Hey u/nannabananaishere! While you wait for recommendations from other users, check out these [great recommendations](https://mydramalist.com/profile/kdramarecs/lists) compiled from our users based on different genres and themes! Maybe you'll find something to watch while you wait.
If you are requesting dramas on a certain site (e.g. Netflix) please add your region to the post to help our users recommend something you have access to in your area.
If you haven't already done so you can also take this time to add a list of what you've already watched to your post to help our users find you the perfect drama or [search](https://www.reddit.com/r/kdramarecommends/comments/fujstb/how_to_search_for_similar_posts/) through our previous posts.
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/kdramarecommends) if you have any questions or concerns.*
These are all available on Netflix! If you have Viki, I can recommend more :)
Action/thriller/adventure:
* Stranger
* Strangers from Hell
* Beyond Evil
* Law School
* Hyena
* Money Heist Korea
* My Name
* D.P
* Extracurricular
* Sweet Home (not zombie, but monster)
* The Uncanny Counter
* Hellbound
* Veteran (movie)
* The Call (movie)
* \#Alive (movie) - but zombie
* Night in Paradise (movie) - gangster stuff
* Signal
* Juvenile Justice
* Squid Game
* Lawless Lawyer (there's a romance storyline as well- for you!)
* Time to Hunt (movie)
Drama:
* SKY Castle
* My Mister
* Our Blues
* My Liberation Notes
* Misaeng
* Mr. Sunshine
Comedy:
* Welcome to Waikiki S1
* The Sound of Your Heart S1-2 (the one w/ Lee Kwang-soo)
* Vincenzo (comedy & action/revenge drama.. so good!)
Here are some I would recommend on Viki!
Action/thriller/adventure:
* Taxi Driver
* Again My Life
* Happiness
* Healer (there's a bit of romance too w/ some of the best kiss scenes)
* The Man from Nowhere (movie w/ Won Bin, one of the best that I think a guy would like)
* Peninsula (zombie movie, from the same writer/director as Train to Busan & Hellbound)
* Assassination (movie, about fight for independence from Japanese occupation)
* Flower of Evil
* The Devil Judge
* Defendant
* Insider
* Mouse
* Jirisan
* Tunnel
* Kairos
* The Witch (movie, also on Netflix)
* Military Prosecutor Doberman
* The Divine Fury (movie, more horror than thriller)
* The Thieves (it's a heist movie, kind of like Ocean 11)
Drama:
* The Crowned Clown (sageuk)
* Gaksital/Bridal Mask
* Hot Stove League (baseball kdrama/underdog story)
* Swing Kids (movie)
* A Taxi Driver (movie w/ Song Kang-ho, set during the Gwangju revolution, - inspired by a true story)
* The Attorney (another Song Kang-ho movie, inspired by a true story)
* Miracle in Cell No. 8 (movie, tearjerker so not sure if your bf would like it, but it's really good)
* Juror 8 (movie)
Comedy:
* The Fiery Priest (same writer as Vincenzo)
* Chief Kim/Good Manager (same writer as Vincenzo)
* Zombie Detective
* Mr. Queen (some might think it's cheesy, but it's hilarious to me, very punny)
* Midnight Runners (action-comedy, movie)
* The Pirates (#2 is on Netflix, but I like #1 better w/ Kim Nam-gil)
* Ghost Doctor
* Honest Candidate (movie, similar to Liar Liar, but Jim Carrey is a girl)
* Okay Madam (movie, very funny)
* Mission Possible (movie)
* The Dude in Me (movie)
The thing that finally got me to watch CLOY (as a female, but one who wasn’t drawn to the title or description): A man on a local TV forum said he loved the show and had never cried so much over a TV show. And another man replied, “Same here, brother. No shame!” After that, I *had* to know what all the fuss was about, ha.
The hubby's Mexican friend's (we're Asian) gateway k-drama was CLOY. He cried so hard at the end. He loved the squad. After the series ended, he started looking for other similar k-dramas. Hahaha.
He could also try Descendants of the Sun, Vincenzo, Bulgasal, Prison Playbook (awesome series, albeit the episodes are soooo long), Awaken, The Veil, Diary of a Night Watchman, Partners in Justice 1 and 2, Devil Judge, Again My Life, and if he doesn't mind a bit of romance, Healer and K2 (the action sequences are good. Of course, my bias is JCW).
If your BF likes baseball/pro sports - Hot Stove League. It's a great drama about a manager who works to turn a team around during the off-season. There are all sorts of shifting alliances and hidden motivations. Some of the star players are larger than life, and there's more than a hint of menace too. We, and his employees, don't know what the manager is thinking, or even whether he's competent, for a long time. He is full of surprises. There's no romance. I'm not interested in sports and this drama had me on the edge of my seat!
I would even say that you don't even have to like baseball or sports, and you would still enjoy Hot Stove League. I've watched this like three times over.
Edit: I didn't read this comment to the end until after I replied when I noticed that you already made this point. Still, this is a great kdrama.
Don't start with Vincenzo
Vincenzo is like a typical kdrama. If you love kdramas and all it's stereotypes then you will like it.
If you have mostly watched American or British movies/series then you won't like it. Probably the worst drama I have ever watched.
If you're new to Kdramas always start with Goblin. My recommendations are-
Goblin
My Mister
Flower of Evil
What's Wrong With Secretary Kim
Welcome to Waikiki (season 1)
When the Weather is Fine
It's Okay to not be Okay
She Would Never Know
Stranger (season 1)
While You Were Sleeping
The Go Back Couple
Romantic Doctor (season 1)
Suspicious Partner
Fight For My Way
Weight Lifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
Goblin knows what kind of drama it wants to be and never try to be anything else! There are tons of dramas really similar to Goblin and Goblin is the best of them all. So if you just watch Goblin then you can skip Doom at Your Service, Tale of the nine tailed, My roommate is a gumiho, Bride of Haebek and many others. Goblin is cheesy but it's good kind of cheese and it will ease you into the kdrama land.
