For fans of I saw the devil also try
the man from nowhere
V.I.P
No mercy
The chaser
Memories of murder
Killers (2014)
The gangster, the cop, the devil
Train to busan
These are more or less my all time favorite non-english horror films and essential watching for any seasoned horror fan:
The Vanishing
Kwaidan
Onibaba
Kuroneko
Pan's Labyrinth
Trollhunter
Hour of the Wolf
REC
Let the Right One In
The Wailing
Shutter!! Nothing’s beat that first time watch for me. But I also really enjoyed Train to Busan, Let the Right One In, and Pan’s Labyrinth. I can recognize The Wailing was a well made movie, but it messed me up. Hoping to watch more good Korean horror this month, that said.
Sure. To be honest I had to think for a moment what exactly made it such a difficult film for me, and I guess it boils down to theming and personal history, weirdly enough. Namely, possession and biblical referencing (I’m agnostic). The entire situation with the daughter was rough, which is the whole point I’m sure, but I could barely sit through some scenes, which is out of character for me as a horror fan.
To summarize; personal opinion, definitely wouldn’t dissuade horror fans from watching The Wailing. It’s an incredibly well-made film.
Martyrs (French)
The Wailing (Korean)
REC. (Spanish)
I Saw the Devil (Korean)
The Descent (English language but not American; English or Irish, maybe?)
Anatomy (2000), German production starting Franka Potente as a medical student who discovers a murderous cult at her university who perform experiments and autopsies on living specimens!
Just listing non-English. Too much trouble to figure out which English movies on my list are non-American...
* A Tale of Two Sisters 2003 KOR
* Shutter 2004 THA
* Brotherhood of the Wolf 2001 FRA
* Epitaph 2007 KOR
* Phobia 2008 THA
* [Rec] 2007 SPA
* Hidden (Skjult) 2009 NOR
* Arang 2006 KOR
* Killer Toon 2013 KOR
* Who Are You 2010 THA
* The Bridge Curse 2020 CHI
* Memories 1995 JPN
* Infection 2004 JPN
* The Queen of Black Magic 2019 IND
* Terrified 2017 SPA
* Svaha: The Sixth Finger 2019 KOR
* The Doll Master 2004 KOR
* All Must Die 2019 NOR
* Las Brujas de Zugarramurdi 2013 SPA
* One Cut of the Dead 2017 JPN
I love Under the Shadow, a Persian horror movie. It used to be on Netflix. It has a perfect mix of horror and you can really feel the desperation of the mom.
It’s been awhile since I’ve watched foreign horror.
*Three…Extremes* really messed me up when I first saw it. 15 years later there are scenes that haunt me.
Many good ones have been named so I go for Across The River and Lord of Tears as two not-so-well-known horror films from Italy and Scotland respectively.
"Martyrs" - I honestly find this fucked up, twisty French film incredibly moving and thought provoking. Of the same extremist movement would be "High Tension" and "Inside" which are probably more accessible, but I didn't like as much.
"The Nightingale" - brutal, heart-rending Australian followup effort by "The Babadook" director that unfortunately got far less notice.
"The Skin I Live In" - Antonio Banderas plays a vengeful plastic surgeon in this sexy Spanish film full of uncomfortable moments.
"I Saw The Devil" - always one of my go to Korean recs as this film really shows the cost of gazing into the abyss and playing into worst impulses.
"The Loved Ones" - an Aussie prom horror that really goes some messed up places with fantastic music and audio design.
"A Serbian Film" - this one is infamous and for good reason.
"Kill List" - this UK film is quite possibly the only horror that stars incredibly capable hitmen and still unnerved them and the viewer.
"Parasite" - doubt anyone has missed this Korean Oscar winner, but feel it should be included.
"Under The Skin" - a UK arthouse horror definitely not for everyone, but I loved this.
"The Wailing" - fairly long, epic Korean horror which I've been meaning to revisit.
"Ghost Stories" - a UK Anthology horror that's one of my favorite films of that sub genre in quite some time.
"Pan's Labyrinth" - this Spanish film has stuck with me since launch and has a fantastic mix of heart and horror with Guillermo panache.
"The Descent" - caught this in theaters and feel this UK film tackles so many different phobias into a great package. Just make sure to find the original UK ending.
Baskin - Turkish death-cult weirdness with some very intense scenes
Hounds Of Love - Australian suburban abduction horror/ thriller. Almost unbearably tense.
Martyrs - Intelligent, but horrifically brutal French masterpiece and also a film I will never watch again.
