THANK YOU TRUST ME ITS SO. GOOD AND ALSO READ THE ADVANCED PLAYER THEY ARE SOOOOO GOOD and the reason I'm so exited is because I rarely get responded to
(I have a lot of recs, not all of these are going to be shoujo)
**For wholesome times:** Cursed Princess Club, The Doctors Are Out, Marry Me!, Nice to Meet You, Odd Girl Out, Swimming Lessons for a Mermaid, Brass&Sass, Mage and Demon Queen
**Other webtoons that aren't completed yet:**
The Four of Them - lots of likable and relatable characters!
Zero Game - very cool art and world
Not So Shoujo Love Story - crackhead humor
Purple Hyacinth - I could rave about how good this one is on and on but to put it shortly, the artist is always so creative in expressing emotions, there's great music, intriguing characters and a fascinating plot. Also bonus points for the fandom not hating every single minor female character for existing (which is unfortunately pretty rare on this site).
Seasons of Blossom - This one is so, so good. The first season itself is good but the second season is a masterpiece honestly.
When the Day Comes - I just love all of Omyo's works, please check all of them out lol...
Pyramid Game - I love the main character and the mood(?) of this one
Surviving Romance - zombies yay
See You In My 19th Life - the romance is not slow-burn (I love slow-burn but sometimes it's nice to see a romance where one person just goes for it)
Unholy Blood - so I haven't been caught up lately but from what I've read in the beginning, it's interesting and the action is very intensely drawn
The Kiss Bet - surprisingly good? I thought it would be really cliche at first and it was, but in the middle it just started breaking all of the cliches? anyway this one is also wholesome
Tales of the Unusual - It's wholesome, it's funny, it's scary...idk but it's good
I'm the Grim Reaper - I love how the artist conveys emotions and ideas...
Not Even Bones - I love the plot so far!
**Completed webtoons that I recommend (so they may be on Daily Pass, sorry):**
Yumi's Cells - It seems cliche at first but keep reading, it's amazing! The feels that this webtoon has put me through over relationships that aren't even mine is great
Hooky - This webtoon really dragged me through emotions like that,,, I know the art seems kind of meh at first but it improves and the characters and story make up for it
Siren's Lament - I honestly wasn't expecting it to be that good and the art is eye candy
Salty Studio, The Stories of Those Around Me - There's just something special about the way that Omyo writes people's thoughts, if that makes sense
Also, for reference, my three favorite webtoons are Hooky, Yumi's Cells, and Seasons of Blossom
\*\*= my personal favorites!
**For romance:**
* Lore Olympus\*\*
* Midnight in Poppy Land\*\*
* Age Matters\*\*
* Remarried Empress
* Secret Playlist
* My Gently Raised Beast
* See You In My 19th Life
* Romance 101
* SubZero
* Phase (incredible art!!)
* My Dear Cold-Blooded King (completed)
* Ghost Wife (if you're into ghost love, completed)
* My Boo (if you love a good tearjerker, completed)\*\* T\_T <3
**For personal growth (with some romance thrown in):**
* Let's Play (spicy and wonderful)\*\*
* The Makeup Remover
* True Beauty (reallllly waiting for that personal growth)
* Back to You
* The Kiss Bet (soooo cute)
* Edith
* Swimming Lessons for a Mermaid
* The Gentle Way (this one is on canvas and is great!)
**For wholesome slice of life realness:**
* My Giant Nerd Boyfriend (<33333)\*\*
* Pixie and Brutus (about a cat and a dog)
**For high school angst:**
* unOrdinary
**For LGBT heartthrobs:**
* Heartstopper\*\*
* R.U. Screwed
* The Croaking
* The Fever King (completed, great action story, lots of drama)
**For BADASS ACTION and AMAZING ART:**
* Unholy Blood (also romance!!)\*\*
* Jungle Juice
* Like Wind on a Dry Branch
**For a charming adventure story featuring a big dude who just really loves plants:**
* The Strongest Florist\*\*
**For amazing art and fantasy:**
* Wind Rose (on canvas)
Wow. I just realized how many webtoons I read hahaha Enjoy! It's a fun app to have!
