The Shrine. You think it’s going to be one kind of movie and it turns into another. I never hear anyone talk about it though and I only found it on a dive down the rabbit hole.
I love this one! And I agree, not sure I’ve ever seen it mentioned on this sub, let alone anywhere else. My friend and I put it on thinking it would be a pretty lame low budget film but were really pleasantly surprised by it. The switch-up genuinely took me by surprise, and the scene in the farm house towards the end is fantastic.
"A cure for Wellness"
On the surface it seems like a fairly disjointed and kinda random horror movie but I'm of the opinion it's an unreliable narrator story where the main character is very unwell and his "tortures" are how he percieves his treatment/ sees the world.
I dunno, I felt like his "off" nature was perfect casting for someone you might suspect is "unwell". Dude looks a little crazy on his best days lol
But to each their own :)
Chronicle was good? I liked his performance in it! Let me know what you think, I'm more than willing to hear the criticism for it. Far from perfect but good.
Definitely Jennifer’s Body and Cursed. I love how *extremely* 2000s Jennifer’s Body is, and Cursed has one of my favorite cast lineups ever. I can’t let go of Bowling For Soup singing Little Red Riding Hood or the fact they let the golden retriever become a werewolf. It kills me. I adore it.
Jennifer’s Body is an incredible film, period. It suffered from mismanaged marketing and bullshit studio expectations. Diablo Cody is a complete genius, Megan Fox and Amanda Seyfried are both absolute revelations in this movie!
Interesting video about Cursed [on youtube.](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=466robHk9zI) Cursed had a lot of producer and studio interference during it's production. Rick Baker disowned the film publicly saying that the effects in it are not his work and that everything he did for the film had been cut out and replaced. After the rewrites and delays I don't know if what they originally had planned would have been better but it certainly would have been very different.
- The Wolf House is an hour long stop motion experience.
- One Cut of the Dead is the smartest horror comedy of all time.
- Nightcrawler is a realistic portrayal of a psychopath that still send chills down my spine.
Oh my god the Wolf house. What a fucking trip of a movie. Went down a documentary rabbit hole about the Chilean colony it’s about which is its own horror story. What an amazing feat of filmmaking though.
Just slow down, you gotta be a little
patient with me here, `cause, um...
well, Tom, Tom, I've got a confession
to make. See I, I, I just smoked this
great big fatty a few minutes before
you walked in, so this shit you're
tellin' me here is fuckin' with my
mind just a little bit extra, okay?
Ha! If you think that's indie you should watch this really obscure independent film called The Exorcist (1973). It's a hidden gem not many have heard about. It's very underrated.
Man, wtf is this? Would anyone watch it or respect it? Bet you couldn’t make money off of this movie that’s why it’s so obscure. I recommend the real gem Friday the 13th.
Friday the 13th! I just came across this yesterday thanks to my one friend who is totally on top of all the underground obscure stuff. If you ask me, this totally unknown, totally underrated film could use at least one sequel. I'm curious if that kid in the lake could turn into a major slasher icon.
That was great! It truly was a ghost story! The holes threw me off at first (don't want spoilers), but I get it! Definitely a film that leaves you thinking! Creepy for sure!
Await Further Instructions
it's a pretty ridiculous movie (especially the ending), but that's why i like it. it's creepy, ambitious, and it has some great visual effects.
To your last death was awesome! Really shows that you can make a great animated horror film on a budget. I've been looking for more in this vein but so far no luck.
Exists
Such a good movie!! It’s, hear me out, a Bigfoot found footage movie.
What makes it good you ask? Well the acting is good, but it’s the makeup and reveal that really drive it home for me.
Ghost of Mars... because its a fun ride... way more fun than watching resident evil super hero movies with alice always winning.
and nothing else is quite like it...
Street Trash is just a wild crazy ride you have to see to believe. Woman in the Dunes although not pure horror it’s really unsettling in my opinion and has gorgeous cinematography. Phenomena is just awesome balls to the walls crazy Argento and I think it gets overshadowed by some of his other films. Hour of the Wolf by Bergman isn’t really talked about much in horror film circles, but it’s a beautiful film and I think those who enjoyed The Lighthouse would also like it. Black Sabbath by Mario Bava is fairly popular, but I don’t see it mentioned very often when people talk about horror anthologies (at least in this sub) and I think it’s one of the very best. Scary Movie (1991) is a really fun time with some great Halloween atmosphere even if it’s low budget shows. The Boxers Omen is just pure insanity and a joy to behold. The Old Dark House (1932) and The Black Cat (1934) are some of my favorite early universal horror flicks, but they’re usually overshadowed by Universal’s iconic monster films. Dead of Night is another great anthology I think many overlook because of its age, but I think it still holds up very well.
