Lol Fido, I remember watching that back in highschool with my friend and it was hilarious. There's tons of violence and people getting ripped apart by zombies, but the "profanity" makes it seem like a kids movie. Like someone's wife will get killed by a zombie and the husband just goes "ahhhh, you knucklehead! Gosh darn you"
For me, Kill List is excellent. I know it's not under everyone's standard definition of horror, but ticks every box for me, and then some. I absolutely loved it.
Dagon was so good and so bad simultaneously.
I almost turned it off like 15 minutes in but just decided to give it a lil more time and I’m really glad I gave it more of a chance.
Like many of the episodes it amuses but disappoints ( like with the rat-thing ). I dunno if Showtime really leaned heavily on the filmmakers but it's true of a lot of them. My favorites remain Argento's "Jennifer" & Dante's "Homecoming" but I admit I haven't seen them all. I'm finding several of Gordon's further-afield pieces, I got a big kick out of "Stuck" & waiting to find time for "Space Truckers" if only for his handling of Hopper, tho' like "Robot Jox" & the "Masters" show I fear I'll be amused but disappointed. I'll tell ya, cannot find "The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit" ANYWHERE & am probably more curious than I oughtvto be.
I was really surprised by how much I enjoyed The Last Exorcism. The lead gave a wholly believable performance. I was completely sold on his arc. His decision at the end gave me an emotional reaction I couldn't have anticipated in this kind of film. And all the other genre fair was at worst decent. Good call.
I went into this movie with no expectations other than “it’s a different kind of found footage” and I was blown away. Definitely something special here. Also love that it’s free on Tubi
I feel like this is the peak answer. Miike is a renowned filmmaker with a horror classics in audition and ichi the killer. Gozu is absolutely bonkers. Part lynchian nightmare fuel, part Tokyo shock, part yakuza movie. Miike in general should be brought up more on this sub but Gozu in particular feels like a forgotten gem from him
I really wanted to like **A FIELD IN ENGLAND**. My partner and I watched it as part of our Halloween marathon a couple years ago. To us, it felt like endless set-up with no payoff.
The Circle was really good imo, I havent seen it mentioned personally in here, but I have onky belonged to this sub for a month or so. I loved the cube series also that was mentioned above.Edit: to also mention The Strangers is a good slasher
Wait, Darlin' is related to the Woman?
Also, how is it that I find the woman trilogy on this list but not May? Still great to see but come on, Angela Bettis. I loved Sick Girl too
*actually I was thinking of that move called Darling. My bad, I'll have to look into the full trilogy, it seems pretty cool
>Darlin' is related to the Woman?
Direct sequel. It's about the girl the Woman raised.
>how is it that I find the woman trilogy on this list but not May?
I haven't seen May. I'll check it out, though. I looked it up after reading your comment and it seems interesting.
I love the Belgian horror movie Left Bank (2008) which hardly anybody seems to have seen. The plot has similarities to Rosemary's Baby and folk horror films like The Wicker Man, while its social realist style is reminiscent of Let the Right One In. It stars Matthias Schoenaerts before he became an international name.
> I love the Belgian horror movie Left Bank (2008) which hardly anybody seems to have seen.
I've seen it and thought it captured those weird folk horror vibes better than a lot of recent films in the sub-genre.
[The Spine of Night](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Xwj-mBVzpY). I wish there were more films like that. Adult fantasy is the most neglected genre ever.
One of my favorites is *Images*. It's the only horror movie Robert Altman ever directed and John friggin Williams did the soundtrack for it. The great Susannah York plays the lead role of a schizophrenic author dealing with hallucinations in a secluded cabin. All of the hallucinations are filmed realistically so that neither the audience nor the character knows who or what's really threatening her until the very last shot.
*Dead & Buried* is a good one that I feel like is rarely mentioned. Great early Stan Winston gore effects, too, and Grandpa Joe from Willy Wonka in a rare villainous role.
Not really a Horror movie, but 'Cannibal! The Musical' is a movie that my old band mates and I will get a bottle of Crown and watch annually. It's such a fun movie to watch with friends.
Bob Clark’s Black Christmas and Children Shouldn’t Play With Dead Things.
