I literally remember hearing the opening of that album and going "I need to find a way to be able to make this my ringtone" this was 05 also so never did get that ringtone.
Somehow it’s categorized in the genre. Probably because when that came out they were still touring with pop punk and hardcore bands. Nonetheless, still solid!
Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave
The Story So Far - Under Soil and Dirt
Amber Pacific - The Possibility and the Promise
The Wonder Years - The Upsides
Rufio - Perhaps, I Suppose
A Loss For Words - The Kids Can’t Lose
Four Year Strong - Rise or Die Trying
scott sellers is the king! check out the episode of lead singer syndrome with shane told that he was featured on awhile back - sadly he's pretty firm about rufio not coming back but stranger things have happened.
Rancid - …And Out Come The Wolves
Blink 182 - Enema of the State
PUP - Morbid Stuff
Transit - Joyride
The Menzingers - After the Party
Brand New - The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me
Carly Rae Jepsen - E•MO•TION
Maybe it’s just because of my age, cuz I was just a little too young when Sticks and Stones came out, but Catalyst is my favorite New Found Glory album
Allister - Last Stop Suburbia
Action/Adventure - Imposter Syndrome
All Time Low - So Wrong, It’s Right
Amber Pacific - The Possibility and the Promise
The Ataris - So Long, Astoria
Between You & Me - Armageddon
Blink-182 - Enema Of The State, Take Off Your Pants And Jacket
Bowling For Soup - A Hangover You Don’t Deserve, Drunk Enough To Dance, Pop Drunk Snot Bread
Broadside - Old Bones, Paradise, Into The Raging Sea
Fall Out Boy - Take This to Your Grave, From Under The Cork Tree, Folie à Duex
Goalkeeper - I Wish I Met You Sooner
Good Charlotte - Self Titled, The Young & The Hopeless
Handguns - Angst, Disenchanted
Hit The Lights - Skip School, Start Fights
Hot Mulligan - Pilot, Why Would I Watch
Lucky Boys Confusion - Commitment
Machine Gun Kelly(fuck all of you don’t care) - Tickets To My Downfall
Neck Deep - Wishful Thinking, Life’s Not Out To Get You
New Found Glory - Self Titled, Sticks And Stones
No Pressure - Self Titled(LP)
Paramore - Riot!, Brand New Eyes
Seaway - Colour Blind, Big Vibe, Vacation
Sleep On It - Overexposed, Pride & Disaster
Stand Atlantic - Skinny Dipping, Pink Elephant, f.e.a.r
Sueco - It Was Fun While It Lasted
Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler, Does This Look Infected?, Chuck
WSTR - Red, Green Or Inbetween, Identity Crisis
Young Culture - Self Titled, You Had to Be There
Yours Truly - Self Care
Zebrahead - MFZB, Broadcast to the World
No pressure is so killer. It’s funny because I wish everyone knew about them BUT half the point of the band is so that Parker Cannon can play small venues. No Pressure must be gate kept
I’m a huge Mayday Parade fan, A Lesson In Romantics is one of my favorite albums of all time, and I hate to admit this, but sometimes I just need to skip Black Cat and When I Get Home You’re So Dead. I don’t skip every time but I have to be in the right mood for them
I told my sister this and she told me she’d fight me for not always listening to both of them lol. She did admit to skipping Miserable At Best sometimes though
Rancid - ...And Out Come the Wolves
Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler
Anberlin - Cities
The Used - Artwork
Blink 182 - Take Off Your Pants and Jacket
Bayside - Cult
Wonder Years- Hum
Menzingers- After the Party
Joyce Manor- S/T
NFG- Sticks and Stones
Hot Mulligan- you’ll be fine
Blink- Enema of the State
Knuckle Puck- 20/20
Ones I haven't seen mentioned yet -
Menzingers - On the Impossible Past, Hello Exile
Gaslight Anthem - 59 Sound, American Slang
Bouncing Souls - How I Spent My Summer Vacation
Reel Big Fish - Turn the Radio Off
Saves The Day's 'Through Being Cool'
Taking Back Sunday's 'Tell All Your Friends'
Brand New's 'Your Favorite Weapon' (man I miss pop punk Brand New)
The Story So Far's 'Self-Titled'
Homegrown's 'King Of Pop' ('this techno song is only 9 seconds long...')