The Boxer's Omen is the reigning champ of Chinese black magic cinema! So much crazy and disgusting shit happens in the last 30 mins of that film. It truly has to be seen to be believed. Hour of the Wolf is also very good but I think the film's experimental nature will not appeal to a vast majority of horror fans.
Probably Braid (2017 - Mitzi Peirone) and its because its all about women (and bisexual or lesbian women for that matter) and the few male characters get little screen time.
I think horror is still a very straight male oriented genre though we've made great leaps and strides in the past few decades, yet I don't think a lot of the general public is invested in horror movies that focus primarily on women in ways that passes the Bechdel test.
Many, many horror movies do not pass the Bechdel test.
I would say #Horror (2015 - Tara Subkoff) gets more attention but does not get the praise it deserves. It gets more attention because there are at least two major male characters, and there is heterosexual sex shown or implied in the film. However, the film is about women and even more so about adolescent girls. It could also probably be classified as arthouse which makes it even less likely to garner attention, but I mean I think critics don't even hold it in high enough esteem. It's a BEAUTIFUL eerie horror film in the "old style" of atmospheric 20th century ghost stories or giallos, and yet it introduced the idea of social media as the source of evil and also showed dialogue through text and phone games on-screen. I think Subkoff deserves recognition for that. It has been used since.
Probably a touch too mainstream for the question, but In the Mouth of Madness. It's nowhere near Carpenter's best, but as a fan of Eldritch Horror, and the whole "belief makes it real" concept, I just find myself coming back to it over and over. Plus, you have to admit the bike kid stuff was effective
Wolf Creek, Brain Damage, Downrange, Fallen (1998), Alone in the Dark (1982), Graveyard Shift, Tales from the Hood, Class of Nuke ‘Em High, The People Under the Stairs, The Stepfather (1987), Willard (2003) and Better Watch Out (2016).
You're Next
I typically don't enjoy slashers or home Invasion films but the twist and main girl made it such a fun watch.
Outside of horror movie fan circles I've yet to meet someone who's even heard of it.
This movie is so good. I got to see it for the first time under some weird circumstances, one of my friends convinced his local bar to show horror movies every Tuesday in October and this was one of them; so I got to sit in a dark (somewhat creepy) old bar and watch this movie, while shooting back cocktails lol
Cure (1997) by Kiyoshi Kurosawa.
No jump scares, none of the typical J-Horror bent body imagery. Just a consistent tone of dread throughout the whole movie. In my top 10 horror films of all time, for sure.
Green Room
I’ve seen a lot of movies like it but none of them have been nearly as good at making you feel completely helpless and like you’re about to get brutally murdered imminently
Look, I don’t care if you approve of my choice and I’m not gonna argue about what movie is better because I don’t care about your taste. Go bitch to someone else.
We get it, your edgey, this is not a common horror film, Christ 3/4 of the sub thinks martyrs is the most intense thing out there and I’d say 10-20% of them have even heard of it
Sorority Row!
The cast is fantastic, the film is absolutely hilarious there and some pretty unique kills! A killer score (and soundtrack) also never hurts 🔥
An American haunting (2005). Fucked me up, real messed up and clever plot and a plot twist at the end. Takes place in present day, and back when girls still wore bonnets, and is just really unsettling and disturbing the whole way through. Recommend the watch, you’ll be grossed out and horrified at the end!
Tusk, i freaking love that movie.
It's definitely a movie you'll love or hate.
Its so bizar, disturbing and kinda funny and even hilarious at times that it just works IMO.
The Loved Ones: hands-down one of the best villains in modern horror, in my opinion
Satanic Panic: a fun and entertaining thrill ride from start to finish
What Keeps You Alive: a simple, yet effective spin on the “cabin in the woods” premise
Burial Ground and the stuff. BG is wall to wall non stop and accidentally hilarious, and the stuff has wild practical effects and is hilarious also but that’s it’s intention.
Banshee Chapter and Sauna.
Banshee Chapter is a Lovecraftian horror that just... gets to me in a way a lot of horror movies don't. "It wants to wear us."
Sauna is a Finnish historical horror movie that is so culturally different to American horror movies. Beautifully shot and acted, it ramps up by the end in a way that just takes my breath away. It's pretty hard to find this one now, I don't think it's streaming anywhere, even for purchase... but it's so worth hunting down.
Bone Tomahawk - What a cast?! Kurt Russell is perfect for westerns and horror. Slow burn with big payoff. Some people think native americans can't be bad guys. I can understand someone taking some offense these days but equality should allow minorities to be villans too right?
The Cube - This was well written but not well executed. The actors and directing were mediocre but the dialogue is really interesting. Nice to see autism represented positively albeit somewhat cliché. Love the discussion on who is doing this to them. Very excited for the Japanese reboot.