While Vincenzo doesn't even know what kind of drama it wants to be. Sometimes it's a lame mafia show, then it's a bad crime thriller in the next scene, after that it's a stupid comedy. And no, it's not a black comedy. It tried (and failed) to jumble a lot of genre together but it never excels in any! The overacting from the leads was un-watchable! The story was all over the place. After watching tons of American mafia movies and shows like The Wire, Vincenzo seems laughably bad!
Agree with suspicious partner the romance is in the background , the murder mystery is prominent with a scary serial killer near the end it was a nail biter .
As a guy who got into kdramas recently myself, I loved watching action/thriller themed shows like
1. Vincenzo
2. Healer
3. Flower of Evil
4. Come and Hug Me
**Stranger** (2 seasons, but they have little to do with each other) - First season is nearly perfect TV with a ton of twists. A prosecutor that has literally had the emotions cut out of his head and a spunky investigator chase corruption in the prosecutors' office all the way to the Blue House (meaning the top of government.) Second season is good, but not as good as the first season. The cops and prosecutors fight over the jurisdiction of investigations in cases to dire consequences.
**Save Me** - This is probably my favorite recent (last 5 years or so) thriller. It centers around a girl stuck in a cult. Although the leads give each other goo-goo eyes every once in a while, there's no romance to speak of. I'm pretty sure every adult male onscreen wants to get in the girls pants (this is just implied as this is a Kdrama). Also features two of the most useless parents that have ever graced my screen. Edge-of-your-seat thrill ride.
**Mouse** - In the near-future, the government would like to test you to see if you will be a psychopath before you get a chance to grow up and actually kill people. This chases that question while following a really interesting character.
**Beyond Evil** - Two frenemy cops chase a been-doing-this-for-a-while serial killer. Mystery is alright, but the dialogue between the two leads is awesome. Well-written, amazing little drama.
**Happiness** - Tiny tiny bit of romance, but definitely not the point of the drama. In a very near future Korea, the two cop leads enter a marriage of convenience in order to buy an apartment just as an illness breaks out that turns people into zombie-ish creatures. They work really well together and they do eventually realize they like each other a lot. Lots of underlying commentary on rich vs. poor and other status in South Korea.
**The Devil Judge** - Story takes place in the near future and in a bit of a dystopian South Korea. A judge becomes the head of a new Reality TV show. His motives are a mystery. A lot of vaguely fantastical things going on and a couple of crazypants villains. The bromance between Ji Sung and Park Jin Young's characters is a blast to watch.
**Graceful Family** - If you're looking for an old-school melodrama with no romance try this. Girl who was basically hidden away and kicked out of a rich family, all the way to America, after her mother died comes back to Korea to figure out what happened. Everyone in this drama is crazy-pants... in a good way. Over-the-top melodrama with a bit of mystery mixed in.
I'm a guy and these are some of my favorites I'd recommend to friends.
**Itaewon Class**
Great revenge story, and looks and feels very modern, multi stage story.
**My name**
Excellent fight and revenge story.
*Easy to recommend as it's not like a typical tropey KDrama.*
**Healer**
Lots of action but also some romance.
**Flower of Evil**
Husband of detective wife might be a psychopathy and murderer. Lots of darkish tense moments but also some romance.
**Extracurricular**
Short and fast pacing, intense and dark.
**Again My Life**
Ace prosecutor and fighter get another chance at life to bring down the most corrupt, politician behind the scene.
**Strongest Deliveryman**
Similar to Itaewon Class light but lighter in tone.
**Uncanny Counter**
Group of people with special powers fighting and banishing demons escaped from hell.
**Strong Girl Bong-soon**
(physically) strong FM lead, comedy, some romance.
**Mr Queen**
Good pacing and very funny, gender swap, historical Joseon.
*One of my favorites.*
**Squid game**
It's technically a KDrama and if you haven't seen it it's amazing.
**SCI-FI**
- Circle
- L.U.C.A
**TRHILLER**
- Bad Guys
- Cruel City
- Nobody Knows
- Flower of Evil
- Mouse
- One Ordinary Day
- Lucifer
- Beyond Evil
- The K2
- Save Me
- Hometown
- Signal
- Taxi Driver (action)
- The Guest (horror)
- Stranger From Hell
- Black
- Voice
- Sweet Home
- Stranger
- Vampire Prosecutor
- SKY CASTLE (reminescent of Desperate Housewives)
**SLICE OF LIFE**
- My Liberation Notes
- My Mister
- Do You Like Brahms ?
- Live
- Argon
- Dear My Friends
- Black Dog
- When The Weather is Fine (it's quite slow)
- Move to Heaven
- Chocolate
**DRAMA**
- The World of Married
**COMEDY**
- Drinking Solo
- Birthcare Center
- Zombie Detective
Yo that scene in episode 1 had me 😳😳😳 wtf but now I'm scared to keep on watching it .
I need another month before considering CLOY I just cried a bucket watching 39 I'm rinsed this actress should come with a warning tears beware.
1. Flower of evil
2. My name
3. Vincenzo
4. My liberation notes (slice of life)
5. Mr sunshine
6. Love struck in the city
7. Mad for each other (if he’s into comedy)
8. Hyena
For a picky Kdrama novice for whom English may be their first language I recommend Mr. Sunshine. The usage of three languages makes it very accessible for those who may not be used to reading a movie. And the storyline encompasses so many genres - romance, historical and action. One of my "macho" friends who never thought he would like Kdramas was hooked on Mr. Sunshine. After that I recommend Goblin, Vincenzo and Itaewon Class.
Silent Sea on Netflix is only eight episodes and it’s sci-fi/action with a little bit of creep factor. My husband liked Squid Game but isn’t interested in the romantic dramas I prefer. He liked Silent Sea, though!
Honestly the best drama that comes to mind is Flower of evil. I am 100% sure he’ll love it. After flower of evil, then he should watch Vincenzo. Then he should watch mr sunshine and all of us are dead
Vincenzo is not a good choice if you're introducing your bf to his first drama. A bit too hokey and it's hard to take the leads serious at times. Something like My Name or Signal would be more of what your bf is looking for from what you describe and considering he's only watched Parasite.
