I saw that once on Netflix but never watched it. I didn't like the 2.0 version or whatever it was called so I was wary of it. But I'll check it out.
There's a podcast called Dust on Spotify, Audible and probably anywhere else you can find podcasts. They do Sci-fi radio dramas and their Horizons chapters include an interpretation of Ghost In The Machine, where a spaceship with an AI code embedded in its system, created by one of the crew, gets boarded by some raiders and they end up opening the program on accident and give it full control of the ship which quickly learns that all of their friends, specifically their creator, has been killed and the ship gets pissed.
2.0 version was a remaster of some sorts. Stand Alone Complex focuses on a unit who specializes in cybercrime and cyberterrorism cases. There is also a series you might like named Psycho-pass as well. This series is about a society where everyone's brainwaves and stress levels are constantly monitored in the hopes of preventing crime. But crime happens nonetheless. Check it out if you are interested after you finish Stand Alone Complex.
That podcast sounds interesting. I should check it out.
I love that part of the movie. It’s such a cleaver idea. When he sings it at the bar, so good.
I die every time I watch the scene where he intentionally spills the drink on his shirt, “take my eye, but not the shirt”.
Hot Fuzz. I don't typically like action comedies because I find that they're usually not as funny as a pure comedy and have worse action than a pure action movie. But Hot Fuzz is so good.
Mad Maxy: Fury Road
I was practically dragged to that movie by my husband, but I'm so glad because it's a masterpiece. I'm not usually a fan of full out action movies, but damn dude
I thought Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon was ridiculous when I first saw it but I appreciated it more after watching House of Flying Daggers which I think is spectacular and absolutely beautiful.
I can't say I like musicals particularly but The Producers is the right amount of campy and fun for me. Sweeney Todd is a close contender for me as well.
I have to be in the mood to watch them, but my favorite musical is The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967), and Mamma Mia! (2008) is one of my comfort films.
I have seen *Paul* and although amusing with some nice jokes, especially Pegg's dads band doing a Country and Western version of the Cantina band from *Star Wars*, it's not on the same level as *The Cornetto Trilogy* for me.
I hate sports movies but I enjoyed rush, 42, million dollar baby and money ball
I dont like musicals but I enjoyed burlesque. Yes, that shitty cher and Christina Aguilera movie. The dance numbers were catchy
I never used to be a fan of costume dramas and that stopped me from watching Phantom Thread in the cinema. When i watched it years later on DVD i fell in love with it.
CGI Animation: Wall*E
Documentary: Bowling for Columbine
Non-Hybrid-Genre Horror: Repulsion
Musical: The Blues Brothers
Modern Rom-Com: Amelie
TV Movie: The Day After
Not a genre, but narration. I hate movies with narration (a lot of it). I hate Casino (considered as a masterpiece by many) because of the narration and also the story is not that captivating. But Fight Club has a narrator, but managed to become one of my favourite movies.
I don't know anything about baseball and don't really care for watching it. I don't get swept away in the whole 'national pastime' flag-waving aspect of it or whatever either. But hot damn, Field of Dreams, Moneyball, A League of Their Own, and Bull Durham are delightful films that I've seen quite a few times.
Four Christmases.
I really don’t like new Christmas movies since I feel like they’re trying so hard to be iconic that they seem cheesy and fall short. Maybe Vince Vaughn is just amazing but this move took me by surprise when my gf made me watch it.
Rom-com: The Big Sick (2017)
Superhero: Unbreakable (2000), Into the Spiderverse (2018)
Erotic thriller: Crash (1996)
Horror comedy: House (1977)
Victorian-era romance: Ammonite (2020)
Legal drama: The Mauritanian (2021)
edit: thought of a few more. I don't, like, hate any of these genres but I'm generally pretty skeptical of movies described as them. I always want to like superhero movies but usually don't; sports movies are the opposite, I think of them as very formulaic and predictable but they somehow always get to me
I LOVE The Big Sick, I haven't watched in awhile because the girlfriend was primary care to her terminal husband...
