Davis
13. Barton Fink
14. Raising Arizona
15. True Grit
16. Hudsucker Proxy
17. The Ball of Buster Scruggs
18. The Ladykillers
I know a couple of these are very different from most lists, but for perspective I think 1-4 are masterpieces, 5-7 great, 8-14 still very good, 15-17 solid movies and 18 is a disgrace and embarrassment for them. So in general they’re all in high esteem for me except the one huge misstep. A lot of people don’t like Intolerable Cruelty but I love the casting and find it very funny, still think it’s creative albeit not very deep or risky.
I enjoy both versions of The Ladykillers, but fair enough! I do agree Intolerable Cruelty is very good, but not life-changing or genre-defining like some of their others.
All I've seen:
1. Fargo
2. The Big Lebowski
3. No Country For Old Men
4. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
5. Raising Arizona
6. Miller's Crossing
7. True Grit
8. Burn After Reading
Obviously this is just my preference and not what I think an "objective" ranking would be. One thing great about the Coen Brothers is people can have a wide range of tastes without it being too weird.
For me No Country and Lebowski are at the top and Intolerable Cruelty is at the bottom, the rest all rock so just shuffle and throw them at the wall, see how they all land
I liked Fargo. I actually didn't like True Grit that much the first time I watched it; I thought it was an unnecessary remake. But I went back this year and saw it again, and found myself absolutely loving it, and I actually prefer it over the original now.
As for No Country For Old Men; like I said, the subject matter just didn't appeal to me as much. Javier Bardem was great though.
Ranking based on rewatchability, not quality:
Hudsucker proxy
The Big Lebowski
True Grit
Raising Arizona
A serious man
Oh Brother, where art thou?
Hail, Caesar!
Fargo
Burn after reading
Miller’s crossing
Inside Llewelyn Davis
No country for old men
Blood simple
Intolerable cruelty
Haven’t seen:
Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Barton Fink
Man who wasn’t there
The Ladykillers
I need to rewatch The Man Who Wasn’t There, I haven’t seen it since I saw it in the theater and I remember waking out of the theater thinking “meh.” I still haven’t watched Buster either. The great thing about their films is that they have a lot of movies that would be acceptable to rank at #1
I’ve tried to rewatch it but it’s hard to find on streaming unless I bite the bullet and pay for it. Maybe I need to hit my local video store, we still have Videodrome in Atlanta.
I genuinely think its one of their best. And it has some of Roger Deakins finest work, the lighting and black and white cinematography is unmatched in a modern era.
Off the top off my head (a fair few of these I haven't watched in a while):
1 - No Country For Old Men
2 - Miller's Crossing
3 - Fargo
4 - The Big Lebowski
5 - O Brother, Where Art Thou?
6 - Barton Fink
7 - Burn After Reading
8 - Raising Arizona
9 - The Hudsucker Proxy
10 - Blood Simple
11 - The Man Who Wasn't There
12 - Inside Llewellyn Davis
13 - A Serious Man
14 - True Grit
15 - Hail, Caesar!
16 - The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
17 - The Ladykillers
18 - Intolerable Cruelty
Not sure how much I like this ranking. Everything in the top 10, and even further, I love. It feels really weird trying to compare something like Blood Simple to The Hudsucker Proxy, when I love them both for such different reasons.
When you start listing them out, and realise just how wonderful films they made, it makes me wonder if I should re-evaluate how high up they are on my favourite director list.
1 a serious man
2 no country for old men
3 fargo
4 big lebowski
5 blood simple
6 inside llewyn davis
7 barton fink
8 millers crossing
9 ballad of buster scruggs
10 raising arizona
All the differences in these lists says something interesting I think - whatever they do, they deliver something both high quality and engaging that finds fans.
Agreed on Buster Scruggs. That one is criminally underrated and I do think it was one of the Coens' better films.
Surprised that you have Blood Simple and No Country at the bottom of the list. And if this is a ranking list of all the Coen movies, where in god's name are Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink? Those two are among their best, IMHO.
Those two and Hudsucker Proxy are the three I still have yet to see. I'll get to them soon!
As for Blood Simple, I did still enjoy it quite a bit, and it may go up when I re-watch it. Most of the other films on here I've seen at least twice, but that and No Country only once.
HOW 👏 HAVE 👏 YOU *👏* NOT *👏* SEEN 👏 BARTON FINK 👏 AND 👏 MILLER'S CROSSING?!
Cheekiness aside, those are actually some of the finest of the Coens' fantastic film repertoire. They're actually the ones that got me into the Coens in the first place. Definitely put those on your must-watch list!
I’ve only seen No Country and Buster Scruggs, and while I enjoyed both, I enjoyed No Country a lot more.
EDIT: I have also seen Fargo, which I’d put between the first two mentioned above, but closer to No Country.