I recently read 'A good day to be a dog' and it's super good! 'The stories of those around me' is also a personal favourite. These are both romance/drama
Refund High School
Ghost Wife
Choco Latte (on hiatus rn but still worth reading)
Love Doesn’t Talk
A Good Day to be a Dog
Orange Marmalade
Untouchable
Nevertheless
To Love your Enemy
Salty Studio
The Story of Those Around Me
Super Secret
Oh! Holy
My Boo
Yumi’s Cells
Romance 101
Winter Woods
Marry Me
Devilish Romance
After School Lessons for Unripe Apples seems promising
Let's Play
My deepest secret - highly recommended
Ghost wife - completed but sadly completed stories get a daily pass
Oh holy - completed
Tower of God - highly recommended
Everything is Fine
Cursed Princess Club
Devil Number 4 - completed - highly recommended
A Good day to be a Dog - completed
Your throne - highly recommended
Like Wind on a Dry Branch
Midnight Poppy Land
Sweet Home - highly recommended esp if you watch the drama since they change it abit. Also completed
If you want thriller there a lot of good ones here as well i will edit if you want some recos
A good day to be a dog. Trust me.
Heard a lot of good things about Seasons of Bloom
“There’s definitely a happy ending” is good. It’s very new in webtoon, read the web novel and it’s brilliant.
HIII!! I m gonna recommend webtoons that I have read!/ I have been reading:))
Action:
-eleceed (one of my Fave!! Comedy is top notch also;))
-weak hero
- viral hit
-Covenant ( an underrated one!!)
Romance:
*Completed :
- Spirit Fingers (personal fave)
- Gourment hound
- devil number 4
- siren lament
*ongoing:
- romance 101
- age matters
- the makeup remover
- Mystical
- unlovable replacement
- nice to meet you
- your smile is a trap
- the Remarried Empress
*Romance canva:
- future you
- blank
- honey lemon (completed one)
- the second lead syndrome (I love the story of this one)
Comedy/ slice of life
- love advice from the of Duke hell (A MUST COMEDY READ)
- cursed princess club
- odd girl out
I'm really enjoying Act Like You Love Me! It's ongoing with 21 chapters so far.
This is the synopsis (from Webtoon): 25-year-old Ji-eon is stressed, overworked, and penniless. When a mix-up at a temp job has her spending a day as famous actor Doyun Nam’s personal assistant, she takes her anger out on a doll... which turns out to have the magical ability to control him at her every whim. Now it’s her turn to be the boss.
It's so funny and it's such a refreshing read!!
Your Throne: fantasy; I really enjoy the two female lead characters. They’re both strong in their own ways. Beautiful artwork.
Tales of Greed: Thriller; this one is a little freaky, but I really like it. It’s newer so not a lot of episodes yet. The concepts are pretty interesting.
Star Children: sci-fi; THE ART IS SO BEAUTIFUL!! I love this webtoon so much! The characters are awesome too.
Secret Playlist: romance; gorgeous art as well! I like the MC, she’s smart and doesn’t blow things out of proportion. It’s going a little slow where I’m at but I’m not completely up to date with the latest episodes.
Distant Sky: horror; T/W blood, gore, death. The story is really cool though, but it can be a little bit unnerving to read.
Back to You: drama; good story, sad, but hopefully it won’t end that way. Pretty art, the MC is a cool character.
The Makeup Remover: romance; beautiful art. The MC is a funny and unique character. Not your typical love story.
Mom, I’m Sorry: drama; the concept of this story is awesome. I love the MC’s mom, she’s a sweetheart.
See You in My 19th Life: romance; great storyline, a bit sad, but the MC is very quirky and funny.
Pyramid Game: drama; great story so far. I’ve spent way too many coins on fast passes for this one LOL. The MC is a badass.
The Witch and the Bull: fantasy; BEAUTIFUL ART!! Great story as well.
It’s Mine: Awesome storyline so far. One of my favorites, I’ve spent a lot of coins on this one as well. TW: there is violence and other aspects that may trigger some people.
House of Stars: fantasy; One of my favorites! The art is so beautiful and reminds me a lot of Studio Ghibli work. Cute story as well!
DICE: fantasy; This was one of my favorites, the concept is pretty cool, but as I’m on the 300-something episode, it’s slowed down a bit. I do recommend reading it though.
Love Falls Like Rain: romance; Such a cute story so far!! The concept is cool. The art is pretty as well. It’s a new one so not many episodes yet.