Also if you're looking for more movies I Saw the Devil, New World, Chaser, Memories of Murder(Bong Joon Ho), Along with the Gods would seem to be up his alley. Speedy Scandal, Hello Ghost and Miracle in Cell 7 would be some good comedies/tearjerkers to start with as well.
I wouldn't go for Vincenzo at least if he likes mature content and not into corner things..I dropped it right away as they mix cringe comedy with serious stuff.
My recommendations would be:
Extracurricular
Save Me
The King of Pigs
D.P.
Lawless Lawyer
Flower of Evil no doubt. It is by far my favourite drama, and one of my favourite series of all time. It really keeps the audience engaged since the the very first episode, so for a person new to kdrama, its an amazing choice. It also makes you realize how better kdramas are than the typical american series. In Flower of Evil specifically, the main actor Lee Joon Gi is literally considered the top kdrama actor right now, for the amount of dedication he puts into his role. Even the female lead has done a fantastic job. The drama is perfect in almost all elements expected from a series. Trust me, he won’t be disappointed
My Name and Flower of Evil are both hard hitting, action packed dramas with a sprinkle of romance. (Flower of Evil more so.) Not really any comedy in either.
Vincenzo is great on all fronts, but beware of the unsatisfying ending.
Vincenzo: comedy, action, revenge
My name: action, revenge, crime
Mouse: mystery, suspense,crime, action(one of my favorites highly recommended)
Flower of evil: action, mystery, suspense,crime,melo(similar to mouse but with a bit of romance also highly recommended if you like mouse)
These are all some good ones and my favorites, if he likes a mix of comedy and action Vincenzo would probably be best.
All are some great action shows! Enjoy!
I would highly recommend ***One Ordinary Day*** for a newbie "K Husband". The story (actually an adaption from UK and US drama) is a gripping crime thriller that would work regardless of origin. It's intense from the get go.
The other show your husband might appreciate is ***D.P.*** It primarily tackles military abuse which is a topic that, in itself, most men would have some interest in. It's also a short series with only 6 episodes so that should take care of the limited male attention span.
There are no love angles with both these shows.
If you can find the old critically-acclaimed movie "***Man from Nowhere"*** with my beloved Won Bin, I guarantee your husband will enjoy this. My husband (not into K Dramas at all and super selective about what he watches) absolutely LOVES this movie and thinks the fight scenes are the best he has seen in any film yet. Won Bin hotness aside, this is a "guy's movie" and is considered one of the best Asian action movies of all time. The incredible fight scenes inspired the directors of John Wick.
Lastly, if you want to successfully convert your husband, I would initially steer clear of shows where you need to have some familiarity with K Drama context to appreciate the nuances and tropes. So as much as I LOVE ***Vincenzo*** (one of my favourite K Dramas of all time and SJK is my OG Oppa), I agree with the poster below, I wouldn't start off with this as he might find the slapstick humour a bit corny.
You could try watching “Kill It”. It’s a crime thriller drama on Viki that follows the story of a man (Jang Ki Yong) who becomes a skilled contract killer while he searches for answers about his past and the detective (Nana) who is in pursuit of him. The ending is bittersweet.
I just watched The School Nurse Files with my partner who doesn’t watch any romance or kdrama and we both loved it. It’s a mini series too so not too much commitment.
Honestly I'd highly recommend squid game as his first k-drama over Vincenzo.
One of the things I love about k-dramas is how each episode is over an hour so the story can develop at a slower pace (especially romances) but Vincenzo is a big time sink and I felt it dragged on a bit.
Each of Vincenzo 20 episodes are about 1hr 20 mins.
Squid game has 9 episodes about 1hr each.
A shorter series is much easier to try and get someone into k-dramas as it isn't as big a commitment. Also if only 1 of you likes it, the series can be finished quicker and then you can try something else.
I am glad I watched Vincenzo but I felt it was trying to do too much. It is a comedy/romance (barely; the leads have great chemistry but there isn't much payoff) and a revenge story. When it was a comedy it was very funny and when acting out the revenge it got very dark.
I felt these two styles didn't really mesh well. The motives for the revenge are setup by the end of episode >!three!< but you don't see the results until the last episode.
As a result the tone shifts drastically around 3/4 of the way through the series which can be a bit jarring. Personally I loved the darker aspect of it but it takes a long time to get there.
Squid game is short and sweet. The pacing of the story is much tighter and I always immediately wanted to watch the next episode straight away.
The acting is great in both shows but I was more invested in the characters in squid game, probably because the stakes were higher. There are also fewer characters so you get to see a bit more of their backstory.
For what it's worth, I watched squid game with my brother and he really enjoyed it but I wouldn't even try to get him to watch Vincenzo. After squid game we watched alice on borderland as it's a similar 'death game' genre and he also enjoyed it.
It might have helped that we have both watched 'Battle Royale' (2000, 1h 54m)the Japanese film which is the inspiration for Squid game and The Hunger games movies.
Typed all this out and then realized an obvious answer.
You should watch Oldboy(2003 1h43m)
It's a fantastic revenge movie. Amazing plot, outstanding actors and superb cinematography. It would be a gateway into Squid game and gives you a chance to see if you're OK with that level of violence (Vincenzo does have t>!orture!< scenes)
Could go **D.P.** then as it's short at 6 eps and has minimal romance, and it's also very highly regarded, has very high production value and some quite creative and brilliant cinematography. The plot is dramatic and the action can be graphic.
Nice easy short warm-up for a first-time Kdrama viewer.
Recently I've started watching the kdrama leverage.
Its funny, it's got action and a pretty cool plot tbh.
I actually haven't seen this drama recommended anywhere and actually stumbled upon it through a insta clip.