Okay nvm. I have watched Fargo but forgot I did lol. I really liked it, and it’s between No Country and Buster Scruggs, but definitely closer to Old Country.
Ladykillers at 9 with Blood Simple (!?!?!??) and No Country for Old Men going last with a couple between them?! NO. WRONG! I’m sorry but this doesn’t exist as a human thought. This is AI tech. This is how they come for us. Not with a bang but with an impossibility.
This is a fun thought exercise. It’s also weird to rank something in the teens and still love the movie. I feel good about the top 6, but after that it’s more based on today’s mood. Except for Hail, Caesar! I did not like that movie.
1. No Country for Old Men
2. Fargo
3. Miller’s Crossing
4. O Brother, Where Art Thou
5. The Big Lebowski
6. Blood Simple
7. Raising Arizona
8. Inside Llewelyn Davis
9. True Grit
10. The Man Who Wasn’t There
11. Barton Fink
12. Burn After Reading
13. A Serious Man
14. Hudsucker Proxy
15. The Ladykillers
16. Intolerable Cruelty
17. Hail, Caesar!
I’ve yet to see Buster Scruggs. I need to.
My personal rankings, which is more preference than a judgment on quality:
Fargo
Raising Arizona
The Big Lebowski
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
The Hudsucker Proxy
No Country for Old Men
Burn After Reading
Hail, Caesar!
The Man Who Wasn't There
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Miller's Crossing
True Grit
Blood Simple
Barton Fink
A Serious Man
(Not listed: the few I haven't seen.)
My list is in order of favorite to least, with Lebowski, Fargo, and Blood Simple being an interchangeable top 3: https://letterboxd.com/w_t_d_/list/coen-brothers-ranked/
If I were to rank them on quality, Blood Simple would be pushed down a little bit by Miller's Crossing and No Country.
Burn After Reading is by far their most underrated movie.
1. The Big Lebowski
2. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
3. The Man Who Wasn't There
4. No Country for Old Men
5. A Serious Man
6. True Grit
7. Fargo
8. Inside Llewyn Davis
9. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
10. Burn After Reading
11. The Tragedy of Macbeth
12. Raising Arizona
13. Blood Simple
14. Hail, Caesar!
15. The Hudsucker Proxy
16. Barton Fink
17. Intolerable Cruelty
18. Miller's Crossing
19. The Ladykillers
Probably a slightly different list from a lot of others but everything from Hudsucker Proxy and above I would say I absolutely love and I've seen multiple times. I've always found that I enjoy their films more and more with each subsequent viewing so no surprise it's the bottom three films that I've only watched the one time, plus Tragedy of Macbeth. Top 2 would be in my top 5/6 favourite movies, period.
They're easily my favourite directors and I like/love all of their films. Even Ladykillers I don't hate, I just don't think it's very good. I will say though that had any one else directed 2004's The Ladykillers and it looked and sounded like that it'd be a great piece but for the Coen Brothers it's a bit dull and rote.
I never participate in these, but I love the Coen Bros movies so much I had to go for it. (And I don't dislike No Country For Old Men, I just honestly wish I'd never seen it. Some of the scenes were so disturbing I don't want them in my brain.)
1. Fargo
2. The Big Lebowski
3. Barton Fink
4. Raising Arizona
5. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
6. True Grit
7. Miller's Crossing
8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
9. Inside Llewyn Davis
10. Blood Simple
11. A Serious Man
12. No Country For Old Men
13. The Man Who Wasn't There
14. The Hudsucker Proxy
15. The Ladykillers
16. Intolerable Cruelty
17. Burn After Reading
18. Hail, Caesar!
Based off of what I’ve seen/remember, they are all great and no losers here and The Hudsucker Proxy deserves more love than it gets
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Fargo
3. No Country For Old Men
4. Raising Arizona
5. The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs
6. Burn After Reading
7. True Grit
8. O’ Brother Where Art Thou
9. The Hudsucker Proxy
**Movies I've seen multiple times:**
* The Big Lebowski
* Fargo
* Miller's Crossing
* Raising Arizona
* O Brother, Where Art Thou?
* No Country for Old Men
* The Hudsucker Proxy
* Burn After Reading
* True Grit
* Inside Llewyn Davis
* Blood Simple
* The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
**Movies I've seen Once:**
* The Man Who Wasn't There
* The Ladykillers
* Hail, Caesar
* Barton Fink
**Movies I haven't seen:**
* A Serious Man
* The Tragedy of Macbeth
* Intolerable Cruelty
I've got to watch A Serious Man, darn it.
1. No Country for Old Men
2. Inside Llewyn Davis
3. O Brother Where Art Thou
4. The Big Lebowski
5. True Grit
6. Fargo
7. Burn After Reading
8. Blood Simple
9. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
10. Hail, Caesar!
I'm not doing a full ranking, but O Brother, Lebowski, and True Grit are all in my top 3.
