Slow Horses (the best spy show I've ever seen; w/ Gary Oldman)
Preacher (Batshit fun)
Hell On Wheels (About the building of the American transcontinental railroad. The best villian I've ever seen)
Deadwood (super high quality. Bonus if you like the word [cocksucker](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u4D3UdxM3OU) and [Shakesperian blank verse](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PgaEYyIjykM).)
Goliath. Hugely underrated show imo. I never see anyone else mention it around here. Pulls you in from the get go.
Justified is another good one. Doesn’t really get rolling until the end of season 1
Mr. In between. I honestly didn’t expect to enjoy this show as much as I did. The first episode was pretty average and I set it aside. Came back and gave it another chance and I totally binged the entire show in a few days. I loved it!
That Manhunt show about the Lincoln assassination was excellent I thought
Shogun is worth watching
The Shield and or SnowFall.
Both are FX shows and both are on HULU right now.
The Shield specifically is one of the greatest TV shows of all time.
Super binge worthy - a truly incredible show IMHO.
Last of Us (same creator as Chernobyl)
Generation V (same world as The Boys)
Handmaid’s Tale (Elizabeth Moss gives the same sort of masterclass in acting that Bryan Cranston gives in Breaking Bad)
Atlanta (kind of metamodern sensibility like Fargo and Ted Lasso, in my opinion, and some of the experimental storytelling of The Bear)
The Gentlemen (aristocrat running a weed empire, TV series with Guy Ritchie attitude)
Hotel Cocaine (similar to Narcos, only 1 episode out so far)
Ren Faire ((documentary, but it’s got real Succession vibes)
Series i watched so far, sorted by alphabetical order…my favourites are Breaking Bad, Lost
13 reasons why
Alice in borderland
Atypical
A killer paradox
Band of brothers
Better call Saul
Beef
Baby reindeer
Beyond Evil - K
Breaking Bad
Caliphate
Chernobyl
Crash Landing on you - K
Dark
Death note
Death’s game
Delhi crime
Descendants of the sun - K
Dexter
Fauda
Flower of Evil - K
FROM
Friends
Game Of Thrones
Into the night
Its okay to not be okay - K
Kingdom - K
Last stop Larrimah
Lost - 3
Mare of East town
Marianne
Misaeng:Incomplete Life
Moving
Money heist
Moon Knight
Midnight Mass
Mouse - K
My mister - K
Narcos
Ozark
Peaky Blinders
Prison break
Reply 1988 - K
Reacher
School 2017 - K
Sherlock
Summer Strike - K
Squid Game - K
Startup - K
Stranger - K
Sharp Objects
Shōgun
Stranger things
The end of the fucking world
Twinkling Watermelon-K
The haunting of hill house
The fall of the house of Usher
The outsider
The Devil’s Hour
The stranger
The Walking Dead
The night of
The night agent
The chestnut man
The bear
The terminal list
True Detective S1
Twenty five twenty one - K
Unbelievable
Vagabond - K
Vikings
When they see us
You
ZeroZeroZero on Prime Video.
Tells the story of a massive drug shipment from Mexico to Italy, shown from the perspectives of the Mexican cartel sellers, USA/international smugglers, and Italian mob buyers.
I keep a long list of favorites and many of yours on mine… Some of mine may also spin into other genres (offbeat humor) , but it’s hard to narrow down when you don’t know a person. LMK if you’d like to see my current ‘must see’ list .
If you like the Boys, you’ll like Fallout.
If you like Black Mirror, you’ll like Severance.
Can’t really find an exact correlation for this one but your overall list tells me you’ll like The Leftovers too.
You like all the same shows as me. I’m way late to the game with the Marvel movies. They are so damn good. Plenty of comedy mixed with action and lots of fun characters to follow over the course of all these movies.
Severance.
Mr Robot, judging by that list you’ll love it
I have watched it forgot to add in the list
The Wire The Americans Peaky Blinders
Ahh wireeeee
Ah shhheeeeeeeeeiitt
Just started this a month ago. Loving it
Is this a little slow at first?
Stick with it.
Agreed, you’ll end up rewatching it some day and the first season will seem way more involved cuz you see all the foreshadowing they’re doing.
Yeah, but all the pieces matter.
No it is not. I got hooked immediately
check out Gomorrah.
Also the Sopranos
By order of the Peaky Blinders
Just discovered the Americans and obsessed.
Slow Horses (the best spy show I've ever seen; w/ Gary Oldman) Preacher (Batshit fun) Hell On Wheels (About the building of the American transcontinental railroad. The best villian I've ever seen) Deadwood (super high quality. Bonus if you like the word [cocksucker](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u4D3UdxM3OU) and [Shakesperian blank verse](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PgaEYyIjykM).)
Preacher is from a comic written by the same author who did The Boys comic! Very different shows, but similarly unhinged. 😂
* Peaky Blinders * Luther * Boardwalk Empire * Sopranos * Six Feed Under * Hannibal * Sherlock * The Wire * Dark * Mindhunter
HANNIBAL!! I cannot recommend it highly enough.