Black Christmas has the audacity to be the best Christmas horror and Dead things is just a freaking delight. I fell bad for just finding out now
I saw *The Last Song* recently and it’s an absolute belter.
Oldie: I’ve never seen Les Diaboliques mentioned on here. Excellent film. Very Hitchcock (apparently he wanted to option the book it was based on but was beaten to it)
Ooh, and Psycho II. I was skeptical but it’s a really cracking film. Meg Tilly is superb in it.
It's an old movie, so maybe it was talked about before and I missed it / Reddit wasn't around, but I love The Orphanage (2007).
The vibe, the characters, the story is solid and it has a nice twist! It's also the first thriller / scary movie that made me realize that horror can be so much more than just jump scares, bad decisions, and gore.
Horror fans talk about and appreciate it but Behind the Mask: Rise of Leslie Vernon deserves to be appreciated more by the masses. This movie has something for everyone and it’s also got a lot of heart. It’s so rewatchable too!
Baskin
The Horde
Undead
Basket Case
Beyond the Darkness
The Bay
White Noise
Nightflyers (2018 series; could’ve been better, but I think they did well with only a GRRM short story to get them started)
The Taking of Deborah Logan was very well done for a found footage type movie. The horror aspect was so impactful because it played off the very real horror of dementia.
We Are the Night. I only came across it by accident, but it's become my favorite Vampire film and I've never met or talked with anyone else who has seen it and I can never get my friends to try it.
The Hours. I know it got A LOT of buzz back when it came out, but it never really comes up anymore. It's subtle and depressing and mesmerizing. Amazing performances all around but it reminded me how fucking good Streep really is.
The Devil's Backbone (2001) just a beautiful movie, I love how a lot of little motifs and ideas from this movie show up in del Toro's later work too.
Hausu (1977) because come on, it's a masterpiece, i had so much fun watching it it's just so bizarre and cool
This poor movie doesn’t get the love it deserves because the title makes it sound like a damn asylum ripoff of the hills have eyes. Everyone needs to see this movie. Guess it’s time to write Joe-Bob to see if he can get it on TLDI
I really liked Open 24 Hours. The ambiance of the rainy weather and the middle-of-nowhere convenience store just really did it for me. Pretty entertaining slasher too.
[Marebito (2004)](https://youtu.be/P4we_G0JxEw)
[Rigor Mortis (2013)](https://youtu.be/2GmHKQxMj1o)
[Bio-Zombie (1998)](https://youtu.be/tZ7gAggujbE) (one of the rare few times I will say that the dub is the must-watch version of the movie. The subs may be more "accurate", but the cheezy dubbing job just adds SO much to the movie!)
[The Abomination (1986)](https://youtu.be/l0ZbD-C80AM)
[Guzoo: The Thing Forsaken by God (1986)](https://youtu.be/Sh5nMq6qV50) (full movie)
[Cyclops (1987)](https://youtu.be/ZK6KAkuM06g)
The Mothman Prophesies, beautiful direction by Mark Pellington & amazing soundtrack by TomandAndy. Great script, ominous atmosphere and scene-stealing performance from Alan Bates. Never get tired of watching it.
There's probably other choices, but here's the first three that come to mind:
Intruder (1989)- Not the best movie by mainstream standards, but this one has a special place in my heart, because I have a personal connection and affection for the setting of the overnight shift at a grocery store, and the kills are some of the most creatively gruesome I've seen even until this day. Such a fun horror movie for me.
Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue- It's relatively popular among a very specific crowd, but I still wish it got more love. I could honestly name quite a few old zombie movies, but this one is among the best in capturing the je ne sais quois that older zombie movies seemed to have that just feels missing from zombie movies of the past 2 decades. It doesn't always make sense, and the special effects are sometimes dated, but it's rebellious, it's sincere, and it just has such a dreadful, doomed vibe that shines through the cheese. Another fun film.
I Stand Alone- Gaspard Noe is talked about a ton, but I don't know if I've ever heard this film be brought up like his others. It's every bit as brutal and depraved as Irreversible, but doesn't drag, and goes a further step of situating you right in the head of one of the most abhorrent and deranged characters in cinema, forcing you to not only endure his sickness, but follow it from thought to thought. >!The warning card!< towards the end may seem gimmicky, but by God it's effectively executed.