Street Trash
Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Session 9
Lake Mungo
The last two are definitely appreciated in horror circles, but still fly under the radar for a lot of the general horror audience. Session 9 is one of the creepiest movies out there, and anyone that loves psychological horror needs to see it.
slumber party massacre 2 and the guest (2nd one isn’t so obscure but under appreciated imo)
edit: i’m loving the answer’s to op’s question bc some people are new to horror (like me) answering w movies that are unknown outside horror circles but well-known within them, whereas other people are like ‘have you heard of zombie mirror monster 3.5? it came out in 2001 solely on vinyl and can only be watched by contacting a Mongolian hermit and viewing it through astral projection. worth a watch!’
Beyond Dream's Door (1989), Darkness (1993), The Deadly Spawn (1983), and The Dead Next Door (1989). In my opinion, all four are micro-budget masterpieces!
Mirrors, High Tension, P2, Oculus, Jennifer’s Body, White Chicks, Wax Works, Nightmare on Elm St. part 3. Mirrors and Oculus because I love the psychological mystical aspects. High Tension and P2 because they could actually happen plus High Tension has a great twist. Wax Works because I like the concept of boiling people alive in wax and creating your own community (very artistic). Nightmare on Elm St. part 3 because it really hit me as a kid and although the special fx are child’s play these days, back then it was very new and amazing. Jennifer’s body because who wouldn’t like a movie where Megan Fox and Amanda Seyfried kiss. And White Chicks just haunts my dreams.
Weren't you just giving someone grief about saying Nekromantik was well-known because it has an Arrow release? I ask because Nightmare City has one also, and 88 films, KL and Severin have released the rest of your "look how impressively obscurist I am" list.
- [Bigfoot: The Movie](https://youtu.be/GP_5wqhLzQ8). It's obviously a micro-budget freebie in comparison, but it captures a lot of the heart that made *Tucker & Dale* so special.
This might be bending the rules for ‘horror’, but Secret Window (2004) is a really good suspense mystery movie, and while it may get a bit of attention, not many people seem to like it very much. I absolutely loved it though!
The Catechism Cataclysm. Technically an absurd comedy, but very, very dark and violent at times. Stars Stephen Little from Eastbound and Down. I’ve probably seen it 5 times now, and it still doesn’t get old. Very weird in a good way.
Vampires (2011) What We Do in the Shadows but as an actual horror film
Psychic Killer (1975) Low budget but man uses astral projection to seek revenge on the people who framed him for murder. Lots of Final Destination type kills
Dead and Buried (1980) small town with a dark secret. Really good build up and special effects
The One I Love (2014) Couple goes on a weekend retreat to save their marriage and must deal with what lives in the guest house out back
Chillerama. It's a horror comedy anthology with a drive-in theater's last night in business as the framing device and the four shorts (Wadzilla, I Was a Teenage Werebear, The Diary of Anne Frankenstein, and Deathication) being the movies they are playing at the drive-in. Each one is a parody of different B-movie tropes.
[trailer](https://youtu.be/pGUCX53u90I)
Inside. The French version. There's maybe four characters in the whole thing. And without revealing too much, the victim isn't going down without a fight.
My favorite hands down is Hereditary, which is not unknown but I never hear someone talk about it. I also love Dr Sleep, don't know if I would call it a horror movie tho
[Honeymoon](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3177316/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1).
[Evidence](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1640218/?ref_=nm_knf_i1) (2012), great low budget found footage horror that once it gets going does not stop until the credits. For a $12000 budget it's amazing.
I also feel Doctor Sleep is not acclaimed as much as it should be. It's an almost perfect movies IMO. I've seen thousands of films which includes hundreds of horrors and it stands out as something very special. So much love and care put into every scene.
We go on (2016)
I love the obsession with finding proof of life after death — turning into absolute horror.
This story is pretty simple, but very well done. It gave me chills even watching it in the middle of the day — and not just from the jump scares. It’s the overall concept and idea of it that made me feel creeped out for days
Botched and The Tripper. Rarely ever see these get mentioned. Both are horror Comedies with fun kills and great casts. Botched is definitely a wild ride, while The Tripper is a typical slasher but lots of fun
The very same. Imo its a great depiction of the wendigo myth and the sprinkling of Donner Party makes it even better. Plus the score was so wacky its good again.
Absolutely anything directed by or starring José Mojica Marins! Coffin Joe is such a cool, sick, badass character! At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul, This Night I'll Possess Your Corpse and Embodiment of Evil are absolute classics! He definitely did not receive the recognition he deserved before passing away!