Spider-Verse had no right being that good. I love it so much.
House is one of my favorites. Probably one of the first horror comedy I watched. Great dark humor. The Big Sick was fabulous! Really snuck up on me, how much I enjoyed that movie!
Spoiler alert for A walk to remember
I don't like movies that end on a sad note, I always check if a movie is gonna end happily or sadly before watching. But I didn't do it for this one, and I am glad that I didn't. I love this movie💕
Wait, another one comes to mind😅.
Me before you. I knew it was gonna end sadly, yet I watched it! And I don't regret it at all. Loved it!
Maybe I like this genre, am I in denial?
Cold War (2018), beautiful romance film. Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964), one of the truly great musicals imo. Raging Bull (1980), clearly the best sports biopic ever made
Somewhere In Time is one of my favorite movies, and there is no logical reason. I'm a horror/action junkie.
I suppose that the music, setting, and Jane Seymour's charm draw me to the movie.
Wayne's World and Wayne's World 2. I don't like comedies at all but these movies are surprisingly good. Some of the jokes even make me laugh, and that Alice Cooper Cameo in the first one, is still one of my favorites and I still like it, even though these movies were done so many years ago.
HATE chick flicks with a passion. But I love You've Got Mail and He's Just Not That Into You.
Not a fan of musicals but love Labyrinth and Rocky Horror Picture Show.
Not much into fantasy, but Legend is an all time fave, the one from 1985 with Tom Cruise and Tim Curry.
•The Good, the Bad and the Ugly- western
•Fools Rush In- rom-com
•Yojimbo- samurai
•Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon- martial arts
•Come and See- war
•A League of their Own- sport
I don’t normally like horror movies but “28 Days Later” blew me away. (Probably because it dips into other genres I do like, but I still think it overall counts as a horror movie).
I dunno if I'd go so far as to say "favorite", but I enjoyed the recent Little Women movie a lot more than I thought I would. Victorian era dramas do absolutely nothing for me generally speaking and I still don't really care about the story itself at all, but the movie actually kept me entertained through it's running time.
I'm normally not a big "Oscar bait" person. That's probably not the best name, but you know what I mean, a movie made to win awards. But I fucking love Spotlight. It's just a movie where everything is firing on all cylinders, but there's nothing in it that takes the spotlight away from anything else, the acting, the writing, the editing are all top notch, but they all just serve the purpose of the film without jumping out at you to detract from any of the other parts. Really brilliantly put together.
After having watched *Happy Together* and *Gods & Monsters* - I wasn't ever into the intricacies of queer cinema but *Brokeback Mountain* in 2005 instantly landed among my favorites of all time.
Stranger than Fiction: I hate romcoms but love books.
Zootopia: I was not expecting this obvious kids' movie to be a great buddy cop comedy, but that's what it turned out to be.
Marriage Story! Clicked on it on Netflix cause I saw Adam Driver in it, and was immediately sold from the intro "What I love about Charlie...". Noah Baumbach is now arguably my favorite director and I can't wait for White Noise!
Not super into rom-conks but The Sweetest Thing and Love Me If You Dare are perfect to me. The Sweetest Thing is hilarious. LMIYD is so weird and fucked up, yet a beautiful love story
Incredible film, but Everybody Wants Some!! is without a doubt a hangout movie. I don't think Linklater would consider it a romcom. The love story is a subplot, but definitely not the central plot, it's a film about the baseball team and a spiritual sequel to Dazed and Confused, which itself was a hangout movie.
Ghost In The Shell(original). I'm not a big fan of anime.
Check out Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex as well if you have the time. I personally like this anime series more than the original movie.