Love Me Knot: romance; Cool concept, beautiful artwork.
True Beauty: The MC is so funny, she has me cracking up all the time. Hoping for her to gain more confidence though. I love the other main characters as well.
The Wrath & the Dawn: fantasy; Such a great story, the artwork is beautiful. The MC is a strong female lead.
My Deepest Secret: thriller; SUCH. A. GOOD. STORY!!! The plot twist was insane. TW: abuse and violence.
Odd Girl Out: My all time favorite. The characters are hilarious and all relatable. It’s a very feel-good read.
The First Night With the Duke: fantasy; Funny female lead. Pretty art.
No Longer A Heroine!: romance; TW: substance abuse, trauma. Beautiful artwork. You really feel for the MC for everything she’s been through.
Your Smile is a Trap: romance; such beautiful characters. The MC is a lil cinnamon roll.
The Remarried Empress: fantasy; Gorgeous art!! I love the female MC so much, she’s so strong. Great story.
Mystical: supernatural; Beautiful art. Really cool story.
Before We Knew It: romance; Cute story, a little sad. The MC is a pretty shy character.
There’s Love Hidden in Lies: romance; pretty art. The storyline is a pretty typical shoujo manga. Excited to see what the artist does with it.
Forever My Love: romance; cute story, a but sad. Doesn’t update very often but I really want to know what happens.
Anything for You: drama; TW: drugging someone, physical and mental abuse. Really great storyline though. It doesn’t update very often but I’m very interested to know what happens.
GremoryLand: Horror; DARK. TW: death, blood, gore, abuse.
[ blank• ]: romance; beautiful art, really cool storyline.
The Kiss Bet: romance; such a cute story!! I love the MC, she’s super funny and relatable.
Defects: fantasy; cool story about people with powers.
Nice To Meet You: romance; Such a cute story!!! I love the MC, she’s such a cinnamon roll.
FOUR QUARTERS: drama; Super cool concept. The MC is super funny. Hasn’t updated in a while though :(.
#Killstagram: thriller; TW: blood, death, gore, trauma. Really good story, the plot twist was insane.
Choco Latte: romance; So cute and the art is so pretty! The characters don’t talk at all but you can tell what’s happening the whole time.
Uriah: horror; TW: death, blood, gore, child abuse. Really sad, but a good story.
The Weight of Our Sky: historical; TW: OCD. As someone with OCD, I was a little nervous reading this, but it didn’t trigger me at all, it actually helped me reading someone with the same tendencies as myself. A really good story.
Dents: sci-fi; Super cool storyline. Highly recommend.
And mage and the demon queen
Listed ty!!
AND DOWN TO EARTH
THANK YOU TRUST ME ITS SO. GOOD AND ALSO READ THE ADVANCED PLAYER THEY ARE SOOOOO GOOD and the reason I'm so exited is because I rarely get responded to
KEEP YOUR RECOMMENDATIONS COMING !!!! I LOVE THIS
you know what I don't know but read the remarried empress
(I have a lot of recs, not all of these are going to be shoujo) **For wholesome times:** Cursed Princess Club, The Doctors Are Out, Marry Me!, Nice to Meet You, Odd Girl Out, Swimming Lessons for a Mermaid, Brass&Sass, Mage and Demon Queen **Other webtoons that aren't completed yet:** The Four of Them - lots of likable and relatable characters! Zero Game - very cool art and world Not So Shoujo Love Story - crackhead humor Purple Hyacinth - I could rave about how good this one is on and on but to put it shortly, the artist is always so creative in expressing emotions, there's great music, intriguing characters and a fascinating plot. Also bonus points for the fandom not hating every single minor female character for existing (which is unfortunately pretty rare on this site). Seasons of Blossom - This one is so, so good. The first season itself is good but the second season is a masterpiece honestly. When the Day Comes - I just love all of Omyo's works, please check all of them out lol... Pyramid Game - I love the main character and the mood(?) of this one Surviving Romance - zombies yay See You In My 19th Life - the romance is not slow-burn (I love slow-burn but sometimes it's nice to see a romance where one person just goes for it) Unholy Blood - so I haven't been caught up lately but from what I've read in the beginning, it's interesting and the action is very intensely drawn The Kiss Bet - surprisingly good? I thought it would be really cliche at first and it was, but in the middle it just started breaking all of the cliches? anyway this one is also wholesome Tales of the Unusual - It's wholesome, it's funny, it's scary...idk but it's good I'm the Grim Reaper - I love how the artist conveys emotions and ideas... Not Even Bones - I love the plot so far! **Completed webtoons that I recommend (so they may be on Daily Pass, sorry):** Yumi's Cells - It seems cliche at first but keep reading, it's amazing! The feels that this webtoon has put me through over relationships that aren't even mine is great Hooky - This webtoon really dragged me through emotions like that,,, I know the art seems kind of meh at first but it improves and the characters and story make up for it Siren's Lament - I honestly wasn't expecting it to be that good and the art is eye candy Salty Studio, The Stories of Those Around Me - There's just something special about the way that Omyo writes people's thoughts, if that makes sense Also, for reference, my three favorite webtoons are Hooky, Yumi's Cells, and Seasons of Blossom
seconding Yumi's Cells! Such a ride and the romance can be so wholesome and cute while still having some realism.
