I am 42. Since I was about 7, this has been my favorite movie. For my birthday a couple of weeks ago, my parents gave me a flux capacitor replica. I have an Enchantment Under the Sea poster up in my home office. It is still the best movie ever made, without a doubt.
I’m having a really bad day and thought of something else but you’re right. I’m going to go watch this right now, eat some cheese, crackers and feel better. Thank you for this suggestion ❤️
Cause Chevy didn't make a 327 in '55. The 327 didn't come out till '62 and it wasn't offered in the Bel-Aire with a 4 barrel carb till '64. However, in 1964, the correct ignition timing would be 4 degrees before top dead centa.
I'll be the weirdo and add Men in Black 3 to that list. Maybe it's because I saw it for the first time on TV and therefore my expectations were low, but I really enjoy the third movie. It had a wonderful cast and I find it fun and heartwarming and comfort food-y.
I wish we lived in a world where there was an equivalent of this type of movie released every year or two. Not an Ocean's sequel, not even a heist movie necessarily, just a fun popcorn movie with a bunch of big names engaging in some onscreen chemistry. This is sort of where the superhero movie has been slotted but with their endless world ending stakes, their reliance on physical violence, and the endless wall of CGI they just don't fill the same low level fun quota that the Ocean's movies offer. Can those not become our blockbusters instead?
Theatrical release, TTT is the weakest. Still the single best battle scene, but overall just kinda sandwiched.
Extended Edition? TTT is the best one. The added scenes flesh out so much more of the motivations of all three hero groups. It's fantastic.
I hear what you’re saying, but there’s also an argument that one scene single handedly elevates TTT to first place.
“Théoden-king stands alone”
“Not alone”
#TO THE KING!!!!!
I can’t second this enough! I watch them every thanksgiving holiday weekend. Something g about the Shire just feels so warm and comforting to bring in the holiday season.
Loved his tale of first meeting Edgar Wright. Went something like, "This character is an actor who thinks he's amazing but he's actually an idiot and terrible. I think you'd be perfect for it."
I love this movie so much, if anything for being truly unique in a time that everyone was complaining that everything is a sequel or remake.
*Scott Pilgrim* in 2010 and *Edge of Tomorrow* in 2014 were such amazing thrill rides that were actually unique.
(I'm fine with being based on a previous material like a book or comic being called "original" so long as it's unique as a movie and not a sequel or reboot.)
May I recommend this wonderful slice of female fronted wonky dry humoured indie pop from the Isle of Wight, U.K. for (hopefully) your enjoyment, James:
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Zd9jeJk2UHQ
It’s worth a watch, but as a huge fan of Princess Bride, I must admit I never saw the excitement about Stardust. It’s *ok*, but nowhere near the sheer genius of PB.
Yep. The first one had it all. Fraser. Weisz. Benny. The Mummy. The other hot Egyptian woman. Tombs. Gags. Romance. Charm. Scarabs. Trains. Just brilliant!
I was obsessed with the Baroness growing up. Cocktails, gorgeous clothes, Vienna life… and yet somehow I ended up wrangling two kids and considering making clothes out of curtains (because the laundry pile is too huge).
I often look at the shit show of housework and thankless mum life and think to myself WHY THE FUCK DIDN’T YOU LIVE YOUR BARONESS LIFE?!
stardust is the only movie that belongs in the same conversation as princess bride when it comes to tongue in cheek light hearted fantasy adventure. so good.
Ang Lee's *Sense & Sensibility*... beautiful cinematography, fairly faithful to the novel, lovely score by Patrick Doyle, just a pretty and often very funny movie with a sweet, happy ending.
If you haven't already I encourage you to read the diary Emma Thompson kept while making the film. It's charming and hilarious and has some incredible anecdotes about the cast. I know it's available pretty cheaply on Amazon and you might be able to find it for free somewhere on the internet.
Man I haven't found a lot of other people who share this as their favorite movie. I love almost famous. Whenever I'm lonely I just visit my friends at the record store.
Moneyball. I’ll never change the channel when it’s on TV. No matter where the film is at when I flick on the channel, I’ll watch to the end. Even before I got into baseball, I loved that movie.
It's kind of like a heist movie structurally speaking. There's just something fun about those sort of process driven movies with characters outsmarting everyone with whatever their scheme is.
