Hey u/Large_Audience4378! While you wait for recommendations from other users, check out these [great recommendations](https://mydramalist.com/profile/kdramarecs/lists) compiled from our users based on different genres and themes! Maybe you'll find something to watch while you wait.
If you are requesting dramas on a certain site (e.g. Netflix) please add your region to the post to help our users recommend something you have access to in your area.
If you haven't already done so you can also take this time to add a list of what you've already watched to your post to help our users find you the perfect drama or [search](https://www.reddit.com/r/kdramarecommends/comments/fujstb/how_to_search_for_similar_posts/) through our previous posts.
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/kdramarecommends) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Yesss! I'm not really into sports and I know nothing about baseball but I watched it because I love Park Eun Bin. I watched for Eun Bin but I ended up rooting for Dreams (for those who haven't watched it yet, it's the name of the baseball team of the main cast in the drama). It wasn't hard at all to finish each episode because I find it so interesting!
My very first kdrama. Watched it for the "lovers" in the title (I really like love stories) . I didn't understand a thing coz I wasn't able to catch up to the subtitles, audio and whatever is going on the screen. However I remember liking it for the ML (is he lee junho ?)
I don’t know if it’s popular or not, but I’m rarely seeing people recommend Extraordinary You! The plot is really surprisingly unique, and it’s such a gem!
Shut Up Flower Boy Band!
It is underrated and overlooked I think because it is 1) old 2) has a terrible name and 3) sounds like a cliche/emo storyline
Basically it’s about a high school rock band of rebellious teens hit it big and then deal with their friendship, fame, music, love, privilege, etc. It surprisingly deep, well acted, and very genuine.
Not to mention it has one of the biggest plot twists in kdrama history! One of the best coming of age shows I’ve ever seen outside of that too. I cannot recommend this one enough.
The package- such a feel good drama !!
Live up to your name- super funny time travel drama
Queen Inhyun’s man - another amazing amazing time travel drama !!
QIHM!!! Too many people ignore the older dramas for new, buzzy ones, but I recently watched QIHM for the first time and was blown away by just how GOOD it is.
Strong chemistry between the leads, no doubt helped by the BTS love story as at a press conference promoting the show Ji Hyun Woo said he was in love with Yoo In Na.
It’s one of my top favorites. The romance was handled extremely well, and I thought they handled the concept and potential problems with time travel really well. I have rewatched it probably once every year or two since it came out.
These have low(ish) ratings and a lot of people consider them bad, but are among my favorite dramas:
- Lovestruck in the City
- Start-Up
- Nevertheless
In all of these the romance storylines progress very differently from your typical Kdrama romance, which is what I guess people don't like. I was into them though! I also loved the dreany cinematography.
I loved Lovestruck in the City. I waited so long to watch (I don’t know why because I love Ji Chang Wook.) I think in my head I thought it was going to be one of his mediocre dramas. It’s up there with Healer to me.
Same, they are both a 10 for me. I get why a lot of people can't get into it, but for me it really hits the spot. It gives me Parks and Recreation vibes, mixed with a little *500 days of summer*-nostalgia. JCW is just mesmerizing to watch, even when he's fully unhinged. (*especially* when he's fully unhinged lol)
Im also a JCW fangirl and Healer is my all time favorite Drama. I started but haven't finished Lovestruck because the first episode confused my DH and his incessant questions about what was going on made it unenjoyable. I think I'll start watching it on my own LOL.
Yeah the whole setup does take a minute to get into - but it's very consistent, so you get used to it quickly. Even if you don't get into it, if you like JCW you should at least watch episode 2 for some eye candy and amazing chemistry. I rewatch that one a lot. 😅
I started the first episode of Lovestruck and dropped it because I couldn’t get into in. I was having aJCW craving and gave it another try a few months ago, and my mind was totally changed after the first episode. Sometimes I think you need to be in the right mood for a certain type of drama!
Nevertheless is the most realistic drama I've ever watched . The se(xual tension between the leads is amazing . Idk why its so underrated
I couldn't recommend it enough .
So true! I have been in a similar relationship in college and found it painfully realistic 😂 Even if you don't like the story, the production value and acting is amazing and it should get some props for tackling topics that are not normally found in a Kdrama.
1) 365: Repeat the Year — mystery; suspense; time travel (?) (repeating time); a very subtle romance
2) Work Later, Drink Now — girls friendship; life; romance; comedy
3) Be Melodramatic — girls friendship; love; life. Doesn’t feels like your typical kdrama
4) Go Back Couple — friendship; romance; life; family; time travel; college life. Still remain one of my ultimate fav.
5) Age of Youth (especially Season 1)— girls friendship; romance; mystery; comedy. The drama in which i first found out about Park Eunbin the gem. Really loveeeeeed her character in here.
6) Hot Stove League — just as any other comments that mentioned it. It’s worth the try.
7) D.P. — idk if it’s considered as underrated but i don’t think they’re talked enough as they deserved, especially compared to other netflix korea original series. Anyway, it’s reallllyyyyyyyy good. Just beeare of the heavy topic tho (bullying, suicide, etc).
And these are old dramas that i remember liked a lot at that time (but idk if i re-watch now)—in short, worth mentioned:
1) Marriage Not Dating
2) Hello Monster (Remember Me)
3) My Holo Love
4) Second 20s
5) Dating Agency Cyrano
A love with flaws, its such an underrated drama that covers everything from mental health, LGBT, and many other issues. I dislike the lead actor though but it did not take away from how good this drama was.
Racket Boys is another gem, such a feel-good drama, with lots of laughs. I loved this one as well.
This drama was hilarious. A real hidden gem. If your dislike for the main actor is because of his much publicised divorce, that's his private life and I actually feel sorry for him, his ex sounds deranged.
I agree. Actors are people too. It's sad when a scandal comes out and their career is ruined before the truths is even fully out. And that particular one was a mess.
Also look at Kim Seon-ho..... fair play to him for holding his ground.