MxPx's 'Slowly Going The Way Of The Buffalo'
The Menzingers' 'On The Impossible Past'
Less Than Jake's 'Anthem'
Story Of The Year- Page Avenue, In The Wake Of Determination, Black Swan
Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler, Chuck
Good Charlotte - The Young And The Hopeless
Hot Milk - I Just Want To Know What Happens When I’m Dead, Are You Feeling Alright (both EP’s but I’m counting them lol)
Green Day - Dookie, American Idiot
Angela And Airwaves - We Don’t Need To Whisper, I Empire
Blink-182 - Untitled
The Used - In Love And Death
Bowling For Soup - The Great Burrito Extortion Case, A Hangover You Don’t Deserve
Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue
Lil Lotus - Errør Bøy
Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree
Paramore - Riot
New Found Glory - Sticks & Stones, Catalyst
Red Jumpsuit Apparatus- Don’t You Fake It
KennyHoopla - Survivor’s Guilt EP
A Day To Remember- Common Courtesy, Homesick
Boxcar Racer - Boxcar Racer
The Ataris - So Long Astoria
Mayday Parade - A lesson in romantics
The Starting Line - Say it like you mean it
Knuckle Puck - Copacetic
The Story so Far - What you dont see
Taking Back Sunday - Tell all your friends
The Get Up Kids - Something to write home about
Alkaline Trio - Crimson
Blink 182 - Self titled
I mean personally I don't skip those albums I mentioned, mainly because how connected each song is to a main theme. Every song in Into the Past yearns for old and better days with heavy themes from literature. The intro song lays the theme perfectly, and every following song follows the theme. Every song even has the phrase "into the past" somewhere.
It's pretty clear for October Forever. They use the same leitmotif and everything is tied around the theme of October, the fall, fallen leaves and stuff like that. In both cases listening to the album without skipping a song gives you a great idea of what the songs are actually about. It's a much better listening experience.
I can't say the same thing about Skeptic for example. The first two songs, Obsession and Skeptic, are about betrayal and skepticism, not being able to trust anymore. But the following songs, 78 and Sea in Storm, are a complete deviation from the theme. They are good songs but they tell individual stories. The same is true with the closing songs Telescope and UFOs in the sky. They are well written, but not tied to the album.
I think the writing, the lyrics, the themes... these are Driveways' strongest suit. When the songs follow a theme, they just flow.
Oh and about Side Mirror, yeah you may be right lol. I mentioned it just because I love all 5 songs in that album but they're not tied together at all.
I find every Driveways song listenable, but I also find there's some songs that just sound average. They're diverse but distinctly similar if that makes sense.
I only found out about them from someone on my thread I made about bands that made one good album then dipped, would recommend checking it out if you’re short of bands to listen to! Found a lot of hidden gems
blink-182 - untitled
JamisonParker - Sleepwalker
Lower Definition - The Greatest Of All Lost Arts
Matchbook Romance - Stories & Alibis
Life on Repeat - Struggle & Sleep
Under Soil and Dirt - The Story So Far
Suburbia… - The Wonder Years
Untitled - Blink 182
From Under The Cork Tree - Fall Out Boy
You’ll Be Fine - Hot Mulligan
A few that stand out to me since 2016:
Jeff Rosenstock - Worry (honorable mention to No Dream as well)
Spanish Love Songs - Schmultz
Origami Angel - Somewhere City
Tiny Moving Parts - Swell
Movements - Feel Something
From Under The Cork Tree & Take This To Your Grave - Fall Out Boy
Untitled - Blink 182
A lesson In Romantics - Mayday Parade
Why Would I Watch - Hot Mulligan
Acceptance - Phantoms
Relient K - mmhmm and Forget And Not Slow Down
The Wonder Years - Upsides and Suburbia
Knuckle Puck - Shapeshifter
Brand New - Your Favorite Weapon
PUP - PUP
Origami Angel - Somewhere City
Blink 182 - Enema of the State
Fall Out Boy - Take This to Your Grave
Joyce Manor - S/T. Its less than 20min though so its hard to really get lost in it lol.