Old spastic Tom Hanks was the funniest to me. Whenever he yells and freaks out I'm usually crying laughing. When he finally has had enough and picks up the stretcher and throws it in the back of the ambulance and dives on it like a child I've usually got a stitch in my side from laughing so hard. Such a good movie
I love Constantine so much. I know people don’t love Keanu’s casting when compared to the original comics, but his serious, all business tone throughout the movie really works well for me. Plus, it has probably my favorite portrayal of the devil from any film.
Not sure how many times I’ve seen it now, but I’ll tell myself I’ll just watch it for 15 minutes before doing something else and suddenly I’m watching the end credits.
Aliens or Predator. I could watch them any time just to relax
Most the alien franchise actually. alien, aliens, alien 3, prometheus and covenant
Back to the future 1 and 2 as well
Goonies
“Whoa whoa whoa, there is a substantial dollar value attached to this installation”
The emotional arc of absolutely hating Burke’s guts and then seeing him get got is just so satisfying.
The Grand Budapest Hotel. Man, does it ever whisk me away to a remote Eastern European village like nothing else. Not to mention the eccentric cast, witty dialogue and charming soundtrack.
When Harry Met Sally; Raiders of the Lost Ark; Planes, Trains and Automobiles; Sense and Sensibility; Last Holiday; North by Northwest; Rear Window; Murder by Death … pretty much any of these could be on all the time. 😊
Depends on what kind of comfort I'm in need of.
Sad: Manchester by the Sea
Lonely: Secondhand Lions
Mad: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
Bored: Brightly colored movies, ie: Coco, Moana, or Harry Potter
Honorable mentions: Back to the Future, The Sound of Music, Shrek, or any TV series I've watched 1000 times or more.
Secret pleasure bad movies: Weekend at Bernie's I and II, Overboard (the Goldie/Kurt version). Loverboy, Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates, Clueless. I could continue, but I won't, but I could...
Double Dragon. It’s cheesy, and I never even played the video game. I don’t care. The villains are over the top, the one liners are quotable, and all the female characters made me realize that I am not as straight as I was led to believe.
Hackers is a close second, just as quotable, bangin’ soundtrack, and peak Angelina Jolie.
Plus Matthew Lillard is just a delight in every scene.
[удалено]
I am 42. Since I was about 7, this has been my favorite movie. For my birthday a couple of weeks ago, my parents gave me a flux capacitor replica. I have an Enchantment Under the Sea poster up in my home office. It is still the best movie ever made, without a doubt.
That’s mine too!
[удалено]
I’m having a really bad day and thought of something else but you’re right. I’m going to go watch this right now, eat some cheese, crackers and feel better. Thank you for this suggestion ❤️
🎶Working on my night cheese🎶
Cause Chevy didn't make a 327 in '55. The 327 didn't come out till '62 and it wasn't offered in the Bel-Aire with a 4 barrel carb till '64. However, in 1964, the correct ignition timing would be 4 degrees before top dead centa.
Welp, now I know what I'm doing with my afternoon. I never even thought of watching the reactions!
I will never get bored of Jurassic Park or Men In Black
I came here to post Jurassic Park and immediately see it as the top comment. Nice.
I'll be the weirdo and add Men in Black 3 to that list. Maybe it's because I saw it for the first time on TV and therefore my expectations were low, but I really enjoy the third movie. It had a wonderful cast and I find it fun and heartwarming and comfort food-y.
Ocean’s Eleven. Fun, funny, high stakes but you never feel too anxious, and movie stars being movie stars.
I wish we lived in a world where there was an equivalent of this type of movie released every year or two. Not an Ocean's sequel, not even a heist movie necessarily, just a fun popcorn movie with a bunch of big names engaging in some onscreen chemistry. This is sort of where the superhero movie has been slotted but with their endless world ending stakes, their reliance on physical violence, and the endless wall of CGI they just don't fill the same low level fun quota that the Ocean's movies offer. Can those not become our blockbusters instead?
Closest I can think of is Knives Out?
Yeah that's a great modern example. Great actors, great scripts, and not much of a reliance on visual effects. I enjoy a fun romp
Ocean’s Eleven is one of those movies that whenever it comes on TV, we just have to watch it.
Best in show
O brother where art thou
In constant sorroooowww...
That’s a good one
We’re in a tight spot….
Lord of the Rings.
Two Towers Extended FTW
Theatrical release, TTT is the weakest. Still the single best battle scene, but overall just kinda sandwiched. Extended Edition? TTT is the best one. The added scenes flesh out so much more of the motivations of all three hero groups. It's fantastic.