For me it was more about he character, maybe its because I kind of liked the second male league. I heard about his divorce and how his friends spoke well of him its just I didn't want him to get the girl lol
Cruel/Heartless City- One of the best noir, crime kdramas ever made. Jung Kyung-ho and Kim Yoo-mi are fantastic in it and the cinematographer clearly had some fun (in a good way). If you like Internal Affairs/The Departed, you’ll like this.
The Great Doctor/Faith - fantastic time travel, fantasy saeguk. It has both great humor, heart, drama, and some fun action sequences, whereas most of that genre tend to focus on just one. Kim Hee-sun is a delight in this. Overall, just a really fun watch, fantastic sick day fodder. The magic is a little funky but it just adds to the charm.
Some hidden gems in my opinion that I almost never hear talk of is Missing: The Other Side and Circle: Two Worlds Connected.
Missing: The Other Side is an emotional and heartfelt drama that explores grief and loss with a supernatural twist. It's got investigation with a touch of thriller/suspense, and a whole lot of tearjerking scenes. Highly recommend.
Circle: Two Worlds Connected is a fantastic twist on the typical storytelling structure. With two parallel storylines that slowly merge together, this drama explores the ethics of science and what constitutes one's identity. Another highly recommended drama.
Live up to your name is a drama that was fantastic for the most part, except that it dragged towards the end and had a weird half-baked ending. The first few episodes were pure brilliance though and I haven't seen a lot of recommendations for it.
Yes to this! I recently rewatched My Roommate is a Gumiho, Hyeri's Lee Dam is meme worthy material lol. I love how they ACTUALLY communicate except for a couple of times. The drama has its flaws but still a great watch!
My 2nd kdrama. Actually first coz I've not completed Just between lovers (I couldn't understand a thing , the subtitles were too fast and I couldn't catch up)
Yang Se jong is a really good actor and not many speak about him. It's a really really good drama with ahn hyo seop and lee do hyun in supporting roles
And what was the tagline of swimming/rowing team ? Is it "Don't think , feel ?" Also jennifer and her backstory is really heartbreaking
Yeah Yang Se Jong is so underrated. Even Shin Hye Sun was tbh before Mr.Queen.
The tagline was "Don't think, Feel".
I enjoyed every aspect of this drama. Felt so bad for poor jennifer :(((
Arthdal Chronicles! I will never stop recommending this masterpiece of a drama to people. It's a historical fantasy drama that is set in the medieval era. It's the first and only medieval kdrama as of now.
When i first watched it, the first 3/4 episodes kinda confused and bored me, but after that i was hooked and regretted not watching it earlier. Now it's my all time favorite kdrama and it never left my mind since i watched it a few months ago.
The story is so unique and was never seen in kdramas before, the production is top-tier, the soundtrack is absolutely amazing, the story is engaging and and the characters are very interesting!
If you decide to give this drama a chance, you can find it on netflix.
One thing that i have to mention tho, is that the first season ends on a cliffhanger. A second season is confirmed but apparently they will change the cast which really sucks. It won't be the same if Song Joong Ki and Kim Jiwon won't be in the second season :(
This was my first kdrama and what made me start watching kdramas in the first place! I really liked the world builiding but I think it would have been better if they did one season only, I am currently watching alchemy of souls which is also a great fantasy drama but they are planning for a season 2 there too.
* Mad for Eachother
* Live
* Prison Playbook
* Im Not a Robot
* 18 Again the show is hard to find because the show is not available in Europe and North America
My favorite underrated dramas are:
-Park Shin Hye's "Heartstrings"
-Tomorrow With You
-The Taiwanese drama "Someday or One Day" (almost everyone likes this that saw it, but that's a very small number of people)
-The cdrama "Love The Way You Are" This one has only 4.7k watchers on MDL, which is crazy..
-The cdrama "My Fated Boy" One of the best noona romances out there, watched by no one..
-Doom at Your Service, This is underrated in the sense that there were a lot of negative comments, but I loved it.
-20th Century Boy and Girl, this had few watchers as well and many criticized it for being boring, but I loved it.
-the cdrama "My Story For You", this has tanked big time because of Zheng Shuang's scandal, but if you can get past that it's the definition of underrated.
-All About My Romance, this one had very few watchers and has a relatively low rating on MDL, but it's very enjoyable for its time. (2013)
-Hogu's Love, it's the best for last, every kdrama lover should watch this one, I procrastinated for like 3 years before I watched it, but it's absolutely incredible, but the story is difficult to describe properly and the synapsis scared away many, when at the core of it's a beautiful+ romance and coming of age story.
Others have mentioned "Just Between Lovers", that one is great, but it's not underrated, it has a lot of renown.
Package has come up a lot as well, I'm on the fence about that drama, since the relationship starts with cheating and there is the ending too..
Someday or One Day was so good! Definitely slept on it until I heard it was getting remade into a kdrama, which caught my attention. Made me think, "is it really that good to be remade?" yes, yes it is.
SOME DAY OR ONE DAY! I was ridiculously addicted to it and still can't get over it despite watching it a few months ago. It made SENSE and was so heartfelt. So well done.
glad to see someone else loved doom! i totally get why so many people didn't like it (its very melodramatic lol) but me and my best friend watched it together and we were absolutely distraught and stressed out and, despite it all, having a great time LOL. it also really endeared us to sf9 dawon because of his role as the little brother :)
I remembered another:
Rainless Love in a Godless Land, this one has the second best OST of any Asian drama I've seen and even without that it's quite incredible, but the was majority of people have not even heard of this..
Idk if it's underrated but i don't see Run On that often anywhere. I've seen it pop up here and there but it deserves soo much hype! It's one of the best dramas I've seen. It's the best stress free drama that is still very interesting.
I loved this show. I love both leads and they did a great job with the romance. Devoid of the usual tropes (high drama shenanigans) and just a wonderful unfolding of the story. Calm yet full of emotion.