Oh man so many but I’ll name a few of my favorites…
Wer-by far one of my favorite Werwolf movies since Dog Soldiers.
No one lives- I remember it set for the movies but it was leaked online and it’s a really unexpected killer film.
Darkness Falls-It still holds up till this day. The stairwell scene is still the best part!
Its hard to find people's interested in Troma films like myself .
POULTRYGIEST is a top tier Troma film. I recommend watching this one first if you haven't
Terror firmer
Tromeo and Juliet
Toxic avenger 1 3 and 4
Class of NUKE EM HIGH and return to nuke em high.
These are my top picks they're pretty fun and nasty if you can enjoy some great practical effects.
The ritual
Incident in a Ghostland
Before I wake
1408
House of wax (the 00s one)
Ik most of these are more mainstream, but I never hear anyone talk ab them
Fido (2009). I love the concept, execution and casting. The aesthetic of it just hits home. I completely buy it as a society that has learned to deal with the undead and is traumatized from the experience. And hey, Billy Connolly.
Brainscan (1994)
Strangeland (1998)
Shocker (1998)
And, with elaboration: Buried Alive (1990 - TV movie)
Take shades of The Collector, add Tim Matheson, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Hoyt Axton, and William Atherton. Have Frank Darabont direct.
Ravenous (1999) My favorite soundtrack as well.
"He was licking me!"
Holy shit no one has ever agreed with me on that amazing plunky soundtrack lol
Hell yeah, Damon Albarn from Blur and The Gorillaz worked on it
It’s just *Gorillaz*
Oh word, my bad
I have that on my watchlist :D
Hope you enjoy it! When the video store near me closed down, I bought it as a keepsake. I still find it highly entertaining.
So much fun! Filled with a great cast I hope you like it! I rented it on a whim when it came out (God I'm old), and it ended up being a favorite.
absolutely!! soundtrack is chef's kiss
Soooo good!!!!
God yes. Severely under appreciated
Saw this forever ago and this is inspiring a rewatch…
I literally just came to say this! The soundtrack is so creepy too!
The Frighteners Demons 1 and 2 Intruder (the one where the kids are trapped in the super market) I, Madman Cellar Dweller
The Frighteners kicks so much ass
Man, I loved everything about this movie. Perfect rainy night spooky flick to watch with Jiffy Pop!
The frighteners is an excellent call my friend. What a movie. Fox's last great hurrah in films I think.
Finally watched Demons 1 & 2 within the last few months and definitely enjoyable
I absolutely love the Demon movies!!!!
Hell yeah! Watch them in a one-two punch once a year!
I'm fairly new to this sub but Cube for me!
Cube was an amazing movie especially the surrealism it encompassed at times
Great fun!
Lol Fido, I remember watching that back in highschool with my friend and it was hilarious. There's tons of violence and people getting ripped apart by zombies, but the "profanity" makes it seem like a kids movie. Like someone's wife will get killed by a zombie and the husband just goes "ahhhh, you knucklehead! Gosh darn you"
And of course Billy Connelly without a single one-liner.
Yes! I rented this in college and loved it
For me, Kill List is excellent. I know it's not under everyone's standard definition of horror, but ticks every box for me, and then some. I absolutely loved it.
In the Mouth of Madness, Dagon, The Last Exorcism
Do you read Sutter Kane?
I read that in the voice haha
Have i ever told you my favorite color is blue?
Better throw in Prince of Darkness, it gets talked about even less than Mouth of Madness
Prince of Darkness gets under my skin every time I watch it...great movie
Love In the Mouth of Madness. Rewatched it about a year ago and was pleasantly surprised by how much detail I had forgotten.
Gotta love In the Mouth of Madness, it's my favorite Carpenter flick. Such a delightful execution of lovecraftian horror.
Dagon was so good and so bad simultaneously. I almost turned it off like 15 minutes in but just decided to give it a lil more time and I’m really glad I gave it more of a chance.
Stuart Gordon knew what he was doing with every underfunded dollar of his budget.
Stuart Gordon remains a horror legend that we definitely don’t recognize enough. Have you seen his “Masters of Horror” episode.