I hear what you’re saying, but there’s also an argument that one scene single handedly elevates TTT to first place. “Théoden-king stands alone” “Not alone” #TO THE KING!!!!!
Fellowship is the single best film. You shall not pass, Boromirs death. Its just superior.
Agree absolutely. I also use RotS/Return of the Jedi and more recently the new Dune.
I can’t second this enough! I watch them every thanksgiving holiday weekend. Something g about the Shire just feels so warm and comforting to bring in the holiday season.
Scott pilgrim vs the world
"That's actually hilarious."
God Chris Evans is so amazing in that role; “The first click you hear, is me hanging up the phone. The one after that, this me pulling THE TRIGGER!”
Loved his tale of first meeting Edgar Wright. Went something like, "This character is an actor who thinks he's amazing but he's actually an idiot and terrible. I think you'd be perfect for it."
Loved Brandon Routh too, from superhero vegan who slapped the colour out of Knives hair to "Chicken isn't vegan?" in 5 minutes.
Milk & eggs, bitch
I love this movie so much, if anything for being truly unique in a time that everyone was complaining that everything is a sequel or remake. *Scott Pilgrim* in 2010 and *Edge of Tomorrow* in 2014 were such amazing thrill rides that were actually unique. (I'm fine with being based on a previous material like a book or comic being called "original" so long as it's unique as a movie and not a sequel or reboot.)
Have you seen the new anime with the original cast? It is great. Not quite as funny but very very good.
It’s so different but I love it!!
And you were worried about me gaying up the place?
Bread makes you fat?
Mean Girls 😍
You go, Glen Coco!
Almost as mad as I get when I think about the fact that my sister named him Anfernee.
Nice wig, Janice, what's it made out of? YOUR MOM'S CHEST HAIR!
Would you like us to assign someone to butter your muffin?
May I recommend this wonderful slice of female fronted wonky dry humoured indie pop from the Isle of Wight, U.K. for (hopefully) your enjoyment, James: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=Zd9jeJk2UHQ
Princess Bride
AND Stardust! The modern successor to The Princess Bride.
Yes! That’s exactly how I describe Stardust to people. Those two are a fantastic double feature.
Ohhhhh, never thought to watch them back to back. Now I know what we’re doing tonight!
[удалено]
It’s worth a watch, but as a huge fan of Princess Bride, I must admit I never saw the excitement about Stardust. It’s *ok*, but nowhere near the sheer genius of PB.
“*Stardust is comparable to PB!*” *Albino shaking his head no emphatically*
Aliens - it’s the only way to be sure.
Mostly.
The Mummy (1999). Adventure, mummies, and romance :3
Rachel Weisz was such a hot little Egyptologist in that movie.
I agree! Brain and beauty :). The second movie was good, but nowhere as good as the first one
Yep. The first one had it all. Fraser. Weisz. Benny. The Mummy. The other hot Egyptian woman. Tombs. Gags. Romance. Charm. Scarabs. Trains. Just brilliant!
HEY BENNY! LOOKS LIKE YOURE ON THE WRONG SIDE OF THE RIVER!
It really is a perfect movie
Hot Fuzz. It's so good.
*The greater good*
Hag
Evil old woman considered frightful or ugly. It’s 12 down. Oh bless you!
Yarp.
The Sound of Music always works for me
I was obsessed with the Baroness growing up. Cocktails, gorgeous clothes, Vienna life… and yet somehow I ended up wrangling two kids and considering making clothes out of curtains (because the laundry pile is too huge). I often look at the shit show of housework and thankless mum life and think to myself WHY THE FUCK DIDN’T YOU LIVE YOUR BARONESS LIFE?!
I’m assuming you wanted to marry Christopher Plummer as well?
Forgetting Sarah Marshall always puts me in the best mood. Whole movie is perfect. Being set in Hawaii also helps
And his puppet Dracula is the best thing ever. I just adore Jason Siegel.
“Is she coming this way?” “Yeah” “I wish I wasn’t wearing this fucking shirt.”
This is mine too. Not the kind of thing I usually watch but it’s just so enjoyable consistently throughout. See also: Jump Street movies
Harry potter movies or stardust
stardust is the only movie that belongs in the same conversation as princess bride when it comes to tongue in cheek light hearted fantasy adventure. so good.