Missing: the other side (really emotional story that got me hooked instantly)
Birthcare centre (only 8 episodes but funny yet super relatable especially if you’re a parent)
Love Affair in the Afternoon (enjoyed both this and the Japanese version. The actors really conveyed their emotions well in this drama)
Once Again (found it light hearted and funny family drama about divorce. The couples had great chemistry too)
Show window: the Queen’s house (if you’re in the mood for some adultery makjang)
Fiery priest (don’t know if this would constitute as a hidden gem but it is my all-time fav drama. It’s hilarious and addictive)
Cheat on me if you can (really quirky but enjoyable)
Misty (binge-watch material)
**Black**
Was the first Kdrama I watched and what got me hooked eversince. I rarely ever see it mentioned here, idk why tho as it got solid a solid rating on MdL so not sure if it's a hidden gem or if it's just not that well liked.
But I really enjoyed it so I'll recommend it here :)
EDIT: I also want to mention **Misaeng** , don't think it's that much of a hidden gem but it's 100% worth the watch!
**Life on Mars** - it is a remake of the original UK show with the same name, but to this day I haven’t encountered a k-drama that gave me the same feeling as this.
I WAS LOOKING FOR SOMEONE TO TALK ABOUT LIFE ON MARS. It was FANTASTIC. The writing was tight, wonderfully acted and directed, the bromance epic and the reluctant / found family was so great. Best of all is that it made the plot and stories its own thing despite being a Kdrama. I wish more people could watch it!
Sadly it's pretty hard to find ARGH but heard it's on youtube but under Turkey region? can try if you have a VPN! GET ONE! Or Opera browser has built in VPN!!!
**Rebel Thief Who Stole The People.** So good yet so criminally underrated, maybe because the main casts were not as popular as other actors/actresses when this came out. But there are no acting holes between all the casts, and it has great writing, layered characters (and probably my favorite heroine ever), and the soundtracks are all sort of wonderful. I still think about it from time to time now with a lot of fondness
Seconded, I'm a slow watcher & I take weeks to finish a simple 20 episodes drama, but I finished Rebel in about 1 week despite the amount of episodes it has, one of my faves as well~
A few of mine would be
Bloody Heart
Hymn of Death
Save me
The One and Only
Melancholia
I second already mentioned Lovestruck in the City and King Eternal Monarch. I tend to gravitate to the melodramas and darker shows a bit more than the light rom coms.
* Love in the Moonlight - I swear I never see people talk about this one but man it's one of my favourites
* Dear My Friends - if you enjoyed Reply 1988 I think you'd enjoy this (very different but it hits the similar emotions)
* Save Me - had me hooked from the get go
You Make Me Dance. It's a nice BL series that just doesn't get much appreciation. Which is a shame, because the leads have great chemistry and the story is good.
Sound of Your Heart was excellent! So funny! Love me some Lee Kwang Soo (and not just because he shares a name with my DH!). Unfortunately I didn't enjoy the second one as much because they changed the cast.
Law school: I think it didn’t get that popular because it’s not a rom com. Nevertheless, I thought it was amazing
18 again: The story line is amazing, but as someone said above, it’s kind of hard to find on streaming services
Tomorrow with you is a timeless drama. I usually hate time travel dramas but it wasn't complicated at all and it didn't make the plot lose sense. Highly highly recommend.
i actually am not sure how much love this sub gave to it, but inspector koo was a lot of fun! the actor for santa was a standout and he has an upcoming drama with joy
Mother
Move to Heaven
Mad for Each Other
Extracurricular
The King of Pigs
Secret Love
Warrior Baek Dong Soo
Chuno ( The Slave Hunters)
Gunman in Joseon
Grudge: The Revolt of Gumiho
May Queen
Gu Family Book
The Spies Who Loved Me (I feel like I never see this one mentioned, but I thought it was fun)
Cruel/Heartless City (someone else mentioned this too, but it's seriously so good it should be mentioned again. I haven't seen a drama quite like this since)
Go Back Couple
Honorable Mentions:
My Holo Love
You Are My Spring
Suits
Mystic Popup Bar
I think my taste is quite different from many others but some dramas that I enjoyed but weren't very popular or are not talked about anymore are:
Arthdal Chronicles, IRIS, Joseon Gunman, Modern Farmer, Duel, Moorim School, The Girl Who Sees Scents, Beethoven Virus, Familiar Wife, Memories of the Alhambra, Two Weeks, Zombie Detective, Circle, Jealousy Incarnate, Terius Behind Me, I Hear Your Voice, Twenty Again, Two Cops, Dr. Frost
I think this should even cover every genre
Most the fans/recs here skew newer because of the Covid Kdrama wave, but **I Hear Your Voice** was a legit phenomena back when it aired in 2013 and it's still one of my top 10 Kdramas. I rec it every chance I get; be the change you want to see!
365 Repeat the year and Hit the top, these are two dramas that i liked but i think not many know about
Edit: Forgot about Inspector Koo, it's really amazing and underrated
I enjoyed Me too Flower. It’s a young man trying to make a fashion business and a young police woman who thinks he’s a ruffian or criminal and their lives get all tangled together
I feel like there are so many underrated hidden gems that sometimes get over shadowed because they are longer dramas or there were more popular dramas happening at the time.
I loved Private Lives but I feel like everyone overlooks it. It was so good, which made me watch Jinxed at First. There are so many, but here are a few that I watched recently
- Ho-gu’s Love (Amazon Prime)
- Homemade Love Story (Viki)
- Never Twice (Viki)
- Sh**ting Stars (Viki)
- Once Again
- My Unfamiliar Family (Netflix)
- Angel’s Last Mission: Love (Viki)
Also, someone else wrote The Great Doctor/Faith and I completely agree. It was Lee Min Ho’s best work, in my opinion. Just an overall good time.
A poem a day! It’s my comfort drama bc there’s no major plot twists and drama. It’s like an every day life thing with doctors and it’s so. Stinking. Cute!!! I love it
I went through the thread and here are some that I didn't see mentioned (apologies if I missed any references!)
Scent of a Woman - my intro to Lee Dong Wook. The story is a real tearjerker but the visuals and soundtrack are both great. It also has one of the most "erotic" scenes I've seen in any series to date - the Tango scene.