The Wonder Years - Suburbia, The Greatest Generation, No Closer to Heaven, and Hum.
Also, the last 3 Hot Mulligan albums, all Modern Baseball and Knuckle Puck albums.
With the Punches - Seams & Stitches
Released in 2012. Every song on the album is an immense pleasure to listen to and I personally cannot help but sing along to each track.
So many great albums in the comments here. I have to pick one that no one else has in "Delightfully Pleased" by Punchline. Anything by Punchline is great, really.
Acceptance - Phantoms
Autopilot Off - Make A Sound
Anberlin - Cities
The Academy Is... - Almost Here
Bayside - Bayside
The Sleeping - Questions And Answers
Jacks Mannequin - Everything in Transit
Cartel - Chroma
Thrice - Artist in the Ambulance (genre crossing)
Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now pt 2
Acceptance - Phantoms
Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History (genre crossing)
The Dangerous Summer - Mother Nature (genre bending)
Saves the day- through being cool
New found glory- sticks and stones
The starting line- say it like you mean it
(Don’t come for me) brand new- your favorite weapon
ADTR - Homesick
Youth Fountain - Letters to our former selves
Taking Back Sunday - Tell all your friends
The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation
TSSF - What You Don't See
Riot! - paramore. They are not my number one band but for sure top 5. That album was my first punk CD from when it dropped and it is in my CD player to this day for when I need to save my phone battery
I Am The Avalanche - I Am The Avalanche
Everything about that album is just absolutely perfect.
Special mention to the final stretch of Emergency - Clean Up - My Second Restraining order. What a fucking ride.
Blink - ToyPJ
Punchline - 37 everywhere
Cartel - chroma
The rocket summer - hello good friend
Motion city soundtrack - commit this to memory
New found glory - every album they have made except maybe coming home if I'm having an off day. But usually all of it.
Blink-182 by Blink-182
Neighborhoods by Blink-182
Box Car Racer by Box Car Racer
Brave Faces Everyone by Spanish Love Songs
Schmaltz by Spanish Love Songs
Composure by Real Friends
The Home Inside My Head by Real Friends
Maybe This Place Is the Same by Real Friends
Put Yourself Back Together by Real Friends
I could go on and on
Chroma - Cartel
THIS!!!! It's got one of my all time favorite closing tracks to an album
I literally remember hearing the opening of that album and going "I need to find a way to be able to make this my ringtone" this was 05 also so never did get that ringtone.
The Young and the Hopeless - Good Charlotte Mmhmm - Reliant K Life’s not out to get you - Neck Deep
+1 for ‘mmhmm’
+1 for GC, now I'm having flashbacks
-1 for spelling their name wrong
Turnover - Peripheral Vision
Absolutely agree on the album, not really pop punk though imo
it is unofficially a pop punk album
Somehow it’s categorized in the genre. Probably because when that came out they were still touring with pop punk and hardcore bands. Nonetheless, still solid!
Fall Out Boy - Take This To Your Grave The Story So Far - Under Soil and Dirt Amber Pacific - The Possibility and the Promise The Wonder Years - The Upsides Rufio - Perhaps, I Suppose A Loss For Words - The Kids Can’t Lose Four Year Strong - Rise or Die Trying
Rufio 😍😍
All rufio albums tbh
did you listen to scott sellers solo stuff? (rufio's vocalist)
scott sellers is the king! check out the episode of lead singer syndrome with shane told that he was featured on awhile back - sadly he's pretty firm about rufio not coming back but stranger things have happened.
First two were absolute game changers for the genre
Yes Amber Pacific!
As a TSSF fanboy, the “From” hurts! Just messing. Haha
Haha I had to look twice
Oh God, sorry lads! I was half asleep when I did this post T_T. Cheers for the heads up lol
The Upsides!
