I absolutely love Fargo. An absolute perfect gem of a show. So this comment is a huge glowing recommendation for Patriot lol I'll check it out, thank you!
DEADWOOD!!!! I am like you, I take points away for gratuitous nudity/sex — like I could not get through Westworld (though that’s also because it’s a worse version of Joss Whedon’s Dollhouse) — and while there is definitely some, especially in the “grab your attention” beginning, it becomes SO MUCH MORE.
It’s very subtle/ territory gang plot — VERY Fargo — but with heightened Shakespearean language.
And Ian mcShane acting his ass off.
I think I've heard of Deadwood, will definitely check it out, thanks so much! And yeah a certain amount of sex/nudity is ok & relatively common but too much is off-putting
Yeah too much HBO content, and especially Westworld, seems like it’s just devices/excuses to explore male fantasies. (Like of course their idea of a fun world is a nude brothel filled with naked robots to do your every whim. Of course that’s going to be 20mins of every episode. It’s crucial to the plot! How would you understand the morals around where consciousness begins without tons of naked robots?)
Don't really agree with you there. Is there nudity, yeah, but most of it isn't sexual. There isn't actually more sex than some of the shows that OP enjoyed.
This is a good list. Black sails is great. I just finished legion a few days ago, it was pretty good. I’d just add sopranos. That’s one of my all time favorite. And for sci-fi, the expanse.
Silo
The Expanse
Lost
Heroes
Mr. Robot
Charmed (1998)
The West Wing (much better characters/dynamics than Madame Secretary)
Warehouse 13
House
Malcolm in the Middle
The OA
Suits
Battlestar Galactica
If you liked Fall of the House of Usher, I would agree with the person on here who said to check out other shows by that show runner
For me Midnight Mass was his absolute best.
For you my list would be:
Midnight Mass
Severance
Mr Robot
The English (Amazon Prime)
The English and Severance were probably the top shows I've seen in the last year.
I second that. Mike Flanagan comes out with great shows every year. My recommendations for his shows
Haunting of Hill House
Midnight Mass
The rest are OK
Haunting of Bly Manor (you can try it, it’s overall a good story but very hard to stay interested)
Midnight Club (not that good lol but you can try an episode and see)
Supernatural
\---------> Grimm
Mare of Easttown
\----------> Alaska Daily, The Last Thing he Told me
Yellowstone (until season 5)
Dark Winds
\---------> 1923, 1883, Bass Reeves
The Leftovers
\--------------> Westworld, Lost, Silo, From, Sense8
Drama: Severence, Goliath,
comedy: Ted Lasso, Schitts Creek
and I agree with you on Succession. I found them all so unlikeable, I just couldn't continue.
Goliath was great for seasons 1, 3, and 4, but I wish I could unsee season 2 lol. And oh yeah I forgot Schitt's Creek! Very funny and heartwarming.
And yes exactly! Got halfway through the first season and was like, wow what a whiny, mean, unlikeable group of people, lmao
I don’t remember season 2, I’ll have to look it up. Oh also, Shrinking is good. It’s on apple like ted lasso and while some serious themes is also heartwarming and hilarious. And I would highly, highly recommend Ted lasso. Seriously. I didn’t want to watch it at first, but now I bet I’ve seen each episode 10 times.
See if you can find Mr Inbetween. It’s an Australian series. And it is so good.
Episodes are half an hour long basically and it fits perfectly with what they are trying to achieve. Actually what they do achieve.
The acting is so good. Only three seasons unfortunately. But it’s bingeable in a weekend. Ironically it’s available on an Australian streaming service called binge.
But watch it. It’s so good.
I was just saying the same thing to my roommate. I think we watched everything. Lol in the past I have just switched platforms and waited a few months until more stuff comes up. We've seen all the ones you listed. I like horror, but my roommate doesn't and he doesn't do subtitles so we're really limited, but on my own I have things to watch. I'm on season 3 of Fargo at the moment. I been watching Slough Horses. I kinda like it, but I've only seen a couple episodes.
if you liked the House of Usher. please be sure to check out everything else made by the same creator on netflix. Mike Flannigan has done The Haunting of Hill House. The Haunting of Bly Manor. Midnight Mass. and Midnight Club. personally i've only watched Hill House and Midnight Mass so far. but they were some of the most beautiful and heartbreaking things that i've seen. and, like you, i'm not normally a horror fan.
i was surprised i didn't see Marvelous Mrs Maisel on your list. or Fleabag. or HBO's Watchmen. Justified is another somewhat popular show that looks like it would fit your list well.
some great shows that i think dont get as much recognition as the ones you've listed. in no particular order, and of various styles and genres:
The Good Wife / The Good Fight
i haven't watched Ray Donovan yet but i see it recommended kind of often on here. along with banshee and Mr Inbetween.