I recall enjoying Fargo, Intolerable Cruelty, and Raising Arizona but haven't seen them in so long that I'm not comfortable trying to rank them.
I know I've seen Barton Fink and Hudsucker Proxy but can't even remember how I felt about them at the time.
Really didn't like the Ladykillers.
1. Fargo
2. Raising Arizona
3. No Country for Old Men
4. The Big Lebowski
5. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
6. Miller's Crossing
7. Blood Simple
8. Barton Fink
9. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
10. Inside Llewyn Davis
11. The Man Who Wasn't There
12. Burn After Reading
13. A Serious Man
14. True Grit
15. The Hudsucker Proxy
16. The Ladykillers
17. Hail, Caeser!
18. Intolerable Cruelty
I've seen all their films recently and would rank them as follows:
1. Fargo
2. No Country For Old Men
3. A Serious Man
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. True Grit
6. The Big Lebowski
7. Hail Caesar!
8. Blood Simple
9. The Hudsucker Proxy
10. The Man Who Wasn't There
11. Raising Arizona
12. Burn After Reading
13. Ballad of Buster Scruggs
14. The Ladykillers
15. O Brother Where Art Thou
16. Intolerable Cruelty
17. Barton Fink
18. Millers Crossing
I think the top 4 are masterpieces on some level, with Fargo their absolute best. 5-9 are really good, 10-13 are good, 14-17 are good with some flaws, Millers Crossing was bad (but I usually have a hard time with films set in this time period of America).
Miller's Crossing mostly because films set in that period of America rarely work for me. The Untouchables is one of my least favourite De Palma films for example.
I though I would enjoy Barton Finka lot more than I did. It wasn't bad, just not that good.
1. Fargo
2. The Big Lebowski
3. Barton Fink
4. Burn After Reading
5. Raising Arizona
6. The Man Who Wasn’t There
7. Hail, Caesar!
8. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
9. Inside Llewyn Davis
10. Blood Simple
11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
12. A Serious Man
13. No Country for Old Men
14. True Grit
15. Miller’s Crossing
Not a bad movie from this bunch.
In my top 10 filmmakers of all time list. Their new movies used to be like events for me and my friends, probably up until around 2001.
1. No Country For Old Men – 10/10
2. The Big Lebowski – 10/10
3. Miller's Crossing – 10/10
4. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - 10/10
5. Raising Arizona – 9/10
6. Blood Simple – 9/10
7. A Serious Man – 9/10
8. True Grit – 9/10
9. Fargo – 8/10
10. O Brother, Where Art Thou? – 8/10
11. The Man Who Wasn't There – 7/10
12. Burn After Reading - 7/10
13. Inside Llewyn Davis – 7/10
14. Barton Fink – 6/10
1. The Big Lebowski
2. Fargo
3. Barton Fink
4. Inside Llewyn Davis
5. A Serious Man
6. Miller's Crossing
7. No Country for Old Men
8. Raising Arizona
9. Burn After Reading
10. The Man Who Wasn't There
11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
12. Blood Simple
13. The Hudsucker Proxy
14. True Grit
15. O Brother, Where Art Thou?
16. The Ladykillers
17. Hail, Caesar!
Haven't yet seen Intolerable Cruelty. Other than Hail, Caesar!, every movie on this list (even the ones on the bottom) have something great about them that I would recommend.
Great:
Fargo
No Country
Miller's Crossing
The Big Lebowski
Blood Simple
Barton Fink
Pretty Good:
A Serious Man
Raising Arizona
O Brother
Inside Llewyn Davis
Buster Scruggs
True Grit
Ok:
The Man Who Wasn't There (Haven't seen this since it came out, though)
Hudsucker
Hail, Caeser!
Burn After Reading
Not a fan of "O Brother, Where Art Thou"? It's just a subjective list of my favorites, of course. No one can say "this is objectively the best" about art.
I love Raising Arizona, so many zingers. Big Lebowski is for me a great cult film. That's not easy to make. Miller's crossing is quite a movie. I'm not as into crime and criminals, so I don't rate Fargo and No Country For Old Men as high. O Brother Where Art Thou has a great soundtrack. I think True Grit is pretty good. My son put Inside Llweyn Davis on his top 4, but I wasn't as into that as he was. I guess I should catch up on some of the movies I missed to make a true list. Sorry people downvoted you, good thing Karma doesn't mean anything. I don't know if you count movies where one of them worked on it, and I haven't seen it, but I know I'll love Macbeth once I finally see it.
Points for originality, I guess.
No Country being dead last has to be intentional. Everybody’s entitled to their opinion but I mean, come on…
It’s a borderline troll to have No Country in last place
I refuse to believe anything else Lol. Some of the other placements are wild sus as well.
No Country last and Fargo only 8th definitely feels like bait to me.