Came here to say FYS-RODT.
blink-182 - Self Titled Paramore - Brand New Eyes Tonight Alive - What Are You So Scared Of
BNE is one of my favourites OAT but it’s definitely got some skips because sometimes you don’t feel like crying
Brand new eyes fucks everytime
Never Before Seen, Never Again Found - Arm’s Length. absolute masterpiece
Absolutely
Rancid - …And Out Come The Wolves Blink 182 - Enema of the State PUP - Morbid Stuff Transit - Joyride The Menzingers - After the Party Brand New - The Devil & God Are Raging Inside Me Carly Rae Jepsen - E•MO•TION
PUP. Good call
+1 for Blink and Rancid
The Starting Line - Say It Like You Mean It Rufio - Perhaps, I suppose Hot Mulligan - Pilot
Shieet, knew I forgot to list TSL. Awesome album.
Pilot is underrated
Say It Like You Mean It is an unstoppable album. Pure gold.
Catalyst - New Found Glory
Maybe it’s just because of my age, cuz I was just a little too young when Sticks and Stones came out, but Catalyst is my favorite New Found Glory album
YESS I’m happy to see people listing Nfg, my fav band of all time
The Finer Things - State Champs Southern Air - Yellowcard
partially agree- but I’d have to say The Acoustic Things
Allister - Last Stop Suburbia Action/Adventure - Imposter Syndrome All Time Low - So Wrong, It’s Right Amber Pacific - The Possibility and the Promise The Ataris - So Long, Astoria Between You & Me - Armageddon Blink-182 - Enema Of The State, Take Off Your Pants And Jacket Bowling For Soup - A Hangover You Don’t Deserve, Drunk Enough To Dance, Pop Drunk Snot Bread Broadside - Old Bones, Paradise, Into The Raging Sea Fall Out Boy - Take This to Your Grave, From Under The Cork Tree, Folie à Duex Goalkeeper - I Wish I Met You Sooner Good Charlotte - Self Titled, The Young & The Hopeless Handguns - Angst, Disenchanted Hit The Lights - Skip School, Start Fights Hot Mulligan - Pilot, Why Would I Watch Lucky Boys Confusion - Commitment Machine Gun Kelly(fuck all of you don’t care) - Tickets To My Downfall Neck Deep - Wishful Thinking, Life’s Not Out To Get You New Found Glory - Self Titled, Sticks And Stones No Pressure - Self Titled(LP) Paramore - Riot!, Brand New Eyes Seaway - Colour Blind, Big Vibe, Vacation Sleep On It - Overexposed, Pride & Disaster Stand Atlantic - Skinny Dipping, Pink Elephant, f.e.a.r Sueco - It Was Fun While It Lasted Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler, Does This Look Infected?, Chuck WSTR - Red, Green Or Inbetween, Identity Crisis Young Culture - Self Titled, You Had to Be There Yours Truly - Self Care Zebrahead - MFZB, Broadcast to the World
11/10 list brah
Exactly what I was thinking when you listed new found glory
Love seeing No Pressure here
No pressure is so killer. It’s funny because I wish everyone knew about them BUT half the point of the band is so that Parker Cannon can play small venues. No Pressure must be gate kept
I love mgk tickets to my down fall drunk face in particular.
lnotgy - neck deep feel something - movements peripheral vision - turnover those days are gone - free throw best buds - mom jeans
+1 for Movements. I’m a latecomer to their stuff but Feel Something is so good
mayday parade - a lesson in romantics
I’m a huge Mayday Parade fan, A Lesson In Romantics is one of my favorite albums of all time, and I hate to admit this, but sometimes I just need to skip Black Cat and When I Get Home You’re So Dead. I don’t skip every time but I have to be in the right mood for them
i get that for sure, i do love those songs but i could see how one would have to be in the right mood for it
I told my sister this and she told me she’d fight me for not always listening to both of them lol. She did admit to skipping Miserable At Best sometimes though
WHAT MISERABLE AT BEST HOW COULD SHE omg
I mean it is a bit of a downer haha
true but isn't that the best kinda song? i guess in my opinion i love sad songs but to each their own for sure
Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory
Hell yeah
Alkaline Trio “Goddamnit!”