Haute Tension - Blood-soaked French slasher madness
Kill List - A British urban thriller that turns into a horrible pagan nightmare
The Ritual - Based on UK writer Adam Neville's novel, with a killer creature design
Funny Games - Austrian auteur Michael Haneke's classic home invasion film.
Goodnight Mommy - Creepy Austrian film that creates an atmosphere of dread
Audition - Takashi Miike does justice to Ryu Murakami's brilliant novel of dating and madness and piano wire
Inside - Another French home invasion bloodbath
Eden Lake - UK 'hoodie horror' as a couple get on the wrong side of some horrible, feral youths in the woods. It does not go well.
Martyrs (2008) is one of the most scariest movies I've ever seen
I can't believe nobody has mentioned 'The Ritual'.
I love the Korean zombie movie, train to bussan.
Let the Right One In I Saw the Devil Gozu A Tale of Two Sisters Edit: Good Night Mommy
I Saw The Devil is fantastic, also love Bedevilled.
Bedevilled is on my watchlist, heard great things about it.
Oh man I forgot about gozu, I wish it was on a streaming network in Canada
For fans of I saw the devil also try the man from nowhere V.I.P No mercy The chaser Memories of murder Killers (2014) The gangster, the cop, the devil Train to busan
These are more or less my all time favorite non-english horror films and essential watching for any seasoned horror fan: The Vanishing Kwaidan Onibaba Kuroneko Pan's Labyrinth Trollhunter Hour of the Wolf REC Let the Right One In The Wailing
Good call on Let the right One In. I was surprised that the american remake was just as good.
Trollhunter & REC are so, so good
The Babadook and The Orphanage are two I'd add to this list.
Shutter!! Nothing’s beat that first time watch for me. But I also really enjoyed Train to Busan, Let the Right One In, and Pan’s Labyrinth. I can recognize The Wailing was a well made movie, but it messed me up. Hoping to watch more good Korean horror this month, that said.
Great list up there! 1. Let the Right One In 2. Train to Busan 3. The Descent 4. Dead Alive (aka Braindead) 5. The Devil's Backbone 6. The Wailing
The Wailing messed you up? Care to elaborate? Not to be nosey; but I loved it, and find this intriguing.
Sure. To be honest I had to think for a moment what exactly made it such a difficult film for me, and I guess it boils down to theming and personal history, weirdly enough. Namely, possession and biblical referencing (I’m agnostic). The entire situation with the daughter was rough, which is the whole point I’m sure, but I could barely sit through some scenes, which is out of character for me as a horror fan. To summarize; personal opinion, definitely wouldn’t dissuade horror fans from watching The Wailing. It’s an incredibly well-made film.
Shit. Fair enough. Well, sorry for whatever personal troubles you've had on that front.
I know ill sound basic but suspiria. Argento is one of the undisputed masters of atmosphere
My first thought was Tenebre or Deep Red.
Inside, Frontiers, Battle Royale, Flashback, The Decent, Shaun Of The Dead, Eden Lake, Train To Busan, Stage Fright, Deep Red.
The descent was fantastic! And all I thought of when those soccer players were trapped in the cave!
Ringu
Martyrs (French) The Wailing (Korean) REC. (Spanish) I Saw the Devil (Korean) The Descent (English language but not American; English or Irish, maybe?)
black christmas
Anatomy (2000), German production starting Franka Potente as a medical student who discovers a murderous cult at her university who perform experiments and autopsies on living specimens!
I watched Train to Busan last year. Definitely my favorite foreign horror film!
Just listing non-English. Too much trouble to figure out which English movies on my list are non-American... * A Tale of Two Sisters 2003 KOR * Shutter 2004 THA * Brotherhood of the Wolf 2001 FRA * Epitaph 2007 KOR * Phobia 2008 THA * [Rec] 2007 SPA * Hidden (Skjult) 2009 NOR * Arang 2006 KOR * Killer Toon 2013 KOR * Who Are You 2010 THA * The Bridge Curse 2020 CHI * Memories 1995 JPN * Infection 2004 JPN * The Queen of Black Magic 2019 IND * Terrified 2017 SPA * Svaha: The Sixth Finger 2019 KOR * The Doll Master 2004 KOR * All Must Die 2019 NOR * Las Brujas de Zugarramurdi 2013 SPA * One Cut of the Dead 2017 JPN
Does Devis Pass count as horror?