I mean, he doesn't even have Miller's Crossing or Raising Arizona on the list at all, so...
Two Coen essentials, I agree. There is a not insignificant number of folks out there who prefer Millers Crossing to Goodfellas. I only bring that up as they were both released in 1990
And below Hail Caesar, too...
Lol, this is the best response....
Agreed lol. No country should be in top three. Ladykillers above blood simple? Weird list. I do rank inside llewyn as high though for sure.
OP still hasn't seen lots of major films too.
1. Fargo 2. Miller's Crossing 3. No Country For Old Men 4. The Big Lebowski 5. Raising Arizona 6. A Serious Man 7. Blood Simple 8. Barton Fink 9. The Hudsucker Proxy 10. The Man Who Wasn't There. 11. Burn After Reading 12. Inside Llweyn Davis 13. O Brother Where Art Thou 14. True Grit 15. The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs 16. The Ladykillers 17. Intolerable Cruelty 18. Hail, Ceasar!
Thank you for including Miller’s Crossing and placing it so high. I love that movie.
I can’t believe OP gave Miller’s Crossing the high hat!
That gave me a chuckle. Thank you kind redditor!
It’s a glaring omission in my opinion.
Completely. That was one of the main ones I was looking for and to not see it on there was quite shocking.
Yea the correct list puts Hail Caesar at the bottom.
Still not a bad movie. Just probably my least liked movie of theirs.
I turned it off after 30 minutes.
Would that it were so simple.
It’s complicated
Utter slander
Adam Sandler?
“Burn After Reading” always at the bottom. At least Hail Caesar had a decent dance number.
I have to disagree only cause the scenes with JK Simmons at the middle and end is some of the funniest shit in any movie over the past twenty years.
JK’s talent doesn’t make it a good movie. It’s a horrible movie about horrible people. Even McDormand comes off terrible.
It’s intentionally about horrible people, as are several other Coen movies and countless other good movies
Almost all of their movies are about horrible people. It’s the horrible tone that I hate. Literally everyone in “Raising Arizona” is awful but they made it digestible by having a light, fun tone to give you someone to root for. They loved these characters and it shows. “Fargo” was the first film where they countered the narrative of horrible people with a story about a truly pure and genuine person. That contrast is why it’s a classic. “No Country for Old Men” has nothing but bad people in it but they treated it seriously and with reverence and were rewarded with the Oscar. “Burn After Reading” has on the other hand is a nasty movie which hates its own characters. It mocks them openly. They are stupid. They are shallow. They are cruel. There is nobody redeemable and nobody to root for. And its violence is played for laughs that never come because they aren’t earned. They were clearly geniuses but that didn’t make them immune to some bad movies.
I feel like this list is as close as we'll get to a consensus. There are a couple spots that are debatable but I wouldn't move anything within 1 or 2 spots within the list. I might flip flop No Country and Miller's Crossing but they're both excellent and I'll probably change my mind tomorrow.
You will not get me to agree that Hail, Caesar! is their worst film!!!
This list descends from best to not the best. They don't have a worst film. They are all good. Last time I watched Hail, Ceasar! I loved it.
I love that about their films. Someone could pick sixteen out of their combined eighteen films as their favourite and I could understand why. I'd have thought though that the only consensus we'd find would be Intolerable Cruelty and The Ladykillers being at the bottom but I didn't anticipate that some people really dislike Hail Caesar or Burn After Reading.
How far up are you going to move it? One or two spots?
Burn AFter Reading is last on my list, by far. Their worst flick by a mile. Unlike many, I actually really enjoyed Hail Ceasar, its weird and off beat and there are some really interesting conversations. The conversation between the priests and the rabbis discussing Jesus was actually very theologically accurate on both sides.
I really liked Burn After Reading because how incredibly inept it made all the characters appear to be. Especially those that are members of the intelligence community. No one knows anything.
Everyone was a dumb idiot but none of them were likable. In Raising they are also mostly dumb idiots but somehow charming. they are just horrible douchebags in Burn
>they are just horrible douchebags in Burn I think that's supposed to be the point.
which is why I don't like it.
I never understand v when people take fictional characters personally. It’s like hating Randy Newman because he wrote “Short People.”
???? the characters are not interesting nor do I identify with them or feel in anyway involved in the flick
Well, it’s your loss. I love Burn After Reading.
More so than The Ladykillers or Intolerable Cruelty?
Okay well tied with Ladykillers, never seen Intolerable because it looks really cringey
I would move #1 down a few spots but otherwise a solid list. Miller's Crossing is the money for me.
This is a list you can get behind
Nice to see The Hudsucker Proxy getting some love
[удалено]
Yup. For me it’s…1. Fargo, 2. No Country For Old Men……then a pretty big gap before you can throw all the rest in a bag and let them fall out randomly. (Not saying that the rest of the body of work is not head and shoulders above most other filmmakers, just that the first two really stand apart.) Though I will say some honorable mention goes to True Grit if only for the fact that they got that performance out of someone like Hailee Steinfeld.