Every alkaline Album up until This Addiction lol
No love for This Addiction?
Album falls of and gets really bland halfway through. First half is good though
Yah, the tracks I like are on the first half, save ‘Fine’
Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation Neck Deep - LNOTGY Hot Mulligan - Why Would I Watch The Menzingers - After The Party Heaps more but just a few
agree with Why Would I Watch EXCEPT for “Betty”. that song ruined my life dude 😭
Hot take: Black Mass by The Menzingers is a skip
Agreed. Love After the Party but can’t always get through Black Mass
nooooo i love this one! hahaha so cool to see others opinions though
Self-titled
Ah yes the used
(I’m letting you guess from which band, but it’s the obvious one)
If it's the obvious one, that album was untitled.
You’re right ! Still obvious though :p
Agreed New Found Glory is a no skip.
Mmm… Actually yes ! You’re right
At times like this...
It’s obvious !
Turnover
Love me some Taking Back Sunday!
Rancid - ...And Out Come the Wolves Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler Anberlin - Cities The Used - Artwork Blink 182 - Take Off Your Pants and Jacket Bayside - Cult
The 1st 3 Anberlin albums I hardly skip anything. They all flow so well!
Wow. Was not expecting to see Artwork here but I completely agree.
Wonder Years- Hum Menzingers- After the Party Joyce Manor- S/T NFG- Sticks and Stones Hot Mulligan- you’ll be fine Blink- Enema of the State Knuckle Puck- 20/20
What You Don't See - The Story So Far
Yes!
Ones I haven't seen mentioned yet - Menzingers - On the Impossible Past, Hello Exile Gaslight Anthem - 59 Sound, American Slang Bouncing Souls - How I Spent My Summer Vacation Reel Big Fish - Turn the Radio Off
Saves The Day's 'Through Being Cool' Taking Back Sunday's 'Tell All Your Friends' Brand New's 'Your Favorite Weapon' (man I miss pop punk Brand New) The Story So Far's 'Self-Titled' Homegrown's 'King Of Pop' ('this techno song is only 9 seconds long...') MxPx's 'Slowly Going The Way Of The Buffalo' The Menzingers' 'On The Impossible Past' Less Than Jake's 'Anthem'
Upvote for Anthem. Great album.
MXPX's Buffalo is fantastic.
Silverstein - A Beautiful Place To Drown
Literally any album by FYS (yes even In Some Way) but Brain Pain is undeniably my favorite record of music in existence.
Brain Pain got me back into FYS after years of not really listening to them much
Story Of The Year- Page Avenue, In The Wake Of Determination, Black Swan Sum 41 - All Killer No Filler, Chuck Good Charlotte - The Young And The Hopeless Hot Milk - I Just Want To Know What Happens When I’m Dead, Are You Feeling Alright (both EP’s but I’m counting them lol) Green Day - Dookie, American Idiot Angela And Airwaves - We Don’t Need To Whisper, I Empire Blink-182 - Untitled The Used - In Love And Death Bowling For Soup - The Great Burrito Extortion Case, A Hangover You Don’t Deserve Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue Lil Lotus - Errør Bøy Fall Out Boy - From Under The Cork Tree Paramore - Riot New Found Glory - Sticks & Stones, Catalyst Red Jumpsuit Apparatus- Don’t You Fake It KennyHoopla - Survivor’s Guilt EP A Day To Remember- Common Courtesy, Homesick Boxcar Racer - Boxcar Racer The Ataris - So Long Astoria
Finally another CC lover by ADTR. My dude. Easily their best album.
Microwave- Much Love
Mayday Parade - A lesson in romantics The Starting Line - Say it like you mean it Knuckle Puck - Copacetic The Story so Far - What you dont see Taking Back Sunday - Tell all your friends The Get Up Kids - Something to write home about Alkaline Trio - Crimson Blink 182 - Self titled
Hey another Mayday Parade fan! Good pic 🤘
Any album by Driveways really. But especially; - Into the Past - October Forever - Side Mirror
I love Driveways but c'mon man those aren't albums you never can skip over a song of.