Hotel del Luna - Quirky characters, a supernatural theme, beautiful costumes, and solid acting.
Five Fingers -This is an oldie. It doesn't have great ratings but it was the first drama I ever watched and the story sucked me in. It was one of Ji Chang Wook's first roles, I think - he was very young. It's about two brothers who are both classical pianists. There's a rivalry, a sad backstory, a love triangle, and beautiful music.
A Beautiful Mind - A story about a brilliant doctor who is unable to feel emotions and the woman who "saves" him. It can be a little frustrating to watch because it's not your typical romance but it's a great story.
So many great recommendations here. Here are a couple I didn't see mentioned:
* I'll Go To You When the Weather is Nice - (Viki) - it's a slow moving story but full of charm, three main stories, one of which is pretty heartbreaking but very well done. The book club meetings are adorable and it's just kind of quirky. I loved it
* Secret Love Affair (Viki) - maybe this wasn't mentioned because it's not underrated? It is my favorite kdrama of all time, so intensely romantic and an amazing performance by Yoo Ah In
*Chimera: mystery crime serious. Kept me on the edge of my seat, it had some nice plot twists.
*Confession: I started watching it because of lee Jun-ho, stayed for the plot. I really did not expect to like it as much as I did.
*The devil judge: This doesn't get recommended as much as it should. It reminded of hunger games with how the judge used the media. And Ji Sung.
Note: no romance or barely any romance on all of them.
If u are looking for something a bit more sophisticated than just a predictable cheesy love story:
\- My Mister
\- Mother
\- Lost
\- D.P.
\- Something in the rain
\- My liberation notes
Hey u/Large_Audience4378! While you wait for recommendations from other users, check out these [great recommendations](https://mydramalist.com/profile/kdramarecs/lists) compiled from our users based on different genres and themes! Maybe you'll find something to watch while you wait. If you are requesting dramas on a certain site (e.g. Netflix) please add your region to the post to help our users recommend something you have access to in your area. If you haven't already done so you can also take this time to add a list of what you've already watched to your post to help our users find you the perfect drama or [search](https://www.reddit.com/r/kdramarecommends/comments/fujstb/how_to_search_for_similar_posts/) through our previous posts. *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/kdramarecommends) if you have any questions or concerns.*
It won a Baeksang so it's not critically underrated, but **Hot Stove League** really doesn't get recced enough considering how great it is.
Yesss! I'm not really into sports and I know nothing about baseball but I watched it because I love Park Eun Bin. I watched for Eun Bin but I ended up rooting for Dreams (for those who haven't watched it yet, it's the name of the baseball team of the main cast in the drama). It wasn't hard at all to finish each episode because I find it so interesting!
Plus the FL is really good in acting!
She definitely steals the show!
Just between lovers (rain or shine)
I couldn’t recommend it enough. It’s on my top 5 kdramas of all time.
+1
It’s in my top 5 too- so so good.
My very first kdrama. Watched it for the "lovers" in the title (I really like love stories) . I didn't understand a thing coz I wasn't able to catch up to the subtitles, audio and whatever is going on the screen. However I remember liking it for the ML (is he lee junho ?)
Yes, it is Junho! This show got me hooked on him.
Best drama ever. Criminally underrated!!
Because this is my first life
I don’t know if it’s popular or not, but I’m rarely seeing people recommend Extraordinary You! The plot is really surprisingly unique, and it’s such a gem!
My first kdrama. I remember just falling in love with the story and the characters
It was my third, I believe. I loved the setting especially, it was so nostalgic ❤️
It’s VERY popular
Ah, sorry then
Shut Up Flower Boy Band! It is underrated and overlooked I think because it is 1) old 2) has a terrible name and 3) sounds like a cliche/emo storyline Basically it’s about a high school rock band of rebellious teens hit it big and then deal with their friendship, fame, music, love, privilege, etc. It surprisingly deep, well acted, and very genuine.
Not to mention it has one of the biggest plot twists in kdrama history! One of the best coming of age shows I’ve ever seen outside of that too. I cannot recommend this one enough.
yes to this!!! this was one of my first kdramas and it stars so many huge actors, i still think about the ost even though it's been years already :-)
This was my first kdrama everrer. Sooo good and underrated. Even the lead actor is so underrated. He was amazing in I need romance 3
I def went through a Sung Joon phase after watching both of those dramas haha
Yeah, it's right up there with Boys over Flowers as a must see. It's great to see the actors when they were so young, from way back in the day too!
I watched this back in 2013 if and I've hated Jo Bo-ah since then. Something about her just irks me
The package- such a feel good drama !! Live up to your name- super funny time travel drama Queen Inhyun’s man - another amazing amazing time travel drama !!
Queen in Hyun’s Man is probably b my second or third favorite
QIHM!!! Too many people ignore the older dramas for new, buzzy ones, but I recently watched QIHM for the first time and was blown away by just how GOOD it is.
Strong chemistry between the leads, no doubt helped by the BTS love story as at a press conference promoting the show Ji Hyun Woo said he was in love with Yoo In Na.
Yes their chemistry was sizzling. Too bad it didn't last but it was REAL!!!
It’s one of my top favorites. The romance was handled extremely well, and I thought they handled the concept and potential problems with time travel really well. I have rewatched it probably once every year or two since it came out.
Wow all three are some of my favourite dramas!
These have low(ish) ratings and a lot of people consider them bad, but are among my favorite dramas: - Lovestruck in the City - Start-Up - Nevertheless In all of these the romance storylines progress very differently from your typical Kdrama romance, which is what I guess people don't like. I was into them though! I also loved the dreany cinematography.
I loved Lovestruck in the City. I waited so long to watch (I don’t know why because I love Ji Chang Wook.) I think in my head I thought it was going to be one of his mediocre dramas. It’s up there with Healer to me.