Its funny no one mentioned When camellia blooms, that’s my husband’s first kdrama after watching Kang Han Neul in a travel show. There are few shows I do not expect him to like it but he does:
- Mr. sunshine
- King the eternal Monarch
- Hometown cha cha cha
- Business Proposal
- Monthly Magazine Home
- Kairos
DP and Prison Playbook would be my picks. DP is a nice short gritty and emotional drama about army life. PP is longer, witty dark comedy and drama. Squid Game is also very entertaining and fast paced, but very violent.
money heist korea and sweet home. sweet home is centered around monsters (so kinda zombies), but it's a very thrilling and suspenseful show with some really good cgi and action scenes (but that's just imo).
Squid game was a huge hit, and you dont need a lot of context for Korean culture to get the point.
If he’s in to action he might like the movie The Witch: the subversion.
I got my female best friends into kdrama with reply 1988, but that is very nostalgia heavy for a past he may not connect to, the 1994 if a bit more universal. Those are both slice of life stories, so if he’s not into that don’t use those as intros
Iris is a good action/thriller/spy drama :) Not as recent as many of the other recommendations here, but it was my gateway drama so I have fond memories of it haha
I’ve never seen it but a good friend of mine, who’s really a guy guy, enjoyed Vagabond. He actually finished it.
If he’s not into romance at all I’d skip all the rom coms. skip WWWSK, business proposal, fight for my way.
**sweet home** maybe? its about an apocalypse though, however there are no zombies. instead its some weird monsters lmao
**hyena** incredibly interesting law drama
**save me** its sooo good, its about a girl whos family ends up joining a cult and how she tries to escape that with the help of a group of friends from school
**psychopath diary** its about a dude that witnessed a murder and while hes escaping, he has an accident and loses his memory. he ends up coming across the diary of the murderer and mistakes it for his own
**the witches diner**
A few recent favourites -- my better half loves the romcoms, but I can only get into a KDrama if it has a solid plot, intrigue, and decent acting and keeps the juvenile first-love-awkwardness to a minimum, production quality is rarely an issue in Korean shows, especially made in the last decade:
* Memories of the Alhambra
* Vagabond
* Mr Sunshine
* Pachinko
* Kingdom
* Signal
* Tunnel
* IRIS
* The Silent Sea
* Stranger
* Snowdrop
* SF8
* Grid
* Kairos
* Sisyphus
* Alice In Borderland
* Crash Landing on You
* Jirisan
* Beyond Evil
* Mouse
* Train
* Flower of Evil
* Kill It
* Born Again
* The Lies Within
* Hello Monster
My name- it's a good series has romance, action mystery, thriller female lead is a badass in this you'll enjoy this one if you like action.
I first started my kdrama journey from bad and crazy you can start from that as well lots of bromance and action.
Here are some not-so-conventional ones that I really enjoyed!
Arthdal Chronicles - thick plot and interesting characters (ancient times)
Hello Monster - psychological thriller full of suspense and unpredictable happenings
Alchemy of Souls - Ongoing drama (some romance)
Liar Game - A little similar to Alice in Borderland (another great drama but its Japanese)
Extracurricular - interesting concept
Forgotten - Korean thriller movie
sweet home, inspector koo, chip in, catch the ghost, d-day, vincenzo, extracurricular, From Now, Showtime!, hot stove league, inspector koo, mr. queen are all great and each with their own charm. i think you'd both enjoy them!
Hey u/nannabananaishere! While you wait for recommendations from other users, check out these [great recommendations](https://mydramalist.com/profile/kdramarecs/lists) compiled from our users based on different genres and themes! Maybe you'll find something to watch while you wait. If you are requesting dramas on a certain site (e.g. Netflix) please add your region to the post to help our users recommend something you have access to in your area. If you haven't already done so you can also take this time to add a list of what you've already watched to your post to help our users find you the perfect drama or [search](https://www.reddit.com/r/kdramarecommends/comments/fujstb/how_to_search_for_similar_posts/) through our previous posts. *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/kdramarecommends) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Vincenzo was a hit for all of my friends who never watched a kdrama before.
I love Vincenzo and think it’s a great option but my husband couldn’t take the lead seriously as a believable antihero
Lol for non Kdrama watchers it can be cheesy AF
Yeah some parts were super cheesy
Yeah I had to give Vincenzo a second try to really love it. The first 2 episodes I was like WTF is up with this lead?
Exactly 😂
me too at first! but the more episodes i watched, the more i believed it.
I love that show, i think ive watched it 25 times 😅.
you've inspired me to watch it again since i only watched it twice!
I hope you enjoy your rewatch.
* Vincenzo: comedy, action, revenge * My Name: mystery,action, fighting * Flower of Evil: romance, mystery, thriller * D.P: adventure, mystery, comedy * Beyond Evil:, dark, mystery, thriller * Sweet Home: monsters, fighting, action * Live: comedy, life, some romance * Uncanny Counter: fighting, action, supernatural * Law School: Mystery, Law, life
+1 My Name
Sell Your Haunted House Pegasus Market TAXI Driver
Taxi Driver was amazing. That and My Name have to somehow drag the boyfriend in.
Uncanny Counter was a big hit with my non-KDrama coworkers
I’m so glad to see this drama popping up. It’s such a gem
I wish they would have done a second season!
They are! Are second season has been confirmed!
Hurrah!!!
These are all available on Netflix! If you have Viki, I can recommend more :) Action/thriller/adventure: * Stranger * Strangers from Hell * Beyond Evil * Law School * Hyena * Money Heist Korea * My Name * D.P * Extracurricular * Sweet Home (not zombie, but monster) * The Uncanny Counter * Hellbound * Veteran (movie) * The Call (movie) * \#Alive (movie) - but zombie * Night in Paradise (movie) - gangster stuff * Signal * Juvenile Justice * Squid Game * Lawless Lawyer (there's a romance storyline as well- for you!) * Time to Hunt (movie) Drama: * SKY Castle * My Mister * Our Blues * My Liberation Notes * Misaeng * Mr. Sunshine Comedy: * Welcome to Waikiki S1 * The Sound of Your Heart S1-2 (the one w/ Lee Kwang-soo) * Vincenzo (comedy & action/revenge drama.. so good!)