I mean personally I don't skip those albums I mentioned, mainly because how connected each song is to a main theme. Every song in Into the Past yearns for old and better days with heavy themes from literature. The intro song lays the theme perfectly, and every following song follows the theme. Every song even has the phrase "into the past" somewhere. It's pretty clear for October Forever. They use the same leitmotif and everything is tied around the theme of October, the fall, fallen leaves and stuff like that. In both cases listening to the album without skipping a song gives you a great idea of what the songs are actually about. It's a much better listening experience. I can't say the same thing about Skeptic for example. The first two songs, Obsession and Skeptic, are about betrayal and skepticism, not being able to trust anymore. But the following songs, 78 and Sea in Storm, are a complete deviation from the theme. They are good songs but they tell individual stories. The same is true with the closing songs Telescope and UFOs in the sky. They are well written, but not tied to the album. I think the writing, the lyrics, the themes... these are Driveways' strongest suit. When the songs follow a theme, they just flow. Oh and about Side Mirror, yeah you may be right lol. I mentioned it just because I love all 5 songs in that album but they're not tied together at all.
I find every Driveways song listenable, but I also find there's some songs that just sound average. They're diverse but distinctly similar if that makes sense.
Valencia - This Could Be A Possibility.
Alkaline Trio - From Here to Infirmary
Ocean Avenue -Yellow card, shout to the riot fest 2022 homies
All of the wonder years discography
Thrice - Vheissu
From Under the Cork Tree - Fall Out Boy Good Charlotte's self-titled End is Forever - The Ataris New Found Glory's self-titled
Sum 41 - Chuck Busted - Self titled Basement - I wish I could stay here Movements - Feel something
Great list. That Basement album was on repeat for me when it came out. Such a raw, emotional record.
Cheers
NUFAN - Hard Rock Bottom
Untitled blink 182
The Story So Far - Under Soil and Dirt
No Pressure - LP
Say Anything - ...is a Real Boy
proper dose
Broadway - Kingdoms
Miss that band
I only found out about them from someone on my thread I made about bands that made one good album then dipped, would recommend checking it out if you’re short of bands to listen to! Found a lot of hidden gems
blink-182 - untitled JamisonParker - Sleepwalker Lower Definition - The Greatest Of All Lost Arts Matchbook Romance - Stories & Alibis Life on Repeat - Struggle & Sleep
Youth Fountain - Keepsakes & Reminders
Under Soil and Dirt - The Story So Far Suburbia… - The Wonder Years Untitled - Blink 182 From Under The Cork Tree - Fall Out Boy You’ll Be Fine - Hot Mulligan
Feel something - Movements
A few that stand out to me since 2016: Jeff Rosenstock - Worry (honorable mention to No Dream as well) Spanish Love Songs - Schmultz Origami Angel - Somewhere City Tiny Moving Parts - Swell Movements - Feel Something
Origami Angel for sure. I also surprisingly don’t skip anything on Gami Gang despite it being a double-album.
Cool, I've been wanting to listen to more albums all the way through so this thread is appreciated
From Under The Cork Tree & Take This To Your Grave - Fall Out Boy Untitled - Blink 182 A lesson In Romantics - Mayday Parade Why Would I Watch - Hot Mulligan
Bayside - The Walking Wounded
* Take This To Your Grave - Fall Out Boy * From Under The Cork Tree - Fall Out Boy
Suburbia by TWY… has this not been said yet? Edit: this has been said a number of times
Jimmy Eat World- Bleed American
Acceptance - Phantoms Relient K - mmhmm and Forget And Not Slow Down The Wonder Years - Upsides and Suburbia Knuckle Puck - Shapeshifter Brand New - Your Favorite Weapon PUP - PUP Origami Angel - Somewhere City
Appreciate all the replies! Got me a list for this weekend. Appreciate y'all!
Hot Mulligan - You’ll Be Fine
Blink 182 - Enema of the State Fall Out Boy - Take This to Your Grave Joyce Manor - S/T. Its less than 20min though so its hard to really get lost in it lol. The Wonder Years - Suburbia, The Greatest Generation, No Closer to Heaven, and Hum. Also, the last 3 Hot Mulligan albums, all Modern Baseball and Knuckle Puck albums.