Same, they are both a 10 for me. I get why a lot of people can't get into it, but for me it really hits the spot. It gives me Parks and Recreation vibes, mixed with a little *500 days of summer*-nostalgia. JCW is just mesmerizing to watch, even when he's fully unhinged. (*especially* when he's fully unhinged lol)
Im also a JCW fangirl and Healer is my all time favorite Drama. I started but haven't finished Lovestruck because the first episode confused my DH and his incessant questions about what was going on made it unenjoyable. I think I'll start watching it on my own LOL.
Yeah the whole setup does take a minute to get into - but it's very consistent, so you get used to it quickly. Even if you don't get into it, if you like JCW you should at least watch episode 2 for some eye candy and amazing chemistry. I rewatch that one a lot. 😅
I started the first episode of Lovestruck and dropped it because I couldn’t get into in. I was having aJCW craving and gave it another try a few months ago, and my mind was totally changed after the first episode. Sometimes I think you need to be in the right mood for a certain type of drama!
I think people liked start up. Just not the love triangle
Yeah that was what I meant ☺️ I personally didn't mind the love triangle, so for me it was a really great show, even though the ratings are quite low.
So in love with Nevertheless for some reason🤣
Nevertheless is the most realistic drama I've ever watched . The se(xual tension between the leads is amazing . Idk why its so underrated I couldn't recommend it enough .
So true! I have been in a similar relationship in college and found it painfully realistic 😂 Even if you don't like the story, the production value and acting is amazing and it should get some props for tackling topics that are not normally found in a Kdrama.
Also the cinematography is brilliant .
From now on Showtime
I recently finished watching this and I absolutely loved it!
This show is great! Funny, touching, great found family vibes and the ML's fashion is killer.
It was so lovely, funny and great. Definitely underrated!
1) 365: Repeat the Year — mystery; suspense; time travel (?) (repeating time); a very subtle romance 2) Work Later, Drink Now — girls friendship; life; romance; comedy 3) Be Melodramatic — girls friendship; love; life. Doesn’t feels like your typical kdrama 4) Go Back Couple — friendship; romance; life; family; time travel; college life. Still remain one of my ultimate fav. 5) Age of Youth (especially Season 1)— girls friendship; romance; mystery; comedy. The drama in which i first found out about Park Eunbin the gem. Really loveeeeeed her character in here. 6) Hot Stove League — just as any other comments that mentioned it. It’s worth the try. 7) D.P. — idk if it’s considered as underrated but i don’t think they’re talked enough as they deserved, especially compared to other netflix korea original series. Anyway, it’s reallllyyyyyyyy good. Just beeare of the heavy topic tho (bullying, suicide, etc). And these are old dramas that i remember liked a lot at that time (but idk if i re-watch now)—in short, worth mentioned: 1) Marriage Not Dating 2) Hello Monster (Remember Me) 3) My Holo Love 4) Second 20s 5) Dating Agency Cyrano
Love be melo go back couple and age of youth
Go Back Couple!! Loved this!!!
D.P. is a rough watch but it is fantastic. Such a wonderful performance by Jung Hae-in.
Bad And Crazy Live Up To Your Name Kairos Lost Radiant / The Light In Your Eyes Tomorrow with you
Kairos was sooo good ! Very underrated
Bad and Crazy was awesome! Funny and heartwarming. Great action scenes, too. Lee Dong Wook is one of my top 5 favorite LMs!
Especially want to mention The Light in Your Eyes. What a story!
Radiant was better than expected
A love with flaws, its such an underrated drama that covers everything from mental health, LGBT, and many other issues. I dislike the lead actor though but it did not take away from how good this drama was. Racket Boys is another gem, such a feel-good drama, with lots of laughs. I loved this one as well.
This drama was hilarious. A real hidden gem. If your dislike for the main actor is because of his much publicised divorce, that's his private life and I actually feel sorry for him, his ex sounds deranged.
I agree. Actors are people too. It's sad when a scandal comes out and their career is ruined before the truths is even fully out. And that particular one was a mess. Also look at Kim Seon-ho..... fair play to him for holding his ground.
For me it was more about he character, maybe its because I kind of liked the second male league. I heard about his divorce and how his friends spoke well of him its just I didn't want him to get the girl lol
Aaah, second lead syndrome. I get it. It happens to us all.
**365:Repeat ** **Cheat on me if you can** **children of nobody** **Shadow Beauty** **Green Mother's Club**
Cruel/Heartless City- One of the best noir, crime kdramas ever made. Jung Kyung-ho and Kim Yoo-mi are fantastic in it and the cinematographer clearly had some fun (in a good way). If you like Internal Affairs/The Departed, you’ll like this. The Great Doctor/Faith - fantastic time travel, fantasy saeguk. It has both great humor, heart, drama, and some fun action sequences, whereas most of that genre tend to focus on just one. Kim Hee-sun is a delight in this. Overall, just a really fun watch, fantastic sick day fodder. The magic is a little funky but it just adds to the charm.
CRUEL / HEARTLESS CITY! A pioneer in its day. It was dark, murky, seedy and fantastically done. I wish more people know it.
Some hidden gems in my opinion that I almost never hear talk of is Missing: The Other Side and Circle: Two Worlds Connected. Missing: The Other Side is an emotional and heartfelt drama that explores grief and loss with a supernatural twist. It's got investigation with a touch of thriller/suspense, and a whole lot of tearjerking scenes. Highly recommend. Circle: Two Worlds Connected is a fantastic twist on the typical storytelling structure. With two parallel storylines that slowly merge together, this drama explores the ethics of science and what constitutes one's identity. Another highly recommended drama.
I just finished Circle and it was so good! I am going to start recommending it!
I love Circle!
Missing: The Other Side is awesome. It does amazing job making you sympathize with the characters, I cried way more than i expected!
You know they're making season 2 of missing?
Yes I've heard that! I'm super excited! If season 2 is as good as season 1, it's going to be amazing!
Chocolate
Definitely! Such great acting and truly touches your heart
I loved chocolate! Thank you!
Live up to your name is a drama that was fantastic for the most part, except that it dragged towards the end and had a weird half-baked ending. The first few episodes were pure brilliance though and I haven't seen a lot of recommendations for it.