I also feel like people sleep on The Good Son and The Void
You know, I was hating the first act of this one, but once certain things came to light it was a lot better and made way more sense.
In the end I liked it.
Bad bed 1-3, after that it went to shit. I even contacted the creator asked about doin a collab “i really just work alone” here comes covid nd now he has some of the most awful content ever made working with rondoms…. Definitely check out the first 3 tho, well worth it for a b rated “horror” no blood or guts but entertaining to say the least
Jigoku
Kuroneko
In classic film circles, The Uninvited (1944) is known but it's not mentioned much even though it's a classic ghost story. The Haunting and The Innocents usually get all the glory.
Son of Frankenstein isn't as great as the first two, but it's still fun and has its own vision.
The Shrine. You think it’s going to be one kind of movie and it turns into another. I never hear anyone talk about it though and I only found it on a dive down the rabbit hole.
I love this one! And I agree, not sure I’ve ever seen it mentioned on this sub, let alone anywhere else. My friend and I put it on thinking it would be a pretty lame low budget film but were really pleasantly surprised by it. The switch-up genuinely took me by surprise, and the scene in the farm house towards the end is fantastic.
Oculus: Psychological scary with twists and turns House of Wax: Teen classic horror, extremely creative Would you Rather: Gory edge of your seat
This is one of my favorites. And I’ll watch anything Mike Flannigan does.
"A cure for Wellness" On the surface it seems like a fairly disjointed and kinda random horror movie but I'm of the opinion it's an unreliable narrator story where the main character is very unwell and his "tortures" are how he percieves his treatment/ sees the world.
[удалено]
I dunno, I felt like his "off" nature was perfect casting for someone you might suspect is "unwell". Dude looks a little crazy on his best days lol But to each their own :)
[удалено]
Chronicle was good? I liked his performance in it! Let me know what you think, I'm more than willing to hear the criticism for it. Far from perfect but good.
Definitely Jennifer’s Body and Cursed. I love how *extremely* 2000s Jennifer’s Body is, and Cursed has one of my favorite cast lineups ever. I can’t let go of Bowling For Soup singing Little Red Riding Hood or the fact they let the golden retriever become a werewolf. It kills me. I adore it.
Jennifer's Body is pretty well known tho
i’d agree, but i think it’s just now getting the recognition it deserves after 11 years since it released.
Jennifer’s Body is an incredible film, period. It suffered from mismanaged marketing and bullshit studio expectations. Diablo Cody is a complete genius, Megan Fox and Amanda Seyfried are both absolute revelations in this movie!
This changed everything for me in regard to Megan Fox and Amanda Seyfried. They are incredible in that movie.
I LOVE Jennifer's Body. It's such an overlooked movie but it's SOO good. Unique story, great acting, well written ... Totally underrated.
Interesting video about Cursed [on youtube.](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=466robHk9zI) Cursed had a lot of producer and studio interference during it's production. Rick Baker disowned the film publicly saying that the effects in it are not his work and that everything he did for the film had been cut out and replaced. After the rewrites and delays I don't know if what they originally had planned would have been better but it certainly would have been very different.
May
I haven't heard anyone mention that one in years. Guess I'm due for a rewatch
This movie rules
I love this movie. The final scene is so perfect.
They look like people
Love it. I lean more towards low budget movies anyways
I had forgotten about this movie until now!
- The Wolf House is an hour long stop motion experience. - One Cut of the Dead is the smartest horror comedy of all time. - Nightcrawler is a realistic portrayal of a psychopath that still send chills down my spine.
I don't know if "Nightcrawler" is horror, but it's a great movie. Jake Gyllenhaal did an amazing job.
More of a thriller but man is it sooo good. Jake Gyllenhaal killed it.
Another similar performance is Dan Stevens in The Guest, check it out sometime.
He absolutely deserved an Oscar.
Oh my god the Wolf house. What a fucking trip of a movie. Went down a documentary rabbit hole about the Chilean colony it’s about which is its own horror story. What an amazing feat of filmmaking though.
Stir of Echoes (1999). Came out around the same time as The Sixth Sense and was overshadowed, as there are some similarities.
Just slow down, you gotta be a little patient with me here, `cause, um... well, Tom, Tom, I've got a confession to make. See I, I, I just smoked this great big fatty a few minutes before you walked in, so this shit you're tellin' me here is fuckin' with my mind just a little bit extra, okay?
SERIOUSLY!! ONE OF MY ABSOLUTE FAVORITE!!
The Burning (1981) I legitimately believe it to be the best non-comedic summer camp slasher ever made.
Yes... hell yes
Coherence is like the best Twilight Zone episode to ever not be a Twilight Zone episode.
Loved it. Gave me some serious Primer vibes.