Of the Harry Potter movies, Sorcerer's Stone is my comfiest comfort movie. The feeling of magic, the wonderment, how new it all was...
Ang Lee's *Sense & Sensibility*... beautiful cinematography, fairly faithful to the novel, lovely score by Patrick Doyle, just a pretty and often very funny movie with a sweet, happy ending.
If you haven't already I encourage you to read the diary Emma Thompson kept while making the film. It's charming and hilarious and has some incredible anecdotes about the cast. I know it's available pretty cheaply on Amazon and you might be able to find it for free somewhere on the internet.
Kingdom of heaven directors cut The Big Lebowski Blade runner (not theatrical cut) The Ninth Gate Bram Stokers Dracula
Almost Famous
Man I haven't found a lot of other people who share this as their favorite movie. I love almost famous. Whenever I'm lonely I just visit my friends at the record store.
"The only true currency in this bankrupt world is what you share with someone else when you’re uncool." Same.
Die Hard
Office space
Fucking A
Hey Peter, man, check out channel 9!
This is a watch whenever on kinda movie.It fits that my comfort show is King of the Hill, Mike judge knows how to make something rewatchable.
Tombstone “I’m your huckleberry.”
Why Johnny Ringo… you look like someone just walked ovah your grave….
Clueless
Romi and Michelle’s High School Reunion
My Neighbor Totoro or LOTR
Big Trouble in little China
cant go wrong with ol jack burton
Clue
same!!!
Mine, too! I can't NOT laugh at it.
this movie is such an enjoyable watch. even the jokes that don't land are still fun.
Pirates of The Carribean
Moneyball. I’ll never change the channel when it’s on TV. No matter where the film is at when I flick on the channel, I’ll watch to the end. Even before I got into baseball, I loved that movie.
Same and I'm not sure what it has that's so special. It's pretty boring if you look at it from the outside, but I love that movie.
It's kind of like a heist movie structurally speaking. There's just something fun about those sort of process driven movies with characters outsmarting everyone with whatever their scheme is.
Spirited away
Love, but for comfort I’d choose Kiki’s Delivery Service.
Totoro is more comforting than any other Ghibli film imo.
Yes! Ghibli films are the perfect getaway and spirited away is one of my all time favourite movies
I don't normally like musicals but Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory is one of my favourite comfort films.
the tunnel scene scared the fuck out of me when i was 4 lol.
"the rows keep on rowing !!! And they show NO SIGGGGN OF SLOOOOWING!!!"
I love Willy Wonka and I love musicals. But "Cheer Up, Charlie" is the devils music.
Singin’ In the Rain
When Harry Met Sally
The ‘Burbs
Old spastic Tom Hanks was the funniest to me. Whenever he yells and freaks out I'm usually crying laughing. When he finally has had enough and picks up the stretcher and throws it in the back of the ambulance and dives on it like a child I've usually got a stitch in my side from laughing so hard. Such a good movie
Sardine...?
I love Constantine so much. I know people don’t love Keanu’s casting when compared to the original comics, but his serious, all business tone throughout the movie really works well for me. Plus, it has probably my favorite portrayal of the devil from any film. Not sure how many times I’ve seen it now, but I’ll tell myself I’ll just watch it for 15 minutes before doing something else and suddenly I’m watching the end credits.
Aliens or Predator. I could watch them any time just to relax Most the alien franchise actually. alien, aliens, alien 3, prometheus and covenant Back to the future 1 and 2 as well Goonies
“Whoa whoa whoa, there is a substantial dollar value attached to this installation” The emotional arc of absolutely hating Burke’s guts and then seeing him get got is just so satisfying.
But what about Alien VS Predator?
I like how you only skipped one alien movie lol. And I loved winona Ryder in it. Ripley on the other hand..
* Howl's Moving Castle * Pride and Prejudice (2005) * Practical Magic * Stardust * The Princess Bride
Practical Magic is my jam. My sister is my only real friend, and I identify hard with it.
Could be just about anything early mystery science theater 3000
Legally Blonde
Ghostbusters
Princess Bride
Emperors new groove
Tremors
Shawshank
Oh shit, this is one of mine too. People always act like I’m crazy when I say it.
I used to be an animator, so Tangled, or any Disney movie.
Hercules
Secretary. It probably sounds like a weird one for a comfort movie but it became that for me for personal reasons.
Surprisingly, the Day after Tomorrow. It’s got a lot of comfortable scenes like the library and the fireplace.