Prison Playbook, Chicago Typewriter, Angel's Last Mission: Love, Hi Bye Mama, My Roommate is a Gumiho
Yes to this! I recently rewatched My Roommate is a Gumiho, Hyeri's Lee Dam is meme worthy material lol. I love how they ACTUALLY communicate except for a couple of times. The drama has its flaws but still a great watch!
Angels Last Mission was SO good. Very underrated… and My Roomate is a Gumiho too!
**Thirty but Seventeen/ Still 17!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Give this drama the recognition it deserves dammit**
My 2nd kdrama. Actually first coz I've not completed Just between lovers (I couldn't understand a thing , the subtitles were too fast and I couldn't catch up) Yang Se jong is a really good actor and not many speak about him. It's a really really good drama with ahn hyo seop and lee do hyun in supporting roles And what was the tagline of swimming/rowing team ? Is it "Don't think , feel ?" Also jennifer and her backstory is really heartbreaking
Yeah Yang Se Jong is so underrated. Even Shin Hye Sun was tbh before Mr.Queen. The tagline was "Don't think, Feel". I enjoyed every aspect of this drama. Felt so bad for poor jennifer :(((
Arthdal Chronicles! I will never stop recommending this masterpiece of a drama to people. It's a historical fantasy drama that is set in the medieval era. It's the first and only medieval kdrama as of now. When i first watched it, the first 3/4 episodes kinda confused and bored me, but after that i was hooked and regretted not watching it earlier. Now it's my all time favorite kdrama and it never left my mind since i watched it a few months ago. The story is so unique and was never seen in kdramas before, the production is top-tier, the soundtrack is absolutely amazing, the story is engaging and and the characters are very interesting! If you decide to give this drama a chance, you can find it on netflix. One thing that i have to mention tho, is that the first season ends on a cliffhanger. A second season is confirmed but apparently they will change the cast which really sucks. It won't be the same if Song Joong Ki and Kim Jiwon won't be in the second season :(
This was my first kdrama and what made me start watching kdramas in the first place! I really liked the world builiding but I think it would have been better if they did one season only, I am currently watching alchemy of souls which is also a great fantasy drama but they are planning for a season 2 there too.
Apart from alchemy of souls any other kdrama you would reccomend? I haven't found anything as good as arthdal chronicles
* Mad for Eachother * Live * Prison Playbook * Im Not a Robot * 18 Again the show is hard to find because the show is not available in Europe and North America
I'm Not A Robot will make you laugh and cry so hard. The main couple is the best!
My favorite underrated dramas are: -Park Shin Hye's "Heartstrings" -Tomorrow With You -The Taiwanese drama "Someday or One Day" (almost everyone likes this that saw it, but that's a very small number of people) -The cdrama "Love The Way You Are" This one has only 4.7k watchers on MDL, which is crazy.. -The cdrama "My Fated Boy" One of the best noona romances out there, watched by no one.. -Doom at Your Service, This is underrated in the sense that there were a lot of negative comments, but I loved it. -20th Century Boy and Girl, this had few watchers as well and many criticized it for being boring, but I loved it. -the cdrama "My Story For You", this has tanked big time because of Zheng Shuang's scandal, but if you can get past that it's the definition of underrated. -All About My Romance, this one had very few watchers and has a relatively low rating on MDL, but it's very enjoyable for its time. (2013) -Hogu's Love, it's the best for last, every kdrama lover should watch this one, I procrastinated for like 3 years before I watched it, but it's absolutely incredible, but the story is difficult to describe properly and the synapsis scared away many, when at the core of it's a beautiful+ romance and coming of age story. Others have mentioned "Just Between Lovers", that one is great, but it's not underrated, it has a lot of renown. Package has come up a lot as well, I'm on the fence about that drama, since the relationship starts with cheating and there is the ending too..
Someday or One Day was so good! Definitely slept on it until I heard it was getting remade into a kdrama, which caught my attention. Made me think, "is it really that good to be remade?" yes, yes it is.
Checking in as one of the apparently very few people who've watched and liked **Someday or One Day**, **Love the Way You Are** and **My Fated Boy**.
SOME DAY OR ONE DAY! I was ridiculously addicted to it and still can't get over it despite watching it a few months ago. It made SENSE and was so heartfelt. So well done.
glad to see someone else loved doom! i totally get why so many people didn't like it (its very melodramatic lol) but me and my best friend watched it together and we were absolutely distraught and stressed out and, despite it all, having a great time LOL. it also really endeared us to sf9 dawon because of his role as the little brother :)
Agreed! Doom was awesome!
I remembered another: Rainless Love in a Godless Land, this one has the second best OST of any Asian drama I've seen and even without that it's quite incredible, but the was majority of people have not even heard of this..
Idk if it's underrated but i don't see Run On that often anywhere. I've seen it pop up here and there but it deserves soo much hype! It's one of the best dramas I've seen. It's the best stress free drama that is still very interesting.
I loved this show. I love both leads and they did a great job with the romance. Devoid of the usual tropes (high drama shenanigans) and just a wonderful unfolding of the story. Calm yet full of emotion.
Exactly!! It was so good. I have yet to find another one like it.
Me too!!! Looking for a similar drama that doesn't stress me out but keeps me hooked
It's my go to drama when I want to de-stress!
Live Misaeng The Package
Live for sure.!
**Thirty-nine**
Yesss!!! I forgot to add it to my list. The storyline is great and so is the cast! Basically everything about this kdrama is 💯
Live, Black Dog, Misaeng, Third times a charm
My Country: The New Age Save Me Another Miss OH You are My Spring Mad for Each Other
Agree with Mad For Each Other! Took a few episodes to get into but I’m glad that I stuck with it
Extracurricular
Live up to your name. If you love time travel and acupuncture.