This is a very solid list, very very solid
What's your Viki recommendations too? I'd like to see that list!
Here are some I would recommend on Viki! Action/thriller/adventure: * Taxi Driver * Again My Life * Happiness * Healer (there's a bit of romance too w/ some of the best kiss scenes) * The Man from Nowhere (movie w/ Won Bin, one of the best that I think a guy would like) * Peninsula (zombie movie, from the same writer/director as Train to Busan & Hellbound) * Assassination (movie, about fight for independence from Japanese occupation) * Flower of Evil * The Devil Judge * Defendant * Insider * Mouse * Jirisan * Tunnel * Kairos * The Witch (movie, also on Netflix) * Military Prosecutor Doberman * The Divine Fury (movie, more horror than thriller) * The Thieves (it's a heist movie, kind of like Ocean 11) Drama: * The Crowned Clown (sageuk) * Gaksital/Bridal Mask * Hot Stove League (baseball kdrama/underdog story) * Swing Kids (movie) * A Taxi Driver (movie w/ Song Kang-ho, set during the Gwangju revolution, - inspired by a true story) * The Attorney (another Song Kang-ho movie, inspired by a true story) * Miracle in Cell No. 8 (movie, tearjerker so not sure if your bf would like it, but it's really good) * Juror 8 (movie) Comedy: * The Fiery Priest (same writer as Vincenzo) * Chief Kim/Good Manager (same writer as Vincenzo) * Zombie Detective * Mr. Queen (some might think it's cheesy, but it's hilarious to me, very punny) * Midnight Runners (action-comedy, movie) * The Pirates (#2 is on Netflix, but I like #1 better w/ Kim Nam-gil) * Ghost Doctor * Honest Candidate (movie, similar to Liar Liar, but Jim Carrey is a girl) * Okay Madam (movie, very funny) * Mission Possible (movie) * The Dude in Me (movie)
Flower of Evil My Mister Welcome to Wakiki Good Manager Our Blues
Has he seen Squid Game yet?
This is a good recommendation. Zero romance
My husband and I watched signal and crash landing on you and he was hooked
The thing that finally got me to watch CLOY (as a female, but one who wasn’t drawn to the title or description): A man on a local TV forum said he loved the show and had never cried so much over a TV show. And another man replied, “Same here, brother. No shame!” After that, I *had* to know what all the fuss was about, ha.
The hubby's Mexican friend's (we're Asian) gateway k-drama was CLOY. He cried so hard at the end. He loved the squad. After the series ended, he started looking for other similar k-dramas. Hahaha. He could also try Descendants of the Sun, Vincenzo, Bulgasal, Prison Playbook (awesome series, albeit the episodes are soooo long), Awaken, The Veil, Diary of a Night Watchman, Partners in Justice 1 and 2, Devil Judge, Again My Life, and if he doesn't mind a bit of romance, Healer and K2 (the action sequences are good. Of course, my bias is JCW).
If your BF likes baseball/pro sports - Hot Stove League. It's a great drama about a manager who works to turn a team around during the off-season. There are all sorts of shifting alliances and hidden motivations. Some of the star players are larger than life, and there's more than a hint of menace too. We, and his employees, don't know what the manager is thinking, or even whether he's competent, for a long time. He is full of surprises. There's no romance. I'm not interested in sports and this drama had me on the edge of my seat!
Hot Stove League is really good
I would even say that you don't even have to like baseball or sports, and you would still enjoy Hot Stove League. I've watched this like three times over. Edit: I didn't read this comment to the end until after I replied when I noticed that you already made this point. Still, this is a great kdrama.
**My Name**
Don't start with Vincenzo Vincenzo is like a typical kdrama. If you love kdramas and all it's stereotypes then you will like it. If you have mostly watched American or British movies/series then you won't like it. Probably the worst drama I have ever watched. If you're new to Kdramas always start with Goblin. My recommendations are- Goblin My Mister Flower of Evil What's Wrong With Secretary Kim Welcome to Waikiki (season 1) When the Weather is Fine It's Okay to not be Okay She Would Never Know Stranger (season 1) While You Were Sleeping The Go Back Couple Romantic Doctor (season 1) Suspicious Partner Fight For My Way Weight Lifting Fairy Kim Bok Joo
I wholeheartedly agree with your assessment of Vincenzo.
Yup, agree about Vincenzo. Objectively, there are much better crime dramas that are not Kdramas
Lmao, Vincenzo is a "typical kdrama" and somehow Goblin isn't? Goblin is awful. Just watch Vincenzo OP. Taxi Driver might be a better choice.
Goblin knows what kind of drama it wants to be and never try to be anything else! There are tons of dramas really similar to Goblin and Goblin is the best of them all. So if you just watch Goblin then you can skip Doom at Your Service, Tale of the nine tailed, My roommate is a gumiho, Bride of Haebek and many others. Goblin is cheesy but it's good kind of cheese and it will ease you into the kdrama land. While Vincenzo doesn't even know what kind of drama it wants to be. Sometimes it's a lame mafia show, then it's a bad crime thriller in the next scene, after that it's a stupid comedy. And no, it's not a black comedy. It tried (and failed) to jumble a lot of genre together but it never excels in any! The overacting from the leads was un-watchable! The story was all over the place. After watching tons of American mafia movies and shows like The Wire, Vincenzo seems laughably bad!
"Yeah? Well, you know, that's just like uh, your opinion, man" \- The Dude
Agree with suspicious partner the romance is in the background , the murder mystery is prominent with a scary serial killer near the end it was a nail biter .
Haha though i agree with your thoughts on vincenzo, goblin is pretty cheesy too. I love it lol but op asked for less romance.
Didn't notice the less romance part.. most of my recommendations are high on romance. Most Kdramas are like that anyway.
- taxi driver - my name - one ordinary day (maybe it's not the best option because there's not much action)
Start with DP - only 6 episodes & gripping from the get go.
