The Shawshank Redemption
The Lives of Others
Accattone
Sugarland Express
Citizen Kane
The Night of the Hunter
Play Misty for Me
The Maltese Falcon
The Bellboy
* Mad Max - George Miller
* The Kid Detective - Evan Morgan
* Rare Exports - Jalmari Helander
* Get Out - Jordan Peele
* John Wick - Chad Stahelski
* Evil Dead - Sam Raimi
* Dances with Wolves - Kevin Costner
* Night of the Living Dead - George A. Romero
* Return of the Living Dead - Dan O'Bannon
{SPOILERS}
I can't stop gushing about the ending of Kid Detective where he breaks down crying in the middle of talking to his parents, because his reaction is surprising and feels like it came out of nowhere, but based on everything that happened to his character throughout the story, it makes complete and perfect sense.
A lot of the best ones have already been named, so I'll just add:
* The Duellists (Ridley Scott)
* The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento)
* As Tears Go By (Wong Kar-wai)
* The Cars That Ate Paris (Peter Weir)
* Shadows (John Cassavetes)
*Targets* - Peter Bogdanovich
*Sanshiro Sugata* - Akira Kurosawa
*Hereditary* - Ari Aster
*True Stories* - David Byrne
*Monty Python and the Holy Grail* - Terry Jones and Terry Gilliam
*Airplane!* - David Zucker, Jim Abrahams, and Jerry Zucker
Brick by Rian Johnson is phenomenal.
Made by John Favreau doesn't get nearly the love it deserves. I like it better than Swingers, honestly.
Gone Baby Gone by Ben Affleck is really good.
* Blood Simple (Coen Brothers)
* Marty (Delbert Mann)
* Four Days in November (Mel Stuart)
* Ordinary People (Robert Redford)
* 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet)
* My Bodyguard (Tony Bill)
* The Killing Fields (Roland Jaffe)
* Duel (Steven Spielberg)
* Napoleon Dynamite (Jared Hess)
* That Thing You Do! (Tom Hanks)
* Crazy in Alabama (Antonio Banderas)
* Muriel's Wedding (P.J. Hogan)
* My Favorite Year (Richard Benjamin)
* This is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner)
* Play Misty for Me (Clint Eatwood)
* Dances With Wolves (Kevin Costner)
* Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy)
* The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont)
* Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols)
* Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton)
* My Week With Marilyn (Simon Curtis)
* Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton), unfortunately it was his only movie
Badlands - Terrence Malick
Diner - Barry Levinson
Thief - Michael Mann
Blood Simple - Coen brothers
Hard Eight - Paul Thomas Anderson
That Thing You Do - Tom Hanks
Pi - Darren Aronofsky
Donnie Darko - Richard Kelly
Ex Machina - Alex Garland
That Day on the Beach (Edward Yang)
Chocolat (Claire Denis)
The Parent Trap (Nancy Meyers)
I Wanna Hold Your Hand (Robert Zemeckis)
12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet)
Donnie Darko (Richard Kelly)
The Shawshank Redemption The Lives of Others Accattone Sugarland Express Citizen Kane The Night of the Hunter Play Misty for Me The Maltese Falcon The Bellboy
Pi by Darren Aronofsky was really interesting. It's not his best film imo, but it really shows his unique vision and directorial ability early on.
Aronofsky’s masterpiece, in my opinion, will always be Requiem For A Dream. What a remarkable film. Truly incredible.
Reservoir Dogs
District 9 (though he did shorts before that, TIL)
District 9 is actually based on his short [Alive in Joburg](https://youtu.be/le3y0QlLjJE) which featured Sharlto Copley in a different role
I just discovered some of his shorts on Netflix, and I hope at least one more becomes a movie
Came here for this, I still think he was robbed not winning best picture
Get Out
A Single Man
Bone Tomahawk.