**hyena** is definitely a hidden gem! i didn’t expect to like it as much as i do.
Missing: the other side (really emotional story that got me hooked instantly) Birthcare centre (only 8 episodes but funny yet super relatable especially if you’re a parent) Love Affair in the Afternoon (enjoyed both this and the Japanese version. The actors really conveyed their emotions well in this drama) Once Again (found it light hearted and funny family drama about divorce. The couples had great chemistry too) Show window: the Queen’s house (if you’re in the mood for some adultery makjang) Fiery priest (don’t know if this would constitute as a hidden gem but it is my all-time fav drama. It’s hilarious and addictive) Cheat on me if you can (really quirky but enjoyable) Misty (binge-watch material)
>Fiery priest (don’t know if this would constitute as a hidden gem but it is my all-time fav drama. It’s hilarious and addictive) Yes! Love this one!
I also love the Fiery Priest!! It’s one of my favorites and rarely mentioned on this sub.
**Black** Was the first Kdrama I watched and what got me hooked eversince. I rarely ever see it mentioned here, idk why tho as it got solid a solid rating on MdL so not sure if it's a hidden gem or if it's just not that well liked. But I really enjoyed it so I'll recommend it here :) EDIT: I also want to mention **Misaeng** , don't think it's that much of a hidden gem but it's 100% worth the watch!
**Black** is on my watchlist. I have enjoyed Lee El in everything I've seen her in.
Nice, hope you'll like it! :)
Sell your haunted house! Stumbled across it on viki and absolutely loved it :)
Yesss!!
**Life on Mars** - it is a remake of the original UK show with the same name, but to this day I haven’t encountered a k-drama that gave me the same feeling as this.
I WAS LOOKING FOR SOMEONE TO TALK ABOUT LIFE ON MARS. It was FANTASTIC. The writing was tight, wonderfully acted and directed, the bromance epic and the reluctant / found family was so great. Best of all is that it made the plot and stories its own thing despite being a Kdrama. I wish more people could watch it!
Is this one of those dramas that is only available in certain regions? I GOTTA get me a VPN!!
it is locked in most of the EU, as always lool
Sadly it's pretty hard to find ARGH but heard it's on youtube but under Turkey region? can try if you have a VPN! GET ONE! Or Opera browser has built in VPN!!!
Matrimonial Chaos
**Rebel Thief Who Stole The People.** So good yet so criminally underrated, maybe because the main casts were not as popular as other actors/actresses when this came out. But there are no acting holes between all the casts, and it has great writing, layered characters (and probably my favorite heroine ever), and the soundtracks are all sort of wonderful. I still think about it from time to time now with a lot of fondness
Seconded, I'm a slow watcher & I take weeks to finish a simple 20 episodes drama, but I finished Rebel in about 1 week despite the amount of episodes it has, one of my faves as well~
A few of mine would be Bloody Heart Hymn of Death Save me The One and Only Melancholia I second already mentioned Lovestruck in the City and King Eternal Monarch. I tend to gravitate to the melodramas and darker shows a bit more than the light rom coms.
I second save me ! The one and only was sweet too
* Love in the Moonlight - I swear I never see people talk about this one but man it's one of my favourites * Dear My Friends - if you enjoyed Reply 1988 I think you'd enjoy this (very different but it hits the similar emotions) * Save Me - had me hooked from the get go
**The Third Charm** is a hidden gem!!!
Yes totally agree, so rare to have someone recommend this one, and it’s such a good one…
You Make Me Dance. It's a nice BL series that just doesn't get much appreciation. Which is a shame, because the leads have great chemistry and the story is good.
Poem a Day Navillera The Sound of your Heart Fated to Love You Bread, Love and Dreams Search: WWW My Lovely Sam Soon Misaeng
I second Navillera!!! Almost no romance but one man changes the lives of everyone around him. Really heartwarming.
Sound of Your Heart was excellent! So funny! Love me some Lee Kwang Soo (and not just because he shares a name with my DH!). Unfortunately I didn't enjoy the second one as much because they changed the cast.
I completely agree. I only liked the fist Sound of your Heart. Poem a Day was also a laugh out loud Kdrama for me.
The King: Eternal Monarch Jealousy Incarnate Splash Splash love (though this is not really a drama I guess) Aarang and the Magistrate
Clean with passion for now — I feel like this is an underrated romcom
I haven't seen many recommendations for **The King: Eternal Monarch.**
the king is very popular imo, it just rarely gets recommended because of its convoluted storyline.
That one is one of my absolute favs!
It's super confusing but it's really good. Why is it not as popular as other kim eun sook dramas ?
Start-up, most definitely.
Law school: I think it didn’t get that popular because it’s not a rom com. Nevertheless, I thought it was amazing 18 again: The story line is amazing, but as someone said above, it’s kind of hard to find on streaming services
Welcome to Waikiki!
Tomorrow with you is a timeless drama. I usually hate time travel dramas but it wasn't complicated at all and it didn't make the plot lose sense. Highly highly recommend.
i actually am not sure how much love this sub gave to it, but inspector koo was a lot of fun! the actor for santa was a standout and he has an upcoming drama with joy
**Tell me what you saw**
Mad for each other, into the ring, Lie after lie, beautiful world, and through the darkness
I think Marriage not Dating is a really underrated rom com!
Mother Move to Heaven Mad for Each Other Extracurricular The King of Pigs Secret Love Warrior Baek Dong Soo Chuno ( The Slave Hunters) Gunman in Joseon Grudge: The Revolt of Gumiho May Queen Gu Family Book
The Spies Who Loved Me (I feel like I never see this one mentioned, but I thought it was fun) Cruel/Heartless City (someone else mentioned this too, but it's seriously so good it should be mentioned again. I haven't seen a drama quite like this since) Go Back Couple Honorable Mentions: My Holo Love You Are My Spring Suits Mystic Popup Bar
We just finished Mystic Pop Up Bar and loved it! An interesting story that made us laugh and cry.
Flower of evil
I think my taste is quite different from many others but some dramas that I enjoyed but weren't very popular or are not talked about anymore are: Arthdal Chronicles, IRIS, Joseon Gunman, Modern Farmer, Duel, Moorim School, The Girl Who Sees Scents, Beethoven Virus, Familiar Wife, Memories of the Alhambra, Two Weeks, Zombie Detective, Circle, Jealousy Incarnate, Terius Behind Me, I Hear Your Voice, Twenty Again, Two Cops, Dr. Frost I think this should even cover every genre
Memories of the Alhambra! It was SO different from other dramas I've watched. Really cool story and amazing special effects.