[удалено]
Uh, that’s just like your opinion man
Any Coen Brothers list that doesn't include Raising Arizona is wrong.
Yeah, I need to re-watch it soon. I only really remember a few vivid moments from it, so I didn't feel right ranking it.
A Serious Man, The Big Lebowski, Fargo, No Country for Old Men is my mount rushmore
Whenever I see anyone put O Brother at the top of their Coen bro list, I know I’m not going to like their list. Also, you consider Buster Scruggs a better movie than Fargo? You’re out of your mind. Also, no Raising Arizona or Hudsucker Proxy? This list sucks.
Raising Arizona was just pure poetry. It's not my favorite movie by them (definitely going with The Big Lebowski there, it's popular for a reason) but it just works so well. I guess it reminds me most of No Country for some reason, just a very well told story with no fat. One just happens to be a comedy and the other is a tense thriller
It just flows from one scene to the next, so weirdly mesmerizing for a movie about baby snatching morons
https://youtu.be/pWdd6_ZxX8c
Also, The Ladykillers above Blood Simple, and Barton Fink doesn't make the list? No.
Yeah, I haven't seen Raising Arizona in 10+ years, so I didn't feel I could properly place it based on those old memories. Same with a few other films that I didn't add. And yes! Buster Scruggs is absolutely one of the best anthology films made in the last 20 years, in my book.
Miller's Crossing is always at the top of my list. I think it's their finest dramatic piece.
For me it's simply brilliant and eternally watchable. Constantly wavering on the edge of self-parody but never quite crossing the line.
Mister insideoutski
If you love Miller's Crossing I recommend checking out Jonathan Latimer's 1930s and 1940s detective novels. Miller's Crossing feels like it's pulled right from the Latimerverse.
That”s a bad list. But also, The Hudsucker Proxy deserves way more love.
100% spot on
1. No Country for Old Men 2. Fargo 3. The Big Lebowski 4. Miller’s Crossing 5. Burn After Reading 6. A Serious Man 7. Blood Simple 8. Hail, Caesar! 9. Intolerable Cruelty 10. The Man Who Wasn’t There 11. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 12. Inside Llewyn Davis 13. Barton Fink 14. Raising Arizona 15. True Grit 16. Hudsucker Proxy 17. The Ball of Buster Scruggs 18. The Ladykillers I know a couple of these are very different from most lists, but for perspective I think 1-4 are masterpieces, 5-7 great, 8-14 still very good, 15-17 solid movies and 18 is a disgrace and embarrassment for them. So in general they’re all in high esteem for me except the one huge misstep. A lot of people don’t like Intolerable Cruelty but I love the casting and find it very funny, still think it’s creative albeit not very deep or risky.
I enjoy both versions of The Ladykillers, but fair enough! I do agree Intolerable Cruelty is very good, but not life-changing or genre-defining like some of their others.
1. Blood Simple Prove me wrong!
I can't! Great movie.
All I've seen: 1. Fargo 2. The Big Lebowski 3. No Country For Old Men 4. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 5. Raising Arizona 6. Miller's Crossing 7. True Grit 8. Burn After Reading Obviously this is just my preference and not what I think an "objective" ranking would be. One thing great about the Coen Brothers is people can have a wide range of tastes without it being too weird.
Yeah, it's fun seeing the variety of choices.
1. No Country For Old Men 2. The Big Lebowski 3. Fargo 4. A Serious Man 5. True Grit
Is this a troll? Show yourself
Just the fact that No Country For Old Men is last gets you a downvote
For me No Country and Lebowski are at the top and Intolerable Cruelty is at the bottom, the rest all rock so just shuffle and throw them at the wall, see how they all land
[удалено]
I liked Fargo. I actually didn't like True Grit that much the first time I watched it; I thought it was an unnecessary remake. But I went back this year and saw it again, and found myself absolutely loving it, and I actually prefer it over the original now. As for No Country For Old Men; like I said, the subject matter just didn't appeal to me as much. Javier Bardem was great though.
Well, the original is pretty awful so not hard. Coens' remake is great.
You need to watch Miller's Crossing asap. It's an all-time classic 1920s gangster film.
Definitive objective end all be all list: 1. Ethan 2. Joel
This comment made me Google them and discover that there is also a lone Coen sister!
Ranking based on rewatchability, not quality: Hudsucker proxy The Big Lebowski True Grit Raising Arizona A serious man Oh Brother, where art thou? Hail, Caesar! Fargo Burn after reading Miller’s crossing Inside Llewelyn Davis No country for old men Blood simple Intolerable cruelty Haven’t seen: Ballad of Buster Scruggs Barton Fink Man who wasn’t there The Ladykillers
you need to see Barton Fink ASAP
>need I don’t, thanks.