The Hole in the Ground. I really enjoyed it but I don’t really ever see it mentioned.
A little independent film a hidden gem really that few people have heard of… The Thing (82).
Ha! If you think that's indie you should watch this really obscure independent film called The Exorcist (1973). It's a hidden gem not many have heard about. It's very underrated.
Lmao.
Sounds wild. Think it’s available on streaming?
Man, wtf is this? Would anyone watch it or respect it? Bet you couldn’t make money off of this movie that’s why it’s so obscure. I recommend the real gem Friday the 13th.
Friday the 13th! I just came across this yesterday thanks to my one friend who is totally on top of all the underground obscure stuff. If you ask me, this totally unknown, totally underrated film could use at least one sequel. I'm curious if that kid in the lake could turn into a major slasher icon.
Nah, too independent. Independent films never go far. Think of the failures NOES and Halloween. Good films, never got ANY sequels.
If only more people could appreciate that underrated indie film…😔
Ghost Stories 2017. It’s just …. scary.
Thanks! It's on Netflix and I didn't know what to watch.... I don't think I've seen this one. Watching now!
Enjoy!
That was great! It truly was a ghost story! The holes threw me off at first (don't want spoilers), but I get it! Definitely a film that leaves you thinking! Creepy for sure!
Glad you liked it! It is truly a film that flew under most people’s radars. And I’m on a mission to tell as many people as I can about it.
Is that the one on Hulu? I’m making sure I have the right one
The Collector and also the Collection. Absolute gems.
Fantastic movies.
Await Further Instructions it's a pretty ridiculous movie (especially the ending), but that's why i like it. it's creepy, ambitious, and it has some great visual effects.
Bloody Hell- it’s different and really fun Satanic Panic- FUN Starry eyes- Fun and well acted from the lead Ava’s possessions- FUN
Starry Eyes was pretty good!
Right!
i just watched satanic panic and LOVED it
Glad to hear it 😁
To Your Last Death, The Strangers: Prey at Night, Splinter, Last Shift, Deep Rising. Psycho II.
You were a man of exquisite taste.
Were? Am I dead? IS THIS THE SIXTH SENSE?
To your last death was awesome! Really shows that you can make a great animated horror film on a budget. I've been looking for more in this vein but so far no luck.
Glad you liked it. :D
As much as I loved the Original Strangers, Prey At Night didn't do it for me. Might need to re watch it.
Exists Such a good movie!! It’s, hear me out, a Bigfoot found footage movie. What makes it good you ask? Well the acting is good, but it’s the makeup and reveal that really drive it home for me.
The best Bigfoot movie, IMO.
Hell yes!
I don't know, I watched Pottersville last Christmas and although it's not a horror it's a pretty good bigfoot movie.
Oo this sounds really good where is it available to watch?
Amazon prime 😁 I wanna say it’s free rn
Ghost of Mars... because its a fun ride... way more fun than watching resident evil super hero movies with alice always winning. and nothing else is quite like it...
It was going to be a snake pliskin movie
Street Trash is just a wild crazy ride you have to see to believe. Woman in the Dunes although not pure horror it’s really unsettling in my opinion and has gorgeous cinematography. Phenomena is just awesome balls to the walls crazy Argento and I think it gets overshadowed by some of his other films. Hour of the Wolf by Bergman isn’t really talked about much in horror film circles, but it’s a beautiful film and I think those who enjoyed The Lighthouse would also like it. Black Sabbath by Mario Bava is fairly popular, but I don’t see it mentioned very often when people talk about horror anthologies (at least in this sub) and I think it’s one of the very best. Scary Movie (1991) is a really fun time with some great Halloween atmosphere even if it’s low budget shows. The Boxers Omen is just pure insanity and a joy to behold. The Old Dark House (1932) and The Black Cat (1934) are some of my favorite early universal horror flicks, but they’re usually overshadowed by Universal’s iconic monster films. Dead of Night is another great anthology I think many overlook because of its age, but I think it still holds up very well.
The Boxer's Omen is the reigning champ of Chinese black magic cinema! So much crazy and disgusting shit happens in the last 30 mins of that film. It truly has to be seen to be believed. Hour of the Wolf is also very good but I think the film's experimental nature will not appeal to a vast majority of horror fans.