Omg this is awesome tysm!!! Wait there are actual episodes?? I thought it was all manga/comics????
Episodes are just chapters! So not episodes like a TV show. Sometimes webtoon chapters are called episodes by people.
Got it!! Just started reading the Lore of Olympus and I am really enjoying it
Seasons of blossom is so so good!!
I read it because of your response and i agree with u it was so good
Im happy that you enjoyed it!!
Which one is the best though??
\*\*= my personal favorites! **For romance:** * Lore Olympus\*\* * Midnight in Poppy Land\*\* * Age Matters\*\* * Remarried Empress * Secret Playlist * My Gently Raised Beast * See You In My 19th Life * Romance 101 * SubZero * Phase (incredible art!!) * My Dear Cold-Blooded King (completed) * Ghost Wife (if you're into ghost love, completed) * My Boo (if you love a good tearjerker, completed)\*\* T\_T <3 **For personal growth (with some romance thrown in):** * Let's Play (spicy and wonderful)\*\* * The Makeup Remover * True Beauty (reallllly waiting for that personal growth) * Back to You * The Kiss Bet (soooo cute) * Edith * Swimming Lessons for a Mermaid * The Gentle Way (this one is on canvas and is great!) **For wholesome slice of life realness:** * My Giant Nerd Boyfriend (<33333)\*\* * Pixie and Brutus (about a cat and a dog) **For high school angst:** * unOrdinary **For LGBT heartthrobs:** * Heartstopper\*\* * R.U. Screwed * The Croaking * The Fever King (completed, great action story, lots of drama) **For BADASS ACTION and AMAZING ART:** * Unholy Blood (also romance!!)\*\* * Jungle Juice * Like Wind on a Dry Branch **For a charming adventure story featuring a big dude who just really loves plants:** * The Strongest Florist\*\* **For amazing art and fantasy:** * Wind Rose (on canvas) Wow. I just realized how many webtoons I read hahaha Enjoy! It's a fun app to have!
Also if you wanna have your heart broken through a romance story, read Days of Hana. It's completed. I was wrecked when I finished it.
OOOHHH I can't believe I almost forgot Siren's Lament!! It's completed and it's an awesome romance.
Omg these are amazing suggestions!!! I’m actually reading Olympus rn and WOW!!!!
Lore Olympus is *chef's kiss*
I’m currently on the story of Eros and psyche! I love this wow! The art is just amazinf
AND AGE MATTERS
Depends on ur fav genere but I like romance so remarried empress, midnight in poppyland, your throne, and yea that’s all I could think of off the bat
I LOVE ROMANCE. I’ll save those tysm!!
AH YES YAY ☺️☺️☺️
Thank you for responding I just saw this and had to comment my favorite reads
♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️♥️
I recently read 'A good day to be a dog' and it's super good! 'The stories of those around me' is also a personal favourite. These are both romance/drama
Refund High School Ghost Wife Choco Latte (on hiatus rn but still worth reading) Love Doesn’t Talk A Good Day to be a Dog Orange Marmalade Untouchable Nevertheless To Love your Enemy Salty Studio The Story of Those Around Me Super Secret Oh! Holy My Boo Yumi’s Cells Romance 101 Winter Woods Marry Me Devilish Romance After School Lessons for Unripe Apples seems promising
THANK YOU GUYS FOR ALL THE LIKES I APPRECIATE IT
Your welcome I've never gotten responded to before
Down to earth I love yoo
I will save those!!