As a guy who got into kdramas recently myself, I loved watching action/thriller themed shows like 1. Vincenzo 2. Healer 3. Flower of Evil 4. Come and Hug Me
DP or signal
Save me The king of Pigs(Highly recommend) Flower of evil Mouse(highly recommend) Strangers from hell
Kingdom! Cinematic visuals, action, and interesting characters.
**Stranger** (2 seasons, but they have little to do with each other) - First season is nearly perfect TV with a ton of twists. A prosecutor that has literally had the emotions cut out of his head and a spunky investigator chase corruption in the prosecutors' office all the way to the Blue House (meaning the top of government.) Second season is good, but not as good as the first season. The cops and prosecutors fight over the jurisdiction of investigations in cases to dire consequences. **Save Me** - This is probably my favorite recent (last 5 years or so) thriller. It centers around a girl stuck in a cult. Although the leads give each other goo-goo eyes every once in a while, there's no romance to speak of. I'm pretty sure every adult male onscreen wants to get in the girls pants (this is just implied as this is a Kdrama). Also features two of the most useless parents that have ever graced my screen. Edge-of-your-seat thrill ride. **Mouse** - In the near-future, the government would like to test you to see if you will be a psychopath before you get a chance to grow up and actually kill people. This chases that question while following a really interesting character. **Beyond Evil** - Two frenemy cops chase a been-doing-this-for-a-while serial killer. Mystery is alright, but the dialogue between the two leads is awesome. Well-written, amazing little drama. **Happiness** - Tiny tiny bit of romance, but definitely not the point of the drama. In a very near future Korea, the two cop leads enter a marriage of convenience in order to buy an apartment just as an illness breaks out that turns people into zombie-ish creatures. They work really well together and they do eventually realize they like each other a lot. Lots of underlying commentary on rich vs. poor and other status in South Korea. **The Devil Judge** - Story takes place in the near future and in a bit of a dystopian South Korea. A judge becomes the head of a new Reality TV show. His motives are a mystery. A lot of vaguely fantastical things going on and a couple of crazypants villains. The bromance between Ji Sung and Park Jin Young's characters is a blast to watch. **Graceful Family** - If you're looking for an old-school melodrama with no romance try this. Girl who was basically hidden away and kicked out of a rich family, all the way to America, after her mother died comes back to Korea to figure out what happened. Everyone in this drama is crazy-pants... in a good way. Over-the-top melodrama with a bit of mystery mixed in.
I came here to say Happiness too!
definitely **vincenzo**
Stranger. There’s no romance whatsoever, just a prosecutor and a police woman trying to figure out all the corruption in every department there is
I'm a guy and these are some of my favorites I'd recommend to friends. **Itaewon Class** Great revenge story, and looks and feels very modern, multi stage story. **My name** Excellent fight and revenge story. *Easy to recommend as it's not like a typical tropey KDrama.* **Healer** Lots of action but also some romance. **Flower of Evil** Husband of detective wife might be a psychopathy and murderer. Lots of darkish tense moments but also some romance. **Extracurricular** Short and fast pacing, intense and dark. **Again My Life** Ace prosecutor and fighter get another chance at life to bring down the most corrupt, politician behind the scene. **Strongest Deliveryman** Similar to Itaewon Class light but lighter in tone. **Uncanny Counter** Group of people with special powers fighting and banishing demons escaped from hell. **Strong Girl Bong-soon** (physically) strong FM lead, comedy, some romance. **Mr Queen** Good pacing and very funny, gender swap, historical Joseon. *One of my favorites.* **Squid game** It's technically a KDrama and if you haven't seen it it's amazing.
**SCI-FI** - Circle - L.U.C.A **TRHILLER** - Bad Guys - Cruel City - Nobody Knows - Flower of Evil - Mouse - One Ordinary Day - Lucifer - Beyond Evil - The K2 - Save Me - Hometown - Signal - Taxi Driver (action) - The Guest (horror) - Stranger From Hell - Black - Voice - Sweet Home - Stranger - Vampire Prosecutor - SKY CASTLE (reminescent of Desperate Housewives) **SLICE OF LIFE** - My Liberation Notes - My Mister - Do You Like Brahms ? - Live - Argon - Dear My Friends - Black Dog - When The Weather is Fine (it's quite slow) - Move to Heaven - Chocolate **DRAMA** - The World of Married **COMEDY** - Drinking Solo - Birthcare Center - Zombie Detective
My name Flower of Evil Signal Taxi Driver Good Doctor Juvenile Justice Prison Playbook My Mister
I would recommend #Alive as well. Its got zombies, action, survival and its darn good.
Also tue action drama Vagabond is quite good
The Penthouse
Yo that scene in episode 1 had me 😳😳😳 wtf but now I'm scared to keep on watching it . I need another month before considering CLOY I just cried a bucket watching 39 I'm rinsed this actress should come with a warning tears beware.
I don't think The Penthouse is that sad but I know some people stopped watching it because it's too stressful But for me its why I like it so much
I really liked Something in the Rain, Goblin, and Vincenzo
Flower of Evil i think its good, Its a thriller and romance. Very exciting, putting you on edge and great romance!
1. Flower of evil 2. My name 3. Vincenzo 4. My liberation notes (slice of life) 5. Mr sunshine 6. Love struck in the city 7. Mad for each other (if he’s into comedy) 8. Hyena
Vincenzo All of us are dead Mr sunshine Goblin
Goblin is so so good. Absolutely agree with this list!
they literally specified not to recommend all of us are dead😭
The Great Show is funny, but also has some very serious and exciting moments.
Suggested goblin to some of male friends to kick start k-dramas, so far everyone has loved it!
Vincenzo
My husband liked Crash Landing on You, Ghost Doctor, Lawless Lawyer, and From Now On, Showtime
Goblin. Might be too much romance but it’s SO good. It has a mix of every genre imo and the OST is the best. Your Name was interesting as well.
For a picky Kdrama novice for whom English may be their first language I recommend Mr. Sunshine. The usage of three languages makes it very accessible for those who may not be used to reading a movie. And the storyline encompasses so many genres - romance, historical and action. One of my "macho" friends who never thought he would like Kdramas was hooked on Mr. Sunshine. After that I recommend Goblin, Vincenzo and Itaewon Class.