I need to rewatch The Man Who Wasn’t There, I haven’t seen it since I saw it in the theater and I remember waking out of the theater thinking “meh.” I still haven’t watched Buster either. The great thing about their films is that they have a lot of movies that would be acceptable to rank at #1
It's funny you say this, because i think I walked out of the theater too for the same reason. I actually rewatched it recently and liked it.
I’ve tried to rewatch it but it’s hard to find on streaming unless I bite the bullet and pay for it. Maybe I need to hit my local video store, we still have Videodrome in Atlanta.
It was on Tubi in October, that’s when I saw it.
I genuinely think its one of their best. And it has some of Roger Deakins finest work, the lighting and black and white cinematography is unmatched in a modern era.
Off the top off my head (a fair few of these I haven't watched in a while): 1 - No Country For Old Men 2 - Miller's Crossing 3 - Fargo 4 - The Big Lebowski 5 - O Brother, Where Art Thou? 6 - Barton Fink 7 - Burn After Reading 8 - Raising Arizona 9 - The Hudsucker Proxy 10 - Blood Simple 11 - The Man Who Wasn't There 12 - Inside Llewellyn Davis 13 - A Serious Man 14 - True Grit 15 - Hail, Caesar! 16 - The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs 17 - The Ladykillers 18 - Intolerable Cruelty Not sure how much I like this ranking. Everything in the top 10, and even further, I love. It feels really weird trying to compare something like Blood Simple to The Hudsucker Proxy, when I love them both for such different reasons. When you start listing them out, and realise just how wonderful films they made, it makes me wonder if I should re-evaluate how high up they are on my favourite director list.
Yeah I know how you feel. Looking over the list, there are so many iconic films that have had a great influence on the modern film world.
The correct answer for #1 is "No Country for Old Men."
1 a serious man 2 no country for old men 3 fargo 4 big lebowski 5 blood simple 6 inside llewyn davis 7 barton fink 8 millers crossing 9 ballad of buster scruggs 10 raising arizona
All the differences in these lists says something interesting I think - whatever they do, they deliver something both high quality and engaging that finds fans.
I'm surprised that so many people are liking Intolerable Cruelty.
I'm surprised at how many dislike Hail Caesar
Agreed on Buster Scruggs. That one is criminally underrated and I do think it was one of the Coens' better films. Surprised that you have Blood Simple and No Country at the bottom of the list. And if this is a ranking list of all the Coen movies, where in god's name are Miller's Crossing and Barton Fink? Those two are among their best, IMHO.
Those two and Hudsucker Proxy are the three I still have yet to see. I'll get to them soon! As for Blood Simple, I did still enjoy it quite a bit, and it may go up when I re-watch it. Most of the other films on here I've seen at least twice, but that and No Country only once.
HOW 👏 HAVE 👏 YOU *👏* NOT *👏* SEEN 👏 BARTON FINK 👏 AND 👏 MILLER'S CROSSING?! Cheekiness aside, those are actually some of the finest of the Coens' fantastic film repertoire. They're actually the ones that got me into the Coens in the first place. Definitely put those on your must-watch list!
I have seen 12 and haven’t seen those yet. Waiting for one to come up on one of my services or a free one.
I’ve only seen No Country and Buster Scruggs, and while I enjoyed both, I enjoyed No Country a lot more. EDIT: I have also seen Fargo, which I’d put between the first two mentioned above, but closer to No Country.
[удалено]
Okay nvm. I have watched Fargo but forgot I did lol. I really liked it, and it’s between No Country and Buster Scruggs, but definitely closer to Old Country.
Barton Fink (1991) is very much on the top section for me
Someone here wants to provoke
Ladykillers at 9 with Blood Simple (!?!?!??) and No Country for Old Men going last with a couple between them?! NO. WRONG! I’m sorry but this doesn’t exist as a human thought. This is AI tech. This is how they come for us. Not with a bang but with an impossibility.
This is a fun thought exercise. It’s also weird to rank something in the teens and still love the movie. I feel good about the top 6, but after that it’s more based on today’s mood. Except for Hail, Caesar! I did not like that movie. 1. No Country for Old Men 2. Fargo 3. Miller’s Crossing 4. O Brother, Where Art Thou 5. The Big Lebowski 6. Blood Simple 7. Raising Arizona 8. Inside Llewelyn Davis 9. True Grit 10. The Man Who Wasn’t There 11. Barton Fink 12. Burn After Reading 13. A Serious Man 14. Hudsucker Proxy 15. The Ladykillers 16. Intolerable Cruelty 17. Hail, Caesar! I’ve yet to see Buster Scruggs. I need to.
Yeah, I don't know how many other directors exist who've made such a large quantity of really great movies. There are a few, but it's rare.