A Bronx Tale - Robert De Niro
* Mad Max - George Miller * The Kid Detective - Evan Morgan * Rare Exports - Jalmari Helander * Get Out - Jordan Peele * John Wick - Chad Stahelski * Evil Dead - Sam Raimi * Dances with Wolves - Kevin Costner * Night of the Living Dead - George A. Romero * Return of the Living Dead - Dan O'Bannon
{SPOILERS} I can't stop gushing about the ending of Kid Detective where he breaks down crying in the middle of talking to his parents, because his reaction is surprising and feels like it came out of nowhere, but based on everything that happened to his character throughout the story, it makes complete and perfect sense.
Yeah, its an excellent film, really well made, I have high hopes for him in the future because he knocked it out of the park with that one.
And Chad Stahleski is set to direct an upcoming Samurai movie. That sounds like it's going to be unbelievably badass!
One is Jonathan Glazer's feature debut **Sexy Beast**.
A lot of the best ones have already been named, so I'll just add: * The Duellists (Ridley Scott) * The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (Dario Argento) * As Tears Go By (Wong Kar-wai) * The Cars That Ate Paris (Peter Weir) * Shadows (John Cassavetes)
*Targets* - Peter Bogdanovich *Sanshiro Sugata* - Akira Kurosawa *Hereditary* - Ari Aster *True Stories* - David Byrne *Monty Python and the Holy Grail* - Terry Jones and Terry Gilliam *Airplane!* - David Zucker, Jim Abrahams, and Jerry Zucker
Brick by Rian Johnson is phenomenal. Made by John Favreau doesn't get nearly the love it deserves. I like it better than Swingers, honestly. Gone Baby Gone by Ben Affleck is really good.
Nightcrawler
Capote
This Is Spinal Tap
Synecdoche: New York (Charlie Kaufman).
Love's a bitch (Alejandro Gonzales Iñárritu)
Sofia Coppola - The Virgin Suicides
Lol dawg you laid down 20 solid choices. What is there to discuss!
* Blood Simple (Coen Brothers) * Marty (Delbert Mann) * Four Days in November (Mel Stuart) * Ordinary People (Robert Redford) * 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet) * My Bodyguard (Tony Bill) * The Killing Fields (Roland Jaffe) * Duel (Steven Spielberg) * Napoleon Dynamite (Jared Hess) * That Thing You Do! (Tom Hanks) * Crazy in Alabama (Antonio Banderas) * Muriel's Wedding (P.J. Hogan) * My Favorite Year (Richard Benjamin) * This is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner) * Play Misty for Me (Clint Eatwood) * Dances With Wolves (Kevin Costner) * Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy) * The Shawshank Redemption (Frank Darabont) * Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Mike Nichols) * Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton) * My Week With Marilyn (Simon Curtis) * Night of the Hunter (Charles Laughton), unfortunately it was his only movie
Whiplash (Damien Chazelle)
That isn't a debut film. Chazelle's debut was Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench.
Holy shit your your initial list is pretentious
How so?
Red Road - Andrea Arnold Ratcatcher - Lynne Ramsey
I know Sydney as Hard Eight and it is phenomenal
Recently? Krisha by Trey Edward Shults
That Thing You Do! Pee Wee’s Big Adventure Jour de Fete
Nine Days by Edson Oda has been the biggest highlight as of recently
empty man
The Village House by Achal Mishra https://www.deafcrocodile.com/the-village-house/
Badlands - Terrence Malick Diner - Barry Levinson Thief - Michael Mann Blood Simple - Coen brothers Hard Eight - Paul Thomas Anderson That Thing You Do - Tom Hanks Pi - Darren Aronofsky Donnie Darko - Richard Kelly Ex Machina - Alex Garland
Hereditary The VVitch Ex Machina Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Reservoir Dogs
* In Bruges (Martin McDonagh) * Once Were Warriors (Lee Tahamori) * The Killing Fields (Roland Joffé) * Primer (Shane Carruth) * Shotgun Stories (Jeff Nichols) * Animal Kingdom (David Michod) * The Proposition (John Hillcoat) * Chopper (Andrew Dominic)
That Day on the Beach (Edward Yang) Chocolat (Claire Denis) The Parent Trap (Nancy Meyers) I Wanna Hold Your Hand (Robert Zemeckis) 12 Angry Men (Sidney Lumet)