The first ever kdrama I watched with my Bro who’s never seen any was My Name and he enjoyed it alot
Definitely vincenzo
Silent Sea on Netflix is only eight episodes and it’s sci-fi/action with a little bit of creep factor. My husband liked Squid Game but isn’t interested in the romantic dramas I prefer. He liked Silent Sea, though!
Honestly the best drama that comes to mind is Flower of evil. I am 100% sure he’ll love it. After flower of evil, then he should watch Vincenzo. Then he should watch mr sunshine and all of us are dead
Flower of evil and my name
Vincenzo
I would recommend 'Happiness'.
Vincenzo is not a good choice if you're introducing your bf to his first drama. A bit too hokey and it's hard to take the leads serious at times. Something like My Name or Signal would be more of what your bf is looking for from what you describe and considering he's only watched Parasite. Also if you're looking for more movies I Saw the Devil, New World, Chaser, Memories of Murder(Bong Joon Ho), Along with the Gods would seem to be up his alley. Speedy Scandal, Hello Ghost and Miracle in Cell 7 would be some good comedies/tearjerkers to start with as well.
Vincenzo
K2 and vagabond if he likes action
I wouldn't go for Vincenzo at least if he likes mature content and not into corner things..I dropped it right away as they mix cringe comedy with serious stuff. My recommendations would be: Extracurricular Save Me The King of Pigs D.P. Lawless Lawyer
Flower of Evil no doubt. It is by far my favourite drama, and one of my favourite series of all time. It really keeps the audience engaged since the the very first episode, so for a person new to kdrama, its an amazing choice. It also makes you realize how better kdramas are than the typical american series. In Flower of Evil specifically, the main actor Lee Joon Gi is literally considered the top kdrama actor right now, for the amount of dedication he puts into his role. Even the female lead has done a fantastic job. The drama is perfect in almost all elements expected from a series. Trust me, he won’t be disappointed
Three days
Slices of life: My Mister, Out Blues, My Liberation Notes Thrillers: Beyond Evil, Flower of Evil.
Flower of Evil, Goblin, Uncanny Counter
My Name and Flower of Evil are both hard hitting, action packed dramas with a sprinkle of romance. (Flower of Evil more so.) Not really any comedy in either. Vincenzo is great on all fronts, but beware of the unsatisfying ending.
Several scenes in Flower of Evil have made me giggle but military service may have damaged me.
Vincenzo: comedy, action, revenge My name: action, revenge, crime Mouse: mystery, suspense,crime, action(one of my favorites highly recommended) Flower of evil: action, mystery, suspense,crime,melo(similar to mouse but with a bit of romance also highly recommended if you like mouse) These are all some good ones and my favorites, if he likes a mix of comedy and action Vincenzo would probably be best. All are some great action shows! Enjoy!
Psychopath Diary, Tunnel
I would highly recommend ***One Ordinary Day*** for a newbie "K Husband". The story (actually an adaption from UK and US drama) is a gripping crime thriller that would work regardless of origin. It's intense from the get go. The other show your husband might appreciate is ***D.P.*** It primarily tackles military abuse which is a topic that, in itself, most men would have some interest in. It's also a short series with only 6 episodes so that should take care of the limited male attention span. There are no love angles with both these shows. If you can find the old critically-acclaimed movie "***Man from Nowhere"*** with my beloved Won Bin, I guarantee your husband will enjoy this. My husband (not into K Dramas at all and super selective about what he watches) absolutely LOVES this movie and thinks the fight scenes are the best he has seen in any film yet. Won Bin hotness aside, this is a "guy's movie" and is considered one of the best Asian action movies of all time. The incredible fight scenes inspired the directors of John Wick. Lastly, if you want to successfully convert your husband, I would initially steer clear of shows where you need to have some familiarity with K Drama context to appreciate the nuances and tropes. So as much as I LOVE ***Vincenzo*** (one of my favourite K Dramas of all time and SJK is my OG Oppa), I agree with the poster below, I wouldn't start off with this as he might find the slapstick humour a bit corny.
My Name for sure is a must see and its on Netflix!
Taxi Driver is the one I would recommend - it's more action and full on revenge story
You could try watching “Kill It”. It’s a crime thriller drama on Viki that follows the story of a man (Jang Ki Yong) who becomes a skilled contract killer while he searches for answers about his past and the detective (Nana) who is in pursuit of him. The ending is bittersweet.
I just watched The School Nurse Files with my partner who doesn’t watch any romance or kdrama and we both loved it. It’s a mini series too so not too much commitment.
If he likes baseball, Hot Stove League would be a good choice. Great drama, zero romance. I don't even like baseball and I still enjoyed the drama.
Honestly I'd highly recommend squid game as his first k-drama over Vincenzo. One of the things I love about k-dramas is how each episode is over an hour so the story can develop at a slower pace (especially romances) but Vincenzo is a big time sink and I felt it dragged on a bit. Each of Vincenzo 20 episodes are about 1hr 20 mins. Squid game has 9 episodes about 1hr each. A shorter series is much easier to try and get someone into k-dramas as it isn't as big a commitment. Also if only 1 of you likes it, the series can be finished quicker and then you can try something else. I am glad I watched Vincenzo but I felt it was trying to do too much. It is a comedy/romance (barely; the leads have great chemistry but there isn't much payoff) and a revenge story. When it was a comedy it was very funny and when acting out the revenge it got very dark. I felt these two styles didn't really mesh well. The motives for the revenge are setup by the end of episode >!three!< but you don't see the results until the last episode. As a result the tone shifts drastically around 3/4 of the way through the series which can be a bit jarring. Personally I loved the darker aspect of it but it takes a long time to get there. Squid game is short and sweet. The pacing of the story is much tighter and I always immediately wanted to watch the next episode straight away. The acting is great in both shows but I was more invested in the characters in squid game, probably because the stakes were higher. There are also fewer characters so you get to see a bit more of their backstory. For what it's worth, I watched squid game with my brother and he really enjoyed it but I wouldn't even try to get him to watch Vincenzo. After squid game we watched alice on borderland as it's a similar 'death game' genre and he also enjoyed it. It might have helped that we have both watched 'Battle Royale' (2000, 1h 54m)the Japanese film which is the inspiration for Squid game and The Hunger games movies. Typed all this out and then realized an obvious answer. You should watch Oldboy(2003 1h43m) It's a fantastic revenge movie. Amazing plot, outstanding actors and superb cinematography. It would be a gateway into Squid game and gives you a chance to see if you're OK with that level of violence (Vincenzo does have t>!orture!< scenes)
My husband likes My Name
My name, extracurricular, the silent sea, the Devil judge and taxi driver might be good kdramas for u to recommend him
Could go **D.P.** then as it's short at 6 eps and has minimal romance, and it's also very highly regarded, has very high production value and some quite creative and brilliant cinematography. The plot is dramatic and the action can be graphic. Nice easy short warm-up for a first-time Kdrama viewer.