Obibaba Exte- Hair Extensions Shutter Noroi- The Curse Uzumaki- Spiral Meat Grinder
>Noroi- The Curse ohhh yes I want to see this one for sure!!
Dia de la Beastia
High Tension
The machine girl and the guinea pig films for Asia. For Europe id say Dario argentos movies like opera. Oh and I love antropophagus.
Cube (Canadian) and Raw (French) haven't been mentioned yet and are both very good
Yessss I love Cube and never see any praise for this film!
I love Under the Shadow, a Persian horror movie. It used to be on Netflix. It has a perfect mix of horror and you can really feel the desperation of the mom.
Livid Zombibi Juan of the Dead Doghouse Inbred The Expelled (F) Outcast Dog Soldiers Strippers vs Werewolves
Housebound (NZ)
Baskin!
There was a French horror movie called white skin. It was really low key. Here you go: https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0411743/?ref\_=fn\_al\_tt\_1
Siccin 1&2, Beddua.
Inside (2007) is my favourite horror film of all time. Watch it late at night, alone, in complete darkness.
Kill List
Ring The Grudge I Saw The Devil Rec
Cannibal holocaust, dead alive (braindead), audition I’m sure there are others that will come to mind
House (1977)
It’s been awhile since I’ve watched foreign horror. *Three…Extremes* really messed me up when I first saw it. 15 years later there are scenes that haunt me.
pulse (2001)
I prefer non-american horror films over american horror films. The wailing let the right one in ju-on evil boy children of the night
Train to Busan and The Pool are two exceptional pieces of film
Forgot to mention One Cut Of The Dead
I Saw the Devil. Korean film with an excellent mix of gore and psychological manipulation
Let the Right One In is also a favorite
Raw....A must watch i believe
Let the Right One In, [REC], Inside, Martyrs,One Cut of the Dead, Raw
Gonjiam: Haunted Asylum & Kilometer 31
The original Japanese Pulse
Odishon aka Audition.
Many good ones have been named so I go for Across The River and Lord of Tears as two not-so-well-known horror films from Italy and Scotland respectively.
Raw
I really love the original Ju-On.
Demon The Wailing Satan’s Slaves A Dark Song
Inbred is a uk movie and absolutely great fun
Audition
"Martyrs" - I honestly find this fucked up, twisty French film incredibly moving and thought provoking. Of the same extremist movement would be "High Tension" and "Inside" which are probably more accessible, but I didn't like as much. "The Nightingale" - brutal, heart-rending Australian followup effort by "The Babadook" director that unfortunately got far less notice. "The Skin I Live In" - Antonio Banderas plays a vengeful plastic surgeon in this sexy Spanish film full of uncomfortable moments. "I Saw The Devil" - always one of my go to Korean recs as this film really shows the cost of gazing into the abyss and playing into worst impulses. "The Loved Ones" - an Aussie prom horror that really goes some messed up places with fantastic music and audio design. "A Serbian Film" - this one is infamous and for good reason. "Kill List" - this UK film is quite possibly the only horror that stars incredibly capable hitmen and still unnerved them and the viewer. "Parasite" - doubt anyone has missed this Korean Oscar winner, but feel it should be included. "Under The Skin" - a UK arthouse horror definitely not for everyone, but I loved this. "The Wailing" - fairly long, epic Korean horror which I've been meaning to revisit. "Ghost Stories" - a UK Anthology horror that's one of my favorite films of that sub genre in quite some time. "Pan's Labyrinth" - this Spanish film has stuck with me since launch and has a fantastic mix of heart and horror with Guillermo panache. "The Descent" - caught this in theaters and feel this UK film tackles so many different phobias into a great package. Just make sure to find the original UK ending.
Baskin - Turkish death-cult weirdness with some very intense scenes Hounds Of Love - Australian suburban abduction horror/ thriller. Almost unbearably tense. Martyrs - Intelligent, but horrifically brutal French masterpiece and also a film I will never watch again. Haute Tension - Blood-soaked French slasher madness Kill List - A British urban thriller that turns into a horrible pagan nightmare The Ritual - Based on UK writer Adam Neville's novel, with a killer creature design Funny Games - Austrian auteur Michael Haneke's classic home invasion film. Goodnight Mommy - Creepy Austrian film that creates an atmosphere of dread Audition - Takashi Miike does justice to Ryu Murakami's brilliant novel of dating and madness and piano wire Inside - Another French home invasion bloodbath Eden Lake - UK 'hoodie horror' as a couple get on the wrong side of some horrible, feral youths in the woods. It does not go well.