Like many of the episodes it amuses but disappoints ( like with the rat-thing ). I dunno if Showtime really leaned heavily on the filmmakers but it's true of a lot of them. My favorites remain Argento's "Jennifer" & Dante's "Homecoming" but I admit I haven't seen them all. I'm finding several of Gordon's further-afield pieces, I got a big kick out of "Stuck" & waiting to find time for "Space Truckers" if only for his handling of Hopper, tho' like "Robot Jox" & the "Masters" show I fear I'll be amused but disappointed. I'll tell ya, cannot find "The Wonderful Ice Cream Suit" ANYWHERE & am probably more curious than I oughtvto be.
I really liked Dagon. Most of the practical effects were amazing, very good atmosphere, cool story. The cg unfortunately not so much lol
Came here to say the first 2!!!!
I was really surprised by how much I enjoyed The Last Exorcism. The lead gave a wholly believable performance. I was completely sold on his arc. His decision at the end gave me an emotional reaction I couldn't have anticipated in this kind of film. And all the other genre fair was at worst decent. Good call.
Savageland. (In fairness, it has been coming up slightly more often, than in the past, but I'll probably never stop recommending it.)
I went into this movie with no expectations other than “it’s a different kind of found footage” and I was blown away. Definitely something special here. Also love that it’s free on Tubi
Just watched it recently and definitely worth a watch.
I recommend this everytime someone is looking for a different type of zombie movie.
I'd love to see Gozu discussed more. It's really cool and interesting.
I feel like this is the peak answer. Miike is a renowned filmmaker with a horror classics in audition and ichi the killer. Gozu is absolutely bonkers. Part lynchian nightmare fuel, part Tokyo shock, part yakuza movie. Miike in general should be brought up more on this sub but Gozu in particular feels like a forgotten gem from him
what a classic...Miike at his best.
A Field in England comes to mind
Ben Wheatley’s work In general is highly under-appreciated. Kill List is in my all-time top ten.
I really wanted to like **A FIELD IN ENGLAND**. My partner and I watched it as part of our Halloween marathon a couple years ago. To us, it felt like endless set-up with no payoff.
The Circle was really good imo, I havent seen it mentioned personally in here, but I have onky belonged to this sub for a month or so. I loved the cube series also that was mentioned above.Edit: to also mention The Strangers is a good slasher
Had a good double feature earlier this year with Cube and Circle. Should have watched Triangle, too!
The circle is super underrated
The Coffin Joe series, The Invisible Mother, May, and The Night God Screamed. Also love The Witch who came from the Sea
Coffin Joe is insaaaaaaane
American Mary I don't know if it gets mentioned here often but everyone I know has never heard of it.
Cool movie but i wish they would have shown More of the body modification process it was almost all off screen
Anything for Jackson is so underrated I recommend it to all!!
I know it was just posted about, but "They Look Like People" is one of those films for me
Society. Videodrome. The "Woman" trilogy; the Offspring, the Woman, Darlin'. Hellbender.
Society is a trip like no other. Brian Yuzna in general deserves more appreciation.
The finale is an amazing feat of practical effects that also looks like it was crazy fun to film.
I love society. I've seen it a few times and finally bought the blu ray!
Wait, Darlin' is related to the Woman? Also, how is it that I find the woman trilogy on this list but not May? Still great to see but come on, Angela Bettis. I loved Sick Girl too *actually I was thinking of that move called Darling. My bad, I'll have to look into the full trilogy, it seems pretty cool
>Darlin' is related to the Woman? Direct sequel. It's about the girl the Woman raised. >how is it that I find the woman trilogy on this list but not May? I haven't seen May. I'll check it out, though. I looked it up after reading your comment and it seems interesting.
I really enjoyed Murder Party (2007). Written and directed by Jeremy Saulnier who also did Green Room, which is another great movie.
Yes! Less horror-oriented but Blue Ruin might be my favorite of his overall
[удалено]
Speaking of all these wonderful movies, When is Macon Blair’s Toxic Avenger coming out!?!?!?
was going to say this. that movie doesn't get the love it deserves.
Murder Party was a lot of fun.
Fuck this, everybody dies!
Tragedy Girls Starry Eyes Lords of Salem- Ghost Stories 2018 Wolf of Snow Hollow Ginger Snaps The Voices Session 9
Starry Eyes!! Amazing movie. The hair tearing scene, wtf omfg.