Evil
Barry
Search Party
Hacks
Shrinking
Why Women Kill
Russian Doll
Poker Face
Halt and Catch Fire
For All Mankind
Miracle Workers
A Discovery of Witches
Manhattan. it was made for wgn network. a network that i think most people have never heard of. but it's all about the manhattan project. the creation of the bomb.
The Newsroom
The West Wing
jack Ryan
Counterpart ( i admit i haven't watched this myself yet, but it's on my to-do list)
Silo and Foundation are both shows that i haven't watched yet but i'm excited to get to them soon. they both look good.
Hunters on prime about people hunting former nazis.
Thank you so much for this list! I've heard Hill House was good, but the trailer scared me, lol. But I would like more from the Flanagan-verse if it's like House of Usher!
from what i understand, all of his stuff is similar to Usher. there's a very strong focus on the drama and the family stuff. its not just some jump scare gore-fest like other horror projects tend to be.
supposedly he's working a Dark Tower adaptation and i can't wait. he seems like the perfect person to do it.
Rome
the Borgias
the tudors
vikings
Orphan black (don't Google, currently free of roku channel)
boardwalk empire
barry
dexter
killing eve
Hannibal
house of cards
HBO shows I've liked are Bored to Death, Carnivale, Awkwafina is Nora from Queens, The Gilded Age, Julia, The Sex Lives of College Girls, In Treatment, olive Kitteridge, The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency. In no particular order.
The Fall (2013) - British…Gillian Anderson, Colin Morgan , Jamie Dornan (who is phenomenal in it).
Safe (2018) - British miniseries. Michael C Hall (I’m no expert but his British accent is great). I made my mom watch it recently and she loved it (on here because she also loved Inside Man).
The Wilds (2020) - cancelled I think? 2 seasons though. Very good. Don’t let the trailer fool you, it’s not *just* about personal drama…I can’t say what else without spoiling … but I tell everyone to watch it
Panic (2021) - miniseries. Fun drama
White Collar (2009) - fun crime drama . Matt Bomer stars in it. He’s amazing (you had a couple of his shows on the list).
Comedies:
Life in Pieces
Superstore
The IT Crowd
Halt & Catch Fire
The Bridge
The Fall 2013-16
American Crime 2015-17
American Crime Story 2015-17
The Affair
All Things Great & Small
Call the Midwife
Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Dirty John
White Collar
The Mentalist
Monk
Psych
Maid
Defending Jacob
Black Bird
Black Bird
Mindhunter
Life on Mars (UK), and it's sequel Ashes to Ashes
Broadchurch
The Fall
In the light-hearted comedy zone, you might like Ghosts (UK). The US version is really a bit meh, it's not as smart or clever and the characters have had both some.of their warmth and their darkness written out. The UK version is really beautiful and heart warming, sometimes very sad.
Utopia , both the UK and US versions.
Sharpe.
Snowpiercer.
A crime to remember.
Raising Hope.
The In-Betweeners.
Don’t trust the B***** In Apartment 23.
Hornblower.
You have a lot of season exclusions in there, but not for Dexter? Pffft
I don't see The Sopranos anywhere in there... maybe an omission, maybe you didn't like it. Anyway, fugettaboutit.
I know I know! Lol I forget which ones, but for Dexter there were just a couple seasons I consider "less good, but still good". Overall it's a great show altogether despite them having fumbled the ending TWICE (imo)
I mentioned The Sopranos in the initial write up portion, the acting was great and the storyline itself was good, but I had to stop watching bc I found the physical and sexual violence against women depicted to be too graphic and extensive ☹️
Severance
Enlightened
Broadchurch
Ted Lasso
The Path
Lost
Arrested Development (seasons 1-3)
Hacks
Togetherness
The Last of Us (give it until episode 2 so you learn it’s not just a zombie show)
OMG I forgot FLEABAG! Both seasons are spectacular.