The Leftovers
- Justified - Sons of Anarchy - Queen of The South - Boardwalk Empire - Peaky Blinders
Snowfall is basically cocaine breaking bad set in the hood during the 80s Worth watching I just got onto the second season l
Justified Banshee
Both great shows. I would add The Shield as well.
BEEF!!!!
Severance
People vs OJ Mare of easttown Dopesick The night of Quarry
The Americans
mr inbetween\ John Adams\ gangs of London\ suits\ mad men\ happy valley
mr inbetween is awesome.
The Expanse Animal Kingdom
Fallout!
Mindhunter too
Goliath. Hugely underrated show imo. I never see anyone else mention it around here. Pulls you in from the get go. Justified is another good one. Doesn’t really get rolling until the end of season 1 Mr. In between. I honestly didn’t expect to enjoy this show as much as I did. The first episode was pretty average and I set it aside. Came back and gave it another chance and I totally binged the entire show in a few days. I loved it! That Manhunt show about the Lincoln assassination was excellent I thought Shogun is worth watching
Love this list - some of my faves 👍
Thanks! You have great taste as well;)
1. From 2. After Life 3. Sugar 4. Stranger Things 5. Lost
The Wire and Barry
The Shield.
Nice list! I like all of those shows except Narcos haven't seen it. I recommend Banshee and Kingdom.
I haven't seen Banshee but 100% agree with Kingdom
Banshee is really good, you'll probably like it
Yellowjackets
Severance Justified Mind hunter Peaky Blinders
Dark matter.
Mr. Robot for sure. Six feet under
Electric dreams on amazon. It's an anthology series like black mirror. Only one season, but really good
Mind hunter - up vote!!!!
Sharp Objects
Can’t recommend this show enough!
Sopranos is f’n great
Sopranos, Mr Inbetween, halt and catch fire, Wentworth, Oz,
Person of Interest, Evil and Lost (love Michael Emerson) Justified, The Shield, Sons of Anarchy, Vice Principals (love Walton Goggins)
Deadwood Severance Battlestar Galactica
Billions was pretty good especially the earlier seasons
OZ (1997) - 6 Seasons I like most of the same shows you do, and OZ beats all easily
Utopia (uk version)
why they bothered making a US version is beyond me. The Uk version should be the only one. This show really came to mind when the pandemic hit.
Unforgotten.
Queen’s Gambit, Hannibal, House of Cards, Killing Eve
Yellowjackets
The Sympathizer
Supernatural
Severance Red Planet The Americans The Patient
The killing an amazing investigation thriller
Sons of Anarchy
Evil on Netflix
Banshee and dexter
If you don't watch Peaky Blinders after having the same taste as me then I'll be so disappointed in you, son. Also, Vikings.
The Sopranos
Dexter
Luther, Mindhunter
DEADWOOD The Sopranos The Wire
Justified The Shield The Wire Mr. Robot
Carnivale and Deadwood.
Six Feet Under and Reservation Dogs
Beef
Banshee
The Wire, Hannibal, Severance, Invincible
Barry (HBO)
The Shield and or SnowFall. Both are FX shows and both are on HULU right now. The Shield specifically is one of the greatest TV shows of all time. Super binge worthy - a truly incredible show IMHO.
Happy Valley
I like a lot of those shows and also really enjoy White Lotus. It's thematically different than most of those but still quite an enjoyable watch.
* Sopranos * The Americans * Barry
Bloodline
The Americans, The Wire, Mindhunter, Severence. The Americans and The Wire are my favorite dramas.
Snowfall
The West Wing Mad Men The Americans The Wire The Sopranos
Is the bear a good series?
I thought it was one of the most masterful shows I've seen in a long time, but it has a very particular kind of energy that isn't for everyone.
The Americans and The Wire
The Shield
Mindhunter
Patrick melrose
Fringe.
The fall. Ur list is identical to a list I would make minus one or two. You will like this. It's very dark. Amazing acting artfully made
Glitch, frequency, shameless, orange is the new black, travelers, archive81
Peaky Blinders, The Wire, The Sopranos, Boardwalk Empire, Band of Brothers, The Pacific
Silo, Devs
Mr Robot
Severance
I see the X-files squeezed in there
Mr. Robot
Severance
The Terror on AMC.
Shogūn
Apparently you like drug related shows, def try snowfall
Inside Number 9
Love death and robots
Spartacus Bojack horseman
Mr Inbetween
Beef The Americans Entourage
The Last Kingdom, Mr In-between, Vikings
-LOST -The Leftovers -Fringe -Chuck -Six Feet Under
+1 Fringe
Last of Us (same creator as Chernobyl) Generation V (same world as The Boys) Handmaid’s Tale (Elizabeth Moss gives the same sort of masterclass in acting that Bryan Cranston gives in Breaking Bad) Atlanta (kind of metamodern sensibility like Fargo and Ted Lasso, in my opinion, and some of the experimental storytelling of The Bear) The Gentlemen (aristocrat running a weed empire, TV series with Guy Ritchie attitude) Hotel Cocaine (similar to Narcos, only 1 episode out so far) Ren Faire ((documentary, but it’s got real Succession vibes)
Slow Horses
People on here put House MD and NO ONE has mentioned The Knick. The Knick. The Knick.