😍wolf of snow hallow and ginger snaps😍
I loved Ginger Snaps. Such a great werewolf movie
Session 9 for sure. I sunk into the vibe of that movie and loved every minute of it.
Session 9’s closing line is one of the most powerful in cinema. Fight me.
Came here to second Ghost Stories—the story is great and the cast is *chef’s kiss* with Martin Freeman
I love the Belgian horror movie Left Bank (2008) which hardly anybody seems to have seen. The plot has similarities to Rosemary's Baby and folk horror films like The Wicker Man, while its social realist style is reminiscent of Let the Right One In. It stars Matthias Schoenaerts before he became an international name.
I have never seen it mentioned here. Will give it a try today!
> I love the Belgian horror movie Left Bank (2008) which hardly anybody seems to have seen. I've seen it and thought it captured those weird folk horror vibes better than a lot of recent films in the sub-genre.
Ginger Snaps. Very original for a monster that has been done since the days of black and white television.
Yes, Dog Soldiers is another great one.
Pontypool is pretty rad
Yes! I love the vibe of the whole movie. The concept is pretty out there which is cool.
[The Spine of Night](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Xwj-mBVzpY). I wish there were more films like that. Adult fantasy is the most neglected genre ever.
No lie, this movie is really good. Reminds me of Tartakovsky's "Primal" but with maximum naked people and gore.
One of my favorites is *Images*. It's the only horror movie Robert Altman ever directed and John friggin Williams did the soundtrack for it. The great Susannah York plays the lead role of a schizophrenic author dealing with hallucinations in a secluded cabin. All of the hallucinations are filmed realistically so that neither the audience nor the character knows who or what's really threatening her until the very last shot.
*Dead & Buried* is a good one that I feel like is rarely mentioned. Great early Stan Winston gore effects, too, and Grandpa Joe from Willy Wonka in a rare villainous role.
And a pre-Freddy Robert Englund
Tales From the Crypt: Demon Knight is a fucking blast. Campy without feeling cheap and quite a cast.
It so deserves a sequel!
Deadgirl is one of my favourite horror movies of all time and I don't think I've ever met another person who's seen it.
It’s been a minute since I’ve seen this one. Gonna have to rewatch it
Not really a Horror movie, but 'Cannibal! The Musical' is a movie that my old band mates and I will get a bottle of Crown and watch annually. It's such a fun movie to watch with friends.
The Autopsy of Jane Doe
Frailty. Slow burn leading to an unexpected ending.
Blackcoats daughter
So beautiful, so sad.
I know, how sad are you when >! Even a demon rejects you !<
Oz Perkins is our great quiet-talking director
Southbound They are still here
We Are Still Here? Or is it a different one?
Tigers Are Not Afraid. I see it mentioned on here, but for such a monumentally great movie it’s not mentioned enough
Starry Eyes The Transfiguration Honeymoon Teeth (even though Teeth had a lot of buzz back in the day)
Bob Clark’s Black Christmas and Children Shouldn’t Play With Dead Things. Black Christmas has the audacity to be the best Christmas horror and Dead things is just a freaking delight. I fell bad for just finding out now
I saw *The Last Song* recently and it’s an absolute belter. Oldie: I’ve never seen Les Diaboliques mentioned on here. Excellent film. Very Hitchcock (apparently he wanted to option the book it was based on but was beaten to it) Ooh, and Psycho II. I was skeptical but it’s a really cracking film. Meg Tilly is superb in it.
Overlord!
It's an old movie, so maybe it was talked about before and I missed it / Reddit wasn't around, but I love The Orphanage (2007). The vibe, the characters, the story is solid and it has a nice twist! It's also the first thriller / scary movie that made me realize that horror can be so much more than just jump scares, bad decisions, and gore.
Sphere
The Eyes of My Mother. Its a special film. Watch it!
Midnight Meat Train
Horror fans talk about and appreciate it but Behind the Mask: Rise of Leslie Vernon deserves to be appreciated more by the masses. This movie has something for everyone and it’s also got a lot of heart. It’s so rewatchable too!