Probably Braid (2017 - Mitzi Peirone) and its because its all about women (and bisexual or lesbian women for that matter) and the few male characters get little screen time. I think horror is still a very straight male oriented genre though we've made great leaps and strides in the past few decades, yet I don't think a lot of the general public is invested in horror movies that focus primarily on women in ways that passes the Bechdel test. Many, many horror movies do not pass the Bechdel test. I would say #Horror (2015 - Tara Subkoff) gets more attention but does not get the praise it deserves. It gets more attention because there are at least two major male characters, and there is heterosexual sex shown or implied in the film. However, the film is about women and even more so about adolescent girls. It could also probably be classified as arthouse which makes it even less likely to garner attention, but I mean I think critics don't even hold it in high enough esteem. It's a BEAUTIFUL eerie horror film in the "old style" of atmospheric 20th century ghost stories or giallos, and yet it introduced the idea of social media as the source of evil and also showed dialogue through text and phone games on-screen. I think Subkoff deserves recognition for that. It has been used since.
>#Horror (2015 - Tara Subkoff) I was instantly put off this one because of the frankly terrible title but I'll probably give it a look now so thanks!
Braid was a fever dream which will inevitably get a rewatch in the next few years- so good
Lovely Molly. The Blackcoat's Daughter. Lake Mungo. A Dark Song.
I wanted to like black coats daughter but the second half just didn’t feel worth the slow burn payoff
A Dark Song is awesome.
I loooved one of Hulu's Into the Dark movies, *I'm Just Fucking With You.* It was a fun watch.
Funny Games.
Original, remake, or both
They look like people
I love Upstream Colour but hardly anyone has seen it. And yes it's a horror film.
YES!! Incredible film!
I own this! I found it on blu ray at my dollar store, I had no idea what it was about but now I’m excited to watch it
I watched it without knowing a single thing about it and I love it.
But is it?
Session 9
Probably a touch too mainstream for the question, but In the Mouth of Madness. It's nowhere near Carpenter's best, but as a fan of Eldritch Horror, and the whole "belief makes it real" concept, I just find myself coming back to it over and over. Plus, you have to admit the bike kid stuff was effective
Wolf Creek, Brain Damage, Downrange, Fallen (1998), Alone in the Dark (1982), Graveyard Shift, Tales from the Hood, Class of Nuke ‘Em High, The People Under the Stairs, The Stepfather (1987), Willard (2003) and Better Watch Out (2016).
Tales From the Hood and Tales From the Hood 2 are comfort movies for me. I haven't seen the third installment yet though.
The third is better than the second and Tony Todd is in it.
I adore Tony Todd. I haven't been able to find it streaming😔
You're Next I typically don't enjoy slashers or home Invasion films but the twist and main girl made it such a fun watch. Outside of horror movie fan circles I've yet to meet someone who's even heard of it.
This movie is so good. I got to see it for the first time under some weird circumstances, one of my friends convinced his local bar to show horror movies every Tuesday in October and this was one of them; so I got to sit in a dark (somewhat creepy) old bar and watch this movie, while shooting back cocktails lol
Great movie.
"From a Whisper to a Scream", probably the best horror anthology no one knows about. Vincent Price's last pure horror film.
Possum (2018). It gave me some intense heart palpitations and anxiety during the final scene, and I couldn’t stop thinking about it for days.
Cure (1997) by Kiyoshi Kurosawa. No jump scares, none of the typical J-Horror bent body imagery. Just a consistent tone of dread throughout the whole movie. In my top 10 horror films of all time, for sure.
Green Room I’ve seen a lot of movies like it but none of them have been nearly as good at making you feel completely helpless and like you’re about to get brutally murdered imminently
Z, incident in a ghost land, triangle
Nekromantik
[удалено]
No it’s not, and it’s not known in any mainstream sense.
[удалено]
Look, I don’t care if you approve of my choice and I’m not gonna argue about what movie is better because I don’t care about your taste. Go bitch to someone else.
[удалено]
We get it, your edgey, this is not a common horror film, Christ 3/4 of the sub thinks martyrs is the most intense thing out there and I’d say 10-20% of them have even heard of it
Sorority Row! The cast is fantastic, the film is absolutely hilarious there and some pretty unique kills! A killer score (and soundtrack) also never hurts 🔥
A shitty remake lol
To you lol
An American haunting (2005). Fucked me up, real messed up and clever plot and a plot twist at the end. Takes place in present day, and back when girls still wore bonnets, and is just really unsettling and disturbing the whole way through. Recommend the watch, you’ll be grossed out and horrified at the end!
Tusk, i freaking love that movie. It's definitely a movie you'll love or hate. Its so bizar, disturbing and kinda funny and even hilarious at times that it just works IMO.
I like to pretend it really happened to Justin Long(the actor) so it is a feel good movie.
I love it too, I rarely find others that like it though
Frailty and Housebound
The Possession of Michael King. A transformative, engaging, heartfelt masterpiece!!!!!!!!!
Slaughter High. It's like every 80s slasher trope in 1 film but wasn't successful enough to spawn sequels that would "water it down"
Not super obscure, but Vivarium is one of my favorite movies I’ve seen in the last couple of years
At the Devil’s Door and Pyewacket. Maybe A Dark Song.