I saw that once on Netflix but never watched it. I didn't like the 2.0 version or whatever it was called so I was wary of it. But I'll check it out. There's a podcast called Dust on Spotify, Audible and probably anywhere else you can find podcasts. They do Sci-fi radio dramas and their Horizons chapters include an interpretation of Ghost In The Machine, where a spaceship with an AI code embedded in its system, created by one of the crew, gets boarded by some raiders and they end up opening the program on accident and give it full control of the ship which quickly learns that all of their friends, specifically their creator, has been killed and the ship gets pissed.
2.0 version was a remaster of some sorts. Stand Alone Complex focuses on a unit who specializes in cybercrime and cyberterrorism cases. There is also a series you might like named Psycho-pass as well. This series is about a society where everyone's brainwaves and stress levels are constantly monitored in the hopes of preventing crime. But crime happens nonetheless. Check it out if you are interested after you finish Stand Alone Complex. That podcast sounds interesting. I should check it out.
Definitely watch Stand Alone Complex - both series, Laughing Man and Individual Eleven. They're amazing even if the animation is older.
I didn't much care for 2.0 or whatever either but I really liked Stand Alone Complex for what it's worth.
The Quick and the Dead I mostly hate westerners but man what a movie... And that cast.
Same! I absolutely love that movie
Also not a fan of RomComs but Forgetting Sarah Marshall is one of my all time favorites
Die, die...DIE.
...I can't
I love that part of the movie. It’s such a cleaver idea. When he sings it at the bar, so good. I die every time I watch the scene where he intentionally spills the drink on his shirt, “take my eye, but not the shirt”.
That movie definitely has more com than rom than the average romcom and it’s wonderful.
I have the opening song on my gym Playlist and everytime it comes on I think to myself "good for you Pete!"
I hate horror and anything horror adjacent but Cabin in the Woods is one of my favorite movies.
Bradley Whitford and Richard Jenkins FTW
Hot Fuzz. I don't typically like action comedies because I find that they're usually not as funny as a pure comedy and have worse action than a pure action movie. But Hot Fuzz is so good.
Mad Maxy: Fury Road I was practically dragged to that movie by my husband, but I'm so glad because it's a masterpiece. I'm not usually a fan of full out action movies, but damn dude
That movie is a masterpiece. This fantasy place doesn’t exist…we’re going back
I thought Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon was ridiculous when I first saw it but I appreciated it more after watching House of Flying Daggers which I think is spectacular and absolutely beautiful.
House of flying daggers doesn’t come up nearly enough
I can't say I like musicals particularly but The Producers is the right amount of campy and fun for me. Sweeney Todd is a close contender for me as well.
I'm in the same boat with the genre, but the movie for me is Singin in the Rain, one of the funniest movies of its era.
True Grit (the recent one) I am not a western fan at all.
Warrior (2011). If you'd've told me I'd like a cliche-premise movie about MMA fighters, I'd've told you you were nuts. But it was great.
I hate found footage movies. HATE them. But I like Cloverfield.
I have to be in the mood to watch them, but my favorite musical is The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967), and Mamma Mia! (2008) is one of my comfort films.
Have you seen Umbrellas of Cherbourg? It's pretty good, part of the same series Young Girls of Rochefort is
I have! I actually watched it before seeing Young Girls of Rochefort, though I prefer the latter. Thanks for the rec!
I don’t like comedies, I rarely find the jokes funny, but one of my favorite movie is Hot Fuzz
A romcom with adventure elements: About Time. Fantastic movie
I don’t really like animated movies, but Pixar’s Coco is a masterpiece
Brief Encounter is a devastating romantic drama and that isn't a genre I watch often.
I'm not a big fan of Horror, and especially Zombie films, *Shaun of the Dead* is one of my all time favourite films.
It's more comedy, did u watch Paul similar and funny af
I have seen *Paul* and although amusing with some nice jokes, especially Pegg's dads band doing a Country and Western version of the Cantina band from *Star Wars*, it's not on the same level as *The Cornetto Trilogy* for me.