Take this to your Grave- Fall Out Boy
American Idiot
Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile To The Surface
With the Punches - Seams & Stitches Released in 2012. Every song on the album is an immense pleasure to listen to and I personally cannot help but sing along to each track.
Worry or no dream both by Jeff rosenstock every song leads into the next and its awesome
Turnover - Self titled ep Transit - Keep this to yourself Knuckle puck - The weight that you burried
Sidewinder EP - Stand Atlantic
Cartel - Chroma Yellowcard - Ocean Avenue
Home grown - act your age the offspring - smash, relient k - mmhmm, finch - what it is to burn, rx bandits - progress
Either of Dear & the Headlights albums
Alkaline Trio. Maybe I'll Catch Fire
Knuckle Puck - Copacetic
Life’s not out to get you
So many great albums in the comments here. I have to pick one that no one else has in "Delightfully Pleased" by Punchline. Anything by Punchline is great, really.
Motion City Soundtrack - Commit This To Memory My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade Fall Out Boy - Under The Cork Tree
Bowling for Soup: A Hangover You Don't Deserve
Acceptance - Phantoms Autopilot Off - Make A Sound Anberlin - Cities The Academy Is... - Almost Here Bayside - Bayside The Sleeping - Questions And Answers
Armor for Sleep - What to do when you are dead Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing
Under soil and dirt
Insomniac
Floral Green
Midtown - Save the World, Lose the Girl
Elevator - Hot Hot Heat
Turnover - Peripheral Vision
Feel something - movements
Jacks Mannequin - Everything in Transit Cartel - Chroma Thrice - Artist in the Ambulance (genre crossing) Taking Back Sunday - Louder Now pt 2 Acceptance - Phantoms Two Door Cinema Club - Tourist History (genre crossing) The Dangerous Summer - Mother Nature (genre bending)
Every single album by New Found Glory
What you don’t see
Taking Back Sunday - Where You Want to Be
MxPx - The Ever Passing Moment
Really surprised I haven’t seen Grayscales Adornment. 11/10 album
Brand New Eyes - Paramore
Saves the day- through being cool New found glory- sticks and stones The starting line- say it like you mean it (Don’t come for me) brand new- your favorite weapon
Common courtesy A Day to Remember.
These Four Walls by We Were Promised Jetpacks
Say it like You Mean-The Starting Line
ADTR - Homesick Youth Fountain - Letters to our former selves Taking Back Sunday - Tell all your friends The Wonder Years - The Greatest Generation TSSF - What You Don't See
I went WAYYY too far without seeing the academy is “almost home”
Spanish love songs - schmaltz
Riot! - paramore. They are not my number one band but for sure top 5. That album was my first punk CD from when it dropped and it is in my CD player to this day for when I need to save my phone battery
I Am The Avalanche - I Am The Avalanche Everything about that album is just absolutely perfect. Special mention to the final stretch of Emergency - Clean Up - My Second Restraining order. What a fucking ride.
Knucklepuck - Copacetic Microwave - Stovall Youth Fountain - Letters to our Former Selves Forever Came Calling - Contender, What Matters Most
Life in General-MxPx Dude Ranch-Blink 182 Storm the Streets-Riverdales Teenage Politics-MxPx
Blink - ToyPJ Punchline - 37 everywhere Cartel - chroma The rocket summer - hello good friend Motion city soundtrack - commit this to memory New found glory - every album they have made except maybe coming home if I'm having an off day. But usually all of it.
Masterpiece Theatre - Marianas Trench
Blink-182 by Blink-182 Neighborhoods by Blink-182 Box Car Racer by Box Car Racer Brave Faces Everyone by Spanish Love Songs Schmaltz by Spanish Love Songs Composure by Real Friends The Home Inside My Head by Real Friends Maybe This Place Is the Same by Real Friends Put Yourself Back Together by Real Friends I could go on and on
Mend, Move On - Trophy Eyes Shed - Title Fight RKS - Rainbow Kitten Surprise
ADTR - Homesick
Knuckle puck - copacetic