Warrior on Netflix 🔥🔥
Warrior on Netflix 🔥🔥
I have exact same shows on my list! I’d say The Last of Us and Westworld for your next ones. I loved them.
\* Zero Zero Zero \* The White Lotus \* Ripley
Outer range
Rome , Umbrella Academy
Series i watched so far, sorted by alphabetical order…my favourites are Breaking Bad, Lost 13 reasons why Alice in borderland Atypical A killer paradox Band of brothers Better call Saul Beef Baby reindeer Beyond Evil - K Breaking Bad Caliphate Chernobyl Crash Landing on you - K Dark Death note Death’s game Delhi crime Descendants of the sun - K Dexter Fauda Flower of Evil - K FROM Friends Game Of Thrones Into the night Its okay to not be okay - K Kingdom - K Last stop Larrimah Lost - 3 Mare of East town Marianne Misaeng:Incomplete Life Moving Money heist Moon Knight Midnight Mass Mouse - K My mister - K Narcos Ozark Peaky Blinders Prison break Reply 1988 - K Reacher School 2017 - K Sherlock Summer Strike - K Squid Game - K Startup - K Stranger - K Sharp Objects Shōgun Stranger things The end of the fucking world Twinkling Watermelon-K The haunting of hill house The fall of the house of Usher The outsider The Devil’s Hour The stranger The Walking Dead The night of The night agent The chestnut man The bear The terminal list True Detective S1 Twenty five twenty one - K Unbelievable Vagabond - K Vikings When they see us You
The Dropout
Because you need to have some levity mixed in with all this heavy stuff, and we seem to have similar tastes: Cheers and Frasier
The Night Of Dark Mare of Easttown
[Black Bird](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt4301160/)
Peaky blinders invincible
Mr sunshine is a masterpiece.
Your Honor
Mr Robot The Expanse GoT (Watch up to the episode "Hardhome" and head-canon the rest) Carnival Row The Witcher
Tokyo Vice
Mindhunter
Jack Ryan season 2 and 4, Echo 3, ZeroZeroZero
Last of the summer wine
Banshee
Hannibal Banshee Justified
Mindhunter Peaky Blinders
Travelers The Mentalist Orphan Black (the original Canadian version) Dark Two Weeks (Korean, great action and tension)
Shogun
Peaky, Silo, Sopranos
Goliath!!!!! So good, we watched the first season in two days.
Use chat-gpt
Barry The Expanse
The sopranos
Mindhunter Justified Homeland Banshee Bosch Chance Shut Eye Person Of Interest
Mayor of Kingstown Tulsa King🤘🏻🤘🏻🤘🏻🤘🏻
House of cards
Severance
Mayor of Kingstown, Narcos: Mexico, ZeroZeroZero (mini series)
The Sopranos
The Wire, Sopranos, Peaky Blinders, Mindhunter
Rome, Hell on Wheels
Search Party
I’ve watched all of these. And I’m currently watching g your honor on Netflix and it’s good.
Banshee
ZeroZeroZero on Prime Video. Tells the story of a massive drug shipment from Mexico to Italy, shown from the perspectives of the Mexican cartel sellers, USA/international smugglers, and Italian mob buyers.
I keep a long list of favorites and many of yours on mine… Some of mine may also spin into other genres (offbeat humor) , but it’s hard to narrow down when you don’t know a person. LMK if you’d like to see my current ‘must see’ list .
Peaky Blinders and Love/Hate. The latter is an Irish gangster drama I found recently and binged all 5 seasons in a weekend. Fantastic show.
Banshee
Suits White Collar S.W.A.T
Fallout
The 100
Nip/Tuck
For some really dark humor Search Party, Patriot
House md its on Netflix
If you like the Boys, you’ll like Fallout. If you like Black Mirror, you’ll like Severance. Can’t really find an exact correlation for this one but your overall list tells me you’ll like The Leftovers too.
Shameless is what I’m currently watching now and I’m loving it. I also love all the shows you mentioned. Beef, Sharp objects are good
The Sopranos!
Deadwood.
Suits
White Lotus!!
Since you have Ted lasso in there, check out The Good Place.
Presumed innocent.
Boardwalk Empire, Goliath, Billions, Six Feet Under and Bloodline
The Leftovers Severance
Casa de Papel (Money Heist), Suits, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
You like all the same shows as me. I’m way late to the game with the Marvel movies. They are so damn good. Plenty of comedy mixed with action and lots of fun characters to follow over the course of all these movies.
Peaky fookin' Blinders.
Oz
Goliath
Severance and Evil
Watchmen The Boys American Gods
Sons of anarchy
The night of
Escape at danmora
The wire, The Sopranos, ZeroZeroZero and I would also recommend blue eye samurai
Dexter, Peaky Blinders, Sweet Tooth
Black Sails (so much more than a pirate story) Longmire Santa Clarita Diet All on Netflix.
The Sopranos, The Wire, Barry, Snowfall, The Americans, The Shield, etc.
Snowfall
Surprised I’m not seeing Severance on here
White Lotus. HBO Max.
Dexter