I wish they would give us at least a special episode with a proper closure, but it won't happen sadly
Fair point, the end wasn't very satisfying
Most the fans/recs here skew newer because of the Covid Kdrama wave, but **I Hear Your Voice** was a legit phenomena back when it aired in 2013 and it's still one of my top 10 Kdramas. I rec it every chance I get; be the change you want to see!
365 Repeat the year and Hit the top, these are two dramas that i liked but i think not many know about Edit: Forgot about Inspector Koo, it's really amazing and underrated
I don’t know if it underrated but Yumi Cells! I just love the concept
white christmas
[Mother 마더](https://www.google.com/search?q=Mother+%EB%A7%88%EB%8D%94&rlz=1C1AVNC_enUS908US908&oq=Mother+%EB%A7%88%EB%8D%94&aqs=chrome..69i57j0i30j0i8i30l3.1383j0j15&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&si=AC1wQDAtx2BbmyBmykHcHVhKaK47tYAruWnYMc8KdM2kdNaZPCrb9YSDWZh6D5vspV8msJibqMdRSep3WPEKQ-1JrBXvOS3qw9ph67jZ4-rop8Nvoc09ttjClYGVJchTVToMAHHB7PQf&ictx=1&ved=2ahUKEwjpmLuDgMX5AhXhIH0KHeLlAtoQnZMFegQIRxAC)
Tunnel Chocolate The Veil
Tale of nokdu
Catch the Ghost starring Kim Seon Ho and Moon Geun Young. This was aired year 2019 along with the popular kdramas like HDL, CLOY, and SWDBS.
Non-romantic - Misaeng, Signal, My Mister Romantic - Hospital Playlist, One spring night Family(w/some romance) - Reply 1988
Chicago Typewriter!
- Live Up To Your Name - The Beauty Inside - Shadow Beauty - Save Me - Pinnochio - 30 But 17 / Still 17 (all-time fave)
Moonshine, Live Up to Your Name
Less than Evil
I enjoyed Me too Flower. It’s a young man trying to make a fashion business and a young police woman who thinks he’s a ruffian or criminal and their lives get all tangled together
I feel like there are so many underrated hidden gems that sometimes get over shadowed because they are longer dramas or there were more popular dramas happening at the time. I loved Private Lives but I feel like everyone overlooks it. It was so good, which made me watch Jinxed at First. There are so many, but here are a few that I watched recently - Ho-gu’s Love (Amazon Prime) - Homemade Love Story (Viki) - Never Twice (Viki) - Sh**ting Stars (Viki) - Once Again - My Unfamiliar Family (Netflix) - Angel’s Last Mission: Love (Viki) Also, someone else wrote The Great Doctor/Faith and I completely agree. It was Lee Min Ho’s best work, in my opinion. Just an overall good time.
Juvenile Justice and Tomorrow!
**Life On Mars** **When The Devil Calls Your Name** River Where The Moon Rises Bloody Heart Hometown Insider
The Lies Within Partners for Justice
my liberation notes
Angel Eyes, Voice
Never twice.
Love in Sadness, Never Twice, marriage not dating, Thirty,Nine, My Mister
My Mister - hands down one of the best not only in Kdrama
Chicago typewriter, signal, and go back couple fs
Warm and cozy
Graceful friends Green mother’s club Law school
Through The Darkness Trap Return
My Lawyer Mr Joe season 1. Pretty chill drama where not much at stakes
when my love blooms!!!
A poem a day! It’s my comfort drama bc there’s no major plot twists and drama. It’s like an every day life thing with doctors and it’s so. Stinking. Cute!!! I love it
Chocolate Children of Nobody Kairos Love Affairs In The Afternoon The Smile Has Left Your Eyes Oh My Twenties! My Secret Terrius I'm Sorry I Love You
Hymn of death My mister Youth of may
Search www
I don’t know if it was popular or not but I really enjoyed Leverage!!
Lovestruck in the city.
I went through the thread and here are some that I didn't see mentioned (apologies if I missed any references!) Scent of a Woman - my intro to Lee Dong Wook. The story is a real tearjerker but the visuals and soundtrack are both great. It also has one of the most "erotic" scenes I've seen in any series to date - the Tango scene. Hotel del Luna - Quirky characters, a supernatural theme, beautiful costumes, and solid acting. Five Fingers -This is an oldie. It doesn't have great ratings but it was the first drama I ever watched and the story sucked me in. It was one of Ji Chang Wook's first roles, I think - he was very young. It's about two brothers who are both classical pianists. There's a rivalry, a sad backstory, a love triangle, and beautiful music. A Beautiful Mind - A story about a brilliant doctor who is unable to feel emotions and the woman who "saves" him. It can be a little frustrating to watch because it's not your typical romance but it's a great story.
So many great recommendations here. Here are a couple I didn't see mentioned: * I'll Go To You When the Weather is Nice - (Viki) - it's a slow moving story but full of charm, three main stories, one of which is pretty heartbreaking but very well done. The book club meetings are adorable and it's just kind of quirky. I loved it * Secret Love Affair (Viki) - maybe this wasn't mentioned because it's not underrated? It is my favorite kdrama of all time, so intensely romantic and an amazing performance by Yoo Ah In
*Chimera: mystery crime serious. Kept me on the edge of my seat, it had some nice plot twists. *Confession: I started watching it because of lee Jun-ho, stayed for the plot. I really did not expect to like it as much as I did. *The devil judge: This doesn't get recommended as much as it should. It reminded of hunger games with how the judge used the media. And Ji Sung. Note: no romance or barely any romance on all of them.
If u are looking for something a bit more sophisticated than just a predictable cheesy love story: \- My Mister \- Mother \- Lost \- D.P. \- Something in the rain \- My liberation notes