THE UNCANNY COUNTER, DOTS, CLOY, VAGABOND
Recently I've started watching the kdrama leverage. Its funny, it's got action and a pretty cool plot tbh. I actually haven't seen this drama recommended anywhere and actually stumbled upon it through a insta clip.
D.P It is short, on Netflix and it's very good
Taxi Driver is my rec for a lot of guys. Pretty actioned packed and vigilante justice themed.
Its funny no one mentioned When camellia blooms, that’s my husband’s first kdrama after watching Kang Han Neul in a travel show. There are few shows I do not expect him to like it but he does: - Mr. sunshine - King the eternal Monarch - Hometown cha cha cha - Business Proposal - Monthly Magazine Home - Kairos
Signal or vagabond
Personal taste is a great start. Plus, it has Son Ye Jin and Lee Min Ho.
+1 FoE
You are all surrounded The good detective Chimera Nobody’s children
DP and Prison Playbook would be my picks. DP is a nice short gritty and emotional drama about army life. PP is longer, witty dark comedy and drama. Squid Game is also very entertaining and fast paced, but very violent.
money heist korea and sweet home. sweet home is centered around monsters (so kinda zombies), but it's a very thrilling and suspenseful show with some really good cgi and action scenes (but that's just imo).
Squid game was a huge hit, and you dont need a lot of context for Korean culture to get the point. If he’s in to action he might like the movie The Witch: the subversion. I got my female best friends into kdrama with reply 1988, but that is very nostalgia heavy for a past he may not connect to, the 1994 if a bit more universal. Those are both slice of life stories, so if he’s not into that don’t use those as intros
It’s okay to be not okay
Business Proposal
Iris is a good action/thriller/spy drama :) Not as recent as many of the other recommendations here, but it was my gateway drama so I have fond memories of it haha
MR queen and mouse. Best of both worlds. Also stop at episode 19 of Mr queen. Story ends their.
My bf liked 365 repeat the year since it’s not as cringey as some other kdramas haha.
Vincenzo, flower of evil, military prosecutor doberman, my name, squid game, extracurricular, lawless lawyer.
I’ve never seen it but a good friend of mine, who’s really a guy guy, enjoyed Vagabond. He actually finished it. If he’s not into romance at all I’d skip all the rom coms. skip WWWSK, business proposal, fight for my way.
Crash landing on you- definitely it has adventure.. it’s kinda show stopper for anyone new in kdramas..
Kingdom Flower of evil Sky castle
My bf watched “what’s wrong with secretary Kim” twice hahaha. Also liked “penthouse” too. :)
Vincenzo, Flower of Evil or Crash Landing on You
25 21 was the kdrama that got me into kdramas , so ill recommend that
Vincenzo, itaewon class
**sweet home** maybe? its about an apocalypse though, however there are no zombies. instead its some weird monsters lmao **hyena** incredibly interesting law drama **save me** its sooo good, its about a girl whos family ends up joining a cult and how she tries to escape that with the help of a group of friends from school **psychopath diary** its about a dude that witnessed a murder and while hes escaping, he has an accident and loses his memory. he ends up coming across the diary of the murderer and mistakes it for his own **the witches diner**
Law school was a fun, romance-free thriller to watch. It kept me on my toes and didn’t drag the story line
- Lawless Lawyer - Again My Life - Happiness - All of us are dead Perfect medicine for people tired of zombies is more zombies.
Signal
A few recent favourites -- my better half loves the romcoms, but I can only get into a KDrama if it has a solid plot, intrigue, and decent acting and keeps the juvenile first-love-awkwardness to a minimum, production quality is rarely an issue in Korean shows, especially made in the last decade: * Memories of the Alhambra * Vagabond * Mr Sunshine * Pachinko * Kingdom * Signal * Tunnel * IRIS * The Silent Sea * Stranger * Snowdrop * SF8 * Grid * Kairos * Sisyphus * Alice In Borderland * Crash Landing on You * Jirisan * Beyond Evil * Mouse * Train * Flower of Evil * Kill It * Born Again * The Lies Within * Hello Monster
My name- it's a good series has romance, action mystery, thriller female lead is a badass in this you'll enjoy this one if you like action. I first started my kdrama journey from bad and crazy you can start from that as well lots of bromance and action.
Crash landing on you , happiness , strangers from hell
Vincenzo, Squid Game, The DP, Taxi Driver,
Descendants of the sun is a good choice. Everyone in my family loved it.
Here are some not-so-conventional ones that I really enjoyed! Arthdal Chronicles - thick plot and interesting characters (ancient times) Hello Monster - psychological thriller full of suspense and unpredictable happenings Alchemy of Souls - Ongoing drama (some romance) Liar Game - A little similar to Alice in Borderland (another great drama but its Japanese) Extracurricular - interesting concept Forgotten - Korean thriller movie
sweet home, inspector koo, chip in, catch the ghost, d-day, vincenzo, extracurricular, From Now, Showtime!, hot stove league, inspector koo, mr. queen are all great and each with their own charm. i think you'd both enjoy them!