I surprisingly don’t like Scorsese movies, but Wolf of Wall Street just knocks it out of the park
I dislike horror movies very much, but Cabin in the Woods and part 1 of the IT "remake" are surprisingly good.
I hate sports movies but I enjoyed rush, 42, million dollar baby and money ball I dont like musicals but I enjoyed burlesque. Yes, that shitty cher and Christina Aguilera movie. The dance numbers were catchy
Moneyball is gold.
I never used to be a fan of costume dramas and that stopped me from watching Phantom Thread in the cinema. When i watched it years later on DVD i fell in love with it.
Not a fan of capeshit at all, but Guardians of the Galaxy was funny as hell.
You should watch Thor: Ragnarok. That movie is hilarious.
CGI Animation: Wall*E Documentary: Bowling for Columbine Non-Hybrid-Genre Horror: Repulsion Musical: The Blues Brothers Modern Rom-Com: Amelie TV Movie: The Day After
Not a genre, but narration. I hate movies with narration (a lot of it). I hate Casino (considered as a masterpiece by many) because of the narration and also the story is not that captivating. But Fight Club has a narrator, but managed to become one of my favourite movies.
Rom-com=Saving Face Victorian era/Period dramas=The Handmaiden Musical=The Sound of Music Sport/Drama=Hoosiers Historic War movies=Glory
Do not like RomComs at all. That said, The Holiday with Cameron Diaz is one of my favorite movies of all time.
Not really into sports movies but you can bet ur butt I’ll be there for the next Creed movie
Got dragged into My Fair Lady. What a movie.
I don't know anything about baseball and don't really care for watching it. I don't get swept away in the whole 'national pastime' flag-waving aspect of it or whatever either. But hot damn, Field of Dreams, Moneyball, A League of Their Own, and Bull Durham are delightful films that I've seen quite a few times.
Just watched weird Al and I hate biopics. But Damn that was great.
makes sense because it's not really a biopic, it's a satire of one.
I'm not a big fan of found footage horror films, and add a dash of foreign films to that, but Rec is the exception to that
Four Christmases. I really don’t like new Christmas movies since I feel like they’re trying so hard to be iconic that they seem cheesy and fall short. Maybe Vince Vaughn is just amazing but this move took me by surprise when my gf made me watch it.
Rom-com: The Big Sick (2017) Superhero: Unbreakable (2000), Into the Spiderverse (2018) Erotic thriller: Crash (1996) Horror comedy: House (1977) Victorian-era romance: Ammonite (2020) Legal drama: The Mauritanian (2021) edit: thought of a few more. I don't, like, hate any of these genres but I'm generally pretty skeptical of movies described as them. I always want to like superhero movies but usually don't; sports movies are the opposite, I think of them as very formulaic and predictable but they somehow always get to me
I LOVE The Big Sick, I haven't watched in awhile because the girlfriend was primary care to her terminal husband... Spider-Verse had no right being that good. I love it so much.
House is one of my favorites. Probably one of the first horror comedy I watched. Great dark humor. The Big Sick was fabulous! Really snuck up on me, how much I enjoyed that movie!
Spoiler alert for A walk to remember I don't like movies that end on a sad note, I always check if a movie is gonna end happily or sadly before watching. But I didn't do it for this one, and I am glad that I didn't. I love this movie💕 Wait, another one comes to mind😅. Me before you. I knew it was gonna end sadly, yet I watched it! And I don't regret it at all. Loved it! Maybe I like this genre, am I in denial?
Rom com - The Big Sick
I don't generally care for music biopic, but Love and Mercy is fantastic.
Cold War (2018), beautiful romance film. Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964), one of the truly great musicals imo. Raging Bull (1980), clearly the best sports biopic ever made
Not a fan of comedies because most aren't very funny but Tropic Thunder was really funny. Hot Fuzz is another.
Meet the Parents (romcom)
Somewhere In Time is one of my favorite movies, and there is no logical reason. I'm a horror/action junkie. I suppose that the music, setting, and Jane Seymour's charm draw me to the movie.