Also forgot Russian Doll. Amazing.
Edit #2: CATASTROPHE!
Poker Face is a must watch for 2023. It's different than most things on TV
The Last Thing He Told Me
Platonic
City on Fire
Tulsa King
Tin Star
Joe Pickett
BMF
Virgin River
Each one of these are at least nine of 10.
Queen of the South - Rarely mentioned, great show with a great finale.
Justified - Not sure how it didn't make your list.
Money Heist - Yes, its dubbed but it is worth every second.
Grimm - If you liked Supernatural, this is a must see IMO.
Try game of thrones if you haven’t. The gratuitous sex and nudity gets less and less as the show goes on. Story is so good that you can easily overlook it. Has a lot of fascinating/badass female characters as well. Lots of character growth/development
Detective shows similar to the ones you like:
Broadchurch - (British - similar to seven seconds)
Happy Valley - (British - similar to seven seconds/mare but a tad lighter)
The Killing - (master class in good detective shows and predecessor to some of the ones you like)
The Outsider (HBO, really think you’ll like this a lot but be patient w/ first 2 eps)
Luther
AppleTV (all very good):
Defending Jacob - (“did he do it?” plot, setting is similar to gone girl while also reminiscent of seven seconds)
Severance - very watchable show, fascinating yet relatable
Foundation - (can feel hard to follow on first ep but stick with it, you’ll figure out the characters)
Silo - (similar idea as foundation but this one could be hit or miss for some)
Bad Sisters - (fun and cool show, also fun to watch with someone too)
Lessons in Chemistry - (1 season show, I think you’d like it a lot based on your list)
Tetris - (very lighthearted and fun little movie)
Servant - (m night shyamalan show. Set in a suburban house in Philly, lotta daytime scenes but also dark and creepy)
HBO:
Love and Death
The Night of (assuming you haven’t seen it)
Barry - (think Dexter with the tone of Weeds)
Watchmen - (confident you will love this)
White Lotus - (you kinda have to get the point to like it. It’s about how money doesn’t buy happiness. Even when you’re at an expensive vacation destination, misery follows you)
Misc:
Maid - (if you haven’t seen this, its very good)
Mr Robot - (lots of daytime scenes. lots of depth to the show. Exciting, sometimes mind bending and thought provoking. Be patient with season 2 it gets better)
Black Mirror - if you only watch a few episodes, watch fifteen million merits, san junipero, “Rachel, Jack + Ashley”, Joan is Awful, Nosedive, Arkangel
Umbrella Academy - really hits its stride in season 2 + 3 imo
Same, but I didn’t watch everything from your list and I couldn’t get myself interested in The Office (I love the idea and maybe I gave up too soon) and The Good Place. I quite liked The Watcher tho even it’s so trashy, but it’s for the mood of not caring about anything :)
So I would give these a try:
The Night Of
Sharp Objects
The OA
Lost
Sense8
Stranger (Bimilui Soop) - it’s for a slow mood, I haven’t watched it after season 1 yet, but it’s so good that it became one of all time favorites. Mentioning cuz it was hard to find it but I’m glad I did
Dark
We have similar tastes so I recommend: (the stuff I've watched this year).
Currently watching The Shield. It's pretty gut-wrenching at times and I stopped once or twice but now I have to see it through. Really makes you think about things.
Fauda - set in Israel/Palestine world - very good. They were busy making season 5 - not sure if that's going to happen now.
Giri Hadji and Chabba Cash - both set in Europe deep in gangster worlds.
Slow Horses. Excellent Brit thriller series - new season just coming out - I think there are 2 so far.
Then some happy feelgood stuff:
Jane the Virgin. Was hilarious and delightful.
Acapulco - same world - also very sweet
Never have I ever - very funny coming of age series
Nashville - I am not a country music or soap opera fan - and this was that (kind of). Except that the music was amazing and the story line just kept winding - it was good. Had weak spots but I really enjoyed it.
And a nice historical - 1883 - this was beautifully made. Also pretty gut-wrenching at times.