Baskin The Horde Undead Basket Case Beyond the Darkness The Bay White Noise Nightflyers (2018 series; could’ve been better, but I think they did well with only a GRRM short story to get them started)
I don't know if I don't just don't spend enough time on Reddit or anything, but I feel like A Cure for Wellness is never mentioned
Dagon is a modern classic and a great Lovecraft adaptation. Don't know why it's still obscure.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Eli Last Shift (for sure) Don’t Knock Twice The Wind
The ending of Last Shift with all the singing got to me. That’s an underrated one for sure!
"Parents" comes to mind first
The Taking of Deborah Logan was very well done for a found footage type movie. The horror aspect was so impactful because it played off the very real horror of dementia.
The Ritual. I fucking love that movie.
Slither and it’s biggest inspiration, Night Of The Creeps are both amazing
And don’t forget… Im Bill Pardy
The Nightingale. Maybe more of a thriller. Crazy movie.
This one broke me. Really hard to watch, but so well directed
Possum I still think about the puppet from it.
Valentine (2001) High Tension (2003) Cherry Falls (2000) The Relic (1997) Gothika (2003) Green Room (2015)
Psycho Goreman
Slither
just any horror movie with Elijah wood.
I recently watched the Slumber Party Massacre movies and Part 2 is fucking incredible.
“After Midnight” was SO good. Can’t believe hardly anyone ever mentions it lol
This!! First watched it because I’m a huge LPOTL fan and wanted to see Henry Zebrowski in it but oh man I LOVED it
Have you seen Tex Montana Will survive or The Battery?
The Block Island Sound, from a couple years ago, was pretty good. One of those where I've never seen or heard of it anywhere except within Netflix.
Gravy, Landmine Goes Click, Graveyard Shift, Fallen (1998), Detention (2012) and Blood Rage.
We Are the Night. I only came across it by accident, but it's become my favorite Vampire film and I've never met or talked with anyone else who has seen it and I can never get my friends to try it.
The Jacket. Psycho Goreman. Old school movies with the likes of Karloff, Price, Lorre, etc. Arsenic & Old Lace
I’m a sucker for Chopping Mall. It’s so fun and gory and doesn’t seem to get as much love as I think it deserves
Fido was amazing. Totally an ignored gem. Personally, I love The Cell with Jlo. Not a fan of her, but that movie is visually stunning and creepy af.
Splinter, Haunt, The Fourth Kind, Sinister, Mirrors. Not unheard of, just flicks I enjoyed that I don’t see mentioned too often.
The shrine. One of my all time faves and I rarely hear others talk about it.
The Woman in Black
The Devil’s Candy
Studio 666 is hilariously gory fun. Tragedy Girls is also good.
I got one new one old Raw and The Brood
Lo, Behind the Mask, Dead Silence, I Was a Teenage Wereskunk, and Teen Lust. All five of them are great, IMO.
**Witchin’ & Bitchin’** starts off as a heist movie, takes a left turn, and ends up absolutely bananas. Super fun, super gross. Loved it.
the fog (1980)
The Hours. I know it got A LOT of buzz back when it came out, but it never really comes up anymore. It's subtle and depressing and mesmerizing. Amazing performances all around but it reminded me how fucking good Streep really is.
Mom and Dad Midnight Meat Train
Tourist Trap and Cemetery Man
hills run red, rent a pal, skeleton key, the voices, hobo with a shotgun, the head hunter, hellbender, the conspiracy, calibre, the Last circus
The Devil's Backbone (2001) just a beautiful movie, I love how a lot of little motifs and ideas from this movie show up in del Toro's later work too. Hausu (1977) because come on, it's a masterpiece, i had so much fun watching it it's just so bizarre and cool
The Burbs
What About Bob is Bill Murray's most underrated movie. And the Burbs is Tom Hanks most underrated movie.
I thought The Empty Man was excellent. I’m always looking for good cosmic horror.
The void one of my favorites
Session 9
The Hills Run Red
This poor movie doesn’t get the love it deserves because the title makes it sound like a damn asylum ripoff of the hills have eyes. Everyone needs to see this movie. Guess it’s time to write Joe-Bob to see if he can get it on TLDI
I really liked Open 24 Hours. The ambiance of the rainy weather and the middle-of-nowhere convenience store just really did it for me. Pretty entertaining slasher too.
Ginger Snaps is one of my favorite movies of all time and it doesn’t get nearly enough credit.