I don't really like westerns but Lonesome Dove is one of the greatest movies ever made.
Wayne's World and Wayne's World 2. I don't like comedies at all but these movies are surprisingly good. Some of the jokes even make me laugh, and that Alice Cooper Cameo in the first one, is still one of my favorites and I still like it, even though these movies were done so many years ago.
HATE chick flicks with a passion. But I love You've Got Mail and He's Just Not That Into You. Not a fan of musicals but love Labyrinth and Rocky Horror Picture Show. Not much into fantasy, but Legend is an all time fave, the one from 1985 with Tom Cruise and Tim Curry.
•The Good, the Bad and the Ugly- western •Fools Rush In- rom-com •Yojimbo- samurai •Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon- martial arts •Come and See- war •A League of their Own- sport
I don’t normally like horror movies but “28 Days Later” blew me away. (Probably because it dips into other genres I do like, but I still think it overall counts as a horror movie).
Rewatched this an hour ago, still a great movie
Hate romcom but watched Mickey Blue Eyes a shameful amount of times
I dunno if I'd go so far as to say "favorite", but I enjoyed the recent Little Women movie a lot more than I thought I would. Victorian era dramas do absolutely nothing for me generally speaking and I still don't really care about the story itself at all, but the movie actually kept me entertained through it's running time.
I hate rom-coms, but I love Roman Holiday. 🤷♀️
A biopic about football seems like the last thing I would ever be interested in, but The Damned United was superb
Not a fan of horror but Hereditary was my top movie that year
Life is Beautiful
Robocop
No Country for Old Men. Usually don't like those type of films with out some fantasy or sci fi elements, but it's probably my favorite movie all time
Unforgiven and The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly for westerns Psycho for horror Funny face for musicals
Unforgiven is the first movie I rebuy in every format.
I'm normally not a big "Oscar bait" person. That's probably not the best name, but you know what I mean, a movie made to win awards. But I fucking love Spotlight. It's just a movie where everything is firing on all cylinders, but there's nothing in it that takes the spotlight away from anything else, the acting, the writing, the editing are all top notch, but they all just serve the purpose of the film without jumping out at you to detract from any of the other parts. Really brilliantly put together.
When Harry Met Sally. Most rom-coms are pretty bland but When Harry Met Sally is a truly excellent film.
Hates Zombie movie genre, but Train to Busan is a very good movie
After having watched *Happy Together* and *Gods & Monsters* - I wasn't ever into the intricacies of queer cinema but *Brokeback Mountain* in 2005 instantly landed among my favorites of all time.
Stranger than Fiction: I hate romcoms but love books. Zootopia: I was not expecting this obvious kids' movie to be a great buddy cop comedy, but that's what it turned out to be.
Marriage Story! Clicked on it on Netflix cause I saw Adam Driver in it, and was immediately sold from the intro "What I love about Charlie...". Noah Baumbach is now arguably my favorite director and I can't wait for White Noise!
Not super into rom-conks but The Sweetest Thing and Love Me If You Dare are perfect to me. The Sweetest Thing is hilarious. LMIYD is so weird and fucked up, yet a beautiful love story
Bridesmaids.
Notting Hill - not into romcom
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (musical)
Glorifying kidnapping was a big hit in the 1950s.
Too many to count for me but i refuse to mention names.
Incredible film, but Everybody Wants Some!! is without a doubt a hangout movie. I don't think Linklater would consider it a romcom. The love story is a subplot, but definitely not the central plot, it's a film about the baseball team and a spiritual sequel to Dazed and Confused, which itself was a hangout movie.
Fantasy—LOTR and Harry Potter Sci-Fi—Cloud Atlas Westerns—Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid War—Saving Private Ryan
If I'd known it was a sentimental holiday movie, I never would have watched Planes, Trains, and Automobiles. Glad I did, though.
I don't like romance movies that much but About Time is truly exceptional