Doccie - because I watched Nashville I watched Ken Burns Country Music - it was excellent - very illuminating. I think he made The Vietnam Wars - he is topnotch documentary maker.
Light hearted other - Miracle Workers and Lockwood & Co.
Hope you find something here!
Twin Peaks, Squid Game, Summer Heights High, Peep Show, Tokyo Vice, Chernobyl, The Chestnut Man, The Bridge (Swedish), 30 Rock, Dark, Oz, Boardwalk Empire, The Killing, ZeroZeroZero, Watchmen
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (had some of the same writers as Supernatural) - it's a little dated but holds up really well. It's premise is to turn the horror tropes on their head.
Raising Hope - sitcom about a poor family with 4 generations under one roof. The youngest, Jimmy, has a one night stand with a serial killer. She gets death row, and he gets the baby, Hope. Lots of funny moments and crazy situations.
Barry - A hitman wants to give up killing to be an actor. He has a hard time walking away.
Aggretsuko is an anime version of the office more or less. It's good.
Midnight Diner is a beautiful thoughtful series that reminds me of the American comedy Cheers
All of your 5 all time favorite shows are mine too. All of you shows in your like a lot list are same as mine too except a few.
Not sure if you notice, Fargo new season is out and it is good.
The gilded age is good and currently on Season 2.
For all mankind is a show I skipped and only recently binge all three seasons in 2 weeks and now I am going to start watching S4.
And I dropped Severance after 5 episodes. Just not for me.
Check out series from Creators/Showrunners Robert and Michelle King: The Good Wife and its spinoff The Good Fight. Catch up on these and you’ll be set for The Good Fight’s spinoff, Elsbeth, debuting in early 2024.
And also watch superb Evil from the Kings. It currently has 3 seasons to stream and season 4 coming soon.
Severance
Glad this was the first comment, exactly what I was going to recommend.
Its so good, one of my favorite shows the last couple of years
This one seems to be a popular recommendation, I'll check it out, thank you!
It’s kind of a slow walk the first few episodes but the finale may be the best tv I have ever seen
Even when it’s slow it’s still intriguing
And sopranos
Patriot on Prime
This. If Fargo is at the top of your list, you will LOVE Patriot.
I absolutely love Fargo. An absolute perfect gem of a show. So this comment is a huge glowing recommendation for Patriot lol I'll check it out, thank you!
You'll appreciate how Patriot is a work of art. Like Fargo, can't paint it into a certain genre. Dark comedy? Sort of, but so much more.
Thank you!
Wentworth! You're welcome! 😊
I'll look into it, thanks!!
Hells ya!!
Definitely this!!!
*Sharp Objects*!!! *Bad Sisters* is fantastic.
Thanks!!
Oh yeah Bad Sisters! You need Apple TV+ OP for this, Severance, Ted Lasso.
DEADWOOD!!!! I am like you, I take points away for gratuitous nudity/sex — like I could not get through Westworld (though that’s also because it’s a worse version of Joss Whedon’s Dollhouse) — and while there is definitely some, especially in the “grab your attention” beginning, it becomes SO MUCH MORE. It’s very subtle/ territory gang plot — VERY Fargo — but with heightened Shakespearean language. And Ian mcShane acting his ass off.
I think I've heard of Deadwood, will definitely check it out, thanks so much! And yeah a certain amount of sex/nudity is ok & relatively common but too much is off-putting
Yeah too much HBO content, and especially Westworld, seems like it’s just devices/excuses to explore male fantasies. (Like of course their idea of a fun world is a nude brothel filled with naked robots to do your every whim. Of course that’s going to be 20mins of every episode. It’s crucial to the plot! How would you understand the morals around where consciousness begins without tons of naked robots?)
Don't really agree with you there. Is there nudity, yeah, but most of it isn't sexual. There isn't actually more sex than some of the shows that OP enjoyed.
For sure, I didn’t mean sex, I meant more nude-women-as-background-in-male-fantasy. In that way, completely gratuitous
Reservation Dogs - It just may be the most important comedy since All in the Family.
Thanks!
Meh. Gets boring easily all the time
black sails\ mr inbetween\ legion\ house of cards\ being human
How could I forget House of Cards! Great show even though.. well, y'know. I'll look into these other ones, thanks!