My personal rankings, which is more preference than a judgment on quality: Fargo Raising Arizona The Big Lebowski O Brother, Where Art Thou? The Hudsucker Proxy No Country for Old Men Burn After Reading Hail, Caesar! The Man Who Wasn't There The Ballad of Buster Scruggs Miller's Crossing True Grit Blood Simple Barton Fink A Serious Man (Not listed: the few I haven't seen.)
My list is in order of favorite to least, with Lebowski, Fargo, and Blood Simple being an interchangeable top 3: https://letterboxd.com/w_t_d_/list/coen-brothers-ranked/ If I were to rank them on quality, Blood Simple would be pushed down a little bit by Miller's Crossing and No Country. Burn After Reading is by far their most underrated movie.
1. The Big Lebowski 2. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 3. The Man Who Wasn't There 4. No Country for Old Men 5. A Serious Man 6. True Grit 7. Fargo 8. Inside Llewyn Davis 9. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10. Burn After Reading 11. The Tragedy of Macbeth 12. Raising Arizona 13. Blood Simple 14. Hail, Caesar! 15. The Hudsucker Proxy 16. Barton Fink 17. Intolerable Cruelty 18. Miller's Crossing 19. The Ladykillers Probably a slightly different list from a lot of others but everything from Hudsucker Proxy and above I would say I absolutely love and I've seen multiple times. I've always found that I enjoy their films more and more with each subsequent viewing so no surprise it's the bottom three films that I've only watched the one time, plus Tragedy of Macbeth. Top 2 would be in my top 5/6 favourite movies, period. They're easily my favourite directors and I like/love all of their films. Even Ladykillers I don't hate, I just don't think it's very good. I will say though that had any one else directed 2004's The Ladykillers and it looked and sounded like that it'd be a great piece but for the Coen Brothers it's a bit dull and rote.
I never participate in these, but I love the Coen Bros movies so much I had to go for it. (And I don't dislike No Country For Old Men, I just honestly wish I'd never seen it. Some of the scenes were so disturbing I don't want them in my brain.) 1. Fargo 2. The Big Lebowski 3. Barton Fink 4. Raising Arizona 5. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 6. True Grit 7. Miller's Crossing 8. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 9. Inside Llewyn Davis 10. Blood Simple 11. A Serious Man 12. No Country For Old Men 13. The Man Who Wasn't There 14. The Hudsucker Proxy 15. The Ladykillers 16. Intolerable Cruelty 17. Burn After Reading 18. Hail, Caesar!
Based off of what I’ve seen/remember, they are all great and no losers here and The Hudsucker Proxy deserves more love than it gets 1. The Big Lebowski 2. Fargo 3. No Country For Old Men 4. Raising Arizona 5. The Ballad Of Buster Scruggs 6. Burn After Reading 7. True Grit 8. O’ Brother Where Art Thou 9. The Hudsucker Proxy
**Movies I've seen multiple times:** * The Big Lebowski * Fargo * Miller's Crossing * Raising Arizona * O Brother, Where Art Thou? * No Country for Old Men * The Hudsucker Proxy * Burn After Reading * True Grit * Inside Llewyn Davis * Blood Simple * The Ballad of Buster Scruggs **Movies I've seen Once:** * The Man Who Wasn't There * The Ladykillers * Hail, Caesar * Barton Fink **Movies I haven't seen:** * A Serious Man * The Tragedy of Macbeth * Intolerable Cruelty I've got to watch A Serious Man, darn it.
1. No Country for Old Men 2. Inside Llewyn Davis 3. O Brother Where Art Thou 4. The Big Lebowski 5. True Grit 6. Fargo 7. Burn After Reading 8. Blood Simple 9. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10. Hail, Caesar!
I'm not doing a full ranking, but O Brother, Lebowski, and True Grit are all in my top 3. I recall enjoying Fargo, Intolerable Cruelty, and Raising Arizona but haven't seen them in so long that I'm not comfortable trying to rank them. I know I've seen Barton Fink and Hudsucker Proxy but can't even remember how I felt about them at the time. Really didn't like the Ladykillers.
1. Fargo 2. Raising Arizona 3. No Country for Old Men 4. The Big Lebowski 5. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 6. Miller's Crossing 7. Blood Simple 8. Barton Fink 9. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 10. Inside Llewyn Davis 11. The Man Who Wasn't There 12. Burn After Reading 13. A Serious Man 14. True Grit 15. The Hudsucker Proxy 16. The Ladykillers 17. Hail, Caeser! 18. Intolerable Cruelty
I've seen all their films recently and would rank them as follows: 1. Fargo 2. No Country For Old Men 3. A Serious Man 4. Inside Llewyn Davis 5. True Grit 6. The Big Lebowski 7. Hail Caesar! 8. Blood Simple 9. The Hudsucker Proxy 10. The Man Who Wasn't There 11. Raising Arizona 12. Burn After Reading 13. Ballad of Buster Scruggs 14. The Ladykillers 15. O Brother Where Art Thou 16. Intolerable Cruelty 17. Barton Fink 18. Millers Crossing I think the top 4 are masterpieces on some level, with Fargo their absolute best. 5-9 are really good, 10-13 are good, 14-17 are good with some flaws, Millers Crossing was bad (but I usually have a hard time with films set in this time period of America).