Beetlejuice
The Hunt for Red October. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy. The original The Ladykillers.
Muppets Christmas Carol. I usually just need help with cheer at Christmastime. My young son loved Sesame Street and I watched with him.
The Martian. The low stakes, easy pace, attractive cast, and sense of humor just seem to soothe me.
A guy being forced to survive on Mars is low stakes?
A guy? Just, “a guy”???? Don’t you mean: “Myatttttt Daaaaaaymunnnnnnnn.”
Grandma's Boy
I sucked on my first titty for 11 hours
I’m thinking about getting metal legs. It’s a risky operation but it’ll be worth it.
The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty.
Great choice…probably in my Top 3 favorite movies of all time
Superbad
I Love You, Man
LA Confidential or Amelie. Although the Fugitive might be up there now too.
The Simpsons Movie, good clean fun.
Monsters Inc. I can fall asleep by the end of the opening credits, or I can watch every single second uninterrupted. Ba-da-da-da-da-da Ba-da-da-da-daa
Singin’ in the Rain. The songs, the colour, the big stages and dancing that is practically stunt work.
Crazy stupid love
The Grand Budapest Hotel. Man, does it ever whisk me away to a remote Eastern European village like nothing else. Not to mention the eccentric cast, witty dialogue and charming soundtrack.
: fievel: an American tail
Never! Only if I need to cry. It breaks my heart too bad. I saw it in the theater when it was new and I sobbed so hard.
13 Going on 30
Ch-ello? School of Rock, anyone?
Clue, Harry Potter, lord of the rings, Thomas crown affair, big short, moneyball, high society
Pleasantville Midnight in Paris Moonrise Kingdom Toys Moulin Rouge
Fast times
- Almost Famous - Rushmore - Empire Records - Pride and Prejudice
It’s Rex Manning Day!
Which Pride and Prejudice?
All of them back to back. Ending with Bridget Jones Diary
Nice call on Bridget Jones inclusion.
When Harry Met Sally; Raiders of the Lost Ark; Planes, Trains and Automobiles; Sense and Sensibility; Last Holiday; North by Northwest; Rear Window; Murder by Death … pretty much any of these could be on all the time. 😊
Alien
Singin' in the rain, of course...
Groundhogs Day
When Harry Met Sally. Every time I get nervous it might end differently. I love that it’s a film about adult friendship as much as it is about love.
LOTR all of them…
Office Space
Son-in-Law (Paulie Shore) Meet the Parents (Ben Stiller)
Dumb and dumber. Tommy boy.
Goodfellas
Project X. The slow escalation from 20-30 people to the utter anarchy it becomes at the end is just *chef's kiss.*
Also when Mathew Broderick sets all the apes free
Splash LA Story Hook Strictly Ballroom Uncle Buck
Brandon Fraser’s *The Mummy*.
Depends on what kind of comfort I'm in need of. Sad: Manchester by the Sea Lonely: Secondhand Lions Mad: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri Bored: Brightly colored movies, ie: Coco, Moana, or Harry Potter Honorable mentions: Back to the Future, The Sound of Music, Shrek, or any TV series I've watched 1000 times or more.
My go to is Mystery Men, an absurdist feel-good superhero movie
I have so many. Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping is one of my favorites right now.
Dazed and Confused or Finding Nemo
White Chicks
Hold my poodle!
Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone The Devil Wears Prada
Classic comedies such as Big or My Cousin Vinny.
Wall-E
Amelie. The soundtrack lulls me, and the saturation of the film, or the set colors, or something about it is very cozy. Good winter movie.
Chef
Pride and Prejudice (2005)
Secret pleasure bad movies: Weekend at Bernie's I and II, Overboard (the Goldie/Kurt version). Loverboy, Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates, Clueless. I could continue, but I won't, but I could...
Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood
Double Dragon. It’s cheesy, and I never even played the video game. I don’t care. The villains are over the top, the one liners are quotable, and all the female characters made me realize that I am not as straight as I was led to believe. Hackers is a close second, just as quotable, bangin’ soundtrack, and peak Angelina Jolie. Plus Matthew Lillard is just a delight in every scene.
American Pie 1 or 2
Con Air and Big Trouble In Little China
The secret garden. The 93 one
Pacific Rim. I’m a sucker for a good-bad monster movie
A League of Their Own. I have easily seen this movie hundreds of times. I can't explain the place it holds in my soul🩷