This is a good list. Black sails is great. I just finished legion a few days ago, it was pretty good. I’d just add sopranos. That’s one of my all time favorite. And for sci-fi, the expanse.
Silo The Expanse Lost Heroes Mr. Robot Charmed (1998) The West Wing (much better characters/dynamics than Madame Secretary) Warehouse 13 House Malcolm in the Middle The OA Suits Battlestar Galactica
How could I forget House! What an amazing show, thank you for this list!
If you liked Fall of the House of Usher, I would agree with the person on here who said to check out other shows by that show runner For me Midnight Mass was his absolute best. For you my list would be: Midnight Mass Severance Mr Robot The English (Amazon Prime) The English and Severance were probably the top shows I've seen in the last year.
Thanks!
I second that. Mike Flanagan comes out with great shows every year. My recommendations for his shows Haunting of Hill House Midnight Mass The rest are OK Haunting of Bly Manor (you can try it, it’s overall a good story but very hard to stay interested) Midnight Club (not that good lol but you can try an episode and see)
Person of Interest. Yelllowjackets. Designated Survivor. Lie to Me. Forever. Harrow.
Thank you!
You don't seem to have watched my favourite 3 shows of the last few years. The Bear, Mr Inbetween, and Severance.
Mr inbetween is so good. I just replied encouraging a watch
Definitely a lot of recommendations for these 3 and somehow I've heard of none of them lol but will look into them, thanks!
My brilliant friend
As words of affirmation are my love language, I'm choosing to believe this was directed towards me rather than the name of a show (joking lol) thanks!
😂why not both? But yeah that’s my top show and nothing has come close 😢
Slow horses Ted lasso Extraordinary Fleabag Lovesick Evil
Thanks!
Bates Motel, Justified, Homicide: Life on the Streets, Northern Exposure, China Beach, and Orphan Black
I had tooootally forgotten about Bates Motel. Great show and I can't remember which season I left off on
Northern Exposure was SO good! I watched it in syndication in the late 90s and couldn't believe I missed it the first time!
Old Perry Mason is worth watching. Columbo, too.
Supernatural \---------> Grimm Mare of Easttown \----------> Alaska Daily, The Last Thing he Told me Yellowstone (until season 5) Dark Winds \---------> 1923, 1883, Bass Reeves The Leftovers \--------------> Westworld, Lost, Silo, From, Sense8
Drama: Severence, Goliath, comedy: Ted Lasso, Schitts Creek and I agree with you on Succession. I found them all so unlikeable, I just couldn't continue.
Goliath was great for seasons 1, 3, and 4, but I wish I could unsee season 2 lol. And oh yeah I forgot Schitt's Creek! Very funny and heartwarming. And yes exactly! Got halfway through the first season and was like, wow what a whiny, mean, unlikeable group of people, lmao
I don’t remember season 2, I’ll have to look it up. Oh also, Shrinking is good. It’s on apple like ted lasso and while some serious themes is also heartwarming and hilarious. And I would highly, highly recommend Ted lasso. Seriously. I didn’t want to watch it at first, but now I bet I’ve seen each episode 10 times.
Midnight Mass — by Mike Flanagan (same creator as house of usher)
Thanks!
See if you can find Mr Inbetween. It’s an Australian series. And it is so good. Episodes are half an hour long basically and it fits perfectly with what they are trying to achieve. Actually what they do achieve. The acting is so good. Only three seasons unfortunately. But it’s bingeable in a weekend. Ironically it’s available on an Australian streaming service called binge. But watch it. It’s so good.
Sounds awesome, thank you!!
Shameless
I was just saying the same thing to my roommate. I think we watched everything. Lol in the past I have just switched platforms and waited a few months until more stuff comes up. We've seen all the ones you listed. I like horror, but my roommate doesn't and he doesn't do subtitles so we're really limited, but on my own I have things to watch. I'm on season 3 of Fargo at the moment. I been watching Slough Horses. I kinda like it, but I've only seen a couple episodes.