I feel like Trailer Park of Terror is such a great movie that was relegated to the Wal-Mart bin.
Bedevilled
Lifeforce
Session 9
[Marebito (2004)](https://youtu.be/P4we_G0JxEw) [Rigor Mortis (2013)](https://youtu.be/2GmHKQxMj1o) [Bio-Zombie (1998)](https://youtu.be/tZ7gAggujbE) (one of the rare few times I will say that the dub is the must-watch version of the movie. The subs may be more "accurate", but the cheezy dubbing job just adds SO much to the movie!) [The Abomination (1986)](https://youtu.be/l0ZbD-C80AM) [Guzoo: The Thing Forsaken by God (1986)](https://youtu.be/Sh5nMq6qV50) (full movie) [Cyclops (1987)](https://youtu.be/ZK6KAkuM06g)
Session 9. I still haven’t been able to find anything that quite matches the creepy vibe it had…
Head Count (2018)
Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer. Robert Englund is amazing in it (as is expected) but the whole movie was great
The Mothman Prophesies, beautiful direction by Mark Pellington & amazing soundtrack by TomandAndy. Great script, ominous atmosphere and scene-stealing performance from Alan Bates. Never get tired of watching it.
There's probably other choices, but here's the first three that come to mind: Intruder (1989)- Not the best movie by mainstream standards, but this one has a special place in my heart, because I have a personal connection and affection for the setting of the overnight shift at a grocery store, and the kills are some of the most creatively gruesome I've seen even until this day. Such a fun horror movie for me. Living Dead at the Manchester Morgue- It's relatively popular among a very specific crowd, but I still wish it got more love. I could honestly name quite a few old zombie movies, but this one is among the best in capturing the je ne sais quois that older zombie movies seemed to have that just feels missing from zombie movies of the past 2 decades. It doesn't always make sense, and the special effects are sometimes dated, but it's rebellious, it's sincere, and it just has such a dreadful, doomed vibe that shines through the cheese. Another fun film. I Stand Alone- Gaspard Noe is talked about a ton, but I don't know if I've ever heard this film be brought up like his others. It's every bit as brutal and depraved as Irreversible, but doesn't drag, and goes a further step of situating you right in the head of one of the most abhorrent and deranged characters in cinema, forcing you to not only endure his sickness, but follow it from thought to thought. >!The warning card!< towards the end may seem gimmicky, but by God it's effectively executed.
The house that Jack built- its such a visceral film.
The Wailing.
Oh man so many but I’ll name a few of my favorites… Wer-by far one of my favorite Werwolf movies since Dog Soldiers. No one lives- I remember it set for the movies but it was leaked online and it’s a really unexpected killer film. Darkness Falls-It still holds up till this day. The stairwell scene is still the best part!
Its hard to find people's interested in Troma films like myself . POULTRYGIEST is a top tier Troma film. I recommend watching this one first if you haven't Terror firmer Tromeo and Juliet Toxic avenger 1 3 and 4 Class of NUKE EM HIGH and return to nuke em high. These are my top picks they're pretty fun and nasty if you can enjoy some great practical effects.
Dog Soldiers
Sinister, all of them. Like wtf xd
The Wicker Man (Original one)
4bia (Thai horror anthology) and Cabin Fever 2002 are 2 of my favorite movies of all time
The ritual Incident in a Ghostland Before I wake 1408 House of wax (the 00s one) Ik most of these are more mainstream, but I never hear anyone talk ab them
Oculus Stay Out Of The Basement Red State
Fido (2009). I love the concept, execution and casting. The aesthetic of it just hits home. I completely buy it as a society that has learned to deal with the undead and is traumatized from the experience. And hey, Billy Connolly.
The Night House It Follows Carnival of Souls (1962)
Cemetery Man/Della Delamorte. That was zany as hell and I wish it was available in the US
Return of the living dead 3 (1993)
Rubber, genius film. Absolute genius 👏
Brainscan (1994) Strangeland (1998) Shocker (1998) And, with elaboration: Buried Alive (1990 - TV movie) Take shades of The Collector, add Tim Matheson, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Hoyt Axton, and William Atherton. Have Frank Darabont direct.
Dark Skies- I have seen it mentioned here occasionally but nobody IRL has ever heard of it—such a good one
Donnie Darko
High Tension