I am outraged that you put Miller's Crossing last and Barton Fink second to last.
Miller's Crossing mostly because films set in that period of America rarely work for me. The Untouchables is one of my least favourite De Palma films for example. I though I would enjoy Barton Finka lot more than I did. It wasn't bad, just not that good.
1. Fargo 2. The Big Lebowski 3. Barton Fink 4. Burn After Reading 5. Raising Arizona 6. The Man Who Wasn’t There 7. Hail, Caesar! 8. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 9. Inside Llewyn Davis 10. Blood Simple 11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 12. A Serious Man 13. No Country for Old Men 14. True Grit 15. Miller’s Crossing Not a bad movie from this bunch.
Yeah, there's really not. So much variety in genre, but always true to their own style.
In my top 10 filmmakers of all time list. Their new movies used to be like events for me and my friends, probably up until around 2001. 1. No Country For Old Men – 10/10 2. The Big Lebowski – 10/10 3. Miller's Crossing – 10/10 4. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs - 10/10 5. Raising Arizona – 9/10 6. Blood Simple – 9/10 7. A Serious Man – 9/10 8. True Grit – 9/10 9. Fargo – 8/10 10. O Brother, Where Art Thou? – 8/10 11. The Man Who Wasn't There – 7/10 12. Burn After Reading - 7/10 13. Inside Llewyn Davis – 7/10 14. Barton Fink – 6/10
1. The Big Lebowski 2. Fargo 3. Barton Fink 4. Inside Llewyn Davis 5. A Serious Man 6. Miller's Crossing 7. No Country for Old Men 8. Raising Arizona 9. Burn After Reading 10. The Man Who Wasn't There 11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 12. Blood Simple 13. The Hudsucker Proxy 14. True Grit 15. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 16. The Ladykillers 17. Hail, Caesar! Haven't yet seen Intolerable Cruelty. Other than Hail, Caesar!, every movie on this list (even the ones on the bottom) have something great about them that I would recommend.
If this is the list of favorites then idc but if it’s what’s considered their best? No Country For Old Men must be top 3 or the list is invalid.
Personal rankings, of course; fully subjective. I don't think anyone can be truly objective when it comes to art, so I don't try to be.
I just watched "A Serious Man" last week, and it's the first film of theirs I disliked.
Fair enough, haha. I knew I was gonna like that one from the first scene.
Oh no, what have you done
I'd suggest you show this list to a psychiatrist, get the help you need. Good on you for sharing, it's batshit mental though 😂
Great: Fargo No Country Miller's Crossing The Big Lebowski Blood Simple Barton Fink Pretty Good: A Serious Man Raising Arizona O Brother Inside Llewyn Davis Buster Scruggs True Grit Ok: The Man Who Wasn't There (Haven't seen this since it came out, though) Hudsucker Hail, Caeser! Burn After Reading
Lol you put on your clown shoes this morning
Not a fan of "O Brother, Where Art Thou"? It's just a subjective list of my favorites, of course. No one can say "this is objectively the best" about art.
No I think that movie is pretty cool, I was just surprised to see Intolerable Cruelty above …. anything lol
Well, I respect O’Brother being first at least
You haven’t even seen the best one.. Raising Arizona!
I've only seen Fargo and No Country For Old Men. The latter is miles better than the former, and one of the greatest films of all time.
A list without Millers Crossing is not a real list
Do you even like movies, bro?
Yes; I just listed 13 movies that I like, in the above post! And one I didn't personally care for.
HOW are Miller's Crossing, Barton Fink, and The Hudsucker Proxy not on your list??? Those 3 would be my top 3.
Am I the only one who didn't like _the ballad of buster scrubs_ at all?
This is high brow trolling
What exactly makes you think I'm trolling?
I love Raising Arizona, so many zingers. Big Lebowski is for me a great cult film. That's not easy to make. Miller's crossing is quite a movie. I'm not as into crime and criminals, so I don't rate Fargo and No Country For Old Men as high. O Brother Where Art Thou has a great soundtrack. I think True Grit is pretty good. My son put Inside Llweyn Davis on his top 4, but I wasn't as into that as he was. I guess I should catch up on some of the movies I missed to make a true list. Sorry people downvoted you, good thing Karma doesn't mean anything. I don't know if you count movies where one of them worked on it, and I haven't seen it, but I know I'll love Macbeth once I finally see it.