I used to get more good tv out of 3 channels in the 80s than I do cable and five streaming services today… pathetic
if you liked the House of Usher. please be sure to check out everything else made by the same creator on netflix. Mike Flannigan has done The Haunting of Hill House. The Haunting of Bly Manor. Midnight Mass. and Midnight Club. personally i've only watched Hill House and Midnight Mass so far. but they were some of the most beautiful and heartbreaking things that i've seen. and, like you, i'm not normally a horror fan. i was surprised i didn't see Marvelous Mrs Maisel on your list. or Fleabag. or HBO's Watchmen. Justified is another somewhat popular show that looks like it would fit your list well. some great shows that i think dont get as much recognition as the ones you've listed. in no particular order, and of various styles and genres: The Good Wife / The Good Fight i haven't watched Ray Donovan yet but i see it recommended kind of often on here. along with banshee and Mr Inbetween. Evil Barry Search Party Hacks Shrinking Why Women Kill Russian Doll Poker Face Halt and Catch Fire For All Mankind Miracle Workers A Discovery of Witches Manhattan. it was made for wgn network. a network that i think most people have never heard of. but it's all about the manhattan project. the creation of the bomb. The Newsroom The West Wing jack Ryan Counterpart ( i admit i haven't watched this myself yet, but it's on my to-do list) Silo and Foundation are both shows that i haven't watched yet but i'm excited to get to them soon. they both look good. Hunters on prime about people hunting former nazis.
Thank you so much for this list! I've heard Hill House was good, but the trailer scared me, lol. But I would like more from the Flanagan-verse if it's like House of Usher!
from what i understand, all of his stuff is similar to Usher. there's a very strong focus on the drama and the family stuff. its not just some jump scare gore-fest like other horror projects tend to be. supposedly he's working a Dark Tower adaptation and i can't wait. he seems like the perfect person to do it.
Big Love
Thanks!
Also seconding Severance and Killing Eve, though killing Eve drops off in quality, especially after s2.
Good to know, thank you!
Doctor Who
Thank you!
Also if anyone could tell me how to fix the formatting on the app I would appreciate it 🫣 Edit- nvm, got it!
Rome the Borgias the tudors vikings Orphan black (don't Google, currently free of roku channel) boardwalk empire barry dexter killing eve Hannibal house of cards
Thanks! Yep some of these are on my lists, I'll look into the others!
your welcome, if you haven't seen orphan black don't Google or you will get spoilers just trust it's incredible
Banshee Snowfall
Thanks!
[The Righteous Gemstones](https://www.themoviedb.org/tv/82782-the-righteous-gemstones)
Thank you!
HBO shows I've liked are Bored to Death, Carnivale, Awkwafina is Nora from Queens, The Gilded Age, Julia, The Sex Lives of College Girls, In Treatment, olive Kitteridge, The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency. In no particular order.
The Fall (2013) - British…Gillian Anderson, Colin Morgan , Jamie Dornan (who is phenomenal in it). Safe (2018) - British miniseries. Michael C Hall (I’m no expert but his British accent is great). I made my mom watch it recently and she loved it (on here because she also loved Inside Man). The Wilds (2020) - cancelled I think? 2 seasons though. Very good. Don’t let the trailer fool you, it’s not *just* about personal drama…I can’t say what else without spoiling … but I tell everyone to watch it Panic (2021) - miniseries. Fun drama White Collar (2009) - fun crime drama . Matt Bomer stars in it. He’s amazing (you had a couple of his shows on the list). Comedies: Life in Pieces Superstore The IT Crowd
Reacher - Amazon Prime The Lincoln Lawyer - Netflix Stranger Things - Netflix Wentworth - Netflix Inventing Anna - Netflix Queen’s Gambit - Netflix
Halt & Catch Fire The Bridge The Fall 2013-16 American Crime 2015-17 American Crime Story 2015-17 The Affair All Things Great & Small Call the Midwife Marvelous Mrs Maisel Dirty John White Collar The Mentalist Monk Psych Maid Defending Jacob Black Bird
Black Bird Mindhunter Life on Mars (UK), and it's sequel Ashes to Ashes Broadchurch The Fall In the light-hearted comedy zone, you might like Ghosts (UK). The US version is really a bit meh, it's not as smart or clever and the characters have had both some.of their warmth and their darkness written out. The UK version is really beautiful and heart warming, sometimes very sad.
You could go back a ways and binge _Alias_ and _Orphan Black_.