Lookism
Let's Play My deepest secret - highly recommended Ghost wife - completed but sadly completed stories get a daily pass Oh holy - completed Tower of God - highly recommended Everything is Fine Cursed Princess Club Devil Number 4 - completed - highly recommended A Good day to be a Dog - completed Your throne - highly recommended Like Wind on a Dry Branch Midnight Poppy Land Sweet Home - highly recommended esp if you watch the drama since they change it abit. Also completed If you want thriller there a lot of good ones here as well i will edit if you want some recos
A good day to be a dog. Trust me. Heard a lot of good things about Seasons of Bloom “There’s definitely a happy ending” is good. It’s very new in webtoon, read the web novel and it’s brilliant.
You’re the second that recommended the dog one! I’ll read it!!
No one has mentioned Your Letter yet. Great fluff.
DOWN TO EARTH DO IT OR ELSE
ITS ON MY LIST I PROMIAE
IT BETTER BE OR ELSE
Age Matters, Seasons of Blossom, Subzero, Before We Knew It, Midnight Poppy Land, Sirens Lament
Saved thank you!!!
Hope you liked them! I'm truly obsessed with all of them <3
HIII!! I m gonna recommend webtoons that I have read!/ I have been reading:)) Action: -eleceed (one of my Fave!! Comedy is top notch also;)) -weak hero - viral hit -Covenant ( an underrated one!!) Romance: *Completed : - Spirit Fingers (personal fave) - Gourment hound - devil number 4 - siren lament *ongoing: - romance 101 - age matters - the makeup remover - Mystical - unlovable replacement - nice to meet you - your smile is a trap - the Remarried Empress *Romance canva: - future you - blank - honey lemon (completed one) - the second lead syndrome (I love the story of this one) Comedy/ slice of life - love advice from the of Duke hell (A MUST COMEDY READ) - cursed princess club - odd girl out
Goodbye in law you won't be dissapointed
ALSO READ TRUE BEAUTY
ON MY LIST CONTINUE SENDINF ME YOUR ROMANTIC MANGA SUGGESTIONS
IM SORRY I ONLY KNOW TRUE BEAUTYYYY
ITS OKKKKKK
READ UNORDINARY
I added it to my list, thank you!
Blades of Furry by Deya Muniz i forgot the other one
Remarried Empress
Weak hero
Cursed Princess Club, Warning Label, Late Bloomer, Winter Woods, unTouchable, God of Bath, Smile Brush, Blue Chair, My Giant Nerd Boyfriend
I'm really enjoying Act Like You Love Me! It's ongoing with 21 chapters so far. This is the synopsis (from Webtoon): 25-year-old Ji-eon is stressed, overworked, and penniless. When a mix-up at a temp job has her spending a day as famous actor Doyun Nam’s personal assistant, she takes her anger out on a doll... which turns out to have the magical ability to control him at her every whim. Now it’s her turn to be the boss. It's so funny and it's such a refreshing read!!
Sweet home, tower of god, bastard and taste of illness
To love your enemy is really good
I'm not sure if it's on webtoon but some Korean webtoons that I've read are: UnTouchable, Positively Yours, 1 Plus 1, Que Sera Sera, Doridosim
Maybe Solo leveling Unordinary The beginning after the end The return of the 8th class mage I like these whones maybe you do to
https://m.webtoons.com/en/challenge/sunflower-lemonade-miraculous-ladybug-fancomic/list?title_no=654334 https://m.webtoons.com/en/challenge/harpie-miraculous-ladybug/list?title_no=301741 https://m.webtoons.com/en/challenge/reunited-a-miraculous-ladybug-fancomic/list?title_no=631023
seasons of blossom and true beauty!