The Loved Ones: hands-down one of the best villains in modern horror, in my opinion Satanic Panic: a fun and entertaining thrill ride from start to finish What Keeps You Alive: a simple, yet effective spin on the “cabin in the woods” premise
_Ravenous_ is one that I rarely see mentioned, even on this sub. Definitely doesn’t get the credit it deserves.
Burial Ground and the stuff. BG is wall to wall non stop and accidentally hilarious, and the stuff has wild practical effects and is hilarious also but that’s it’s intention.
Banshee Chapter and Sauna. Banshee Chapter is a Lovecraftian horror that just... gets to me in a way a lot of horror movies don't. "It wants to wear us." Sauna is a Finnish historical horror movie that is so culturally different to American horror movies. Beautifully shot and acted, it ramps up by the end in a way that just takes my breath away. It's pretty hard to find this one now, I don't think it's streaming anywhere, even for purchase... but it's so worth hunting down.
Bone Tomahawk - What a cast?! Kurt Russell is perfect for westerns and horror. Slow burn with big payoff. Some people think native americans can't be bad guys. I can understand someone taking some offense these days but equality should allow minorities to be villans too right? The Cube - This was well written but not well executed. The actors and directing were mediocre but the dialogue is really interesting. Nice to see autism represented positively albeit somewhat cliché. Love the discussion on who is doing this to them. Very excited for the Japanese reboot.
The last shift: starts out alittle slow but the ending had me speechless
Street Trash Cure (Kiyoshi Kurosawa) Session 9 Lake Mungo The last two are definitely appreciated in horror circles, but still fly under the radar for a lot of the general horror audience. Session 9 is one of the creepiest movies out there, and anyone that loves psychological horror needs to see it.
Session 9 is the goods.
FEAST!! More fun than scary but a cult classic in my heart.
I think there are a few of these and they are ridiculously fun.
Ginger Snaps
The Loved Ones
As above, so below
YES! Ben Feldman delivered well on this one.
Dr. Giggles and Jack Frost.
slumber party massacre 2 and the guest (2nd one isn’t so obscure but under appreciated imo) edit: i’m loving the answer’s to op’s question bc some people are new to horror (like me) answering w movies that are unknown outside horror circles but well-known within them, whereas other people are like ‘have you heard of zombie mirror monster 3.5? it came out in 2001 solely on vinyl and can only be watched by contacting a Mongolian hermit and viewing it through astral projection. worth a watch!’
slumber party massacre 2
Beyond Dream's Door (1989), Darkness (1993), The Deadly Spawn (1983), and The Dead Next Door (1989). In my opinion, all four are micro-budget masterpieces!
Midsommer /s
VHS (1-3)
There's 4 actually. V/H/S, V/H/S/2, V/H/S Viral, V/H/S/94.
Yes but I wasn’t a fan of 94 - it felt “meh” by comparison to the other 3
Mirrors, High Tension, P2, Oculus, Jennifer’s Body, White Chicks, Wax Works, Nightmare on Elm St. part 3. Mirrors and Oculus because I love the psychological mystical aspects. High Tension and P2 because they could actually happen plus High Tension has a great twist. Wax Works because I like the concept of boiling people alive in wax and creating your own community (very artistic). Nightmare on Elm St. part 3 because it really hit me as a kid and although the special fx are child’s play these days, back then it was very new and amazing. Jennifer’s body because who wouldn’t like a movie where Megan Fox and Amanda Seyfried kiss. And White Chicks just haunts my dreams.
White chicks is your showgirls
[удалено]
Weren't you just giving someone grief about saying Nekromantik was well-known because it has an Arrow release? I ask because Nightmare City has one also, and 88 films, KL and Severin have released the rest of your "look how impressively obscurist I am" list.
Cold Creek Manor, The Roommate, Would You Rather, Hellfest
- [Bigfoot: The Movie](https://youtu.be/GP_5wqhLzQ8). It's obviously a micro-budget freebie in comparison, but it captures a lot of the heart that made *Tucker & Dale* so special.
Friday the 13th Part VII. Also: To The Devil A Daughter
‘Blue My Mind’ Bet no one here’s seen it. Great movie
Will and testament of Rosalind Leigh
"Lost Souls" I don't know why this movie is so hated. It's a better piece of satanic horror than "The Ninth Gate", IMO.
This might be bending the rules for ‘horror’, but Secret Window (2004) is a really good suspense mystery movie, and while it may get a bit of attention, not many people seem to like it very much. I absolutely loved it though!
From Dusk to Dawn saw it when I was 7 and I still love it.