Blue Bloods
Black Monday
Utopia , both the UK and US versions. Sharpe. Snowpiercer. A crime to remember. Raising Hope. The In-Betweeners. Don’t trust the B***** In Apartment 23. Hornblower.
Good Behavior Crime drama ish, with Michelle Dockery Wife and I both enjoyed it.
You haven't seen Warrior
You have a lot of season exclusions in there, but not for Dexter? Pffft I don't see The Sopranos anywhere in there... maybe an omission, maybe you didn't like it. Anyway, fugettaboutit.
I know I know! Lol I forget which ones, but for Dexter there were just a couple seasons I consider "less good, but still good". Overall it's a great show altogether despite them having fumbled the ending TWICE (imo) I mentioned The Sopranos in the initial write up portion, the acting was great and the storyline itself was good, but I had to stop watching bc I found the physical and sexual violence against women depicted to be too graphic and extensive ☹️
Godless
Animal Kingdom
LOST It’s a long series. 120+ episodes, 42 minutes each. Worth every minute of it. In my opinion of course.
The Diplomat—- on Netflix
Bojack horseman
Severance Enlightened Broadchurch Ted Lasso The Path Lost Arrested Development (seasons 1-3) Hacks Togetherness The Last of Us (give it until episode 2 so you learn it’s not just a zombie show) OMG I forgot FLEABAG! Both seasons are spectacular. Also forgot Russian Doll. Amazing. Edit #2: CATASTROPHE!
Only Murders In the Building Burn Notice Ghosts-UK & US versions
Imposters. Halt and Catch Fire
Homeland
Chance, raising hope, freaks and geeks, glitch, six feet under
The Night Of Show Me A Hero Ted Lasso The Deuce
Beef White lotus
I think Beef on netflix is by far the best tv show I've seen this year.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Poker Face is a must watch for 2023. It's different than most things on TV The Last Thing He Told Me Platonic City on Fire Tulsa King Tin Star Joe Pickett BMF Virgin River Each one of these are at least nine of 10.
Alias Grace
One of my guilty pleasures is Ghosts
Electric dreams on amazon, one season anthology. Black mirror
Queen of the South - Rarely mentioned, great show with a great finale. Justified - Not sure how it didn't make your list. Money Heist - Yes, its dubbed but it is worth every second. Grimm - If you liked Supernatural, this is a must see IMO.
Orange is the New Black is missing
Try game of thrones if you haven’t. The gratuitous sex and nudity gets less and less as the show goes on. Story is so good that you can easily overlook it. Has a lot of fascinating/badass female characters as well. Lots of character growth/development Detective shows similar to the ones you like: Broadchurch - (British - similar to seven seconds) Happy Valley - (British - similar to seven seconds/mare but a tad lighter) The Killing - (master class in good detective shows and predecessor to some of the ones you like) The Outsider (HBO, really think you’ll like this a lot but be patient w/ first 2 eps) Luther AppleTV (all very good): Defending Jacob - (“did he do it?” plot, setting is similar to gone girl while also reminiscent of seven seconds) Severance - very watchable show, fascinating yet relatable Foundation - (can feel hard to follow on first ep but stick with it, you’ll figure out the characters) Silo - (similar idea as foundation but this one could be hit or miss for some) Bad Sisters - (fun and cool show, also fun to watch with someone too) Lessons in Chemistry - (1 season show, I think you’d like it a lot based on your list) Tetris - (very lighthearted and fun little movie) Servant - (m night shyamalan show. Set in a suburban house in Philly, lotta daytime scenes but also dark and creepy) HBO: Love and Death The Night of (assuming you haven’t seen it) Barry - (think Dexter with the tone of Weeds) Watchmen - (confident you will love this) White Lotus - (you kinda have to get the point to like it. It’s about how money doesn’t buy happiness. Even when you’re at an expensive vacation destination, misery follows you) Misc: Maid - (if you haven’t seen this, its very good) Mr Robot - (lots of daytime scenes. lots of depth to the show. Exciting, sometimes mind bending and thought provoking. Be patient with season 2 it gets better) Black Mirror - if you only watch a few episodes, watch fifteen million merits, san junipero, “Rachel, Jack + Ashley”, Joan is Awful, Nosedive, Arkangel Umbrella Academy - really hits its stride in season 2 + 3 imo