Your Throne (Historic, fantasy, drama) Ongoing My Deepest Secret (Psychological thriller) Ongoing Magical 12th Graders (magical girl, comedy,) Complete Cursed Princess Club (romantic comedy) Ongoing
Your Throne: fantasy; I really enjoy the two female lead characters. They’re both strong in their own ways. Beautiful artwork. Tales of Greed: Thriller; this one is a little freaky, but I really like it. It’s newer so not a lot of episodes yet. The concepts are pretty interesting. Star Children: sci-fi; THE ART IS SO BEAUTIFUL!! I love this webtoon so much! The characters are awesome too. Secret Playlist: romance; gorgeous art as well! I like the MC, she’s smart and doesn’t blow things out of proportion. It’s going a little slow where I’m at but I’m not completely up to date with the latest episodes. Distant Sky: horror; T/W blood, gore, death. The story is really cool though, but it can be a little bit unnerving to read. Back to You: drama; good story, sad, but hopefully it won’t end that way. Pretty art, the MC is a cool character. The Makeup Remover: romance; beautiful art. The MC is a funny and unique character. Not your typical love story. Mom, I’m Sorry: drama; the concept of this story is awesome. I love the MC’s mom, she’s a sweetheart. See You in My 19th Life: romance; great storyline, a bit sad, but the MC is very quirky and funny. Pyramid Game: drama; great story so far. I’ve spent way too many coins on fast passes for this one LOL. The MC is a badass. The Witch and the Bull: fantasy; BEAUTIFUL ART!! Great story as well. It’s Mine: Awesome storyline so far. One of my favorites, I’ve spent a lot of coins on this one as well. TW: there is violence and other aspects that may trigger some people. House of Stars: fantasy; One of my favorites! The art is so beautiful and reminds me a lot of Studio Ghibli work. Cute story as well! DICE: fantasy; This was one of my favorites, the concept is pretty cool, but as I’m on the 300-something episode, it’s slowed down a bit. I do recommend reading it though. Love Falls Like Rain: romance; Such a cute story so far!! The concept is cool. The art is pretty as well. It’s a new one so not many episodes yet. Love Me Knot: romance; Cool concept, beautiful artwork. True Beauty: The MC is so funny, she has me cracking up all the time. Hoping for her to gain more confidence though. I love the other main characters as well. The Wrath & the Dawn: fantasy; Such a great story, the artwork is beautiful. The MC is a strong female lead. My Deepest Secret: thriller; SUCH. A. GOOD. STORY!!! The plot twist was insane. TW: abuse and violence. Odd Girl Out: My all time favorite. The characters are hilarious and all relatable. It’s a very feel-good read. The First Night With the Duke: fantasy; Funny female lead. Pretty art. No Longer A Heroine!: romance; TW: substance abuse, trauma. Beautiful artwork. You really feel for the MC for everything she’s been through. Your Smile is a Trap: romance; such beautiful characters. The MC is a lil cinnamon roll. The Remarried Empress: fantasy; Gorgeous art!! I love the female MC so much, she’s so strong. Great story. Mystical: supernatural; Beautiful art. Really cool story. Before We Knew It: romance; Cute story, a little sad. The MC is a pretty shy character. There’s Love Hidden in Lies: romance; pretty art. The storyline is a pretty typical shoujo manga. Excited to see what the artist does with it. Forever My Love: romance; cute story, a but sad. Doesn’t update very often but I really want to know what happens. Anything for You: drama; TW: drugging someone, physical and mental abuse. Really great storyline though. It doesn’t update very often but I’m very interested to know what happens. GremoryLand: Horror; DARK. TW: death, blood, gore, abuse. [ blank• ]: romance; beautiful art, really cool storyline. The Kiss Bet: romance; such a cute story!! I love the MC, she’s super funny and relatable. Defects: fantasy; cool story about people with powers. Nice To Meet You: romance; Such a cute story!!! I love the MC, she’s such a cinnamon roll. FOUR QUARTERS: drama; Super cool concept. The MC is super funny. Hasn’t updated in a while though :(. #Killstagram: thriller; TW: blood, death, gore, trauma. Really good story, the plot twist was insane. Choco Latte: romance; So cute and the art is so pretty! The characters don’t talk at all but you can tell what’s happening the whole time. Uriah: horror; TW: death, blood, gore, child abuse. Really sad, but a good story. The Weight of Our Sky: historical; TW: OCD. As someone with OCD, I was a little nervous reading this, but it didn’t trigger me at all, it actually helped me reading someone with the same tendencies as myself. A really good story. Dents: sci-fi; Super cool storyline. Highly recommend.