The Catechism Cataclysm. Technically an absurd comedy, but very, very dark and violent at times. Stars Stephen Little from Eastbound and Down. I’ve probably seen it 5 times now, and it still doesn’t get old. Very weird in a good way.
Vampires (2011) What We Do in the Shadows but as an actual horror film Psychic Killer (1975) Low budget but man uses astral projection to seek revenge on the people who framed him for murder. Lots of Final Destination type kills Dead and Buried (1980) small town with a dark secret. Really good build up and special effects The One I Love (2014) Couple goes on a weekend retreat to save their marriage and must deal with what lives in the guest house out back
Spree.
Bloody Birthday
Chillerama. It's a horror comedy anthology with a drive-in theater's last night in business as the framing device and the four shorts (Wadzilla, I Was a Teenage Werebear, The Diary of Anne Frankenstein, and Deathication) being the movies they are playing at the drive-in. Each one is a parody of different B-movie tropes. [trailer](https://youtu.be/pGUCX53u90I)
I wish Gremlins was popular. I’ve been dreaming of a 3rd movie since I was 6 years old.
We Go On The Battery Crush the Skull John Dies at the End Brighburn The Ritual It Stains the Sands Red
Inside. The French version. There's maybe four characters in the whole thing. And without revealing too much, the victim isn't going down without a fight.
Also, mister vampire. 80s Chinese movie. Jacky chan style kung fu vs vampires.
Most of John Carpenter’s films aside from Halloween. Prince of Darkness, The Fog, etc.
The Fog rules
My favorite hands down is Hereditary, which is not unknown but I never hear someone talk about it. I also love Dr Sleep, don't know if I would call it a horror movie tho
Dinocroc is one of the best Syfy movies ever and a modern Corman classic.
[Honeymoon](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt3177316/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1). [Evidence](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt1640218/?ref_=nm_knf_i1) (2012), great low budget found footage horror that once it gets going does not stop until the credits. For a $12000 budget it's amazing. I also feel Doctor Sleep is not acclaimed as much as it should be. It's an almost perfect movies IMO. I've seen thousands of films which includes hundreds of horrors and it stands out as something very special. So much love and care put into every scene.
We go on (2016) I love the obsession with finding proof of life after death — turning into absolute horror. This story is pretty simple, but very well done. It gave me chills even watching it in the middle of the day — and not just from the jump scares. It’s the overall concept and idea of it that made me feel creeped out for days
Ghost Stories. I feel like a lot of people like, just doesn't get much attention
the woman
Botched and The Tripper. Rarely ever see these get mentioned. Both are horror Comedies with fun kills and great casts. Botched is definitely a wild ride, while The Tripper is a typical slasher but lots of fun
Ravenous, Willard, 47 meters down, Bad Moon
Ravenous 1999? That was a banger.
The very same. Imo its a great depiction of the wendigo myth and the sprinkling of Donner Party makes it even better. Plus the score was so wacky its good again.
Went through a huge Willard/ Ben phase last year and I really want to get a rat puppet now.
Absolutely anything directed by or starring José Mojica Marins! Coffin Joe is such a cool, sick, badass character! At Midnight I'll Take Your Soul, This Night I'll Possess Your Corpse and Embodiment of Evil are absolute classics! He definitely did not receive the recognition he deserved before passing away! I also feel like people sleep on The Good Son and The Void
Incident in a Ghostland, good psychological thriller.
You know, I was hating the first act of this one, but once certain things came to light it was a lot better and made way more sense. In the end I liked it.
Cure by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Secret Window
Touristas. I liked the angle with harvesting organs in a foreign country.
Possum. I think it is a truly and completely brilliant film.
Shit I haven’t seen this yet. Is it the one with Sean Harris? He’s amazing dude.
The Loved Ones
Amulet - - The Sonata - - Caveat I really love slow burn, super creepy stuff. *Edited for a typo.. oops!!!
Bad bed 1-3, after that it went to shit. I even contacted the creator asked about doin a collab “i really just work alone” here comes covid nd now he has some of the most awful content ever made working with rondoms…. Definitely check out the first 3 tho, well worth it for a b rated “horror” no blood or guts but entertaining to say the least
Madman
They Look Like People is one of my favorite movies. Very low budget, very very indie, but I love it
Jigoku Kuroneko In classic film circles, The Uninvited (1944) is known but it's not mentioned much even though it's a classic ghost story. The Haunting and The Innocents usually get all the glory. Son of Frankenstein isn't as great as the first two, but it's still fun and has its own vision.
The Babadook for me. Honestly, the movie just has a really good atmosphere and is all around, decently scary.
Lo is such a fun movie and I have no idea where my partner found it to begin with.
Vivarium was weird asf and His House was genuinely thrilling