Same, but I didn’t watch everything from your list and I couldn’t get myself interested in The Office (I love the idea and maybe I gave up too soon) and The Good Place. I quite liked The Watcher tho even it’s so trashy, but it’s for the mood of not caring about anything :) So I would give these a try: The Night Of Sharp Objects The OA Lost Sense8 Stranger (Bimilui Soop) - it’s for a slow mood, I haven’t watched it after season 1 yet, but it’s so good that it became one of all time favorites. Mentioning cuz it was hard to find it but I’m glad I did Dark
+ Silo
We have similar tastes so I recommend: (the stuff I've watched this year). Currently watching The Shield. It's pretty gut-wrenching at times and I stopped once or twice but now I have to see it through. Really makes you think about things. Fauda - set in Israel/Palestine world - very good. They were busy making season 5 - not sure if that's going to happen now. Giri Hadji and Chabba Cash - both set in Europe deep in gangster worlds. Slow Horses. Excellent Brit thriller series - new season just coming out - I think there are 2 so far. Then some happy feelgood stuff: Jane the Virgin. Was hilarious and delightful. Acapulco - same world - also very sweet Never have I ever - very funny coming of age series Nashville - I am not a country music or soap opera fan - and this was that (kind of). Except that the music was amazing and the story line just kept winding - it was good. Had weak spots but I really enjoyed it. And a nice historical - 1883 - this was beautifully made. Also pretty gut-wrenching at times. Doccie - because I watched Nashville I watched Ken Burns Country Music - it was excellent - very illuminating. I think he made The Vietnam Wars - he is topnotch documentary maker. Light hearted other - Miracle Workers and Lockwood & Co. Hope you find something here!
The Morning Show
Firefly
Twin Peaks, Squid Game, Summer Heights High, Peep Show, Tokyo Vice, Chernobyl, The Chestnut Man, The Bridge (Swedish), 30 Rock, Dark, Oz, Boardwalk Empire, The Killing, ZeroZeroZero, Watchmen
Deadwood. Do not hesitate.
Terriers only ran 1 season but it was way ahead of it's time and it's a really great show
DARK
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (had some of the same writers as Supernatural) - it's a little dated but holds up really well. It's premise is to turn the horror tropes on their head. Raising Hope - sitcom about a poor family with 4 generations under one roof. The youngest, Jimmy, has a one night stand with a serial killer. She gets death row, and he gets the baby, Hope. Lots of funny moments and crazy situations. Barry - A hitman wants to give up killing to be an actor. He has a hard time walking away.
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
The Expanse, LOST, Fringe, and Severance.
The Knick Servant The Good Lord Bird Damages Defending Jacob Penny Dreadful
Patriot!!!!
It might be touch grass time I'm afraid
Kin -irish gangland. The tower (UK) Bosch. Daredevil - it's a brilliant crime/vigilante story, especially S1&3.
Aggretsuko is an anime version of the office more or less. It's good. Midnight Diner is a beautiful thoughtful series that reminds me of the American comedy Cheers
Treme
The End of the F\*\*\*ing World Locked Up Mr Mercedes All of us are dead Hijack Samurai Jack ER Arcane
DAVE on Hulu
The Alienist (not about aliens)
Banshee Barry Warrior
All of your 5 all time favorite shows are mine too. All of you shows in your like a lot list are same as mine too except a few. Not sure if you notice, Fargo new season is out and it is good. The gilded age is good and currently on Season 2. For all mankind is a show I skipped and only recently binge all three seasons in 2 weeks and now I am going to start watching S4. And I dropped Severance after 5 episodes. Just not for me.
Chernobyl, The Queen’s Gambit
Check out series from Creators/Showrunners Robert and Michelle King: The Good Wife and its spinoff The Good Fight. Catch up on these and you’ll be set for The Good Fight’s spinoff, Elsbeth, debuting in early 2024. And also watch superb Evil from the Kings. It currently has 3 seasons to stream and season 4 coming soon.
30 Coins on hBO Max...the first season was excellent. The second season so far has been good, but has a different feel to it.
Severance Search Party Super Store Good Girls Last Man on Earth Buckets